16744
ALDRED, Cyril

The Egyptians Ancient Peoples and Places
New York, Frederick Praeger, 1961.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt design & lettering to cover and spine, dustjacket price-clipped with repaired tear on top edge, 82 black & white photographs, 50 line drawings, tables and maps, notes on plates, index, 268pp.
Click here to order
$25

47776
ALEXANDER, Fred.

Canadians and Foreign Policy The Record of an Independent Investigation
Melbourne, F.W.Cheshire Pty Ltd., 1960. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, small 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket which is price-clipped, prev owners name fep., appendix, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$25

16732
ARCHER, Michael & CLAYTON, Georgina. (editors).

Vertebrate Zoogeography & Evolution In Australasia. Animals in Time & Space.
Carlisle, Hesperian Press, 1984.
Hardcover, oversized, 4to., cloth boards in dustjacket with some wear to bottom of spine, black & white photos, maps, illustrations, colour plates, references, index, 1203pp.
Click here to order
$350

16738
ARIOSTO, Ludovico & ROSE, William Stewart (trans. & notes)

The Orlando Furioso Translated Into English Verse From the Italian
London, George Bell and Sons, 1876. New Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., full oak tree calf, gilt border decorations, leather title labels on spine, raised bands and decorations to spine, marbled edges, marbled endpages, all good condition, prev owners bookplate fep., Vol. 1. minor chip to corner of the fep., frontis with tissue guard, internal steel engravings, notes, 528pp., Vol II. frontis with tissue guard, notes, index, 537pp.
Click here to order
$250

16673
ARISTOPHANES (LINDSAY, Norman and Jack)

Lysistrata
New York, Hartsdale House, nd.
Hardcover, 4to., decorated red cloth boards, no dustjacket, black & white drawings, 114pp.
Click here to order
$75

16634
ATKINSON, Louisa

Cowanda: The Veteran's Grant
Canberra, Mulini Press, 1995.
Trade paper, 4to, illus., card covers, fine condition, frontis of original pub., explanatory notes, 111pp. + 10pp. of original adv.
Click here to order
$25

16633
ATKINSON, Louisa

Tom Hillicar's Children
Canberra, Mulini Press, 1983.
Trade paper, 8vo., colour card covers, fine condition, 103pp.
Click here to order
$20

16537
BARTLETT, Robert

First Gold: Ophir N.S.W. A History of Australia's First Goldfield
Self-published, 1999. Signed.
Hardcover, 4to., colour illus., laminated boards, fine condition, map, black & white photographs, appendices, bibliography, index, 116pp.
Click here to order
$125

16579
BECKETT, Barbara

The Harvest Pantry
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1993.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in like dustjacket, colour frontis, colour photographs throughout, index, 176pp.
Click here to order
$75

16739
BENHAM, Hervey & FINCH, Roger (FERGUSON, Peter collaboration)

The Big Barges: The Story of Boomie and Ketch Barges
London, Harrap, 1983.
Hardcover, sm 4to., blue cloth boards in dustjacket in good condition but some fading along the spine, illus. endpages, frontis, black & white illus., appendices, index of ships' Names, general index, 168pp.
Click here to order
$50

16706
BLOOMFIELD, Lin (editor)

The World of Norman Lindsay
Melbourne, Macmillan Publishing, 1979. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm. 4to., brown cloth boards with gilt lettering, very good dustjacket, frontis, black & white and colour illus., contributors, 150pp.
Click here to order
$50

16745
BUTCHER, S. H.; LANG, Andrew & FLINT, W. Russell (illus.)

The Odyssey of Homer Done Into English Prose
London, The Medici Society, 1924. Limited Edition
Hardcover, folio, cream buckram boards with green leather title labels with gilt lettering on the spine, top edge, deckled pages, dustjacket has some foxing and one repair, foxing on the early pages, tipped in colour frontis with captioned tissue guard, nineteen internal colour tipped in plates all with captioned tissue guards, notes, appendices, 319pp.
Click here to order
$750

47411
BYCOTT, Ursula M.L.

A History of The McGarvie Smith Institute 1918-1992. Sydney University Monographs Number Eight
Sydney, University of Sydney, 1993.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with sun-faded spine, maps, drawings, black & white photographs, appendices, bibliography, index, 100pp.
Click here to order
$40

16627
BYRON, Lord.

Manfred: A Tragedy
London, The Franfrolico Press, 1929. Limited Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., purple cloth with vellum spine in a glasscine dustjacket, top edge gilt, uncut edges, some offsetting to the endpages, black and white illus., unpag. (78).
Click here to order
$250

16746
BYRON, Lord & AUSTEN, John (illus.)

Don Juan
London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1926.
Hardcover, 4to., cream buckram boards with illus., gilt lettering to cover, gilt design and lettering on the spine, top edge gilt, deckled edges, bookplate of Sydney S. Blake by P. M. Litchfield of 1928 pasted to the fep., dustjacket is very good condition, some foxing to the early pages, frontis, contains another ninety-two illustrations by Austen, notes, 408pp.
Click here to order
$300

16700
CAMPBELL, George F.

China Tea Clippers
London, Adlard Coles Ltd., 1974. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., white cloth boards, in price-clipped dustjacket, prev owners name stamped on title page, black & white illus., line drawings throughout, 156pp.
Click here to order
$30

16674
CAMPBELL, Roy & BOSWELL, James

Pomegranates: A Poem
London, Boriswood Limited, 1932. Limited Edition
Hardcover, sm 8vo., tan boards with red lettering in glassine cover, full-page colour plate, internal black & white plates, unpag.
Click here to order
$50

16656
CANNON, John (editor).

The Oxford Companion to British History
Oxford University Press, 2002. Revised Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., maps, genealogical tables, subject index, 1042pp.
Click here to order
$75

16444
CAPINERA, John L. (editor).

Integrated Pest Management on Rangeland: A Shortgrass Prairie Perspective
Boulder, Westview Press, 1987.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but prev owners name fep., diagrams, maps, footnotes, figs., bibliographies, index, 426pp.
Click here to order
$75

16481
CARTER, Tony & MACPHERSON, Neil

The Burma Railway, Hellships & Coalmines
Self-published, 2008.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, couple pages have curled along the bottom, black & white photographs, maps, facsimile signatures, appendices, bibliography, index, 272pp.
Click here to order
$65

16348
CHAPMAN, R.F. & JOERN, Anthony (editors).

Biology of Grasshoppers
New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1990.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in protected dustjacket, prev owners name fep., black & white illus., tables, diagrams, footnotes, maps, subject index, species index, 563pp.
Click here to order
$250

16709
CHISHOLM, A. R. & QUINN, J. J. (editors). (BRENNAN, Christopher)

The Prose of Christopher Brennan
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965. Reprint
Hardcover, 8vo., teal cloth covers in price-clipped dustjacket with small repaired tears on edges, assoc. newspaper clipping loosely laid in, 461pp.
Click here to order
$25

16667
COBLEY, John

Sydney Cove 1789-1790
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcovers, 8vo., green cloth boards with minor insect damage, dustjacket with wear to edges, large inscription fep., cockling of papers, colour frontis, maps, tables, bibliography, index, 353pp.
Click here to order
$25

