12034
ALLEN, Stephen

Lords of Battle: The World of the Celtic Warrior
Oxford, Osprey Publishing, 2007.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, illus. endpages, maps, colour and black & white plates throughout, glossary, bibliography, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$45

14503
ANGOLIA, LTC John R.

For Fuhrer and Fatherland: Military Awards of the Third Reich
San Jose, R. James Bender Publishing, 1985. 2nd Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., colour illus laminated boards, fine condition, frontis, black & white photographs, blibliography, 448pp.
Click here to order
$150

92257

Aren't We Lucky? The Magazine of H.M.S "Renown" August to December 1919.
Edinburgh, H. & J. Pillans & Wilson, (printers) n.d.
Paper bound, brown cover, worn around edges, top of spine, inscription from the visiting officers of the "Renown", 1920. some foxing, black & white photos, list of officers, 125pp.
Click here to order
$60

45861
ARNOLD, Thomas.

The Renaissance at War
London, Cassell & Co., 2001. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to, good condition in good condition, illus endpapers, b/w & colour illustrations, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$40

13040
ASHLEY, Maurice

The Glorious Revolution of 1688
London, The History Book Club, 1967.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, map endpages, bibliography, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$25

14095
BARTHELME, Donald

The King
New York, Harper & Row, 1990.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards with gold lettering in dustjacket in very fine condition, black & white line illustrations throughout.
Click here to order
$25

53872
BARTLETT, Norman (editor)

Australia at Arms
Canberra, Australian War Memorial, (1955)
Hardcover, 4to., black & white photos and line drawings. Dustjacket has minor creases to edges, but a very good clean copy.
Click here to order
$30

14078
BATTY, Peter & PARISH, Peter

The Divided Union: The Story of the Great American War 1861-65
Topsfield, Salem House Publishers, 1987.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in protected dustjacket, maps, black & white and colour photographs, bibliography, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$30

11022
BAUER, Eddy

The History of World War II
London, Orbis Pub. 1979
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket, black & white and colour illus., maps, index, 680pp.
Click here to order
$40

15045
BAUML, Franz H.

Medieval Civilization in Germany 800 - 1273
London, Thames & Hudson,1969. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in price-clipped dustjacket, chronological table, maps, line drawings and black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 230pp.
Click here to order
$30

96482
BIRKENHEAD, Earl of (Churchill's Godson)

Churchill 1874-1922 edited and with a foreword by Sir John Colville
London, Harrap, 1989
Hardcover, 8vo., very slight spotting to edges, black & white photos, bibliography, name and subject index, index, 552pp.
Click here to order
$25

11451
BLAINEY, Geoffrey

The Causes of War
South Melbourne, Sun Books 1988
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, notes, bibliography, index, 325pp.
Click here to order
$20

14166
BOLTON, Glorney

Roman Century; 1870-1970
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1970.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in dustjacket with some shelf-wear to the top edges, black and white photographs throughout book, bibliography, bibliographical notes, index, 306pp.
Click here to order
$25

45297
BOWMAN, Martin W.

The USAF 1947-99
Phoenix Mill, Sutton Publishing, 2000.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket, unread, b/w photos, index, 176pp.
Click here to order
$40

14202
BOWYER, Chaz

History of the RAF
USA, Bison Books Corp., 1977.
Hardcover, 10vo., blue boards in very fine condition, dustjacket also in fine condition with slight shelf-wear to back top edges, colour and black & white photographs and illustrations throughout book, appendices, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$25

15278
BRAUDEL, Fernand

Civilization & Capitalism 15th-18th Century. 3 Volumes Vol. I: The Structures of Every day Life; The Limits of the Possible; Vol. 2: The Wheels of Commerce; Vol 3: The Perspective of the World
London, Collins, 1981- 1984
Hardcover, lge. 8vo's, all 3 volumes in very good condition but price-clipped, black & white and maps, notes, indices, 623pp, 670pp., 699pp,.
Click here to order
$250

14392
BRAUDEL, Fernand

The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II - 3 Volumes
London, The Folio Society, 2000.
Hardcovers, 8vo., 3 volumes in slipcase, all fine condition, green cloth with gilt design & lettering, all map endpapers, Vol I., colour frontis, colour and black & white plates, notes, Figs. 406pp.; Vol II., colour frontis, colour and black & white plates, notes, Figs. 607pp.; Vol III., colour frontis, colour and black & white plates, notes, bibliography, index, 517pp.
Click here to order
$150

15101
BRUSTEIN, William I.

Roots of Hate: Anti-Semitism in Europe Before The Holocaust
Cambridge University Press, 2003.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, tables, diagrams, appendices, bibliography, index, 384pp.
Click here to order
$40

15266
BURKHARDT, Frederick

Charles Darwin: The Beagle Letters
Cambridge University Press, 2008.
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in very good dustjacket which has small crease on back cover, Wedgwood & Darwin Family Tree fep., map of Beagle voyage on endpage, frontis, colour and black & white painting by Conrad Martens, brief biographies, bibliography, index, 470pp.
Click here to order
$60

14023
BUSH, Barbara

Slave Women in Caribbean Society 1650-1838
London, James Currey Ltd., 1990.
Trade paper, 8vo., black & white illus., maps, notes, bibliography, index, 190pp.
Click here to order
$35

