11959
Aerodata

Bombers of World War II: Volume I
Kidlington, Squadron/Signals Publication, 1981.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition but some foxing to front cover,, colour and black & white photographs, diagrams, 120pp.
Click here to order
$25

11958
Aerodata

Fighters of World War II: Volume I
Kidlington, Squadron/Signals Publication, 1981.
Trade paper, 4to., very good condition, colour and black & white photographs, diagrams, 120pp.
Click here to order
$25

45691
ALLISON, Robert. (editor).

History in Dispute Volume 1 The Cold War
Farmington Hills, St. James Press, 2000.
Hardcover, gold lettering cover & spine, no dj as issued, very fine condition, b/w photos, extensive references, index, 347pp.
Click here to order
$100

90338
Arneil, Stan

One man's war
Pan Macmillan 1982
Trade paperback Fine. No dust jacket. black & white photographs by George Aspinall, glossary, index, 288p.
Click here to order
$20

11869
ARON, Wellesley.

Wheels in the Storm The Genesis of the Israel Defence Forces
Canberra, Roebuck Book, 1974. 1st Edition.
Harcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has some shelf-wear to the edges, prev owners name fep., map-endpapers, black & white photographs, index, 196pp.
Click here to order
$30

11840
ARTHUR, Max

There Shall Be Wings The RAF: From 1918 to Today
London, Coronet Books, 1993.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, black & white photographs, chronology, index, 557pp.
Click here to order
$20

11010
AUSTIN, A B

Birth of an Army
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1943, 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards, no dustjacket, browning of pages, fold-out map frontis, internal fold-out map, black & white photographs, 160pp.
Click here to order
$20

11779
BAGGER, Eugene S.

Eminent Europeans: Studies in Continental Reality
New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1924. 3rd Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with black lettering, no dustjacket, small mark to cover, frontis, black & white plates, bibliography, 359pp.
Click here to order
$30

25463
BALL, MacMAHON W. RIX, Alan ed.

Intermittent Diplomat. The Japan & Batavia Diaries of W. MacMahon Ball.
Melbourne University Press, 1988.
As new. Fine in dj. Offers an insight into the earliest days of post World War II East Asian history. The author was a member of the Allied Council of Japan. 311pp.
Click here to order
$25

52448
Barney, William L.

Battleground for the Union: The Era of the Civil War and Reconstruction, 1848-1877.
Prentice Hall 1989
Trade paperback New. No dust jacket as issued. 448 p.
Click here to order
$25

11942
BARTHORP, Michael

The Jacobite Rebellions 1689-1745 Osprey Men-at-Arms Series 118
Reading, Osprey Publishing, 1982.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some sun-fading to cover, map, colour and black & white illus., further reading, 40pp.
Click here to order
$25

91584
BAWDEN, Nina.

Carrie's War
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1995 (rep.)
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like d/j, 182pp.
Click here to order
$20

11023
BEEDE, John

They Hosed Them Out: A Story of Australian Air Gunners in the Royal Air Force
Sydney, Horwitz, 1968
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some wear to corners, glossary, 224pp.
Click here to order
$20

11316
BENJAMIN, Marina

Last Days in Babylon: The Story of the Jews of Baghdad
London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2007. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, xi., chronology, black & white plates, notes, bibliography, 324pp.
Click here to order
$30

11438
BENNETT, Air Vice-Marshall D. C. T.

Pathfinder: A War Autobiography
London, Sphere Books, 1972.
Paperback, very good condition, appears unread, black & white photographs, appendices, 287pp.
Click here to order
$15

11024
BENNETT, Lieut-Gen, H, Gordon

Why Singapore Fell
Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1st 1944
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, no dustjacket, marks to the blue boards, map endpages, frontis, black & white photographs, maps, appendices, index, 262pp.
Click here to order
$20

11858
BLACK, Jeremy

Tools Of War: The Weapons That Changed The World
London, Quercus Publishing, 2007.
Trade paper, sm 4to., fine condition with card flaps, black & white plates throughout, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$25

11030
BLAIR, Clay

MacArthur
London, Futura Publications, 1977.
Paperback, fair condition with some marks & creases to edges, browning of pages, 330pp.
Click here to order
$15

11963
BLAKE, Robert (editor).

The English World: History, Character and People
London, Thames & Hudson, 1982.
Hardcover, 4to., maroon cloth with gilt design & lettering, dustjacket has crease along bottom edge, illus endpages, maps, black & whtie and colour plates throughout, bibliography, index, 268pp.
Click here to order
$30

11846
BOGDANOS, Matthew & PATRICK, William.

Thieves of Baghdad
New York, Bloomsbury, 2006.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition in very good dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs, maps, notes, works cited, 336pp.
Click here to order
$15

11880
BOSSUET, M.

An Universal History From the Creation of the World To The Time of Charlemagne A New Translation
London, Printed for Samuel Bagster in the Strand, 1810.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, wear & split to top of spine, wear to corners of the red cloth, prev owners name fep., & cancel stamp, Southern Cross Library stamp to title page, and last page, number written under publication date, first four pages are loose, 563pp.
Click here to order
$150

25334
BOWEN, John.

The History & Battlefields of the Civil War.
Wellfleet Press, 1996 (1991).
Hardcover, 4to., good condition with small repaired tear along spine of dustjackeet, black & white and colour photographs, index, 351pp.
Click here to order
$30

11870
BOWER, Tom

Heroes of World War II The Men and Women Who Won the War
London, Boxtree Books, 1995.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs throughout, 144pp.
Click here to order
$20

11031
BOWYER, Chaz

History of the RAF
London, Hamlyn 1977
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs, maps, appendices, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$25

28501
BOYD Bill

Bolivar Liberator of a Continent
SPI Books, New York, 1998.
Hardcover, 8vo, good condition but slight crease on dustjacket, 278pp.
Click here to order
$25

96227
BRENNAN, Terry & BLACKLEDGE, W. J.

Death Squads in Morocco
London, Sampson Low & Marston, nd.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, red cloth with black lettering on spine, some foxing on page edges, no dustjacket, frontis, 7 black & white plates, 246pp.
Click here to order
$45

11751
BRIDGE, Antony

The Crusades
London, Granada, 1980.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with some wear to edges, maps, colour plates, bibliography, index, 314pp.
Click here to order
$30

11677
BRIGG, Stan and Les

The 36th Australian Infantry Batallion 1939 - 1945
Sydney, The 36th Battalion, 1967. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with gilt design & lettering, dustjacket in very good condition, map endpapers, black & white photographs, maps, roll of honour, 210pp.
Click here to order
$100

26148
BRIGGS, Asa.

A Social History of England
London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1983. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, 4to., Very good condition in like d/j., map endpapers, b/w photos & colour plates, maps, index, 320pp.
Click here to order
$30

11038
BROADBENT, Harvey

The Boys Who Came Home: Recollections of Gallipoli
Sydney, ABC 1990
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, black & white photographs, references, 142pp.
Click here to order
$20

11957
BROOKS, Richard (Columbia Pictures)

Lord Jim
Columbia Pictures Corp., nd (1965).
Brochure, 4to., very good condition with staple binding, colour photographs, 20pp.
Click here to order
$50