16549
COCKBURN-CAMPBELL, Thomas

Land of Lots of Time: An Autobiography 1918-1985
Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1985.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition in card covers with dustjacket, inscription on title page, frontis, black & white photographs, 384pp
Click here to order
$40

16412
COCKTON, Henry

The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox, The Ventriloquist.
London, John Dicks, nd. (c1850's).
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter brown leather with black cloth sides, some off setting on endpages, frontis, internal illustrations, 238pp.
Click here to order
$150

16641
CONNOLLY, R. & WILSON, B. (editors)

Medical Soldiers: 2/10 Australian Field Ambulance 8 Div. 1940-45
Sydney , Self-published, 1985.
Trade paper, 8vo., worn covers & spine, prev owners name fep., black & white illus., list of the members of the Malaya Force. 304pp/
Click here to order
$60

16263

The Cornhill Magazine: Vol. XXVI - July to December, 1872.
London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1872.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown quarter leather binding, with lilac cloth boards, marbled edges, leather title labels good condition but some wear to the open leather corners, prev owners name fep, frontis, steel-engravings, 760pp.
Click here to order
$50

16725
COULTON, G. G.

The Chronicler of European Chivalry
London, The Studio Ltd., 1930.
Hardcover, 4to., red buckram boards in fine condition, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, minor foxing on early pages, black & white illus., plus 8 tipped in colour plates with captioned tissue guards, 134pp.
Click here to order
$150

16723
COWAN, James.

Starlight's Trail: Harry Redford's Epic Journey down the Cooper
Sydney, Doubleday, 1985. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in near fine dustjacket, colour plates, maps, bibliography, index, 272pp.
Click here to order
$60

16652
CRAWFORD, Dorothy

Deadly Companions: How Microbes Shaped Our History
Oxford University Press, 2007.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, figs. tables, maps, glossary, notes, index, 250pp.
Click here to order
$35

16658
CROTTY, Robert

The Jesus Question: The Historical Search
Blackburn, HarperCollins Publishing, 1996.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, black & white illus., maps, index, 228pp.
Click here to order
$30

10713
de ROSS, Les

Keeping Parrots in Australian Aviaries
Adelaide, Lansdowne Press, 1975. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs, index, 96pp.
Click here to order
$25

16567
DEL CONTE, Anna

Entertaining All'Italiana
London, Bantam Press, 1991.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in dustjacket with small repaired tear to corner, some slight shelf-wear to jacket edges, pages edges slightly browned, line drawings, index, 393pp.
Click here to order
$50

47788
DORAN, H.E. & GUISE, J.W.B.

Single Equation Methods In Econometrics: Applied Regression Analysis Teaching Monograph Series 3
Armidale, University of New England, 1984.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, yellow illus cover, formulae, tables, references, index, 336pp.
Click here to order
$45

16661
DRAKE-BROCKMAN, Henrietta

Voyage to Disaster
Crawley, University of Western Australia Press, 2006. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., black cloth boards in near fine dustjacket, maps, illus., appendices, bibliography, index, 304pp.
Click here to order
$40

16647
DRURY, G. Thorn (editor). WALLER, Edmund

The Poems of Edmund Waller
London, Lawrence & Buller, 1893. Limited Edition.
Hardcover, 12mo., quarter vellum, green cloth sides, gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt, rough cut pages, prev owners name fep., ribbon bookmark, portrait frontis, notes, index to first lines, 352pp.
Click here to order
$150

16496
DUMAS, Alexandre & BURNHAM, I. G. (trans.).

Celebrated Crimes (Complete in 8 Volumes). Original Drawings by De Los Rios, Prodhomme Wagrez, Etc.
London, H. S. Nichols, 1895. 1st UK editon.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown buckram cloth boards with paper title labels, all good condition but some wear to spine ends, small bookseller sticker fep., frontis with tissue guards, internal illustrations all with titled tissue guards, Vol. I. 277pp.; Vol II, 276pp.; Vol III. 274pp.; Vol IV. 257pp.; Vol. V. 264pp.; Vol. VI. 280pp.; Vol. VII. 266pp. and Vol VIII. 311pp.
Click here to order
$450

97299
EASTMAN, William R. & HUNT, Alexander C.

The Parrots of Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1966. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm 4to., book good condition but dustjacket has small piece missing top of spine, now protected, prev owners name fep., colour frontis, maps, black & white photographs, colour paintings, and colour photographs, index, 194pp.
Click here to order
$50

16185
EDWARDS, Zeny

William Hardy Wilson: Artist Architect Orientalist Visionary
Sydney, The Watermark Press, 2001.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in very good dustjacket but for inscription on the red endpages, black & white and colour illus., list of works, endnotes, bibliography, index, 260pp.
Click here to order
$75

47790

English Literature From the 16th Century to the Present A Select List of Editions.
London, Longmans, Green & Co. Ltd. 1965 (1962)
Hardcover, green cloth, small 8vo., ex reference library, 161pp.
Click here to order
$25

45537
FAITH, Nicholas.

Blaze The Forensics of Fire
London, Channel Four Books/Macmillan Publishers, 1999.
Hardcover, 8vo., good in like dustjacket, colour plates, index, 190pp.
Click here to order
$30

92091
FERGUSON-LEES, James & FAULL, Emma.

Endangered Birds
London, George Philip, 1992.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition, in like dustjacket, colour plates, further reading, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$35

16560
FINCKH, Dr Alfred E

The International Fencing Federation: Rules for Competition
Sydney, The Australian Medical Publishing Company, 1930.
Booklet, 16mo., staple bindings, very good condition but prev owners names fep., 43pp.
Click here to order
$50

14286
FITZGERALD, Robert D.

Australian Orchids - 2 Volumes
Sydney, Charles Potter, 1875 - 1894. 1st Edition.
Folio, half leather binding which has been rebound in contemporary binding, very good condition, consists of 12 parts. Volume 1 containing parts 1-7, with the original title page for each part, Volume 2 contains parts 8 to 12, the last part was completed by Henry Deane in 1894 after Fitzgerald's death. At the conclusion of Part 12 is the contents for all 12 parts. Contains 109 full size plates, with ten being double-page spreads, plates were handcoloured. The drawings are by Robert Fitzgerald with the lithographs by A. J. Stopps.
Click here to order
$15000

16645
FITZGERALD, Robert D.

Australian Orchids - 2 Volumes
Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1977-79. Limited Edition.
Hardcover, Folio, half leather binding with gilt decoration and lettering, both volumes fine condition available in the original shipping boxes, Volume I contains first seven parts, Volume II contains five parts, both volumes contain the full colour 119 plates many double-spread.
Click here to order
$1250

