16086
AINSWORTH, W. F. (editor).

All Round the World: First and Second Series Two Volume Set
London, Collins Publishing, nd.(c1870s).
Hardcovers, 4to., full black leather ornately decorated, containing gilt frames with maps of the continents, all edges gilt, repair to the leather spine, but with five gilt hemispheres & title between the raised bands, Vol. 1 contains two hundred illus. by Lancelot, Dore, et al, ten full-coloured maps, 820pp. Vol. II. more than 200 illus., plus 7 full-colour maps, several are foldouts, 810pp.
Click here to order
$650

17010
BAKER, Richard T. & SMITH, Henry G.

A Research on the Eucalypts, Especially in Regard to Their Essential Oils Technical Education Series, No. 13
Sydney, Government Printer, 1902. Signed.
Hardcover, 4to., rebound in blue buckram with gilt titles to the spine, new endpages, signed copy by both authors for H. H. Randall with their compliments, frontispiece, diagram on eucalypt evolution, full-page botanical illus. by Baker plus black & white photographs, index, 296pp.
Click here to order
$450

15580
BAYNES, Pauline Diana

Victoria and the Golden Bird
London, Blackie & Son, nd. (1948).
Hardcover, sm 4to., blue illus paper boards with brown linen spine binding, good condition but bottom open corner is slightly worn, prev owner has neatly written her name under the title in small size, bookseller sticker on endboard, colour plates throughout, unpag.
Click here to order
$100

16103
BLOOMFIELD, Lin (editor)

The World of Norman Lindsay
Melbourne, Macmillan Publishing, 1979. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm. 4to., brown cloth boards with gilt lettering, dustjacket has small repaired tear to top corner, frontis, black & white and colour illus., contributors, 150pp.
Click here to order
$50

16155
BLUNDEN, Edmund

Masks of Time: A New Collection of Poems Principally Meditative
London, The Beaumont Press, 1925. Signed & Limited First Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter vellum with gold lettering on spine, patterned papered sides, near fine condition in myloar dustjacket, line drawings, 60pp.
Click here to order
$250

15287
BROADBENT, James; EVANS, Ian & LUCAS, Clive

The Golden Decade of Australian Architecture The Work of John Verge
Sydney, David Ell Press, 1978. Limited Edition, Signed.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in dustjacket with some sunning to spine, frontis, black & white photographs, architectural drawings, acknowledgements, 128pp.
Click here to order
$150

16156
CAMPBELL, Thomas

Life of Petrarch
London, Henry Colburn, 1841.
Hardcover, 8vo., bound in full leather wtih leather spine labels with gilt lettering and designs, marbled endpages & edges, prev owner bookplate fep., frontis portrait missing tissue guard, 380pp. Vol II, frontis with tissue guard, chronology of Petrarch's life, index, 413pp.
Click here to order
$300

16113
CLIFT, Charmain. & George Johnston

High Valley
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1949. 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., bright yellow boards in dustjacket which is not price-clipped, some minor wear to top edge, 266pp.
Click here to order
$35

16114
COLLINS, Roger (text).

New Zealand Seen by the French 1769-1846
National Library of New Zealand, 1991.
Trade paper, 4to., colour card covers, colour and black & white illus., biographical notes on artists, 58pp.
Click here to order
$40

16165
COLLINS, Vice-Admiral Sir John

As Luck Would Have It The Reminiscences of An Australian Sailor
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in very good dustjacket, black & white photographs throughout, 191pp.
Click here to order
$40

16064
DALZIEL, Ken

Penguin Road
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1955. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue illus. cloth boards in near fine dustjacket, illus. endpages, photographs, 80pp.
Click here to order
$50

16078
DAVIDSON, J. W.

Samoa mo Samoa: The Emergence of The Independent State of Western Samoa
London, Oxford University Press, 1967.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards in near fine dustjacket, map endpages, glossary, sources, notes, index, 467pp.
Click here to order
$40

