94714

150 Years of Rail in N.S.W. Souvenir Booklet NSW Railways 1855 - 2005.
Sydney, NSW Rail Transport Museum 3801 Limited, nd.
Trade paper, 4to., staple binding, very good condition, colour card covers, colour and black & white photographs, 64pp.
Click here to order
$30

55007
ADAM-SMITH, Patsy & RODDA, Lindsay.

Across Australia by Indian-Pacific
Melbourne, Thomas Nelson, 1971.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition, dustjacket shelf-wear top edge, colour and black & white photographs, 82pp.
Click here to order
$20

46004
ALEXANDER, W. Brian.

Two Pacifics
Elizabeth, Railmac Publications, 1990.
Paper covers, colour illus cover, very fine as new condition, 8vo., black & white photos, table, 24pp.
Click here to order
$25

10739

Along the Line in New South Wales Book 2
Canberra, Traction Publications, 1973.
Soft cover, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition, black & white photographs, 52pp.
Click here to order
$25

52759
Anderson, Laurie

Seasons of Steam A journey through six short years
Sydney, Bowenia Publications, 1990
Hardcover, 4to., glazed boards, prev owners name fep., colour and black & white photographs on every page
Click here to order
$30

14375
ANDREWS, Brian

By Birney To Golden Square The Last Years Of Bendigo's Tramways
Kensington Pk., Southern Cross Traction, 1973.
Trade paper, 4to., very good condition, colour and black & white photographs, fold-out map, 74pp.
Click here to order
$30

10690
ARMSTRONG, J. (compiler).

The Redbank Museum
Australian Railway Historical Society Queensland Divsion, 1983. Fifth Edition.
Pamphlet, 8vo., good condition, black & white photographs, 26pp. list of musuem locomotives on endpage.
Click here to order
$20

93859
ARMSTRONG, John & KERR, John.

Sunshine Route Jubilee A Short History of the North Coast Railway on the Occasion of its Fiftieth Anniversary
Brisbane, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1975.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition but some wear to spine - now repaired, 2 interior pages with creased corners, map fep., black & white and colour photographs, 80pp.
Click here to order
$30

10581
Australian Railway Historical Society

The Bulletin Volume XXII 1971.
Australian Railway Historical Society, 1971.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth binding with gilt ARHS train design on cover & gilt lettering on spine, 12 issues for 1971 of the Bulletin bound in one volume, maps, black & white photographs, 288pp. + index. Near fine copy but for sales docket glued to endpage.
Click here to order
$150

10979
Australian Railway Historical Society

A Century of Locomotives New South Wales Railways 1855 - 1955.
The Department of Railways New South Wales, 1955.
Hardcover, 8vo., book in good condition, but dustjacket very poor condition, tape marks & small chips & tears, but has protected the book from wear, frontis, black & white photographs, 128pp.
Click here to order
$45

11817
Australian Railway Historical Society

The Railways of New South Wales 1855 - 1955.
The Department of Railways New South Wales, nd.
Hardcover, 4to., book in good condition, but dustjacket has small chips & tears, frontis, black & white and colour photographs, 304pp.
Click here to order
$75

92555
BABBAGE, J. & BARRINGTON, R. (compilers).

The Pichi Richi Railway
Port Augusta, Pichi Richi Railway Perservation Society, 1975.
Trade paper, colour card covers, 8vo., fair condition but small crease bottom corner, maps, black & white photographs, unpag. (58pp).
Click here to order
$25

55406
BAYLEY, William A.

Lithgow Zig Zag Railway Blue Mountains - New South Wales
Bulli, Austrail Publications, 1973.
Paperback, pictorial card covers, small 8vo., blue cover, very good condition, black & white photos, maps, 40pp.
Click here to order
$15

54782
BAYLEY, William A.

Standard Gauge Railway Across Australia
Bulli, Zig Zag Press, nd.
Paperback, pictorial card covers, small 8vo., fair condition, crease top corner, black & white photos, double page map, unpag. but 64pp.
Click here to order
$15

55500
BAYLEY, William A.

Steam Triumph On Railway Across Australia The Story of the Western Endeavour Train
Bulli, Austrail Publications, 1972.
Paperback, pictorial card covers, small 8vo., green cover, very good condition, black & white photos, centre map, 64pp.
Click here to order
$20