16394
FLINDERS, Matthew

A Voyage to Terra Australis Undertaken for the purpose of completing the discovery of that vast country, and prosecuted in the years 1801, 1802 and 1803 in His Majesty's Ship the Investigator . . . with an account of the shipwreck of the Porpoise, arrival of the Cumberland at Mauritius and imprisoment of the Commander during six years and a half in that island.
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1966. Number 37 in Series.
Hardcover, folios, 2 volumes in cloth boards with maroon leather spine labels with gilt lettering, plus a uniform box containing 16 fold-out maps, 4 fold-out views of the coast, 10 botanical plates. All in good condition but for some marks along spine edge. Vol. I. black & white illus., appendices, 269pp. Vol. II. black & white illus., appendices, 613pp.
Click here to order
$650

16590
FORD, Ken

Assault Crossing: The River Seine 1944
Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1988.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards with some fading to the dustjacket spine, maps, black & white photographs, bibliography, appendices, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$25

16369
FOWLES, John.

The Collector
London, Jonathon Cape, 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, burnt orange cloth boards with very neat inscription on fep., the dustjacket is price-clipped with one small tear along top edge, minimal wear to top of spine, some foxing on the fep., 283pp.
Click here to order
$400

16724
FRIEND, Donald

Hillendiana Comprising Vast Numbers of Facts and a Considerable Amount of Fiction Concerning the Goldfields of Hillend
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1973.
Hardcover, sm 4to., near fine cloth boards in like dustjacket, illus endpages, black & white illus., index, 82pp.
Click here to order
$35

16576
FULLERTON, Patricia.

Hugh Ramsay 1877-1906
Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria, 1992.
Trade paper, card covers, 4to., good condition but prev owners name on the blue papered endpages, black & white and colour plates throughout, 81pp.
Click here to order
$30

16701
GARDNER, Brian

The East India Company: A History
New York, Barnes & Noble Books, 1971.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue boards in very fine dustjacket, maps, appendices, index, 319pp.
Click here to order
$40

97239
GARLAND, H. K.

Panning and Prospecting for Beginners
Sydney, A. H. & A. W. Reed Pty Ltd., 1981. Revised Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, line drawings, maps of Australian states & New Zealand, 112pp.
Click here to order
$25

16583
GEIS, Gilbert & BUNN, Ivan

A Trial of Witches: A Seventeenth-century Witchcraft Prosecution
London, Routledge, 1997.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, black & white illus., appendices, notes, index, 284pp.
Click here to order
$25

47245
GELBER, Michael Werth.

The Just and the Lively The Literary Criticism of John Dryden
Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1999.
Hardcover, in good condition in dustjacekt with shelf wear to bottom spine, black line drawings, notes, bibliography, index, 342pp.
Click here to order
$40

16703
GIBBS, Jim

Pacific Square-Riggers Pictorial History of the Great Windships of Yesteryear
West Chest, Schiffer Publishing, 1987. Revised Edition.
Trade paper, 4to., fine condition in colour illus card cover, frontis, black & white illus., throughout, appendices, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$30

16702
GIBBS, Jim

Windjammers of the Pacific Rim The Coastal Commercial Sailing Vessels of the Yesteryears
West Chest, Schiffer Publishing, 1987.
Trade paper, 4to., fine condition in colour illus card cover, frontis, black & white illus., throughout, appendices, index, 232pp.
Click here to order
$30

16734
GIBBS, May

Tales of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie: Their Adventures Wonderful
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, nd. (1918). 1st Edition.
Hardcovers, 8vo., illus. paper boards with a colour cameo pasted down, blue spine cloth has some rubbing, inner hinge has been repaired, pictorical endpages, colour frontis, name of Keitha McLeod (the Bulletin family youngest member) on the dedication page, sepia illus., 88pp.
Click here to order
$600

16619
GILBERT, Thomas

Voyage From New South Wales to Canton In the Year 1788, With Views of the Islands Discovered
Amsterdam, Da Capo Press, 1968.
Hardcover, 4to., vellum cover with blue title lables in glascine dustjacket, 85pp. + 4 fold-out maps.
Click here to order
$75

16421
GORDON, Adam Lindsay & EDWARDS, Lionel

Sporting Verse
London, Constable and Company, 1927.
Hardcover, 4to., red cloth boards with gilt lettering, back cover has several stains on it, some foxing, colour tipped in frontis, 7 interior colour full-page tipped in plates, 104pp.
Click here to order
$50

16715
GRAHAME, Kenneth & SHEPARD, Ernest H.

Bertie's Escape
London, Methuen & Co., Ltd., 1949. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 16mo., apricot papered illus., boards, dustjacket present but has chips to edge and flap is repaired, 42pp.
Click here to order
$50

16670
GRAY, Thomas & MORGAN, Gwenda (engravings).

Gray's Elegy Written in a Country Church-Yard
London, The Golden Cockerel Press, 1946. Limited Edition
Hardcover, 12mo., marble boards with teal cloth spine, faint prev owners name fep., top edge gilt, uncut page edges, frontis, seven internal engravings, 20pp.
Click here to order
$150

16657
GREEN, Toby

Inquisition: The Reign of Fear
London, Macmillan Publishing, 2007. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in very good dustjacket, glossary, chronology, maps, black & white and colour plates, notes, bibliography, index, 458pp.
Click here to order
$35

16558
HALL, Charles Browning

Old Melbourne Notebook 1852-1854 Wherein the Opinions and Observations of Charles Browning Hall Concerning That City, The State of Victoria...
Northbridge, Access Press, 1996. Limited Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., leather boards with colour reproduced painting inset on cover, frontis, black & white illus., 56pp.
Click here to order
$95

16578
HALL, Susan (editor).

From Russia With Love: Costumes For The Ballets Russes 1909-1933
Canberra, National Gallery of Australia, 1999.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition but minor wear to open corners, black & white and full colour photographs, works in the exhibition, 96pp.
Click here to order
$75

16699
HAMILTON, John

Sail Training: The Message of the
Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens, 1988.
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth boards in dustjacket, some foxing endpages, illus. endpages, colour and black & white photographs, appendices, glossary, index, 232pp.
Click here to order
$30

16727
HAMILTON, Sir Ian

A Staff Officer's Scrap-Book: During The Russo-Japanese War - Two Volume Set
London, Edward Arnold, 1907.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to cover & spine, some bumps to corners, wear to spine ends, Vol. 1. frontis with tissue guard, sixteen black & white illus., sixteen maps - most are fold-outs, 362pp. + 16pp. adv. and Vol. II. sixteen black & white illus., forty-two maps - most fold-outs, index, 387pp.+ 16pp. adv.
Click here to order
$195

16694
HART, Pro (illus.) & ROSS, Dawn (compiler).

Pro Hart's Breaker Morant
Sydney, Rigby, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, very good condition in like dustjacket, colour plates, 67pp.
Click here to order
$25

16736
HARTLEY, Dorothy (ed. & illus.)

The Old Book: A Mediaeval Anthology
London, Alfred A. Knopf, 1930. Limited Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., brown imitation leather boards with decorative boards gilt lettering to spine, minor rubbing along back spine, illus. endpages, untrimmed edges, colour frontis, 3 internal colour plates, eleven black & white illus., index, 318pp.
Click here to order
$300