16487
DUMAS, Alexandre

Dumas On Food
London, Folio Society, 1978.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown illus. cloth boards in slipcase which shows some wear to edges, frontis, black & white illus., appendices, bibliography, 324pp.
Click here to order
$40

94807
DUNN, John

School Photography
Annandale, Piper Press, 1988.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs, 158pp.
Click here to order
$40

16104
EDGLEY, Michael & JOYE, Col (promoter) CRISP, Clement (author programme)

Bolshoi Ballet: Australian Tour July/August 1976.
Sydney, Michael Edgley International Pty Ltd. 1976.
Trade paper, folio, colour card covers with staple binding, very good condition but minor sun-fading along spine, black & white and colour photography throughout, unpag., 38pp.
Click here to order
$75

16099
ELIOT, T.S.

The Waste Land and Other Poems
London, Faber & Faber, 1940. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 12mo., grey cloth boards with red lettering, in dustjacket which has chips to edges & old tape across spine, sun-fading to spine, prev owners names fep., 79pp.
Click here to order
$50

16435
FITZGERALD, Shirley

Rising Damp: Sydney 1870 - 90
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1987. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in dustjacket which has sun-faded spine, maps, black & white illus., appendix, footnotes, bibliographical note, index, 264pp.
Click here to order
$45

16163
FRASER, George MacDonald

Flashman: From the Flashman Papers 1839-1842
London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1969. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good in near fine dustjacket but price-clipped, very minor wear top spine, some sunning along spine, map endpages, notes, glossary, 256pp.
Click here to order
$450

16077
FRASER, George MacDonald

Royal Flash: From the Flashman Papers 1842-43 and 1847-48
London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1970. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good in near fine dustjacket not price-clipped, unfortunate the dustjacket laminate has creased in two places, map endpages, notes, 261pp.
Click here to order
$95

16111
FRY, CAROLYN

The Plant Hunters: The Adventures of the World's Greatest Botanical Explorers
London, Sevenoaks, 2010
Hardcover, 4to., laminated colour boards contained in fine slipcase, colour illustrations throughout, with fold-outs, envelopes containing facsimiles of original publications, index, credits, 63pp.
Click here to order
$60

16511
GIELGUD, Val

British Radio Drama 1922-1956
London, George G. Harrap & Co., 1957.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, red cloth boards with black lettering to spine, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., frontis, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 207pp.
Click here to order
$50

16446
GRANT, John

Encyclopedia of Walt Disney's Animated Characters
London, Hamlyn, 1987.
Hardcover, 4to., cloth boards in dustjacket with some shelf wear to top edge, prev owners address sticker fep., colour illus., bibliography, index, 320pp.
Click here to order
$50

16159
GRIFFITHS, G. Nesta

Some Houses and People of New South Wales
Sydney. Ure Smith. 1949.
Hardcover, 4to., brown cloth boards with only front of dustjacket present, map endpages, tipped in frontis, 20pp. black & white photographs, index, 203pp.
Click here to order
$75

16164
GUIART, Jean

La Terre Est Le Sang Des Morts: La Confrontation Entre Blancs et Noirs Dans Le Pacifique Sud Francais
Paris, Editions Anthropos, 1983.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but couple marks to cover, map, black & white photographs, bibliographie, table of contents, 327pp.
Click here to order
$50

16087
HENLEY, William Ernest & HENDERSON, Thomas F. (BURNS, Robert)

The Poetry of Robert Burns 4 Volume Set
Edinburgh, T. C. and E. C. Jack, 1896. Limited Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth spine boards with papered sides, papered spine labels, duplicate at endpage of each volume, published in unbleached paper, small bookseller label fep., Volume I. lithograph frontis without tissue-guard, two internal lithograph, two facsimilia letters, errata slip, notes, index of titles, 464pp. plus another eleven 8vo. etchings most by William Brassey Hole loosely laid in, Volume II., frontis with tissue-guard, another etching, plus three facsimilia letters, another 10 etchings loosely laid in, index of titles, 475pp., Vol. III. frontis, two other etchings & two facsimilia, four etchings loosely laid in, index of titles, 519pp., Vol. IV. frontis, two other etchings, two facsimilia, index to essay, 348pp.
Click here to order
$300

