14438
ACKERMAN, Lowell (editor).

The Biology, Husbandry and Health Care of Reptiles: 3 Volume Set
Neptune, T.F.H. Publications, nd.
Hardcover, 4to., all fine condition in colour laminated boards with duplicate dustjacket, all 3 vol have bookplate of David McPhee on paste-down, colour and black & white illus throughout, references, Vol 1. Biology of Reptiles: 360pp + index 16pp. Vol 2: Husbandry of Reptiles: 361 - 558pp. + index 16pp., Vol 3. Health Care of Reptiles: 559 - 972pp + index 16pp.
Click here to order
$295

15011
AITKEN, Richard

Gardenesque: A Celebration of Australian Gardening
Melbourne, Miegunyah Press, 2004.
Hardcover, sm 4to., cloth boards in dustjacket which is sunned on the spine, colour plates throughout, sources, list of works, index, 226pp.
Click here to order
$40

14503
ANGOLIA, LTC John R.

For Fuhrer and Fatherland: Military Awards of the Third Reich
San Jose, R. James Bender Publishing, 1985. 2nd Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., colour illus laminated boards, fine condition, frontis, black & white photographs, blibliography, 448pp.
Click here to order
$150

14459
ARESTE, Manuel & CEBRIAN, Rafael

Snakes of the World
New York, Sterling Publishing, 2003.
Hardcover, 4to., laminated colour boards in duplicated dustjacket with some shelf-wear to top edge, colour drawings, black & white and colour photographs, thumbnail dist maps, index, bibliography, 256pp.
Click here to order
$40

11930
ATTENBOROUGH, David; OWENS, Susan; CLAYTON, Martin & ALEXANDRATOS, Rea

Amazing Rare Things: The Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery
Yale University Press, 2007. 1st US Edition
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour frontis, colour and black & white plates throughout, list of illustrations, further reading, index, 223pp.
Click here to order
$55

14479
BAIER, Jiri Vancura

Mushrooms & Toadstools: An Illustrated Guide
London, Promotional Reprint Company, 1995.
Hardcover, 4to., laminated colour boards, with duplicate dustjacket which has sunning to the spine, line drawings, colour botanical illus, index of common & scientific names, 184pp.
Click here to order
$30

14368
BERESFORD, Quentin & BAILEY, Garry

Search For the Tasmanian Tiger
Sandy Bay, Blubber Head Press, 1981.
Trade paper, 8vo., sq shape, colour and black & white illus., map, bibliography, index, 54pp.
Click here to order
$65

14377
BERRA, Tim M.

A Natural History of Australia
Sydney, University of New South Wales Press, 1998.
Hardcover, sm 4to., red cloth boards with David McPhee bookplate in dustjacket which has shelf wear to edges, maps, colour and black & white illus throughout, timelines, appendices, glossary, references, index, 304pp.
Click here to order
$75

10770
BERTIN, Leon

Eels: A Biological Study
London, Cleaver-Hume Press, 1956.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with gilt eel on cover, good condition, prev owners small sticker on fep., frontis, 8 black & white plates, diagrams, bibliography end of each chapter, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$75

14392
BRAUDEL, Fernand

The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II - 3 Volumes
London, The Folio Society, 2000.
Hardcovers, 8vo., 3 volumes in slipcase, all fine condition, green cloth with gilt design & lettering, all map endpapers, Vol I., colour frontis, colour and black & white plates, notes, Figs. 406pp.; Vol II., colour frontis, colour and black & white plates, notes, Figs. 607pp.; Vol III., colour frontis, colour and black & white plates, notes, bibliography, index, 517pp.
Click here to order
$150

14452
BRENNAN, Kym

Wildflowers of Kakadu A Guide to the Wildflowers of Kakadu National Park and the Top End of the Northern Territory
Jabiru, Self-Published, 1986.
Trade paper, 8vo., oblong shape, map, colour plates, references, general index, plant index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$30

14256
BREUIL, Henri & BOYLE, Mary E. (trans.)

Beyond the Bounds of History Scenes From the Old Stone Age
London, P. R. Gawthorn, 1949.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards with price-clipped dustjacket which has small repaired tears, chips to spine and foxing on back cover, "Myles J. Dunphy" written in pencil on fep., frontis, black & white photographs, colour paintings, thumb-nail maps, glaciations and human industries chart, 96pp.
Click here to order
$40