92826
BAYLEY, William A.

Viaducts on Australian Railways
Bulli, Austrail Publications, nd.
Paperback, pictorial card covers, small 8vo., very good condition, black & white photos, maps, 64pp.
Click here to order
$20

52722
BELBIN, Phil & BURKE, David.

Changing Trains A Century of Travel on the Sydney-Melbourne Railway.
North Ryde, Methuen Publishing, 1982. 1st Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, prev owners name fep., illus., endpapers, black & white and colour paintings, map, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$40

10223
BELBIN, Phil & BURKE, David.

Full Steam Across The Mountains
Sydney, Methuen Publishing, 1982.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, prev owners name fep., map endpapers, black & white and colour photographs, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$30

52739
BENTLEY, James.

Black Smoke Blue Mountains. The Great Zig Zag Railway
Bathurst, Robert Brown Assoc., 1987.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition, dustjacket some wear to edges, prev owners name fep., colour & b/w photographs, appendices, bibliography, glossary, index, 178pp.
Click here to order
$30

55410
BIRD, Kim.

South Coast Limited A History of the Victor Harbor and Milang Railway Lines of South Australia.
Australian Railway Historical Society (SA)., 1972.
Card covers, 4to., very good condition, maps, colour and black & white photographs, 80pp.
Click here to order
$25

14376
BOWEN, Kenneth G.

Sketches from Beside the Line
Hornsby, Shepp Books, 1993. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition, minor wear to bottom edge of dustjacket, line drawings throughout, several double page colour illus., 128pp.
Click here to order
$40

94422
BOX, C.E.

The Liverpool Overhead Railway 1893-1956
London, C.E. Box/Railway World Ltd, 1962 revised edition
Hardcover, 8vo., 86 ills., 30 maps, drawings & diagrams. pp199, cloth clean & bright. A near fine copy in striking d/j with minor rubbing & closed tears. Price clipped but difficult to find in this condition. Scan available
Click here to order
$75

47748
BRADY, I.A.

Eastern Suburbs Railways A Political and Economic Survey of Sydney's Suburban Railways, with Particular Emphasis on the Construction of the Eastern Suburbs Railways.
Sydney, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1979.
Paper, illus cover, stapled spine, fair condition, prev owners name fep, foxing cover, maps, black & white photographs, bibliography, 59pp.
Click here to order
$20

94524
BROMBY, Robin. (compiled by).

Early Trams of Sydney Photographs from the Field Collection at the Mitchell Library.
Sydney, Cromarty Press, 1983.
Paperback, pictorial card covers, 16mo., oblong shape, very good condition but small crease to front cover, black & white photographs, 64pp.
Click here to order
$25

10572
BROMBY, Robin (editor).

Australian Rail Annual 1988.
Sydney, Sherborne Sutherland Publishing, 1988.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, receipt taped to back inside cover, colour and black & white photographs, inset maps, tables, 128pp. train articles loosely inserted.
Click here to order
$20

54990
BROOKE, Stephen.

The Railways of Australia
Sydney, Dreamweaver Books, 1986. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition, dustjacket near fine, black & white and colour photographs, seven maps, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$35

10202
BUCKNALL, Rixon

Boat Trains & Channel Packets: The English Short Sea Routes
London, Vincent Stuart, 1957. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., yellow boards black lettering, dustjacket has some repaired chips and wear along top edge, colour frontis, maps, black & white photographs, index, 218pp.
Click here to order
$50

93938
BUDD, Dale (editor).

Steam Album - First Division Pictures of Steam Locomotives in the New South Wales Railways
Sydney, NSW Rail Transport Museum, 1968
Trade paper, sm 8vo., good condition, black & white photographs, unpag., (54pp.)
Click here to order
$25

10833
BURKE, David.

Australia's Last Giants of Steam The Story of Australia's Goliaths of the Rails and the Men Who Made Them.
Sydney, Iron Horse Press, 2000.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, black & white photographs throughout, diagrams, references, bibliography, index, 255pp.
Click here to order
$60

54992
BURKE, David.

Great Steam Trains of Australia
North Ryde, Methuen Publishing, 1982. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, illus. endpapers, black & white and colour photographs, 160pp.
Click here to order
$40

93759
BURKE, David.

Kings of the Iron Horse A. E. Smith & F. J. Shea.
North Ryde, Methuen Publishers, 1985. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, dustjacket has creases & wrinkling, internally good, illus., endpapers, black & white photographs, diagrams, notes, bibliography, index, 248pp.
Click here to order
$25