96862
HERMAN, Morton; DUPAIN, Max; BARNARD, Marjorie & THOMAS, Daniel.

Georgian Architecture in Australia. With some examples of buildings of the Post-Georgian period.
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition but no dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes on buildings, 147pp.
Click here to order
$30

16101
HERVE, Roger

Decouverte Fortuite De L'Australie et de La Nouvelle-Zelande Par Des Navigateurs Portugais et Espagnols Entre 1521 et 1528
Paris, Bibliotheque Nationale, 1982.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, footnotes, black & white illus., table des Illustrations, table des matieres, 133pp.
Click here to order
$75

16095
HOPE, A. D.

Collected Poems: 1930-1965
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1966. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, minor wear to edges of cloth, dustjacket is intact but sunned along spine edge, index of titles, 214pp.
Click here to order
$40

16089
HOUSMAN, A. E.

More Poems
London, Jonathan Cape, 1936. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., dark blue buckram boards with gilt lettering to cover & spine, uncut page edges, good condition but some fading to spine, foxing on the endpages, frontis, dated poems, 71pp.
Click here to order
$45

16721
HOUSMAN, A. E.

A Shropshire Lad
London, Grant Richards, 1908.
Hardcover, 8vo., cream buckram boards with gilt decoration to cover, gilt lettering to spine, top edge gilt, untrimmed edges, illus. endpages, very nice firm copy, colour frontis, with tissue guard, another seven colour plates with captioned tissue guards, 126pp.
Click here to order
$195

16115
HUNTER, Captain John. (BACJ. John editor)

An Historical Journal of Events at Sydney and at Sea 1787-1792
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1968
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering, dustjacket intact but has some wear along edges, colour frontis, 15 plates, 2 folding maps, appendices, reference notes, bibliography, index, 452pp.
Click here to order
$150

96317
IRVING, Robert; KINSTLER, John & DUPAIN, Max

Fine Houses of Sydney
Sydney, Methuen, 1982.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in good dustjacket which has some sun-fading along spine, black & white and colour plates throughout, architectural plans, glossary, references, further reading, index, 197pp.
Click here to order
$95

16158
JANE, Fred T. (editor).

Jane's Fighting Ships 1905-6
London, David & Charles, 1970. reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, green cloth boards in dustjacket with some wear to edges, insect damage along bottom edges of cloth, advertisements, maps, diagrams, black & white photographs, addenda, types of water-tube boilers, silhouette of warships, index, 452pp.
Click here to order
$80

16135
JANE, Fred T. (editor).

Jane's Fighting Ships 1906-7
London, David & Charles, 1970. reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, green cloth boards in dustjacket with some wear to edges, advertisements, maps, diagrams, black & white photographs, addenda, silhoutte index, 428pp.
Click here to order
$100

16147
JANE, Fred T. (MCMURTIE, Francis E.) editor.

Jane's Fighting Ships 1941
London, Sampson, Low, Marston & Co., 1942.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, rebound in blue cloth boards with leather title label to spine, 3 bookmark advertisements have been bound in with blue ribbon, hinges have been strengthened, 63pp. of advertisements, frontis, war loss section, general index,, maps, diagrams, black & white photographs, addenda, 529pp.
Click here to order
$150

16146
JANE, Fred T. (PARKES, Oscar & MCMURTIE, Francis E.) editors.

Jane's Fighting Ships 1924
London, David & Charles, 1973. reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, green cloth boards in dustjacket with some wear to edges, maps, diagrams, black & white photographs, addenda, 426pp.
Click here to order
$100