11841
CALLIL, Carmen

Bad Faith: A Story of Family and Fatherland
London, Vintage Books, 2007. 1st Thus.
Trade paper, 8vo., near fine, appears unread, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, bibliography, index, 518pp.
Click here to order
$20

10210
CAREY, Peter

War Crimes
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1981. Signed by author
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, small bookseller stamp on half-title, signed on title page by Peter Carey, 282pp.
Click here to order
$50

11941
CARMAN, W. Y.

The Royal Artillery Osprey Men-at-Arms Series
Reading, Osprey Publishing, 1973.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some sun-fading to cover, colour and black & white illus., 40pp.
Click here to order
$25

47634
Carolyn Simpson and Dwain Simpson

Coping with Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder
The Rosen Publishing Group, NY, 1997
First. HB. 8vo. 129pp. Great condition - clean papers with date on fep, board corners slightly worn.
Click here to order
$32

45509
CARR, Raymond (editor).

Spain A History
London, Oxford University Press, 2000. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., unread, as new, colour & b/w plates, further reading, chronology, illus. sources, index, 318pp.
Click here to order
$60

90823
CATCHPOLE, Brian

A Map History of the Modern World
Oxford, Heinemann, 1982, 3rd edition
Softcover, 4to., pp172, b/w ills.
Click here to order
$15

11705
CHAMP, Jack & BURGESS, Colin

The Diggers of Colditz
Sydney, George Allen & Unwin, 1985.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with long inscription on half-title, floorplan endpages, map, black & white photographs, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$25

11464
Chandrasekaran, Rajiv

Imperial Life in the Emerald City: Inside Iraq's Green Zone
London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2007
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, maps, notes, index, 356pp.
Click here to order
$10

11843
Charlwood, Don

No Moon Tonight
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1974
Paperback, good condition but mark to bottom edge, 221pp.
Click here to order
$15

11709
CHESHIRE, Leonard

The Face of Victory
London, Quality Book Club, 1961.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards in good condition but dustjacket has wear especially at spine ends, not price-clipped, appendices, 180pp.
Click here to order
$25

11762
CHURCH, Alfred J.

Roman Life In The Days of Cicero Sketches Drawn From His Letters and Speeches
London, Seeley & Co., 1887.
Hardcover, 8vo., full leather with five raised bands on spine with gilt lettering & decoration, The Kings School in gilt on cover, some wear to open corners - leather is worn, school prize on marble endpages, foxing of the early pages, colour frontis with tissue-guard, eleven internal colour plates, 291pp.
Click here to order
$75

11061
CHURCHILL, Sir Winston

Sir Winston Churchill 1874-1974 Exhibition to Commemorate the Centenary of the Birth of Sir Winston Churchill
Sydney, David Jones Ltd., 1975.
Trade paper, 8vo., staple binding, colour and black & white illus., 48pp. + 4pp. brochure of the exhibition.
Click here to order
$20

11966
CHURCHILL, Winston

A Modern Chronicle
London, Macmillan & Co., 1910. Colonial Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, spine ends are tender, some foxing to the edges, frontis, line drawings, 524pp. + 6pp. adv.
Click here to order
$25

11294
CHURCHILL, Winston (EADE, Charles editor).

The End of the Beginning: War Speeches, 1942
Melbourne, Cassell & Company Ltd., 1943. 1st Australian Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards no dustjacket, spine is sun affected, frontis, black & white plates, 258pp.
Click here to order
$20

94386
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Second World War I The Gathering Storm
Sydney, Cassell & Co. 1948. 1st Australian Edition.
Hardcover, roy. 8vo., black cloth, pp640, d/j has small tear to top corner, otherwise a very good copy, clean and bright, fold-out maps, appendices, index.
Click here to order
$35

94387
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Second World War II Their Finest Hour
Sydney, Cassell & Co. 1949. 1st Australian Edition.
Hardcover, roy. 8vo., black cloth, pp684, a very good copy, clean and bright in very good d/j, fold-out maps, appendices, index.
Click here to order
$35

94388
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Second World War III The Grand Alliance
Sydney, Cassell & Co. 1950. 1st Australian Edition.
Hardcover, roy. 8vo., black cloth, pp818, a very good copy, clean and bright in d/j with small closed tear at head of spine, fold-out maps, appendices, index.
Click here to order
$35

94389
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Second World War V Closing The Ring
Sydney, Cassell & Co. 1952. 1st Australian Edition.
Hardcover, roy. 8vo., black cloth, pp673, a very good copy, clean and bright in d/j with small area rubbed on the spine, fold-out maps, appendices, index.
Click here to order
$35

91733
CHURCHILL, W.S

The River War. An account of The Re-conquest of the Soudan
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1933 ( 1st Cheap edition)
ppxvi, 382, 22 maps & plans - (11 fold-out), 8vo, cloth. Covers slightly faded, corners bumped, owner name on f.f.e.p., but a very good copy
Click here to order
$175

11699
CLEARY, Jon

These Small Glories
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1946. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth which has some marks to the boards, dustjacket intact but has one small hole and repaired tear to top of spine, but not price-clipped, 142pp.
Click here to order
$50

11066
Collopy, Kevin E

The Splendid Hour
Canberra, Australian War Memorial, 1951. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has some wear to edges, frontis, 54pp.
Click here to order
$20

11068
CONROY, John

War as a Way of Life: A Belfast Diary
London, William Heinemann, 1988.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, 218pp.
Click here to order
$25

11759

The Counter-Revolutionary Conspiracy of Imre Nagy and His Accomplices
Information Bureau of the Council of Ministers of the Hungarian People's Republic, nd.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition some marks to paper cover, chip to top of spine, table of contents, 170pp. + 29pp. of black & white photos, facsimilie documents.
Click here to order
$30

11077
DAVIDSON, Edward & MANNING, Dale

Chronology of World War Two
London, Cassell, 1999
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket has wear on top edge, black & white photographs, maps, index, 286pp.
Click here to order
$30

11078
DAVIN, Dan

Short Stories from the Second World War
Oxford University Press 1982
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, small pen mark endpage, 239pp.
Click here to order
$20

11838
DE BEER, Sir Gavin

Hannibal: Challenging Rome's Supremacy
New York, Viking Press, 1969.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gold lettering to the spine, no dustjacket, good condition but for crease on endpage, maps, black & white and colour plates, bibliography, index, 320pp
Click here to order
$50

11813
DE JAEGER, Charles

The Linz File Hitler's Plunder of Europe's Art
London, Webb & Bower, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition in dustjacket which price-clipped and sunned along spine, black & white photographs, appendices, bibliography, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$25

90981
DEAK, Istvan.

The Lawful Revolution: Louis Kossuth and the Hungarians 1848 - 1849.
London, Phoenix Press, 2001.
Trade paper, 8vo., new book, black & white plates, notes, sources, index, 415pp.
Click here to order
$20

11084
DENTON, Kit

Australians at War: For Queen and Commonwealth
North Sydney, Time Life, 1987.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition - colour laminated boards with dustjacket, maps, colour and black & white illus., bibliography, index, 168pp.
Click here to order
$25

