11001
Abraham, Tom

The Cage
London, Bantam Press, 2002.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, black & white and colour plates, glossary, 299pp.
Click here to order
$15

11382
ADDISON, Paul

The Road to 1945 : British Politics and the Second World War
London, Pimlico, 1994. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 350pp.
Click here to order
$20

10600
ALLISTON, John

Destroyer Man
Richmond, Greenhouse Publications, 1985.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, diagram of Warramunga on endpages, black & white photographs, index, 188pp.
Click here to order
$30

11384
Ambrose, Stephen E.

D-Day: June 6, 1944 The Climactic Battle of World War II
London, Pocket Books, 2002
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, black & white photographs, maps, endnotes, bibliography, appendices, index 655pp.
Click here to order
$20

11440
AMBROSE, Stephen E

Pegasus Bridge: 6 June 1944
London, Simon & Schuster, 1984.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, black & white photographs, index, 198pp.
Click here to order
$15

47726
AMIS, Martin.

Koba The Dread Laughter and The Twenty Million.
London, Jonathon Cape, 2002. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, very good condition in like d/j, black & white photographs, index, 306pp.
Click here to order
$20

91190
ANDERSON, M. S.

War and Society in Europe of the Old Regime 1618 - 1789.
Phoenix Mill, Sutton Publishing, 1998.
Trade paper, good condition, notes, bibliography, index, 239pp.
Click here to order
$15

11385
Andrews, Allen

The Air Marshals: The Air War in Western Europe
Macdonald 1970 London
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition but dustjacket has some tears, prev owners name fep. blacked out, black & white plates, index, 299pp.
Click here to order
$30

25524

Annals of War.
The Blue & Gray Press, 1996.
New in dj. B/W illus. Written by the leading participants in the American Civil War on both sides; originally published in the Philadelphia Weekly Times. 839pp.
Click here to order
$25

11420
ARCT, B.

Prisoner of War: My Secret Journal Stalag Luft 1, Germany 1944-45
Oxford, Past Times, 1995.
Hardcover, 8vo., laminated colour boards good condition but no dustjacket, colour illus., maps, 152pp.
Click here to order
$30

11562
ARMSTRONG, William

Pioneer Pilot The Thrilling Story of One of Britain's Longest Service Pilots.
London, Blandford Press, 1952.
Hardcover, 8vo., original front of dustjacket has been glued to the cloth boards, with the inside flap pasted on the fep., foxing and book club stamp fep., maps, black & white photographs, 267pp.
Click here to order
$30

10622
BARTON, Leonard L. (compiler).

Bankstown to Berlin with 451 (R.A.A.F.) Squadron 1941 - 1946
Committee of 451 (RAAF) Squadron Association,1996.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, staple binding, maps, black & white photographs, nominal roll, 119pp.
Click here to order
$75

11596
BASSETT, John T.

War Journal of an Innocent Soldier
Hamden, Archon Books, 1989. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, 119pp.
Click here to order
$30

27597
BASSHAM Ben L.

Conrad Wise Chapman Artist & Soldier of the Confederacy.
Kent State Univ. 1998.
Hardcover, good condition, 4to, 328pp, ills, dropped head.
Click here to order
$50

10971
BAYNHAM, Henry

Men From the Dreadnoughts
London, Hutchinson, 1976. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, frontis, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 272pp.
Click here to order
$30

97169
BEAZLEY, Ben

Wartime Leicester
Phoenix Mills, Sutton Publishing, 2004
Trade paper, 4to., fine condition, black & white photographs, appendices, glossary, bibliography, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$30

93950
BEKKER Cajus

The Luftwaffe War Diaries The German Air Force in World War II
New York, Da Capo Press, 1994
Softcover, 8vo., pp340, b/w ills. & maps, appendices, bibliography, index. Fine copy
Click here to order
$20

11544
BELBENOIT, Rene (Prisoner No. 46635)

Dry Guillotine: Fifteen Years Among the Living Dead
London, Jonathan Cape, 1938. Second Impression.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with git lettering on spine, no dustjacket, few marks to back cover, bookseller sticker fep., inscription on fep., but in good tight & firm condition, glossary of French Words, 8 black & white plates, 350pp.
Click here to order
$150

10945
BELLAMY, Christopher

Knights in White Armour The New Art of War and Peace
London, Hutchinson, 1996. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket but browning of page edges, maps, notes, further reading, index, 272pp
Click here to order
$35

93949
BERNSTEIN, Jeremy

Hitler's Uranium Club The Secret recordings at Farm Hall
Woodbury, NY, AIP Press, (1996)
Hardcover, roy. 8vo., pp427, b/w ills.bibliograhy, index. Fine in fine d/j
Click here to order
$30

10964
BERRIE, George

Morale: A Story of Australian Light Horsemen
Sydney, Holland & Stephenson, 1949. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm 8vo., green cloth boards with sunned spine, no dustjacket, endpages have green residual cloth stuck to the paper, glossary, 252pp.
Click here to order
$50

11027
Bickerton, Ian J

43 days: The Gulf War
East Melbourne, Text Publishing/ABC Books,1991.
Trade paper, 8vo., colour and black & white photographs, maps, index of names & places, 249pp.
Click here to order
$15

11540
BINGHAM, Commander Barry

Falklands, Jutland and The Bight
London, John Murray, 1919.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with rubbing along the edges of the spine, spine ends bit tender, bookseller stamp fep, some splitting of rear hinge, foxing on some pages, frontis, black & white plates, fold-out map, 155pp. + 10pp. adv.
Click here to order
$40

96482
BIRKENHEAD, Earl of (Churchill's Godson)

Churchill 1874-1922 edited and with a foreword by Sir John Colville
London, Harrap, 1989
Hardcover, roy. 8vo., xi pp552, index, b/w photos, bibliography, name and subject index. Very slight spotting to edges but a very good copy in dustjacket.
Click here to order
$25

10638
BISHOP, James

The Illustrated London News: Social History of the First World War
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1982.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good in like dustjacket, black & white photographs throughout, bibliograpy, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$25

10928
BLACKBURN, George G.

The Guns of War
London, Robinson, 2000.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, Guns of Normandy, maps, appendices, index, 511pp. Guns of Victory, maps, appendices, index, 506pp.
Click here to order
$30

96580
BOGDANOS, Matthew & PATRICK, William.

Thieves of Baghdad
New York, Bloomsbury, 2005. 1st US Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in very good dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs, notes, works cited, 305pp.
Click here to order
$30

95878
BOOKER, Malcolm.

Background to the Gulf War
Sydney, Left Book Club, 1991.
Trade paper, 8vo., pamphlet, black & white illus., double-page map, bibliography, 44pp. + 2pp adv.
Click here to order
$20

55332
BOWDEN, Tim

Changi Photographer George Aspinall's Record of Captivity.
Sydney, ABC Books, 2001.
Trade paper, quarto, good condition, maps, black & white photographs, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$20

11374
BOWLBY, Alex

The Recollections of Rifleman Bowlby
London, Cassell Military Paperback, 1999.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, 229pp.
Click here to order
$25

97168
BOWMAN, Martin W.

USAAF Handbook 1939-1945
Phoenix Mills, Sutton Publishing, 2003.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition - but small crease on front cover, black & white photographs, appendices, glossary, bibliography, index, 276pp.
Click here to order
$30

11033
Boyne, Walter J.

Weapons of Desert Storm
Signet Publications, 1991.
Softcover, 4to., good condition, maps, colour and black & white illus., 96pp.
Click here to order
$20

11035
Brenchley, Fred & Elizabeth

Stoker's Submarine: Australia's daring raid on the Dardenelles on the day of the Gallipoli landing
Sydney, HarperCollinsPublishers, 2002
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, maps, colour and black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 264pp.
Click here to order
$25

96608
BRETT-JAMES, Antony (editor).

1812: Eyewitness Accounts of Napoleon's Defeat in Russia
London, Macmillan Publishing, 1966. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., book in good condition dustjacket showing minor wear to spine ends, price-clipped, bookseller sticker fep., maps, black & white plates, sources of extracts, bibliography, index of persons, 312pp.
Click here to order
$25

91189
BRIGG, Stan and Les

Ike's Marines: 36th Australian Infantry Batallion 1939 - 1945
Loftus, Australian Military History Publications, 2003. 2nd Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., laminated boards, no dustjacket, black & white photographs, maps, roll of honour, names index, general index, 231pp.
Click here to order
$45

52171
BROAD, Lewis.

Winston Churchill 1874-1945 Revised and Extended
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1947.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, dustjacket, very worn at edges, price-clipped, bookseller sticker fep., frontis, appendices, index, 582pp.
Click here to order
$25

94692
BROOKE, Rupert.

The Complete Poems of Rupert Brooke.
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1933. 3rd Impression
Hardcover, 12mo., black cloth, gilt signature and lettering spine, no dustjacket wear top edges, un-read copy as pages are still uncut, tissue guard, frontis, index first lines, 166pp.
Click here to order
$40

11388
BROWN, David; SHORES, Christopher & MACKSEY, Kenneth

The Guinness History of Air Warfare
Enfield,Guinness Superlatives, 1976.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in slightly sunned dustjacket, timeline endpages, maps, colour and black & white photographs, appendices, bibliography, index, 247pp.
Click here to order
$25

94742
BRUDENELL-WOODS, Basil

Four Packs to Freedom: POWs Escape Across Europe
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1998.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition but has some browning of page edges, map, apppendix, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$20

52870
Buchheim, Lothar-Gunther

U-Boat War with an essay by Michael Salewski
London, Collins, 1978
4to, Hardcover, cloth, dec. endpapers, numerous b/w ills., np. d/w has minor closed tears
Click here to order
$25

96972
BUICK, Bob with Gary McKay

All Guts and No Glory The Story of a Long Tan Warrior
Sydney, ABC Books, 2002, 1st edition
Softcover, roy. 8vo., pp319, indexb/w photos and ills. A near fine copy
Click here to order
$30

92227
BULTEEL, Christopher.

Something About A Soldier The Wartime Memoirs
Shrewsbury, Airlife Publishing, 2000.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, map endpapers, frontis, black & white photographs, diagrams, index, 228pp.
Click here to order
$35

92256
BURCHETT, W.G

Wingate Adventure
Melbourne, Cheshire, 1944
hardcover, 4to, tan coloured cloth lettered in black, b/w frontis. portrait, full page map. b/w photo-plate, very good firm copy, lacks the d/j
Click here to order
$30

11429
BURNE, LT. Colonel Alfred H.

The Art of War on Land Illustrated by Campaigns and Battles of All Ages
London, Methuen & Co., 1944. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 12mo., red cloth with white lettering on spine, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., maps, index, 227pp.
Click here to order
$30

10949
BURNS, Michael G.

Bader: The Man and His Men
London, Arms & Armour, 1994.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, maps, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 322pp.
Click here to order
$20

93424
BURNS, Ross

1945 The Year of Victory
London, Bison Books, 1995
Hardcover, 4to., pp64, col. & b/w ills
Click here to order
$15

52877
Byford-Jones, W

The Lightning War The Arab-Israeli Conflict, 1967
London, Robert Hale, 1967
Hardcover, 8vo, pp224 b/w photo-ills, appendices, index.
Click here to order
$25