14356
BUTLER, William F.

Charles George Gordon
London, Macmillan & Co., 1889. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards, good condition but some darkening of the spine with gilt lettering, foxing on the endpages, several pages have ragged cuts, pencil marks to margins, frontis with tissue guard, vi, 255pp. + 2pp. adv.
Click here to order
$50

11460
Campbell, Christopher

Aces and Aircraft of World War 1
London, Treasure Press, 1984
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., appendices, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$25

10374
CARMAN, W.Y.

British Military Uniforms From Contemporary Pictures: Henry VII to the Present Day
London, Spring Books, 1968
Hardcover, sm. 4to., colour front, colour and black & white plates, index, 168pp.
Click here to order
$40

15232
CERAM. C.W.

Narrow Pass, Black Mountain The Discovery of the Hittite Empire
London, Victor Gollancz/Sidgwick & Jackson, 1956. 1st English Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, blue cloth boards in dustjacket which is price-clipped, chips to corners and tape on spine ends, foxing on page edges, line drawings, maps, black & white plates, chronology, bibliography, index, 284pp.
Click here to order
$25

93145
CHANT, Chris.

Fighting Helicopters of the 20th Century
London, Tiger Books International, 1996
Hardcover, 4to. Col.& b/w photos & illus. pp143
Click here to order
$25

11465
CHANT, Christopher

The History of Aviation
London, Tiger Books, 1998
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$30

11330
CHANT, Christopher

Warfare and the Third Reich The Rise and Fall of Hitler's Armed Forces
London, Salamander Books, 1996.
Hard Cover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, index, 448pp.
Click here to order
$30

11059
Chester. Wilmot

The Struggle for Europe
London, Collins 1952, 3rd Printing.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards, no dustjacket, map endpages, prev owners name endpage, text maps, colour maps, appendices, index, 766pp.
Click here to order
$20

15296
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Second World War I The Gathering Storm
Sydney, Cassell & Co. 1948. 1st Australian Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth, no dustjacket, fold-out maps, appendices, index, 640pp.
Click here to order
$25

15294
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Second World War II Their Finest Hour
Sydney, Cassell & Co. 1949. 1st Australian Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., fold-out maps, appendices, index, 818pp.
Click here to order
$25

15293
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Second World War III The Grand Alliance
Sydney, Cassell & Co. 1950. 1st Australian Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., fold-out maps, appendices, index, 818pp.
Click here to order
$25

15291
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Second World War VI Triumph and Tragedy
London, Cassell & Co. 1954. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth & lettering on spine, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., fold-out maps, appendices, index, 716pp.
Click here to order
$25

13022
CLARKE, Hugh V.

Twilight Liberation Australian Prisoners of War Between Hiroshima and Home
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1985. 1st Edition, signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in very good dustjacket, inscription on half-title signed by author, map, black & white photographs, appendices, 165pp.
Click here to order
$40

47708
COALDRAKE, M.S. & MEANEY, N.K.

Selected Documents in American and Japanese History
Sydney, Science Press, 1976. (1974).
Trade paper, with stiffened covers, 8vo., very good condition, maps, tables, diagrams, further reading, 134pp.
Click here to order
$25

14103
COBLEIGH, Ed

War for the Hell of It: A Fighter Pilot's View of Vietnam
New York, Berkley Caliber, 2005
Paperback, 8vo., cover in fine condition, includes black & white photographs, 273pp.
Click here to order
$20

96789
COUPLAND, R.

The Exploitation of East Afria 1856-1890 The Slave Trade and the Scramble
London, Faber and Faber, 1939
Hardcover, ix pp507, index, fold-out coloured map at the rear, edges very slightly spotted, some light shelf wear to d/j with head of spine slightly chipped. A very good copy of the first edition.
Click here to order
$50

14501
CRAIG, Mary.

Tears of Blood A Cry for Tibet
London, Harper Collins Religious, 1993.
Trade paper, very good condition, maps, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 374pp.
Click here to order
$20

11339
CUMPSTON, J. S.

The Rats Remain: Tobruk Siege, 1941
Melbourne, Grayflower Productions, 1966.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition with colour illus. boards but no dustjacket, map endpages, double-page map under title page, black & white photographs, index to photographs, 256pp.
Click here to order
$100

14297
DAVIES, J B

Great Campaigns of World War Two: Battle of Atlantic: Battle of Britain: Desert War: D-Day: Battle of Pacific
Australia, Books for Pleasure, Paul Hamlyn Pty Limited, in association with Pheobus Publishing, 1980.
Hardcover, fine black boards in fine dustjacket, black & white and colour illustrations throughout book, Artwork Index, 320pp.
Click here to order
$25

12040
DAVIS, William C.

The Pirates Laffite: The Treacherous World of the Corsairs of the Gulf
Orlando, Harcourt Books, 2005. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, maps endpapers, sepia illus., notes, bibliography, index, 706pp.
Click here to order
$35

15285
de GAURY, Gerald & WINSTONE, H.V.F.