47717
CARROLL, Brian & STEPNELL, Kenneth.

Puffing Billy
Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1977.
Hardcover, laminated boards, no d/j, very good condition but prev owners name fep, colour plates, unpag. (32pp.).
Click here to order
$25

45925
CAVALIER, Peter & SILCOCK, Geoff.

Visions of Steam The Four Seasons of Steam in Industrial South Wales
Oxford, Oxford Publishing Co., 1979. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, very fine condition, oblong shape, b/w photos, unpag.
Click here to order
$35

94440
CLARK, Howard & Williams, L Laurier

The Australian Tram A Selection of Views Depicting the development and operation of Australian Tramways
Sydney, Australian Elwectric Traction Assoc., 1969
Softcover, 8vo., pp176, full page b/w photo-ills. Very good copy
Click here to order
$40

94604
CLARK, L. A.

North of the Harbour A Brief History of Transport to and on the North Shore
St James, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1976.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket showing some wear, frontis, black & white photographs, maps, timetables, 168pp.
Click here to order
$25

55521
CORDELL, Michael.

Red Express The Greatest Rail Journey From the Berlin Wall the Great Wall of China
Sydney, Simon & Schuster, 1990.
Hardcover, folio, very good in like dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs throughout, index, 255pp.
Click here to order
$20

14518
CRELLIN, I. R.

Australian Sugar Tramways: The Challange of the 1980s Light Railways Number 66, October 1979.
Light Railway Research Society of Australia, 1979.
Trade paper, 8vo., staple bindings in very good condition, maps, black& white photographs, 32pp.
Click here to order
$25

94580
CRUMP, Spencer.

Western Pacific The Railroad That Was Built Too Late
Los Angeles, Trans-Anglo Books, 1963. 1st edition, 1st printing.
Softcover, sm. 8vo., pamphlet style, illus cover, very good condition, b/w photos, maps, pp48.
Click here to order
$40

96040
DAHLINGER, Fred.

Circus World Musuem Presents: Trains of the Circus 1872-1956
Hudson, Iconografix, 2000.
Trade paper, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition, black & white photographs, 126pp + 2pp adv.
Click here to order
$60

95258
DOWNS, Edward A.

Speed Limit 20 The Story of the Narrow Gauge Branch Lines of the Victorian Railways
Melbourne, The Australian Railway Historical Society, 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with silver lettering on spine, dustjacket very good condition has the smallest of wear to very top of spine, bookseller sticker fep., black & white frontis, map, black & white photographs, diagrams, 131pp.
Click here to order
$400

52757
Dudley, John

Flying Scotsman On Tour Australia
London, Chapmans, 1990
4to, hardback glazed boards, d/w, np, col. ills. Owner inscr. on f.f.e.p. but a very good copy
Click here to order
$20

93760
DURRANT, A. E.

Australian Steam
Sydney, A.H. & A. W. Reed, 1978. 1st Thus
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, maps, black & white photographs, diagrams, tables, bibliography, index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$50

52713
EARDLEY, Gifford H.

Locomotive Guide Thirlmere Railway Museum
Burwood, New South Wales Transport Museum, (1973) 1989.
Paper illus. card covers, very good condition but prev owners name fep, black & white illus., locomotive specs, unpag. 64pp.
Click here to order
$20

94539
EHERNBERGER, James L. & GSCHWIND, Francis G

Smoke Down the Canyons
Callaway, E. & G. Publications, 1966. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition, some small marks to back cover, no dustjacket, map endpapers, black & white photographs, historical listing, 64pp.
Click here to order
$50

94484
ESTELL, Don; HOWARTH, David & MOSMAN, Richard. (editors).

Illawarra - 100 Years 1888 - 1988 Rail Century
Wollongong, Illawarra Group of NSW Rail Transport Museum, 1988.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition but has some foxing fep., maps, black & white and colour photographs, 108pp.
Click here to order
$35

55428
FEARNSIDE, G. H.

All Stations West The Story of the Sydney-Perth Standard Gauge Railway
Sydney, Haldane Publishing, 1975. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in good dustjacket, black & white photographs, map-endpapers, chronology of events, index, 172pp.
Click here to order
$20

94428
FINLAY, Kym (compiler).

Preserving the Past: A Guide to the Pichi Richi Railway
Pichi Richi Railway Preservation Society, 1998.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, colour plates, maps, black & white photographs, 56pp.
Click here to order
$25

