12034
ALLEN, Stephen

Lords of Battle: The World of the Celtic Warrior
Oxford, Osprey Publishing, 2007.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, illus. endpages, maps, colour and black & white plates throughout, glossary, bibliography, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$45

11682
ANDERSON, R. H.

The Trees of New South Wales
New South Wales Department of Agriculture, 1932.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket, fold-out map, black & white plates, botanical drawings, glossary, index, 244pp.
Click here to order
$40

12018
AULD, B. A. & MEDD, R. W.

Weeds: An Illustrated Botanical Guide to The Weeds of Australia
Melbourne, Inkata Press, 1996. Reprint with 1992 Revisions
Hardcover, small 4to., very good condition, dustjacket has minor shelf-wear to back cover, prev owners name fep., colour plates, line drawings, bibliography, glossary, index, 255pp.
Click here to order
$125

10979
Australian Railway Historical Society

A Century of Locomotives New South Wales Railways 1855 - 1955.
The Department of Railways New South Wales, 1955.
Hardcover, 8vo., book in good condition, but dustjacket very poor condition, tape marks & small chips & tears, but has protected the book from wear, frontis, black & white photographs, 128pp.
Click here to order
$45

11817
Australian Railway Historical Society

The Railways of New South Wales 1855 - 1955.
The Department of Railways New South Wales, nd.
Hardcover, 4to., book in good condition, but dustjacket has small chips & tears, frontis, black & white and colour photographs, 304pp.
Click here to order
$75

13016
BAGLIN, Douglass & THIERING, Barry

Australian Churches
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1979.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket with minor fading to the spine, map on endpage, colour and black & white photographs, index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$25

12152
BAIL, Murray.

Contemporary Portraits and Other Stories
St Lucia, Queensland University Press, 1975. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards, dustjacket is has small repaired tear bottom edge, spine ends are worn, 183pp.
Click here to order
$95

11753
BARRINGTON, George & RICHARD, Suzanne (editor).

George Barrington's Voyage to Botany Bay Retelling a Convict's Travel Narrative of the 1790's.
London, Leicester University Press, 2001.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but for inscription on half-title page, black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 181pp.
Click here to order
$35

11825
Beaglehole, J.C.(editor)

The Endeavour Journal of Joseph Banks 1768-1771. Two Volume Set
Sydney, The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales in Association with Angus & Robertson, 1963, 2nd edition
Hardcover, 8vo's., Vol. I; xvii, 476pp., prev owners name fep., col. frontis; colour and 40 black & white plates at rear, sketch maps. Vol. II; xvi, 406pp., col. frontis., 40 colour and black & white plates, sketch maps, one folding, index. Both volumes have some wear to dustjacket edges, esp the top of spine, both price-clipped.
Click here to order
$250

12093
BEAN, C.E.W.

On The Wool Track
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1945.
Paperback, fair condition, has repaired spine, bookseller stamp on back cover, staple binding, xi pp. 210pp.
Click here to order
$35

10223
BELBIN, Phil & BURKE, David.

Full Steam Across The Mountains
Sydney, Methuen Publishing, 1982.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, prev owners name fep., map endpapers, black & white and colour photographs, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$30

11978
BOK, Bart J.

The Astronomer's Universe
Melbourne University Press, 1958. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition but dustjacket has some wear to edges & price-clipped, bookseller sticker fep., black & white photographs, figs. bibliography, index, 107pp.
Click here to order
$25

11752
BOLDREWOOD, Rolf & RYAN, J. S. (editor).

S. W. Silver & Co.'s Australian Grazier's Guide
Armidale, Centre for Australian Language and Literature Studies, 1994.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, appendices, index, 278pp.
Click here to order
$50

11679
BOWD, D. G.

Macquarie Country: A History of the Hawkesbury
Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1982.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in good dustjacket with minor shelf-wear to top edge, map endpages, frontis, black & white plates, appendices, bibliography, footnote references, index, 242pp.
Click here to order
$45

12030
BREWER, R. & SLEEMAN, J. R.

Soil Structure and Fabric
Adelaide, CSIRO, 1988.
Hardcover, 8vo., colour laminated boards, no dustjacket, fine condition, tables, black & white plates, appendices, figs., references, index, 173pp.
Click here to order
$50

10746
BRIMSON, Samuel

The Tramways of Australia
Sydney, PR Books, 1988. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition, laminated boards, no dustjacket, black & white photographs throughout, 223pp
Click here to order
$35

10495
BRUNET, Bert

Australian Insects: A Natural History
Sydney, New Holland Publishers, 2000.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in good dustjacket, some sunning along spine edge, colour plates throughout, line drawings, appendices, glossary, bibliography, index, 288pp.
Click here to order
$75

10833
BURKE, David.

Australia's Last Giants of Steam The Story of Australia's Goliaths of the Rails and the Men Who Made Them.
Sydney, Iron Horse Press, 2000.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, black & white photographs throughout, diagrams, references, bibliography, index, 255pp.
Click here to order
$60

10525
BURKE, David.

With Iron Rails A Bicentenial History of the Railways in New South Wales
Sydney, New South Wales University Press, 1988. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to, square size, very good condition in like dustjacket, colour & b/w plates, index, 248pp.
Click here to order
$50

12044
CALDERWOOD, G.

Captain Moonlite: Bushranger
Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1971.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in good dustjacket, black & white photographs, index, 140pp.
Click here to order
$35