The Road to Kabul
London, Quartet Books, 1981. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which is price-clipped and has browning along top edge, maps, black & white illus., 235pp.
Click here to order
$30

15208
DODD, Alfred

Francis Bacon's Personal Life Story
London, Rider & Company, 1986. 1st Edition Thus
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 580pp.
Click here to order
$95

15230
DUGGAN, Alfred

He Died Old: Mithrades Eupator, King of Pontus
London, Faber & Faber, 1958.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but no dustjacket, fold-out family tree & map, with small repaired tear along fold line, bibliography, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$40

15031
EDWARDS, Kenneth

The Mutiny at Invergordon
London, Putnam Sons, 1937. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., teal cloth boards with black lettering, foxing along edges and papers, map endpages, index, 425pp.
Click here to order
$40

14088
ELON, Amos

Timetable: The story of Joel Brand
London, Hutchinson, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards in dust jacket which is in very fine condition, postscript, notes, 349pp.
Click here to order
$20

11975
FAIRFAX, Ernest

Calling All Arms
London, Hutchinson & Co., nd. (c1945).
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition with red lettering on cover & spine, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., black & white photographs, 159pp.
Click here to order
$20

11103
Farrar-Hockley, Anthony

Airborne Carpet: Operation Market Garden
London, Macdonald & Co., 1970.
Trade Paperback, 8vo., fair condition, has been read, black & white photographs, maps, bibliography, 160pp.
Click here to order
$20

11798
FENBY, Jonathan

Alliance: The Inside Story of How Roosevelt, Stalin & Churchill Won One War & Began Another
London, Simon & Schuster, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white plates, notes, bibliography, index, 464pp.
Click here to order
$40

10205
FESTBERG, Alfred & VIDEON, Barry J.

Uniforms of the Australian Colonies
Melbourne, Hill of Content, 1972.
Hardcover, folio, very good condition in protected dustjacket, colour plates, 58pp.
Click here to order
$50

12039
FIGES, Orlando & KOLONITSKII, Boris

Interpreting the Russian Revolution: The Language and Symbols of 1917
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1999.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, footnotes, index, 198pp.
Click here to order
$35

96854
FIRKINS, Peter

The Australians In Nine Wars: Waikato to Long Tan
New York, McGraw-Hill Book, 1971. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering - good condition, dustjacket very good but for minor wear to bottom edge, illus endpages, maps, black & white photographs, bibliography, index of military formations, general index, 459pp.
Click here to order
$65

11480
FLYNN, Mike

Hindenburg: The Story of Airships From Zeppelins to the Cargo Carriers of the New Millennium
Carlton Books Ltd, 1999.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in colour laminated boards, no dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., index, 96pp.
Click here to order
$20

26140
FRASER, ANTONIA

THE WEAKER VESSEL. Woman's Lot In Seventeenth- Century England
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984, 1st Edition
Hardcover, 542pp, 24 pages of B/W illustrations. Orig brown cloth boards, end papers illustrated. Very good in unclipped d/j.
Click here to order
$35

11115
FUSSELL, Paul

Wartime: Understanding and Behavior in the Second World War
New York, Oxford University Press, 1990.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, black & white illus., notes, index, 331pp.
Click here to order
$20

45308
GANN, L. H. & DUIGNAN, Peter.

Contemporary Europe and the Atlantic Alliance
Malden, Blackwell Publishers, 1998. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, very fine condition in laminated boards, no d/j as issued, maps, index, 418pp.
Click here to order
$50

14201
GATRELL, V. A. C.

The Hanging Tree: Execution and The English People 1770-1868
Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, black & white plates, appendices, index of persons, subject index, 634pp.
Click here to order
$60

14061
GERAGHTY, Tony

March or Die: A New History of the French Foreign Legion
New York, Facts on File, 1987.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in protected dustjacket, small remainder mark bottom edge, map endpages, black & white photographs, appendices, bibliography, maps, index, 352pp.
Click here to order
$30

13008
GOURGAUD, General

The Campaign of MDCCCXV: or a Narrative of the Military Operations Which Took Place in France and Belgium During The Hundred Days
London, Ken Trotman, 1982. Limited Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., ex-library from Australian Defence Force Academy, taken from reference library but does have normal library stamps, fold-out map, fold-out tables, appendices, 234pp.
Click here to order
$100

15050
GRAVETT, Christopher

Knight: Noble Warrior of England 1200 - 1600
New York, Osprey Publishing, 2008.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, illus dustjacket is fine, chronology, colour and black & white plates throughout, glossary, bibliography, index, 288pp.
Click here to order
$50

15261
GREEN, Peter

A Concise History of Ancient Greece to The Close of the Classical Era
London, Thames & Hudson, 1973.
Hardcover, sm. 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket which is price-clipped, maps, black & white illus., bibliography, list of illus., index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$25

11594
GREENER, W. W.

Sharpshooting for War and Defence
London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1914.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, spine has been repaired, some rubbing to edge, original price on cover has been changed, Angus & Robertson Booksellers small label pasted to spine edge of title page not affecting any text, black & white illus., tables, appendices which includes: (I) Rifle Trajectories: (II)Sight Allowance: (III) Standard Target Dimensions and (IV) Service Rifle Foresights. 227pp. + 1pp. adv for the author's other enterprises.
Click here to order
$400

12005
GRINNELL-MILNE, Duncan

The Silent Victory: September 1940
London, The Bodley House, 1958. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition but dustjacket has some chips, esp to the spine ends, not price-clipped, black & white illus., appendices, index, 206pp. + fold-out map.
Click here to order
$25

15235
GUERDAN, Rene

Byzantium: Its Triumps and Tragedy
London, George Allen & Unwin, 1956. 1st English Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards with faded spine, no dustjacket, frontis, line drawings and black & white photographs, index, 228pp.
Click here to order
$25

11136
Haarer, A.E

A Cold-Blooded Business
London, Staples Press, 1958
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition in dustjacket which has small chips & wear along edges, price-clipped, some foxing on dustjacket & endpages, 208pp.
Click here to order
$40

