45646
ADAMS, Fred & LAUGHLIN, Greg.

The Five Ages of the Universe Inside the Physics of Eternity
New York, Free Press Publishers, 1999.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, illus., references, index, 251pp.
Click here to order
$30

15606
ASHLEY, Leonard R. N.

The Complete Book of Devils and Demons
London, Robson Books, 1996.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, book has been read, prev owners name on title page, black & white illus., bibliography, index, 279pp.
Click here to order
$25

16606
AVERKY, Archbishop (Rose, Fr. Seraphim trans. & editor).

The Apocalypse of St. John: An Orthodox Commentary
Valaam Society of America, 1985.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but slight bump to back corner, black & white illus., appendices, general index, scripture index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$40

14343
AYLWARD, Gordon & FINDLAY, Tristan

SI Chemical Data
Milton, John Wiley & Sons, 2002. 5th Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, periodic table on endpage, tables, diagrams, illus., index, 202pp.
Click here to order
$25

11907
BAILEY, S. W. (editor).

Clays and Clay Minerals Proceedings of the Fifteenth Conference
Oxford, Pergamon Press, 1967.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with glassine covering, prev owners name fep., black & white illus., tables, diagrams, references, index, 487pp. 2pp. adv.
Click here to order
$50

16602
BALI D. R,

Introduction to Philosophy.
New Delhi, Sterling Publ Private Ltd, 1989.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in dustjacket with small tear to bottom, bibliography, index, 266pp.
Click here to order
$30

94398
BALL, Pamela

The Essence of Tao
UK, Eagle Editions, 2004
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, figs., tables, diagrams, bibliography, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$20

94214
BARKS, Coleman & MOYNE, John.

The Drowned Book: Ecstatic and Earthy Reflections of Bahauddin The Father of Rumi
New York, HarperCollins, 2004. 1st Edtion.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, illus endpages, 149pp.
Click here to order
$30

10551
BARZUN, Jacques

Science the Glorious Entertainment
London, Secker & Warburg, 1964. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like protected dustjacket, reference notes, index, 322pp.
Click here to order
$25

45312
BECHTEL, William & GRAHAM, George.

A Companion to Cognitive Science
Oxford, Blackwell Publishers, 1998. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, oversized, very good condition, figures, tables, bibliographies, index, 791pp.
Click here to order
$150

16605
BEINER Ronald.

Philosophy in a Time of Lost Spirit: Essays on Contemporary Theory
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1997.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering, no dustjacket, good condition, black & white illus., notes, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$35

95707
BESANT, Annie

The Ancient Wisdom The Classic Writings
Stepney, Axiom Publishing, 2005.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, 127pp.
Click here to order
$25

15574
BLACK, S. Jason & HYATT, Christopher S.

Pacts With The Devil: A Chronicle of Sex, Blasphemy & Liberation
Tempe, New Falcon Press, 2002. Third Printing.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, frontis, black & white illustrations, appendices, 285pp. + 3pp.
Click here to order
$25

95718
BODHASWARUPANANDA, Swami

The Ramakrishna Leelasthanas Pilgrim Centres of Modern India
Madras, Sri Ramakrishna Math, 1974. 1st Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., map, black & white photographs, bibliography, 74pp.
Click here to order
$20

16448
BOKENKOTTER, Thomas

Church and Revolution: Catholics in the Struggle for Democracy and Social Justice
New York, Image Book, 1998. 1st Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, black & white illus., index, 580pp.
Click here to order
$25

16612
BOWKER, John

God: A Brief History The Human Search For Eternal Truth
London, Dorling Kindersley, 2003.
Trade paper, sm 4to., good condition but minor curl to corners, colour plates throughout, maps, bibliography, index, 400pp.
Click here to order
$25

96169
BREWER, The Rev. Dr.

A Guide to the Scientific Knowledge of Things Familiar
London, Jarrold, n.d. 14th edition (revised) c1860
Click here to order
$30

16557
BROWN Hunter.; JUDECKI, Dennis. L.; KENNEDY, Leonard. A., & SNYDER, John. J. (editors).

Images of the Human: The Philosophy of the Human Person in a Religious Context
Chicago, Loyola Press, 1995.
Hardcover, 8vo., laminated colour boards, no dustjacket, as new condition, index, 633pp.
Click here to order
$45

97016
BURTT, Edwin A.

The English Philosophers From Bacon to Mill
New York, The Modern Library, 1939
Hardcover, 8vo., pp1041, spotting to prelims. and edges, cloth slightly rubbed, but a good firm copy
Click here to order
$20

14552
CANDLAND, Douglas Keith

Feral Children & Clever Animals: Reflections on Human Nature
New York, Oxford University Press, 1993.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, b&w illustrations, not price clipped, acknowledgments, chronology xv, postlude, notes, references, illustration credits, text credits, index, 411pp.
Click here to order
$35

10614
CAREY, John (editor)

The Faber Book of Utopias
London, Faber & Faber, 1999
Hardcover, 8vo., pp531, index. Very good in d/j
Click here to order
$25

15083
CARROLL, John

The Existential Jesus
Carlton, Scribe Publications, 2007.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, newspaper reviews & clippings loosely laid in, notes, bibliography, index, 274pp.
Click here to order
$30

10079
CASTI, John L.

Paradigms Regained A Further Exploration of the Mysteries of Modern Science
London, Little Brown & Co., 2000.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, diagrams, formulae, tables, references, index, 287pp.
Click here to order
$20

