16087
ABRAHAM, G. P. (photographer)

The English Lake Land
Keswick, G. P. Abraham, 1925.
Soft-cover, 8vo., oblong shape, green paper covers bound with green cord, minor wear to the corners, slight crease on middle of cover, foxing on the introduction page but the 36 pages of monochrome photographs with captions in very clear condition.
Click here to order
$30

16107
ALISON, Sir Archibald

History of Europe From the Commencement of the French Revolution in MDCCLXXXIX to the Restoration of the Bourbons in MDCCCXV - 13 Volumes Set
Edinburgh, William Blackwood & Sons, 1853-1854. Ninth Edition.
Hardcover, 12mo., half-leather binding with marble boards, gilt lettering & design to spine, marbled edges, all in good condition but some minor shelf wear to the edges, steel engravings, vol 1. 367pp.; Vol II. appendix, 355pp.; Vol. III. 353pp.; Vol. IV. appendix, 365pp. Vol. V. appendix, 363pp. Vol. VI. appendix, 394pp.; Vol. VII. appendix, 394pp. Vol VIII. appendix, 349pp. Vol IX., appendix, 388pp.; Vol. X. appendix, 366pp.; Vol. XI. appendix, 367pp.; Vol XII. appendix, 407.; and Vol XIII index volume., 235pp.
Click here to order
$950

16094
AMIS, Kingsley

What Became of Jane Austen? And Other Questions
London, Jonathan Cape, 1970. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards in dustjacket with minor wear to top edge, offsetting to the endpages, 223pp.
Click here to order
$35

16101
ASHE, Geoffrey

Kings and Queens of Early Britain
London, Methuen, 1982.
Hardcover, 8vo., purple cloth boards gilt lettering to spine, in dustjacket which is sunned along the spine, browning of page edges, chronological table, bibiographical notes, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$30

16111
AUSTEN, Jane

Pride and Prejudice
London, The Folio Society, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo, illus. cloth boards with blue spine & blue slipcase, all fine condition, colour illus., 364pp.
Click here to order
$40

16096
Australian Heritage Commission

Tropical Rainforests of North Queensland: Their Conservation Significance
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1986.
Hardcover, sm 4to., green cloth boards in good condition, dustjacket has some wear to top edge, black & white and colour plates, tables, appendices, maps, bibliography, index, 195pp.
Click here to order
$40

16149
BAILLIE, Joanna

Miscellaneous Plays
London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, 1804.
Hardcover, 8vo., full brown calf leather, gilt border, leather title labels, raised bands, marbles edges, marbled endpapers, prev owners bookplate fep., some rubbing to the edges, ink notations on bottom of 2 pages, normal foxing on early pages, 438pp.
Click here to order
$195

16148
BAILLIE, Joanna (edited for Benefit of a Friend)

A Collection of Poems, Chiefly Manuscript, and From Living Authors
London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1823.
Hardcover, 8vo., full brown calf leather, gilt border, leather title labels, raised bands, marbles edges, marbled endpapers, prev owners bookplate fep., some rubbing to the edges, normal foxing on early pages, subscribers' list xliv pp. table of contents, 330pp.
Click here to order
$195

16078
BAIRNSFATHER, Captain Bruce

Fragments from France: Ninth Edition
London, The Bystander, n.d. (1918)
Softcover, 4to., card covers with colour paste-down, some wear to corners, staple binding, illus. on every page, 48pp.
Click here to order
$30

16077
BAIRNSFATHER, Captain Bruce

More Fragments from France Vol. II
London, The Bystander, n.d. (1918)
Softcover, 4to., card covers with colour paste-down, some wear to corners, staple binding, illus. on every page, 44pp.
Click here to order
$30

16104
BARNES, Robert D.

Invertebrate Zoology
Philadelphia, Saunders College, 1980. Fourth Edition
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some foxing along edges, prev owners name fep., line drawings, tables, diagrams, black & white and colour photographs, references, glossary, index, 1089pp.
Click here to order
$35

15975
BARTLETT, Captain Robert A.

The Log of Bob Bartlett: The True Story of Forty Years of Seafaring and Exploration
New York, G. P. Putnam - Knickerbocker Press, 1928. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gold lettering to cover & spine, no dustjacket, good condition, with only couple minor marks to cover, prev owners name & date fep., portrait frontis with tissue-guard, black & white photographs, 352pp.
Click here to order
$50