16719
HASTINGS, A. C. G. & (GLOVER, John Hawley)

The Voyage of the Dayspring: Being the Journal of the late Sir John Hawley Glover Together with Some Account of the Expedition up the Niger River in 1857.
London, Jaohn Lane The Bodley Head, 1926. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt titles on the the spine, some wear to spine ends, some foxing on early pages, frontis, black & white illus., index, 230pp. + 2pp. adv.
Click here to order
$60

16640
Hastings, Max

The Oxford Book of Military Anecdotes
Oxford University Press, 1985.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in price-clipped dustjacket, sources, index, 514pp.
Click here to order
$25

16542
HEMPHILL, Ian

Spice Notes: A Cook's Compendium of Herbs and Spices
Sydney, Pan Macmillan, 2000.
Hardcover, 4to., colour illus matt boards no dustjacket, black & white illus., bibliography, index, 497pp.
Click here to order
$50

16551
HODGE, Harry

The Hill End Story: A History of the Hill End Tambaroora Goldfield: Book 2
Adamstown Heights, Self-published, 1966. Second Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in black dustjacket which has some shelf-wear along the top edges and price-clipped maps, black & white photographs, appendices include people born in the district 1856 to 1893, list of residents of 1871, 176pp.
Click here to order
$125

16521
HOLBROOK, M. L.

How To Strengthen The Memory; or Natural and Scientific Methods of Never Forgetting
New York, M. L. Holbrook, 1886. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 12mo., maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, very good condition, 152pp.
Click here to order
$50

16568
HOLUIGUE, Diane

The French Kitchen: The Comprehensive Guide to French Cooking
Port Melbourne, Hamlyn Australia, 1990. Signed.
Trade paper, sm 4to., very fine condition, black & white illus., appendices, glossary, index, 456pp.
Click here to order
$75

12056
HOONG, Yip Yat

The Development of the Tin Mining Industry of Malaya
Kuala Lumpur, University of Malaya Press, 1969.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards with gilt lettering good condition but dustjacket has chips, tape repairs, figs, charts, maps, tables, diagrams, pull-out diagrams, footnotes, appendices, glossary, bibliography, index, 446pp
Click here to order
$60

47136
HOPKINS, Colin H.

Cracking Catalysts and Cat Cracking
Botany, Catleum Pty Ltd, n.d.
Hardcover, tan cloth with black lettering, no d/j, good condition, figs, tables, formulae, 49pp.
Click here to order
$40

46820
HOSEK, Dan (editor).

The Essential Wolverine
New York, Marvel Comics, 1996.
Trade paper, 10" tall, good condition, minor shelf wear, black & white illustrations, unpaginated.
Click here to order
$35

16721
HOUSMAN, A. E.

A Shropshire Lad
London, Grant Richards, 1908.
Hardcover, 8vo., cream buckram boards with gilt decoration to cover, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, untrimmed edges, very nice firm copy, colour frontis, with captioned tissue guards, another seven colour plates with captioned tissue guards, 126pp.
Click here to order
$150

16623
HOWARTH, R. G. & BARKER, A. W. (editors)(LINDSAY, Norman)

Letters of Norman Lindsay
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1979, 1st edition
Hardcover, 4to., black cloth boards in near fine dustjacket but for wear at bottom of spine, frontis, black & white illus., throughout, index of recipents, general index, 656pp.
Click here to order
$195

16439
HUDSON, Roger & (RUSSELL, William)

William Russell Special Correspondent of The Times
London, The Folio Society, 1999.
Hardcover, 4to., illus., brown cloth boards gilt lettering in slipcase, fine condition, frontis, black & white photographs, maps, index, 426pp.
Click here to order
$50

16660
(HUGEL, Charles von) CLARK, Dymphna (trans. & editor).

New Holland Journal: November 1833-October 1834
Miegunyah Press/Melbourne University, 1994. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm 4to., blue cloth boards in dustjacket wicht some shelf-wear, minor canting, maps, colour and black & white plates throughout, bibliography, botanical index, biographical index, general index, 539pp.
Click here to order
$95

16741
HUME, Cyril L. & ARMSTRONG, Malcolm C.

The Cutty Sark and Thermopylae: Era of Sail
Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1987. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm 4to., blue cloth boards in good dustjacket with minor wear to top edges, colour frontis, colour and black & white illus., glossary, index, 182pp.
Click here to order
$95

16659
HUTCHISON, Robert

Their Kingdom Come: Inside The Secret World of Opus Dei
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1999.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards in dustjacket which has a scratch across front and wear along edges, tables, maps, bibliography, index, 486pp.
Click here to order
$30

16710
IDRIESS, Ion

Drums of Mer
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1941. National Edition.
Hardback, 8vo. blue cloth boards in a very worn dustjacket now protected,, map end-page, frontis, black & white photographs, glossary, 276pp.
Click here to order
$30

16690
IDRIESS, Ion

The Great Boomerang
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1950. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., tan cloth with blue lettering, dustjacket has some wear to edges now protected, frontis, black & white plates, map, 253pp.
Click here to order
$25

16730
IDRIESS, Ion

Lasseter's Last Ride An Epic in Centural Australian Gold Discovery
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1959. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards in dustjacket with chips to top of spine, double-page map front endpage, frontis, black & white plates, index, 251pp.
Click here to order
$30

16713
IDRIESS, Ion

Lightning Ridge
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1952. 3rd Printing.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown boards with black lettering, dustjacket good condition with chips to top spine, frontis, black & white plates, 252pp.
Click here to order
$30

16714
IDRIESS, Ion

Madman's Island
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1941. National Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red boards with black lettering, dustjacket fair condition with chips to top spine & repairs back flap, map feps., line drawings, 253pp.
Click here to order
$30

16716
IDRIESS, Ion

Man Tracks: With the Mounted Police in Australian Wilds
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. New Edition reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., tan cloth with black lettering with some flecking of the cloth, dustjacket has minor chips to top of spine, double-page map fep., frontis, black & white photographs, 272pp.
Click here to order
$40

16729
IDRIESS, Ion

One Wet Season
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. Reprint
Hardback, 8vo., tan cloth boards in dustjacket with couple chips to back cover, map endpage, black & white photographs, maps, 272pp.
Click here to order
$30

16708
IDRIESS, Ion

Over The Range. Sunshine and Shadow in the Kimberleys
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. New Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth with black lettering, dustjacket has minor chip to top of spine, some foxing on the edges, map fep, frontis, black & white photographs, 246pp.
Click here to order
$30

16707
IDRIESS, Ion

The Silver City
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1956. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red boards with silver lettering, dustjacket very good condition with wear along the bottom edge, double-page maps on endpages, frontis, black & white plates, maps, index, 214pp.
Click here to order
$50

16689
IDRIESS, Ion

The Silver City
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1956. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red boards with silver lettering, dustjacket fair condition with some wear to edges, double-page maps on endpages, frontis, black & white plates, maps, index, 214pp.
Click here to order
$30

16704
IDRIESS, Ion

The Tin Scratchers
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1959. 1st Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown boards with silver lettering, front panel of dustjacket pasted on front boards, double-page maps on endpages, prev owners name fep., frontis, signed by Idriess on the title page, black & white plates, prev owner has written a short poem on endpage, 260pp.
Click here to order
$150