14475
BROOK, J. A.

Brook's Popular Botany
Not Known.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt titles on spine, has been rebound but missing title pages, frontis plate I, plates are correct until plate XVII and then plate 12 is duplicated, begins at plate 19, but then plate 15 is duplicated, starting at plate 22, 23, then jumping to plate 26, duplicate 22, plate 32 starts order again ending with plate 35. In total there are 30 plates in total including two duplicates, line drawings throughout, 240pp.
Click here to order
$150

14380
BRUINS, Eugene

The Complete Encyclopedia of Terrarium
Kent, Grange Books, 2001.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, bookplate of David McPhee endpage, colour photographs throughout, glossary, bibliography, index, 320pp.
Click here to order
$40

14128
By A Learned and Impartial Hand

A Complete History of England: With the Lives of all the Kings and Queens Thereof. 3 Volumes From the Earliest Account of Time to the Death of His Late Majesty King William III
London, Printed for Brab. Aylmer, Reb. Bonwick, Sam. Smith and Benj. Walford et al; 1706.
Hardcover, folios, contemporary blind stamped calf, rebacked with leather spine, with red leather label, raised bands and date, new endpapers, some chips to the edges of the leather, title pages in red & black, steel engraved portraits for nearly all kings & queens, some foxing on the early pages, Vol. I, list of subscribers, 640pp. + index 12pp; Vol II 792pp + index, 20pp.; Vol. III 848pp. + index, 26pp.
Click here to order
$2500

95467
CAMERON, Hector Charles

Sir Joseph Banks
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1966. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in same dustjacket, frontis, black & white plates, appendices,, notes, references, index, 341pp.
Click here to order
$40

14477
CAROZZI, Albert V.

Microscopic Sedimentary Petrography Including Material From the Territory of Papua and New Guinea.
New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1960
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in green cloth boards, no dustjacket but a few tape marks to endpages, prev owners name fep.,splitting to rear gutter, diagrams, black & white photographs, line drawings, footnotes, author index, subject index, 485pp.
Click here to order
$30

11770
CARR, D. J. (editor) PARKINSON, Sydney

Sydney Parkinson: Artist of Cook's Endeavour Voyage
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1983.
Hardcover, sm 4to., green cloth with gilt kangaroo and lettering on spine & has minor wear to bottom edge of cloth, dustjacket wear to top edge, inscription on illus endpage, colour and black & white plates throughout, bibliography, list of plates, index, 300pp.
Click here to order
$125

14185
CHURCHILL, Winston S.

My Early Life
London, Folio Society, 2007.
Hardcover, 8vo., illus colour cloth boards, slipcase, very fine condition still in shrinkwrap, frontis, black & white plates, 416pp.
Click here to order
$50

14443
COBORN, John

Amphibians: Success With A Amphibian Pets Identification, Care, and Feeding
Neptune City, T.F.H. Publications, nd.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, no dustjacket, colour and black & white illustrations throughout book, 64pp.
Click here to order
$25

14458
COBORN, John

Boas & Pythons and Other Friendly Snakes
Neptune City, T. F. H. 1995.
Hardcover, 8vo., laminated colour boards, no dustjacket, small crack to spine edge, bookplate of David McPhee on pastedown, colour plates, suggested reading, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$25

14597
COGGER, Harold G.

Reptiles & Amphibians of Australia
Terrey Hills, A.H. & A. W. Reed Pty Ltd, 1975. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition as adhesive contact has been poorly placed on dustjacket, map endpapers, colour and black & white photographs, internal thumbnail maps, glossary, selected references, index, 584pp.
Click here to order
$150

14360
CROIX, G. E. M. de Ste.

The Class Struggle In The Ancient Greek World From the Archaic Age to the Arab Conquests
London, Gerald Duckworth & Co., 1981.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but slight curl to top corner, fep removed, colour frontis, notes, bibliography, index, 732pp.
Click here to order
$65

14445
DALE, Floyd D.

Forty Queensland Lizards
Queensland Museum, 1973.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but for some rubbing along staple binding, maps, line drawings, glossary, index, 64pp.
Click here to order
$25

15016
DANCE, S. Peter (editor).

Collector's Encyclopedia of Shells
Sydney, Australia & New Zealand Book Company, 1977.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very fine condition in brodart protected dustjacket, colour plates throughout, glossary, bibliography, index, 288pp.
Click here to order
$50

10117
DAWSON, Warren R. (editor)

The Banks Letters A Calendar of the Manuscript Correspondence of Sir Joseph Banks
London, British Museum, 1958.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket intact but tan colour has some marks on it, references, calendar, appendices, addenda, index, 965pp.
Click here to order
$600