15477
CAZIN, Achille (RICH, Elihu trans.).

The Phenomena and Laws of Heat
London, Sampson Low, Son, and Marston, 1868.
Hardcover, 8vo., full brown leather binding with five raised decorative bands on the spine, black leather title label on spine, presumed school leather label on cover but name not readable, marbled endpages and edges, colour frontis, black & white illustrations, 265pp.
Click here to order
$100

11743
CHAPPELL, Timothy

The Inescapable Self: An Introduction to Western Philosophy Since Descartes
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, bibliography, index, 335pp.
Click here to order
$30

10914
CHEDD, Graham

Half-Way Elements The Technology of Metalloids
London, Aldus Books, 1969.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket but some foxing on endpages, colour diagrams, black & white and colour photographs, suggested reading, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$25

16136
CHOMSKY Noam

Understanding Power The Indispensable Chomsky
Melbourne, Scribe Publications, 2002
Trade paperback, very fine condition, 8vo., contents and index pages included, 416pp
Click here to order
$20

15089
CHUBB, Percival (editor). MONTAIGNE

Essays of Montaigne
London, The Walter Scott Publishing, nd.
Hardcover, 12mo., green cloth boards with gilt design & lettering on cover and spine but has foxing on the endpages, 280pp. + 16pp. adv.
Click here to order
$30

15217
(CICERO) GRANT, Michael (trans.)

Cicero Selected Works
Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1960.
Hardcover, 12mo., papered boards with cloth spine, some foxing on the end pages and browning of pages, bookseller stamps, portraits of Cicero & Guicciardini are pasted on endpages, appendices, maps, index of names, 272pp.
Click here to order
$25

94357
CICOVACKI, Predrag

Anamorphosis Kant on Knowledge and Ignorance
Lanham, University Press of America, 1997.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, no dustjacket, bibliography, index, 325pp.
Click here to order
$35

16285
COCKBURN, Stewart, and ELLYARD, David

Oliphant: The Life and Times of Sir Mark Oliphant
Adelaide, Axiom Books, 1981 Signed by Cockburn
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket, inscription on fep signed by Stewart Cockburn, black & white photographs, endnotes, appendices, bibliography, index, 369pp.
Click here to order
$40

95986
COLLINSON, Diane; PLANT, Kathryn & WILKINSON, Robert

Fifty Eastern Thinkers
London, Routledge, 2000.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, 425pp.
Click here to order
$35

12010
CONEE, Earl & SIDER, Theodore

Riddles of Existence: A Guided Tour of Metaphysics
Oxford University Press, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, figs., further reading, index of terms & abbreviations, 210pp.
Click here to order
$25

92223
COON, Lynda L.; HALDANE, Katherine J. & SOMMER, Elisabeth W.

That Gentle Strength: Historical Perspectives on Women in Christianity
Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1990.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, black & white plates, index, 267pp.
Click here to order
$30

96074
DAVIES, Paul

The Cosmic Blueprint: Order & Complexity at the edge of Chaos
London, Penguin Books, 1995
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, references, further reading, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$15

16006
DAWKINS, Richard

A Devil's Chaplin
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2003.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, endnotes, index, 264pp.
Click here to order
$25

16595
DAY, Lance & MCNEIL, Ian (editors).

Biographical Dictionary of the History of Technology
Routledge Reference, London, 1996
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but creases to back cover, mark to title page, index of subject, name and topic, 844pp,
Click here to order
$30

15628
DENNETT, Daniel C.

Darwin's Dangerous Idea: Evolution and The Meanings of Life
London, Penguin Books, 1996.
Trade paper, 8vo., near fine condition, black & white illus., bibliography, index, 587pp.
Click here to order
$20

15208
DODD, Alfred

Francis Bacon's Personal Life Story
London, Rider & Company, 1986. 1st Edition Thus
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 580pp.
Click here to order
$95

15406
DUBOS, Rene

A God Within: A Positive View of Mankind's Future
London, Angus & Robertson, 1973.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in fine dustjacket, some foxing along edges, reference notes, bibliography, index, 326pp.
Click here to order
$25

15673
DUNMORE, Professor John

Anthology of French Scientific Prose
London, Hutchinson, 1973
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition in dustjacket with some chips, black and white illus, suggestions for further reading, vocabulary list, 122pp.
Click here to order
$20

91898
EADIE, Betty J.

Embraced by the Light
Gold Leaf Press, 1992
Hardcover, 8vo pp147, a few sentences are highlighted in yellow, otherwise a fine copy in d/j
Click here to order
$20

16613
EADIE, Rev. John (editor).

The National Illustrated Family Bible: The Holy Bible With the Commentaries of Scott and Henry
Glasgow, W. R. O'Phun, 1867.
Hardcover, 4to., full black leather, ornately gold embossed stamping on covers, all edges gilt, brass edges, with two fine brass clasps, spine raised bands and gilt design & lettering, good condition but endpages have been replaced. Steel engraving frontis with tissue guard, colour maps, internal engravings with tissue guards, black & white illus., Chronological index, 1216pp. + Concise Biblical Cyclopaedia: A Dictionary, 36pp.
Click here to order
$1450

11311
EDGERTON, David

The Shock of the Old Technology and Global History Since 1900
London, Profile Books, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine in fine dustjacket, black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 270pp.
Click here to order
$30