16145
BEAN, C.E.W. et. al.

Official History of Australia In The War 1914-1918 - Complete 12 Volume Set.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1939-1942. Reprints.
Hardcover, 8vo., maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine, all in very good condition, full & thumb-nail maps, black & white photographs, index.
Click here to order
$2250

16157
BECKE, Louis

The Ebbing of the Tide: South Sea Stories
London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1895. 1st Colonial Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards, good condition but some wear to spine ends, some of the pages were poorly cut by prev owner who has written their name on the fep., 292pp.
Click here to order
$75

16082
BEDDING, Robin; AKHURST, Ray & KAYA, Harry (editors).

Nematodes and the Biological Control of Insect Pests
East Melbourne, CSIRO, 1993
Hardcover, 8vo., colour laminate boards, no dustjacket as issued, near fine condition but prev owners name fep. highlight marks on several pages, black & white illus., references, index, 178pp.
Click here to order
$40

15674
BOWD, D. G.

Macquarie Country: A History of the Hawkesbury
Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1982. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in good dustjacket with minor chips to the spine, map endpages, frontis, black & white plates, appendices, bibliography, footnote references, index, 242pp.
Click here to order
$75

16150
BREASTED, James Henry

A History of The Ancient Egyptians
London, John Murray, 1933.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine, very firm & clean copy, prev owners name fep., several early related newspaper clippings looslely laid in, four colour fold-out maps, 3 black & white plans, chronological summary, notes, bibliography, index of names & subjects, index of Old Testament references, 468pp.
Click here to order
$50

16112
BRONTE, Charlotte

Jane Eyre
London, The Folio Society, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo, illus. cloth boards with blue spine & blue slipcase, all fine condition, black & white illus., 421pp.
Click here to order
$35

16113
BRONTE, Charlotte

Wuthering Heights
London, The Folio Society, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo, illus. cloth boards with blue spine & blue slipcase, all fine condition, black & white illus., 278pp.
Click here to order
$35

16153
BUDGE, E.A. Wallis.

The Dwellers On The Nile Chapters on the Life, History, Religion and Literature of the Ancient Egyptians
London, The Religious Tract Society, 1926.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to the spine, some foxing on the endpages, black & white frontis, internal black & white plates, text illus., bibliography, index, 326pp.
Click here to order
$50

15479
BURRISON, John A.

Brothers in Clay: The Story of Georgia Folk Pottery
Athens, The University of Georgia Press, 1983. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good cloth boards, dustjacket is intact but badly sunned along the spine, inscription on half-title page, frontis, black & white and colour photographs, maps, notes, respondents, bibliography, index, 326pp.
Click here to order
$125

16084
CLOUGH, Maurice

We of the A.I.F. and Other Poems
Sydney, Dymocks Book Arcade, 1943.
Trade paper, 8vo., red paper covers with black lettering & illus., very good condition, 57pp.
Click here to order
$25

10662
COE, Brian

The Birth of Photography; The Story of the Formative Years 1800-1900
New York, Talpinger Publishing, 1977
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$30

16068
COGGER, Harold G.

The Frogs of New South Wales
Australian Museum, Sydney, 1960.
Trade paper, 8vo., staple binding, some wear to edges, ex-libris of Graham Pizzey fep., black & white photographs & illus., notes, bibliography, 38pp.
Click here to order
$20

16066
COMMON, I. F. B.

Moths of Australia
Melbourne University Press, 1990. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., vey good condition in like dustjacket, but for prev owners name on fep., black & white and many colour plates throughout, references, glossary, index, 535pp.
Click here to order
$275

16093
COOKE, Anthony

Liners & Cruise Ships Some Notable Smaller Vessels
London, Carmania Press, 1996.
Trade paper, 4to., very good condition, black & white photographs throughout, index, 136pp.
Click here to order
$40

16032
CORFIELD, Richard

Architects of Eternity The New Science of Fossils
London, Headline Book Publishing, 2001
Hardcover fine condition, 8vo., black clothboards, dustjacket in very good condition, some rips on dj, colour photos, black and white graphs, glossary, selected reading and index, 338pp.
Click here to order
$30

15643
COUTIE, B. M. (rev & englarged) COANES

Coanes' Australasian Roads The Location Design, Construction and Maintenance of Roads and Pavements
Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens Ltd., 1927. Fourth Edition.
Hardcover, sm 4to., red cloth boards with some wear to spine edges, no dustjacket, 429 black & white illus., tables, diagrams, index, 730pp. + 24pp. adv.
Click here to order
$50