1207

Flyer: A Tribute to Steam Locomotive Operation on the Sydney-Newcastle Expresses
Sydney, New South Wales Rail Transport Museum, 1970.
Trade paper, 4to., fair condition but for crease to cover , colour and black & white photographs, maps, 76pp.
Click here to order
$25

13017
GARRATT, Colin.

History of Trains
London, Hamlyn Publishing, 1998.
Hardcover, 4to., colour matt boards in very good dustjacket, prev owners name fep., illus endpages, colour and black & white plates throughout, glossary, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$30

14383
GILBERTSON, C. B. (editor).

Steam in Australia
Sydney, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1977.
Hardcover, 8vo., sq shape, in good dustjacket, map, black & white photographs, 96pp.
Click here to order
$25

46953
GILBERTSON, Colin B.

Steam Safari Pictorial Album of the Dying Days of Steam in Australia and New Zealand.
Hornsby, Zig Zag Press, 1974. 1st Edition.
Paperbound, oblong shape, good condition, some shelf wear on back cover, black & white photos, unpag.
Click here to order
$25

10591
HAGAN, Duncan

Indian Summer of Steam
London, Ian Allan, 1980.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, 80pp.
Click here to order
$25

54977
HARDACRE, Mark & Kevan.

Chasing Australia's Last Steam Trains
Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1977. 1st Edition. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., square shape, very good in like dustjacket, inscription title page, colour and black & white photographs, 126pp.
Click here to order
$35

12074
HAYNES, Jim & HANNAH, Russell

All Aboard!: Tales of Australian Railways
Sydney, ABC Books, 2005. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, black & white photographs, bibliography, picture credits, 259pp.
Click here to order
$25

10741
HILLS, E. D.

Links: 46 Years on Queensland Railways Locomotives
J. W. Knowles, 1988.
Trade paper ,8vo., very good condition, map, black & white photographs, glossary, 131pp.
Click here to order
$30

55528
HOLLINGSWORTH, Brian.

Atlas of The World's Railways
Adelaide, Rigby Publishing, 1980.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition in slight stained & worn edge dustjacket, photographs, maps, diagrams, tables, appendices, index, 350pp.
Click here to order
$20

90468
HOLLINGSWORTH, Brian

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of the World's Steam Passenger Locomotive A Technical directory of major international express train engines from the 1820's to the present day
Sydney, Salamander Books, 1982. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition, dustjacket in good condition, prev owners name fep., col. ills., fold-out plates, black & white photographs, diagrams, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$30

14404
HOLMES, Lloyd

Albury's Railway Centenary A Brief History of the City's Early Days, Its Transport Modes & The Coming of the Railway
Self-published, 1981.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition in staple binding, black & white photographs, 23pp.
Click here to order
$25

94495
JHF (compiler)

MAIN SOUTHERN LINE MAPS
New South Wales Department of Railways Information Bureau Secretariat, 1967
Softcover, rect. 8vo, staples rusting and last page detached but loosely inserted, otherwise very good condition, pp66
Click here to order
$150

94462
Jones, William C.; Wagner, F. Hol; McKeever, Gene C

Mile High Trolleys A Nostalgic Look at Denver in the Era of Streetcars
Denver, Intermountain Chapter National Railway Historical Society, Inc. 1965
Hardcover, 4to., red cloth, pp96 numerous b/w photo-ills, A complete roster, representative equipment diagrams and four large erection drawings, an employee"s timetable, two large full-color maps (fold-out), and a concise corporate chart. D/j very slightly rubbed, dec. endpapers, a very good copy
Click here to order
$50

55412
JOYCE, John & TILLEY, Allan.

Steam Up A Pictorial Tribute to Steam Operation in Western Australia
Wembley, J. & A. Publications, n.d. c1971.
Softcover, illus colour card covers, very good condition, black & white photographs, map. unpag. approx 48pp.
Click here to order
$25

55523
KALLA-BISHOP, Peter & WOOD, John.

The Golden Years of Trains 1830-1920.
Sydney, Summit Books, 1977.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition, dustjacket shows shelf-wear top edge, illus endpapers, coloour and black & white photographs, index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$25

94461
KEENAN, David R.

The North Sydney Lines of the Sydney Tramway System
Sydney, Transit Press, 1987.
Trade paper, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition, maps endpages, black & white photographs, diagrams, timetables, 120pp.
Click here to order
$40