11375
BYRNE, Richard

Prisons and Punishments of London
London, Harrap Publishing, 1989. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, black & white illus., maps, further reading, index, 211pp.
Click here to order
$30

10902
CALDER, Angus.

The Myth of the Blitz
London, Jonathan Cape, 1991.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with some shelfwear to top edge, black & white plates, notes, index, 302pp
Click here to order
$40

11535
CALVOCORESSI, Peter & WINT, Guy

Total War: Causes and Cures of the Second World War
London, Pelican Books, 1974.
Paperback, 8vo., reading condition, sunfaded and creases to corners, black & white photographs, maps, appendices, bibliography, index, 965pp.
Click here to order
$15

11045
Campbell, Christy

The World War II Fact Book 1939-1945
London, Black Cat, 1988.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket, some foxing along top edge, index, 340pp.
Click here to order
$20

10374
CARMAN, W.Y.

British Military Uniforms From Contemporary Pictures. Henry VII to the present day
London, Spring Books, 1968
Hardcover, sm. 4to., pp xix 168, index, col. frontis., col. & b/w plates. Very good copy in d/j
Click here to order
$40

45164
CHALMERS, Martin.

I Shall Bear Witness The Diaries of Victor Klemperer 1933-41
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, very good, in like dustjacket, no marks, not price-clipped, notes, index, 500pp.
Click here to order
$35

11330
CHANT, Christopher

Warfare and the Third Reich The Rise and Fall of Hitler's Armed Forces
London, Salamander Books, 1996.
Hard Cover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, index, 448pp.
Click here to order
$30

10659
CHARLTON, Peter

Pozieres 1916 Australians on the Somme
Sydney, Methuen Haynes, 1986
Hardcover, 8vo., xiv pp318, dec. endpapers, maps index. Very good in d/j
Click here to order
$55

11054
Charlwood, Don

No Moon Tonight
Goodall Publications. 1984
Paperback, fair condition, glossary, 189pp.
Click here to order
$10

10973
CHATTERTON, Percy

Day That I Have Loved
Sydney, Pacific Publications, 1974.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, map endpages, line drawings, index,132pp.
Click here to order
$25

90021
CHURCHILL, Randolph S. (compiled by).

In The Balance Speeches 1949 and 1950 by the Right Hon. Winston S Churchill.
London, Cassell & Co. 1951. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth & lettering on spine, no d/j, bookseller stamp fep., very minor foxing endpapers, 456pp.
Click here to order
$40

52168
CHURCHILL, Randolph S. (compiled by).

Into Battle Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S Churchill.
London, Cassell & Co. 1941. Seventh Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth & lettering on spine, no d/j, bookseller stamp fep.,foxing endpapers, frontis, 313pp.
Click here to order
$20

52169
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Dawn of Liberation War Speeches of Winston Churchill Volume 5
Sydney, Cassell & Co. 1949. 1st Australian Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth & lettering on spine, d/j has small tear top spine, not price-clipped, bookseller sticker fep., black & whtie photographs, 314pp.
Click here to order
$20

52170
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

Onwards to Victory War Speeches of Winston Churchill Volume 4
Sydney, Cassell & Co. 1944. 1st Australian Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth & lettering on spine, d/j has small tears and chip to top spine, price-clipped, bookseller sticker fep., frontis, black & whtie photographs, 278pp.
Click here to order
$20

52166
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Second World War I The Gathering Storm
Sydney, Cassell & Co. 1948. 1st Australian Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth & lettering on spine, no d/j, faint bookseller stamp fep., fold-out maps, appendices, index, 640pp.
Click here to order
$20

52167
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Second World War II Their Finest Hour
Sydney, Cassell & Co. 1949. 1st Australian Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth & lettering on spine, no d/j, faint bookseller stamp fep., fold-out maps, appendices, index, 684pp.
Click here to order
$25

53665
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Second World War. Vol. IV The Hinge of Fate
Sydney, Cassell & Co. 1954. 1st Australian Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth & lettering on spine, head of spine rubbed, no d/j, fold-out maps, appendices, index, 918pp.
Click here to order
$25

53444
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The Sinews of Peace Post-War Speeches
London, Cassell & Co. 1948. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in price-clipped dustjacket which has some wear on edges, couple chips, 256pp.
Click here to order
$25

10958
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

The World Crisis 1911-1918: 4 Volumes
London, Odhams Press, nd (1949).
Hardcover, 8vo., red boards with gilt titles inset on black, sig of Churchill on covers, good condition but sunning the spines, no dustjackets, prev owners name faintly written on feps., maps, illus., appendices, index, 1472pp.
Click here to order
$175

91085
CLARK, Hugh V.

The Long Arm Biography of a Northern Territory Policeman 1937-1942
Canberra, Roebuck Society Publication, 1974.
Hardcover, quarto, book good condition, blue dustjacket has minor rubbing, frontis, black & white photographs, index, list of illus., 84pp.
Click here to order
$30

97296
CLARKE, I. F.

Voices Prophesying War: Future Wars, 1763-3749
Oxford University Press, 1992. Second Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with minor shelf-wear to edges, inscription on fep signed by the author, black & white plates, notes, checklists, index, 268pp.
Click here to order
$40

11559
COLLIER, Richard.

1941: Armageddon
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 310pp.
Click here to order
$25

11070
COOKRIDGE, E. H.

They Came From the Sky
London, William Heinemann, 1965. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with small bump to one corner, dustjacket very good condition & not price-clipped, minor foxing to the edges, map endpages, black & white photographs, abbrev. 264pp.
Click here to order
$50

47550
Cornelius Ryan

The Last Battle
Collins, London, 1966
Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. dustjacket has rub marks, and small closed tears, 463pp. Colour map end pages. Numerous b/w photographs throughout. Germany, 1945.
Click here to order
$25

11074
Cross, Robin

Fallen Eagle: The Last Days of the Third Reich
London, Caxton Editions, 2000.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, bibliography, index, 282pp.
Click here to order
$30

93386
CROSS, Robin

World War II in Photographs
Bristol, Parragon Books, 1996.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket covering duplicate laminated boards, black & white and colour plates, 96pp.
Click here to order
$25

25772
CROWLEY, Barrie.

View From a Long Bough.
Allen & Unwin, 1997.
Paperback, As new. A compelling account of the Vietnam War by an Australian soldier. 285pp.
Click here to order
$30

45240
CRUMB, Herb S., & DHALLE, Katherine (Editors).

No Middle Ground Thomas Ward Osborn's Letters from the Field (1862-64)
Hamilton, Edmonston Publishing, 1993. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good in condition in very good dustjacket, maps, notes, bibliography, index, 199pp.
Click here to order
$25

11339
CUMPSTON, J. S.

The Rats Remain: Tobruk Siege, 1941
Melbourne, Grayflower Productions, 1966.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition with colour illus. boards but no dustjacket, map endpages, double-page map under title page, black & white photographs, index to photographs, 256pp.
Click here to order
$100

11349
CUNNINGHAM, Hugh

The Volunteer Force
London, Croom Helm, 1975.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, tables, black & white plates, notes, appendices, 168pp.
Click here to order
$25

11075
DARMAN, Peter (editor).

The Third Reich Day by Day
London, Grange Books, 2004.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket covering duplicate laminated boards, black & white photographs throughout, maps, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$30

47566
David Mitchell

The Spanish Civil War Based on the Television Series
Granada Publishing, London, 1985
Paperback, Large 8vo. B/w photos throughout including colour propaganda posters from the time., further reading, index, 208pp
Click here to order
$20

11373
DAVIES, Gordon C.

World War 1 Aeroplanes
London, Ward Lock, 1974.
Hardcover, 24mo., oblong shape, good condition in good dustjacket which is price-clipped, sm number on endpage, some foxing along top edge, black & white photographs, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$30

46536
DAVIS Kenneth S.

Dwight D Eisenhower Soldier of Democracy
New York, Konecky & Konecky, undated.
Hardcover with dj, 8vo., f/f, slight shelf wear to dj, intro, acknowledgements, index, 566pp.
Click here to order
$25

10320
DAWSON, Coninsby

The Glory of The Trenches
London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1918.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, red boards with black lettering, but sun-faded spine, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., 158pp.+ 6pp. adv.
Click here to order
$40

54960
DAY-LEWIS, Tamasin. (edited).

Last Letters Home
London, Macmillan Publishing, 1995. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, very good condition in like d/j, black & white plates, 262pp.
Click here to order
$25

95089
DE HEGEDUS, Adam

Home and Away Notes on England After the Second World War
London, Hutchinson, 1951.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, dustjacket has small chips at the edges, prev owners bookplate, 232pp.
Click here to order
$25

52447
de Normann, Roderick

For Fuhrer and Fatherland: SS Murder and Mayhem in Wartime
Alan Sutton Publishing, Ltd. 1997
Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. black & white photographs, notes, index, 182pp.
Click here to order
$25

96629
DEEDES, W. F.

At War With Waugh: The Real Story of Scoop
London, Pan, 2004.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, black & white plates, bibliography, 135pp.
Click here to order
$15

11473
Deighton, Len

Battle of Britain
Ware, Wordsworth Edition, 1999.
Trade paper, sm 4to., good condition but for crease on front cover, black & white photographs, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$15

93308
Delaney, John

VE Day The Album. Photographs from the Imperial War Museum
London, Ebury Press, 1995
Hardcover, 4to., pp144, b/w photo-ills, index
Click here to order
$25

11587
D'ESTE, Caro

A Genius for War A Life of General George S. Patton
London, HarperCollins, 1996.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, 9 maps, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 977pp.
Click here to order
$20

11336
DEXTER, David

The New Guinea Offensives Australia in the War 1939-1945 Series 1: Army Volume VI.
Canberra, The Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1961. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, near fine condition with only prev owners name faintly written on fep., no dustjacket, black & white and colour maps, sketch maps & diagrams, black & white illus., appendices, index, 851pp.
Click here to order
$75

11584
DIXON, Norman

On the Psychology of Military Incompetence
London, Pimlico, 1994.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but has been read, notes, bibliography, index, 448pp.
Click here to order
$25

11085
Dixon, Ronald (editor).

Echoes in the Sky: An Anthology of Aviation Verse from Two World Wars
Poole, Blandford, 1982.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, glossary, index of first lines, 128pp.
Click here to order
$20

10915
DIXON, T. B.

The Enemy Fought Splendidly Being the 1914-1915 Diary of the Battle of the Falklands & Its Aftermath.
Poole, Blandford Press, 1983. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, map endpages, black & white plates, bibliography, index, 96pp.
Click here to order
$30

11392
Douglas, Sholto

Years of Command A Personal Story of The Second War in the Air
London, Collins, 1966
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket which only has minimal wear to top edge, foxing on the endpages, black & white photographs, index, 382pp.
Click here to order
$60

10089
DROOGLEEVER, R. W. F. (editor).

From the Front - A. B. (Banjo) Paterson's Dispatches From the Boer War
Sydney, Pan Macmillan, 2000.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket, yellowing to page edges, prev owners name fep., notation on last endpage, maps, black & white illus., references, glossary, newspaper sources, index, 488pp.
Click here to order
$40