16156
COWAN, T. W.

Wax Craft: All About Beeswax Its History, Production, Adulteration, and Commercial Value
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1908.
Hardcover, 12mo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, small marks to cover which appear to be wax, black & white frontis, 37 black & white text illus., 16 full page illus., index, 172pp. + 4pp. adv.
Click here to order
$75

16099
CRIBB, A.B. & J.W.

Useful Wild Plants in Australia
Sydney, Collins, 1982
Trade paper, 8vo., colour plates, references, index, 269pp.
Click here to order
$25

16100
CRIBB, A.B. & J.W.

Wild Food in Australia
Sydney, Collins, 1984. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., colour plates, references, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$25

16098
CRIBB, A.B. & J.W.

Wild Medicine in Australia
Sydney, Collins, 1983
Trade paper, 8vo., colour plates, glossary, references, index, 228pp.
Click here to order
$25

16154
CROLY, Rev. George

The Poetical Works of George Croly - 2 Volumes.
London, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley
Hardcover, 8vo., brown leather binding with decorative gilt border to covers, decorative spine bands with leather title labels, marbled page edges, marbled endpapers, both volumes are very good tight copies but for small scarce to bottom of front leather of Vol. 1, prev owners bookplate in both volumes, steel engravings, Vol. 1. 352pp. Vol II. 341pp. + 2pp. of adv.
Click here to order
$300

15982
DAWSON, Dr. Len

Skydoctor
Wingham, Gypsy Publications, 1996. Reprint.
Trade paper, sm 4to., good condition, map endpages, black & white and colour photographs, bibliography, people index, 271pp.
Click here to order
$25

16089
DRYDEN, John (trans.) (VIRGIL).

Virgil's Aeneid
London, George Routledge and Sons, 1891. Fourth Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, brown cloth boards with black lettering on cover and gilt lettering to the spine, adv. on endpages, 319pp.
Click here to order
$30

16102
EDWARDS, I. E. S. (editor).

The Cambridge Ancient History: Prolegomena and Prehistory Vol. 1., Part 1
London, Cambridge University Press, 1970. Third Edition.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in very good dustjacket but prev owners bookplate fep., top edge gilt, black & white illus., tables, seventeen fold-out maps, bibliography, index of maps, general index, 758pp.
Click here to order
$100

16103
EDWARDS, I. E. S. (editor).

The Cambridge Ancient History: The Middle East and The Aegean Region c1800-1380 B.C. Vol. 1I., Part 1
London, Cambridge University Press, 1973. Third Edition.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in very good dustjacket but prev owners bookplate fep., top edge gilt, black & white illus., tables, seven fold-out maps, bibliography, index of maps, general index, 868pp.
Click here to order
$100

15512
FLANNERY, Tim.

Mammals of the South-West Pacific & Moluccan Islands
Sydney, Reed New Holland/Australian Museum, 1995
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket but for inscription on half-title, illus endpages, colour and black & white plates, maps, annotated fauna list, references, skull photographs, index, 464pp.
Click here to order
$85

14495

Fraser Island Environmental Inquiry Final Report of the Commission of Inquiry
Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1976.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, creases to the spine, maps, tables, black & white photographs, appendices, glossary, 268pp.
Click here to order
$30

16085
FRUGONI, Chiara

Books, Banks and Buttons and other Inventions From the Middle Ages
New York, Columbia University Press, 2003.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white illus. throughout, notes, bibliography, 178pp.
Click here to order
$70

16067
GANGWERE, S. K.; MURALIRANGAN, M. C. & Meera

The Bionomics of Grasshoppers, Katydids and Their Kin
Wallingford, CAB International, 1997.
Hardcover, 4to., laminated colour boards no dustjacket, very good condition but for prev owners name fep., some browning of page edges, references and further reading, black & white illus., tables, diagrams, species index, subject index, 529pp.
Click here to order
$125

16108
GARLICK, Mark A. & TRION, Wil (maps).

The Macmillan Illustrated Atlas of The Universe
Sydney, Pan Macmillan, 2006.
Hardcover, folio, illus cloth covers in good dustjacket which has minor shelf wear to top edge, illus endpages, colour plates throughout, star maps, glossary, index, 304pp.
Click here to order
$75

