14348
AESCHYLUS & VERRALL, A. W. (editor).

The Agamemnon of Aeschylus
London, Macmillan & Co., 1904.
Hardcover, 8vo., dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, wear to ends of spine, some insect marks to cloth, foxing, missing title page, pencil underlining & marginalia, lxii; appendices, translation, Greek index; English index, 272pp.
Click here to order
$65

14556
ALIGHIERI, DANTE (CARY, Henry Francis trans.)

The Vision or Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise of Dante Alighieri
London, Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press, 1913.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, blue cloth boards with blind-stamped dentelles, gilt lettering and design on cover & spine, very little foxing, frontis with tissue-guard, line drawings, notes, index of names, 578pp.
Click here to order
$50

11777
ATKINSON, Michael

The Secret Marriage of Sherlock Holmes and Other Eccentric Readings
Ann Arbor, University of Michigan Press, 1996.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, notes, works citied, 198pp.
Click here to order
$40

11723
AUSTEN, Jane

The Works. 7 Volumes
London, The Folio Society, 1989
Hardcover 8vo, orig. quarter red cloth, dec.paperd boards, spines lettered & stamped in gilt. Wood engravings by Joan Hassal. Introduction by Richard Church. Includes; Pride & Prejudice, Northanger Abbey, Emma, Persuasion, Sense & Sensibility, Mansfield Park and the Shorter Works. A fine & handsome set in fine slip-case
Click here to order
$295

14529
BACON, Sir Francis

Essays or Counsels Civil & Moral
London, Collins Publishing, nd.
Hardcover, 16mo., maroon leather binding, with gilt signature of Bacon on cover, spine is stamped & lettered in gilt, cover also has M.L. 18-8-12 in gilt in the corner, all edges gilt, good condition but minor tenderness to spine head, ribbon bookmark, dark maroon endpages, decorative portrait on frontis, 498pp. + 5pp. adv.
Click here to order
$35

12152
BAIL, Murray.

Contemporary Portraits and Other Stories
St Lucia, Queensland University Press, 1975. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards, dustjacket is has small repaired tear bottom edge, spine ends are worn, 183pp.
Click here to order
$95

14506
BAX, Ernest Belfort (editor). (SCHOPENHAUER)

Four-Fold Root and Will in Nature Selected Essays of Schopenhauer
London, G. Bell & Sons, 1914.
Hardcover, 16mo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, some foxing along top edge, index, 359pp.
Click here to order
$30

14071
BLOCH, Jean-Richard

"--- & Co." (-- And Company)
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1929. 1st US Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in near perfect dustjacket, 401pp.
Click here to order
$40

11812
BOCCACCI, Giovanni (J.M. Rigg trans).

The Decameron - 2 Volumes
London, Privately Printed Navarre Society, nd. (c1920's),
Hardcovers, 8vo., very good condition, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket present but has some chips, sixteen hand-coloured plates, Vol 1. 332pp. & Vol II. 404pp.
Click here to order
$75

10034
BOCCACCI, Giovanni (J.M. Rigg trans).

The Decameron - 2 Volumes
London, Privately Printed Navarre Society, nd. (c1920's),
Hardcovers, 8vo., very good condition, ivory buckram cloth with gilt design & lettering on spine, top edge gilt, rough-cut edges, minor foxing to endpages, fifteen photogravures with tissue-guards, Vol 1. 332pp. & Vol II. 404pp.
Click here to order
$150

14015
BOOTH, Martin.

Hiroshima Joe
London, Hutchinson, 1985. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo, very good in dustjacket which has not been price-clipped, 441pp.
Click here to order
$50

14543
BOSWELL, James

Boswell's Life of Johnson
London, Macmillan and Co., 1903..
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, some foxing to the endpages, top edge gilt, xxxiii pp. index, 718pp. + 2pp. adv.
Click here to order
$25