96578
EDMONDS, David & EIDINOW, John

Rousseau's Dog A Tale of Two Great Thinkers at War in the Age of Enlightenment
London, Faber & Faber, 2006. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, black & white illus., dramatis personae, select bibliography, chronology, index, 405pp.
Click here to order
$25

45220
ELIZABETH, Eunice.

A Recipe Book of Spells
Sydney, Sandstone Publishing.
Tradepaperback, new condition, black & white line drawings, index, 213pp.
Click here to order
$20

95523
ESPINASSE, Francis

Life of Ernest Renan
London, Walter Scott, 1895.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but some pencil notations in the margins, red cloth, top edge gilt, prev owners name fep., bookseller sticker, index, 242pp. bibliography, xxpp. + 10pp adv.
Click here to order
$40

15429
FEYNMAN, Richard P. & WEINBERG, Steven

Elementary Particles and the Laws of Physics The 1986 Dirac Memorial Lectures
Cambridge University Press, 1999.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, black & white diagrams, formulae, 110pp.
Click here to order
$20

92699
FISHER, Len.

Weighing the Soul The Evolution of Scientific Beliefs
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2004.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, black & white illus., notes, references, index, 214pp.
Click here to order
$25

16033
FLANNERY, Tim.

The Weather Makers The History and Future Impact of Climate Change
Melbourne, Text Publishing, 2005
Trade paper, good condition, 8vo., small crease on cover, colour plates, references index, 332pp.
Click here to order
$20

28423
FRAZER, Sir James George. TEMPLE, Robert K.G. ed.

The Illustrated Golden Bough. A Study in Magic and Religion.
Simon & Schuster, 1996 (1950).
Hardcover, 4to. Very fine in fine dustjacket. black & white and colour. photos & illus. 224pp.
Click here to order
$50

16604
FREIFELD, Alice; BERGMANN, Peter & ROSENTHAL, Bernice Glazter (editors).

East Europe Reads Nietzshe
Boulder, East European Monographs, 1998.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards no dustjacket, small mark to fep., footnotes, index, 246pp.
Click here to order
$30

16547
GALBIATI, Enrico et al;

The Early Church in the Acts of the Apostles and In Their Writings
Vicenza, Edizioni, 1972.
Trade paper, 12mo., good condition, maps, colour and black & white illus., indexes, 442pp.
Click here to order
$25

15421
GALISON, Peter

Einstein's Clocks, Poincare's Maps Empires of Time
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2004.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, black & white illus., diagrams, notes, bibliography, index, 389pp.
Click here to order
$25

16246
GIBSON, Charles R.

Scientific Ideas of To-day A Popular Account of the Nature of Matter, Electricity, Light, Heat, & & In Non-Technical Language
London, Seeley, Service & Co., 1920. 6th Edition Revised.
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter leather binding with gilt lettering to spine, blue cloth boards with gilt school emblem and school prize bookplate endpage, marbled endpapers, marble edges, frontis, black & white illus., line drawings, appendices, index, 352pp.
Click here to order
$50

15921
GOLDSMITH, Maurice

Frederic Joliot-Curie A Biography
London, Lawrence and Wishart, 1976
Hardcover, 8vo., dustjacket and book in fine condition, some fading on spine, slight spotting on pages, black and white photos, reference notes index 260pp
Click here to order
$25

14345
GOODMAN, Richard E.

Methods of Geological Engineering in Discontinuous Rocks
St. Paul, West Publishing Co., 1976.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition with red cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, diagrams, formulae, figs, black & white photographs, appendices, references, subject index, author index, 472pp.
Click here to order
$75

15430
GOODSTEIN, David L. & Judith R.

Feynman's Lost Lecture: The Motion of the Planets Around The Sun
London, Vintage Publishing, 1997.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, diagrams, black & white illus., bibliography, index, 191pp.
Click here to order
$20

14130
GREEN, Martin

Dreams of Adventure, Deeds of Empire
New York, Basic Books, 1979. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, notes, bibliography, index, 429pp.
Click here to order
$30

29363
GRIFFITHS, John.

The Third Man The Life and Times of William Murdoch, Inventor of Gaslight.
London, Andre Deutsch, 1992.
Hardcover, 373pp. black & white photographs, Index & bibliography. very good in like dustjacket.
Click here to order
$30

15543
HARDING, Douglas E. & LANG, Richard (editor).

Open to the Source: Selected Teachings of Douglas E. Harding
Carlsbad, Inner Directions Foundation, 2005.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, black & white photographs, bibliography, 211pp.
Click here to order
$25

46813
HARRIS, Errol E.

Fundamentals of Philosophy A Study of Classical Texts
New Jersey, Humanities Press International, 1994.
Trade paper, good condition, small bump bottom spine, further reading, index, 565pp.
Click here to order
$30

16609
HAWKING, Stephen.

Brief History in Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes
London, Bantam Press, 1989.
Paperback, very fine condition, appears unread as per normal, formulae, black & white illus., glossary, index, 212pp.
Click here to order
$10

96186
HEARN, Lafcadio

Gleanings in Buddha-Fields: Studies of Hand and Soul in the Far East
Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co.1897
Hardcover, 8vo., pp296. Green cloth lettered and stamped in gilt, spine sunned and marked but a very good firm copy with the ex-libris stamp of the Australian entertainer - Barry Humphries on the front paste-down.
Click here to order
$40