16142
GRAVES, Robert

I, Claudius From the Autobiography of Tiberius Claudius Emperor of the Romans
London, The Folio Society, 2006. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., green decorative cloth boards in a green slipcase, all fine, family tree endpages, colour frontis, colour and black & white illus., 349pp.
Click here to order
$60

16151

The Great Battles of The British Army A New Edition Including The Indian Mutiny and The Abyssinian War
London, George Routledge and Sons, nd (c1880's)
Hardcover, 8vo., polished oak tree calf, with gilt border decoration, ornate spine decorations with brown leather label, all edges gilt, marble endpages, prev owners bookplate fep., colour frontis, numerous full-colour illus. throughout, 565pp.
Click here to order
$300

14170
GREEN, Anne

Drawn to the Coast; A Sketchbook of the Gold Coast's Heritage
Brisbane, Boolarong Publications, 1982.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in fine dustjacket with some shelf-wear to the top and bottom edges, line drawing illustrations throughout, introduction
Click here to order
$25

16065
GRESSITT, J. L. & HORNABROOK, R. W.

Handbook of Common New Guinea Beetles
Wau Ecology Institute, 1977.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but for minor marks to cover, black & white and colour illus., line drawings, references, glossary, index, 87pp.
Click here to order
$35

15524
GUNN, John

Challenging Horizons: Qantas 1939 - 1954
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1987.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour illus endpages, black & white photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 434pp.
Click here to order
$50

15526
GUNN, John

The Defeat of Distance: Qantas 1919-1939
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1985. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, maps on endpages, black & white photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 400pp.
Click here to order
$50

15525
GUNN, John

High Corridors: Qantas 1954 - 1970
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1988.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour illus endpages, black & white photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 468pp.
Click here to order
$50

16140
GUNTHER, Albert. C. L. G.

An Introduction to the Study of Fishes
Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1880.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to cover & spine, good condition but some tenderness toe of spine, stamp of Amateur Fishermen's Assoc. of NS Wales on fep., black & white illus. including one fold-out, tables, appendices, index, 720pp.
Click here to order
$100

16092
HATFIELD, William

Australia Through the Windscreen
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1939. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., tan cloth boards with black lettering to spine, no dustjacket, some foxing on page edges, prev owners name fep., 304pp.
Click here to order
$25

16057
HELY, P. C. ; PASFIELD, G. & GELLATLEY, J. G.

Insect Pests of Fruit and Vegetables in NSW
Melbourne, Inkata Press, 1982.
Hardcover, 4to., brown cloth boards in dustjacket which is sunned along the spine, some crinkling of inside flaps, prev owners name fep., signed by John Gellatley on the title page, maps, colour and black & white images throughout, references, index, 312pp.
Click here to order
$80

16146
HEMANS, Felicia

The Poems of Felicia Hemans A New Edition
Edinburgh, William Blackwood & Sons, nd (c1880's).
Hardcover, large 8vo., full red leather binding, with gilt design borders, gilt designs & lettering to spine with five raised bands, all edges gilt, marble endpages, prev owners bookplate fep., steel engraving frontis, internal full-page steel engravings, some foxing on the page edges, appendices, index, index to first lines, 652pp.
Click here to order
$300

16055
HOOKE, Norman

Modern Shipping Disasters 1963-1987
London, Lloyd's of London Press Ltd., 1989.
Hardcover, 4to., red cloth boards in dustjacket which has some shadow of wirting to the cover, prev owner has stapled an article to fep., name stamped to fep., newspaper clippings loosely laid in, some pen marks to individual ships, alphabetical list of ships, appendices which includes the loss of life, 539pp.
Click here to order
$100

15537
HSU, Elisabeth (editor).

Innovation In Chinese Medicine Needham Research Institute Studies 3
Cambridge University Press, 2001.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in very good dustjacket, Chinese dynasties, footnotes, references, bibliography, index, 426pp.
Click here to order
$175

16110
HUGHES, Robert

The Fatal Shore A History of the Transportation of Convicts to Australia, 1787-1868
London, The Folio Society, 2006. Fourth Printing
Hardcover, sm 4to., burnt orange illus. boards in black slipcase with minor marks, map endpages, maps, colour illus., notes, bibliography, index, 648pp.
Click here to order
$60