12178
CARPENTER, William Boyd

A Popular History of the Church of England From the Earliest Times to the Present Day
London, John Murray, 1900.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with black lettering & illus. on cover, with gilt lettering to the spine, good condition but minor wear along spine ends, bookplate on fep & prev owners name and date, in the Scotland section is a sprig of heather that was pressed & dried in the pages, frontis, black & white plates, chronological table, index, 517pp.
Click here to order
$50

11910
CHIPPENDALE, G. M. (editor).

Eucalyptus Buds and Fruits Illustrations of the Buds and Fruits of the Genus with of List of Authentic Specimens From Which Drawings Were Made
Canberra, Forestry and Timber Bureau, 1968.
Hardcover, sm 4to., green cloth boards with gilt lettering, dustjacket present but small insect holes esp on spine, botanical drawings, 96pp.
Click here to order
$50

94440
CLARK, Howard & Williams, L Laurier

The Australian Tram A Selection of Views Depicting the development and operation of Australian Tramways
Sydney, Australian Elwectric Traction Assoc., 1969
Softcover, 8vo., pp176, full page b/w photo-ills. Very good copy
Click here to order
$40

11641
CLODE, Danielle

Voyages to the South Seas: In Search of Terres Australes
Carlton, Miegunyah Press, 2007. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, notes, bibliography, picture sources, 315pp.
Click here to order
$35

12077
CLUNE, David & TURNER, Ken (editors).

The Premiers of New South Wales Volume 1: 1856-1901
Leichhardt, Federation Press, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes, tables, bibliography, index, 256pp. + 1pp. adv.
Click here to order
$50

12061
CLUNE, David & TURNER, Ken (editors).

The Premiers of New South Wales Volume 2: 1901-2005
Leichhardt, Federation Press, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes, tables, bibliography, index, 539pp. + 3pp. adv.
Click here to order
$50

11922
CONNELL, Daniel

Water Politics in the Murray-Darling Basin
Leichhardt, The Federation Press, 2007.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, appears unread, significant events, notes, bibliography, index, notes, 241pp. + 3pp. adv.
Click here to order
$40

11863
CONNOR, Michael

The Invention of Terra Nullius Historical and Legal Fictions on the Foundations of Australia
Sydney, Macleay Press, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, bibliography, index,362pp.
Click here to order
$30

11892
COX, Philip, FREELAND, John & STACEY, Wesley.

Rude Timber Buildings in Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1980. 1st Australian Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, glossary, 215pp.
Click here to order
$75

10108
CUFFLEY, Peter.

Chandeliers & Billy Tea 1880 - 1940 A Catalogue of Australian Life
Melbourne, Five Mile Press, 1995.
Trade paper, 4to., fine condition, black & white catalogue illus., throughout, 228pp.
Click here to order
$30

11703
CUFFLEY, Peter.

A Complete Catalogue and History of Oil and Kerosene Lamps In Australia
Yarra Glen, Pioneer Design Studio, 1973.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in dustjacket which has pen marks to inside of dustjacket, one scratch to back, colour and black & white illus, 192pp.
Click here to order
$60

12153
DAHL, Roald

The Mildenhall Treasure
London, Jonathon Cape, 1999.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket with some shelf-wear top edge, colour illus., 79pp.
Click here to order
$30

96040
DAHLINGER, Fred.

Circus World Musuem Presents: Trains of the Circus 1872-1956
Hudson, Iconografix, 2000.
Trade paper, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition, black & white photographs, 126pp + 2pp adv.
Click here to order
$60

12026
DAVIES, Sioned (translator).

The Mabinogion
Oxford University Press, 2007
Hardcover, sm 8vo., new condition in like dustjacket, yellow ribbonmark, intro xxxiiipp., guide to pronunciation, bibliography, double-page map, notes, index of personal names, index of place-names, 293pp.
Click here to order
$35

12040
DAVIS, William C.

The Pirates Laffite: The Treacherous World of the Corsairs of the Gulf
Orlando, Harcourt Books, 2005. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, maps endpapers, sepia illus., notes, bibliography, index, 706pp.
Click here to order
$35

11995
de QUINCEY, Thomas

Confessions of An English Opium Eater
London, Walter Scott, nd (c1890).
Hardcover, 12mo., blue cloth boards with paper title label on spine, Jane Windeyer bookplate on fep., stain along edge, inscription on the half-title page, 275pp. + 8pp. adv.
Click here to order
$25

12073
DE VERTEUIL, Anne; BURTON, Val & HUTCHISON, Frances

Planning Your Australian Garden: A New Look at the Principles of Creative Garden Design
Sydney, Collins Publishing, 1987.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$25

12053
DELBARD, Henri & MOIREAU, Fabrice (watercolours)

A Passion for Roses: The Notebook of Henri Delbard
London, Thames & Hudson, 1996.
Hardcover, 8vo., matt colour boards, oblong shape, no dustjacket, colour paintings throughout, 72pp.
Click here to order
$30

10908
Department of Mines, Sydney N.S.W.

Prospector's Guide New South Wales Issued by Direction of Minister for Mines
Sydney, Government Printer 1970
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition, brown cloth boards with black lettering, no dustjacket, folded colour map in rear pocket, tables, diagrams, appendices including glossary, list of publications and maps, index, 270pp.
Click here to order
$30

12052
Dickens, Michael & Eric Storey

The World of Moths
New York, Macmillan, 1977
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour plates, index,128pp.
Click here to order
$25

12069
EAGLE, Audrey

Eagle's Trees and Shrubs of New Zealand in Colour Two Hundred and Twenty-Eight Botanical Drawings
Auckland, William Collins, 1975. 1st Edition
Hardcover, sm 4to., brown cloth boards with gilt illus. & lettering, very good condition, dustjacket good but some wear on the spine ends, colour plates, colour maps, botanical notes, glossary, bibliography, index, 311pp.
Click here to order
$75