16603
HELLMAN, Hal

Great Feuds in Science: Ten of the Liveliest Disputes Ever
New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1998.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, notes, bibliography, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$20

16339
HENDERSON, I. F. & W. D.

A Dictionary of Scientific Terms Pronunciations, Derivations, and Definition of Terms of Biology, Botany, Zoology, Anatomy, Cytology, Embryology, Physiology
London, Oliver and Boyd, 1920.
Hardcover, 8vo., dark green cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine, prev owners bookplate removed, name written on fep., preface has red underlining in places, 354pp.
Click here to order
$30

16599
HIRSHFIELD, Alan W.

Parallax: The Race To Measure the Universe
New York, W. H. Freeman, 2002.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, black & white illus., diagrams, further reading, index, 314pp.
Click here to order
$20

95854
His Eastern and Western Disciples

The Life of Vivekananda
Calcutta, Advaita Ashrama, 1974, 8th edition
Hardcover, linen spine papered boards, slightly soiled, dustjacket is very good but price-clipped, index, 765pp.
Click here to order
$25

27519
HOLTE John (Ed).,

Chaos: The New Science Nobel Conference XXVI
University Press of America, MD, 1993.
Trade paper, 8vo, very good condition, 127pp, ills.
Click here to order
$30

16534
HONDERICH, Ted (editor).

The Oxford Companion to Philosophy
London, Oxford University Press, 1995.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but for minor bump to back bottom cover, appendices, chronological table, index and list of entries, 1010pp.
Click here to order
$30

13032
HOUSTON, R. A.

A Treatise on Light
London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1915.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gold lettering on spine, some pencil marks in margins, black & white illus., formulae, diagrams, tables, index, 478pp. + 2pp. adv.
Click here to order
$40

15537
HSU, Elisabeth (editor).

Innovation In Chinese Medicine Needham Research Institute Studies 3
Cambridge University Press, 2001.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in very good dustjacket, Chinese dynasties, footnotes, references, bibliography, index, 426pp.
Click here to order
$175

15575
HUGHES, Patrick & BRECHT, George

Vicious Circles and Infinity: A Panoply of Paradoxes
London, Jonathan Cape, 1976.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards in good condition in dustjacket which is price-clipped and has wear to top edge, black & white illus., footnotes, bibliography, illus. credits, 104pp.
Click here to order
$30

90606
HUME, David

An Enquiry Concerning Human Understanding Great books in philosophy
New York, Prometheus Books, 1988.
Trade paperback, 8vo, good condition, 149pp. +3pp. adv.
Click here to order
$25

16535
HURST, J. T.

Spons' Tables and Memoranda For Engineers
London, E. & F. N. Spon, 1888.
Hardcover, minature book - oblong shape, black cover with gilt lettering to cover, all edges gilt, calender 1888 on fep., bookseller stamp fep., index, 140pp., 4pp. adv.
Click here to order
$50

27934
HUTCHINSON Roger

Aleister Crowley The Beast Demystified.
Mainstream Publ Co, Edinburgh, 1998.
Hardcover, very good condition, 216pp, 8vo, slight crease top spine d/j, index.
Click here to order
$60

95963
ISHERWOOD, Christopher (editor).

Vedanta for the Western World
Hollywood, Vedanta Press, 1971, 2nd printing
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards in price-clipped dustjacket, has bookseller stamp rear end page, 453pp.
Click here to order
$25

16533
JENNINGS, Humphrey

Pandaemonium 1660-1886: The Coming of the Machine as Seen by Contemporary Observers
London, Andre Deutsch, 1985. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards in fine dustjacket, black & white illus., theme squences, index, 376pp.
Click here to order
$45

14357
JOHNSON, Elizabeth (editor) KEYNES, John Maynard

The Collected Writings of John Maynard Keynes: Volume XV Activities 1906-1914 India and Cambridge
London, Macmillan & Co., & Royal Economic Society, 1971.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, price-clipped dustjacket intact in brodart but has foxing along the edges, foxing along edges, frontis, xiv, documents reproduced, index, 312pp.
Click here to order
$50

90515
JONES, Charles Brewer

Buddhism in Taiwan: Religion and the State 1660-1990
Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, 1999. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in fine dustjacket, glossary, bibliography, index, xvii 259pp.
Click here to order
$30

16614
JOSEPHUS, Flavius (WHISTON, William translator).

The Works of Josephus
London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1875.
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter black leather, with gilt decorated spine with leather title label, marbled endpages, marbled edges, some foxing on the early pages, prev owners bookplate fep., frontis, index, 879pp.
Click here to order
$95

16607
KANIGEL, Robert

The Man Who Knew Infinity: A Life of the Genius Ramanujan
London, Abacus, 2005. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, formula, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 438pp.
Click here to order
$25

25668
KAPLAN, Gisela T. & KESSLER, Clive S. ed.

Hannah Arendt: Thinking, Judging, Freedom
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1989. 1st Australian edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., 8vo., fine in dustjacket, 178pp.
Click here to order
$25

91038
KELEN, Betty.

Muhammad: The Messenger of God
New York, Taylor Productions, 2001.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, appendices, bibliography, index, 198pp.
Click here to order
$25

15556
KELLY, Dorothy

Tarot Card Combinations
San Francisco, Weiser Books, 2003.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, black & white illus., index, 355pp.
Click here to order
$35