16692
IDRIESS, Ion

The Wild White Man of Badu A Story of the Coral Sea
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1950. 1st Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with silver lettering, no dustjacket, double-page maps endpages., frontis, black & white plates, 232pp.
Click here to order
$50

16731
IDRIESS, Ion L.

Coral Sea Calling
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1957. 1st Edition
Hardback, 8vo., red cloth boards, near fine dustjacket, illus endpages, maps, line drawings, 239pp.
Click here to order
$35

16691
IDRIESS, Ion L.

Coral Sea Calling
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1957. 1st Edition
Hardback, 8vo., red cloth boards, no dustjacket, illus endpages, maps, line drawings, 239pp.
Click here to order
$25

16693
IDRIESS, Ion L.

Tracks of Destiny
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1961.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards in dustjacket with minor wear to edges, frontis, black & white photographs, 228pp.
Click here to order
$40

16548
INGLETON, Geoffrey

A Catalogue of Select Books from the Ingleton Collection
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1971 - 1977.
Hardcover, sm 4to., red cloth boards in dustjacket which is near fine, colour frontis, colour and black & white plates, index of authors, corrigenda, 982pp.
Click here to order
$100

10222
JACKSON, Christine E.

Sarah Stone: Natural Curiosities From the New World
London, Merrell Holberton/Natural History Museum, 1998. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., new condition in dustjacket, colour frontis, 59 colour plates, black & white illus., list of watercolour drawings by Stone, index, 159pp.
Click here to order
$75

16654
JOHNSON, Luke Timothy

Among The Gentiles: Greco-Roman Religion and Christianity
New Haven, Yale University Press, 2009.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, notes, Scripture Index, index of ancient authors, index of modern authors, subject index, 461pp.
Click here to order
$25

16711
JONES, T. M. & IDRIESS, Ion

The Silent Service: Action Stories of the ANZAC Navy
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1952. Second Edition. Rev. & Enlarged.
Hardback, 8vo. blue cloth boards with some flecking, in a good dustjacket, map end-pages, frontis, black & white illus., 372pp.
Click here to order
$30

16587
JU, L-Hsiung

The Book of Bamboo
Taipei, National Museum of History, 1976.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition but for prev owners name fep., black & white illus., 111pp.
Click here to order
$30

53430
JULINE, Jean.

Quotables A Collection of Quips and Sayings
Baltimore, Noble House, 1994. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good in like dustjacket, 92pp.
Click here to order
$30

47068
KALANDIYA, A.I.

Mathematical Methods of Two-dimensional Elasticity
Moscow, MIR Publishers, 1975.(1973).
Hardcover, green cloth with grey lettering, but no d/j, excellent condition, no marks, formulae, index, 351pp.
Click here to order
$40

16722
KERR, Colin

'A Excellent Colony' The Practical Idealists of 1836-1846
Adelaide, Rigby Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, map endpapers, black & white photographs, references, 174pp.
Click here to order
$30

90100
KREFFT, Gerard (SCOTT, Harriet & Forde, Helena illus).

The Mammals of Australia
Melbourne, Lansdowne Editions, 1979. Limited Edition.
Hardcover, folio, as new condition, quarter leather, linen cloth, all in original packaging, limited to 350 copies, this being number 35, monochrome plates, signed by Basil Marlow.
Click here to order
$300

16443
LAMPE, Peter

From Paul To Valentinus Christians at Rome In the First Two Centuries
Minneapolis, Fortress Press, 2003.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket, footnotes, appendices, bibliography, maps, index of selected ancient texts, index of Christian persons, index of names & subjects, 525pp.
Click here to order
$50

16712
LANG, J. T.

The Turbulent Years
Alpha Publishers, 1970. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in good dustjacket, prev owners inscription fep., black & white illus., index, 323pp.
Click here to order
$30

16735
LAWSON, Henry & LEASON, Percy (illus.).

Selected Poems of Henry Lawson
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1982. (Reprint).
Hardcover, 4to., colour paper boards in illus dustjacket, yellow illus. cardbox box is good condition but fading along the edges, illus endpages, inscription on the title page, colour frontis, monochrome internal illus., 122pp.
Click here to order
$45

14594
LEAR, Edward

The Parrots
Koln, Taschen, 2009
Hardcover, folio, slipcase, as new condition, 42 colour illustrations, 128pp.
Click here to order
$300

54873
LENDON, Alan H.

Australian Parrots in Field and Aviary The Comprehensive Revised Edition of Cayley's Standard Work.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1983. reprint & revised edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in very good dustjacket, colour plates, maps, diagrams, appendices, gazetteer references, index, 344pp.
Click here to order
$40

16413
LESUEUR, Charles-Alexandre

Les Velins de Charles-Alexandre Lesueur (Museum d'Histoire Naturelle du Havre)
Le Havre, Museum du Havre/Municipalite de Sainte-adresse, 1966.
Trade paper, 8vo., oblong shape, fine condition, maps and 40 colour plates, unpag. (93pp.)
Click here to order
$50

16586
LINDSAY, Jane

Portrait of Pa: Norman Lindsay at Springwood
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1973. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards in dustjacket with wear to the edges, floor plan endpages, black & white illus., 190pp.
Click here to order
$25

16696
LUBBOCK, Basil

The Coolie Ships and Oil Sailers
Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1981. Reprint.
Hardcover, sm. 4to., blue cloth boards in price-clipped dustjacket, small repaired tears to edges of dustjacket, frontis, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 180pp.
Click here to order
$70

16697
LUBBOCK, Basil

The Nitrate Clippers
Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1976. Reprint.
Hardcover, sm. 4to., blue cloth boards in price-clipped dustjacket, some foxing to underside of d/j, prev owners name on fep, map on endpages, fold-out photograph has been repaired, frontis, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$60

10145
MABBERLEY, David

Ferdinand Bauer: The Nature of Discovery
London, Merrell Holberton/The Natural History Museum, 1999. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., new condition in like dustjacket, colour frontis, colour plates throughout, appendices, bibliography, index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$120

16580
MACAULEY, Bettina

Songs of Colour: The Art of Vida Lahey
Brisbane, Queensland Art Gallery, 1992. Reprint.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition, frontis, biographical notes, black & white and colour plates, selected works, endnotes, bibliography, 112pp.
Click here to order
$30

47097
MCCABE, Bob.

Dark Knights & Holy Fools The Art and Films of Terry Gilliam
London, Orion Publishing, 1999.
Hardcover, very good in like d/j, square shape, black & white and colour photographs, filmography, bibliography, sources, 192pp.
Click here to order
$30

16649
MCCUAIG, Ronald

The Ballad of Bloodthirsty Bessie and Other Poems
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1961.
Hardcover, 8vo., rebound in leather with drawings on the endpages by V.C. bottom of endpage handwritten by R. M. McCuaig September 1961., 165pp.
Click here to order
$400

16550
MCGEE, Harold

The Curious Cook: Taking the Lid Off Kitchen Facts and Fallacies
London, HarperCollins, 1992.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards in very good dustjacket, black & white illus., appendix, bibliography, index, 339pp.
Click here to order
$50