15036
HALL, Timothy

The Fall of Singapore 1942
North Ryde, Methuen, 1983. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, maps on endpages, internal maps, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 223pp.
Click here to order
$30

11984
HALTON, Matthew

Ten Years to Alamein
London, Lindsay Drummond, 1944.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with red lettering, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., frontis, maps, 220pp.
Click here to order
$20

15049
HARDYMENT, Christina

Malory: The Knight Who Became King Arthur's Chronicler
London, HarperCollins, 2005. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, black mark on bottom edge, map endpages, maps, geneaology, colour plates, endnotes, bibliography, index, 634pp.
Click here to order
$40

12082
HARRISON, Frederic

Oliver Cromwell
London, Macmillan & Co., 1923. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, wear to spine ends, prev owners names on fep., several pages had top corners turned down, appendices, 228pp. + 4pp. adv.
Click here to order
$25

12046
HAYTHORNTHWAITE, Philip

Brassey's Almanac: The Peninsular War The Complete Companion to the Iberian Campaigns 1807-1814

London, Brassey, 2004
Click here to order
$60

13042
HEADLAM-MORLEY, Sir James

Studies in Diplomatic History
London, Methuen & Co., 1930. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth with gilt lettered spine, dustjacket intact with some wear & marks esp on spine, index, 312pp. + 8pp. adv.
Click here to order
$30

11494
HILL, Russell

Desert War
London, Jarrolds Publishers, nd. Second Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with white lettering, no dustjacket, map endpages, black & white illus., maps, 140pp.
Click here to order
$20

45332
HINRICHSEN, Horst.

German Military Motorcycles in the Reichswehr and Wehrmacht 1934-1945.
Atglen, Schiffer Publishing, 1997.
Hardcover, 4to., laminated boards, marbled end-papers, good condition but bump top corner, b/w plates, 200pp.
Click here to order
$50

14259
HOLMAN, Dennis

Sikander Sahib: The Life & Times of James Skinner 1778-1841
London, Heinemann, 1961.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket intact but piece missing top of spine, wear along edges, map endpages, frontis, black & white plates, glossary, bibliography, index, 275pp.
Click here to order
$60

14354
HOOPER, George

Wellington
London, Macmillan & Co., 1889. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards, good condition but has some insect damage on back cover, some foxing to endpages, frontis with tissue-guard, vi., 254pp. 2pp. adv.
Click here to order
$30

91191
HORDERN, Marsden.

A Merciful Journey Recollections of a World War II Patrol Boat Man
Melbourne, Miegunyah Press, 2005. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, small publisher's embargo stamp fep., map endpapers, black & white photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 334pp.
Click here to order
$50

11701
HOYT, Edwin P.

The Kamikazes
London, Robert Hale, 1985. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but dustjacket has fading along the spine, black & white photographs, bibliography, notes, index, 333pp.
Click here to order
$25

12009
HUGHES, Pennethorne

Witchcraft
Phoenix Mill, Sutton Publishing, 2004.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, footnotes, bibliography, index, 220pp.
Click here to order
$25

26752
HYLAND, Ann.

The Medieval Warhorse. From Byzantium to the Crusades.
Grange Books, 1994.
New in dj. B/W illus & photos. Examines the history of the horses themselves, the infrastructure surrounding them, and their uses. 204pp.
Click here to order
$30

11155
ISSACS, Jeremy & DOWNING, Taylor

Cold War: For 45 Years the World Held Its Breath...
London, Bantam Press, 1998.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in very fine dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs throughout, bibliography, index, 438pp.
Click here to order
$40

11158
Jenkins, Garry

Colonel Cody and the Flying Cathedral: The Adventures of the Cowboy Who Conquered Britain's Skies
London, Simon & Schuster, 1999. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, frontis,
Click here to order
$25

13015
JEROME, Fred

The Einstein File: J. Edgar Hoover's Secret War Against the World's Most Famous Scientist
New York, St Martin's Press, 2002.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, appendices, notes, sources, index, 358pp.
Click here to order
$30

10985
KEARSEY. A.

Training: Umpiring in Attack and Defence Exercises With and Without Troops. Essays, Lectures For Studiny in Promotion Examination vide King's Regulations.
Aldershot, Gale & Polen Ltd., 1939.
Trade paper, 8vo., red covers with black lettering in very good condition but for some fading along spine, small stamp of Lt Col. W.J.V. Windeyer faintly on cover & more clearly title page, plus name written as well, tables, 85pp. + 1pp of Gale titles.
Click here to order
$150

14068
LEGENDRE, Gertrude S.

The Sands Ceased To Run
New York, William-Frederick Press, 1947. 1st Edition Signed
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, some fraying of cloth on spine head & tail, dustjacket present but has some chips, small tears, inscription on ffep signed by the author, frontis, black & white photographs, 245pp.
Click here to order
$250

14270
LIVINGSTONE, David

A Popular Account of Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa With Map and Illustrations
London, John Murray, 1875. New Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt illus to cover & spine, gilt lettering on spine, some wear to spine ends, small scratch to corner of cloth, fold-out frontis, title page illus., ix pp. thirty-two internal engravings, appendices, index, 436pp. + fold-out map, 30pp. adv.
Click here to order
$150

15295
LONG, Gavin.

To Benghazi: Vol. 1: Australia in the War 1939-1945 Series 1: Army
Canberra, The Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1952.
Hardcover, 8vo., original red cloth. prev owners name on fep. blue Official War Historian stamp has been crossed out, no dustjacket, Maps and photographs throughout. appendices, index, 336pp.
Click here to order
$75

