10592
ALLEN, Geoffrey Freeman

The Illustrated History of Railways in Britain
London, Marshall Cavendish, 1982.
Hardcover, 4to., illus. endpages, very good condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, index, 272pp.
Click here to order
$30

10739

Along the Line in New South Wales Book 2
Canberra, Traction Publications, 1973.
Soft cover, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition, black & white photographs, 52pp.
Click here to order
$25

10690
ARMSTRONG, J. (compiler).

The Redbank Museum
Australian Railway Historical Society Queensland Divsion, 1983. Fifth Edition.
Pamphlet, 8vo., good condition, black & white photographs, 26pp. list of musuem locomotives on endpage.
Click here to order
$20

10581
Australian Railway Historical Society

The Bulletin Volume XXII 1971.
Australian Railway Historical Society, 1971.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth binding with gilt ARHS train design on cover & gilt lettering on spine, 12 issues for 1971 of the Bulletin bound in one volume, maps, black & white photographs, 288pp. + index. Near fine copy but for sales docket glued to endpage.
Click here to order
$150

10575
BALL, Don.

America's Colorful Railroads
New York, Bonanza Books, 1980.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour frontis, maps, colour photographs throughout, 210pp.
Click here to order
$40

10531
BEEBE, Lucius

Highliners: A Railroad Album
New York, Bonanza Books, 1940.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, 205pp.
Click here to order
$50

10223
BELBIN, Phil & BURKE, David.

Full Steam Across The Mountains
Sydney, Methuen Publishing, 1982.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, prev owners name fep., map endpapers, black & white and colour photographs, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$30

10587
BERRY, Scyld

Train to Julia Creek: A Journey to the Heart of Australia
Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton, 1985.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, map, black & white photographs, 208pp.
Click here to order
$20

10571
BRANT, E. D.

Railways of North Africa: The Railway Systems of the Maghreb Algeria, Tunisia, Morocco and Libya.
London, David & Charles, 1971.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket, minor foxing along top edge, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, bibliography, index, 231pp.
Click here to order
$40

10746
BRIMSON, Samuel

The Tramways of Australia
Sydney, PR Books, 1988. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition, laminated boards, no dustjacket, black & white photographs throughout, 223pp
Click here to order
$35

10202
BUCKNALL, Rixon

Boat Trains & Channel Packets: The English Short Sea Routes
London, Vincent Stuart, 1957. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., yellow boards black lettering, dustjacket has some repaired chips and wear along top edge, colour frontis, maps, black & white photographs, index, 218pp.
Click here to order
$50

93938
BUDD, Dale (editor).

Steam Album - First Division Pictures of Steam Locomotives in the New South Wales Railways
Sydney, NSW Rail Transport Museum, 1968
Trade paper, sm 8vo., good condition, black & white photographs, unpag., (54pp.)
Click here to order
$25

10525
BURKE, David.

With Iron Rails A Bicentenial History of the Railways in New South Wales
Sydney, New South Wales University Press, 1988. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to, square size, very good condition in like dustjacket, colour & b/w plates, index, 248pp.
Click here to order
$50

94709
CAFKY, Morris

Rails Around Gold Hill
Rocky Mountain Railroad Club, 1955. Signed & Limited Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition in dustjacket with wear to all edges, train schedule on endpages, colour plates, hundreds of black & white photographs and line drawings, bibliography, index, 463pp. + map pocket containing 6 maps associated with the Cripple Creek Gold Mining District of Colorado.
Click here to order
$250

10742
CHESWORTH, J.; COOPER, I.; JAMES, P. & STOKES, J.

The Electric Tramways of Hobart
Sydney, Electric Traction Association, 1960.
Softcover, 8vo., pamphlet with staple binding, good condition but stain mark to top corners and bleeding through, black & white photographs, map, tables, 28pp.
Click here to order
$40

94440
CLARK, Howard & Williams, L Laurier

The Australian Tram A Selection of Views Depicting the development and operation of Australian Tramways
Sydney, Australian Elwectric Traction Assoc., 1969
Softcover, 8vo., pp176, full page b/w photo-ills. Very good copy
Click here to order
$40

95258
DOWNS, Edward A.

Speed Limit 20 The Story of the Narrow Gauge Branch Lines of the Victorian Railways
Melbourne, The Australian Railway Historical Society, 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with silver lettering on spine, dustjacket very good condition has the smallest of wear to very top of spine, bookseller sticker fep., black & white frontis, map, black & white photographs, diagrams, 131pp.
Click here to order
$400