16743
MACGREGOR, David R.

Square Rigged Sailing Ships
Watford, Argus Books, 1977.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards in dustjacket in price-clipped dustjacket, some wear along top edges, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$25

16681
MCGREGOR, Richard

The Party: The Secret World of China's Communist Rulers
New York, HarperCollins Publishers, 2010. 1st US edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, map endpages, black & white photographs, notes, index, 302pp.
Click here to order
$25

55585
MCNAUGHTON, Malcolm.

Australian Parrots & Finches
Seaford, Bluestone Press, 2004. (reprint).
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour paintings throughout, line drawings, maps, glossary, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$35

16581
MCPHEE, Harry

Memories of Norman Lindsay 1879 - 1969
The Friends of Norman Lindsay Gallery, 2003.
Card covers, 8vo., staple bindings, good condition, 35pp.
Click here to order
$30

16247
MARCHMONT, A. W.

An Imperial Marriage
London, Ward, Lock & Co., 1909. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to cover & spine, good condition but some foxing on endpages, frontis with tissue-guard, black & white illus., 318pp. + 16pp. adv.
Click here to order
$150

16718
MARK, Mary Ellen.

Indian Circus.
San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1993.
Hardcover, 4to., red cloth boards in dustjacket with slight shelf wear along top edge, frontis. black & white photographs, 107pp.
Click here to order
$200

51099
MARLOWE, Christopher.

Three Plays: Tamburlaine The Great; Doctor Faustus; Edward the Second
London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1940.
Hardcover, blue cloth, 16mo., very good condition, no inscriptions, but crease back cover, glossary, 421pp.
Click here to order
$25

16695

Martin Browne Fine Art: 20th Century Australian and New Zealand Painting November 1993.
Paddington, Martin Browne Galleries, 1993.
Trade paper, 4to., fine condition, illus. colour card covers, colour plates throughout, unpag.
Click here to order
$30

16662
MASEFIELD, John

Ballads and Poems
London, Elkin Mathews, 1910. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 12mo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering, good condition but some offsetting on the endpages, prev owners name in pencil on endpage, some pencil marks internally, 100pp. + 3 pp. adv.
Click here to order
$35

16642
MASEFIELD, John

The Bird Of Dawning
London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1933
Hardcover, 8vo., navy clothboards spine faded, some marks of cover, small tears on spine, signed by previous owner, glossary, 290pp.
Click here to order
$30

16643
MASEFIELD, John & MUNCASTER, Claude (illus.).

The Bird Of Dawning
London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1933. Signed, Limited Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue buckram cloth boards, with gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt, bookplate pasted on fep., some foxing on the endpages, uncut edges, blue ribbon bookmark, signed by Author & Artist and number 278 of 300 copies, colour frontis, three colour paintings, glossary, 290pp.
Click here to order
$175

16530
(MASON, George & FLINT, Timothy compiler)

Don't Give Up The Ship; Or, The Good Son
London, Harvey and Darton, 1833. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 16mo., red cloth boards with gilt design on covers, gilt lettering to spine, some marks to cover, top of spine tender, presentation inscription on fep., 108pp. + 4pp. adv.
Click here to order
$95

15912
MILNE. A. A.

Now We Are Six
London, Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1961. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., dustjacket has minor chips edge, price-clipped, Illus. endpages, line drawings, 103pp.
Click here to order
$25

16492
MILNE. A. A. & ROBINSON, Charles (illustrator).

Once On A Time
London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd (c1920's).
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt illustration on cover & spine, some wear to spine ends, prev owners name fep., illus. endpages, map, line drawings, 270pp.
Click here to order
$75

16620
MORRIS, Jan

Fisher's Face
London, Viking Press, 1995. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, some foxing along edge, frontis, 245pp.
Click here to order
$25

52134
MORRIS, Rufus. (cartoonist).

Tom Tittlemouse and Other Rhymes
O.P.C. Distributors, nd.
Paper, large 4to., newspaper, colour drawings throughout, unpag, but 16 pages.
Click here to order
$45

16646
MOSES, Jack

Nine Miles From Gundagai
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1938. Reprint. Signed.
Hardcover, 12mo., red board covers with black lettering, no dustjacket, some foxing along the top edge, signed on the title page by Jack Moses, line drawings, 115pp.
Click here to order
$95

15653
MOYAL, Ann

Platypus: The Extraordinary Story of How a Curious Creature Baffled the World
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 2001.1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, line drawings, colour plates, glossary, sources, illustrations, index, 226pp
Click here to order
$30

16622
MURRAY, Les

Subhuman Redneck Poems
Potts Point, Duffy & Snelgrove, 1996. Signed
Trade paper, 8vo., near fine condition, signed by Les Murray on title page, 104pp.
Click here to order
$65

16455
NEVE, M. Hutton

The Forgotten Valley: History of the Macdonald Valley and St. Albans, N.S.W.
Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1978. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, dustjacket is intact but is badly sunned on the spine, map endpapers, black & white photographs, appendices, bibliography, index, 147pp.
Click here to order
$50

16015
NORST, Marlene J.

Ferdinand Bauer: The Australian Natural History Drawings
London, The British Museum of Natural History, 1989.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition but minor crease to card covers, colour and black & white plates throughout, colour map of Terra Australis on inside cover, notes, appendices, bibliography, index, 120pp.
Click here to order
$50

16737
NUTTALL, G. T.

The Jersey Breed: History of its Development and Progess in Queensland
Brisbane, The Jersey Cattle Society of Queensland, 1938.
Hardcover, 8vo., full black leather with gilt lettering to cover & spine, good condition but some foxing to the end pages, small tear to edge of title page, map, black & white photographs, tables, list of members, index of extended pedigrees, general index, 877pp.
Click here to order
$400

46313
OFF, Carol.

The Lion, The Fox, & The Eagle. A Story of Generals and Justice in Rwanda and Yugoslavia.
Toronto, Random House, 2000. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, very good condition in d/j with slight shelf wear, source notes, index, 406pp.
Click here to order
$30

16733
PALGRAVE, Francis Turner

The Golden Treasury Of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language
London, Macmillan & Co. 1890. Signed, Limited Edition
Hardcover, sm 4to., half brown leather binding with vellum sides, all edges gilt, with gilt lettering to spine with bookmark intact, marbled endpages, notes, index of authors, index of first lines, 448pp.
Click here to order
$295

16584
PARKIN, Ray

H. M. Bark Endeavour: Her Place in Australian History 2 Volumes
Miegunyah Press/Melbourne University Press, 1999. 3rd Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., maroon slipcase with illus., one volume is box of plans and diagrams, second volume is text of extracts and analysis, with ship plans and the Parkinson drawings, maps, notes, bibliography, index, 468pp.
Click here to order
$300

16189
PATERSON, Vicky

Treasures of the Natural History Museum.
London, Natural History Museum, 2008.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition, red cloth boards with wrap around title label, colour illus. throughout, details of treasures, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$75