10981
EARDLEY, Gifford H. & STEPHENS, E. M.

The Shale Railways of New South Wales
Australian Railways Historical Society, 1974.
Hardcover, sm 4to., book good condition, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., plan of Newnes, NSW fep, Shay Locomotive drawing at rear, maps, black & white photographs, index, 242pp.
Click here to order
$50

12017
EDDY, David et al;

Grassland Flora: A Field Guide for the Southern Tablelands (NSW & ACT)
Crown Copyright, 2001. 2nd Reprint
Softcover, 8vo., spiral bound, as new condition, maps, colour photographs, line drawings, references, index, glossary, 157pp.
Click here to order
$20

10960
ELKIN, A. P.

Morpeth and I
Sydney, Australian Medical Publishing Company, 1937.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth - limp boards, black lettering, good condition, frontis, black & white plates and pencil sketches, acknowledgements, 196pp.
Click here to order
$60

12165
EXQUEMELIN, Alexander & BREVERTON, Terry (editor).

The Illustrated Pirate Diaries A Remarkable Eyewitness Account of Captain Morgan and The Buccaneers
Sydney, New Holland Publishers,2008.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in colour laminated boards with dustjacket, colour plates throughout, maps, glossary, further reading, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$50

12039
FIGES, Orlando & KOLONITSKII, Boris

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: The Language and Symbols of 1917
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1999.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, footnotes, index, 198pp.
Click here to order
$35

12149
FINCH, Christopher.

Jim Henson: The Works, The Art, The Magic, The Imagination
New York, Random House, 1993.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition, dustjack has minor scratch to cover, colour plates throughout, Chronology, 252pp.
Click here to order
$45

1207

Flyer: A Tribute to Steam Locomotive Operation on the Sydney-Newcastle Expresses
Sydney, New South Wales Rail Transport Museum, 1970.
Trade paper, 4to., fair condition but for crease to cover , colour and black & white photographs, maps, 76pp.
Click here to order
$25

10548
FORTEY Richard

Fossils: The Key to the Past
London, Natural History Museum, 2002. Third Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, black & white and colour illus., maps, timelines, glossary, index, 232pp.
Click here to order
$30

12065
FOWLE, Frank F. (editor).

Standard Handbook for Electrical Engineers
New York, Mc-Graw-Hill Book Company, 1933. Sixth Edition Revised.
Hardcover, 8vo., red leather boards fair condition but crease on back cover, wear on spine ends, thumb index, all edges gilt, index, 2816pp.
Click here to order
$30

11681
GALBRAITH, Jean

Collins Field Guide to the Wild Flowers of South-East Australia
Sydney, Collins Publishing, 1977.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition with laminated colour boards, minor fading on edge of boards, map endpapers, colour plates, line drawings, glossary, index, 450pp.
Click here to order
$35

12089
GARRATT, Colin.

The World Encyclopedia of Locomotives: A Complete Guide to the World's Most Famous Locomotives
London, Hermes House, 2002.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, some bumps to corners, colour plates, glossary, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$205

11719
GARVEY, Keith

Slowly Sweats the Gun and Other Tales of an Earlier Outback Australia
Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1982.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition but for inscription on endpage, line drawings, 205pp.
Click here to order
$30

12172

Gemhunting Atlas of Australia
Sydney, Paul Hamlyn, 1973.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in original mylar cover, colour photographs, maps, index to towns, 150pp. + 35pp of index.
Click here to order
$75

12035
GOLDER, Hilary

Politics, Patronage and Public Works: The Administration of New South Wales Volume 1 1842-1900
Sydney, University of New South Wales, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., laminated boards with inset colour picture, new condition, black & white illus., notes, index, 268pp.
Click here to order
$40

12022
GOULD, Carol Grant

The Remarkable Life of William Beebe: Explorer and Naturalist
Washington, Island Press/Shearwater Books, 2004.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, frontis, black & white illus., endnotes, bibliography, index, 447pp.
Click here to order
$40

13008
GOURGAUD, General

The Campaign of MDCCCXV: or a Narrative of the Military Operations Which Took Place in France and Belgium During The Hundred Days
London, Ken Trotman, 1982. Limited Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., ex-library from Australian Defence Force Academy, taken from reference library but does have normal library stamps, fold-out map, fold-out tables, appendices, 234pp.
Click here to order
$100

92812
HADLINGTON, Phillip W. & JOHNSTON, Judith A.

An Introduction to Australian Insects
Kensington, New South Wales University Press, 1982. 1st Edition, Signed.
Hardcover, sm 4to., laminated illus boards, no dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., further reading, index, 116pp.
Click here to order
$40

11866
HANCOCK, Ian

The Liberals: The NSW Division 1945-2000
Leichhardt, The Federation Press, 2007.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket, small bump to bottom of spine, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 388pp.
Click here to order
$40

12080
HARRIS, David

What A Line! Fifty Years of Hills The Story of the People Who Made the Hoist an Australian Icon
Melrose Park, Hills Printing Service, 1996.
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition in dustjacket which has wear to spine ends, prev owners name on top of title page, illus. endpages, black & white photographs, ten years service, 206pp.
Click here to order
$50

11977
HARTUNG, E. J.

Astronomical Objects for Southern Telescopes: With an Addendum For Northern Observatories A Handbook for Amateur Observers
Melbourne University Press, 1984.
Trade paper. 8vo., fair condition but sunfaded cover and browning to page edges & endcovers, black & white plates. addendum, bibliography, index, 238pp.
Click here to order
$50