14561
LUBBOCK, Adelaide

Owen Stanley R.N: 1811-1850: Captain of the 'Rattlesnake'
Melbourne, William Heinemann Limited, 1968.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown boards in fair condition with shelf wear to edges, colour scratched off in some places, gilt lettering on spine, prev owner's name inset, appendices, bibliography, index, 298pp.
Click here to order
$20

11831
LUCAS, F. L.

Journal Under The Terror, 1938
London, Cassell and Co., 1939. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, red cloth boards with foxing and prev owners name fep., dustjacket price-clipped, chips & marks to dustjacket esp edges, 367pp.
Click here to order
$40

14359
MCAULAY, Lex

The Battle of Long Tan 'The Legend of ANZAC Upheld
Hawthorn, Century Hutchinson, 1986. 1st Edition. Signed
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards in very good dustjacket with one small crease to top edge, map endpages, clippings from the book launch loosely inserted but has caused some offsetting, browning on open edges, flat signed and dated by Ian Savage on half-title page, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, index of names, 187pp.
Click here to order
$125

97163
MCDERMOTT, Bridget.

Warfare in Ancient Egypt
Phoenix Mill, Sutton Publishing, 2004.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine in like dustjacket, black & white illus., appendices, bibliography, index, 212pp.
Click here to order
$40

1319
MACFARLANE, Alan

Japan Through the Looking Glass
London, Profile Books, 2007. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket but bump to bottom corner, eras, early visitors, sources, bibliography, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$40

15238
MCGUIRE, Paul

The Price of Admiralty
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1944.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition with brown cloth boards with couple small insect marks to spine, black lettering on spine, no dustjacket, map endpages, colour frontis painting by Frank Norton, black & white illus., Ship's Company index, 328pp.
Click here to order
$25

15038
MCLYNN, Frank

Lionheart and Lackland: King Richard, King John and the Wars of Conquest
London, Jonathan Cape, 2006. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine copy in fine dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 578pp.
Click here to order
$40

15052
MAGNUSSON, Magnus

The Vikings
Stroud, Tempus Publishing, 2003.
Trade paper, 8vo., very fine condition, colour photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 320pp.
Click here to order
$25

55320
MASEFIELD, John.

Gallipoli
London, William Heinemann, 1916. (reprint).
Hardcover, 12mo., very good condition in red cloth, black lettering, no dustjacket, frontispiece map, black & white photographs, 6 double-page spread, 1 other map, 1 fold-out map, 183pp.
Click here to order
$40

14022
MASON, Henry L.

Mass Demonstrations Against Foreign Regimes: A Study of Five Crises Tulane Studies in Political Science: Volume X
New Orleans, Tulane University, 1966.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition but some foxing to cover, 98pp.
Click here to order
$35

14260
MASTERS, Dexter & WAY, Katherine (editors).

One World Or None A Report To the Public On the Full Meaning of the Atomic Bomb
London, Latimer House, 1947. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, sm 8vo., blue cloth boards in dustjacket which has small tears along spine ends, tables, diagrams, 159pp.
Click here to order
$50

13041
MAURICE, Sir Frederick

The Life of General Lord Rawlinson of Trent From His Journals and Letters
London, Cassell and Co., 1928. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, with blue boar in red circle on cover, top edge gilt, frontis, good condition but for some wear to spine ends, frontis, 1 fold-out map, 2 maps, colour and black & white illus., appendices, index, 374pp.
Click here to order
$45

15276
MERICKA, Vaclav

Book of Orders and Decorations
London, Pual Hamlyn, 1969. 2nd Impression.
Hardcover, 4to., very good in blue cloth boards with gilt lettering & decoration, dustjacket is very good, illus endpages, colour and black & white photographs, glossary, index, 316pp.
Click here to order
$50

14066
MEYER, Corwin H.

Corky Meyer's Flight Journal: A Test Pilot's Tales of Dodging Disasters - Just In Time
North Branch, Specialty Press, 2006.
Trade paper, sm 4to., good condition but for small crease to top corner, colour and black & white photographs, 254pp.
Click here to order
$40

10734
MOLLO, John

Military Fashion: A Comparative History of the Great Armies From the 17th Century to the First World War
London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1972. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like price-clipped dustjacket, illus endpapers with prev owners name, colour and black & white plates, bibliography, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$40

46169
MONTGOMERY, Field-Marshal

The Path to Leadership
London, Collins Publishing, 1961. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, very fine in fine price-clipped d/j, b/w frontis, 256pp.
Click here to order
$25

15037
MONTGOMERY, Michael

Who Sank The Sydney?
North Ryde, Cassell Australia, 1981. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in very good dustjacket, some browning of the page edges, maps, bibliography, index, 242pp.
Click here to order
$30

10974
MOUNTBATTEN, Vice-Admiral The Earl

Report to the Combined Chiefs of Staff by the Supreme Allied Commander South-East Asia 1943-1945
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1951.
Trade paper, 4to., very good condition but faint 2 Div. copy 4 written on front cover, contains a laid in receipt from Australian Military Forces dated 1951, extensive coloured maps - 39 of them, 4 charts, annexures, gazdetteer for Burma, 280pp.
Click here to order
$75