16559
PENZIG, Edgar

The Sandy Creek Bushranger: A Definitive History of Ben Hall, His Gang and Associates
Lane Cove, Historic Book Publishing Co., 1985. Signed.
Hardcover, 4to., green cloth boards with gilt lettering to cover & spine, in fine dustjacket, colour frontis, map, black & white photographs, references, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$195

95626
PERRY, N. & R.

Gemstones in Australia
Terry Hills, A. H. & A. W. Reed Pty Ltd., 1979. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition with sm price sticker mark to dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, maps, appendices, glossary, further reading, index, 159pp.
Click here to order
$25

16678
PISIER, Georges

La Decouverte de la Nouvelle-Caledonie Septembre 1774 Documents Presentes, Traduits et Annotes
Noumea, Publications De La Societe D'Etudes Historiques, 1974.
Trade paper, 4to., staple bindings, blue card covers with dustjacket, good condition but wear to paper edges, browing of pages, maps, black & white illus., bibliographie, index, table des matieres, 196pp.
Click here to order
$50

16677
PISIER, Georges

Les Aventures Du Capitaine Cheyne Dans l'Archipel Caledonien 1841-1842 Documents Presentes, Traduits et Annotes
Noumea, Publications De La Societe D'Etudes Historiques, 1975.
Trade paper, 4to., staple bindings, blue card covers with dustjacket, good condition but some wear to edges, maps, black & white illus., bibliographie, index, table des matieres, 90pp.
Click here to order
$50

16589
POINAR, George O.

Entomogenous Nematodes: A Manual and Host List of Insect-Nematode Associations.
Leiden, E. J. Brill, 1975.
Hardcover, 8vo., rebound in green cloth boards, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., black & white illus., bibliograph, index, 317pp.
Click here to order
$65

16648
RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrator); JONES, V.S.Vernon (Translator); CHESTERTON, G.K. (Introduction)

Aesop's Fables
London, Heinemann, 1912. 1st Edition, Signed.
Hardcover, 4to., cream buckram boards with gilt illustrations on the cover, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, rough-cut edges, minor marks to the spine, some foxing to endpages, thirteen tipped in colour plates with tissue guards, numerous black & white illus., 224pp.
Click here to order
$2500

16215
RAY, Gordon N. & TANSELLE, G. Thomas (editor).

Books As A Way of Life
New York, The Grolier Club & The Pierpoint Morgan Library, 1988.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good in like dustjacket, frontis, Gordon Ray publications, index, 432pp.
Click here to order
$75

16683
REEF, Daniel

Plagues, Priests, Demons Sacred Narratives and the Rise of Christianity in the Old World and The New
Cambridge University Press, 2005.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition has a crease to the front cover, maps, black & white illus., bibliography, index, 290pp.
Click here to order
$25

16571
REES, N. E.

Arthropod and Nematode Parasites, Parasitoids, and Predators of Acrididae in America North of Mexico Technical Bulletin No. 1460
Washington, United States Department of Agriculture, 1973.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition but some wear along spine edge, thumbnail maps, line drawings, black & white illus., references, index, 288pp.
Click here to order
$60

16457
ROBERTS, Andrew

Salisbury: Victorian Titan
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. 1st. Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards, dustjacket is shelf worn on the edges, illus. endpages, Cecil family tree, black & white plates, notes, bibliography, index, 938pp.
Click here to order
$75

47784
ROSS, John B.

The Economic System of Mexico.
Stanford, California Institute of International Studies, 1971.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth, no dustjacket, ex-reference library, but in very readable condition, map, tables, diagrams, notes, bibliography, index, 131pp.
Click here to order
$50

16717
RUHEN, Olaf & EMANUEL, Cedric

Australia: This Changing Land
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1972. UK Limited Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., brown faux leather boards with gilt lettering to cover, no dustjacket, untrimmed page edges, illus., endpages, line drawings, unpag.
Click here to order
$150

16726
SALAMAN, Malcolm C. & HOLME, Charles (editor).

Shakespeare in Pictorial Art
London, The Studio Ltd., 1916.
Hardcover, 4to., green buckram cloth boards with gilt decoration & lettering to cover and spine, top edge gilt, some browning of early pages, black & white illus., colour plates with tissue guards, 183pp.
Click here to order
$95

16638
SHANN, Edward

An Economic History of Australia
Cambridge University Press, 1930. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, some wear to spine edges, some foxing on endpages, prev owners name stamp on fep., index, 456pp.
Click here to order
$25

16195
SHERWOOD, Shirley & RIX, Martyn

Treasures of Botanical Art Icons From the Shirley Sherwood & Kew Collection
Kew, Royal Botanic Gardens, 2008.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, colour illus., throughout, biographies, bibliography, index, 272pp.
Click here to order
$80

16193
SIMBLET, Sarah

Botany for the Artist: An Inspirational Guide to Drawing Plants
London, Dorling Kindersley, 2010.
Hardcover, 4to., laminated colour boards in good condition but small bump to bottom open corner, illus., endpages, colour and black & white illustrations throughout, glossary, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$75

16591
Sotheby

The Cowlishaw Collection of Early Australian Colonial Books and Paintings
Paddington, Sotheby's Australia, 1984.
Hardcover, 4to., colour laminated boards, no dustjacket, estimates loosely laid in, some pencil notations, colour & black and white photographs, 263 items.
Click here to order
$40

16636

South Australia, in 1842 By One Who Lived There Nearly Four Years
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1971. Facsimilie No A78
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition, faux green leather covered boards, gilt lettering to spine, fold-out map frontis, black & white illus., 32pp.
Click here to order
$30

16009
STERN, William T. & BLUNT, Wilfred (BAUER, Ferdinand)

The Australian Flower Paintings of Ferdinand Bauer
London, The Basilisk Press, 1976. Numbered Limited Edition
Hardcover, elephant folio., quarter green leather from J. Hewit & Sons of Edinburgh, with hand-marbled boards by Ingeborg Borjeson of Enskede, Sweden, containing twenty-five full size colour plates, with separate page describing each plant and distribution map, index of plant names, preceded by 30pp of introduction by Wilfred Blunt and biography of Bauer by Stern with a double-page map indicating the routes of the "Investigator, "Porpoise" and the "Cumberland" which was produced by John Woodcock of Surrey and sources for further information. All housed in a linen covered hinged solander box. Couple of small marks to the box but book is in near fine condition. This is copy 284 of 500 numbered that were for sale at time of publicatin.
Click here to order
$1950

16644
STEVENS, Bertram (editor).

An Anthology of Australian Verse
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1906. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 12mo., navy blue leather binding with gilt lettering to cover & spine with decorations, top edge gilt, spine head is tender, notes on the poems, biographical notes, 300pp.
Click here to order
$95

16672
STEWART, Douglas

The Fire on the Snow
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1954. Signed.
Cloth, flexible covers, 12mo., good condition, 45pp.
Click here to order
$35

16668
STEWART, Douglas & LINDSAY, Norman (illus.).

Ned Kelly: A Play
Sydney, The Shepherd Press, 1946.
Hardback, sm 4to., blue cloth boards in dustjacket which has a small stain on back cover, small corner removed from half-title page, 162pp.
Click here to order
$175