12074
HAYEK, F. A.

The Constitution of Liberty
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, has death notice for Hayek glued to back of half-title, appears unread, notes, table of contents, indexes, 570pp.
Click here to order
$40

12074
HAYNES, Jim & HANNAH, Russell

All Aboard!: Tales of Australian Railways
Sydney, ABC Books, 2005. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, black & white photographs, bibliography, picture credits, 259pp.
Click here to order
$25

12046
HAYTHORNTHWAITE, Philip

Brassey's Almanac: The Peninsular War The Complete Companion to the Iberian Campaigns 1807-1814

London, Brassey, 2004
Click here to order
$60

10741
HILLS, E. D.

Links: 46 Years on Queensland Railways Locomotives
J. W. Knowles, 1988.
Trade paper ,8vo., very good condition, map, black & white photographs, glossary, 131pp.
Click here to order
$30

12024
HITCHCOCK, Maria

Wattle
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1991.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition, prev owners name fep., colour and black & white illus., including botanical drawings by Margaret Flockton, 190pp.
Click here to order
$35

11785
HOBHOUSE, Henry.

Seeds of Wealth: Four Plants That Made Men Rich
Washington, Shoemaker & Hoard, 2004. 1st US edition.
Hardcover
Click here to order
$30

10472
IDRIESS, Ion

Across the Nullabor A Modern Argosy
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. 1st Edition, signed by Idriess.
Hardcover, 8vo., orange boards with silver lettering, dustjacket intact but has wear along edges and couple small chips, signed on the title page by Idriess, double-page maps on endpages, frontis, black & white plates, 248pp.
Click here to order
$250

12098
IDRIESS, Ion

The Cattle King: The Story of Sir Sidney Kidman
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., orange cloth with black lettering, no dustjacket, foxing along page edges, some insect damage to endpage, double-page maps endpages, frontis, black & white plates, 277pp.
Click here to order
$25

11694
IDRIESS, Ion

Flynn of the Inland
Sydney, A&R, 1933. 10th Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with black lettering, no dustjacket, but very good tight firm condition, map endpages, frontis, black & white plates, 306pp.+ adv 27pp.
Click here to order
$35

10471
IDRIESS, Ion

The Silver City
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1956. 1st Edition, signed by Idriess.
Hardcover, 8vo., red boards with silver lettering, dustjacket intact but has wear along edges, signed on the title page by Idriess, double-page maps on endpages, frontis, black & white plates, maps, index, 214pp.
Click here to order
$125

11695
IDRIESS, Ion

The Silver City
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1956. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red boards with silver lettering, dustjacket very good condition with only one repaired tear along open edge, double-page maps on endpages, frontis, black & white plates, maps, index, 214pp.
Click here to order
$50

11640
JENKINS, Robert & BARTELL, Roger

A Field Guide to Reptiles of the Australian High Country
Melbourne, Inkata Press, 1980. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 12mo., good condition in good dustjacket, prev owners name fep., maps, black & white photographs & line drawings, colour plates, glossary, further reading, general index, index to scientific names, 278pp.
Click here to order
$30

13015
JEROME, Fred

The Einstein File: J. Edgar Hoover's Secret War Against the World's Most Famous Scientist
New York, St Martin's Press, 2002.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, appendices, notes, sources, index, 358pp.
Click here to order
$30

12001
JOSEPHY, Alvin M.

500 Nations: An Illustrated History of North American Indians
London, Hutchinson, 1995.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition, prev owner covered dustjacket in clear contact, colour and black & white plates throughout, maps, notes, index, 468pp.
Click here to order
$40

12050
KALOKERINOS, Archie

Australian Precious Opal
Melbourne, Thomas Nelson, 1971. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket with wear to edges, prev owners name fep., colour plates, index, 51pp.
Click here to order
$30

94626
KEENAN, David R. & CLARK, Howard R.

First Stop Central The Electrified System and Cars of the New South Wales Government Railways
Sydney, Australian Electric Traction Assoc., 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth gilt lettering on spine in good condition, dustjacket has some marks on back cover, 2 small closed repaired tears, frontis, black & white photographs, maps, tables, drawings, 138pp. + addendum & erratta sheet loosely inserted.
Click here to order
$200

11634
KELLY, Stan (illus.) CHIPPENDALE, G. M. & JOHNSTONE, R. D. (text).

Eucalypts - 2 Volume Set.
Melbourne, Thomas Nelson, 1974. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in green cloth boards with some insect damage to bottom of Vol. II, in dustjackets which have some wear to edges, Vol 1. has small stain to spine bottom, Vol 1. 82pp. + 250pp. colour plates, glossary, index. Vol. II 76pp. + 258pp. colour plates.
Click here to order
$120

12025
KOVAC, M.; MURPHY, B. W. & LAWRIE, J. W.

Soil Landscapes of the Bathurst 1:250 000 Sheet
Soil Conservation Service of NSW, 1990.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, figs., bibliography, references, appendices, glossary, 324pp.
Click here to order
$50

11994
LAMB, Charles

The Essays of Elia
London, Walter Scott, nd (c1890).
Hardcover, 12mo., blue cloth boards with paper title label on spine, Jane Windeyer bookplate on fep., inscription on the half-title page, 334pp. + 8pp. adv.
Click here to order
$30

11693
LAMP, Charles & COLLET, Frank

A Field Guide to Weeds in Australia
Melbourne, Inkata Press, 1984. Rev. Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, dustjacket has shelf-wear top edge, prev owners name fep., colour plates throughout, glossary, bibliography, index, 376pp.
Click here to order
$40