11419
DICKSEE, Lawrence R.

Depreciation, Reserves, and Reserve Funds. The Accountants' Library Vol. XXVI.
London, Gee & Co., 1912. Third Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, brown cloth with some fading of gilt lettering on spine and top edge is worn, prev owners name stamped fep., index, 80pp.
Click here to order
$50

11088
DONALDSON, Norman

How Did They Die? The Last Days, Words, Afflictions and Resting Places of Over 300 Notables Throughout History.
New York, Greenwich House, 1983.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket that is not price-clipped, black & white illus., 398pp.
Click here to order
$30

11844
DOUGLAS-HAMILTON, Lord James

The Air Battle For Malta The Diaries of a Fighter Pilot
Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in very good dustjacket but missing fep., black & white photographs, appendices, sources, bibliography, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$30

11714
DOYLE, Peter & WILLIAMS, Caleb

City of Shadows: Sydney Police Photographs 1912-1948
Sydney, Historic Houses Trust, 2006. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., photographic matt boards, no dustjacket, black & white photographic endpages, black & white photographs on every page, captions, 240pp.
Click here to order
$55

93868
DRYSDALE, T. Russell, (foreword)

Exhibition of U.S. War Paintings from MacArthur's New Guinea Campaign. Held at the National Art Gallery of New South Wales. Sydney, Jan. 11th - Feb. 8th 1945
Sydney, Waite & Bull, 1945
Softcover, sm. 8vo., pp17, 5 b/w plates
Click here to order
$75

11093
DUPUY, Trevor Nevitt

Chronological Military History of World War II
New York, Franklin Watts, 1965.
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition but dustjacket has some foxing, maps, index, 84pp.
Click here to order
$25

96507
Dye, Bob

Hawai'i Chronicles III: World War Two in Hawai'i, from the Pages of Paradise of the Pacific
University of Hawaii Press, 2000
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, still in Publisher's shrink-wrap, black & white illus., 353pp.
Click here to order
$30

96224
EX-LEGIONNAIRE, 75,645

Slaves of Morocco
London, Sampson Low & Marston, nd.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth with black lettering on spine which is slightly sunfaded, foxing to page edges, 242pp.
Click here to order
$50

11104
FARRINGTON, Karen

Shadows of World War II: War Crimes and Espionage
Enderby, Blitz Editions, 1995.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, maps, 240pp.
Click here to order
$35

11955
FEATHERSTONE, E. H. (editor).

Falklands '82 HMS Fearless at War 100 Days in the Life of An Assault Ship
Bournemouth, Bourne Press Ltd., 1982.
Trade paper, 4to., staple binding, good condition but for some rubbing along spine edges, black & white photographs, maps, 44pp.
Click here to order
$50

11798
FENBY, Jonathan

Alliance: The Inside Story of How Roosevelt, Stalin & Churchill Won One War & Began Another
London, Simon & Schuster, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white plates, notes, bibliography, index, 464pp.
Click here to order
$40

94031
FINLAY, George.

History of the Byzantine Empire
London, J. M. Dent, 1920. Reprint.
Hardcover, 12mo., red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket has only minor wear at spine ends, prev owners name slip fep., index, 432pp.
Click here to order
$30

11713
FISKE, John

The Discovery of America - 2 Volumes
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1892.
Hardcovers, 8vo., brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, wear to spine ends, both volumes have a name stamped on title page, stamp from Department of Public Instruction in Vol. 1. bookseller sticker fep., frontis with guard Vol 1., maps, footnotes, 516pp. Vol II. fold-out map frontis, internal maps, footnotes, appendices, index, 631pp. +4pp. adv.
Click here to order
$95

11917
FITZGERALD, Robert D.

To Meet the Sun
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1929. Signed
Hardcover, sm 8vo., grey boards with blue lettering but has small chip to the top of spine, inscribed by author and dated on fep., 54pp.
Click here to order
$75

11961
FLOOD, Charles Bracelen

Lee: The Last Years
Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., good reading copy dustjacket has been covered in plastic, extensive use of yellow highlighter in text, signed on fep by the author, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 308pp.
Click here to order
$30

96759
FORBES, Colin

Target Five
London, Collins, 1973
Hardcover, 8vo., pp256, faint spotting to edges. Very good in price-clipped d/j
Click here to order
$20

11802
FOSTER, R. F.

Charles Stewart Parnell The Man and His Family
Hassocks, The Harvester Press Limited, 1979. 2nd Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some sunning on the back cover, map frontis, family tree, appendices, bibliography, notes, index, 403pp.
Click here to order
$35

11735
FOX-DAVIES, Arthur Charles

A Complete Guide to Heraldry
New York, Bonanza Books, 1978.
Hardcover, 8vo., red boards with gilt lettering but no dustjacket, some browning of page edges, black & white and colour illus., index, 647pp.
Click here to order
$30

90873
Frances, Raelene (Editor), and Scates, Bruce (Editor)

Women at Work in Australia: From the Goldrushes to World War II
Cambridge University Press 1993
Trade paperback Good. No dust jacket as issued. small crease to bottom open corner of cover; Trade paperback, 4to., black & white illus., maps, 146pp.
Click here to order
$20

90185
Freedman, Lawrence, and Karsh, Efraim, and Freedman & Karsh, & Karsh

Gulf Conflict 1990-1991: Diplomacy and War in the New World Order
Princeton University Press 1995
Fine. Trade paperback 502pp. b/w photographs
Click here to order
$20

52771
FREEMAN, Roger A. and David Anderton

B-17 Fortress : B-29 Superfortress at War
London, The Bodley Head, 1996
Hardback, sm. 4to, pp320, numerous b/w photographs, very good in d/j
Click here to order
$35

11114
FURLONGER, Brian (compiler).

Vietnam : a reporter's war
Sydney, Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1975
Trade paper, 8vo., very fine condition, appendices, 87pp.
Click here to order
$15

11711
FURNEAUX, Rupert

The Seven Years War The British at War
London, Hart-Davis, 1973.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, map endpages, colour and black & white photographs, maps, bibliography, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$35

11117
GARDINER, J.

The People's War Pictures From the Past
Devizes, Selecta Books, 1994. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, black & white photographs, 96pp.
Click here to order
$20

10506
GARDNER, Robert

Gardens of War Life and Death in the New Guinea Stone Age. Introduction by Margaret Mead
London, Andre Deutsch, 1986, (rep.)
Hardcover, 4to., pp184, col. & b/w ills. Fine in d/j
Click here to order
$30

11126
Gillett, Ross

Wings Across the Sea The First Ever Complete History of Australian Naval Aviation, From the First World War to the Present
Sydney, Aerospace, 1988
Trade paper, sm 4to., very good condition, colour and black & white photographs, diagrams, tables, thumbnails, chronology, squadrons, bibliography, 162pp.
Click here to order
$25

11048
GLINES, Carroll V.

Four Came Home
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1966. 5th Printing.
Hardcover, 8vo., orange cloth boards with black lettering, dustjacket is present but some chips & wear to edges, has original price sticker on flap, small sticker mark to fep, pen notation on corner of endpage, page 176-7 stuck together - small loss of text, black & white photographs, index, 227pp.
Click here to order
$95