14057
BREIT, Harvey & LOWRY, Marerie Bonner (editors).

Selected Letters of Malcolm Lowry
New York, J. B. Lippincott Co., 1965. 1st US edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards in dustjacket which has some shelf-wear esp on spine ends, fronts, appendicies, index, 459pp.
Click here to order
$30

14016
BROOKNER, Anita

Incidents in the Rue Laugier
London, Jonathan Cape, 1995. 1st Edition
Hardcvoer, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, 219pp.
Click here to order
$30

14018
BURROUGHS, William S.

The Adding Machine: Collected Essays
London, John Calder, 1985. 1st UK edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in protected dustjacket, browning of the page edges, 201pp.
Click here to order
$50

14017
BUSCH, Frederick

The Night Inspector: A Novel
New York, Harmony Books, 1999. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine protected dustjacket, black & white illus., 279pp.
Click here to order
$30

15009
CAMPBELL, Thomas & ROBERTSON, J. Logie (editor).

The Complete Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell
London, Henry Frowde/Oxford University Press, 1907
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, red leather boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, all edges gilt, spine head tender & sun-fading of spine, very little foxing, frontis, xxiv pp. index of first lines, 376pp.
Click here to order
$30

14468
CAREY, Peter

The Tax Inspector
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1991, 1st edition, Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has the normal fading of the yellow cover, prev owners bookplate fep., signed by Carey on title page, 279pp.
Click here to order
$75

10210
CAREY, Peter

War Crimes
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1981. Signed by author
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, small bookseller stamp on half-title, signed on title page by Peter Carey, 282pp.
Click here to order
$50

11649
DAFOE, Daniel

The Adventures of Robinson Crusoe
Pennsylvania, The Franklin Library, 1979.
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter leather binding, gilt all edges, very decorated gilt cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, satin bookmark, small bookseller sticker fep., marbled endpages, 355pp.
Click here to order
$45

95822
D'Argens, Mr. le Marquis

Ocellus Lucanus en Grec et en François, avec des Dissertations sur les Principales questions de la Métaphysique, de la Physique, et de la Morale des Anciens ; qui peuvent servir de suite à la Philosophie du Bon Sens
Berlin, Haude et Spener, 1762
Hardcover, 8vo., full leather binding, worn title label on spine, raised bands, title in red & black, xxiv, pp307, 1pp advt. dec. paste-downs, head and tail of spine worn, but a very good firm copy
Click here to order
$450

14048
de QUINCEY, Thomas

Confessions of An English Opium Eater
London, Folio soceity, 1992.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in slipcase, woodcuts, 230pp.
Click here to order
$30

14578
DEMOSTHENES (KENNEDY, Charles Rann trans.)

The Orations of Demosthenes Against Timocrates, Aristogiton, Aphosbus, Onetor, Zenothemis, Apaturius, Phormio, Lacritus, Pantaenetus, Nausimachus, Boeotus, Spudias, Phaenippus, and For Phormio.
London, George Bell & Sons, 1901.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, very good condition but for foxing on endpages, gilt M. L. initials on front corner,appendices, 420pp. + 32pp. adv.
Click here to order
$40

10957
DUMAS, Alexandre

The Three Musketeers: 5 Volume Set
London, The Walter Scott Publishing Co., nd. (c1900)
Hardcover, 8vo., very good copy, maroon covers, with gilt lettering & design on cover and spine, top edge gilt, black endpages with sm bookseller sticker, frontis, internal illus. All in good condition but for some foxing on the early pages.
Click here to order
$400

14581
EPICTETUS (CARTER, Elizabeth trans).

The Moral Discourses of Epictetus
London, J. M. Dent & Sons, nd (c1911).
Hardcover, 8vo., red leather binding with gilt decoration and lettering on cover & spine, top of spine fragile, top edge gilt, illus endpages,
Click here to order
$40