14065
NEAME, Sir Philip

Playing With Strife: The Autobiography of a Soldier
London, George G. Harrap & Co., 1947. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with two small damp stains, faded lettering on spine, frontis, no dustjacket, black & white plates four fold-out maps, index, 352pp.
Click here to order
$40

15241
O'BRIEN, Maire and Conor Cruise

A Concise History of Ireland
London, Thames & Hudson, 1977. Reprint.
Hardcover, sm. 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket which is price-clipped, maps, black & white illus., bibliography, list of illus., index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$25

15267
OLLIS, Ray

101 Nights
London, Cassell & Company, 1957. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards in good condition but no dustjacket, some foxing along top edge, inscription fep., 276pp.
Click here to order
$25

14513
O'SHEA, Stephen

Sea of Faith: Islam and Christianity in the Medieval Mediterranean World
New York, Walker Publishing, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white plates, maps, list of participants, timeline, notes, bibliography, index, 413pp.
Click here to order
$40

11140
OWEN, Harold

Journey From Obscurity
London, Oxford University Press, 1968
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some foxing on the endpages, 261pp.
Click here to order
$40

14300
OXENSTIERNA, Eric Graf

The World of the Norsemen
London, Weindenfeld and Nicolson, 1967.
Hardcover, 8vo., green boards in fine condition, in dustjacket which has extensive shelf-wear to the top edges and spine, stained, black & white plates, notes on the plates, bibliography, index, 163pp.
Click here to order
$30

15041
PEDDIE, John

Hannibal's War
Phoenix Mill, Sutton Publishing, 1997.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in dustjacket which has minor wear along edges , illus. endpages, maps, colour and black & white plates, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 232pp.
Click here to order
$50

45447
PENDERS, C.L.M & SUNDHAUSSEN Ulf.

Abdul Haris Nasution A Political Biography
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1985. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, fine in d/j. b/w photos, notes, appendix, index, 295pp.
Click here to order
$30

15090
PINNOCK & GOLDSMITH

Improved Edition of Pinnock's Goldsmith's History of Greece Revised, Corrected, and Very Considerably Enlarged, by the Addition of Several New Chapters and Numerous Notes, A Short Dictionary
London, Whittaker and Co., 1855.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, brown cloth boards with faded spine but gilt lettering still readable, endpages removed, prev owners name & date of 1855 on back of frontis, fold-out map with small repaired tear, line drawings, appendix, genealogical table, chronological index, 465pp. + 2pp. adv.
Click here to order
$40

11518
POWELL, Geoffrey

The Devil's Birthday: The Bridges to Arnhem, 1944
London, Macmillan Publishers, 1985
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some browning of page edges, maps, black & white photographs, notes, sources, glossary, index, 276pp.
Click here to order
$20

15240
PREBBLE, John

John Prebble's Scotland
London, Penguin Books, 1986.
Trade paper, 4to., very good condition, colour & black & white photographs, maps, acknowledgement, 210pp.
Click here to order
$25

96484
PRESTON, Paul

Franco A Biography
New York, Basic Books, 1994
Hardcover, roy. 8vo., ix pp1002. edges lightly very fine condition in like dustjacket, maps, b/w photos, notes, index, 290pp.
Click here to order
$30

15013
PUNTILA, L. A.

The Political History of Finland 1809 - 1966
Helssinki, Otava Publishing, 1975. Second Printing.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, maps, index of persons, 248pp.
Click here to order
$35

1057
RAMSAY, W. M.

The Church in The Roman Empire: Before A. D. 170
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1895. 4th Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, wear to spine ends, uncut pages, prev owners name half-title, maps, black & white illus., addenda, index, 512pp.
Click here to order
$40

96166
REID, Richard

Gallipoli 1915
Sydney, ABC Books, 2007. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, very fine in fine dustjacket, illus endpages, maps, black & white and colour photographs, bibliography, 154pp.
Click here to order
$35

10943
RICHARDS, W. H. Colonel

Text Book of Military Topography: Including The Courses of Instruction at The Royal Military Academy, The Royal Military College, The Staff College for Garrison Instruction Classes
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1884.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, red cloth boards with insect damage along edges, black lettering by prev owner on red cloth, fading of gilt lettering on spine, some pencil notations, 2 plans in back pocket, frontispiece is a fold-out, further 10 plates, 2 which are fold-outs, diagrams, illus., tables, appendices, answers, index, 236pp.
Click here to order
$150

10407
RICHARDSON, Thomas William Victor. Edited by A. D. Bell

An Anzac's War Diary: The Story of Sergeant Richardson
Adelaide, Rigby, 1981
Hardcover, sm. 4to., slight crease in dustjacket, black & white photos, ills., maps, 104pp.
Click here to order
$30

11953
RICHARDSON, Tony

The Charge of The Light Brigade Woodfall Film/United Artists
London, James Kantor & Assoc., nd (1968)
Paper, 8vo., oblong shape, very good condition but for prev owner notation of film viewing date, colour and black & white movie stills, maps, cast of characters, credits, 32pp.
Click here to order
$40

97083
RUBIN, Miri

The Hollow Crown: A History of Britain in the Late Middle Ages
London, Allen Lane, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has minor wear to the edges, maps, colour and black & white plates, further reading, index, 380pp.
Click here to order
$75

15047
RUNCIMAN, Steven

The First Crusade
Cambridge University Press, 1980.
Hardcover, sm 4to., white cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket intact but wear to spine ends, map endpages, black & white and colour illus., index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$40