10724
KENDALL, James

Smith's Inorganic Chemistry
London, G. Bell & Sons, 1936. Revised & Reprint Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, no dustjacket, chemical tables on the endpages, bookseller stamp fep., frontis, black & white plates, diagrams, tables, appendices, index, 1030pp.
Click here to order
$30

10797
KEYES, David E.; SAMEH, Ahmed & VENKATAKRISHMAN, V. (editors).

Parallel Numerical Algorithms ICASE/LaRC Interdisciplinary Series in Science and Engineering
Dordrecht, Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1996.
Hardcover, 8vo., colour illus. laminated boards, good condition with minor shelf wear to bottom of the boards, tables, formulae, diagrams, refs, 395pp.
Click here to order
$80

15561
KING, Karen L.

What is Gnosticism?
Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 2003.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, bibliography, notes, index, 343pp.
Click here to order
$40

95709
KINGSTON, Karen

Creating Sacred Space With Feng Shui
London, Piatkus Publishing, 1998. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but small bump to back corner, line drawings, bibliography, resources, index, 264pp.
Click here to order
$25

27754
KIRKLAND Kevin et al.

Full Circle Spiritual Therapy for the Elderly.
Haworth Press, New York, 1999.
Hardcover, 8vo., laminated boards, very good condition glasscine dustjacket, index of hymns and secular songs, general index, bibliography, 236pp.
Click here to order
$25

15402
KOERNER, David & LEVAY, Simon

Here Be Dragons: The Scientific Quest For Extraterrerstrial Life
New York, Oxford University Press, 2000.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white and colour illus., notes, index,264pp.
Click here to order
$20

15061
KORENEV, G. V.

The Mechanics of Guided Bodies
London, Iliffe Books, 1967.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in price-clipped dustjacket, diagrams, formulae, tables, index, 551pp.
Click here to order
$60

16458
KUNG, Hans

My Struggle For Freedom: Memoirs
London, Continuum, 2003. 1st English Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in dustjacket with some wear along the edges, black & white photographs, bibliography, index of names, 478pp.
Click here to order
$35

16611
LAFFERTY, Peter & ROWE, Julian (editors).

The Hutchinson Dictionary of Science
Oxford, Helicon Publishing, 1995. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition minor curl to corners, black & white illus., throughout, Nobel prize winners, great scientists, thematic indexes, 678pp.
Click here to order
$25

14175
LEEMING, David

The Oxford Companion to World Mythology
London, Oxford University Press, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine in fine dustjacket, black & white and colour photographs, bibliography, picture credits, index, 469pp.
Click here to order
$50

15559
LEVERINGTON, David

New Cosmic Horizons Space Astronomy From the V2 to The Hubble Space Telescope
Cambridge University Press, 2000.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, constellation maps, black & white photographs, tables, diagrams, appendices, glossary, bibliography, name, subject, index, 507pp.
Click here to order
$35

15427
LEVY, David H.

A Nature Company Guide Skywatching
Collingwood, Ken Fin Books, 1995.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket, colour endpages, colour frontis, colour illus. throughout, sky charts, further reading, index and glossary, 288pp.
Click here to order
$25

28594
LORING, Terry A.

Lifting Solutions to Perturbing Problems in C*-Algebras.
American Mathematical Society, 1997.
Hardcover, 8vo., laminated boards but no dustjacket, formulae, bibliography, index, 165pp.
Click here to order
$30

97105
MAC LANE, Saunders

A Mathematical Autobiography
Wellesley, A. K. Peters Ltd., 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in new dustjacket, black & white photographs, index, 358pp.
Click here to order
$40

16456
MCBRIEN, Richard P.

Lives of the Popes The Pontiffs From St Peter to John Paul II
London, HarperCollins, 1997. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth spine with yellow paper boards in dustjacket with wear to edges, timeline, black & white plates, chronilogical list of Popes, key Papal Encyclicals, glossary, bibliography, index, 520pp.
Click here to order
$25

15259
MCCABE, Joseph (trans.)

Selected Works of Voltaire
London, Watts & Co., 1935.
Hardcover, 16mo., brown cloth boards with black lettering, dustjacket intact with some wear to edges, frontis, 214pp.
Click here to order
$20

52489
McClellan, James E., and Dorn, Harold

Science and Technology in World History: An Introduction
Johns Hopkins University Press 1999
Trade paperback, 8vo., as new condition, Includes Illustrations, index, 404pp.
Click here to order
$30

15563
MADDOX, Brenda.

Freud's Wizard: Ernest Jones and The Transformation of Psychoanalysis
Cambridge, Da Capo Press, 2007.
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 354pp.
Click here to order
$30

14188
MARCUSE, Herbert

Counterrevolution and Revolt
Boston, Beacon Press, 1972.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in very good dustjacket with a few small rub marks to bottom, list of works cited, 138pp.
Click here to order
$30

15560
MASSEY, Gerald

A Book of Beginnings: 2 Volumes
New York, Cosimo Classics, 2007. (1881)
Hardcover, 4to., colour laminated boards no dustjackets, very good condition, black & white illus., Vol 1. 503pp. Vol. 2.notes, 684pp.
Click here to order
$130

14260
MASTERS, Dexter & WAY, Katherine (editors).

One World Or None A Report To the Public On the Full Meaning of the Atomic Bomb
London, Latimer House, 1947. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, sm 8vo., blue cloth boards in dustjacket which has small tears along spine ends, tables, diagrams, 159pp.
Click here to order
$50

96062
MAY, Antoinette

Haunted Ladies Exploring the Supernatural with six great psychics
San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1975
Hardcover, roy. 8vo., pp205, index, d/j slightly browned, edges faintly spotted but a good copy
Click here to order
$30

16258
MELLONE, Sydney Herbert

An Introductory Text-Book of Logic
Edinburgh, William Blackwood & Sons, 17th Edition. nd. (c1920's)
Hardcover, 12mo., blue cloth boards with wear to spine ends, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., bookseller sticker fep., ref. for reading, index, 396pp
Click here to order
$25

12171
"MELODY" and JACKSON, Bob (editor).