95674
FERDUSI; NIZAMI & SADI

Persian Classics: Sketch of the Life and Writings of Ferdusi; Memoir of the Life & Writings of the Persian Poet Nizami; Flowers from the Gulistan and Bostan or Pleasure Garden of Sadi
London, Williams & Norgate, 1873 & 1876.
Hardcover, 12mo., half leather binding with marbled boards, rebacked & new endpapers, two inscriptions and dates, Ferdusi - notes, 128pp.; Niazmi - 177pp., Sadi - xvi; appendix, 175pp.
Click here to order
$500

14531
FRANCE, Anatole & (JACKSON, Mrs Wilfrid trans.)

The Revolt of the Angels
London, Bodley Head, 1914.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, red cloth with ornate gilt illus. & lettering on cover and spine, no dustjacket, some foxing on page edges, 357pp. + 20pp. adv.
Click here to order
$40

14530
FRANCE, Anatole (EVANS, A. W. trans.)

Penguin Island
London, John Lane Bodley Head, 1909
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards, no dustjacket, gilt lettering to cover & spine, top edge gilt, some foxing on the early pages, 345pp. + 16pp. adv.
Click here to order
$40

11969
GABOR, Andrea

The Capitalist Philosophers The Geniuses of Modern Business - Their Lives, Times, and Ideas
Chichester, John Wiley, 2000.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, notes, bibliography, index, 384pp.
Click here to order
$50

14030
GOLDING, William.

A Moving Target
London, Faber & Faber, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st Printing.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, 202pp.
Click here to order
$40

14021
GOLDING, William.

The Paper Men
New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux. 1984. 1st US Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with some sun-fading of the yellow cover, not price-clipped, 191pp.
Click here to order
$30

14029
GONCHAROV, Ivan

An Ordinary Story
Ann Arbor, Ardis Publishers, 1994. 1st English Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., near fine in near fine dustjacket, introd., notes, 261pp.
Click here to order
$45

14130
GREEN, Martin

Dreams of Adventure, Deeds of Empire
New York, Basic Books, 1979. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, notes, bibliography, index, 429pp.
Click here to order
$30

11691
GREENE, Graham

A Sense of Reality
London, The Bodley Head, 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket very good - not price clipped with one minor repaired tear top of spine, prev owners name fep, , 140pp.
Click here to order
$40

13033
GREY, Henry

A Key To The Waverley Novels, In Chronological Sequence, With Index of the Principal Characters
London, Griffith & Farran, 1884. Revised Edition.
Hardcover, 16mo., green cloth boards with black lettering with one shilling price was blacked out, bookseller stamp fep., index, 128pp. + 2pp. adv on both endpages.
Click here to order
$40

13029
HARDY, Thomas.

Human Shows Far Phantasies Song, and Trifles
London, Macmillan and Co., 1925. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with gold lettering on spine & gilt design on cover, no dustjacket, good condition but some foxing on endpages, many of the pages are uncut, 279pp. + 3pp. adv.
Click here to order
$75

14067
HECKER, Julius F.

Moscow Dialogues: Discussions on Red Philosophy
London, Chapman & Hall, 1933. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards with green lettering, dustjacket intact but some chips to top edge, contains the original publisher's red paper wrap around with quote from Sidney & Beatrice Webb, a loose phamphlet for the Annual "We Have Been to Russia" Dinner of 1933, prev owners name fep., some foxing on page edges, index, 285pp.
Click here to order
$75

11873
HEISIG, James W.

Philosophers of Nothingness
University of Hawaii Press, 1996.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, bibliography, index, 396pp.
Click here to order
$40

14393
Heller, Joseph

Catch-22
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards, dustjacket has minor wear along top edge, 571pp. + 6pp. adv.
Click here to order
$30

14538
(HORACE) Lonsdale, James & LEE, Samuel (editors).