11914
GOLDING, Harry (editor).

The Wonder Book of the R.A.F.
London, Ward, Lock & Co., nd.
Hardcover, sm 4to., colour illus paper boards, green cloth spine black lettering & airplane, some minor wear to edges of boards, illus endpapers, colour frontis, black & white and colour plates, 272pp.
Click here to order
$30

11129
GORALSKI, Robert

World War II Almanac, 1931-45: A Political and Military Record
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, maps, bibliography, index, 486pp.
Click here to order
$30

11130
GORDON, Major Lawrence L.

Military Origins
New York, A. S. Barnes & Co., 1971. 1st US edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has some marks to the cover edge, foxing along edges, 1 page has printer error, colour and black & white plates, line drawings, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$25

11688
GRAVES, Robert

I, Claudius From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius Emperor of the Romans
London, Arthur Barker, 1934. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, good condition with only some minor marks to cover, no dustjacket, prev owners name on title page, 494pp. + fold-out family tree.
Click here to order
$75

11131
GREEN, William And SWANBOROUGH, Gordon

The Royal Air Force and Its Aircraft
London, Fine Scroll, 1974
Magazine format, 4to., good condition, price sticker on cover, some rubbing to cover, colour and black & white photographs, diagrams, 64pp.
Click here to order
$20

11663
GREENWOOD, F. Murray (trans. & editor).

Land Of A Thousand Sorrows: The Australian Prison Journal, 1840-1842, of the Exiled Canadien Patriote, Francois-Maurice Lepailleur
Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press, 1980. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white illus., maps, notes, abbrev., index, 174pp.
Click here to order
$35

11896
GROSE, Peter.

Gentleman Spy. The Life of Allen Dulles.
London, Andre Deutsch, 1995.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but some shelf-wear to the dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes, index, 641pp.
Click here to order
$30

11223
GUNSTAN, Bill

The Illustrated Directory of Fighting Aircraft of World War II
London, Salamander Books, 1988.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, colour photographs, thumbnails, 479pp.
Click here to order
$25

93978
GUNSTON, Bill (introd.)

Jane's Fighting Aircraft of World War II
London, Bracken Books, 1989. (1946).
Hardcover, 4to., book in very good condition, but dustjacket has scratches on it, black & white photographs, 318pp.
Click here to order
$40

94849
GUTTMACHER, Peter

Legendary War Movies
New York, Metro Books, 1996
Hardcover, 4to., pp128 index, small closed tear to lower spine of d/j
Click here to order
$25

26373
HA, Kim.

Stormy Escape. A Vietnamese Woman's Account of Her 1980 Flight.
McFarland, 1997.
Fine. No dj. B/W photos. An autobiographical account of a woman's escape from communist Vietnam. 246pp.
Click here to order
$35

11968
HAILE, H. G.

Luther: A Biography
London, Sheldon Press, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket, map endpages, chronology, notes, index, 422pp.
Click here to order
$30

11724
HALL, Timothy

HMAS Melbourne
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1982. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with one small repaired tear to dustjacket, diagram of ship on endpages, black & white plates, chronology, index, 223pp.
Click here to order
$30

11784
HARDYMENT, Christina

Malory: The Knight Who Became King Arthur's Chronicler
London, HarperCollins, 2005. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, remainder mark on bottom edge, map endpages, maps, geneaology, colour plates, endnotes, bibliography, index, 634pp.
Click here to order
$40

11175
HARRISON, Kenneth

The Brave Japanese
Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1966.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition in dustjacket with wear to edges, black & white photographs, 280pp.
Click here to order
$25

91011
HARROD, Dominick (editor).

War, Ice & Piracy: The Remarkable Career of a Victorian Sailor The Journals and Letters of Samuel Gurney Cresswell
London, Chatham Publishing, 2000. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in dustjacket, maps, black & white plates, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$50

11734
HARTLEY, Janet M.

Guide to Documents and Manuscripts in the United Kingdom Relating to Russia and the Soviet Union
London, Mansell Publishing, 1987.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, no dustjacket, good condition but for mark left from price sticker, bibliography, appendices, index, 526pp.
Click here to order
$95

11568
HAVELL, H. L. (retold).

Stories From the Iliad
London, George G. Harrap & Co., 1917.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, good condition but small newspaper clipping glued to half-title page, frontis, black & white plates, pronouncing list of names, 242pp. + 16pp. publishers adv.
Click here to order
$30

11943
HAYTHORNTHWAITE, Philip

The Austrian Army 1740-80: 2 Infantry Osprey Men-at-Arms Series 276
London, Osprey Publishing, 1994.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, colour and black & white illus., 48pp.
Click here to order
$25

95762
HESSE, Hermann

If The War Goes On Reflections on War & Politics
London, Picador/Pan, 1974
Softcover, 8vo, paper browning but a good copy
Click here to order
$15

96416
HODGSON, Godfrey

People's 20th Century: From the Dawn of the Century to the Start of the Cold War.
London, BBC Publishing, 1995.
Hardcover, 4to., book good condition but dustjacket has some shelf wear along edges, black & white and colour plates, maps, index, 320pp.
Click here to order
$30

11147
HOGG, Ian V.

Encyclopedia of Infantry Weapons of World War II
London, Regent Books, 1984.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket with small crease on back cover, colour and black & white photographs, appendices, glossary, bibliography, 192pp.
Click here to order
$30

11497
HOUGH, Richard

Hunting Of Force Z The Sinking of the Prince of Wales and the Repulse
London, Cassell & Co., 1999. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some browning of page edges, sources consulted, 159pp.
Click here to order
$20

11397
Howarth, David, And Howarth, Stephen (Introduction

Dawn of D-Day: These Men Were There, 6th June 1944
London, Collins, 1959. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition in red cloth boards, dustjacket has some wear & chips to edges, small piece missing from half-title, 4 pages have chips from bottom not affecting the text, map endpages, black & white photographs, 255pp
Click here to order
$25

11701
HOYT, Edwin P.

The Kamikazes
London, Robert Hale, 1985. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but dustjacket has fading along the spine, black & white photographs, bibliography, notes, index, 333pp.
Click here to order
$25

53183
Hutchings, Robert L.

American Diplomacy and the End of the Cold War: An Insider's Account of Us Diplomacy in Europe, 1989-1992
Johns Hopkins University Press 1997
Hard cover Fine. No dust jacket. 488 p.; 1.25" x 9.34" x 6.44". Includes Illustrations.
Click here to order
$18

53004
ISHERWOOD, Christopher.

Kathleen and Frank
London, Meuthen & Co., 1971. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in very fine dustjacket, not price-clipped, black & white photographs, 363pp.
Click here to order
$25

11155
ISSACS, Jeremy & DOWNING, Taylor

Cold War: For 45 Years the World Held Its Breath...
London, Bantam Press, 1998.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in very fine dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs throughout, bibliography, index, 438pp.
Click here to order
$40