12097
LAWRENCE. D. H. & SKINNER, M. L.

The Boy In The Bush: The Forgotten Australian Novel
South Melbourne, Macmillan Company, 1980.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with minor wear to edges, 276pp.
Click here to order
$25

12049
LAWRENCE, L. J. (editor).

Exploration and Mining Geology: Volume 2 Eighth Commonwealth Mining and Metallurgical Congress, 1965.
Melbourne, The Australian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, 1965.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, no dustjacket, good condition but couple minor tape marks to fep., map endpages, geological maps, diagrams, fold-out colour map, one full-out geological chart, references, index, 365pp.
Click here to order
$40

12095
LAWSON, Henry.

Poetical Works of Henry Lawson
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1967. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with some wear to top edge, index of first lines, 272pp.
Click here to order
$25

12092
LEMMON, Kenneth

The Golden Age of Plant Hunters
London, Phoenix House, 1968.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some wear to front corners, black & white and colour plates, bibliography, index, 229pp.
Click here to order
$30

13019
LINDSAY, Percy (illus.)

Along The Western Road: Bush Stories and Ballads
Sydney, Angus & Roberston, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with sun-fading along spine, colour and black & white illus., 98pp.
Click here to order
$25

12169
LUISI, Billie

A Practical Guide to Small-Scale Goatkeeping
Emmanus, Rodale Press, 1979.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in slightly worn price-clipped dustjacket, black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$25

12048
MCANDREW, John (editor).

Geology of Australian Ore Deposits: Volume 1 Eighth Commonwealth Mining and Metallurgical Congress, 1965.
Melbourne, The Australian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, 1965.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, no dustjacket, good condition but couple minor tape marks to fep., map endpages, geological maps, diagrams, fold-out colour map, one full-out geological chart, references, index, 547pp.
Click here to order
$60

12078
MCCARTHY, Edwin

Wool Disposals 1945-52: The Joint Organization
Self-published, 1967.
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition but dustjacket has some chips & small tears , tables, appendices, index, 176pp.
Click here to order
$35

94627
McCarthy, K & N. Chinn

New South Wales Tramcar Handbook 1861-1961 Part Two
Sydney, South Pacific Electric Railway Co-Operative Society, 1976.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition with minor rubbing on back cover, twine has been wrapped around the spine, black & white photographs, maps, tables, schedules, 92pp.
Click here to order
$30

11658
McCUBBIN, Charles

Australian Butterflies
Adelaide, Savvas Publishing, 1985.
Hardcover, folio, good condition but dustjacket has some foxing, colour paintings throughout, map, localities, glossary, bibliography, index, 206pp.
Click here to order
$75

11830
MCGUIRE, Paul

Inns of Australia
Melbourne, William Heinemann, 1952. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition in dustjacket which has small tear and piece missing from top of spine, bookseller sticker fep., some foxing, colour frontis, black & white and colour plates, index, 284pp.
Click here to order
$25

12033
MCINTOSH, R.A.; WELLINGS, C.R. & PARK, R.F.

Wheat Rusts: An Atlas of Resistance Genes
Collingwood, CSIRO, 1995.
Hardcover, 4to., colour laminated boards, no dustjacket, new condition, colour and black & white photographs, references, appendices, 200pp.
Click here to order
$75

11905
MCKEOWN, K. C.

Australian Spiders: Their Lives and Habits
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1952. 2nd Revised Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket has few chips on spine ends, bookseller stamp fep., frontis, black & white photographs, line drawings, index, 274pp.
Click here to order
$20

54991
MACKEY, Craig

Classic Steam in the 1930's New South Wales Railways
Strathfield, Orion Fine Arts, 1999.
Trade paper, oblong shape, illus cover, mono photographs throughout, 80pp.
Click here to order
$30

12161
MCKNIGHT, Tom L.

The Camel in Australia
Melbourne University Press, 1969.
Hardcover, 8vo., book has the fep removed but in very good dustjacket, black & white illus., maps, tables, notes, bibliography, index, 154pp.
Click here to order
$30

12151
MAILLARD, Robert (editor).

Diamonds, Myth, Magic and Reality
New York, Crown Publishers, 1980.
hardcover, 4to., book good condition in dustjacket with shelf-wear to edges, esp the spine ends, prev owners name fep., colour and black & white illus throughout, maps, appendices, index, 288pp.
Click here to order
$50

12171
"MELODY" and JACKSON, Bob (editor).

Love Is In the Earth: Mineralogical Pictorial Treasures of the Earth
Wheat Ridge, Earth-Love Publishing House, 1994.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, colour photographs throughout, 409pp.
Click here to order
$35

11748
MENEY, Kathy A. & PATE, John S.

Australian Rushes: Biology, Identification and Conservation of Restionaceae and Allied Families
University of Western Australia Press, 1999.
Hardcover, 4to., new book, matt colour boards, no dustjacket, botanical illus., index, 486pp.
Click here to order
$95

13021
MILLETT, Mervyn & HOSEL, Jutta (photography).

Native Trees of Australia
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1971.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket, black & white and colour photographs, glossary, index of scientific & common names, further reading, 112pp.
Click here to order
$25

13025
MIRTSCHIN, Peter & DAVIS, Richard

Snakes of Australia: Dangerous & Harmless An Illustrated Guide to Australia's Most Venomous Snakes
Sydney, Lansdown Publishing, 1995. Revised Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, colour photographs, thumbnail location maps, glossary, references, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$20