The Works of Horace Rendered Into English Prose
London, Macmillan & Co., 1900.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, green cloth boards with gilt design & lettering, browning to page edges, small piece missing in half-title, notes, 274pp.+ 2pp. adv.
Click here to order
$25

14217
HORSLEY, Terence

The Odyssey of An Out-Of-Work
London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1931.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards in fair condition, spine worn and cracked, inscribed "Henry H. Thornhill" Prince Regent April 1931 on the half-title page, 272pp. + 2pp. adv.
Click here to order
$50

10272
Huxley, Aldous

Brave New World
London, Chatto & Windus, 1937, new impression
Hardcover, 8vo, tan cloth lettered in cream. pp306, very light foxing to endpapers. Pixie O' Harris designed bookplate on f.f.e.p.
Click here to order
$50

13037
JAMES, Norah C. & GARNETT, Edward (preface)

Sleeveless Errand
Paris, Henry Babou & Jack Kahane, 1929, 1st Paris Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter white cloth spine with black lettering and raised black & white pattern paper boards, prev owner Rosalind Macarthur-Onslow pencil notation of the gift, no dustjacket, 217pp.
Click here to order
$125

14357
JOHNSON, Elizabeth (editor) KEYNES, John Maynard

The Collected Writings of John Maynard Keynes: Volume XV Activities 1906-1914 India and Cambridge
London, Macmillan & Co., & Royal Economic Society, 1971.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, price-clipped dustjacket intact in brodart but has foxing along the edges, foxing along edges, frontis, xiv, documents reproduced, index, 312pp.
Click here to order
$50

14493
LAFOLLETTE, Hugh (editor).

Ethics in Practice: An Anthology
Oxford, Blackwell Publishers Ltd., 1997.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but for crease on back cover - not affecting contents, index, 703pp.
Click here to order
$30

14122
LLOYD, Rosemary

Baudelaire's Literary Criticism
Cambridge University Press, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket which has some wear to edges, notes, bibliography, 338pp.
Click here to order
$75

14478
LOWELL, James Russell

My Study Windows
London, Walter Scott, nd (c1890).
Hardcover, 12mo., blue cloth boards with paper title label on spine, Jane Windeyer bookplate on fep., inscription on the title page dated 1892, rough-cut page edges, very good tight copy, xvi pp. 378pp. + 2pp. adv.
Click here to order
$30

14564
LUCRETIUS (MUNRO, H. A. J. trans.)

Lucretius On The Nature of Things
London, George Bell & Sons, 1908.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, very good condition but for foxing along the top edges, some pencil marks to margins, sm bookseller sticker fep., xxpp. 267pp. + 32pp. adv.
Click here to order
$35

14082
MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia.

Innocent Erendira and Other Stories
London, Jonathan Cape, 1979. Proof Copy.
Trade paper, 8vo., proof copy paper, sun-fading along the spine edges, name Maisie Drysdale on the title page, 182pp.
Click here to order
$75

14361
MASTERS, Olga

Loving Daughters
St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1984. 1st Edition. Signed by author.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in dustjacket which has minor wear along top edge, some browning to top edge, bookplate on fep., flat signed on title page, 319pp.
Click here to order
$75

45510
MATTHEWS, John (editor).

The Bardic Source Book Inspirational Legacy and Teachings of the Ancient Celts
London, Blandford Publishing, 1998.
Hardcover, pp384, roy. 8vo, further reading, index, 1st gathering re-glued, text block, faint browning at edges but a good copy in d/j
Click here to order
$65

14336
MILOSZ, Czeslaw

The Usurpers
London, Faber & Faber, 1955. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards, dustjacket present but has some small chips to bottom of dustjacket, price-clipped, bookseller sticker on fep., 222pp.
Click here to order
$60

15014
(MINATURE BOOK) ARNOLD, Matthew

Poems
London, Collins Publishing, nd. (c1880's)
Hardcover, 24mo., good condition, purple suede covers with dentelles and gilt lettering to cover & spine, top edge gilt, ribbon bookmark, colour illus., endpages, colour frontis, colour illus title page, 2 tipped in colour plates, 128pp.
Click here to order
$40

15021
(MINATURE BOOK) BURNS, Robert

Songs
London, Siegle Hill & Co., nd (c1900's)
Hardcover, 24mo., very good condition, green suede covers with gilt lettering to spine, all edges gilt, 105pp. + 4pp adv.
Click here to order
$40

15015
(MINATURE BOOK) GOWANS, Adam L. (selected).