10598
DUDGEON, Air Vice-Marshall A. G.

The Luck of the Devil An Autobiography 1934-41
Shrewsbury, Airlife Publishing, 1985.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, index, 214pp.
Click here to order
$30

11094
Eade, Charles (Editor).

Churchill By His Contemporaries
London, Hutchinson, 1954. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, some marks to cover, prev owners name, bookseller stickers, frontis, index, 528pp.
Click here to order
$20

47551
Edited for the Board of Management of the Australian War Memorial by Norman Bartlett

With the Australians in Korea
Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1954
Hardcover, Large 8vo. no dustjacekt, 294pp. Colour frontispiece with numerous b/w photographs throughout. Green toned photograph across end pages. Good condition - spine slightly discoloured, some marks on outer edges of boards from d/w, small tear on ffep that goes through to title page.
Click here to order
$25

27492
ELLIOTT, Paul

Vietnam Conflict & Controversy.
Arms and Armour Press, London, 1997.
Hardcover good condition, 8vo, 192pp, maps, photos, abbrev, chronology of war. Bumps to top corners d/j, slight tear.
Click here to order
$25

11259
EMBRY, Sir Basil, Air Chief Marshall

Mission Completed
London, Methuen, 1957
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket intact but wear to edges, foxing along page edges, sm blue number on fep & top of pages, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 350pp/
Click here to order
$25

90668
ESHERICK, Joseph W.

The Origins of the Boxer Uprising
University of California Press, 1987
Softcover, 8vo, pp452, very good condition
Click here to order
$20

92800
FAHEY, Warren

Diggers' Songs Songs of the Australians in Eleven Wars.
Loftus, Australian Military History Publications, 1996.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition, laminated boards, no dustjacket, black & white photographs, cartoons, bibliography, discography, index of songs, 234pp.
Click here to order
$40

96825
FANE, Commander Francis Douglas

The Naked Warriors
London, Allan Wingate, 1957
Hardcover, 8vo., pp221, b/w plates, edges spotted, good copy in d/j
Click here to order
$25

92230
FARRINGTON, Karen

Normandy to Berlin Into the Heart of the Third Reich
Devizes, Selectabook Ltd., 2005.
Trade paper, 4to., new condition, maps, black & white photographs, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$25

47559
Field Marshal Sir William Slim

Unofficial History
Cassell, London, Nov (1959) Reprint.
Original cloth with wrapper. 8vo. 242pp. Each chapter takes a short paragraph from the official war histories and adds the unoffical history in the pages that follow. Very good inside - only browning on end papers. Cover is slightly rubbed with a tear at the top fore edge and creasing along top edge. Other wise clean and tight third edition.
Click here to order
$30

11431

Field Service Regulations Vol. III: Operations - Higher Formations 1935
Melbourne, H. J. Green Government Printer, 1935. Reprint from H.M.S.O.
Hardcover, 16mo., fair condition, red cloth cover has been reglued to the boards, prev owners name fep., & stamp of Sydney University Regiment, index, 75pp.
Click here to order
$40

96854
FIRKINS, Peter

The Australians In Nine Wars: Waikato to Long Tan
New York, McGraw-Hill Book, 1971. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering - good condition, dustjacket very good but for minor wear to bottom edge, illus endpages, maps, black & white photographs, bibliography, index of military formations, general index, 459pp.
Click here to order
$65

10962
FISHER, Lord

Memories
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1919. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red boards with very sun faded spine, foxing on endpages, frontis, black & white plates, index, 295pp.
Click here to order
$50

10976
FITCHETT, W. H.

Wellington's Men Some Soldier Autobiographies
London, George Bell & Sons, 1900. Colonial 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with some flecking and sun-fading of the gilt lettering on the spine, index, 419pp + 16pp. adv.
Click here to order
$40

11386
FLAHERTY, Thomas H. (editor).

War on the High Seas - Third Reich
London, Caxton Publishing, 2004.
Hardcover, 4to., very good in very good dustjacket covering laminated boards, maps, black & white and colour photographs, bibliography, index, 191pp.
Click here to order
$30

47831
FOOT, M.R.D. & LANGLEY, J.M.

MI 9: Escape and Evasion 1939-1945.
London, Bodley Head, 1979. 1st Editon.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, d/j wear to bottom, spine sun-faded, frontis, tables, diagrams, notes, index, 365pp.
Click here to order
$25

25703
FOX, Robert.

Camera in Conflict. Armed Conflict.
Konemann, 1996.
As new. Folio. Fine in dj. B/W & col photos. From the Hulton Getty Picture Collection. Includes essays on the changing nature of war. 420pp.
Click here to order
$35

51013
FRANK, Benis M.

Okinawa: The Great Island Battle Men & Battle
New York, Elsevier-Dutton, 1978. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition, brodart covering, black & white photographs, maps, further reading, index, 184pp.
Click here to order
$25

93974
FRANK, Sir Charles (introd.)

Operation Epsilon: The Farm Hall Transcripts
Bristol, Institute of Physics Publishing, 1993.
Hardcover, 8vo., laminated colour boards, no dustjacket, very good condition, tables, black & white photographs, index, 313pp.
Click here to order
$65

45094
FRANKS, Norman.

Dark Sky, Deep Water First Hand Reflections on the Anti-U-Boat War in WWII
London, Grub Street, 1997.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, b/w photos, index personnel, 218pp.
Click here to order
$30

28688
FRENCH Allen

Historic Concord & The Lexington Fight A Step by Step guide to the Battlefields and to the later literary Concord.
The Friends of the Concord Free Public Library, Massachusetts, 1992.
Hardcover, 8vo, good condition, 138pp, index, biblio, b/w ills, dj has small rips and rub marks.
Click here to order
$30

10959
FREYTAG-LORINGHOVEN, Baron Von

Deductions From the World War
London, Constable and Company, 1918.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with black lettering, sun-faded spine, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., 176pp.
Click here to order
$25

26862
FRIEDMAN, Norman.

The US Maritime Strategy.
Jane's, 1988. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good in dustjacket,. B/W plates. Includes chapters on national strategy, the tools of sea power, the Soviet style of naval warfare, the Maritime Strategy in action, & the future. 246pp.
Click here to order
$30

11579
FRY, Gavin & GRAY, Anne

Masterpieces of the Australian War Memorial
Adelaide, Rigby Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket with some wear to top edge, colour and black & white plates, bibliographical notes, 144pp.
Click here to order
$25

10929
GALLICO, Paul

The Hurricane Story
London, Michael Joseph, 1959. 2nd Impression.
Hardcover, sm 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket which is very good, only small amount of foxing along top edge, black & white photographs, 144pp.
Click here to order
$30

27024
GARDNER, Lloyd C.

Spheres of Influence. The Partition of Europe, from Munich to Malta.
John Murray, 1993.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good in dustjacket,. notes, bibliography, index, 302pp.
Click here to order
$25

96595
GASKIN, M. J.

Blitz: The Story of 29th December 1940
London, Faber & Faber, 2005. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, maps, black & white plates, appendices, bibliography, notes, index, 416pp.
Click here to order
$35

10950

A General's Letters to His Son on Obtaining His Commission
London, Cassell and Company, 1917.
Hardcover, 12mo. brown papered boards with blue cloth spine, black lettering cover & spine, sm bookseller sticker, prev owners name faintly written fep., 116pp.
Click here to order
$40

96817
GEORGE, David Lloyd

War Memoirs of David Lloyd George. Vol. 1 & 2 1914-1916
London, Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1933/34 (reps.)
Hardcovers, 8vo, navy cloth, lettered in gilt, b/w ills, fold-out chart, correspondence in facsimile, map. Spines somewhat mottled but a good clean and firm set
Click here to order
$60

11123
Georges Blond

Ordeal Below Zero The Heroic Story of the Arctic Convoys in World War II
London, Souvenir Press, 1956.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but no dustjacket, bookseller stamp fep, map, black & white illus., 199pp.
Click here to order
$20

10937

German Military Uniforms and Insignia 1933-1945
Old Greenwich, WE Inc., 1967.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with black lettering, dustjacket intact but has browning around edges of covers, line drawings, black & white illus., glossary, 227pp.
Click here to order
$35

10903
Gilbert, Martin

Churchill: A Photographic Portrait
New York, Wings Books, 1993.
Hardcover, sm 4to., Very good condition in like dustjacket, 364 black & white photographs, list of sources, biographical index, unpag.
Click here to order
$35

11393
Gilbert, Martin

Descent Into Babarism: A History of the 20th Century 1933-1951
London, HarperCollins Publishers, 1999.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, spine not broken, black & white photographs, maps, bibliography, index, 1050pp.
Click here to order
$30

11318
GILBERT, Martin.

From the Ends of the Earth The Jews in the 20th Century
London, Cassell & Co., 2002.
Trade paper, 4to., very fine condition, maps, black & white plates, index, 376pp.
Click here to order
$35

10901
GILBERT, Martin.

A History of the Twentieth Century. One volume.
London, HarperCollins, 2001.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, small remainder bottom edge, black & white plates, maps, index, 783pp.
Click here to order
$30

10911
GILBERT, Martin.

Israel: A History
London, Black Swan, 1999.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition black & white photographs, maps, index, 750pp.
Click here to order
$25

10921
Gilbert, Martin

Second World War
London, Phoenix Giant, 1997.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, spine is not broken, maps, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 846pp.
Click here to order
$25

10924
GLASS, Fiona & MARSDEN-SMEDLEY, Philip (editors).

Articles of War: The Spectator Book of World War II
London, Grafton Books, 1989.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with minor shelf-wear to edges, index, 444pp.
Click here to order
$25

11301
GLUBB, John Bagot

The Story of the Arab Legion
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., yellow cloth boards with gilt inset lettering on cover & spine, some sun fading of spine, no dustjacket, prev owners name on fep, maps on endpages, sepia frontis, maps, 53 sepia plates, index, 371pp.
Click here to order
$40

10942
GOOD, Timothy

Need to Know: UFOs, The Military and Intelligence
London, Pan Macmillan, 2006.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, black & white plates, diagrams, index, 452pp.
Click here to order
$25

47365
GRAVES, Charles.

Trip-Tyque
London, Ivor Nicholson & Watson, 1936. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, red cloth good condition, wear to spine ends, spine shaken, foxing on page edges, map, black & white photographs, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$25

90923
GRAYSTONE, Reverend Philip.

The Blitz on Hull
Lampada Press, 1991. (Reprint).
Trade paper, illus. card covers, very good condition, maps, black & white photographs, 57pp.
Click here to order
$30

11594
GREENER, W. W.

Sharpshooting for War and Defence
London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1914.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, spine has been repaired, some rubbing to edge, original price on cover has been changed, Angus & Robertson Booksellers small label pasted to spine edge of title page not affecting any text, black & white illus., tables, appendices which includes: (I) Rifle Trajectories (II)Sight Allowance (III) Standard Target Dimensions and (IV) Service Rifle Foresights. 227pp. + 1pp. adv for the author's other enterprises.
Click here to order
$400