11921
MOORE, Andrew

Francis De Groot: Irish Fascist Australian Legend
Sydney, The Federation Press, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition red boards with gilt lettering in dustjacket which has minor shelf-wear to top edge, black & white photographs, notes, sources, index, 222pp.
Click here to order
$40

11655
MOORE, R. Milton (editor).

Australian Grasslands
Canberra, Australian Natural University Press, 1975. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards with dustjacket which is good but for sun-fading, prev owners name fep., black & white plates, 4 fold-out maps, tables, diagrams, references, index, 455pp.
Click here to order
$30

11704
MULVANEY, D. J. & CALABY, H.

'So Much That is New': Baldwin Spencer 1860-1929 A Biography
Melbourne, University of Melbourne Press, 1985. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket which has been sunned on the spine, black & white plates, abbrev. notes, index, 492pp.
Click here to order
$100

12159
MUMME, I. A.

The Emerald: Its Occurrence, Discrimination and Valuation
Port Hacking, Mumme Publications, 1982. Signed by the author.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition some creases to open corners, signed on half-title by author, maps, tables, figs., colour and black & white plates, references, 135pp.
Click here to order
$100

10827
MYATT, Bill (editor).

How & Where to Find Gemstones in Australia & New Zealand
Sydney, Lansdowne Press, 1987. Revised Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in very good dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, colour maps, bibliography, index, 486pp.
Click here to order
$60

12031
NAMBIAR, Sadanandan & FERGUSON, Ian (editors).

New Forests: Wood Production and Environmental Services
Collingwood, CSIRO, 2005.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, black & white and colour illus., maps, tables, diagrams, figs., references, index, 248pp.
Click here to order
$50

10158
NEW SOUTH WALES RAILWAYS, (FEHON, W. M. Commissioner)

Diagram of Gradients
Sydney, NSW Government Printers nd (1892).
Hardcover, oblong shape, leather binding, gilt lettering on cover, some wear to ends of spine and open corners, interior good condition but one page has small repaired tear, 96pp.
Click here to order
$295

11319
OBERG, Leon.

Locomotives of Australia
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1975. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, illus., endpapers, black & white photographs, index to locomotives, index, 272pp.
Click here to order
$30

12176
PATERSON, A. B. "Banjo"

The Collected Verse of A. .B 'Banjo' Paterson With the Original Illustrations of Norman Lindsay, Hal Gye & Lionel Lindsay
Sydney, Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1986. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., square shape, good condition in dustjacket with some sunning to the spine, colour plates, index first lines, 255pp.
Click here to order
$25

12036
PATERSON, Vicky

Diamonds
London, Natural History Museum, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., square shape, fine condition in like dustjacket, colour plates throughout, index, 112pp.
Click here to order
$35

12156
PERNOUD, Regine

Joan of Arc: By Herself and Her Witnesses
New York, Dorset Press, 1988.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, but some browning of paper, black & white plates, index, 287pp.
Click here to order
$30

12162
PERRY, N. & R.

Australian Gemstones in Colour
Artarmon A. H. & A. W. Reed Pty Ltd., 1967. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket, map frontis, colour and black & white plates, glossary, index, 112pp.
Click here to order
$20

96404
PERRY, Ron & Nance

A Fossicker's Guide to Gemstones in Australia
Kew, Reed Books, 1988. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some browning of page edges, black & white and colour plates, extensive gemstone maps for Australia, glossary, further reading, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$40

12004
PICKER, Dave (editor).

The Ultimate Lego Book
London, Dorling Kindersley, 1999.
Hardcover, 4to., colour laminated boards in good condition, dustjacket has wear to edges, colour illus. throughout, index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$30

13013
PRESTON-MAFHAM, Ken

Grasshoppers and Mantids of the World
New York, Facts on File, 1990.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has some wear, black & white and colour photographs, line drawings, glossary, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$30

12045
PREVAS, John

Envy of the Gods: Alexander the Great's Ill-Fated Journey Across Asia
Cambridge, Da Capo Press, 2004.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, chronology, maps, black & white photographs, list of who was who, notes, bibliography, index, 242pp.
Click here to order
$35

12029
Primary Industries Standing Committee

National Guidelines for Beef Cattle Feedlots in Australia
Collingwood, CSIRO, 1997.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, tables, diagrams, figs., glossary, 44pp.
Click here to order
$25

12028
Primary Industries Standing Committee

Spray Drift Management: Principles, Strategies and Supporting Information
Collingwood, CSIRO, 2002.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, black & white illus., tables, diagrams, figs., references, abbreviations, 71pp.
Click here to order
$30

12096
RAFFAELLO, Carboni

The Eureka Stockade
Melbourne, Dolphin Publications, 1947. Reprint.
Trade paper, fair condition some marks to back cover, browning of pages, 178pp.
Click here to order
$25

11652
RAINBOW, W. J.

A Guide to The Study of Australian Butterflies
Melbourne, T. C. Lothian, 1907. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 12mo., green cloth no dustjacket, some wear along edge of spine, inscription on fep., black & white plates, line drawings, appendices, index, 272pp. + 8pp. adv.
Click here to order
$25

12016
REES, Sian.

The Ship Thieves The True Tale of James Porter, Colonial Pirate
London, Aurum Press, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in dustjacket, map endpages, black & white illus., including maps, sources, index, 232pp.
Click here to order
$25

11328
RESTON, James

Dogs of God Columbus, The Inquisition and the Defeat of the Moors
London, Faber & Faber, 2006. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in fine dustjacket, maps, black & white plates, bibliography, index, 364pp.
Click here to order
$50