The Book of Love: One Hundred of the Best Love-Poems in the English Language
Glasgow, Gowans & Gray, 1907.
Hardcover, 24mo., good condition but some marks to cover, maroon suede covers with dentelles and gilt lettering to cover & spine, inscription & date on dedication page, 134pp.
Click here to order
$30

15023
(MINATURE BOOK) KHAYYAM, Omar & FITZGERALD, Edward (trans.)

Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
London, Leopold B. Hill, nd (c1900's)
Hardcover, 24mo., very good condition, pale green suede covers with gilt lettering spine, all edges gilt, 123pp.
Click here to order
$40

14526
(MINATURE BOOK) LONGFELLOW, Henry W.

The Spanish Student
London, Collins Publishing, nd.
Card covers, 48mo. colour illus card cover, all edges gilt, colour illus endpages, colour frontis, 128pp.
Click here to order
$25

15019
(MINATURE BOOK) PEPYS, Samuel

Leaves from Pepys' Diary
London, Gay & Hancock, 1910.
Hardcover, 24mo., good condition but some marks to cover, green suede covers with dentelles and gilt lettering to cover & spine, frontis, 150pp.
Click here to order
$30

15024
(MINATURE BOOK) POE, Edgar Allan

The Pit and the Pendulum
London, Collins Publishing, nd.
Card covers, 48mo. colour illus card cover with flaps, inset picture of Poe, all edges gilt, colour illus endpages, sm pencil notations on fep., colour frontis, 96pp.
Click here to order
$40

15022
(MINATURE BOOK) SHELLEY, Percy Bysshe

Adonais
London, Robert Scott, nd (c1900's)
Hardcover, 24mo., very good condition, brown suede covers with gilt lettering to cover & spine, all edges gilt, notes.
Click here to order
$40

15020
(MINATURE BOOK) WILCOX, Ella Wheeler

Poems of Passion
London, Nimo, Hay & Mitchell, nd (c1920's)
Hardcover, 24mo., good condition but some rubbing to edge of cover, brown suede covers with gilt lettering to spine, inscription & date on fep., colour illus endpages, all edges gilt, 77pp.
Click here to order
$25

11097
MONROE-JONES, Edward

Before I Sleep
London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1990
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, no dustjacket, very good condition one small pen mark end page, maps, 328pp.
Click here to order
$50

13043
MOORE, Harry T.

A D. H. Lawrence Miscellany
London, Heinemann, 1961. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards, good condition, no dustjacket, and some minor insect damage bottom of spine, black & white plates, facsimile manuscript plates, 394pp.
Click here to order
$45

14250
MOORE, Harry T.

The Priest of Love: A Life of D. H. Lawrence
London, Heinemann, 1974. Revised Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has some rubbing to spine edges, black & white plates, appendices, index, 550pp.
Click here to order
$30

14046
MYERS, F. W. H.

Essays Classical
London, Macmillan & Co., 1883.
Hardcover, 8vo., green boards with gilt spine lettering, small dampstain to cover, otherwise very good copy, prev owners name title page, 224pp. + 2pp. adv.
Click here to order
$30

96928
NOAKES, Vivien

Edward Lear: The Life of a Wanderer
Phoenix Mill, Sutton Publishing, Revised Edition, 2004.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white plates, line drawings, notes, bibliography, index, 312pp.
Click here to order
$40

14464
PATON, T. L.

A Home in Inveresk
London, Methuen & Co., 1896. Colonel Library Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter leather binding, four raised bands on spine with red leather label, prev owners bookplate pastedown, bookbinders sticker, some foxing on the edges, 305pp.
Click here to order
$100