95008
KELLY, M. E.

Rail Australia
Sydney, View Productions, 1987.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition, dustjacket has shelfwear along edges, black & colour plates, 128pp.
Click here to order
$25

55408
KNOWLES, J. W.

The Cooktown Railway Australia's Most Unusual Railway
Brisbane, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1980 2nd Edition.
Trade paper, illus card covers, map, black & white photographs, sources, index, 94pp.
Click here to order
$25

1320
KRAUS, George

High Road to Promontory: Building the Central Pacific Across the High Sierra
New York Castle Books, 1969.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition, some foxing along edges, dustjacket has chips & is sun-faded along spine, prev owners name marked out fep., black & white illus., index, 317pp.
Click here to order
$30

90394
KRISTENSEN, Veronika.

The Way We Travelled A Pictorial History of Australian Transport.
Marrickville, Western Colour Print, nd.
Card covers, 4to., good condition, colour and black & white photographs throughout, np (approx 96pp.)
Click here to order
$25

28682
LAMBERT, Anthony J.

The Gatefold Book of the World's Great Steam Locomotives.
Brown Books, 1997.
Hardcover. 4to. spiral binding Col. photos & illus. 36 pull-out pages.
Click here to order
$30

94620
LARKIN, Frank (compiler).

Steam on the Illawarra
Burwood, New South Wales Rail Transport Museum, 1979.
Tradepaper, sm 4to., good condition but small crease on front cover, black & white photographs, unpag. (64pp)
Click here to order
$25

45957
LAVALLEE, Omer.

Canadian Pacific in the East (Volume One)
Calgary, Calgary Group of British Railway Modellers of North America, 1984.
Card covers, illus, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition, some foxing to cover, black & white photos, map, 26pp.
Click here to order
$25

45959
LOWE, Norman J.

Canadian National in the East (Volume Two)
Calgary, Calgary Group of British Railway Modellers of North America, 1983.
Card covers, illus, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition, some wear to cover, black & white photos, map, 26pp.
Click here to order
$25

52760
McCarthy, K.

Gazetteer of Industrial Steam Locomotives. Illawarra district NSW
Sydney, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1983
Roy 8vo, paperback, np. Very good condition. b/w photographs, inscr. on f.f.e.p.
Click here to order
$45

94627
McCarthy, K & N. Chinn

New South Wales Tramcar Handbook 1861-1961 Part Two
Sydney, South Pacific Electric Railway Co-Operative Society, 1976.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition with minor rubbing on back cover, twine has been wrapped around the spine, black & white photographs, maps, tables, schedules, 92pp.
Click here to order
$30

94343
MCDONALD, Gary

Australia's Trains
Melbourne, Claremont Book/Viking O'Neil, 1989.
Hardcover, 4to., book good condition but dustjacket has some marks and fading, prev owners name fep., 80pp.
Click here to order
$20

54991
MACKEY, Craig

Classic Steam in the 1930's New South Wales Railways
Strathfield, Orion Fine Arts, 1999.
Trade paper, oblong shape, illus cover, mono photographs throughout, 80pp.
Click here to order
$30

52762
McKillop, Robert F.

Guide to Australian. Heritage Railways & Museums 6th Edition.
Sydney, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1997,
Sm. 4to; pp. xii, 144; numerous b/w. illustrations, paperback b/w photographs, inscr. on f.f.e.p. but a fine copy
Click here to order
$35

52719
MALPASS, Steve; DARE, John & JENKIN, Ian.

A Vintage Year For Steam AUSSteam '88 and Flying Scotsman in Australia
Melbourne, Australian Railway Historical Society 1992. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, small 8vo., oblong shape, very good condition, colour illus laminated boards, no dustjacket, illus endpapers, prev owners name fep., colour and black & white photographs, maps, 121pp.
Click here to order
$25

92400
MITCHELL, Ken (compiler).

Farewell Old Chums A Pictorial Tribute to the 1200 and 1250 Classes of Diesel Electric Locomotives of the Queensland Railways
Brisbane, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1988.
Card covers, illus colour cover, oblong shape, very good condition, black & white photographs throughout, 36pp.
Click here to order
$25

95613
MOORE, David. (photographer).

Railways Relics and Romance The Eveleigh Railway Sydney New South Wales
Sydney, Caroline Simpson,
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket, prev owners name & date fep., coloured endpapers, colour and black & white photographs, plans, list of plates/illus., 120pp.
Click here to order
$195