14369
DESMOND, Adrian.

The Hot-Blooded Dinosaurs A Revolution in Palaeontology
London, Blond & Briggs, 1975.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, line drawings, tables, glossary, bibliography, references, index, 238pp.
Click here to order
$40

14304
DEZALLIER d'ARGENVILLE, Antoine-Jospeh (CARPITA, Veroncia & WILLMANN, Rainer)

Shells - Muscheln - Coquillages Conchology or The Natural History of Sea, Freshwater, Terrestrial and Fossil Shells 1780
Koln, Taschen, 2009
Hardcover, 4to., mauve cloth spine, with colour illus. boards, illus. colour endpages, colour frontis, black & white and colour plates throughout, including 80 reprinted plates from the original publication, text is in English/French & German, bibliography, 216pp.
Click here to order
$100

14434
D'ORSO, Michael

Plundering Paradise The Hand of Man on the Galapagos Islands
New York, HarperCollins Publishers, 2002.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but some wear to edge of dustjacket, map endpages, black & white photographs, island maps, sources, 348pp.
Click here to order
$25

14471
ERNST, Carl H. & BARBOUR, Roger W.

Turtles of the World
Washington, Smithsonian Institute Press, 1989.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but minor curl to corners, David McPhee bookplate on half-title page, maps, line drawings, black & white and colour photographs, bibliography, glossary, index, 313pp.
Click here to order
$30

14456
ERNST, Carl H. & ZUG, George R.

Snakes in Question The Smithsonian Answer Book
Washington, Smithsonian Institute Press, 1996.
Trade paper, 8vo., David McPhee bookplate on half-title page, line drawings, black & white and colour photographs, appendices, glossary, bibliography, indexes, 203pp.
Click here to order
$25

14243
FEI, Hsiao-Tung

Peasant Life in China: A Field Study of Country Life in the Yangtze Valley
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & CO., Ltd, 1939.
Hardcover, 8vo., green boards in fine condition with no dustjacket, gilt lettering on spine, prev owners name stamped on fep, black & white illustrations, preface, appendix, index, 300pp.
Click here to order
$25

14494
FINNEY, C.M.

To Sail Beyond the Sunset Natural History In Australia 1699-1829
Adelaide, Rigby, 1984
Hardcover, 4to., green cloth boards in good condition but several chips & sun fading to spine of dustjacket, map endpages, colour and black & white illus., notes, scientific index, general index, 206pp.
Click here to order
$25

14286
FITZGERALD, Robert D.

Australian Orchids - 2 Volumes
Sydney, Charles Potter, 1875 - 1894. 1st Edition.
Folio, half leather binding whih has been restored, very good condition, consists of 12 parts. Volume 1 containing parts 1-7, with the original title page for each part, Volume 2 contains parts 8 to 12, the last part was completed by Henry Deane in 1894 after Fitzgerald's death. At the conclusion of Part 12 is the contents for all 12 parts. Contains 109 full size plates, with ten being double-page spreads, plates were handcoloured. The drawings are by Robert Fitzgerald with the lithographs by A. J. Stopps.
Click here to order
$15000

11674
FLEAY, David

Nightwatchmen of Bush and Plain
Brisbane, Jacaranda Press Pty Ltd., 1968. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good cloth in like dustjacket which is price-clipped , owl distribution maps on endpages, colour and black & white photographs, nomenclature, index, 163pp.
Click here to order
$35

14371
FREEMAN, Michael

Victorians and the Prehistoric Tracks to a Lost World
New Haven, Yale University Press, 2004.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour frontis, colour and black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 310pp.
Click here to order
$60

11648
FROGGATT, Walter W.

Australian Insects
Sydney, William Brooks & Co., 1907.
Hardcover, 8vo., rebound in contemporary green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, new end papers, small bookseller sticker fep., good condition but for some foxing on the title page, 37 black & white plates, plus 180 engravings in the text block, publications, index, 450pp.
Click here to order
$295

14201
GATRELL, V. A. C.

The Hanging Tree: Execution and The English People 1770-1868
Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, black & white plates, appendices, index of persons, subject index, 634pp.
Click here to order
$60

14432
GOADBY, Peter

Sharks & Other Predatory Fish of Australia
Milton, Jacaranda Press, 1963, 2nd Edition Revised.
Hardcover, 16mo., colour card boards, very good condition, black & white photographs & line drawings, 125pp.
Click here to order
$25