11156
Jack, Ian (editor)

War Zones: Granta The Magazine of New Writing/96
Granta Publications, 2006
Trade paper, 8vo., as new condition, colour and black & white photographs, 255pp.
Click here to order
$20

26759
JACKSON, Desmond.

What Price Surrender? A Story of the Will to Survive.
Allen & Unwin, 1989.
As new. Fine in dj. B/W photos. Describes the experiences of two young Australians who escaped from a Japanese POW camp in Thailand during World War Two. 208pp.
Click here to order
$24

11157
JACKSON, Robert

The RAF in Action: From Flanders to the Falklands
Poole, Blandford Press, 1985
Hardcover, 4to., good in good dustjacket but some browning of top edge of pages, black & white photographs, maps, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$30

10615
JAMET, Fabienne

Palace of Sweet Sin
London, W.H. Allen & Co., 1977, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., pp221, b/w photo-ills. Some spotting to d/j inner flaps, text block edges browning. A good copy in d/j
Click here to order
$45

90563
Johnston, Susan

Experiences of the Great War
Longman Publishing Group 1987
Trade paperback New. No dust jacket. black & white photographs, chronology, appendices, index, 389pp.
Click here to order
$20

29234
KATZ, Samuel M.

Guards Without Frontiers. Israel's War Against Terrorism.
Arms & Armour Press, 1990. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, B/W plates. bibliography, index, 221pp.
Click here to order
$25

11852
KEE, Robert

The World We Left Behind: A Chronicle of the Year 1939
London, Wiedenfeld & Nicolson, 1984. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., purple cloth boards, dustjacket price-clipped, some sun-fading & wear along top edge, illus endpages, black & white photographs, maps, source notes, index, 369pp.
Click here to order
$25

11764
KEEGAN, John

An Illustrated History the First World War
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. 1st US edition
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, illus endpages, maps, colour and black & white photographs throughout, bibliography, index, 445pp.
Click here to order
$75

11839
KESSLER, Leo

Patton's Wall
Surrey, Severn House, 1999.
Hardcover, 8vo., good ex-library, 217pp.
Click here to order
$25

11856
KESSLER, Leo

SS Attacks!: The SS Wotan Series D Day Anniversary Novel
Surrey, Severn House, 1994.
Hardcover, 8vo., ex-library, 246pp.
Click here to order
$50

11721
KNIGHTLEY, Phillip & SIMPSON, Colin

The Secret Lives of Lawrence of Arabia
London, Thomas Nelson, 1969. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition in dustjacket which has some wear to edges, price-clipped, prev owners name fep., black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 293pp.
Click here to order
$30

11177
KOCH, H. W.

The Rise of Modern Warfare: 1618-1815
Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, 1981.
Hardcover, folio, fair condition in slightly shelf-worn dustjacket, maps, colour and black & white illus., index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$30

47053
LAMOUR, Catherine & LAMBERTI, Michael R.

The Second Opium War
London, Allen Lane, 1974, 1st Edition.
Hardcover, good condition in fair d/j which has some shelf wear to edges, map endpaper, country maps, index, 278pp.
Click here to order
$25

91020
L'AMOUR, Louis

Off The Mangrove Coast
New York, Bantam Books, May 2000
Hardcover, in very good d/j, very minor shelf wear bottom corner, 246pp.
Click here to order
$20

96489
LARRABEE, Eric

Commander in Chief Franklin Delano Roosevelt, His Lieutenants & Their War
New York, Harper & Row, 1987, 1st edition
Hardcover, roy. 8vo., viii pp723, b/w maps
Click here to order
$25

11731
LAWRENCE, T. E. & WILSON, J. M. (editor).

Minorities
London, Jonathan Cape, 1971. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but dustjacket has couple small stains, not price-clipped, frontis, facsimilie, notes, index of authors, index of first lines, 272pp.
Click here to order
$50

10965
LAWRENCE, T.E.

The Mint: A Day-Book of the R.A.F. Depot Between August and December 1922 with Later Notes by 352087 A/c Ross
London, Jonathan Cape, 1955. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, good condition but spine badly sunned, no dustjacket, 206pp.
Click here to order
$30

11973
LEAN, David (producer) & PASTERNAK, Boris

Doctor Zhivago Movie Brochure
London, James Kantor & Assoc., 1965.
Brochure, 4to., very good condition, colour and black & white photographs, 22pp.
Click here to order
$30

25636
LEONARD, Richard.

South Africa at War. White Power and the Crisis in Southern Africa.
Lawrence Hill & Co., 1983.
As new. PB. Examines how South Africa was struggling to maintain apartheid & the implications for the United States' policy of constructive engagement. 280pp.
Click here to order
$25

11767
LONGFORD, Elizabeth

Wellington: Pillar of Stone
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1972. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket, has bookseller sticker fep., illus. endpapers, black & white photographs, bibliography, references, index, 472pp.
Click here to order
$60

11761
LOTI, Pierre.

Egypt
London, T. Werner Laurie Ltd., nd.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, marks along the edges of front & back cover, foxing on the endpages, colour frontis with tissue guard, plus seven internal colour plates with tissue guards, index, 309pp.
Click here to order
$50

11831
LUCAS, F. L.

Journal Under The Terror, 1938
London, Cassell and Co., 1939. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, red cloth boards with foxing and prev owners name fep., dustjacket price-clipped, chips & marks to dustjacket esp edges, 367pp.
Click here to order
$40

11194
LYON, Thoburn C.

Practical Air Navigation
Denver, Jeppesen, 1966. Tenth Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition with rubbing and wear to corners, maps, diagrams, tables, appendices, index, 292pp.
Click here to order
$20

11203
McALLISTER, Hayden (editor).

Flying Stories
London, Octopus Books, 1982.
Hardcover, 8vo., colour laminated boards, no dustjacket, line drawings, 304pp.
Click here to order
$30

11205
MCCORMICK, Donald

The Master Book of Spies;
London, Hodder Causten, 1973
Hardcover, 4to., book fair condition but dustjacket has shelf-wear and repaired tear, foxing on endpages, black & white photographs, 190pp.
Click here to order
$20

11780
MACHTAN, Lothar

The Hidden Hitler
New York, Basic Books, 2001.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, dustjacket has a crease on back cover, browning of the pages, black & white plates, notes, bibliography, index, 434pp.
Click here to order
$30

93772
MCKISACK, May.

The Fourteenth Century 1307-1399.
Claredon, Oxford University Press, 1959.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, no dustjacket, maps, bibliography, index, 598pp. plus fold-out genealogy of House of Plantagenet.
Click here to order
$40

47022
MCLUHAN, Marshall & FIORE, Quentin.

War and Peace in the Global Village
San Francisco, HardWired, 1997. 1st Thus.
Paper wraps, stiffened covers, with dustjacket, as new condition, black & white photos, 191pp.
Click here to order
$28

11845
MCMULLIN, Ross

Will Dyson: Cartoonist, Etcher and Australia's Finest War Artist
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1984.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white illustrations including examples of Dyson's work, notes, bibliography, index, 337pp.
Click here to order
$35