Love Is In the Earth: Mineralogical Pictorial Treasures of the Earth
Wheat Ridge, Earth-Love Publishing House, 1994.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, colour photographs throughout, 409pp.
Click here to order
$35

15581
MENCKEN, H. L.

The American Language: An Inqury Into The Development of English in the United States
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. Reprint. Fourth Edition Enlarged & Rewritten
Hardcover, 8vo., near fine condition in brodart protected dustjacket, appendices, list of words/phrases, 769pp. index, xxix pp.
Click here to order
$50

16546
MENDHAM, Dawn

Mission to Planet Earth
Australia Post Philatelic Group, 1992.
Hardcover, 4to., laminated blue boards with hologram on cover, no dustjacket, illus endpages, solar maps, colour plates, diagrams, 32pp.
Click here to order
$20

14069
MERLEAU-PONTY, Jacques & MORANDO, Bruno

The Rebirth of Cosmology
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 1st US Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has some creases to the top edge, black & white illus., figs., diagrams, formulae, bibliography, 284pp. index, xvii pp.
Click here to order
$30

28442
MOLINARO, Matie, MCLUHAN, Corinne & TOYE, William ed.

Letters of Marshall McLuhan.
Oxford University Press, 1987.
Hardcover, 8vo., Condition very good in dustjacket, with black & white photographs, index, 562pp.
Click here to order
$30

16598
MONBIOT, George

The Age of Consent: A Manifesto For a New World Order
London, Flamingo Press, 2003.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, references, 274pp.
Click here to order
$15

97107
MOORE, Calvin C.

Mathematics at Berkeley: A History
Wellesley, A. K. Peters Ltd., 2007.
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, appendices, reference, index, 341pp.
Click here to order
$35

11661
MOORE, Patrick.

Stars of the Southern Skies
Ringwood, Penguin Books, 1994.
Trade paper, 8vo., black & white illus., diagrams, appendices, glossary, index, 190pp.
Click here to order
$25

16593
MORRIS, Ernest

Towers & Bells of Britain
London, Robert Hale, 1955. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards in price-clipped dustjacket, some wear to top edges, bump to the top open corners, black & white illus., index, 270pp.
Click here to order
$40

15099
MOTA, Jose Paulo & LYUBCHIK, Svetlana (editors).

Recent Advances in Adsorption Processes for Environmental Protection and Security
Dordrecht, Springer, 2006.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, tables and formulaes throughout, black & white illus., 192pp.
Click here to order
$60

15611
NEUSNER Jacob

Judaism in Modern Times An Introduction and Reader
London, Blackwell, 1995.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some curling to cover, footnotes, index, 252pp.
Click here to order
$25

91651
Ng, Wai-Ming

The I Ching in Tokugawa Thought and Culture
University of Hawaii Press 2000.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition, no dust jacket. tables, notes, bibliography, index, 277pp.
Click here to order
$75

15544
NICHOLSON, Shirley

Ancient Wisdom - Modern Insight
Wheaton, Theosophical Publishing House, 1985.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good blue cloth boards in dustjacket which has minor wear to spine ends, black & white illus., notes, index, picture credits, 199pp. + 1pp adv.
Click here to order
$25

15533
OSHO

The Book of Secrets: 112 Keys to the Mystery Within
New York, St. Martin's Griffin, 1974.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown laminated boards with no dustjacket, new condition, list of meditations, 1139pp
Click here to order
$60

15326
PECK, Sir William

The Constellations and How to Find Them (Southern Hemisphere)
Edinburgh, Gall and Inglis, nd. (c1955) New and Enlarged edition
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth boards black lettering some fading along spine edge, 12 celestial maps, pronunciation of names, 32pp.
Click here to order
$30

14200
PILKINGTON, Roger

Robert Boyle: Father of Chemistry
London, John Murray, 1959.
Hardcover, 8vo., yellow boards with stain on right edge, dustjacket slightly torn at top of spine but in otherwise very good condition, protected by plastic covering, appendix, index, 179pp.
Click here to order
$25

15418
PORTER, Roy

Blood & Guts: A Short History of Medicine
London, Penguin Books, 2003.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, card flap with colour image of human body underneath, black & white illus., further reading, index, 199pp.
Click here to order
$20

93558
POWELL, F. E.

Electric Bells and Alarms The Model Engineer Series No 3.
London, Percival Marshall & Co., nd. Tenth Edition.
Soft cover, pamphlet with stapled binding, some chips & foxing to cover, line drawings, 77pp + 15pp adv.
Click here to order
$30