14440
GOW, Graeme F.

Snakes of Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1976. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket, index, 88pp. + 83plates.
Click here to order
$35

14420
GOW, Graeme F. & SWANSON, Stephen

Snakes & Lizards of Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1977
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition with shelf-wear to dustjacket, colour plates, indices, 118pp + 119pp.
Click here to order
$40

94265
HARE, Augustus J. C. (Baddeley, St Clair Revised by).

Florence
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, 1914. Eighth Edition.
Hardcover, 16mo., fair condition, black cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine, wear to edges, esp spine ends, prev owners name fep., fold-out map good condition, internal maps, black & white illus., index 310pp. + adv.
Click here to order
$50

14413
HARRISON, Joseph (editor).

The Floricultural Cabinet and Florists' Magazine: January to December, 1842, Volume X
London, Whittaker and Co., 1842.
Hardcover, 8vo., black quarter-leather binding with red title label with gilt lettering & raised bands, new endpages, marbled papered boards, some foxing to endpages, title page steel engraving but not colour, internally 13 hand-coloured plates, index, 304pp. + four different nurseries advertisements total 39pp.
Click here to order
$300

14414
HARRISON, Joseph (editor).

The Floricultural Cabinet and Florists' Magazine: January to December, 18426 Volume XIV
London, Whittaker and Co., 1846.
Hardcover, 8vo., black quarter-leather binding with red title label with gilt lettering & raised bands, new endpages, marbled papered boards, some foxing to endpages, title page steel engraving, internally 11 hand-coloured plates, index, 331pp.
Click here to order
$300

14067
HECKER, Julius F.

Moscow Dialogues: Discussions on Red Philosophy
London, Chapman & Hall, 1933. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards with green lettering, dustjacket intact but some chips to top edge, contains the original publisher's red paper wrap around with quote from Sidney & Beatrice Webb, a loose phamphlet for the Annual "We Have Been to Russia" Dinner of 1933, prev owners name fep., some foxing on page edges, index, 285pp.
Click here to order
$75

14239
HEROLD, J. Christopher

Bonaparte: In Egypt
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1963.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine red cloth boards in dustjacket with some shelf-wear to the top and bottom edges, black & white illustrations, preface, bibliography, notes, index, 424pp.
Click here to order
$25

14259
HOLMAN, Dennis

Sikander Sahib: The Life & Times of James Skinner 1778-1841
London, Heinemann, 1961.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket intact but piece missing top of spine, wear along edges, map endpages, frontis, black & white plates, glossary, bibliography, index, 275pp.
Click here to order
$60

14354
HOOPER, George

Wellington
London, Macmillan & Co., 1889. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards, good condition but has some insect damage on back cover, some foxing to endpages, frontis with tissue-guard, vi., 254pp. 2pp. adv.
Click here to order
$30

97279
HUGHES, R. D.

The Australian Naturalist Library: Living Insects
Sydney, William Collins, 1975.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in brodart protected dustjacket, prev owners name fep., maps, line drawings, black & white and colour photographs, references, index, 304pp.
Click here to order
$30

14446
HUNT, Helen

The Alphareptile Book: A Book About Reptiles of Australia For Children
Melbourne, Lothian Publishing Company, 1983.
Hardcover, 8vo., colour laminated boards in good condition, map, colour and black & white photographs, index, 68pp.
Click here to order
$30

14403

Images From Nature
London, The National History Museum, 1998.
Trade paper, 8vo., sq shape, fine condition, colour plates throughout, 112pp.
Click here to order
$40

14473
KAUFMANN, Bettina & BREMSE, Nadja (editors).

The Great Encyclopedia of Mushrooms
Cologne, Konemann, 1999.
Hardcover, 4to., laminated colour boards, no dustjacket, very fine condition, colour plates, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$30

14435
KLINGENBERG, Roger J.

Understanding Reptile Parasites A Basic Manual for Herpetoculturists & Veterinarians
Lakeside, Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1993.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition but crease to top open corner, black & white photographs & drawings, appendices, references, index, 84pp.
Click here to order
$25

15018
KNOX, Thos. W.

the Underground World: A Mirror of Life Below the Surface With Vivid Descriptions of the Hidden Works of Nature and Art.
Sydney, Australasian Publishing Company, 1879. 1st Aust. Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., half leather binding, some rubbing to the leather edges, five raised & gilt bands on the spine with gilt lettering, marble endpapers, frontis with worn tissue guard, steel engravings throughout, 1016pp.
Click here to order
$150