11586
GRIFFITH, Wyn

Up to Mametz
London, Severn House, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with some shelf-wear along top edge, prev owners name fep., small number written in pen on corner of endpage, 238pp.
Click here to order
$125

10879
GROSSMAN, Julian

The Civil War: Battlefield and Campgrounds in the Art of Winslow Homer.
New York, Abrams, 1974.
Hardcover, 4to. square shape, good in dustjacket, inscription to fep., black & white & colour plates, notes, bibliography, 204pp.
Click here to order
$50

96814

Guide to Australian War Memorial.
Sydney, Halstead Press Pty Ltd, 1942. (1941) Second Edition.
Softcover, blue paper cover, slight discolouration, gilt lettering, design cover, very minor wear back corners, frontis, black & white photographs, fold-out doublesided floorplan endpapers, 107pp.
Click here to order
$15

47796

Guide to Australian War Memorial.
Sydney, Halstead Press Pty Ltd, 1942. (1941) Second Edition.
Hardcover, blue paper cover, slight discolouration, gilt lettering, design cover, very minor wear back corners, frontis, black & white photographs, fold-out doublesided floorplan endpapers, 107pp.
Click here to order
$30

11136
Haarer, A.E

A Cold-Blooded Business
London, Staples Press, 1958
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition in dustjacket which has small chips & wear along edges, price-clipped, some foxing on dustjacket & endpages, 208pp.
Click here to order
$40

11488
Haining, Peter

The Day War Broke Out: 3rd September 1939
London, W.H. Allen, 1989
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white illus., throughout, 208pp.
Click here to order
$20

11570
HALES, A.G.

Ginger and McGlusky
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., greyish boards with black lettering on spine, spine is slightly marked, prev owners name fep., some wear to cloth corners, page 209 has small tear but not affecting text, frontis with tissue guard, 320pp,
Click here to order
$100

11491
Hamilton, Nigel

Monty - The Man Behind the Legend
London, Lennard Publishing, 1987.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, map endpages, colour and black & white photographs, index, 140pp.
Click here to order
$30

11366
HASLUCK, Paul

The Government and the People Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Series 4 Civil: Vol. I.
Canberra, Australian War Memorial, 1952. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, greem cloth with gilt lettering on spine but no dustjacket, minor wear top of spine, chronology, black & white photographs, line drawings, appendices, index, 644pp.
Click here to order
$30

96566
HASSEL, Sven

The Legion of the Damned
London, George Allen and Unwin, 1957, 2nd imp. published same month as the first
Hardcover, 8vo., pp297, 6pp advts. edges and endpapers lightly spotted . In the striking d/j only slightly frayed at head of spine. A very good copy
Click here to order
$35

11395
Hastings, Max

The Oxford book of Military Anecdotes
Oxford University Press, 1987.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, sources, index, 514pp.
Click here to order
$10

10927
HAYEK, F. A.

The Road to Serfdom
London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1976. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., near fine condition, appears unread, bibliography, index, 184pp.
Click here to order
$25

93980
HEIFERMAN, Ronald

World War II
London, Octopus Books, 1973.
Hardcover, 4to., very good in dustjacket with sun-fading on spine, map endpapers, colour and black & white photographs, maps, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$30

93982
HESSLER, Gunter (Withers, Andrew introd.)

German Naval History: The U-Boat War in the Atlantic 1939-1945
London, HMSO,1992. 2nd Impression.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine grey cloth with silver lettering on spine, diagrams, maps, appendices, list of corrections, indices, book is combination of 3 original books containing total of 395pp. + 5 folding sheets of diagrams 1-32 in wallet, housed in laminated slipcase - which has couple shelf marks, but otherwise item is nearly new.
Click here to order
$395

46661
HEWISON, Robert.

In Anger British Culture in the Cold War 1945-1960
New York, Oxford University Press, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., good in like d/j, b/w illus., notes, index, 230pp.
Click here to order
$25

10599
HILVERT, John

Blue Pencil Warriors Censorship and Propaganda in World War II
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1984.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, appendices, bibliography, index, 258pp.
Click here to order
$25

10932
HINCHLIFFE, Peter

The Other Battle: Luftwaffe Night Aces Versus Bomber Command
Shrewsbury, Airlife Publishing, 1996.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in very fine dustjacket, black & white photographs, glossary of German words, bibliography, index, 352pp.
Click here to order
$50

10993
HITLER, Adolf

Mein Kampf Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim

Softcover, 8vo., fine condition, 629pp.
Click here to order
$40

11597
HOOD, J.B. Lt. Gen, CSA.

Advance & Retreat: The Autobiography of General J. B. Hood
New York, Konecky & Konecky, nd.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in fine dustjacket, frontis, maps, appendices, 358pp.
Click here to order
$30

92232
HOOK, Alex

Defining Moments World War II
Rochester, Grange Books, 2005.
Hardcover, 4to., black & white and colour plates, maps, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$25

11370
HORNER, D. M.

Crisis of Command Australian Generalship and the Japanese Threat, 1941-1943
Canberra, Australian National University, 1978.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, no dustjacket, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 395pp.
Click here to order
$40

45983
HOWARD, Richard

Bonaparte's Sons
London, Little Brown & Sons, 1997. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo, very good condition in very good d/j, very small tear bottom d/j, not price-clipped, 281pp.
Click here to order
$35

11434
HUGHES, Matthew & MANN, Chris

Inside Hitler's Germany: Life Under the Third Reich
London, Brown Partworks, 2000.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs throughout, glossary, further reading, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$30

10758
HUGHES, Terry and John Costello

The Battle of the Atlantic The first complete account of the origins and outcome of the longest and most crucial campaign of World War II
New York, The Dial Press/James Wade, 1977, 1st US printing
Hardcover, 4to., pp314, numerous b/w ills., maps, diagrams, tables. Some light spotting but a very good copy in d/j
Click here to order
$25

25337
HUNT, Harrison. Photos by BRIERE, Alan.

Hallowed Ground Battlefields of the Civil War.
Crescent Books, 1996.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, colour plates throughout, 176pp.
Click here to order
$20

11152
HUNTER, Robin

True stories of the SBS : a history of canoe raiding and underwater warfare
London, Virgin, 1999
Trade paper, good condition, black & white photographs, bibliography, 247pp.
Click here to order
$25

46522
HUNTER-PAYNE Gwynedd

On the Duckboards Experiences of the other side of war
Australia, Allen & Unwin, 1995 1st ed.
Trade paperback, 8vo, vg, slight shelf wear cover, foreword, preface, appendix, abbreviations, notes, biblio, index, b/w photos, 220pp.
Click here to order
$15

10663
HURD, Archibald

A Merchant Fleet at War
London, Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1920
Hardcover, 8vo., xxiii pp139, map endpapers, 13 col. plates, b/w ills. & photos. orig. decorated cloth rubbed & worn.
Click here to order
$45

10922
HURST, Ronald & Leslie R. (editors).

Pilot Error: The Human Factors
New York, Jason Aronson, 1982. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in good dustjacket, figures, references, index, 185pp.
Click here to order
$25

10972
HUXTABLE, Charles

From The Somme to Singapore A Medical Officer in Two World Wars
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1987. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, prev owners name fep., black & white illus., index,168pp.
Click here to order
$25

11574
HYNES, Samuel

A War Imagined: The First World War and English Culture
London, Bodley Head, 1990. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition in dustjacket with minor wear along top edge, small remainder dot bottom edge, black & white illus., notes, index, 514pp..
Click here to order
$50

10171
IDRIESS, Ion

The Desert Column Leaves From the Diary of An Australian Trooper in Gallipoli, Sinai, and Palestine
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1933. Fifth Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., pale brown cloth, discoloured spine, and stain mark to top of front cover, foxing along page edges, inscription to fep., maps on endpages, glossary, 388pp.
Click here to order
$75

10175
IDRIESS, Ion

Horrie: The Wog Dog With the A.I.F. in Egypt, Greece, Crete and Palestine
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., tan cloth with black lettering, dustjacket present but has chips to edges esp at spine ends, browning of pages, prev owners name fep., several articles about Horrie glued fep., frontis, black & white plates, 233pp.
Click here to order
$95

11432

The Infantry Division in Battle
London, The War Office, 1950.
Softcover, limp cloth, with staple binding, some wear to spine edge, prev owners name fep., invitation to Sydney University Regiment Officer's Mess for 25th Feb. 1952 loosely laid in, appendices, which include organization of infantry division, drigammatic maps, 86pp.
Click here to order
$25

11165
JOHNSON, J. E.

Full Circle: The Story of Air Fighting
London, Chatto & Windus, 1964.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with dustjacket intact with minor chips to edges, colour and black & white paintings by David Shepherd, index, 290pp.
Click here to order
$30

11585
JOHNSTON, Susan & NATION, Lindsay

Australia 1939
Kensington, University of New South Wales Press, 1989.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$35

10855
JONES, Rev. J. William

Life and Letters of Robert Edward Lee: Soldier and Man
Harrisonburg, Sprinkle Publications, 1986. (1906)
Hardcover, 8vo., grey cloth boards with black lettering, no dustjacket, good condition but some pages have yellow highlighting, frontis, 486pp.
Click here to order
$50

10912
JOYNT, W. D.

Breaking the Road for the Rest
Melbourne, Hyland House, 1979.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket, black & white photographs, index, 206pp.
Click here to order
$25

10795
KANNIK, Preben

Military Uniforms in Colour
London, Blandford Press, 1974. Reprint.
Hardcover, 12mo., good condition in dustjacket which minor repaired tear, price-clipped, colour plates, terminology, index, 278pp.
Click here to order
$30

27191
KAPLAN Sidney & Emma Nogrady

The Black Presence in the Era of the American Revolution
The University of Massachusetts Press, 1989 Revised Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo, ills. Creases to corners and spine dustjacket, scratch mark to back cover, sources, index, 305pp,
Click here to order
$30

11340
KEARNEY, Robert

Silent Voices: The Story of the 10th Battalion AIF in Australia, Egypt, Gallipoli, France and Belgium During the Great War 1914-1918
Sydney, New Holland Publishers, 2005. 1st Edition
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, black & white plates, tables, appendices, glossary, endnotes, index, 416pp.
Click here to order
$35

10985
KEARSEY. A.

Training: Umpiring in Attack and Defence Exercises With and Without Troops. Essays, Lectures For Studiny in Promotion Examination vide King's Regulations.
Aldershot, Gale & Polen Ltd., 1939.
Trade paper, 8vo., red covers with black lettering in very good condition but for some fading along spine, small stamp of Lt Col. W.J.V. Windeyer faintly on cover & more clearly title page, plus name written as well, tables, 85pp. + 1pp of Gale titles.
Click here to order
$150

10010
KEEGAN, John & HOLMES, Richard

Soldiers: A History of Men In Battle
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1985.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs, index, 288pp.
Click here to order
$20

11160
KENNEDY, President John F. (NEVINS, Allan editor).

The Burden and the Glory: The Hopes and Purposes of President Kennedy's Second and Third Year in Office as Revealed in His Public Statements and Addresses
New York, HarperCollins 1964.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but for curl to covers, list of speeches, index, 293pp.
Click here to order
$25