15569
PUMFREY, Stephen

Latitude & The Magnetic Earth The True Story of Queen Elizabeth's Most Distinguished Man of Science
New York, MJF Books, 2002.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket but some browning of page edges, black & white illus., 249pp.
Click here to order
$25

16480
PUTNAM, Robert D. & CAMPBELL, David E.

American Grace: How Religion Divides And Unites Us
New York, Simon & Schuster, 2010. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine cloth boards in like dustjacket, tables, diagrams, figs., notes, index, 673pp.
Click here to order
$30

95991
RAMAKRISHNANANDA, Swami

The Life of Sri Ramanuja Translated from Bengali by Swami Budhananda
Madras, Sri Ramakrishna Math, 1977. 3rd Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., appendices index, pp279
Click here to order
$20

95931
RANGANATHANANDA, Swami

The Message of the Upanisads An Exposition of the Upanisads in the Light of Modern Thought and Modern Needs
Bombay, Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, 1971, 2nd edition
Hardcover, linen covered boards, roy. 8vo., pp626 light spotting to endpapers but a very good firm copy, in d/j which is slightly rubbed and with light wear to edges. Signed presentation copy by the Swami
Click here to order
$65

53304
Rao, Srinivasa, and Srinivasa

Perceptual Error: The Indian Theories
University of Hawaii Press 1998
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, bibliography, index, 151pp.
Click here to order
$20

15553
RAPGAY, Dr. Lobsang

The Tibetan Book of Healing
Twin Lakes, Lotus Press, 2005.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, line drawings, tables, bibliography, index, 201pp. + 6pp. adv.
Click here to order
$25

16518
RASHDALL, Hastings

The Theory of Good and Evil: A Treatise on Moral Philosophy - 2 Volume Set
London, Oxford University Press, 1948. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spines, Vol. 1 no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., good condition but some lose of text to the last page due to tear, 312pp. Vol II. in very shelf-worn dustjacket, index, 464pp.
Click here to order
$50

15554
RAY, Reginald A.

Secret of the Vajra World: The Tantric Buddism of Tibet The World of Tibetan Buddism: Volume II.
Boston, Shambhala Publications, 2002.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, frontis, line drawings, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, credits, index, 524pp.
Click here to order
$30

26124
Regis, Ed.

NANO Remaking the World Atom By Atom
Bantam Press, London, 1995. First Edition;
Hardcover, 8vo, 307pp, 6 illustrations, 9 photographs, selected sources, index, original red cloth with gold writing, dustjacket, excellent copy.
Click here to order
$30

15547
REICH, Wilhelm

Character Analysis
New York, Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1990. Third, Enlarged & Revised Edition
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, line drawings, index, 545pp.
Click here to order
$25

90141
REID, W. Stanford

Trumpeter of God: A Biography of John Knox
New York, Charles Scribner's & Sons, 1974. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in protected dustjacket, minor foxing along page edges, map, notes, index, 353pp.
Click here to order
$40

15123
REIDY, David & WALLACE, Ken.

The Southern Sky A Practical Guide to Astronomy.
St Leonards, Allen & Unwin, 1992 reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some browning on back cover, frontis, maps, diagrams, black & white photographs, glossary, bibliograhy, index, 182pp.
Click here to order
$20

15539
REMY, Nicolas

Demonolatry: An Account of the Historical Practice of Witchcraft
Mineola, Dover Publications, 2008.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, 188pp. + 6pp adv,
Click here to order
$30

95786
REVEL, Jean-Francois & RICAARD, Matthieu

The Monk and The Philosopher A Father and Son Discuss the Meaning of Life
New York, Schocken Books, 1999. 1st US Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, 311pp.
Click here to order
$35

15620
RICE, Edward

Marx, Engels, And The Workers Of The World
New York, Four Winds Press, 1977.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition in dustjacket which has some wear to edges, repaired tear, prev owners name fep., frontis, black & white photographs, index, 184pp.
Click here to order
$25

26338
ROSENFIELD, Israel.

The Strange, Familiar & Forgotten An Anatomy of Consciousness.
London, Picador, 1992.
Hardcover. 8vo cloth boards in fine glasscine dustjacket, notes, index, 157pp.
Click here to order
$25

94039
RUSSELL, Bertrand

The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell 1944-1969
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1969, 1st edition
Hardcover, roy. 8vo., green cloth, pp339, remainder mark on lower edge, d/j has a small chip at head of spine. A very good copy
Click here to order
$35

16561
RUSSELL, Bertrand

The Impact of Science on Society
New York, Simon & Schuster, 1953. 1st US edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards with gilt lettering, dustjacket quite worn with pieces missing from spine, chips to edges, some foxing on edges, 115pp.
Click here to order
$40

96903
SABINE, George H.

A History of Political Theory
London, George Harrap & Co., c1937
Hardcover, 8vo., xvi pp797, some pencil underlining & marginalia, but a very good copy
Click here to order
$30

29212
SAGAN, Carl & PAGE, Thonton.

UFO's. A Scientific Debate.
Barnes & Noble, 1996 (1972).
New in dj. 15 distinguished scientists from all fields discuss all aspects of UFO's. 310pp.
Click here to order
$25

15923
SAINT-SIMON, Henri

Henri Saint-Simon 1760-1825 Selected Writings on Science, Industry and Social Organisation
New York, Holmes And Meier Publishers, Inc., 1975
Hardcover, 8vo., dustjacket and book in good condition, some fading, slight yellowing on pages, some stains, notes and bibliography, 312pp.
Click here to order
$35