14423
LANGLEY, Jean

Australian Bush Flowers
Melbourne, Lansdowne Publishing, 1970.
Hardcover, folio., cloth boards with a very worn dustjacket - but intact, contains four loose paintings for framing, colour plates throughout, 93pp.
Click here to order
$75

95671
LAWSON, John Parker

Scotland: Picturesque; Historical; Descriptive. Being a Series of Views of Edinburgh and Its Environs: Mountains, Glens, Lochs, Sea-Coasts
Glasgow, McGready, Thomson and Niven, nd (c1870's)
Hardcover, folio, black leather, ornate gilt covers & designs, gilt design & lettering on spine with raised bands, all edges gilt, expertly rebound with new endpapers & minor repair to bottom front corner, seventy full page chromo-lithographs all with tissue guards, 285pp.
Click here to order
$950

14594
LEAR, Edward

The Parrots
Koln, Taschen, 2009
Hardcover, folio, slipcase, as new condition, 42 colour illustrations, 128pp.
Click here to order
$300

14175
LEEMING, David

The Oxford Companion to World Mythology
London, Oxford University Press, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine in fine dustjacket, black & white and colour photographs, bibliography, picture credits, index, 469pp.
Click here to order
$50

14358
LENZEN, Dr Godehard

The History of Diamond Production and the Diamond Trade
London, Barrie and Jenkins, 1970.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards which has water stains but not affecting contents, dustjacket present with small repaired tears and chips, maps, black & white plates, footnotes, bibliography, index of names, geographical index, 230pp.
Click here to order
$60

14270
LIVINGSTONE, David

A Popular Account of Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa With Map and Illustrations
London, John Murray, 1875. New Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt illus to cover & spine, gilt lettering on spine, some wear to spine ends, small scratch to corner of cloth, fold-out frontis, title page illus., ix pp. thirty-two internal engravings, appendices, index, 436pp. + fold-out map, 30pp. adv.
Click here to order
$150

14190
LOTHIAN, Noel & FIVEASH, Rosa (illus.)

Australian Orchids
Adelaide, Rigby Publishers, 1982. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., green cloth boards in dustjacket which is intact but has wear to edges, 99 colour plates, 149pp.
Click here to order
$30

14427
MCARTHUR, Kathleen.

The Bush In Bloom A Wildflower Artist's Year in Paintings & Words
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1982. 1st Edition
Hardcover, very good condition in like dustjacket, illus endpages, colour frontis, colour illus title page, colour plates, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$35

14370
MCDOWALL, R. M. (editor).

Freshwater Fishes of South-Eastern Australia (New South Wales, Victoria and Tasmania)
Terrey Hills, A. H. & A.W. Reed Pty Ltd. 1980.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket but for minor wear along edges, map, line drawings, colour plates, references, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$45

14352
MACGILLIVRAY, William (editor)

The Conchologist's Text-Book: Embracing the Arrangements of Lamarck and Linnaeus, With a Glossary of Technical Terms. To Which is Added A Brief Account of the Mollusca.
Edinburgh, A. Fullarton & Co., nd. (c1860's) Ninth Edition.
Hardcover, 16mo., brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt lettering to spine, wear to toe of the spine, prev. owners name fep., some minor chips to bottom of the first 3pp., steel-engraved frontis, glossary, index, 232pp. + 20 engraved plates.
Click here to order
$300

15025
MCGOWAN, Christopher

The Dragon Seekers: The Discovery of Dinosaurs During the Prelude to Darwin
London, Little, Brown, 2002. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes, further reading, index, 270pp.
Click here to order
$30

14416
MCPHEE, David.

The Observer's Book of Snakes and Lizards of Australia
Sydney, Methuen Australia, 1979. 1st Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 16mo., laminated boards, no dustjacket, as new condition, signed on title page by the author, colour plates, index, 157pp.
Click here to order
$175

14428
MCPHEE, David.

Snakes & Lizards of Australia
Milton, jacaranda Press, 1963. 2nd Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 16mo., colour card boards, good condition but some minor wear along edge, signed on title page by the author, black & white photographs, 125pp.
Click here to order
$60

14439
MASCI, Paul & KENDALL, Philip

The Taipan: The World's Most Dangerous Snake
Kenthurst, Kangaroo Press, 1995.
Trade paper, 4to., very good condition, black & white and colour plates throughout, references, index, 90pp.
Click here to order
$40