16420
JOHNSON, Samuel & BOSWELL, James

A Journey to The Western Islands of Scotland & The Journal of A Tour to the Hebrides
London, The Folio Society, 1990.
Hardcover, sm 4to., illus. green cloth boards with leather spine label, contained in fine slipcase, maps, colour and black & white plates, notes, 412pp.
Click here to order
$40

16091
KENNEDY, T. C. (compiler) & MORISON, F. W.

20 Years of Progress 1895-1915: The History of the North Coast Co-operative Company Limited, Byron Bay
Sydney, Samuel E. Lees, Publishers & Art Printers, nd. (1915).
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to cover, fair condition as it has some mottling to the cover especially on the back cover, 6pp. of adv. black & white photographs, some fold-outs, 134pp. fold-out photograph of Lismore main-street 1915, 3pp. advertisements.
Click here to order
$295

16153
LANGDON, Robert

The Lost Caravel
Sydney, Pacific Publications, 1975.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, map endpages, maps, black & white plates, appendices, notes, literature cited, index, 368pp.
Click here to order
$40

16097
LAWSON, Henry.

Humorous Verses
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1900. Commonwealth Series
Trade paper, 12mo., fair condition with brown paper covers with small vignette illus., couple marks to edge, spine has some chips, 3pp. adv, 244pp. + 19pp. adv. and back cover has advertisement for David Jones.
Click here to order
$30

16098
LAWSON, Henry.

Popular Verses
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1900. Commonwealth Series
Trade paper, 12mo., fair condition with brown paper covers with small vignette illus., spine has some chips & old glue, 3pp. adv, 124pp. + 18pp. adv. and back cover has advertisement for David Jones.
Click here to order
$30

16152
LAWSON, Will

When Cobb & Co. Was King
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1936. Second Ed. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., burnt orange cloth boards with black lettering, marks to the spine, inscription on fep., signed by Will Lawson, 305pp.
Click here to order
$95

16750
LEATHER, John

Barges
London, Adlard Coles Granada Publishing, 1984.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, brown imitation leather with gilt lettering to spine, dustjacket intact but has some marks and foxing underside, price-clipped, frontis, black & white photographs, line drawings, 235pp.
Click here to order
$70

16151
LINDSAY, Joan & ROUSSEAU, Yvonne (commentary)

The Secret of Hanging Rock
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1987.
Trade paper, 8vo., card covers with staple binding, no envelope and top corner cut from the half-title page, 58pp.
Click here to order
$35

94046
MAIDEN, J. H.

A Critical Revision of the Genus Eucalyptus - 2 Volumes
Sydney, Government Printer, 1903-1914
Hardcovers, 4to., rebound in three quarter leather, gilt lettering on spine, some minor rubbing to edges of leather, Vol 1 contains Parts 1 - 10 349pp + 48 botanical plates, Vol 2 Parts 1 to 10 or Parts 11 to 20 of the complete work, 312pp. + 40 botanical plates, all in very good condition but Volume 2 - Part 8 has tape repairs on two of the botanical plates.
Click here to order
$500

16137
MAIDEN, J. H.

The Forest Flora of New South Wales
Sydney, Government Printer, 1905.
Paper, 4to., assorted parts of the Forest Flora, most with brown paper support to the spine, foxing, botanical illustrations by Margaret Flockton and some black & white photographs.
Click here to order
$50

16509
MARCH, Rev. Daniel

Night Unto Night: A Selection of Bible Scenes
London, Hamilton, Adams, & Co., nd. (c1880s.)
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering & design to cover & spine, some foxing on the early pages, frontis, internal engravings, 336pp. + 4pp. adv.
Click here to order
$50

16427
MATHEW, David

Ethiopia: The Study of a Polity 1540-1935
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in dustjacket which is in very good condition, map endpages, frontis, black & white plates, index, 254pp.
Click here to order
$40