10736
HUME, David

The History of England From the Invasion of Julius Caesar to the Revolution in 1688: 2 Volumes
London, Thomas Kelly, 1832.
Hardcover, folio, brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, frontis, hundreds of steel engravings, Vol 1. notes, 800pp, Vol. II, notes, 767pp.
Click here to order
$150

16069
IDRIESS, Ion L.

The Yellow Joss and Other Tales
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1944. Fifth Edition
Hardback, 8vo, blue cloth boards with yellow lettering on cover & spine, dustjacket is in good condition with minor wear to edges, prev owners inscription to fep., frontis, 256pp.
Click here to order
$75

16081
JAMIESON, E. B.

Illustrations of Regional Anatomy: Section VII - Lower Limb
Edinburgh, E. & S. Livingstone, 1944. Fifth Edition
Softcover, 8vo., brown paper covers with small mark to top corner, 52 colour plates, 54pp.
Click here to order
$30

16083
KELAHER, Tip

The Digger Hat and Other Verses
Sydney, Currawong Publishing, 1942.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, portrait frontis with tissue guard, 55pp.
Click here to order
$30

16095
KENNEDY, K. H.

Mining Tsar: The Life and Times of Leslie Urquhart
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1986.
Hardcover, 8vo., maroon cloth boards in dustjacket with minor wear along top edge, inscription & bookplate on fep., maps, black & white photographs, endnotes, bibliograpy, index, 363pp.
Click here to order
$45

14160
KIDD, Barry

Redlands Illustrated History; The Beauty, Charm and History of the Magnificant Redlands District of Queensland;
Australia, Jackson & O'Sullivan Pty. Ltd., 1979.
Hardcover, 4to., oblong shape, white cloth boards in dustjacket which has some shelf-wear to the edges, line drawings, 81pp.
Click here to order
$40

16073
KIRKPATRICK, T. W.

Insect Life In the Tropics
London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1957.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket which has slight sun-fading to spine, prev owners name fep., black & white illus. photographs, index, 311pp.
Click here to order
$35

16155
LANKESTER, Edwin

Haydn's Dictionary of Medicine and Hygiene Including Sick Nursing and Mother's Management
London, Ward Lock and Co., nd (c1880's)
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with black lettering & dentelles, gilt title lables to the spine, wear the spine edges, black & white illustrations throughout, appendices, 685pp. + 12pp. adv.
Click here to order
$60

15904
LOCK, J. B.

Key to Mr Lock's Trigonometry For Beginners: Adapted From the Key to the Elementary Trigonometry
London, Macmilland and Co., 1889.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, very good condition but for bookseller stamp on preface page, 140pp.
Click here to order
$50

16097
LOW, Tim

Bush Medicine: A Pharmacopoeia of Natural Remedies
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1991.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, illus. endpages, colour and black & white photographs, tables, bibliography, index, 238pp.
Click here to order
$50

15515
LOWER, L. R.

The Bachelors Guide to Care of the Young and Other Stories
Sydney, Frank Johnson, 1941. 1st Edition.
Paperback, 12mo., good condition but minor chips to spine edges, 128pp.
Click here to order
$50

16137
MCMENOMY, Keith

Ned Kelly: The Authentic Illustrated Story
Melbourne, Currey O'Neil Ross, 1984.
Hardcover, folio., cloth boards, in dustjacket which is very good condition but for some dullness to the jacket, black & white illus., maps, facsimiles, notes, bibliography, index, 269pp.
Click here to order
$75

16076
MAGOR, Joyce

Outbreaks of the Australian Plague Locust (Chortoicetes terminifera Walk.) in New South Wales During the Period 1937-1962, particularily in relation to Rainfall
London, Anti-Locust Research Centre, 1970.
Soft cover, 4to., blue paper wrappers with some curling to edges & some insect damage to cover, not affecting contents, tables, diagrams, references, 40pp. plus 37 maps many are fold-outs and in colour. 2pp of other publications.
Click here to order
$40

15560
MASSEY, Gerald

A Book of Beginnings: 2 Volumes
New York, Cosimo Classics, 2007. (1881)
Hardcover, 4to., colour laminated boards no dustjackets, very good condition, black & white illus., Vol 1. 503pp. Vol. 2.notes, 684pp.
Click here to order
$130