14022
MASON, Henry L.

Mass Demonstrations Against Foreign Regimes: A Study of Five Crises Tulane Studies in Political Science: Volume X
New Orleans, Tulane University, 1966.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition but some foxing to cover, 98pp.
Click here to order
$35

91442
MAXWELL, Herbert

Edinburgh: A Historical Study
London, Williams and Norgate, 1916, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo, pp317, royal blue cloth stamped & lettered in gilt. Col. frontis with tissue-guard, b/w plates. Some foxing, edges spotted but a very good firm and bright copy. The bookplate of Angus W.R. MacDonald on the front pastedown
Click here to order
$45

14514
MERIAN, Maria Sibylla

Insects of Surinam Metamorphosis Insectorum Surinamensium
Koln, Taschen, 2009.
Hardcover, folio, fine condition, yellow cloth spine with raised colour illus on the matt cover, colour illus endpages, frontis, colour plates throughout, bibliography, 192pp.
Click here to order
$120

14011
MORAES, Frank

The Revolt in Tibet
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1960.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has some marks to yellow cover, price-clipped, bookseller sticker fep., browning of page edges, maps, 223pp.
Click here to order
$40

14419
NORRY, Roy

Australian Snake Man: The Story of Eric Worrell
Melbourne, Thomas Nelson, 1977.
Hardcover, 12mo., colour boards no dustjacket, bookplate (reptiles) of David McPhee on paste down, some wear to spine ends, colour illus., 28pp.
Click here to order
$30

14592
OLDE, Peter & MARRIOTT, Neil

The Grevillea Book 3 Volume Set
Portland, Timber Press, 1995.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in fine dustjackets, bookplates fep., Vol 1. colour frontis, colour & black & white illus., tables, appendices, glossary, bibliography, index, 255pp.; Vol. 2. Species A - L, colour frontis, colour photographs, thumb-nail maps, 248pp.; Vol 3. Species M - Z, colour photographs, list of grevillea names, index for all 3 volumes, 256pp.
Click here to order
$250

14513
O'SHEA, Stephen

Sea of Faith: Islam and Christianity in the Medieval Mediterranean World
New York, Walker Publishing, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white plates, maps, list of participants, timeline, notes, bibliography, index, 413pp.
Click here to order
$40

14300
OXENSTIERNA, Eric Graf

The World of the Norsemen
London, Weindenfeld and Nicolson, 1967.
Hardcover, 8vo., green boards in fine condition, in dustjacket which has extensive shelf-wear to the top edges and spine, stained, black & white plates, notes on the plates, bibliography, index, 163pp.
Click here to order
$30

14394
PARSONS, Harry

The Nature of Frogs: Amphibians With Attitude
Vancouver, Douglas & McIntyre Publishing Group, 2000.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, contains a David R. McPhee bookplate on fep., colour photographs, further reading, appendix, index, 102pp.
Click here to order
$25

12036
PATERSON, Vicky

Diamonds
London, Natural History Museum, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., square shape, fine condition in like dustjacket, colour plates throughout, index, 112pp.
Click here to order
$35

12045
PREVAS, John

Envy of the Gods: Alexander the Great's Ill-Fated Journey Across Asia
Cambridge, Da Capo Press, 2004.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, chronology, maps, black & white photographs, list of who was who, notes, bibliography, index, 242pp.
Click here to order
$35

15013
PUNTILA, L. A.

The Political History of Finland 1809 - 1966
Helssinki, Otava Publishing, 1975. Second Printing.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, maps, index of persons, 248pp.
Click here to order
$35

14411
RICCIUTI, Ed

The Snake Almanac: A Fully Illustrateed Natural History of Snakes Worldwide
New York, The Lyons Press, 2001.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$35

14384
RISMILLER, Penny

The Echidna: Australia's Enigma
Hugh Lauter Levin Asssoc. 1999.
Hardcover, 8vo., sq shape, very good condition in fine dustjacket, map endpages, map frontis, colour plates throughout, glossary, bibliography, index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$40

14341
ROBERTS, Mary

The Conchologist's Companion
London, Whittaker and Co.,1834
Hardcover, 16mo., green cloth with gilt lettering to spine, wear to ends of the spine, foxing on the endpages, prev. owners name fep., coloured frontis illus., and vignette on title page, deckled edges, 17 black & white illustrations throughout the text. 210pp. + 2pp. adv.
Click here to order
$100