10163
MORGAN, R. K.

Lahey's Canungra Tramway Light Railways Number 54
Light Railways Research Society of Australia, 1976.
Soft cover, 8vo., staple bindings, maps, black & white photographs, diagrams, 24pp.
Click here to order
$25

14520
MORGAN, R. K.

Munro's Hampton Tramway Light Railways Number 61, October 1978
Light Railway Research Society of Australia, 1978.
Trade paper, 8vo., staple bindings in very good condition, maps, black& white photographs, line drawings, references, 20pp.
Click here to order
$15

45939
National Railway Historical Society

The Bulletin Volume 37 1972 Number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, & 6
Philadelphia, National Railway Historical Society, 1971-72.
Magazine, all in very good condition, 6 volumes have been self-bound with plastic cover on outside with spine made of old style cloth tape. Binding has been done in method so magazines can still be read. Each magazine contains b/w photos, diagrams and figures. 32pp to 77pp per number.
Click here to order
$95

10158
NEW SOUTH WALES RAILWAYS, (FEHON, W. M. Commissioner)

Diagram of Gradients
Sydney, NSW Government Printers nd (1892).
Hardcover, oblong shape, leather binding, gilt lettering on cover, some wear to ends of spine and open corners, interior good condition but one page has small repaired tear, 96pp.
Click here to order
$295

10155
NSW Department of Road Transport

Sydney and Suburban Lines: Tramway and Trolley Bus Time Tables
Sydney, Alfred James Kent Printer, 1936.
Trade paper, 16mo., fair condition, chips to spine, small piece missing back cover, fold-out transport map at back, regulations, steamer time tables, 160pp.
Click here to order
$150

94425
OAKES, John.

Sydney's Forgotten Rural Railroads Camden; Kurrajong; Rogan's Hill
Redfern, Australian Railway Historical Society, 2000.
Trade paper, 8vo., very fine condition, b/w illus., diagrams, maps, bibliography, 64pp.
Click here to order
$40

11319
OBERG, Leon.

Locomotives of Australia
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1975. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, illus., endpapers, black & white photographs, index to locomotives, index, 272pp.
Click here to order
$30

55446
O'CONNELL, John.

Railroad Album The Story of American Railroads in Words and Pictures
Chicago, Popular Mechanics Press, 1954.
Soft cover, 8vo. magazine style, stapled binding, very good condition, minor wear to title on spine, black & white photographs throughout, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$30

55000
PADDISON, Leonie I.

The Railways of New South Wales 1855-1955.
The Department of Railways, NSW, n.d.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition, red cloth - gilt lettering and illus on front cover and spine, illus endpapers, colour and black & white photographs and illus. + advertisements, 304pp.
Click here to order
$80

10224
PADDISON, Leonie I. (complier).

The Railways of New South Wales 1855-1955.
The Department of Railways, NSW, n.d.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition, red cloth - gilt lettering and illus on front cover and spine, illus endpapers, colour and black & white photographs and illus. + advertisements, 304pp.
Click here to order
$50

52746
Pearce, Kenn

Australian Railway Disasters
Sydney, IPL Books, 1994
Trade paper, 4to., black & white ills. Owner inscr. on ffep. maps, bibliography, 224pp.
Click here to order
$30

93888
Pearce, Kenn

Mile End's Steam Finale
Elizabeth, Railmac Publications.
Trade paper, 8vo., black & white ills. glossary, class histories, bibliography, 76pp.
Click here to order
$20

55065
RAYNES, Ken.

Westrail In Focus
Elizabeth, Railmac Publications, 1982.
Card covers, very good condition, black & white photographs, 24pp.
Click here to order
$20

13006
REVITT, Jim

The Magic of Steam: A Guide to Steam Trains Working in Australia
Sydney, ABC Books, 1992.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition but small tape mark on endpage, 148pp.laminated colour boards, no dustjacket, colour plates,
Click here to order
$20

92398
RICHARDSON, J. (editor).

Along the Line in Queensland
Canberra, Traction Publications, 1965.
Soft cover, 8vo., good condition but prev owners iniatials top corner, black & white photographs, 43pp.
Click here to order
$25

92399
RICHARDSON, J. (editor).

Along the Line in South Australia
Canberra, Traction Publications, 1964.
Soft cover, 8vo., good condition, black & white photographs, 43pp.
Click here to order
$25