11197
MACPHERSON, Malcolm

The Black Box Cockpit Voice Recorder Accounts of In-Flight Accidents
London, HarperCollins Publishers, 1998.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, index, 184pp.
Click here to order
$20

11171
MARLOW, Joyce

Billy Goes to War
London, Ronald Whiting and Wheaton, 1967. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has some browning around top edge, book store stamp fep., some foxing along open edges, black & white photographs, 160pp.
Click here to order
$50

11200
MASEFIELD, Sir Peter (foreword) & MCINTOSH, Wing Commander R. H. (Introd)

Imperial Airways: Pilot's Handbook and General Instructions, 1924
London, Ducimus Books, 1974. (1924) Signed
Trade paper, sm 8vo., blue card covers with illus., some foxing but signed Robert McIntosh on the title page after his introduction, black & white photographs, tables, 96pp.
Click here to order
$95

11730
MATTHEWS, Caitlin & John

The Arthurian Book of Days The Greatest Legend in the World Retold Throughout the Year
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1990.
Hardcover, 4to., laminated colour boards with duplicate dustjacket which has sun-fading to the front, colour illus., The Chronicle, bibliography, 192pp.
Click here to order
$40

93422
MATTHEWS, John & Bob Stewart

La Chevalerie et Les Croisades, Feodalite-Blason-Ordres Militaires
Paris, Librarie de Firmin-Didot, 1886
Hardcover, Roy 8vo., Half calf, raised bands,spine in compartments lettered and stamped in gilt, t.e.g., papered dec. boards, calf tender along the spine gutters but a very firm and attractive copy. Col. chromolithograph frontis, numerous b/w engraved illustrations throughout
Click here to order
$145

11861
MAWER, Granville Allen.

South By Northwest The Magnetic Crusade and the Contest for Antarctica
Kent Town, Wakefield Press, 2006. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, illus endpages, maps, black & white illus., sources, glossary, notes, index, 322pp.
Click here to order
$35

11938
MAY, Robin

Wolfe's Army Osprey Men-at-Arms Series
Reading, Osprey Publishing, 1974.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some sun-fading to cover, colour and black & white illus., maps, 40pp.
Click here to order
$25

11209
MESSENGER, Charles

History of the British Army
London, Bison Books, 1986.
Hardcover, 4to., book good condition but underside of dustjacket has foxing, colour and black & white illus., maps, appendices, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$20

11404
MIDDLEBROOK, Martin

The Battle of Hamburg: Allied Bomber Forces Against a German City in 1943
London, Cassell Publishing, 2000.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 424pp.
Click here to order
$20

46157
MILLAR, T.B. & WALTER, James.

Asian-Pacific Security After the Cold War
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1993. 2nd Edition.
Trade paperback, 8vo., very fine condition, footnotes, 142pp.
Click here to order
$28

11212
MOLL, Hermann

Broker of Death: An Insider's Story of the Iran Arms Deals
London, Macmillan, 1988.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, chronology, appendices, index, 198pp.
Click here to order
$15

11853
MOLLOY, E. (editor).

Air Navigation (Part I) Principles
London, George Newnes, nd.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth with fading along edge and spine, browning of pages, some pencil notations, black & white illus., diagrams, index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$30

11097
MONROE-JONES, Edward

Before I Sleep
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1990
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, no dustjacket, very good condition one small pen mark end page, maps, 328pp.
Click here to order
$50

11822
MOSLEY, Leonard.

Battle of Britain: World War II
London, Time Life, 2004.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition but dustjacket some curling of the top edge, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$15

11217
Munson, Kenneth

Fighters and Bombers of World War II
London, Peerage Books, 1969.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but dustjacket has residual price sticker mark on cover, black & white and colour plates, diagrams, index, 323pp.
Click here to order
$20

11219
MURRAY, Williamson

Strategy for Defeat The Luftwaffe 1933-1945
London, New Burlington Books, 1986.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket with one small crease to top corner, colour and black & white photographs, maps, tables, figs., appendices, bibliography, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$30

11750
MUSASHI, Miyamoto & CLEARY, Thomas (trans.)

The Illustrated Book of Five Rings The Book of Family Traditions on the Art of War
Boston, Weatherhill, 1993. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very fine in very fine dustjacket, colour frontis, colour plates, notes, bibliography, credits, 156pp.
Click here to order
$45

11304
MYINT-U, Thant

The River of Lost Footsteps: Histories of Burma
London, Faber & Faber, 2007. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine in fine dustjacket, map, black & white plates, notes, 363pp.
Click here to order
$50

11598
NESS, William N.; JOHNSEN, Frederick A. & MARSHALL, Chester

Great American Bombers of WWII B-17 Flying Fortress.
Osceola, MBI Publishing, 1998.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in colour laminated boards, no dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs throughout, appendices, bibliography, index, 431pp.
Click here to order
$45

11940
NICHOLSON, J. B. R.

The British Army of the Crimea Osprey Men-at-Arms Series
Reading, Osprey Publishing, 1973.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some sun-fading to cover, colour and black & white illus., maps, 40pp.
Click here to order
$25

90551
Overy, R J

The Origins of the Second World War
Longman Publishing Group 1998
Trade paperback, 8vo., Fine. tables, maps, documents, bibliography, index, 145pp.
Click here to order
$20

11140
OWEN, Harold

Journey From Obscurity
London, Oxford University Press, 1968
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some foxing on the endpages, 261pp.
Click here to order
$40

52126
PAGE, Michael.

A Nasty Little War
Adelaide, Rigby Publishers, 1979. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, small 8vo., very fine condition, 286pp.
Click here to order
$25

92132
PAGE, Tim

Ten Years After Vietnam Today. Introduction by William Shawcross
London, Thames & Hudson, 1987
Hardcover, 4to., pp114, numerous col. photos. Very good copy in d/j
Click here to order
$25

10141
PAISLEY, Fiona

Loving Protection? Australian Feminism and Aboriginal Women's Rights 1919 - 1939
Melbourne University Press, 2000.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 202pp.
Click here to order
$30

11803
PANTER-DOWNES,K Mollie

Ooty Preserved: A Victorian Hill Station in India
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1967.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, dustjacket has several pieces missing, chips, fep has been half-removed, frontis, black & white photographs, 134pp.
Click here to order
$40

11225
PARKER, Tony

Soldier, Soldier
London, Heinemann, 1985
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, dustjacket has wear along edges & foxing on the underside, 244pp.
Click here to order
$20

11233
PRICE, Alfred

The Hardest Day: Battle of Britain, 18 August 1940
London, Arrow Books, 1990.
Paperback, good condition but some browning of pages, maps, black & white photographs, diagrams, bibliography, appendices, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$15

11680
PRICE, Alfred

World War II Fighter Conflict
London, Purnell Book Services, 1975.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has browning along top edge, prev owners name fep., black & white plates throughout, diagrams, bibliography, 160pp.
Click here to order
$30

11775
PRIOR, Robin & WILSON, Trevor

The First World War
London, Cassell, 1999. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, illus endpages, colour & black and white photographs, maps, biographical details, further reading, index, 224pp
Click here to order
$30