11659
RICH, P. V.; van TETS, G. F. & KNIGHT, F.

Kadimakara: Extinct Vertebrates of Australia
Lilydale, Pioneer Design Studio, 1985. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, maps, colour and black & white plates, thumbnails, bibliography, index, 284pp.
Click here to order
$50

12150
RICHARDSON, Joanna

Colette
London, Methuen, 1983. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket, some sun-fading to the dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 276pp.
Click here to order
$30

12071
ROWELL, Raymond J.

Ornamental Flowering Shrubs in Australia
Sydney, A.H & A.W. Reed Pty Ltd., 1980.
Hardcover, 8vo., maroon cloth boards, dustjacket has minor wear to top edge, some sunning, colour plates, glossary, bibliography, index of plant names, 264pp.
Click here to order
$30

12020
ROXBURGH, Rachel & BAGLIN, Douglass

Colonial Farm Buildings of New South Wales
Adelaide, Rigby Publishing, 1978.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket with minor fading to the spine, colour and black & white photographs, chapter notes, index, 175pp.
Click here to order
$50

12041
RUTHVEN, Malise

STARK, Freya in Iraq and Kuwait
Reading, garnet Publishing, 1994. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, frontis, map, black & white photographs, chronology, 104pp.
Click here to order
$50

12042
RUTHVEN, Malise

STARK, Freya in Persia
Reading, garnet Publishing, 1994. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, frontis, map, black & white photographs, chronology, 118pp.
Click here to order
$50

12043
RUTHVEN, Malise

STARK, Freya in the Levant: Lebanon - Syria - Jordan - Palestine
Reading, garnet Publishing, 1994. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, frontis, map, black & white photographs, chronology, 120pp.
Click here to order
$50

11757
RYAN, John

The Shearers Lament A Fictional Story of Events
Self-published, nd.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, 377pp.
Click here to order
$25

12160
SCHIFFER, Nancy N.

Rhinestones! A Collector's Handbook and Price Guide Revised & Expanded 3rd Edition
Atglen, Schiffer Publishing, 2001.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition with some wear to open corners, colour photographs throughout, references, index, 159pp.
Click here to order
$35

10181
SCHNABEL, L. F. R.

The Engineman's Master Key A Handbook For Steam Engines, Pumps, Boilers, Mining Machinery, Suction Gas Plants & Electrical Instrallations.
Melbourne, E.W.Cole, 1911. Seventh Revised Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, frontis with tissue-guard, 127 engravings, 376pp. + 6pp index.
Click here to order
$75

11697
SHAW, Mary Turner

On Mount Emu Creek The Story of a Nineteenth-Century Victorian Sheep Station
Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, 1970. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in near fine dustjacket with minimal wear top of spine, some foxing on end pages, map endpapers, frontis, black & white plates, genealogical tables, bibliography, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$30

12037
SHINDLER, Karolyn

Discovering Dorothea: The Life of Pioneering Fossil-Hunter Dorothea Bate
London, HarperCollins, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in dustjacket, maps, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 390pp.
Click here to order
$40

12104
SHINE, Richard.

Australian Snakes: A Natural History
Sydney, Reed Publications, 1999. Reprint
Trade paper, 4to., has inscription to fep., bit of wear to open corners, illus endpages, colour photographs throughout, appendices, glossary, bibliography, index, 233pp.
Click here to order
$30

12019
SHORT, Philip

In Pursuit of Plants: Experiences of Nineteenth & Early Twentieth Century Plant Collectors
Crawley, University of Western Australia Press, 2003.
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., references, index, 351pp.
Click here to order
$45

12032
SILSBY, Jill & TRUEMAN, John

Dragonflies of the World: Interactive Identification to Subfamilies CD-ROM
Collingwood, CSIRO Publishing, 2001.
CD-ROM, new condition, allows identification of any adult dragonfly or damselfly (odonata).
Click here to order
$50

12021
SINGH, Simon

Fermat's Last Theorem The Story of a riddle that confounded the world's greatest minds for 358 years. Foreword by John Lynch
London, Harper Perennial, 2002.
Trade paper, 8vo, new condition, black & white illus., figs. diagrams, appendices, further reading, index, 340pp.
Click here to order
$25

10982
SINGLETON, C. C. & BURKE, David.

Railways of Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, dustjacket near fine, bookseller stamp, illus endpages, black & white and colour photographs, fold-out map, list of locomotives classes, 160pp.
Click here to order
$50

12067
SLOCUM, Victor.

Sailing Alone Around the World and Voyage of the Liberdade
London, Adlard Coles, 1974. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., book in good condition in dustjacket with some wear to the edges, maps, black & white illustrations, 384pp.
Click here to order
$30

12062
SNELSON, J.T.

Grain Protectants
Canberra, Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research, 1987.
Hardcover, illus boards, matt cover, no dustjacket, good condition, bumps bottom corners, black & white illus., figs, tables, references, 448pp.
Click here to order
$40

12047
STILWELL, Jeffrey D. (compiler)

The World's First Shell Collecting Guide From 1821 John Mawe's The Voyager's Companion or Shell Collector's Pilot
Western Australian Museum, 2003.
Trade paper, 8vo., square shape with card flaps, colour frontis, colour plates, facsimile pages, reference, further reading, 81pp.
Click here to order
$35

13003
STONE, Douglas M.

Rock and Mineral Formation
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1972.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, line drawings, 80pp.
Click here to order
$25

11786
STRAHAN, Ronald & CAYLEY, Neville

What Mammal is That?
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1987.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket which has some rubbing to the front cover, internal small stain on bottom 6 pages not affecting illus. colour plates, thumbnails, further reading, index, 270pp.
Click here to order
$40