94454
RICHARDSON, J. (editor).

Along the Line in Victoria
Canberra, Traction Publications, 1966.
Trade paper, with cardcovers, 8vo., good condition, black & white photographs, 43pp.
Click here to order
$25

92397
RICHARDSON, J. (editor).

Along the Line in Western Australia
Canberra, Traction Publications, 1968.
Soft cover, 8vo., good condition but prev owners name top corner, black & white photographs, 43pp.
Click here to order
$25

92394
RICHARDSON, J. (editor).

Along the Line No. 1
Canberra, Traction Publications, 1961.
Soft cover, 8vo., fair condition, fading of the cover, black & white photographs, 43pp.
Click here to order
$20

92395
RICHARDSON, J. (editor).

Along the Line No. 2
Canberra, Traction Publications, 1964.
Soft cover, 8vo., good condition, black & white photographs, 43pp.
Click here to order
$20

92396
RICHARDSON, J. (editor).

Along the Line No. 3
Canberra, Traction Publications, 1965.
Soft cover, 8vo., good condition, black & white photographs, 43pp.
Click here to order
$25

14405
RICHARDSON, J. (editor).

Australian Railways Today Railway Series: No. 601
Canberra, Traction Publications, 1963
Trade paper, staple binding, 8vo., near fine condition, black & white photographs, Australian map loosely laid in, 86pp.
Click here to order
$20

10984
RICHARDSON, J. (editor).

Destination Circular Quay A Pictorial Review of Sydney Tramcars
Canberra, Traction Publications, 1961.
Trade paper, staple binding, 8vo., good condition but couple chips to cover - prev price sticker removed, black & white photographs, tables, back cover map of tramway network, 44pp.
Click here to order
$25

45955
RICHARDSON, J. (Editor).

Electric Traction Magazine 36 Issues Bound. Vol XI No 1 Jan. 1956 - Vol XIII No. 12 December 1958
Chadstone, Traction Publications, 1956-1958.
Red cloth binding, magazine is 8 inches high x 6 inches, the 36 issues have been professionally saddle-stitched in the cloth binding. The red cloth is slightly worn but magazaines are all still in very good condition considering age. Each issue was normally 16pages, with black & white photos on cover and in stories. There is no title on cloth. Very unusual item.
Click here to order
$100

52732
SALLIS, Roger.

Australian Preservation of Narrow Gauge Railways
Hyde Park, Peacock Publications, 1979. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with some wear to edges, illus endpapers, black & white photographs, maps, appendices, 87pp.
Click here to order
$20

46009
SAMPSON, Robert. (editor).

Rails Round Adelaide
Mile End, Mile End Railway Museum, 1978.
Paper covers, oblong shape, very fine condition, b/w photographs, 64pp.
Click here to order
$35

55008
SEMMENS, P. W. B.

Stockton & Darlington One Hundred & Fifty Years of British Railways 1825-1975.
New English Library, 1975.
Trade paper, 4to., some wear to edges, maps, black & white and colour photographs, 160pp.
Click here to order
$25

11313
SINGLETON, C. C.

Railway History in Illawarra
Illawarra Historical Society, 1970. Second Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., staple binding with some chips to spine, 2 maps, appendices, 64pp.
Click here to order
$20

94624
SINGLETON, C. C.

Railway History in Illawarra
Illawarra Historical Society, 1964. 1st Edition of 500 copies..
Trade paper, 8vo., staple binding with some chips to spine, 2 maps, 40pp.
Click here to order
$30

10982
SINGLETON, C. C. & BURKE, David.

Railways of Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, dustjacket near fine, bookseller stamp, illus endpages, black & white and colour photographs, fold-out map, list of locomotives classes, 160pp.
Click here to order
$50

54975
SKEAT, W. O.

George Stephenson The Engineer & His Letters
London, The Institution of Mechanical Engineers, 1973. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good good, prev owners name fep., minor wear along top edge of dustjacket, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 268pp.
Click here to order
$50

55456
SMITH, Patsy Adam.

All Aboard Trains of Australia
Canberra, Australia Post Philatelic Group, 1993.
Hardcover, 4to., laminated boards, very good condition, illus endpapers, colour and black & white photographs, index, 40pp.
Click here to order
$30

14382
SMITH, Patsy Adam.

The Desert Railway
Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1974.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in slightly shelf-worn dustjacket, map endpapers with inscription to corner, black & white photographs, 138pp.
Click here to order
$30