28959
KLEE, Ernst, DRESSEN, Willi, & RIESS, Volker. BURNSTONE, Deborah trans.

The Good Old Days. The Holocaust as Seen By Its Perpetrators & Bystanders.
Konecky & Konecky, 1991 (1988).
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, photos. 314pp.
Click here to order
$30

11399
Klingaman, William K.

1941 Our Lives in a World on the Edge
London, Harpercollins, 1989
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but has original receipt pasted on back cover, black & white photographs, source notes, bibliography, index, 516pp
Click here to order
$25

54596
Krepinevich, Andrew F, Professor

The Army and Vietnam
Johns Hopkins University Press 1986
Hardcover, lge 8vo., pp318. A near fine copy in dustjacket.
Click here to order
$30

10906
LAFFIN, John

World War I in Postcards
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1990.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition but remainder mark, colour and black & white photographs throughout, 201pp.
Click here to order
$25

11400
Lanchbery, Edward

Against the Sun: the Story of Wing Commander Roland Beamont
Pan Books, London, 1957
Paperback, fair reading condition, browning of pages, 256pp
Click here to order
$10

10961
LAWRENCE, T. E.

Revolt In the Desert
London, Jonathan Cape, 1927. Fourth Impression.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, good condition but some foxing on the endpages, sm bookseller sticker fep., frontis, illus., index, 446pp. + full-out map.
Click here to order
$75

10373
LAWSON, Cecil P.

A History of the Uniforms of the British Army From the Beginnings to 1760. Volume II
London, Kaye & Ward, 1971
Hardcover, sm. 4to., pp276, col. frontis., b/w plates. Very good copy, lacks the d/j
Click here to order
$40

11423
LEBELTER, Gisela C.

Political Anti-Semitism in England 1918-1939
London, Macmillan Press, 1978.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, dustjacket has damp mark on bottom corner affecting black cloth but not affecting contents, faint sample stamp on fep., black & white plates, notes, bibliography, index, 222pp.
Click here to order
$75

97030
LEONARD, Roger

A Short Guide to Clausewitz On War
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson,1967
Softcover, 8vo., pp237, paper edges browning, cut to title page, a good firm copy
Click here to order
$20

28450
LESHAN, Lawrence.

The Psychology of War. Comprehending its Mystique and its Madness.
The Noble Press, 1992. 1st Edition.
Hardcvoer, Fine in dj. Provides an overview of how different cultures, historians, & thinkers have regarded war over the centuries, & acknowledges humankind's undeniable attraction to war. notes, 163pp.
Click here to order
$40

11341
LEWIN, Ronald.

Churchill as Warlord
London, Batsford, 1974. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in price-clipped dustjacket, with some shelf wear on top edges, map endpapers, frontis, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 283pp.
Click here to order
$25

11183
Lewis, Bruce

Air Crew: The Story of the Men Who Flew the Bombers
London, Orion Publishing, 1996.
Paperback, fair condition, fading to the cover, black & white photographs, 187pp.
Click here to order
$15

11402
Lewis, Jon E

The Giant Book of Battles: The Art and Science of Modern Warfare
Magpie Books 2006
Trade Paperback, 8vo., very good condition, 498pp.
Click here to order
$10

10763
LINDSAY, Patrick

The Spirit of Kokoda Then and Now
Melbourne, Hardie Grant Books, 2002
Softcover, 8vo., pp193, index, b/w photo-plates, text block browning at edges, owner inscr.
Click here to order
$20

11334
LONG, Gavin.

The Final Campaigns Australia in the War 1939-1945 Series 1: Army Volume VII.
Canberra, The Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, near fine condition with only prev owners name faintly written on fep., crease to title page, no dustjacket, maps, black & white illus., appendices, index, 667pp.
Click here to order
$75

52178
LONG, Gavin.

To Benghazi: Vol. 1: Australia in the War 1939-1945 Series 1: Army
Canberra, The Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1952.
Hardcover, original red cloth. Large 8vo. owner name on f.f.e.p. no dustjacket, Maps and photographs throughout. appendices, index, 336pp.
Click here to order
$30

55104
LOSSING, Benson J.

Pictorial Field Book of the Civil War: Journeys Through the Battlefields in the Wake of Conflict
Johns Hopkins University Press 1997
Trade paperback, 8vo., fine condition, black & white illus., maps, footnotes, 640pp.
Click here to order
$25

11191
LUCAS, Laddie

Flying Colours: The Epic Story of Douglas Bader
London, Hutchinson, 1981. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket minor shelf-wear top edge, prev owners bookplate & foxing on endpage, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 303pp.`
Click here to order
$30

11193
Lukacs, John

The Duel: Hitler Vs Churchill: Hitler Vs.Churchill, 10 May-31 July 1940
London, Phoenix Press, 2000
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, references, index, 276pp.
Click here to order
$20

91156
LUKOWIAK, Ken

A Soldier's Song True Stories from the Falklands
London, Pheonix, 1999
Softcover, 8vo., pp180
Click here to order
$15

92195
MACARTHUR, Brian

Surviving the Sword: Prisoners of the Japanese 1942-45
London, Time Warner Books, 2005. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, map endpapers, black & white plates, source notes, bibliography, index, 495pp.
Click here to order
$50

11335
MCCARTHY, Dudley

South-West Pacific Area - First Year: Kokoda to Wau Australia in the War 1939-1945 Series 1: Army Volume V.
Canberra, The Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1959. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, near fine condition with only prev owners name faintly written on fep., bookseller sticker, no dustjacket, double spread colour maps & black & white maps, black & white illus., appendices, index, 656pp.
Click here to order
$75

11204
McCarthy, John

A last call of empire: Australian aircrew, Britain and the Empire Air Training Scheme
Australian War Memorial 1988 Australia, 31 December 1988
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, black & white illus., endnotes, bibliography, index, 172pp.
Click here to order
$35

11371
MCCLOUGHRY, E. J. Kingston

The Direction of War: A Critique of the Political Direction and High Command in War
London, Jonathan Cape, 1955. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth good condition but some fading to spine, no dustjacket, bookseller sticker fep., 261pp.
Click here to order
$30

45022
McCUTCHAN, Philip.

Cameron's Crossing
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1993. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., not price clipped but bump to bottom corners. 171pp.
Click here to order
$25

29089
McCUTCHAN, Philip.

Cameron's Raid
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1984. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket. not price clipped or marked. 184pp.
Click here to order
$25

47205
MCCUTCHAN, Philip.

Convoy South
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover in very good condition in like d/j, not price clipped but bump to bottom corners and shelf-wear to top edges, 187pp.
Click here to order
$25

11206
McDonald, Lachie

Bylines: Memoirs of a war correspondent
East Roseville, Kangaroo Press 1998.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, black & white photographs, index,304pp.
Click here to order
$15

10967
MACDONALD, Laura M.

Curse of the Narrows
New York, Walker & Company, 2005.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, maps, black & white plates, appendices, notes, index, 356pp.
Click here to order
$25

52883
MacDonald, Roderick

Dawn Like Thunder
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1944, rep
Hardcover, 8vo, pp192, very good in d/j with minor chips
Click here to order
$25

11590
MACDOUGALL, A. K.

ANZACS - Australians at War A Narrative History Illustrated by Photographs From the Nation's Archives
Sydney, Reed Books, 1991.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, maps, black & white photographs throughout, index, 288pp.
Click here to order
$30

11545
MCKERNAN, Michael

The Australian People and The Great War
Sydney, Collins Publishing, 1984.
Trade paper, sm 4to., good condition, black & white photographs, notes, index, 242pp.
Click here to order
$20

26802
MCNEIL, Bill

Voices of a War Remembered. An Oral History of Canadians in World War II
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1992; Softcover.
Softcover. Book is in excellent condition.
Click here to order
$30

92273
MADDEN, David (editor).

Beyond the Battlefield The Ordinary Life and Extraordinary Times of the Civil War Soldier
New York, Simon & Schuster, 2000.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 301pp.
Click here to order
$15

47548
Major-General Sir Francis de Guingand

Operation Victory
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1949
Original cloth. 8vo., no dustjacket, 488 pp. Fifth Impression. Frontispiece of author. Map of Middle East and Mediterrenean Arena on front end pages, rear end pages displays map of North Western Eurpoe Arena. 53 other maps throughout item. Great, tight copy - pages edges lightly foxed, spine cloth discoloured and one small mark at top of the front board.
Click here to order
$30

11546
Major-General Sir Francis de Guingand

Operation Victory
Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1947
Hardcover, 8vo., no dustjacket, 488 pp. Frontispiece of author. Map of Middle East and Mediterrenean Arena on front end pages, rear end pages displays map of North Western Eurpoe Arena. 53 other maps throughout item.
Click here to order
$20

53456
Mann, Thomas, and Kesten, Hermann, and Winston, Richard (Translated by)

Diaries 1918-1939
New York, Abrams 1982
Hardcover, 4to., linen cloth binding, no dustjacket, black & white illus., biographical notes, index, Text in English, German. 471pp.
Click here to order
$25

45021
MANNING, Charles.

48 South
London, Inner Circle, 1990. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good in like dustjacket.
Click here to order
$25

46119
MANT, Gilbert.

The 20th Century - Off the Record.
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1994.
Paperback, browning to page edges but good condition. black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 168pp.
Click here to order
$20

11403
Marks, Leo

Between Silk and Cyanide: A Codemaker's War 1941-45
HarperCollins Publishers, 1999
Paperback, good condition - some browning to page edges, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 614pp.
Click here to order
$15

11198
Marten, C.H.R

The Groundwork of the War
Blackie and Son Limited, London, nd. (c1922)
Pamphlet, 8vo., with flexible cloth covering, fair condition, couple marks to cover, spine ends have been re-glued, prev owners name fep., maps, footnotes, 719-767pp.
Click here to order
$65

10708
MARTIN, Bernard

Poor Bloody Infantry A Subaltern on the Western Front 1916-17
London, John Murray, 1987.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white plates, 174pp.
Click here to order
$25

11553
MARTIN, Charles Cromwell

Battle Diary: From D-Day and Normandy to the Zuider Zee and VE
Toronto, Dundurn Press, 1994.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, 192pp.
Click here to order
$30

54861
MARTIN, Colin & PARKER, Geoffrey.

The Spanish Armada
London, Guild Publishing, 1988.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in with small dent to dustjacket, map endpapers, colour and black & white plates, maps, references, index, 296pp.
Click here to order
$30

11333
MASEFIELD, John.

Gallipoli
London, William Heinemann, 1918. (reprint).
Hardcover, 12mo., very good condition in red cloth, black lettering, frontispiece map, black & white photographs, 6 double-page spread, 1 other map, 1 fold-out map, 183pp.
Click here to order
$30

11337
MAUGHAN, Barton.

Tobruk and El Alamein. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Series 1: Army, Vol. III.
Canberra, Australian War Memorial, 1966. 1st Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine but no dustjacket, minor wear top of spine, maps, black & white photographs, sketch maps, diagrams, appendices, index, 854pp.
Click here to order
$150

