10702
BATTIE, David & COTTLE, Simon (editors).

Sotheby's Concise Encyclopedia of Glass
London, Conran Octopus, 1991.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine in fine dustjacket, colour plates throughout, bibliography, glossary, glasshouses, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$60

10295
BATTIE, David and Michael Turner

The Price Guide to 19th and 20th Century British Pottery; including Staffordshire Figures and Commemorative Wares
UK, Antique Collectors' Club, 1982 (rep.)
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth covered boards, lettered in gilt. pp243, 620 col. & b/w illustrations. Prev. owner's bookplate on free endpaper, d/j very slightly rubbed. A very good copy
Click here to order
$65

10479
BEDDOE, Deirdre

Welsh Convict Women A Study of Women Transported From Wales to Australia, 1787-1852
Barry, Stewart Williams Publishers, 1979.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in dustjacket, has small bump to bottom corner, prev owners name fep., tables, facsimilies, black & white illus., appendices, bibliography, 166pp.
Click here to order
$90

10449
BRABY, Michael

Butterflies of Australia: their identification, biology and distribution. Two Volumes
Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing, 2000
Hardcover, dec. laminated boards, 4to., pp976, index, glossary, references. near fine.
Click here to order
$175

97253
DELACAMPAGNE, Ariane & Christian

Here Be Dragons: A Fantastic Bestiary
Princeton University Press, 2003. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, folio, very fine condition in like dustjacket, 186 colour plates throughout, bibliography, index, 200pp
Click here to order
$75

10322
DUNCAN-KEMP, A. M.

Our Channel Country
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1961. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards in good condition, dustjacket present but some chips to edges, prev owners name fep., map, black & white photographs, 236pp.
Click here to order
$35

10772
EISLER, William

The Furthest Shore: Images of Terra Australis From the Middle Ages to Captain Cook
Cambridge University Press, 1995. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, notes, index, 180pp.
Click here to order
$75

96961
Elkin, A.P.

The Aboriginal Australians How to Understand Them
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1938, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., original blue cloth, pp262, b/w photo-plates, fold-out map at rear, index. Light spotting to prelims, finals and edges. A very good clean & firm copy
Click here to order
$60

96683
FROUDE, Anthony James

English Seamen in the Sixteenth Century
London, Longmans, Green, & Co., 1905
Hardcover, 8vo, tree-calf prize binding, marbled edges and endpapers, blind stamped dentelles, pp309, some light foxing to a few pages but a lovely copy
Click here to order
$125

10782
GLAZEBROOK, H. Sydney

The Heraldry of Smith Being a Collection of the Arms Borne by, Or Atrributed to, Most Families of That Surname in Great Britain Ireland and Germany
London, John Russell Smith, 1978.
Hardcover, 8vo., full leather binding with gilt coat of arms, designs and lettering on cover & spine, contained in slipcase, all edges gilt, marbled endpages,120pp. + XXXIpp coat of arms.
Click here to order
$195

10768
GLENDINNING, Victoria

Leonard Woolf: A Life
London, Simon & Schuster, 2006. 1st Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo. good condition in good dustjacket - minor wear to ends of spine, some creasing to bottom of the black & white photographs, family tree endpages, Woolf Family tree, de Jongh family tree, bibliography, index, 530pp.
Click here to order
$75

10765
GRIBBIN, John & Mary.

Flower Hunters
Oxford, Oxford University Press, 2008.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, colour plates, notes, sources, index, 332pp.
Click here to order
$60

10741
HILLS, E. D.

Links: 46 Years on Queensland Railways Locomotives
J. W. Knowles, 1988.
Trade paper ,8vo., very good condition, map, black & white photographs, glossary, 131pp.
Click here to order
$30

10314
HORNE, Julia

The Pursuit of Wonder: How Australia's Landscape was Explored, Nature Discovered and Tourism Unleashed
Carlton, The Miegunyah Press, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, frontis, colour and black & white plates throughout, notes, referecnes, picture credits, index, 352pp
Click here to order
$50

10510
HUNT, Susan & CARTER, Paul (BAUDIN, Captain Nicolas).

Terre Napoleon: Australia Through French Eyes 1800 - 1804
Sydney, Historic Houses Trust NSW, 1999. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket covering same illus., laminated boards, colour plates throughout, selected reading, notes on quotes, 151pp.
Click here to order
$75

10469
IDRIESS, Ion

Lasseter's Last Ride An Epic in Centural Australian Gold Discovery
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1942.
Hardcover, 8vo., orange cloth boards in dustjacket with chips along bottom spine, foxing along edges, double-page map front endpage, single map endpage, frontis, black & white plates, index, 251pp.
Click here to order
$50

10470
IDRIESS, Ion

Lasseter's Last Ride An Epic in Centural Australian Gold Discovery
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1950. Signed by Idriess
Hardcover, 8vo., red spine and illus. boards, no dustjacket, but signed on the title page by Idriess, some browning of the page edges, map front endpage, frontis, black & white plates, index, 267pp.
Click here to order
$95

10769
KIRBY, William & SPENCE, William

An Introduction to Entomology: or Elements of the Natural History of Insects: Comprising An Account of Noxious and Useful Insects.
London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1856. Seventh Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., recased retaining the original covers with the gilt insect, spine label has some pieces missing, some browning of paper, adv on endpages, school prize inscription on half-title, footnotes, appendices, 608pp. + 24pp. adv.
Click here to order
$75