15012
ROTHSCHILD, Miriam.

Dear Lord Rothschild: Birds, Butterflies & History
Glenside, Balaban Publishers, 1983.
Hardcover, 8vo., material cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, dustjacket intact but very worn, family tree endpages, review by Simon Schama loosely laid in, colour and black & white plates, maps, fold-out family tree, notes, bibliography, appendices, index, 398pp.
Click here to order
$30

97083
RUBIN, Miri

The Hollow Crown: A History of Britain in the Late Middle Ages
London, Allen Lane, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has minor wear to the edges, maps, colour and black & white plates, further reading, index, 380pp.
Click here to order
$75

14301
RUEL, Malcolm

Leopards & Leaders: Constitutional Politics Among a Cross River People
London, Travistock Publications, 1969.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown boards in very good condition, in dustjacket with shelf-wear and ripping to top edges, old price sticker on front cover, price clipped, black & white illustrations, preface, appendeces, bibliography, index, 345pp.
Click here to order
$30

14408
SAMPLES, William & WATTLEY, Jack

Success With An Amphibian Pet: Poison Dart Frogs How to Keep the Most Colorful Frogs Around
Neptune City, T. F. H. Publications, nd.
Hardcover, sm 4to., colour laminated boards no dustjacket, bookplate of David McPhee on fep., colour photographs throughout, 80pp.
Click here to order
$35

13038
SCOTT, SIR WALTER

Tales of a Grandfather (History of Scotland) With Notes
Edinburgh, Robert Cadell, 1841.
Hardcovers, sm. 4to., brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, dentelles, wear to spine, small spilt along top edge, 2pp. adv. steel engraving on title page, 464pp. + 2pp adv.
Click here to order
$40

54822
SEELEY, H. G.

Dragons of the Air: An Account of Extinct Flying Reptiles

London, Methuen & Co., 1901. 1st Edition
Click here to order
$250

12166
SEELEY, J. R.

Life and Times of Stein, or Germany and Prussia in the Napoleonic Age 3 Volume Set
Cambridge University Press, 1878.
Hardcovers, 8vo., bound in half-leather with 5 bands to spine with gilt lettering, on leather boards is stamped in gilt lettering, Free Public Library Sydney, For Country Libraries, with library plate on marbled endpapers, marbled papered boards with marbled edges, several small public library stamps on title page, Vol. I., frontis with tissue-guard, 3 colour maps, index, 512pp.; Vol II. frontis with tissue-guard some foxing, 1 colour map, index, 568pp.; Vol III. frontis with tissue-guard, 3 colour maps, index, 512pp.
Click here to order
$175

12019
SHORT, Philip

In Pursuit of Plants: Experiences of Nineteenth & Early Twentieth Century Plant Collectors
Crawley, University of Western Australia Press, 2003.
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., references, index, 351pp.
Click here to order
$45

14409
STACEY, Robyn & HAY, Ashley

Museum: The Macleays, Their Collections and the Search For Order
Port Melbourne, Cambridge University Press, 2007. Signed by Authors.
Hardcover, folio, fine condition in fine dustjacket, David McPhee snake bookplate on fep, flat-signed by both authors on the title page, colour plates throughout, essay notes, bibliography, index, 188pp.
Click here to order
$125

14412
STAFFORD, Peter

Snakes
London, The Natural History Museum, 2000.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but for minor crease to corner, colour plates throughout, glossary, index,112pp.
Click here to order
$25

11717
TAYLOR, Dr. John & WALLS, Jerry G.

Cowries
Neptune City, T. F. H. Publications, 1975.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, colour laminated boards no dustjacket, colour identification chart loosely laid in, black & white and colour plates, alternative cowry classification, index of cowries, 288pp.
Click here to order
$75

14442
TINTER, Andreas

Tarantulas: Success With An Invertebrate Pet Identification, Care, and Feeding
Neptune City, T.F.H. Publications, nd.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, no dustjacket, colour and black & white illustrations throughout book, 80pp.
Click here to order
$25

14511
TODD, Kim

Chrysalis: Maria Sibylla Merian and the Secrets of Metamorphosis
Orlando, Harcourt Inc., 2007. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in very fine dustjacket, illus endpapers, black & white and colour plates, notes, sources, index, 328pp.
Click here to order
$50