14310
RYAN, Cornelius

A Bridge Too Far
Great Britain, Coronet Books, (1974) 1975.
Paperback, 8vo., fine condition with some shelf-wear to edges, no dustjacket, black & white photographs & illustrations, appendix, bibliography, index, 576pp.
Click here to order
$10

11414
SAUNDBY, Robert, Sir

Air Bombardment: the Story of Its Development
London, Chatto & Windus, 1961.
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition but dustjacket has some minor marks to it, frontis, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 276pp.
Click here to order
$30

14247
SCHIFF, Zeev and ROTHSTEIN, Raphael

Fedayeen: The Story of the Palestinian Guerrillas
London, Vallentine, Mitchell, 1972.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine black boards in dustjacket which has some shelf wear to the top and bottom edges, black & white photographs, index, 252pp.
Click here to order
$25

15091
SCHMIDT, Dana Adams

Yemen: The Unknown War
New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1968.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with some wear to edges, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 316pp.
Click here to order
$30

90604
SEWARD, Desmond

Prince of the Renaissance The Life of Francois I
London, Constable, 1973
Hardcover, sm.4to, pp264, col. & b/w illustrations throughout, corners bumped, d/j spine sunned but a very good copy with the bookplate of Cedric Flower on rear of f.f.e.p.
Click here to order
$30

14081
SEYMOUR, William

Decisive Factors in Twenty Great Battles of the World
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1988.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like protected dustjacket, maps throughout, bibliography, index, 385pp.
Click here to order
$40

45298
SHOWELL, Jak P. Mallmann

German Navy Handbook 1939-1945
Phoenix Mill, Sutton Publishing, 1999.
Hardcover, very fine condition in like dustjacket, unread, b/w photos, maps, glossary, bibliography, index, 274pp.
Click here to order
$45

53568
Shultz, Edward J.

Generals and Scholars: Military Rule in Medieval Korea
University of Hawaii Press 2000
Trade paperback, 8vo., New. Still in Publisher's shrink-wrap 272pp.
Click here to order
$25

14079
SMITH, Peter

Pedestal: The Malta Convoy of August 1942
London, William Kimber, 1970. 1st Edition
Hardcover, sm 4to., green cloth boards in dustjacket which is price-clipped with a small tear on bottom corner, maps, black & white plates, appendices, notes, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$45

11996
STANLEY, Arthur Penrhyn

Sinai and Palestine In Connection With Their History
London, John Murray, 1910.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, sunning of the spine and ends are tender, pencil marks on several pages, maps, appendices, glossary of place names, index, 382pp. + 16pp. adv.
Click here to order
$30

11960
STEWART, Douglas

Sonnets To The Unkown Soldier
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1941. 1st Edition
Hardback, 8vo., papered boards, some foxing to the endpages otherwise good condition, frontispiece by Norman Lindsay, 29pp.
Click here to order
$50

15033
SYKES, Christopher

Cross Roads to Israel Palestine From Balfour to Bevin
Collins, London, 1965.
Hardcover, 8vo. good condition in dustjacket which is price-clipped and minor wear to edges, some foxing along edges, maps, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 479pp.
Click here to order
$30

52781
Tagg, Michael C.

World War II in the Air
New York, Mallard Press, 1990
Hardback, 4to, pp176, numerous b/w photographs, fine in d/j
Click here to order
$30

10629
TAYLOR, A.J.P.

The Second World War: An Illustrated History
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1975.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in good dustjacket, photographic endpapers, black & white and colour photographs, maps, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$20

10794
TAYLOR, Jerry

Last Out: 4RAR/NZ (ANZAC) Battalion's Second Tour in Vietnam
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 2001. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, maps, black & white photographs, roll of the Battalion, glossary, endnotes, index, 270pp.
Click here to order
$60

11356
TEDDER, Lord

With Prejudice: The War Memoirs of Marshal of the Royal Air Force
London, Cassell, 1966. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition and dustjacket has chip out of backcover and lifting of some the cover laminate, now protected by brodart, black & white plates and maps, pull-out diagram, operation codenames, bibliography, 692pp. + index 26pp.
Click here to order
$50

14089
THOMPSON, Julian

No Picnic; 3 Commando Brigade in the South Atlantic: 1982
Great Britain, Leo Cooper, Secker & Warburg, 1985.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards in very fine condition in like dustjacket protected by plastic covering, glossy black & white and colour photographs, maps, glossary, author's preface, notes, index, 201pp.
Click here to order
$25

15284
TOLAND, John

Adolf Hitler
New York, Doubleday, 1976. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has several small tears which were previously repaired with tape leaving marks, browning of page edges, map endpages, maps, black & white photographs, glossary, notes, index, 1035pp.
Click here to order
$30

11428
TOLAND, John

No Man's Land: 1918 - The Last Year of the Great War
New York, Doubleday, 1980. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has some wear to spine ends & the corners, map endpages, maps, black & white photographs, sources, notes, index, 651pp.
Click here to order
$30

11530
TREVOR-ROPER, Hugh R.

The Last Days of Hitler
London, Macmillan, 1947.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, red cloth boards with sunned spine, no dustjacket, frontis, diagram of bunker, facsimile of Hitler's will, fold-out sketch map of West & Central Berlin 1945, notes on sources, appendices, index, 281pp.
Click here to order
$25

15283
TUCHMAN, Barbara

Bible and Sword: How The British Came to Palestine
London, Macmillan, 1984. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some browning of page edges, black & white photographs, bibliography & notes, index, 412pp.
Click here to order
$25