10863
MAURICE, Major-General Sir Frederick

Robert E. Lee - The Soldier
New York, Bonanza Books, nd.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, no dustjacket fair condition but many pages have yellow highlighting, frontis, maps, chronological table, authorities consulted, index, 313pp.
Click here to order
$25

11202
Mayhew, Christopher

Time to Explain: An Autobiography
London, Hutchinson, 1987.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white plates, index, 226pp.
Click here to order
$15

45650
MELSON, Charles D.

The War That Would Not End U.S. Marines in Vietnam 1971-73.
Central Point, Hellgate Press, 1998.
Trade paperback, good condition, maps, b/w photos, illus., appendix, index, 378pp.
Click here to order
$30

94710
MERCER, Charles

Legion of Strangers A Vivid History of a Unique Military Tradition.
New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in price-clipped dustjacket, sources, index, 342pp.
Click here to order
$25

10532
MEREDITH, Roy and Arthur.

Mr. Lincoln's Military Railroads A Pictorial History of the United States Civil War Railroads 1861-1865.
New York, W.W. Norton & Co., 1979. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, engine diagram endpages, black & white photographs, illus., index, 253pp.
Click here to order
$60

93959
MILLER, Nathan

War at Sea: A Naval History of World War II
New York, Scribner Book, 1995.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, appendices, maps, notes, bibliography, index, 592pp.
Click here to order
$30

10734
MOLLO, John

Military Fashion: A Comparative History of the Great Armies From the 17th Century to the First World War
London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1972. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like price-clipped dustjacket, illus endpapers with prev owners name, colour and black & white plates, bibliography, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$40

11422
MONDEY, David

The Hamlyn Concise Guide to British Aircraft of World War II
London, Chancellor Press, 1994.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs, thumbnails, index, 239pp.
Click here to order
$30

46168
MOORE, John.

Morshead A Biography of Lieut. General Sir Leslie Morshead
Sydney, Haldane Publishing, 1976. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, in d/j with very slight shelf wear to bottom edge, b/w photos, index, index of units, 192pp.
Click here to order
$55

10963
MOOREHEAD, Alan.

Gallipoli
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1956. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, brown cloth very good condition, but no dustjacket, prev owners name on half-title, maps on endpages, frontis, black & white illus., 3 fold-out maps and 2 plans, bibliography, index, 384pp.
Click here to order
$30

52182
MORAN, Lord.

Winston Churchill: The Struggle for Survival 1940-1965.
London, Constable, 1966. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, large 8vo., good condition, in dustjacket showing wear at edges, price-clipped, frontis, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 829pp.
Click here to order
$25

10916
MORTIMER, Gavin

The Longest Night - 10-11 May 1941 Voices from the London Blitz
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., book in very good condition in dustjacket which has small scratch to the cover, map endpapers, black & white photographs, glossary, index, 366pp.
Click here to order
$35

10904
MOSLEY, Leonard.

Backs to the Wall: Heroic Story of the People of London During World War II
New York, Random House, 1971.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but dustjacket some curling of the top edge, maps on endpages, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 431pp.
Click here to order
$30

10974
MOUNTBATTEN, Vice-Admiral The Earl

Report to the Combined Chiefs of Staff by the Supreme Allied Commander South-East Asia 1943-1945
London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1951.
Trade paper, 4to., very good condition but faint 2 Div. copy 4 written on front cover, contains a laid in receipt from Australian Military Forces dated 1951, extensive coloured maps - 39 of them, 4 charts, annexures, gazdetteer for Burma, 280pp.
Click here to order
$75

97302
MOYES, John F.

Scrap-Iron Flotilla
Sydney, N.S.W Bookstall Co., 1943. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth with some marks to spine, no dustjacket, frontis, black & white photographs, 189pp.
Click here to order
$25

10590
MURPHY, Frances

Desert, Bamboo and Barbed Wire
Hornsby, Ollif Publishing, 1983.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, frontis, black & white photographs, 271pp.
Click here to order
$25

25727
NEILLANDS, Robin.

In the Combat Zone. Special Forces Since 1945.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, B/W plates. appendices, bibliography, index, 350pp.
Click here to order
$30

10721
NELSON, Hank

P.O.W. Prisoners of War
Australians Under Nippon
Softcover, roy. 8vo., pp224, maps b/w ills.. Light sun fading to spine
Click here to order
$20

94066
NESBIT, Roy Conyers

The RAF In Camera 1939-1945 Archive Photographs From the Public Record Office and the Ministry of Defence
Phoenix Mill, Alan Sutton Publishing, 1996.
Hardcover, very good condition but dustjacket minor shelf-wear on top edge, black & white photographs throughout, index, 182pp.
Click here to order
$40

11541
NIELSEN, Robert S.

With The Stars Above
Olympia, Jenn Company, 1984.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but wear to corners of cover, black & white photographs, tables, 874pp.
Click here to order
$100

10408
NOONAN, William

The Surprising Battalion Australian Commandos in China
Sydney, NSW Bookstall, 1945
Hardcover, 8vo., pp194, text block browning, remains of d/j inserted in rear
Click here to order
$40

10948
NORTH, Peter

Eagles High: The Battle of Britain - 50th Anniversary
London, Leo Cooper, 1990.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, illus. endpages, colour illus throughout, glossary, bibliography, 125pp.
Click here to order
$30

11561
O'BRIEN, Tim

The Things They Carried
London, Collins, 1990. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, some foxing along top edge, 255pp.
Click here to order
$40

95350
OSBORN, E. B. (Editor).

The Muse in Arms A Collection of War Poems
London, John Murray, 1918. 4th Printing.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with gilt lettering & design on cover, some wear to ends of spine, fep has been removed, 295pp. + 2pp adv.
Click here to order
$30

11514
OVERY, R. J. & WHEATCROFT, Andrew

The Road to War
London, Macmillan Books/BBC, 1989.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, maps, black & white photographs & illus., references, bibliography, index, 365pp.
Click here to order
$20

11421
OWEN, Sep (editor).

10-Course WAGS Stories of the Wireless Air Gunners
Newcastle, self-published, 1986.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, black & white illus., maps, summaries, glossary, index of surnames, squadrons, 148pp.
Click here to order
$30

96596
PACKER, George

The Assasins' Gate: America in Iraq
London, Faber & Faber, 2006.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, note on sources, index, 467pp.
Click here to order
$20

91923
PAGE, Bruce; David Leitch, Phillip Knightley

Philby The Spy Who Betrayed A Generation
London, Andre Deutsch, 1968
Hardcover, 8vo., pp296, b/w plates, edges spotted but a very good copy in d/j
Click here to order
$25

11595
PARADIS James M.

Strike the Blow for Freedom. The 6th United States Colored Infantry in the Civil War.
White Mane Books, Shippensburg, PA, 1998.
Hardcover, 8vo, very good condition in like dustjacket, graphs, maps, black & white illus, tables, bibliography, notes, appendices, index, 203pp.
Click here to order
$30

11406
PARNELL, Neville & BOUGHTON, Trevor

Flypast : A Record of Aviation in Australia
Australian Govt. Pub. Service 1988 Canberra
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket, black & white photographs, maps, appendices, indexes, 542pp
Click here to order
$50

10940
PATCH, Harry & VAN EMDEN, Richard

The Last Fighting Tommy The Life of Harry Patch, The Only Surviving Veteran of the Trenches
London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2007. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in fine dustjacket, maps, black & white photographs, index, 239pp.
Click here to order
$35

11315
PATTERSON, Ian

Guernica and Total War
London, Profile Books, 2007. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, map, black & white illus., further reading, index, 200pp.
Click here to order
$35

51090
PEARL, Cyril.

Rebel Down Under When the Shenandoah Shook Melbourne 1865.
Melbourne, William Heinemann, 1970. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good in a rubbed dustjacket, with minor repaired tears top back cover, no inscriptions, price-clipped, frontis, b/w photographs, maps, appendix, bibliography, 200pp.
Click here to order
$35

11407
Peek, Ian Denys

One fourteenth of an elephant : a memoir of life and death on the Burma-Thailand railway
Sydney, Pan Macmillan 2004
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, maps, 520pp.
Click here to order
$20

53870
PENIAKOFF, Vladimir

Private Army
London, Jonathan Cape, 1950 4th imp
8vo hardcover, no dustjacket, fold-out maps, photo ills., pp512
Click here to order
$25

10987
PEPYS, Samuel

A Diary of the Great Warr
London, The Bodley Head, 1917. Fourth Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition but for some foxing of the early pages, half-buckram with brown papered boards, frontis, black & white plates, 316pp.
Click here to order
$30

11542
PERRET, Geoffey

Winged Victory: The Army Air Forces in World War II
New York, Random House, 1993.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, black & white photographs, notes, index, 549pp.
Click here to order
$15

46494
PETIT Michael.

Peacekeepers at War A Marine's Account of the Beirut Catastrophe.
USA Faber and Faber Inc, 1986 1st ed.
Hardcover with dj, 8vo., vg/g, slight shelf wear to dj, bumps top corners, small tears dj, epilogue, glossary of military terms and acronyms. 229pp.
Click here to order
$26

47626
Philippa Poole

Of Love and War The letters and diaries of Captain Adrian Curlewis and his family 1939-1945
Landsdowne Press, Sydney, 1982
First. Original cloth with wrappers. Small 4to. 280pp. B/w photos and illustrations throughout. Newspaper clipping loose on Russell Braddon and The Burma Railway. This item was written from 2 secret diaries kept by Curlewis while he was a POW and the letters sent to him from his family back home. In great condition - wrappers slightly rubbed.
Click here to order
$25

11343
PHILLIPS, C. E. Lucas

Alamein
London, Heinemann, 1962.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., frontis, maps, black & white illus., appendices, glossary, index, 434pp.
Click here to order
$30

54980
PITTENGER, William.

In Pursuit of The General A History of the Civil War Railroad Raid
San Marino, Golden West Books, 1965. 1st Thus.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, dustjacket has sunfading on spine, price-clipped, shelf-wear along top edges, illus endpapers, frontis, maps, black & white photographs, 416pp.
Click here to order
$30

11230
PLOWMAN, Peter

Across the Sea to War: Australian and New Zealand troop convoys from 1865 through two world wars to Korea and Vietnam
Dural, Rosenberg 2003.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, frontis, black & white photographs, bibliography, merchant ship index, naval ship index, military unit index, 504pp
Click here to order
$30

95347

The Poet's Gift Book Patriotic Poems
Perth, Women Writers' Club, nd (1940s)
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition with illus. cover and staple binding, line drawings, 20pp.
Click here to order
$35

11342
POLLARD, A. F.

A Short History of the Great War
London, Methuen & Co., 1920.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition with some wear to spine ends, prev owners name fep., fold-out maps, index, 411pp. + 31pp. adv.
Click here to order
$30

11410
Ponting, Clive

1940: Myth and Reality

Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, some foxing along top edge, notes bibliography, index, 263pp.
Click here to order
$25

45343
PORISS, Gerry Harder & PORISS, Ralph G.

While My Country is In Danger The Life and Letters of Lieutenant Colonel Richard S. Thompson
Hamilton, Edmonston Publishing, 1994. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, maps, b/w photos, bibliography, index, 229pp.
Click here to order
$30