55408
KNOWLES, J. W.

The Cooktown Railway Australia's Most Unusual Railway
Brisbane, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1980 2nd Edition.
Trade paper, illus card covers, map, black & white photographs, sources, index, 94pp.
Click here to order
$25

10397
KUITER, Rudie H.

Guide to Sea Fishes of Australia A Comprehensive Reference For Divers & Fishermen
Sydney, New Holland Publishers, 2007. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition in plastic protector, colour plates with thumbnail maps, glossary, index, 434pp.
Click here to order
$40

10783
MARSDEN, Kate

On Sledge & Horseback to Outcast Siberian Lepers
London, The Record Press, 1892. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., re-cased retaining the original gilt cover and spine, new endpapers, inscription in German, fascimile letters, neatly inserted to blank page is piece of hemlock, frontis with tissue guard, maps, black & white plates, appendices, 243pp. + 24pp. adv.
Click here to order
$400

94953
MURRAY, Alexander

Manual of Mythology: Greek and Roman Norse and Old German, Hindoo and Egyptian Mythology
New York, Tudor Publishing Co., 1935.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth with gilt silhouette on cover, gilt lettering on spine, very good condition, bookseller sticker fep., frontis, black & white illus throughout, index, 427pp.
Click here to order
$45

10304
PEARSALL, RONALD

Collecting and Restoring Scientific Instruments
London, David & Charles,1974
Hardcover, 8vo blue cloth covered boards, lettered in gilt. b/w ills. instrument makers, bibliography, index, 278pp. Very good copy in dustjacket.
Click here to order
$40

10395
ROSSER, Celia (paintings) GEORGE, Alexander S. (text)

The Banksias - 3 Volumes
Monash University, 1981-2000. Limited Editions.
Hardcovers, Elephant folio., green half-leather, green buckram, gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt, all in original condition, each volume contains 28 full colour plates. Volume I & II were available in a limited edition of only 720 copies, Volume III was only available in a limited edition of only 520 copies.
Click here to order
$10000

10387
ROWAN, Ellis (HEWSON, Helen & HAZZARD, Margaret)

Flower Paintings of Ellis Rowan From the Collection of the National Library of Australia
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1982. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, folio, quarter red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine, linen covered boards, in fine slipcase, bibliography, 20pp. 20 full-size colour plates with a description page.
Click here to order
$400

10785
SCHILDER, Gunter

Voyage to the Great South Land: William de Vlamingh 1696 - 1697
Sydney, Royal Australian Historical Society, 1985. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition - brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in fine dustjacket, map endpapers, fold-out chart, black & white plates, appendices, references, bibliography, 259pp.
Click here to order
$85

96685
SCHODDE, Richard & WEATHERLY, Richard.

The Fairy-Wrens: A Monograph of the Maluridae
Melbourne, Lansdowne Edition, 1982. Limited Edition.
Hardcover, folio, blue leather, with gilt wren on cover and gilt lettering on spine. Number 153 of 500 copies signed by the author & aritist, with tipped in limited edition colour frontis, drawings and colour plates throughout, thumb-nail distribution maps bibliography, glossary, 203pp.
Click here to order
$400

10045
SELIGMAN, Patricia & NOAD, Timothy

The Illuminated Alphabet An Inspirational Introduction to Creating Decorative Calligraphy
Philadelphia, Running Press, 1994.
Hardcover, 8vo., square shaped, small scratch to top of spine dustjacket, colour plates throughout, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$45

97078
SHAPCOTT, Thomas

The Art of Charles Blackman
London, Andre Deutsch, 1989. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in price-clipped dustjacket, colour plates, black & white plates, bibliography, exhibitions, list of illustrations, 266pp.
Click here to order
$400

93385
Sotheby

A Magnificent Collection of Botanical Books Being The Finest Colour-Plate Books from Library of Robert de Belder
London, Sotheby's, 1987.
Hardcover, 4to., immaculate condition, red cloth, gilt lettering, inset print on cover, black & white and colour plates throughout, bibliography, index, 436pp.
Click here to order
$150

10383
STEVENS, Christine

Tin Mosques & Ghantowns: A History of Afghan Cameldrivers in Australia
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1989. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in like dustjacket, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, notes & references, bibliography, index, 372pp.
Click here to order
$95

10193
SWAINSON, William

Exotic Conchology, or Drawings and Descriptions of Rare, Beautiful or Undescribed Shells
Princeton, Van Nostrand & Co. (1834) 1968 Limited Edition Facsimile
Hardcover, 4to., red cloth with gilt lettering & illus., all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, new condition, 48 colour plates, modern explanation of plates, index, 48pp.
Click here to order
$150

10617
WATERSON, Duncan and French, Maurice

From The Frontier A Pictorial History of Queensland
Brisbane, University of Queensland Press, 1987
Hardcover, 4to., pp360, numerous b/w photos. remainder stripe on bottom edge but a very good copy in d/j
Click here to order
$40

10230
WILSON, B. R. & GILLETT, K.

Australian Shells: Illustrating and Describing 600 Species of Marine Gastropods From Australian Waters
Sydney, Reed Books, 1971. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket which has some wear to spine ends and sun-faded slipcase, Maisie & Russell Drysdales signature on fep., full colour plates throughout, glossary, index, 168pp.
Click here to order
$150