16152
MAYER, Alfred Goldsborough

Sea-Shore Life The Invertebrates of The New York Caost and the Adjacent Coast Region
New York, The A. S. Barnes Company, 1911.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering & seahorse on the cover, good condition but for some creasing of backcover cloth, black & white frontis and illlus throughout, references, index, 181pp.
Click here to order
$40

14502
MORITZ, Craig & KIKKAWA, Jiro

Conservation Biology in Australia and Oceania
Chipping Norton, Surrey Beatty & Sons, 1994.
Hardcover, 4to., green cloth boards in good condition in dustjacket which has has shelf-wear and sunned to the spine, David McPhee bookplate on corner of title page, tables, diagrams, maps, colour photographs, index, 404pp.
Click here to order
$80

16144
MOTLEY, J. L.

The Rise of the Dutch Republic: A History
London, George Routledge & Sons, 1871. New Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., full brown leather with ornate gilt decorations to the spine with leather title label, marbled endpages with a small bookplate on inside board, marbled edges, small damp stain on bottom of title page not affecting text, steel-engraved frontis, footnotes throughout, index, 930pp.
Click here to order
$125

16088
Mount Lyell Mining & Railway Company

First Ordinary Meeting, 1915: Mines and Works, Mount Lyell Summary of Points of Interest on the Mines and Works.
Tasmania, Mount Lyell Mining & Railway Co., 1915.
Softcover, 8vo., oblong shape, white card covers with white cord binding, some minor wear around edges, couple small tears have been repaired, 18 black & white photographs mounted and tipped in, 42pp. plus 2 maps.
Click here to order
$150

95661

Moving the Showground Home: A Commemorative Look at The Building of Sydney Showground
Sydney, Olympic Co-ordination Authority, 1998.
Trade paper, 4to., very good condition, colour plates throughout, 72pp.
Click here to order
$55

15538
MULLAN, Father Elder (editor & trans).

The Spiritual Exercises of St. Ignatius of Loyola
New York, Cosimo, 2007.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, general index, 206pp.
Click here to order
$50

16105
NAUMANN, I. D. (editor). & CSIRO staff

The Insects of Australia 2 Volume Set A Textbook for Students and Research Workers. Second Edition.
Melbourne University Press, 1991. 2nd Edition.
Hardcovers, 4to., green cloth gilt lettering on spine, very good condition but prev owners name on fep., photographs, line drawings, black & white and colour plates, index Vol II, 560pp, 600pp.
Click here to order
$450

15584
OAKMAN, Harry

Garden & Landscape Trees in Australia
Adelaide, Rigby, 1979. Signed.
Hardcover, 4to., green cloth boards, dustjacket with minor wear to top edge, inscription signed by the author on the title page, colour photographs throughout, bibliography, index, 232pp.
Click here to order
$50

16064
OLIVER, Neil

A History of Scotland
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2009. Reprint
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, map, colour and black & white plates, further reading, index, 389pp.
Click here to order
$60

15533
OSHO

The Book of Secrets: 112 Keys to the Mystery Within
New York, St. Martin's Griffin, 1974.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown laminated boards with no dustjacket, new condition, list of meditations, 1139pp
Click here to order
$60

16070
PARSONS, Michael

The Butterflies of Papua New Guinea:Their Systematics and Biology
London, Academic Press, 1999.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, prev owners name on endpages, maps, line drawings, appendices, bibliography, glossary, subject index, butterfly index, 736pp. + 136 colour plates.
Click here to order
$500

15483
PHILLIPS, Sir Richard

A Million of Facts, of Correct Data, and Elementary Constants, And Elementary Constants, In The Entire Circle of the Sciences, And on All Subjects of Speculation and Practice
London, Darton and Co., 1849.
Hardcover, 8vo., black quarter leather, green cloth boards with some marks, wear along the leather spine, marble endpapers, prev owners name, portrait with tissue-guard, xlviii pp. 1095pp. + alphabetical index, 32pp.
Click here to order
$60

14381
RENTZ, David.

Grasshopper Country: The Abundant Orthopteroid Insects of Australia
Sydney, University of New South Wales, 1996.
Hardcover, sm 4to, very good condition in like dustjacket, has David McPhee bookplate on endpage not affecting the map endpapers, colour photographs, microscopic photographs, references, appendices, glossary, index, 284pp.
Click here to order
$75

15623
RILEY-SMITH, Jonathan

The Crusades: A Short History
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1987. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards good condition but some browning of the white dustjacket, maps, bibliography, index, 302pp.
Click here to order
$50