16084
MEREDITH, Louisa Anne (Twamley)

Some of My Bush Friends in Tasmania: Native Flower, Berries and Insects
London, Day & Son, 1860. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, folio, original calf, ornately blind stamp, all edges, gilt, has been rebacked due to the unfortunate gutta-percha binding retaining original leather spine, small piece missing edge of spine, some rubbing to the edges, gutter re-enforced, lithographed decorative borders throughout, lithographed tail-pieces, frontis colour plate with tissue-guard, eleven colour lithographed plates with tissue-guards some with foxing, prev owners name fep., 107pp.
Click here to order
$1950

16160
MERIAN, Maria Sibylla

The Surinam Album
London, Folio Soceity, 2006. Limited Edition.
Hardcover, folio, buckram solander case, containing quarter leather bound volume of 91 facsimile colour prints tipped in, all in excellent condition. 8vo., green buckram volume with paper title label to cover and gilt lettering to the spine, map endpages, bibliography, 87pp.
Click here to order
$1500

92024
MOLLOY, Edward

Practical Electrical Engineering. 5 Volumes Intended for Electrical Installation Engineers, Engineers in Charge of Works and Factories, Cinema & Theatre Engineers, Students, Apprentices and Progressive Men in all Branches of the Electrical Industry
London, George Newnes, n.d. revised edition
Hardcovers, numerous illustrations throughout. Volume 2 has a coloured fold-out sectional model of a Metropolitan-Vickers Electric Motor Coach. Volume 3 has a coloured fold-out sectional model of B.T.H. Alternating Current Commutator Motor ( all flaps and fold-outs in fine condition)Covers very slightly marked but a set in very good condition
Click here to order
$100

16096
MOORE, T. Inglis

We're Going Through: A Radio Verse Play of the A.I.F.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1945. 1st Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., card covers with blue dustjacket, good condition but some fading along spine, 46pp.
Click here to order
$30

16088
Mount Lyell Mining & Railway Company

First Ordinary Meeting, 1915: Mines and Works, Mount Lyell Summary of Points of Interest on the Mines and Works.
Tasmania, Mount Lyell Mining & Railway Co., 1915.
Softcover, 8vo., oblong shape, white card covers with white cord binding, some minor wear around edges, couple small tears have been repaired, 18 black & white photographs mounted and tipped in, 42pp. plus 2 maps.
Click here to order
$150

15363
Municipal Council of Paddington

Paddington: Its History, Trade and Industries 1860-1910 Being A Record of 50 Years of Civic Government
Woollahra, Salux Pty Ltd., 1980. (1910).
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, near fine copy in like dustjacket, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover, inscription on endpage, black & white illus., 112pp.
Click here to order
$40

16100
MURPHY, Captain John Richard

Storm Along
London, Blackie & Son, 1936.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with black lettering on cover & spine, some wear along spine, no dustjacket, frontis, black & white photographs, 248pp.
Click here to order
$60

16161
New South Wales Legislative Assembly

Public Works in Sydney & Country Districts
Sydney, Audit Office, 1857.
Foolscap, slightly faded blue paper, 11pp.
Click here to order
$75

16554
NICHOLAS, H. S.

The Australian Constitution an Analysis
Sydney, Law Book Company, 1952.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards, some wear to spine ends, couple spots to the cover, prev owners name fep., some pencil underlinings in the text, appendices, index, 458pp.
Click here to order
$45

16079
PENN, Geoffrey

Fisher, Churchill And The Dardanelles
Barnsley, Lee Cooper, 1999.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in protected dustjacket, 4 maps, black & white plates, source notes, bibliography, index, 280pp.
Click here to order
$45

16150
PENN, Geoffrey

Fisher, Churchill And The Dardanelles
Barnsley, Lee Cooper, 1999.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in protected dustjacket, 4 maps, black & white plates, source notes, bibliography, index, 280pp.
Click here to order
$45