16671
STEWART, Douglas & (LINDSAY, Norman illus.)

Shipwreck
Sydney, The Shepherd Press, 1947.
Hardback, sm 4to., tan cloth boards in dustjacket which has wear along top edge, small corner removed from half-title page, colour frontis, 96pp.
Click here to order
$35

16720
STRUDWICK, Nigel

Masterpieces of Ancient Egypt
London, British Museum Press, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., sq shape, black cloth boards with gilt lettering cover & spine, dustjacket good condition but minor shelf wear top edge, colour plates throughout, maps, glossary, bibliography, indexes, 352pp.
Click here to order
$50

16665
Sydney Gazette

The Sydney Gazette and New South Wales Advertiser: Volumes IV & V, March 16, 1806, to August 30, 1807
Sydney, Public Library of New South Wales/Angus & Robertson, 1968.
Hardcover, folio, cloth boards in good condition in dustjacket with piece missing on back, unpag., index.
Click here to order
$50

16478
TABACHNICK, Stephen E. & MATHESON, Christopher

Images of Lawrence
London, Jonathan Cape, 1988. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., brown cloth boards in dustjacket with some wear to edges, illus. endpages, inscription on half-title, black & white photographs, chronological list of photographs, notes, index, 176pp.
Click here to order
$50

16632
The Tablelands Branch of the Society for Growing Australian Plants

North Queensland Native Plants
Sydney, Kangaroo Press/Society for Growing Australian Plants, 1988.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition with colour card covers, map fep., line drawings, colour photographs, index, 79pp.
Click here to order
$25

16682
TAYLOR, David Bruce

Genesis For the Modern Reader
Ely, Melrose Books, 2006. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, 412pp.
Click here to order
$25

16742
TEMPLE, Scott (editor), GASKELL, Mrs. (BRONTE, Anne, Charlotte, Emily)

The Novels of the Sisters Bronte: 12 Volume Set. Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre, Shirley, Villette, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall, The Professor, Anges Grey, & Life of Charlotte Bronte
Edinburgh, John Grant, 1911. Thorton Edition.
Hardcovers, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering & design to the spine, top edge gilt, deckled edges, all volumes have frontis with tissue guards, internal black & white illus., all books are in very good condition.
Click here to order
$950

16621
TENNANT, Kylie

The Honey Flow
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1983. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition in card covers with prev owners name fep., some sun-fading along spine, 348pp.
Click here to order
$50

16465
THESIGER, Wilfred

Visions Of A Nomad
London, Collins Publishing, 1987. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., brown cloth boards in dustjacket which has minimal wear to edges - now protected, monochrome photographs throughout, 224pp.
Click here to order
$150

16666
TRELOAR, J. L. (editor).

Australian Chivalry
Canberra, Board of Management of Australian War Memorial, 1933.
Hardcover, 4to., oblong shape, brown leather binding with Australian coat of arms on the cover, contains 52 tipped-in reproductions in colour and duo-tone of paintings, all very good condition but for small crease to one of tipped in paintings. Painters include G. W. Lambert, H. S. Power, Arthur Streeton with comment is included with each painting.
Click here to order
$350

16664
TURNBULL, C. M.

A History of Singapore 1819-1975
Kuala Lumpur, Oxford University Press, 1980. Reprint.
Trade paper, sm 4to., prev owners name fep., maps, black & white illus., bibliography, index, 392pp.
Click here to order
$25

16575
TYRER, Polly

Leith's Cooking for One or Two
London, Bloomsbury, 1996. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., near fine in like dustjacket, colour plates, index, 182pp.
Click here to order
$50

16675
TYRRELL, James R.

Postscript: Further Bookselling Reminiscences Together with the Poems of James Lionel Michael as Transcribed by Henry Kendall
Sydney, Tyrrells Pty Ltd., 1957. Limited Edition.
Card covers, 8vo., with staple binding, very good condition but small piece removed from corner of half-title page, frontis, black & white photographs, 96pp.
Click here to order
$40

16698
VADER, John

The Pottery and Ceramics of David & Hermia Boyd
Sydney, Mathews/Hutchinson, 1977. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket, colour frontis, colour and black & white photographs, glossary, 140pp.
Click here to order
$40

11908
VILLIARD, Paul

Gemstones and Minerals: A Guide for the Amateur Collector and Cutter
New York, Winchester Press, 1975. 2nd Printing.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white and colour photographs, books, glossary, index, 228pp.
Click here to order
$25

16728
WADE, John (editor).

Junius: Including Letters by The Same Writer Under Other Signatures - 2 Volume Set To Which are Added His Confidential Correspondence with Mr. Wilkes, and His Private Letters to Mr. H. S. Woodfall
London, Bell & Daldy, 1873.
Hardcovers, 8vo., full oak tree calf binding, gilt design border and raised bands & design to spine, with leather labels, two minor chips to leather, marble page edges, marbled endpages, some foxing of the early pages, prev owners bookplate on endpage, bookseller stamp, Vol. I. appendices, 480pp. Vol. II. index, 458pp.
Click here to order
$250

16740
WALLACE, Frederick William

Under Sail in the Last of the Clippers
Glasgow, Brown, Son & Ferguson, 1986. Reprint.
Hardcover, sm. 4to., blue cloth boards in dustjacket which has some wear along edges, frontis, black & white photographs, appendix, 251pp.
Click here to order
$60

16491
WARD, C. (editor).

The Chorister: Original Popular and Copyright Music For the Choir and Home Anniversary Pieces Christmas Odes & For One or Four Voices With Separate Harmonium or Pianoforte Part
London, F. Pitman, nd. (c1930s).
Hardcover, 4to., green cloth decorated boards in gilt design, prev owners name fep., 77pp. + 5pp. adv.
Click here to order
$75

16462
WHITE, Rev. Gilbert

The Natural History of Antiquities of Selborne, In the County of Southampton
London, Swann Sonnenschein & Co., 1888. Sixth Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter leather binding with gilt lettering on the spine, top edge gilt, marbled boards, some rubbing to edge of leather spine, heavy foxing on the endpages, numerous engravings internally, index, 568pp.
Click here to order
$95

16489
WINDROSS, John & RALSTON, J. P.

Historical Records of Newcastle, 1797-1897.
North Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1978.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, tan buckram with gilt lettering to the spine, frontis, tables, contents, index, 94pp.
Click here to order
$50

16577
WINGROVE, Keith (selected by) (LINDSAY, Norman).

Norman Lindsay's Bears
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1978. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., cloth boards with small rubs to top edge, in dustjacket with shelf wear to top edge, drawings, 72pp.)
Click here to order
$30

16653
WRIGHT, Robert

The Evolution of God
New York, Little Brown & Company, 2009. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 568pp.
Click here to order
$30

16747
ZERO

The Secret History of the Coningham Case (Illustrated with Photographic Facsimiles of the Documents in the Case and Many Others That Were Not Produced In Court)
Sydney, Finn Brothers Printers, 1901.
Hardcover, 8vo., worn illus., cover, rebound retaining original covers new endpages, black & white photographs, facsimile letters, appendices, 360pp. + 5pp. adv.
Click here to order
$200