11519
PRANGE, Gordon William

At Dawn We Slept :The Untold Story of Pearl Harbor
London, Penguin Books, 1983. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition has crease to front cover & browning to page edges, notes, source material, bibliography, index, 873pp.
Click here to order
$20

10589
PRESTON, Anthony

Great Warships
London, Bison Books, 1986.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white and colour photographs throughout, index, 112pp.
Click here to order
$25

93989
PRESTON, Antony (introd.)

Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II
London, Bracken Books, 1989. (1946).
Hardcover, 4to., book in very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, 320pp.
Click here to order
$45

93954
RAMSAY, Jack

SAS The Soldiers Story
London, Macmillan, 1996
Hardcover, roy. 8vo., pp251, b/w ills. & maps, Fine copy
Click here to order
$20

97289
RAWSON, Claude

God, Gulliver, And Genocide: Barbarism and the European Imagination, 1492-1945
Oxford University Press, 2001.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket has small crease on bottom corner, black & white plates, notes, index, 401pp.
Click here to order
$50

29306
REEMAN, Douglas.

In Danger's Hour.
New York, Putnam, 1988. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., VF/VF, unread title, 319pp.
Click here to order
$25

11236
Regan, Geoffrey

The Guinness Book of Military Anecdotes
New York, Canopy Books, 1992.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white illus., index, 220pp.
Click here to order
$25

96166
REID, Richard

Gallipoli 1915
Sydney, ABC Books, 2007. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, very fine in fine dustjacket, illus endpages, maps, black & white and colour photographs, bibliography, 154pp.
Click here to order
$35

11426
REITH, John

Wearing Spurs
London, Hutchinson, 1966. 2nd Impression
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with minor wear along the edges, frontis, 223pp.
Click here to order
$25

11237
REVIE, Alastair

The Lost Command
Corgi 1972 London
Trade paper, good condition, black & white photographs, index, 270pp.
Click here to order
$20

90822
REYNOLDSON, Fiona

The First World War Book One War beyond Britain
Oxford, Heinemann, 1987
Softcover, 4to., pp90, b/w ills.
Click here to order
$15

10943
RICHARDS, W. H. Colonel

Text Book of Military Topography: Including The Courses of Instruction at The Royal Military Academy, The Royal Military College, The Staff College for Garrison Instruction Classes
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1884.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, red cloth boards with insect damage along edges, black lettering by prev owner on red cloth, fading of gilt lettering on spine, some pencil notations, 2 plans in back pocket, frontispiece is a fold-out, further 10 plates, 2 which are fold-outs, diagrams, illus., tables, appendices, answers, index, 236pp.
Click here to order
$150

10407
RICHARDSON, Thomas William Victor. Edited by A. D. Bell

An Anzac's War Diary: The Story of Sergeant Richardson
Adelaide, Rigby, 1981
Hardcover, sm. 4to., pp104, b/w photos, ills. and maps, slight crease in d/j otherwise a fine copy
Click here to order
$30

28337
RIEUL, Roland

Escape Into Espionage The True Story of a French Patriot in World War Two
New York, Walker Publishing, 1987., 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., 221pp. good in dustjacket but small bump bottom spine, index, b/w photos.
Click here to order
$30

45239
RITCHIE, Norman L. (Editor).

Four Years in the New York Light Artillery The Papers of David F. Ritchie
Hamilton, Edmonston Publishing, 1997. 1st Edition.
H/C, very good in condition in very good d/j but for bump bottom corner, reverse contains barcode sticker, notes, bibliography, index, 257pp.
Click here to order
$30

97161
ROBERTSON, John

Australia Goes to War 1939-1945
Sydney, Doubleday, 1984.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition with dustjacket showing some sun-fading & shelf-wear, black & white and colour photographs, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$30

96606
ROYLE, Trevor

Patton: Old Blood and Guts
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, maps, black & white photographs, source notes, bibliography, index, 223pp.
Click here to order
$35

29429
ROZE, Anne & (FOLEY, John photographs).

Fields of Memory A Testimony to the Great War
London, Cassell Publishing, 1999. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, very good condition 4to., colour & b/w photos, bibliography, index, 232pp.
Click here to order
$75

11242
Rusbridger, James & NAVE, Eric

Betrayal at Pearl Harbor: How Churchill Lured Roosevelt into World War II
New York, Touchstone Books, 1992.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, black & white photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 303pp.
Click here to order
$15

94679
SALISBURY, Harrison E

Behind The Lines - Hanoi The full story of behind the world famous dispatches of the 'New York Times' correspondent
London, Secker & Warburg, 1967, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., pp726, b/w plates, d/w rubbed at edges
Click here to order
$25

11543
SANDYS, Celia

The Young Churchill: The Early Years of Winston Churchill
New York, Dutton Publishing, 1995.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white and colour illus., bibliography, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$25

11244
Sansom, William

The Blitz: Westminster at War
Oxford Paperbacks, 1990.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, black & white photographs, index, 213pp.
Click here to order
$25

11245
Saundby, Robert

Early Aviation: Man Conquers the Air Library of the 20 Century
London, McGraw-Hill Publishers, 1971.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition some sun-fading to the cover, colour and black & white plates, chronology, index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$10

11560
SAUNDBY, Robert, Sir

Air Bombardment: the Story of Its Development
London, Chatto & Windus, 1961.
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition but no dustjacket, frontis, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 276pp.
Click here to order
$20

11414
SAUNDBY, Robert, Sir

Air Bombardment: the Story of Its Development
London, Chatto & Windus, 1961.
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition but dustjacket has some minor marks to it, frontis, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 276pp.
Click here to order
$30

11246
Saunders, Hilary St George

The Red Beret: The Story of the Parachute Regiment at War 1940-1945
London, Michael Joseph, 1951. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards, no dustjacket, map endpages, black & white photographs, index, 336pp.
Click here to order
$20

11592
SCHOLES, David.

Air War Diary. An Australian in Bomber Command.
Kenthurst, Kangaroo Press, 1997.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, maps, black & white photographs, terms, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$20

44606
SEIDENBERG, Steven,; SELLAR, Maurice,; JONES, Lou.

You Must Remember This... Songs at the Heart of the War
London, Boxtree, 1995. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition, small chip back d/j, b/w photos, bibliography and song index. 144pp.
Click here to order
$25

11348
SHAWCROSS, William

Deliver Us From Evil: Warlords & Peacekeepers in a World of Endless Conflict
London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2000.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket but some stain along time edge, bibliography, index, 404pp.
Click here to order
$25

11323
SHEEHAN, James

The Monopoly of Violence Why Europeans Hate Going to War
London, Faber & Faber, 2008.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine in fine dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 284pp.
Click here to order
$40

45298
SHOWELL, Jak P. Mallmann

German Navy Handbook 1939-1945
Phoenix Mill, Sutton Publishing, 1999.
Hardcover, very fine condition in like dustjacket, unread, b/w photos, maps, glossary, bibliography, index, 274pp.
Click here to order
$45

53967
SILBER, J. C.

The Invisible Weapons
London, Hutchinson & Co. 1932. 2nd Impression.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth, no dustjacket, wear to all edges, small tears to top of spine, prev owners name fep., foxing, 288pp.
Click here to order
$35

28921
SILVER, Kenneth E.

Esprit de Corps. The Art of the Parisian Avant-Garde and the First World War, 1914 - 1925.
Thames & Hudson, 1989.
Hardcover, very good condition in dustjacket, Black & white colour illus. 504pp.
Click here to order
$50

10944
Simmelhaig, Helen, and Spenceley, G. F. R.

For Australia's sake: a history of Australia's involvement in nine wars
Melbourne, Nelson 1984
Trade paperback, 4to., very good condition, maps, black & white illus., document sources, index, 197pp.
Click here to order
$20

54303
SIMPSON, Sheila.

Medical Pathfinders A History of 2/1 Australian General Hospital, 1939-1945.
Sydney, 2/1 Australian General Hospital Association, 1990. Signed by the Author.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth, gilt lettering cover & spine, signed & dated by author on title page, frontis, black & white photographs throughout, list of personnel, subject index, 99pp.
Click here to order
$45

44658
SINCLAIR, Arthur.

Two Years On the Alabama.
New York, Konecky & Konecky, n.d.
Hardcover, very good condition, remainder mark, b/w photos, muster-roll.
Click here to order
$30

10975
SLIM, Sir William

Defeat Into Victory
London, Cassell and Company, 1956. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with some sun-fading of the spine, review copy slip pasted on fep., some pencil notations on back page, no dustjacket, frontis, 21 fold-out maps, index, 576pp.
Click here to order
$50

10919
SMITH, Godfrey (editor).

How It Was In The War
London, Pavilion Books, 1989. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with some shelf-wear on the top edge, line drawings, index of authors, 317pp.
Click here to order
$30

11582
SMITH, Peter C.

Into the Assault: Famous Dive-Bomber Aces of the Second World War
London, John Murray, 1985.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, diagrams/maps, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 223pp.
Click here to order
$30

93214
SPENCER-SMITH, Jenny

Rex Whistler's War 1939-July 1944. Artist Into Tank Commander.
London, National Army Museum, 1994
Softcover, 4to., pp180, includes index & bibliography,
Click here to order
$55

92186
STARKS, Michael.

A Traveller's History of the Hundred Years War in France
London, Cassell Press, 2002.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, maps, colour plates, chronology, principal characters, notes, further reading, index, 238pp.
Click here to order
$25

96384
STEVENSON, David

1914-1918, The History of the First World War
London, Allen Lane, 2004.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, illus endpapers, maps, black & white plates, bibliography, notes, index, 729pp.
Click here to order
$65

10595
STUART, Lurline & ARNOLD, Josie (editors).

Letters Home 1939-1945
Sydney, Collins Publishing, 1987.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition in dustjacket, browning of page edges, black & white photographs, further reading, 280pp,
Click here to order
$20

26382
STYPLE, William B. ed.

With a Flash of His Sword. The Writings of Major Holman S. Melcher 20th Maine Infantry.
Belle Grove Publishing Company, 1994. 1st US edition.
Publisher's stamp to fep, shop stamp to top edges, o/wise good condition. B/W photos & illus. The writings of Melcher, who precipitated the desperate counterattack that saved Little Round Top for the Union at the Battle of Gettysburg. Fascinating. 331pp.
Click here to order
$40

52752
Sutherland, L.W. in collaboration with Norman Ellison

Aces and Kings
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1935, 1st edition
8vo., cloth, 276pp, foreword by F.M. Cutlack, frontis + 28 b&w photos, spine spotted, a little cocked, faint owner inscr. internally a very good copy. Reminiscences of Flight Lieutenant Sutherland who served with No.1 Squadron of the Australian Flying Corps and describes the Squadron's support of Allenby's Palestine campaign. Chapter V -- about T.E. Lawrence -- is titled "Our Lawrence" and contains 2 b&w photos.
Click here to order
$75