10386
SCOTT, Harriet and Helena (ORD, Marion introd.).

Ash Island Series Volume I: Historical Drawings of Moths and Butterflies Volume II: Historical Drawings of Native Flowers From the Collections of the Australian Museum
Roseville. Craftsman House. 1988. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, folios, both in very fine dustjacket in slipcase with faint price sticker mark & sun-fading of the edges, Vol I, black & white illus., 56 full size colour plates, 147pp. Vol II, black & white illus., 51 full size colour plates, 137pp.
Click here to order
$1500

96843
SEBA, Albertus

Cabinet of Natural Curiosities: The Complete Plates in Colour 1734-1765
Koln, Taschen, 2005
Hardcover, folio, fine in slipcase, dustjacket, contains 449 full-coloured plates taken from the full-coloured copy of the original four volume book at the Koninklijke Bibliotheek at the Hague, bibliography, 544pp.
Click here to order
$200

11629
SKELTON, R. A., Thomas E. Marston and George Painter

The Vinland Map and the Tartar Relation
New Haven/London, Yale University Press,1996, 4th printing
Hardcover, 4to., xii pp291, b/w illustrations, fold out maps & facsimiles of manuscripts, a near fine copy in the original dustjacket, with some minor chips at edges, now protected
Click here to order
$90

16090
SKOTTOWE, Thomas & BONYHADY, Tim (editor).

The Skottowe Manuscript
Sydney, David Ell Press/Hordern House, 1988. 1st Edition, Limited
Hardcovers, 4to., two volume set in black cloth boards, each volume bound in black cloth with inset title label on covers, gilt lettering on spine, all very fine condition, Commentary volume black & white plates, references, 79pp. Manuscript volume colour plates, 57pp. Both volumes numbered 436 of limited edition of 550 copies.
Click here to order
$300

14265
STIER (STIERIO), M. Johann

Praecepta Doctrinae: Logicae, Ethicae, Physicae, Quaestiones Controversae, Metaphysicae, Sphaericae
London, Rogeri Danielis, 1659.
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter leather, marbled sides, leather repair to spine edges, wear to board edges, first page edge repair, some foxing to pages, couple pages have worm holes, book is in six parts, each with their own title page, Index, 12pp. Sections (1) 41pp.; (II) 21pp.; (III) 62pp. (IV) 94pp. (V) 24pp. (VI) 25pp. which includes Geographica appendix and Tabulae.
Click here to order
$750

14285
TACITUS, Cornelius

The Works of Tacitus Volume I: The Annals and Volume II: The History, Germany, Agricola, and Dialogue on Orators
London, Bell & Daldy, 1866.
Hardcover, 8vo., black half-leather binding, red leather gilt lettered title label on spine, 5 raised gilt bands, some rubbing to edges of leather, prev owners name & name on endpages., some pencil marks & notes in margins, Volume I viii, 464pp. Volume II, vii, index, 501pp.
Click here to order
$195

16094
TENNANT, Kylie

Tether A Dragon
Sydney, Associated General Publications, 1952. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., yellow cloth boards with cream dustjacket with blue lettering & decoration on the cover, some marks to the dustjacket, wrap-around on dustjacket announcing it was First Prize winner in the Commonwealth Jubilee Stage Play Competition, portrait, glossary of chief political characters, 127pp.
Click here to order
$40

16470
THOMAS, Lowell

With Lawrence in Arabia
London, Hutchinson & Co., nd. (c1935).
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards in dustjacket with some wear to edges, prev owners name fep., frontis, maps, black & white photographs, 255pp.
Click here to order
$40

16109
THOMAS, Marcel (editor). DUC DE BERRY

Les Grandes Heures de Jean, Duc de Berry
London, Thames and Hudson, 1971.
Hardcover, folio, red cloth cover boards in red cloth slipcase, with gilt lettering on spine & cover, very good conditions but for couple marks to half-title page, 110 colour plates, black & white plates, manuscripts citied, 183pp.
Click here to order
$250