11755
SUTHERLAND, June

Grist to the Mill Adventures in Wheat Breeding
Self-published, 2001.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition black & white photographs, appendix, bibliography, endnotes, 203pp.
Click here to order
$35

12105
SWAN, Gerry

A Field Guide to the Snakes and Lizards of New South Wales
Winmalee, Three Sisters Publications, 1990.
Trade paper, 8vo., thin shape, fair condition, crease to front cover, colour photographs, thumb-nail maps, references, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$40

11670
TELFER, William Jr.,

The Wallabadah Manuscript Recollections of the Early Days
Sydney, New South Wales University Press, 1980. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in dustjacket which has minor shelf wear to top edge, prev owners name on endpage, black & white illus., map, endnotes, bibliography, index, 253pp
Click here to order
$125

11625
TENNANT, Kylie

The Missing Heir The Autobiography of Kylie Tennant,
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1986
Hardback, 8vo., pp190, b/w photo ills. Owner intials on title page, but a very good copy in d/j
Click here to order
$30

12023
TERRY, Martin

Maritime Paintings of Early Australia 1788-1900
Melbourne, Miegunyah Press, 1998.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in protected dustjacket, colour plates throughout, bibliography, 111pp.
Click here to order
$60

54978
TESTRO, Ron.

A Pictorial History of Australian Railways 1854-1970.
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1971. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like condition, no marks or bumps, illus endpapers, black & white photographs, lots of maps, index, 120pp.
Click here to order
$30

12072
THOMAS, A. S.

Growing Roses: A Complete Guide to Growing & Showing Roses In Australia
Melbourne, Thomas Nelson, 1983.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 168pp.
Click here to order
$25

10832
TIMMS, Peter

Australia's Quarter Acre The Story of the Ordinary Suburban Garden
Melbourne, Miegunyah Press, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white and colour plates, notes, bibliography, index, 232pp.
Click here to order
$50

52714
TURNER, Jim.

Early Australian Steam Locomotives 1855-1895
East Roseville, Kangaroo Press, 1998. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, very good in like dustjacket, oblong small 8vo., prev owners name fep., colour plates every page, bibliography, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$50

96041
WALKER, Cyril & WARD, David

Fossils Collins Eyewitness Handbooks
Pymble, HarperCollins Publishers, 1992.
Hardcover, 8vo., laminated colour boards, no dustjacket, colour illus., throughout, glossary, index, 320pp.
Click here to order
$35

12014
WALL, Don

Sandakan Under Nippon: The Last March 1995 Pilgrimage to Sandakan Edition
Self-Published, 2003. 5th Revised Edition
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, black & white photographs, maps, honour roll, 217pp.
Click here to order
$40

12163
War Office

Manual of Map Reading and Field Sketching
London, Majesty's Stationery Office, 1921.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition in cloth boards which are badly sunned, 16pp. adv. figs., diagrams, colour fold-out plates, index, 233pp. + 11 ordinance survey maps of England.
Click here to order
$25

12038
WARNER, Marina.

Phantasmagoria: Spirit Visions, Metaphors, and Media into the Twenty-first Century
Oxford University Press, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., as new book in like dustjacket, list of abbreviations, colour and black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 469pp.
Click here to order
$50

12158
WAUGH, Evelyn

Vile Bodies
London, Chapman & Hall, 1947. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards good condition but no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., some foxing along decorated endpages, 216pp.
Click here to order
$30

97256
WHITE, C. T.

An Elementary Text-Book of Australian Forest Botany Vol. 1
Sydney, Alfred James Kent, Government Printer, 1925. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, black & white photographs & line drawings, index, 223pp.
Click here to order
$45

12051
WHITE, Judy by

Family Album 1822-1986
Scone, Seven Press, 1993. Signed by author
Trade paper, 4to., fair condition with some rubbing along spine edge, residue of price-sticker on front cover, signed on the title page by author and inscription on bottom of page, newspaper article about book loosely laid in, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 154pp.
Click here to order
$45

12157
WHYBROW, Peter J. (editor).

Travels With The Fossil Hunters
Cambridge University Press/The Natural History Museum, 2000.
Hardcover, 8vo., square shape, very fine condition in fine dustjacket, colour photographs, 212pp.
Click here to order
$40

12154
WIESENTHAL, M

The Belle Epoque of the Orient-Express
Barcelona, Geocolor, 1979. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in good dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs, maps, 96pp.
Click here to order
$30

12015
WOOLLEY, Benjamin

The Herbalist Nicholas Culpeper and the Fight for Medical Freedom
London, HarperCollins, 2004. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, black & white illus and plates, notes, bibliography, index, 402pp.
Click here to order
$35

12011
WORMALD, Jenny (editor).

Scotland: A History
Oxford University Press, 2005. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, maps, colour and black & white illus., further reading, chronology, index, 380pp.
Click here to order
$50

13024
Worrell, Eric

Dangerous Snakes of Australia and New Guinea
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963. Fifth Edition
Hardcover, 12mo., colour illus. boards but no dustjacket, prev owners name fep. black & white photographs, 65pp.
Click here to order
$25

12103
Worrell, Eric

Reptiles of Australia Crocodiles Turtles Tortoises Lizards Snakes
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in protected dustjacket, illus endpages, black & white and colour photographs, glossary, index, 207pp.
Click here to order
$40

13004
WUNDERLICH, Eleanor B.

Botanical Illustration in Watercolour
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications, 1991.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in protected dustjacket, black & white and colour plates, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$60