46685
SYME, Anthony.

Vietnam: The Cruel War
Sydney, Horwitz Publications, 1966. 1st Edition.
Paperback, good condition, some age discolouration, b/w photos, 130pp.
Click here to order
$20

52781
Tagg, Michael C.

World War II in the Air
New York, Mallard Press, 1990
Hardback, 4to, pp176, numerous b/w photographs, fine in d/j
Click here to order
$30

94875
TANGYE, Derek

Went The Day Well Tributes to men and women who died for freedom when Britain stood alone in the first two years of the Second World War
London, Michael Joseph, 1995, reissue
Hardcover, 8vo., pp244
Click here to order
$20

10627
TAYLOR, A.J.P.

The First World War: An Illustrated History
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1976. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in good dustjacket, photographic endpapers, black & white photographs, maps, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$20

10629
TAYLOR, A.J.P.

The Second World War: An Illustrated History
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1975.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in good dustjacket, photographic endpapers, black & white and colour photographs, maps, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$20

10794
TAYLOR, Jerry

Last Out: 4RAR/NZ (ANZAC) Battalion's Second Tour in Vietnam
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 2001. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, maps, black & white photographs, roll of the Battalion, glossary, endnotes, index, 270pp.
Click here to order
$60

11549
TAYLOR, Michael & MONDEY, David

The Guinness Book of Aircraft Records Facts and Feats
New York, Canopy books, 1992.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white and colour photographs, tables, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$25

11564
TAYLOR, Stephen

Storm & Conquest: The Battle for the Indian Ocean, 1809
London, Faber & Faber, 2007.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but small bump to back corner, maps, colour and black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 380pp.
Click here to order
$25

10841
TAYLOR, Walter H.

General Lee: His Campaigns in Virginia 1861-1865 With Personal Reminiscences
Dayton, Press of Morningside Bookshop, 1975.
Hardcover, 8vo., tan cloth with American Flags to cover, dark brown cloth spine with gilt lettering, prev owners name & date fep., prev owner has used a heavy yellow highlighter on many pages, 9 fold-out colour maps, appendices, 2 pp of adv.
Click here to order
$50

11356
TEDDER, Lord

With Prejudice: The War Memoirs of Marshal of the Royal Air Force
London, Cassell, 1966. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition and dustjacket has chip out of backcover and lifting of some the cover laminate, now protected by brodart, black & white plates and maps, pull-out diagram, operation codenames, bibliography, 692pp. + index 26pp.
Click here to order
$50

11415
Thomas, Gordon

Ruin from the air : the Enola Gay's atomic mission to Hiroshima
Scarborough House, 1990. Revised Edition
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some curling of covers, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 386
Click here to order
$25

97088
THOMAS, Hugh.

Spirit of the Blue: Peter Ayerst - A Fighter Pilot's Story
Phoenix Mill, Sutton Publishing, 2004.
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in like dustjacket, black & white plates, appendices, index, 245pp.
Click here to order
$50

11273
Thompson, Julian

Ready for Anything The Parachute Regiment at War
London, Fontana Books, 1990.
Trade Paper, 8vo., very good condition but for remainder mark, maps, black & white illus., glossary, sources, index, 478pp.
Click here to order
$10

11588
THOMPSON, Walter

Beside the Bulldog The Intimate Memoirs of Churchill's Bodyguard
London, Apollo Publishing, 2003. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, 144pp.
Click here to order
$20

11274
Thorn, Jim

Falklands 2
Fyshwick, Aerospace Publications Pty Ltd., 1997.
Paperback, very good condition, list of airplanes, glossary, 610pp.
Click here to order
$25

11427
TOLAND, John

Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath
London, Methuen, 1982. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has some foxing on flaps, map endpages, black & white photographs, sources, notes, index, 366pp.
Click here to order
$25

11428
TOLAND, John

No Man's Land: 1918 - The Last Year of the Great War
New York, Doubleday, 1980. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has some wear to spine ends & the corners, map endpages, maps, black & white photographs, sources, notes, index, 651pp.
Click here to order
$30

10951
TOYNBEE, Arnold

The World After The Peace Conference Being an Epilogue to the 'History of the Peace Conference of Paris' and a Prologue to the 'Survey of Interantional Affairs, 1920-1923'.
London, Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1925. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards slightly flecked, prev owners name faintly written fep., extensive footnotes, tables, foldout map at rear, 91pp.
Click here to order
$40

97303
TREW, Simon

Gold Beach: Battle Zone Normandy
Phoenix Mill, Sutton Publishing, 2004.
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in laminated boards no dustjacket, maps, black & white and colour photographs, 191pp.
Click here to order
$35

11368
TRITT, Wolfgang

Historic Uniforms
Berlin, Schering Ag, Bergkamen, 1973
Softcover, folio, calendar 1973, 13 watercolours, outside cover has some foxing but 12 months of the year are in very good condition, suitable for framing, 13pp.
Click here to order
$50

46858
TUCKER, Robert W. & HENDRICKSON, David C.

The Imperial Temptation The New World and America's Purpose.
New York, Council of Foreign Relations Book, 1992.
Trade paper,very good condition, notes, index, 228pp.
Click here to order
$25

97095
TUOHY, William

The Bravest Man The Story of Richard O'Kane & U.S. Submarines in the Pacific War
Phoenix Mill, Sutton Publishing, 2002. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, maps, black & white plates, bibliography, index, 422pp.
Click here to order
$40

11320
URBAN, Mark

Fusiliers: Eight Years With the Redcoats in America
London, Faber & Faber, 2007. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, maps, colour plates, notes, bibliography, index, 384pp.
Click here to order
$50

55514
VAN DER VAT, Dan.

D-Day: The Greatest Invasion A People's History
Sydney, Allen & Unwin/Madison Press, 2003.
Hardcover, quarto, very fine condition, in fine dustjacket, maps, black & white and colour photographs, index, forces, bibliography, picture credits, 176pp.
Click here to order
$35

11279
Vedder, James S.

Combat Surgeon: On Iwo Jima with the 27th Marines
Novato, Presidio Press, 1998. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, map frontis, internal maps, black & white photographs, index, 226pp.
Click here to order
$30

10577
WALTHER, Herbert (editor).

Der Fuhrer: The Life & Times of Adolf Hitler
Sydney, Books for Pleasure, 1978.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition dustjacket has wear along edges, black & white photographs throughout, 256pp.
Click here to order
$30

11321
War Office

Conduct of War
London, War Office Publications, 1950.
Trade paper, 8vo., red cloth with staple bindings, prev owners name fep., 60pp.
Click here to order
$50

52948
WARBEY, William. M.P.

Vietnam: The Truth
London, Merlin Press, 1965.
Trade paper, fair condition, wear to spine, neat pencil marks, bibliography, 176pp.
Click here to order
$25

10970
WARD, Geoffrey C.; BURNS, Ric & BURNS, Ken.

The Civil War: An Illustrated History of the War Between the States
London, Pimlico, 1992.
Trade paper, 4to., good reading copy, has been covered in clear contact and has extensive yellow highlighting of the text, colour and black & white photographs, maps, bibliography, index, 426pp.
Click here to order
$40

11372
WAVELL, General Sir Archibald

Generals and Generalship
London, Times Publishing Company, 1941. Reprint.
Softcover, 8vo., staple binding, fair condition with a few marks to cover, small chip to back cover, 28pp.
Click here to order
$30

47520
WEBB, John E.

Alms for Oblivion
Sydney, Self Published, 1966.
Hardcover, fair condition, no dustjacket, some wear marks to cover, inside clean, 127pp.
Click here to order
$25

97305
WEBSTER, Donovan.

The Burma Road The Epic Story of the China-Burma-India Theater in World War II
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2003. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good in dustjacket which has small chip to top corner, maps, black & white photographs, notes, index, 370pp.
Click here to order
$35

11288
Webster, Paul

Antoine de Saint Exupery: The Life and Death of the Little Prince
London, Papermac, 1994. Revised Editon
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 277pp.
Click here to order
$25

94274
WEINTRAUB, Stanley

Long Day's Journey Into War December 7, 1941
New York, Truman Talley Books/Dutton, 1991
Hardcover, 8vo., pp706, b/w photo-ills. Owner name else a fine copy in d/j
Click here to order
$20

97103
WEIR, Alec

Come on Highlanders! Glasgow Territorials in the Great War
Phoenix Mill, Sutton Publishing, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, maps, black & white photographs, bibliography, appendices, index, 413pp.
Click here to order
$45

53405
WESTON, Simon

Walking Tall An Autobiography
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1985 First Edition
Hardcover, 8vo, pp188, owner bookplate on front-pastedown, otherwise a very good copy in d/j
Click here to order
$25

11532
White, Osmar

Conquerors' Road
Sydney, HarperPerennial, 1996.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, glossary of terms, 222pp.
Click here to order
$15

10008
WILKINS, Captain Geo. H.

Australian War Photographs A Pictorial Record from November 1917 to the End of the War
London, A.I.F. Publications, 1919.
Trade paper, 4to., spine edge has tears, inscription to Mother from Frank and dated, black & white photographs, 144pp.
Click here to order
$150

11589
WILLIAMS, Juliet Rhys

Aircraftwoman Grey
London, Rich & Cowan, nd. (1940's)
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition but no dustjacket, 168pp.
Click here to order
$25

10618
WILLIAMS, Major George F.

THE MEMORIAL WAR BOOK As Drawn From Historical Records & Personal Narratives of the Men who Served in the Great Struggle.
New York, Arno Press. 1979
Hardcover, 4to., pp179, rep.over b/w ills. throughout. Endpapers and edges spotted. A very good copy in d/j
Click here to order
$45

10931
WILLIAMSON, Henry (introd.)

A Soldier's Diary of the Great War
London, Faber & Gwyer, 1929. Second Impression
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, small part of sunfading along top edge foxing to endpages & edges, no dustjacket, 252pp.
Click here to order
$50

92254
WILLMOTT, H. P.

Pearl Harbour
London, Cassell & Co., 2001.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in like dustjacket, illus endpapers, maps, diagrams, colour & black & white photographs, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$40

11401
WOLFF, Leon

Low Level Mission
London, Panther, 1960.
Paperback, fair condition, reading crease along spine, browning of pages, figs. 159pp.
Click here to order
$10

10905
WRIGHT, Robert

The Man Who Won The Battle of Britain
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine, no dustjacket, index, 294pp.
Click here to order
$30

25705
YAPP, Nick.

Camera in Conflict. Civil Disturbance.
Konemann, 1996.
As new. Folio. Fine in dj. B/W & col photos. From the Hulton Getty Picture Collection. Captures 150 years of the struggle for freedom. 360pp.
Click here to order
$35

11300
ZIEMKE, EARL F.

THE BATTLE FOR BRITAIN: End of the Third Reich HISTORY OF 2ND WORLD WAR S.
London, Pan Books, 1974.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, black & white photographs, maps, bibliography, 160pp.
Click here to order
$25

29255
ZUEHLKE Mark

The Gallant Cause Canadians in the Spanish Civil War 1936-1939.
Whitecap Books, Vancouver, 1996 1st ed.
Hardcover, very good condition, 8vo, 280pp, index, biblio, maps, b/w photos.
Click here to order
$25