11603
PUSEY, William W.

The Interrupted Dream The Educational Program at Washington College
Liberty Hall Press, 1976.
Pamphlet, 8vo., fair condition, one corner is creased and prev owner has used yellow highlighter, footnotes, 62pp.
Click here to order
$40

11819
RAYNER, Ed & STAPLEY, Ron

Debunking History: 152 Popular Myths Exploded
Phoenix Mill, Sutton Publishing, 2006.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, bibliography, index, 446pp.
Click here to order
$20

11932
READER, W. J.

Architect of Air Power: The Life of the First Viscount Weir
London, Collins Publishing, 1968.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition some foxing on the endpages, dustjacket has some wear to edges, frontis, black & white photographs, appendices, bibliography, index, 351pp.
Click here to order
$20

11842
REILLY, Robin

The Sixth Floor: The Danish Resistance Movement and the RAF Raid on Gestapo Headquarters, March 1945
London, Cassell & Co., 2002.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$20

11238
REY, David

Paras: Fifty Years of Courage A Tribute to the Airborne Forces
London, Express Newspapers, 1990.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition, black & white and colour photographs, 96pp.
Click here to order
$25

11884
RICHARDS, Irene; GOODSON, J. B. & MORRIS, J. A.

A Sketch-Map History of the Great War and After 1914-1935
London, George G. Harrap, 1949. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth spine, papered boards, with black lettering, but some wear to corners, prev owners names on fep., one scratched out, black & white maps, index, 136pp.
Click here to order
$25

11885
RICHARDS, Irene; TAYLOR, George. & MORRIS, J. A.

A Sketch-Map History of Britain 1688-1914
London, George G. Harrap, 1949. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth spine, papered boards, with black lettering, but some wear to corners, prev owners name label on fep., black & white maps, some pencil marks, index, 136pp.
Click here to order
$25

11953
RICHARDSON, Tony

The Charge of The Light Brigade Woodfall Film/United Artists
London, James Kantor & Assoc., nd (1968)
Paper, 8vo., oblong shape, very good condition but for prev owner notation of film viewing date, colour and black & white movie stills, maps, cast of characters, credits, 32pp.
Click here to order
$40

11749
SACKVILLE-WEST, Vita

St Joan of Arc Woodcuts by Chris Daunt
London, Folio Society, 2004. Fifth Printing.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering & design, silver slip-case with one small mark, map endpages, colour frontis, woodcuts, appendices, bibliography, index, 339pp.
Click here to order
$50

11971
SALTZMAN, Harry & FISZ, S. Benjamin (producers)

Battle of Britain Movie Program
Molesey, Sackville Publishing, 1969.
Brochure, 4to., fine condition, colour stills from the movie, 32pp.
Click here to order
$30

11669
SCHAEDEL, Charles

Men & Machines of the Australian Flying Corps 1914-1919
Dandenong, Kookaburra Technical Publications, nd.
Hardcover, sm 4to., colour laminated boards no dustjacket, good condition, black & white and colour plates throughout, 56pp.
Click here to order
$35

11248
SCHOFIELD, B. B.

The Russian Convoys
Pan Books, 1971.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, crease along spine, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, bibliography, index, 237pp.
Click here to order
$15

90824
SCOTT, Joe

The World Since 1914
Oxford, Heinemann, 1989
Softcover, 4to., pp192, b/w ills.
Click here to order
$15

11254
SHUKMAN, David

The Sorcerer's Challenge: Fears and Hopes for the Weapons of the Next Millennium
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, notes, bibliography, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$20

11936
SIMKINS, Michael

The Roman Army From Caesar to Trajan Osprey Men-at-Arms Series 46
London, Osprey Publishing, 1982.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, small bump to open edge, colour and black & white illus., maps, bibliography, 40pp.
Click here to order
$25

11935
SIMKINS, Michael

The Roman Army From Hadrian to Constantine Osprey Men-at-Arms Series 93
London, Osprey Publishing, 1982.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, but small stamp to title page, colour and black & white illus., maps, 40pp.
Click here to order
$25

29045
SIMPSON, Jeffrey

Officers and Gentlemen Historic West Point In Photographs
Tarrytown, Sleepy Hollow Press, 1982. 1st Ed.
Hardcover, 4to, Fine/Fine, as published, not price clipped, no marks or tears, immaculate, 223pp., B/W photos throughout, Index.
Click here to order
$25

11257
Sims, James

Arnhem Spearhead: A Private Soldier's Story
London, Arrow Books, 1889
Paperback, good condition, maps, black & white photographs, 159pp.
Click here to order
$10

55067
SMITH, Alan G. R.

The Emergence Of A Nation State The Commonwealth of England 1529-1660.
London, Longman Group, 1984.
Trade paper, good condition but prev owners name fep, tables, maps, bibliography, index, 479pp.
Click here to order
$30

11954
SPEIGER, Sam & LEAN, David (producers). Columbia Pictures

Lawrence of Arabia
Columbia Pictures Pty Ltd., 1962.
Brochure, 4to., staple binding, very good condition, one small repaired tear, colour and black & white photographs, maps, 24pp.
Click here to order
$40

11789
SPILSBURY, Julian

The Thin Red Line: An Eyewitness Account of the Crimean War
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, maps, colour plates, bibliography, index, 340pp.
Click here to order
$40

11766
STENHOUSE, J. R.

Cracker Hash: The Story of an Apprentice in Sail
London, Percival Marshall & Co., 1955.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards, no dustjacket, frontis, black & white photographs, 240pp.
Click here to order
$25

11960
STEWART, Douglas

Sonnets To The Unkown Soldier
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1941. 1st Edition
Hardback, 8vo., papered boards, some foxing to the endpages otherwise good condition, frontispiece by Norman Lindsay, 29pp.
Click here to order
$50

11263
STRATEGICUS

A Short History of the Second World War: and Its Social and Political Significance
London, Faber & Faber, 1950
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth but no dustjacket, maps, chronology, index, 345pp.
Click here to order
$20

11974
STURGES, John (producer) & BRICKHILL, Paul

The Great Escape Movie Program
The Mirisch Company, 1963.
Brochure, 4to., good condition but for crease on back cover, colour and black & white photographs, diagram, 22pp.
Click here to order
$40

11771
TANNER, Marcus

The Last of the Celts
New Haven, Yale University Press, 2004. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, black & white plates, notes, bibliography, index, 398pp.
Click here to order
$40

11271
TAYLOR, John, W. R. (editor)

Aircraft Annual 1972
London, Ian Allan, London, 1971.
Hardback, 8vo., laminated colour boards, no dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., 96pp.
Click here to order
$20

11164
TAYLOR, John William Ranson

Combat Aircraft of the World: From 1909 to the Present
New York, Putnam Pub Group, 1969
Hardcover, 4to., red cloth covers, dustjacket is price-clipped, foxing along top edge, black & white illus., index, 647pp.
Click here to order
$35

11814
TAYLOR, Telford

The Anatomy of the Nuremberg Trials
London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 1993. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket, minimal browning along top edge, frontis, black & white photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 705pp.
Click here to order
$50