14593
TWAMLEY, Louisa Anne (MEREDITH, Louisa Anne)

The Romance of Nature; or The Flower Seasons Illustrated
London, Charles Tilt, 1836. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., full green leather blind-stamped with gilt flower illustraton on covers, and spine and gilt lettering on spine, all edges gilt, minor rubbing top of spine, prev owners bookplate fep., sm bookseller sticker, another owner's name neatly written on free endpages, colour frontis with tissue-guard, 26 colour internal plates all with tissue guards, one tissue guard has a small stain otherwise near fine copy, 255pp. + 4pp. adv.
Click here to order
$1750

14512
TYERMAN, Christopher.

The Crusades: A Brief Insight
New York, Sterling Publishing, 2009.
Hardcover, 12mo., fine condition with colour matt boards no dustjacket, maps, colour and black & white illus., further reading, chronology, index, 212pp.
Click here to order
$30

14510
TYERMAN, Christopher.

Fighting For Christendom: Holy War and the Crusades
Oxford University Press, 2004.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, mark to bottom page edges, maps, black & white illus., chronology, appendices, short reading list, index, 247pp.
Click here to order
$35

14372
VADER, John

Red Cedar: The Tree of Australia's History
Sydney, Reed Books, 1988. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket, colour frontis, colour and black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 204pp.
Click here to order
$175

11908
VILLIARD, Paul

Gemstones and Minerals: A Guide for the Amateur Collector and Cutter
New York, Winchester Press, 1975. 2nd Printing.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white and colour photographs, books, glossary, index, 228pp.
Click here to order
$25

14257
WEATHERMAX, Paul

Indian Corn in Old America
New York, Macmillan Company, 1954.
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth boards with dustjacket missing large piece from top, some foxing on the endpages, black & white and colour photographs, maps, line drawings, bibliography, index, 253pp.
Click here to order
$30

14481
WEBB, Joan

Conserving Australia's Wildlife The History of the Wildlife Preservation Society of Australia, Inc.
Sydney, Wildlife Preservation Society of Australia, 2002. Signed.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition with David McPhee frill-necked lizard bookplate fep., signed by author on title page, frontis, black & white photographs, notes, 176pp.
Click here to order
$50

14598
WETTENGL, Kurt, (editor)

Maria Sibylla Merian: Artist and Naturalist 1647-1717
Frankfurt, Verlag Gerd Hatje , 1998
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white ills throughout, bibliography, 275pp.
Click here to order
$125

14387
WHITE, Mary E.

The Nature of Hidden Worlds
Sydney, Reed Books, 1990. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 4to., very good in like dustjacket, colour plates, maps, diagrams, glossary, bibliography, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$40

11687
WHITTET, J. N. (editor).

Weeds
Victor C. N. Blight, Government Printer, 1968. 2nd Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket which has minor rubbing along spine, colour frontis, colour and black & white photographs, colour paintings, line drawings, index, 487pp.
Click here to order
$45

14177
WILLIAMS, Hywel

Cassell's Chronology of World History
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005.
Hardcover, sm 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, index, 767pp.
Click here to order
$50

14476
WILSON, B. R. & GILLETT, K.

A Field Guide to Australian Shells: Prosobranch Gastropods
Sydney, Reed Books, 1985. Reprint.
Hardcover, sm 8vo., colour illus. laminated boards, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., 66 colour plates, index, 287pp.
Click here to order
$30

15017
WOOLNOUGH, W. G.

Report on the Geology of the Northern Territory
Melbourne, Dept of External Affairs, 1912.
Trade paper, 4to., fair condition with paper covers which has some marks and rubbing to front, staple bindings, black & white diagrams, 55pp. + XI plates of which 8 are stereoscopic. no map with this copy.
Click here to order
$50

10997
WORSLEY, Lucy

Cavalier: A Tale of Chivalry, Passion and Great Houses
London, Faber & Faber, 2007. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, family trees, maps, timeline, colour and black & white plates, sources, notes, index, 332pp.
Click here to order
$50

13004
WUNDERLICH, Eleanor B.

Botanical Illustration in Watercolour
New York, Watson-Guptill Publications, 1991.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in protected dustjacket, black & white and colour plates, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$60

14242
YANG, Martin C.

A Chinese Village: Taitou, Shantung Province
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., Ltd., 1947.
Hardcover, 8vo., green boards in fair condition, no dustjacket, prev owners name stamped on fep, foreword, author's preface, appendices, index, 275pp.
Click here to order
$30

14490
YOUNGER, R. M.

Kangaroo: Images Through the Ages
Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1988.
Hardcover, 4to., brown cloth boards in dustjacket with some shelf-wear to edges now protected, prev owners name fep., black & white and coloured photographs, index, 247pp.
Click here to order
$30