15231
TUCHMAN, Barbara

The First Salute A View of the American Revolution.
New York, Alfred Knopg, 1988. 1st US Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket has wear to spine ends, inscription on the endpage, small envelope glued to back cover containing newspaper clippins about Tuchmans's death, map endpages, colour and black & white photographs, maps, bibliography, notes, index, 347pp.
Click here to order
$40

15233
TUCHMAN, Barbara

The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
London, Michael Joseph. 1984. 1st Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket is intact but wear to edges & spine ends, taped postcard signed by Barbara Tuchman to prev owner for noting an error in the index, a handwritten note from Tuchman saying she will let him know if she visits Australia, his letter to her loosley inserted, colour and black & white photographs, reference notes, index, 447pp.
Click here to order
$100

15282
TUCHMAN, Barbara

The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
London, Sphere Books, 1985. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some browning of page edges and some pencil underlinings, notes, references, index, 559pp. + 5pp. adv.
Click here to order
$20

15239
TUCHMAN, Barbara W

August 1914
London, Macmillan, 1984. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but browning of the end page, black & white photographs, maps, sources, notes, index, 499pp.
Click here to order
$20

15279
TUCHMAN, Barbara W

A Distant Mirror: The Calamitous 14th Century
London, Macmillan Publishing, 1978. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in good dustjacket, map endpages, black & white plates, bibliography, notes, index, 677pp.
Click here to order
$40

15280
TUCHMAN, Barbara W

The Proud Tower: A Portrait of the World Before the War 1890 - 1914
London, Macmillan, 1985. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but browning of the end page, black & white photographs, maps, references, index, 528pp.
Click here to order
$20

15281
TUCHMAN, Barbara W

The Zimmermann Telegram
London, Macmillan, 1983. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but browning of the end page, frontis, black & white illus, notes, sources, index, 244pp.
Click here to order
$20

14512
TYERMAN, Christopher.

The Crusades: A Brief Insight
New York, Sterling Publishing, 2009.
Hardcover, 12mo., fine condition with colour matt boards no dustjacket, maps, colour and black & white illus., further reading, chronology, index, 212pp.
Click here to order
$30

14510
TYERMAN, Christopher.

Fighting For Christendom: Holy War and the Crusades
Oxford University Press, 2004.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, mark to bottom page edges, maps, black & white illus., chronology, appendices, short reading list, index, 247pp.
Click here to order
$35

11756
WALL, Don

Singapore and Beyond The Story of the 2/20 Battalion
East Hills, 2/20 Battalion Association Secretary, 1985. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gold lettering, dustjacket intact but has some shelf wear to edges, prev owners name fep., black & white photographs, maps, 377pp.
Click here to order
$125

14198
WALLACE, Martin

Drums and Guns: Revolution in Ulster
London, Geoffrey Chapman, 1970.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine red boards in good dustjacket with some shelf-wear to top edges, preface, 144pp.
Click here to order
$30

15092
WILLS, Juliet & VAN VELZEN, Marianne

The Diamond Dakota Mystery
Crows Nest, Allen & Unwin, 2006.
Trade paper, 8vo., proof copy, very good condition, bibliography, 222pp.
Click here to order
$25

14040
WINDER, R. Bayly

Saudi Arabia in The Nineteenth Century
London, Macmilland, 1965.
Hardcover, 8vo., orange cloth boards, no dustjacket, frontis, seven maps, black & white plates, appendices, bibliography, index, 312pp.
Click here to order
$50

11829
WINTON, John, LYALL, Gavin & LEWIN, Ronald (editors).

Freedom's Battle: 3 Volume Set Volume 1:The War at Sea; Volume 2: The War in the Air & Volume 3: The War on Land 1939-1945
London, Hutchinson, 1967-1969.
Hardcovers, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spines, dustjackets are all present but worn at edges, top of edge of pages are foxed, Vol. 1 is price-clipped, black & white plates, Vol. 1. index, 416pp., Vol. 2. sources, index, 422pp. & Vol. 3. glossary, authors, index, 339pp.
Click here to order
$130

14244
WISE, Terence

Introduction to Battle Gaming
Hempstead, Model & Allied Publications, 1969.
Hardcover, 12mo., fine condition in protected dustjacket, black & white photographs, diagrams, appendices, 160pp.
Click here to order
$25

15048
WOOLLEY, Benjamin

Heal Thyself: Nicholas Culpeper and the Seventeenth-Century Struggle to Bring Medicine to the People
New York, HarperCollins, 2004. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, note untrimmed American style pages, black & white illus and plates, notes, bibliography, index, 402pp.
Click here to order
$35

12011
WORMALD, Jenny (editor).

Scotland: A History
Oxford University Press, 2005. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, maps, colour and black & white illus., further reading, chronology, index, 380pp.
Click here to order
$50

10997
WORSLEY, Lucy

Cavalier: A Tale of Chivalry, Passion and Great Houses
London, Faber & Faber, 2007. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, family trees, maps, timeline, colour and black & white plates, sources, notes, index, 332pp.
Click here to order
$50

15237
WYKEHAM, Peter

Fighter Command: A Study of Air Defence 1914-1960
London, Putnam, 1960.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards fair condition no dustjacket, some foxing along page edges, bookseller stamp fep., frontis, black & white photographs, appendices, maps, index, 320pp.
Click here to order
$25