14541
PEPYS, Samuel & SMITH, G. Gregory (editor).

The Diary of Samuel Pepys With an Introduction and Notes
London, Macmillan and Co., 1905.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering to sun-faded spine, some foxing to the endpages, top edge gilt, xxxii pp. index, 800pp.
Click here to order
$25

96232

The Philosophy of Common Things First Series & Second Series
London, Religious Tract Society, nd
Hardcover, 24mo., blue cloth with gilt design & lettering, fep. has school inscription to prize winner dated March 1860, black & white illus., First Series 104pp & Second Series 104pp.
Click here to order
$50

11882
PLATH, Sylvia

Johnny Panic and th Bible of Dreams Short Stories, Prose, and Diary Excerpts
New York, Harper & Row Publishers, 1979. 2nd Printing
Hardcover, 8vo., book in good condition but dustjacket has some wear to edges, small piece missing on back cover, rough-cut edges, 313pp.
Click here to order
$30

14180
PREEDY, George R.

Bagatelle and Some Other Diversions
London, John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1930. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with sun-faded spine, no dustjacket, small blue Royal Naval War Libraries stamp on fep., 308pp. + 8pp. adv.
Click here to order
$40

14507
RENDALL, Gerald H. (trans.) AURELIUS, Marcus

Marcus Aurelius Antonius To Himself
London, Macmillan, 1905. Reprint.
Hardcover, 24mo., teal cloth boards with gilt lettering to cover & spine, top edge gilt, some foxing on the end pages, frontis, appendix, 167pp. + 4pp. adv.
Click here to order
$30

95643
RUSHDIE, Salman.

The Moor's Last Sigh
London, Jonathan Cape, 1995. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., paper starting to brown slightly at edges otherwise near fine in fine dustjacket, 434pp.
Click here to order
$40

14070
SARASON, Bertram D.

Hemingway and The Sun Set
Washington, Microcard Edition/Bruccoli Clark Book, 1972. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket which has residual mark from price sticker on cover, frontis, black & white photographs, 279pp.
Click here to order
$50

11644
SCHAMA, Simon

Landscape & Memory
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1995. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket but some browning of page edges, illus endpages, colour and black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, illus. credits, 652pp.
Click here to order
$75

14588
SCOTT, SIR WALTER

Ivanhoe A Romance
London, Thomas Nelson, 1907.
Hardcovers, 16mo., limp blue leather, top edge gilt, spine stamped and lettered in gilt, head of spine tender but a very good copy, frontis with tissue-guard, black & white plates, notes, 574pp.
Click here to order
$30

13036
SCOTT, SIR WALTER

Quentin Durward - 3 Volumes
Edinburgh, Archibald Constable and Co., 1823. 1st Edition.
Hardcovers, 8vo., publishers original paper boards with paper labels on spine, deckled edges, Volume II has had new boards and endpages added, some foxing to the endpages, pages are uncut so unread condition, 360pp.
Click here to order
$100

14178
SHAKESPEARE, William

The Complete Plays of William Shakespeare in 8 Volumes 2 Boxed Sets
London, Folio Society, 1999.
Hardcover, 8vo., clothbound in very good condition, slipcases are near perfect.
Click here to order
$250

14536
SHAKSPEARE (SHAKESPEARE) William

The Works of William Shakspeare (Shakespeare)
London, Frederick Warne, nd (1870's)
Hardcover, 8vo., full red leather, gilt lettering on spine, good condition but some wear to the spine ends, gilt M.L. on cover, all edges gilt, marbel endpages, 1870 written on fep, frontis with tissue-guard, internal steel engravings, glossary, 748pp.
Click here to order
$100

13030
SISAM, Kenneth (editor).

Fourteenth Century Verse & Prose 1250-1918.
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1944..
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with usual gilt lettering, dustjacket present but has chips & wear to edges & price-clipped, foxing on edges, map, xlvii pp., very extensive notes, appendices, 292pp.
Click here to order
$30

14539
(SOPHOCLES) COLERIDGE, Edward P. (trans.)