10573
DUE, John F.

Rails to the Ochoco Country The City of Prineville Railway
San Marino, Golden West Books, 1968. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket intact but has wear to the edges, map endpages, frontis, maps, black & white photographs, tables, references, index, 236pp.
Click here to order
$50

10268
EVANS, Martin

Pacific Steam The British Pacific Locomotive
London, Percival Marshall, 1961.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth no dustjacket, black & white photographs, tables, 80pp.
Click here to order
$25

10582

The First Hundred Years: Sydney - Goulburn Railway 1869 - 1969
City of Goulburn Railway Centenary Committee, 1969.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, illus covers, black & white photographs, map, 32pp.
Click here to order
$25

10537
GROW, Lawrence

On the 8:02: An Informal History of Commuting by Rail in America
New York, Mayflower Books, 1979. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, quarto, very good condition in fine dustjacket, black & white and colour illus., maps, index, 176pp.
Click here to order
$30

10574
HELMER, W. F.

Rip Van Winkle Railroads
Berkeley, Howell-North Books, 1970.
Hardcover, 4to., blue boards with black lettering, dustjacket intact but has wear along edges esp at spine ends, illus. endpapers, colour frontis, black & white photographs, maps, notes, bibliography, appendices, index, 146pp.
Click here to order
$50

10200
HIROTA, Naotaka

Steam Locomotives of Japan
Tokyo, Kodansha International, 1972. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, black cloth with red steam engine silhouette on cover with gold lettering on spine, dustjacket good but for some wear to edges, black & white photographs, colour illus, including several fold-outs, fold-out diagrams of engines, appendices of plans of steam engines, map of railway system, 104pp.
Click here to order
$50

10227
JONES, William C. & ALBI Charles (editor)

More Rail Classics
Denver, Intermountain Chapter National Railway Historical Society, 1976. Limited Edtion.
Hardcover, 8vo., book beige cloth with brown lettering & design, dustjacket intact by has repaired split along edge, illus endpages, extensive maps, black & white illus., book 1, 288pp, book II 310pp. & book III 119pp.
Click here to order
$40

10750
KEENAN, David R.

The City Lines of the Sydney Tramway System
Petersham, Transit Press, 1991.
Trade paper, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition, map, black & white photographs, diagrams, timetables, 88pp.
Click here to order
$35

10747
KEENAN, David R.

The Eastern Lines of the Sydney Tramway System
Sydney, Transit Press, 1989
Trade paper, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition but prev owners name fep, map, black & white photographs, diagrams, timetables, 81pp.
Click here to order
$40

10751
KEENAN, David R.

The Rockdale & Enfield Lines of the Sydney Tramway System
Petersham, Transit Press, 1994.
Trade paper, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition, map, black & white photographs, diagrams, timetables, 52pp.
Click here to order
$25

10748
KEENAN, David R.

The South-Western Lines of the Sydney Tramway System
Petersham, Transit Press, 1992.
Trade paper, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition, map, black & white photographs, diagrams, timetables, 72pp.
Click here to order
$25

94443
KEENAN, David R.

The Watson's Line of the Sydney Tramway System Cable & Electric 1894-1960
Sydney, Transit Press, 1990
Trade paper, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition, maps on endpages, black & white photographs, diagrams, timetables, 91pp.
Click here to order
$30

10749
KEENAN, David R.

The Western Lines of the Sydney Tramway System
Petersham, Transit Press, 1993.
Trade paper, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition, map, black & white photographs, diagrams, timetables, 72pp.
Click here to order
$35

94626
KEENAN, David R. & CLARK, Howard R.

First Stop Central The Electrified System and Cars of the New South Wales Government Railways
Sydney, Australian Electric Traction Assoc., 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth gilt lettering on spine in good condition, dustjacket has some marks on back cover, 2 small closed repaired tears, frontis, black & white photographs, maps, tables, drawings, 138pp. + addendum & erratta sheet loosely inserted.
Click here to order
$200

95436
KNOWLES, J. W.

The Cooktown Railway Australia's Most Unusual Railway
Brisbane, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1966.1st Edition.
Hardcover, quarto, dustjacket is fair as has back portion missing, map, black & white photographs, sources, index, 94pp.
Click here to order
$50

45942
LORIE, Peter & GARRATT, Colin.

Ironhorse A History of the Steam Train
New Jersey, Crescent Books, (1987), 1996.
Hardcover, oblong shape, very fine condition, as new, colour & b/w photos, acknowledgements, 152pp.
Click here to order
$25