15917

A Ritual and Illustrations of Freemasonry And a Key to the Phi Beta Kappa
London, W. Reeves, nd. (c1910's).
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition with green cloth, gilt lettering & design on spine, blind stamped cover, bookseller stamp, line drawings, 254pp. + 24pp adv.
Click here to order
$75

10105
ROBERTSON, E. Graeme

Decorative Cast Iron in Australia
South Yarra, Viking O'Neil, 1990
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket with small tape repair on bottom of spine,, illus endpages, black & white plates throughout, glossary, bibliography, index, 238pp.
Click here to order
$60

16158
ROWLAND, Helen & EDDY, Henry S. (illus.).

Reflections of A Bachelor Girl
New York, Dodge Publishing Co. 1909. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 12mo., papered board covers with black & red lettering which is very fine, dustjacket present but very worn with large piece missin bottom of spine, and wear along all edges, yellow border illus. all pages, 120pp.
Click here to order
$40

16072
SCANLON, Herbert

Remembrance: Digger Stories
Sydney, H.H. Watson Printers, nd.
Card covers, 8vo., colour paper covers with staple binding, some foxing but otherwise good condition, 32pp.
Click here to order
$30

15976
SMEE, C. J. & SELKIRK, J. (compilers).

The 1788-1820 Association's Pioneer Register Containing Genealogical Details of Five Hundred Pioneers, Their Child & Grandchildren
Sydney, The 1788-1820 Association, 1981. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards with gilt lettering to cover & spine, no dustjacket, good condition, alphabetical list of pioneers, son & daughter-in-law index, church chronology, ships arrving at Port Jackson, unpag. (approx 700pp.)
Click here to order
$50

16147
SMITH, Reverand Sidney

The Works of Rev. Sidney Smith Complete in One Volume
London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1854.
Hardcover, 8vo., full brown leather binding with gilt border, 5 decorative panels on spine and leather title label, University of Sydney gilt logo on cover, marble page edges, marbled endpages, prev owners bookplate fep., minor wear to edges, double page frontis heavily foxed, index, 701pp.
Click here to order
$300

16141
STEAD, David G.

Crustaceans: Ancient, Modern and Mythical With Notes on the Edible Crustaceans of N.S.W.
Sydney, William Brooks & Co., 1905.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown papered boards with red cloth spine, some wear along edges of the board, table of classification, line drawings, 62pp.
Click here to order
$50

16086
STRAHAN, Ronald (editor).

The Australian Museum Complete Book of Australian Mammals The National Photographic Index of Australian Wildlife
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1984.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, colour plates, maps, glossary, index, 530pp.
Click here to order
$60

15865
SUTHERLAND, Lin

The Volcanic Earth: Volcanoes and Plate Tectonics Past, Present & Future
Sydney, University of New South Wales Press, 1995.
Hardcover, 4to., black cloth boards and dustjacket, good but for unfortunate dent to front cover which has also affected cloth but not contents, colour world volcano distribution map on endpages, colour illus. throughout, maps, appendices, bibliography, glossary, index, 248pp.
Click here to order
$95

16109
THOMAS, Marcel (editor). DUC DE BERRY

Les Grandes Heures de Jean, Duc de Berry
London, Thames and Hudson, 1971.
Hardcover, folio, red cloth cover boards in red cloth slipcase, with gilt lettering on spine & cover, very good conditions but for couple marks to half-title page, 110 colour plates, black & white plates, manuscripts citied, 183pp.
Click here to order
$250

16143
TUCHMAN, Barbara

The March of Folly: From Troy to Vietnam
London, The Folio Society, 2007. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards with gilt decoration & lettering on spine, colour and black & white photographs, reference notes, index, 419pp.
Click here to order
$40

15920
TURNBULL, Henry

Leichhardt's Second Journey A First-hand Account
Sydney, Halstead Press, 1983
Hardcover 8vo., dustjacket and book in fine condition, illustrations and maps, references, 57pp
Click here to order
$20

16138
TURNER, Ethel

Mother's Little Girl
London, Ward, Lock & Co., 1909.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, red cloth boards with gilt illus & lettering on cover & spine, foxing along page edges, inscription & dated., frontis with tissue-guard, plates and line drawings in text, 255pp.
Click here to order
$60