The Tragedies of Sophocles Translated into English Prose From the Text of Jebb
London, George Bell and Sons, 1901.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in blue cloth gilt lettering to spine, prev owners initials stamped on fep. sm bookseller sticker, some foxing to page edges, frontis with tissue-guard, footnotes, 438pp. + 32pp. adv.
Click here to order
$25

14249
STEINER, George

Extraterritorial: Papers on Literature and the Language Revolution
London, Faber & Faber, 1972.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket which has a couple small chips to spine, prev. owners name fep., browning to 2 pages result of newspaper review loosely inserted, index, 211pp.
Click here to order
$30

14080
STERNE, Laurence

A Sentimental Journey Through France & Italy
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1925.
Hardcover, 8vo., papered boards with cloth spine, no dustjacket, cover has some marks & bumps to open corners, foxing to endpages, woodcuts, 140pp.
Click here to order
$30

14100
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles

Atalanta In Calydon: A Tragedy
London, Oxford University Press, 1930. Limited Facsimile
Hardcover, 8vo., ivory cloth boards with gilt design & lettering, dustjacket present but in poor condition with spine ends missing, now protected, xxii; 111pp.
Click here to order
$100

97260
TADIE, Jean-Yves

Marcel Proust: A Life
New York, Penguin Books, 2001.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, notes, bibliography, index, 986pp.
Click here to order
$30

14596
THOMSON, James (editor).

Illustrated Handbook of Victoria, Australia Colonial and Indian Exhibition 1886.
Melbourne, John Ferres, Government Printer, 1886.
Hardcover, 4to., brown half leather binding, brown cloth boards with blue spine label with gilt lettering, marble endpages, some wear to edges of the edges, two bookplates on endpages, inscribed and signed by the editor on fep., list of illus has been ticked with pencil - except for Interior of St. Paul's New Church, fold-out map, many of the steel-engravings are fold-outs, 108pp. text and 75pp. of engravings.
Click here to order
$950

95530
VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem

The Liberation of Mankind The Story of Man's Struggle for the Right to Think
London, George Harrap, 1926. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, green cloth with illus boards, black lettering on spine, colour frontis, black & white illus., 307pp.
Click here to order
$40

11834
VON GOETH, Johann Wolfgang

Italian Journey (1786-1788)
San Francisco, North Point Press, 1982.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition but has browning to top edge, notes, index, 507pp.
Click here to order
$40

14005
WARD, Mrs Humphry

Fenwick's Career
London, Macmillan & Co., 1906. Colonial Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine, foxing on edges, frontis, black & white plates, 468pp. + 8pp. adv.
Click here to order
$30

12038
WARNER, Marina.

Phantasmagoria: Spirit Visions, Metaphors, and Media into the Twenty-first Century
Oxford University Press, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., as new book in like dustjacket, list of abbreviations, colour and black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 469pp.
Click here to order
$50

4086
WAUGH, Alec

Going Their Own Ways A Story of Modern Marriage
London, Cassell & Co., 1938. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., tan cloth boards gilt lettering on spine, good condition but no dustjacket, 360pp.
Click here to order
$30

14544
(XENOPHON) WATSON, J. S. & DALE, Henry (trans.)

Cyropaedia or, Institution of Cyrus and The Hellenics
London, George Bell and Sons, 1905.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in blue cloth gilt lettering to spine, prev owners initials stamped on fep. sm bookseller sticker, some foxing to page edges, xvi pp. chronological table, index, 580pp. + 32pp. adv.
Click here to order
$40

14595
YOUNG, Edward & BLAKE, William (illus.)

The Complaint or Night Thoughts on Life, Death, and Immortality
London, Folio Society, 2005. Limited edition number 65.
Hardcover, folio, 2 volumes in solander box, as new condition in hand-bound Nigeran quarter leather with illus cloth boards, facsimile colour plates of Blake's original Vol I 548pp. of the 537 colour paintings, Vol II. 363pp. text.
Click here to order
$2500