16105
THOMSON, James (editor).

The Financial Statements of the Colonial Treasurers of New South Wales 1855-1881
Sydney, Thomas Richards, Government Printer, 1881.
Hardcover, sm 4to., bound in full leather, gilt lettering on spine with raised binding, some wear to spine edges, marble endpages, introduction, xvii pp. 16 full page portraits, appendices, 506pp.
Click here to order
$450

14596
THOMSON, James (editor).

Illustrated Handbook of Victoria, Australia Colonial and Indian Exhibition 1886.
Melbourne, John Ferres, Government Printer, 1886.
Hardcover, 4to., brown half leather binding, brown cloth boards with blue spine label with gilt lettering, marble endpages, some wear to edges, two bookplates on endpages, inscribed and signed by the editor on fep., list of illus has been ticked with pencil - except for Interior of St. Paul's New Church, fold-out map, many of the steel-engravings are fold-outs, 108pp. text and 75pp. of engravings.
Click here to order
$950

16154
TOLSTOY, Leo.

Anna Karenina
New York, Heritage Press, 1952.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth spine with illus. papered boards contained in black slipcase which has some rubbing to edges but protected the boards, illus., endpages, internal lithographic illus., 935pp.
Click here to order
$40

16082
TWAMLEY, Louisa Anne (MEREDITH, Louisa Anne)

The Romance of Nature; or The Flower Seasons Illustrated
London, Charles Tilt, 1836. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., full green leather blind-stamped with gilt flower illustraton on covers, and spine and gilt lettering on spine, all edges gilt, rubbing to the open corners and spine edge, book has been re-case but retaining the original leather covers, gutter has been strengthened, prev owners name neatly written on endpage, colour frontis with tissue-guard, 26 colour internal plates all with tissue guards, remarkably foxing does not appear to have reached the internal pages, 255pp. + pp. adv.
Click here to order
$1250

16157
Victorian Legislative Council

Melbourne, Mount Alexander and Murray River Railway Company Correspondence Between Government (Victoria) and the Above Company
Melbourne, John Ferres, Government Printer, 1854.
Foolscap blue pages, 9pp. contains all financial transactions involved.
Click here to order
$75

16505

The Visitor, Or Monthly Instructor, For 1838.
London, The Religious Tract Society, 1838.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, some foxing on the endpages, index, steel engravings, 472pp.
Click here to order
$50

16162
WATERHOUSE, E. G. & JONES, Paul & FEINT, Adrian (illustrations).

Camellia Quest
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1947. Limited Edition.
Hardcover, folio, book in good condition in colour dustjacket with minor wear to top edge, contains 4 full colour tipped-in plates by Paul Jones and Adrien Feint and 6 in monochrome.
Click here to order
$200

16142
WATERHOUSE, E. G. & JONES, Paul (illustrations).

Camellia Trail
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1952. Limited Edition.
Hardcover, folio, book in good condition in colour dustjacket with minor wear to top edge, contains 21 full colour tipped-in plates by Paul Jones.
Click here to order
$250

16112
WINTER, Jay; PARKER, Geoffrey & HABECK, Mary R. (editors).

The Great War and The Twentieth Century
New Haven, Yale University Press, 2000.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition cloth boards in like dustjacket, footnotes, index, 356pp.
Click here to order
$40

16168
YEATS, W. B.

The Poems of W. B. Yeats Boxed Two Volume Set
London, Macmilland and Co., 1949. Limited Edition, Signed by Author
Hardcover, 8vo., green buckram with bevilled boards with gilt lettering to sides and spine, glasscine wrappers, top edges gilt, minor foxing to foredge, and brown slipcase has a small bump to one corner, bookseller sticker fep., Volume One, frontis hand-gravure portrait by John Sargent with tissue-guard, notes, 275pp. Volume Two, portrait hand-gravure frontis by Augustus John with tissue-guard, notes, index to titles and first lines, 307pp. Prospectus for the publication loosely laid in.
Click here to order
$4500