94545
SULZER, Elmer G.

Ghost Railroads of Sarasota County An Account of Abandoned Lines of the County and City
Sarasota County Historical Commission, 1971.
Trade paper, with plastic spiral binding, has some age marks to cover, crease down middle of pages, signed & inscribed by the author on cover, and signed again on the copyright page, mapblack & white photographs, tables, line drawings, maps, bibliography, 44pp.
Click here to order
$75

94498

Sydney Yard Working includes Arrivals and Departures of Trains at Sydney Terminal Station and timetable for empty car trains and light engines from Sydney carriage works sidings(Redfern) and MacDonaldtown washing sheds and vice versa
Department of Railways, New South Wales, 1962
Softcover, rect. 8vo, staples rusting, pp52
Click here to order
$75

12075
TESTRO, Ron.

Australian Trains and Railways
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1972.
Hardcover, 8vo., colour laminated boards no dustjacket, illus endpapers, colour and black & white photographs, unpag.
Click here to order
$20

94445

Tramcar Guides: Sydney 'K' Class Single Truck Crossbench Car
Sydney, South Pacific Electric Railway Co-Operative Society, 1975
Softcover, pictorial wrappers, 8vo., np, b/w photo-ills. plan & side elevation drawings. Very good copy
Click here to order
$20

94444

Tramcar Guides: Sydney & Newscastle 'L/P' Class . Bogie Crossbench Car
Sydney, South Pacific Electric Railway Co-Operative Society, 1975
Softcover, pictorial wrappers, 8vo., np, b/w photo-ills. plan & side elevation drawings. Very good copy
Click here to order
$20

94447

Tramcar Guides: Sydney 'R' Class Bogie Corridor Car
Sydney, South Pacific Electric Railway Co-Operative Society, n.d.
Softcover, pictorial wrappers, 8vo., np, b/w photo-ills. plan & side elevation drawings. Technical data. Very good copy
Click here to order
$20

93860
TURTON, Keith

Steam's Last Decade
Melbourne, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1981.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition, dustjacket - creases and shelf-wear, black & white photographs throughout, 138pp.
Click here to order
$35

11369
WADE-MATTHEWS, Max

Great Railway Journeys of the East Evocative Accounts of Legendary Train Routes
London, Southwater, 2000.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in fine dustjacket, colour plates, index, 128pp
Click here to order
$35

1315
WHALLEY, Len

Flashlights on Steam
North Melbourne, Ruskin Publishing, nd. (c1970).
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, fair condition, dustjacket has wear along the edges, black & white photographs, technical data, 64pp.
Click here to order
$25

55448
WHEATON, R. T.

Rails to the Bay
Sydney, Australian Electric Traction Association, 1971.
Card covers, small 8vo., fair condition, curling to pages, black & white photographs, appendices, 82pp.
Click here to order
$25

13005
WHITELOCK, Derek

Gone on the Ghan: Great Railway Journeys of Australia
Adelaide, Savvas Publishing, 1986.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in good dustjacket, illus endpages, maps, colour photographs, 188pp.
Click here to order
$25

12154
WIESENTHAL, M

The Belle Epoque of the Orient-Express
Barcelona, Geocolor, 1979. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in good dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs, maps, 96pp.
Click here to order
$30

92393
WILLIAMS, Laurier; ASHTON, David; BUDD, Dale; DUNN, Ian & WILLIAMS, Evan (editors).

Memories of Steam
New South Wales Rail Transport Museum, 1974.
Softcover, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition, small crease to bottom corner, black & white photographs, unpag (52pp).
Click here to order
$15

47719
WILSON, John. (compiled by).

The Mile End Railway Museum The First Ten Years
Walkerville, Railway Museum Publication, 1974.
Card Covers, colour illus., 4to., very good condition, prev owners name fep, black & white photographs, chronology, 33pp.
Click here to order
$25

52941
WOODLAND, Tony.

Lachlan Valley Railway Society Volume 1 1974-1977 Lachlan Valley Railway Soceity Volume 2 1978.
Elizabeth, Railmac Publications, 1994.
Paper, illus colour wraps, both as new but prev owners name fep., black & white photo throughout, 32pp.
Click here to order
$15

55613
WOODLAND, Tony.

Lachlan Valley Railway Society Volume 2 1978.
Elizabeth, Railmac Publications, 1994.
Paper, illus colour wraps, both as new but prev owners name fep., black & white photo throughout, 40pp.
Click here to order
$15