11849
THETFORD, Owen

Aircraft of the Royal Air Force 1918-57
London, Putnam, 1957. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in blue cloth, no dustjacket, frontis, black & white plates, appendices, index, 528pp.
Click here to order
$30

11865
THOMPSON, M. M. H.

The Seeds of Democracy: Early Elections in Colonial New South Wales
Leichhardt, The Federation Press, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in fine dustjacket, appendices, references, bibliography, index, 302pp. + 5pp. adv.
Click here to order
$50

11732
TUCHMAN, Barbara

The First Salute A View of the American Revolution.
London, Michael Joseph. 1989. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket has wear to top of spine & price-clipped, some foxing along page edges, browning of the page edges, bookseller sticker fep., map endpages, colour and black & white photographs, maps, bibliography, notes, index, 347pp.
Click here to order
$35

11967
TUCHMAN, Barbara W

A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century
London, Macmillan Publishing, 1979. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in good dustjacket, bookseller sticker on title page, map endpages, black & white plates, bibliography, notes, index, 677pp.
Click here to order
$40

11956
Twentieth Century-Fox

The Blue Max
London, National Publishers, 1966.
Brochure, 4to., good condition but for small round water mark on cover, colour and black & white photographs, 32pp.
Click here to order
$30

11280
VENTRY, Lord & KOLESNIK, Eugene M.

Airship Saga: The History of Airships seen Through The Eyes of the Men Who Designed, Built, and Flew Them
Poole, Blandford Press, 1982.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket with some wear creases and rubbing to back cover, black & white photographs, chronology, glossary, bibliography, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$30

11945
VON PIVKA, Otto

The King's German Legion Osprey Men-at-Arms Series
Reading, Osprey Publishing, 1974.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some sun-fading to cover, map, colour and black & white illus., 40pp.
Click here to order
$25

11283
WALL, Robert

Airliners
London, Collins, 1980
Hardcover, 4to., good condition intact dustjacket with foxing on the underside, illus endpages, colour and black & white photographs, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$25

96228
WATERHOUSE, Francis & O'DONOVAN, James

A Rebel In The Legion
London, Sampson Low & Marston, nd.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, red cloth with black lettering on spine, spine is sun-faded, some foxing on page edges, no dustjacket, 234pp.
Click here to order
$50

11826
WATSON, Andrew

With Wellesley To Madras
London, Frederick Muller, 1965.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt design & lettering, good condition, no dustjacket, maps, black & white plates, bibliograpy, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$30

11287
WAY, Peter

Codes and Ciphers (Undercover)
London, Aldus Books, 1977.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition, dustjacket has rubbing and some shelf-wear, black & white and colour plates, diagrams, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$20

94041
WEDGWOOD, C. V.

The King's Peace 1637-1641
London, Reprint Society, 1956.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition red cloth gilt lettering - dustjacket has small repaired tear and some wear along spine edges, prev owners name slip fep., black & white plates, index, 510pp.
Click here to order
$25

11867
WEIGHTMAN, Gavin

Picture Post Britain
London, Collins & Brown, 1991.
Trade paper, folio, good condition but very minor curl to corner, black & white photographs, 160pp.
Click here to order
$35

11918
WEISBERG, Joseph

An Ordinary Spy: A Novel
New York, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2008. 1st US
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, 280pp.
Click here to order
$25

11847
WESTALL, Robert (compiler).

Children of the Blitz: Memories of Wartime Childhood
London, Penguin Books, 1987.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, black & white photographs, 237pp.
Click here to order
$20

25655
WILCOX, Fred A.

Waiting For An Army to Die. The Tragedy of Agent Orange.
Seven Locks Press, 1989.
Paperback, appendices, bibliography, index, 222pp.
Click here to order
$20

47355
WILKINSON, B.

The Later Middle Ages in England 1216-1485. A History of England
New York, David McKay, 1969. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, very good condition in d/j slight wear to top edge, prev. owners name fep., maps, family trees, bibliography, index, 419pp.
Click here to order
$30

11857
WILLIS, John

Churchill's Few: The Battle of Britain Remembered
London, Michael Jospeh, 1985. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in good dustjacket but some foxing on flaps, black & white photographs, index, 258pp.
Click here to order
$30

52271
WILSON, Derek.

The King and The Gentleman. Charles Stuart and Oliver Cromwell 1599-1649
London, Pimlico Publishing, 2000.
Trade paper, 4to., very good condition, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 473pp.
Click here to order
$20

11868
WINTLE, Justin (editor).

The Dictionary of War Quotations
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1989.
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition but dustjacket has few small tear at head of spine, foxing along edges, browning of edges, index of authors, main index, 506pp.
Click here to order
$30

11829
WINTON, John, LYALL, Gavin & LEWIN, Ronald (editors).

Freedom's Battle: 3 Volume Set Volume 1:The War at Sea; Volume 2: The War in the Air & Volume 3: The War on Land 1939-1945
London, Hutchinson, 1967-1969.
Hardcovers, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spines, dustjackets are all present but worn at edges, top of edge of pages are foxed, Vol. 1 is price-clipped, black & white plates, Vol. 1. index, 416pp., Vol. 2. sources, index, 422pp. & Vol. 3. glossary, authors, index, 339pp.
Click here to order
$130

11933
WISE, Terence

Ancient Armies of the Middle East Osprey Men-at-Arms Series 108
London, Osprey Publishing, 1982.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but small stamp on title page, colour and black & white illus., maps, 40pp.
Click here to order
$25

11934
WISE, Terence

Armies of the Carthaginian Wars 265-146 BC Osprey Men-at-Arms Series 121
London, Osprey Publishing, 1985.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, colour and black & white illus., maps, sources, 40pp.
Click here to order
$25

11600
WOODHOUSE, C. M.

Something Ventured: The Autobiography of C. M. Woodhouse
London, Granada Publishing, 1982. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$30

11854
WOODWARD, Llewellyn

Great Britain and the War of 1914-1918
Boston, Beacon Press, 1967.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, price blacked out on cover, foxing along edges, footnotes, maps, index, 610pp.
Click here to order
$20

93871
WOOLF, Leonard

Barbarians At The Gate
London, Gollancz, Left Book Club, 1939, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth covered boards lettered in black, spine faintly sunned, pp221, paper browning but a very good copy firm & tight
Click here to order
$25

11939
YOUNG, Peter

The English Civil War Armies Osprey Men-at-Arms Series
Reading, Osprey Publishing, 1973.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some sun-fading to cover, colour and black & white illus., maps, 40pp.
Click here to order
$25

11937
YOUNG, Peter

George Washington's Army Osprey Men-at-Arms Series
Reading, Osprey Publishing, 1972.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some sun-fading to cover, colour and black & white illus., maps, bibliography, 40pp.
Click here to order
$25

11919
YOUNG, Peter

Great Battles of the Modern World
London, Bison Books, 1995.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., maps, index, 176pp.
Click here to order
$30

11972
ZANUCK, Darryl F. (producer) RYAN, Cornelius

The Longest Day Movie Program
Program Publishing Company, 1962.
Brochure, 4to., very good condition, few creases to cover, colour and black & white photographs, maps, 22pp.
Click here to order
$30