94627
McCarthy, K & N. Chinn

New South Wales Tramcar Handbook 1861-1961 Part Two
Sydney, South Pacific Electric Railway Co-Operative Society, 1976.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition with minor rubbing on back cover, twine has been wrapped around the spine, black & white photographs, maps, tables, schedules, 92pp.
Click here to order
$30

94490
McCarthy, Ken.

The Manly Lines of the Sydney Tramway System
Sydney, Transit Press, 1995
Trade paper, 8vo., oblong shape, maps, black & white photographs, diagrams, timetables, 72pp.
Click here to order
$30

10158
NEW SOUTH WALES RAILWAYS, (FEHON, W. M. Commissioner)

Diagram of Gradients
Sydney, NSW Government Printers nd (1892).
Hardcover, oblong shape, leather binding, gilt lettering on cover, some wear to ends of spine and open corners, interior good condition but one page has small repaired tear, 96pp.
Click here to order
$295

10155
NSW Department of Road Transport

Sydney and Suburban Lines: Tramway and Trolley Bus Time Tables
Sydney, Alfred James Kent Printer, 1936.
Trade paper, 16mo., fair condition, chips to spine, small piece missing back cover, fold-out transport map at back, regulations, steamer time tables, 160pp.
Click here to order
$150

10245
NSW STATE RAIL

Greater Sydney System Train Timetables 1988.
Sydney, State Government Printer, 1988.
Trade paper, 4to., fair condition some rubbing to cover, system map back cover, 326pp.
Click here to order
$30

10692

Operating Manual Alco TP-411A for Models FP-6, FPC-6 and FPD-6 Freight-Passenger Locomotives
New York, Alco Pductions, 1957.
Card covers, 12mo., red card covers with black lettering, good condition but prev owners name stamp on endpages, engine diagrams, tables, index, 50pp.
Click here to order
$40

10224
PADDISON, Leonie I. (complier).

The Railways of New South Wales 1855-1955.
The Department of Railways, NSW, n.d.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition, red cloth - gilt lettering and illus on front cover and spine, illus endpapers, colour and black & white photographs and illus. + advertisements, 304pp.
Click here to order
$50

10646
PRESTON, R. G.

Tender Into Tank
Newcastle, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1970. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, tan cloth with black lettering, dustjacket intact but wear to edges, some foxing along edges, illus endpapers, frontis, black & white photographs, line illus., appendices, maps, bibliography, index, 310pp.
Click here to order
$195

10584
Rolt, L.T.C

Red For Danger A History of Railway Accidents and Railway Safety Precautions
London, Pan Books, 1960. 1st Thus
Paperback, very good condition spine not - prev owners name fep., diagrams, black & white photogravures, bibliography, list of accidents, 221pp. + 3pp adv.
Click here to order
$25

10181
SCHNABEL, L. F. R.

The Engineman's Master Key A Handbook For Steam Engines, Pumps, Boilers, Mining Machinery, Suction Gas Plants & Electrical Instrallations.
Melbourne, E.W.Cole, 1911. Seventh Revised Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, frontis with tissue-guard, 127 engravings, 376pp. + 6pp index.
Click here to order
$75

10319
SIVITER, Roger

Diesel Decade: The 1980s
Phoenix Mill, Sutton Publishing, 2006.
Hardcover, sm 4to., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs throughout, bibliography, 144pp.
Click here to order
$40

10597
TURTON, Keith

Six and A Half Inches From Destiny The First Hundred Years of the Melbourne-Wodonga Railway 1873-1973
Melbourne, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1973
Hardcover, 4to., good condition, dustjacket has small scratch to it, maps, black & white photographs throughout, references, index, 133pp.
Click here to order
$50

54986
WAKELING, Peter (editor).

A Century of Service The Story of the Queensland Government Railways 1865 - 1965.
Brisbane, Consolidated Printing Company, 1965.
Soft cover, 4to., illus card covers, map fep, colour and black & white photographs, unpag. approx 80pp.
Click here to order
$25

10744
WILlSON, R.; HENDERSON, R. & KEENAN, D.

The Green Lines:
Sydney, Australian Electric Traction Association, 1966.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, maps, black & white photographs, timetables, 89pp.
Click here to order
$30

10745
WIlLSON, R. K.; HENDERSON, R. G. & KEENAN, D. R.

The Enfield Lines
Sydney, Australian Electric Traction Association, 1971.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, maps, black & white photographs, timetables, 87pp.
Click here to order
$25

10743
WIlLSON, R. K.; HENDERSON, R. G. & KEENAN, D. R.

The Red Lines: The Tramway System of the Western Suburbs of Sydney
Sydney, Australian Electric Traction Association, 1970.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, maps, black & white photographs, timetables, 87pp.
Click here to order
$40