16139
TURNER, Ethel

Three New Chum Girls
London, Ward, Lock & Co., 1910.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, red cloth boards with gilt illus & lettering on cover & spine, foxing along page edges, inscription & dated on half-title., one page adv. Turner's other titles, frontis with tissue-guard, plates and line drawings in text, 256pp.
Click here to order
$60

16059
UVAROV, Boris.

Grasshoppers and Locusts 2 Volume Set
London, Cambridge University Press, 1966 & 1977.
Hardcover, 8vos. Vol. 1 dustjacket with myloar covering, ex-library reference section, appears in very good non-circulating condition, colour frontis, bibliography, subject, taxonomic indexes, 481pp. Vol. 2. very good condition in dustjacket, black & white plates, diagrams, figs. line drawings, bibliography, subject index, species index, 613pp.
Click here to order
$150

91304
VEEVERS, J.J

Phanerozoic earth history of Australia
Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1985
Hardcover, 4to., xv pp418 b/w diagrams & charts. Fine condition in orig. cloth and mylar cover
Click here to order
$90

16061
WAKEFIELD, S. A. & DIGBY, Desmond (illus.).

Bottersnikes and Gumbles
Sydney, William Collins Publisher, (1967) 1978. Fourth Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards, cover with gilt illus. & lettering to spine, dustjacket is intact but has small repair to top of spine, wear along the edges, prev owners name in red pen & small bee stamp on fep., colour frontis, line drawings, 80pp.
Click here to order
$75

16063
WAKEFIELD, S. A. & DIGBY, Desmond (illus.).

Gumbles in Summer
Sydney, William Collins Publisher, (1975) 1978. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, dustjacket is intact but has tear to top back cover, tear along top of spine, wear along the edges, cloth boards are quite worn esp at corners, prev owners name & small bee stamp on fep., colour frontis, line drawings, 96pp.
Click here to order
$50

16062
WAKEFIELD, S. A. & DIGBY, Desmond (illus.).

Gumbles on Guard
Sydney, William Collins Publisher, (1975) 1978. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards, cover with gilt illus. & lettering to spine, dustjacket is intact but has small repair to bottom of spine, wear along the edges, prev owners name in red pen & small bee stamp on fep., colour frontis, line drawings, 88pp.
Click here to order
$50

15511

War Vietnam! Memorabilia For The U.S. Armed Forces A Pictorial Record of the Forces in South-East Asia
Sydney, Halstead Printers, nd. (c1970).
Hardcover, 4to., green cloth boards with gilt lettering to cover, no dustjacket, minor insect marks to bottom of spine, some foxing on the endpages, black & white photographs, maps, 256pp.
Click here to order
$50

16106
WATTS, Issac

Logic: Or the Right Use of Reason
Chiswick, C. & C. Whittingham Printers, nd (c1840's)
Hardcover, 16mo., brown cloth boards with decorative dentelles, small leather title label on the spine, good condition but missing title page and one endpage, all edges gilt, 288pp.
Click here to order
$75

16091
WENDELL HOLMES, Oliver

Boxed Set of the The Breakfast Table Series; The Professor at The Breakfast Table; The Autocrat at the Breakfast Table & The Poet At the Breakfast Table
London, Walter Scott, nd (c1900).
Hardcover, 12mo., ornate gilt designed three quarter red cloth, with decorative papered sides, this decoration is duplicated in the box slipcase, all edges gilt, decorated endpages, inscription on the fep.
Click here to order
$100

15970
YEARSLEY, G. K.; LAST, P. R. & WARD, R.D. (editors).

Australian Seafood: Domestic Species
Hobart, CSIRO Marine Research, 1999.
Hardcover, 4to., laminated colour boards, good condition, colour plates throughout, thumbnail maps, diagrams, glossary, references, appendices, scientific name index, common name index, 461pp.
Click here to order
$50

16114
YEATS, W. B.

Collected Poems
London, The Folio Society, 2007.
Hardcover, 4to., brown leather spine with gilt lettering, illus. colour boards, contained in brown slipcase, line drawings, notes, index to titles & first lines, 536pp.
Click here to order
$75

16090
ZIEGLER, Philip (editor).

Personal Diary of Admiral The Lord Louis Mountbatten Supreme Allied Commander South-East Asia, 1943-1946
London, Collins, 1988.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in dustjacket with minimal wear to edges, small prev owners stamp fep., black & white photographs, index, 357pp.
Click here to order
$30