16460
SANDALL, Roger

The Culture Club: Designer Tribalism and Other Essays
Boulder, Westview Press, 2001.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 214pp.
Click here to order
$35

91375
SARGENT, Jiho.

Asking About Zen 108 Answers
New York, Weatherhill Publishing, 2001. 1st Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, line drawings, source material, glossary, 187pp.
Click here to order
$30

15247
SCHAMA, Simon

Landscape & Memory
London, Harper Collins Publishers, 1995.
Trade Paper, 8vo., fair condition but some wear to corners, colour and black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, illus. credits, 652pp.
Click here to order
$25

45703
SCHOCKEN, Wolfgang Alexander

The Calendar of Mayas Broken Cogwheels of Eternity
Boston, Book Department, 1986. 1st Editon.
Trade paperback, good condition but has a sticker mark on front cover, illustrations, figures, index, 61pp.
Click here to order
$20

16528
SINGER, Charles

A Short History of Scientific Ideas to 1900
London, Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth with gilt lettering, good condition but it has parts of the dustjacket pasted to the endpages, has an Ingleton bookplate on fep., no dustjacket, frontis, maps, line drawings, index, 525pp.
Click here to order
$40

11664
SINGH, Simon

The Cracking Codebook How to Make It, Break It, Hack It, Crack It.
London, HarperCollins, 2004.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, black & white illus., diagrams, appendices, further reading, index, 264pp.
Click here to order
$20

12021
SINGH, Simon

Fermat's Last Theorem The Story of a riddle that confounded the world's greatest minds for 358 years. Foreword by John Lynch
London, Harper Perennial, 2002.
Trade paper, 8vo, new condition, black & white illus., figs. diagrams, appendices, further reading, index, 340pp.
Click here to order
$25

15613
SMAIL, David

Illusion and Reality: The Meaning of Anxiety
London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1984.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, index, 145pp.
Click here to order
$30

16601
SMOLIN, Lee.

The Life of the Cosmos
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1st ed 1997.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket some minor wear to edges, appendices, notes, glossary, index, 358pp.
Click here to order
$30

10114
SOBEL, Dava.

Galileo's Daughter A Drama of Science, Faith and Love
London, Fourth Estate, 1999. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, black & white illus., timeline, bibliography, notes, index, 429pp.
Click here to order
$25

15329

Soviet Writings on Earth Satellites and Space Travel
London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1959. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket which is not price-clipped, black & white illus., tables, diagrams, index, 253pp.
Click here to order
$45

15541
SPILLANE, Robert & MARTIN, John

Personality and Performance: Foundations For Managerial Psychology
Sydney, University of New South Wales Press, 2005.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, notes, bibliography, index, 280pp.
Click here to order
$50

16600
STEWART, Ian.

Does God Play Dice? The Mathematics of Chaos
Cambridge, Blackwell Publishers, 1993. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but minor curling to the corners, black & white illus., further reading, 348pp.
Click here to order
$25

97104
STILLWELL, John

Yearning For the Impossible: The Surprising Truths of Mathematics
Wellesley, A.K.Peters, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., new book in like dustjacket, black & white illus., formulae, references, index, 230pp.
Click here to order
$50

15124
STRANG, J. & MACKENZIE-WOOD, P.

A Manual on Mines Rescue, Safety and Gas Detection
Kiama, Weston & Co., 1985.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, cloth has some wear along edges, dustjacket several chips and small tears, prev owners name fep., black & white photographs, tables, diagrams, formulae, index, 366pp.
Click here to order
$40

16610
SUZUKI, David

Time to Change
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1994.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, 230pp.
Click here to order
$10

95773
SWAMI GAMBHIRANANDA, (translator)

Eight Upanisads. 2 Volumes With the Commentary of Sankaracarya
Calcutta, Advaita Ashrama, 1972, 1973, 3rd imps.
Hardcover, linen spine papered boards, 8vo., light spotting to endpapers but very good copies, in dustjackets slightly sunned on the spines. pp408pp.516pp.
Click here to order
$50

10277
SWAMI SAMBUDDHANANDA

Vedic Prayers
Calcutta, Swami Vivekananda Memorial Institute, 1971. 4th Edition.
Hardcover, cloth, sm. 24mo., papered boards with red cloth spine, bookseller sticker fep., 132pp.
Click here to order
$25

15534
SZABO, John F.

Mortuary Science: A Sourcebook
Lanham, Scarecrow Press, 2002.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, appendices, title index, 196pp.
Click here to order
$40

28947
TANQUEREY, Auctore.

Synopsis Theologiae Moralis et Pastoralis 3 Volume Set.
Rome, Desclee & Society, 1912 reprint of 1902 ed.
Hardcover, 8vo., half-leather, very slight wear to spine ends, marbling intact, no foxing, owners name written neatly on title pages of each volume, vol 2 has owners name written in pen on contents page.
Click here to order
$150

16596
TOOLE, Betty Alexandra (editor).

Ada, The Enchantress of Numbers A Selection from the Letters of Lord Byron's Daughter and Her Description of the First Computer.
Mill Valley, Strawberry Press, 1992. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo. very good condition, 440pp. B/W illustrations, Index, Extensive footnotes.
Click here to order
$45

15587
VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem

The Home of Mankind
London, George Harrap, 1933. First Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, green cloth decorated boards with gilt lettering on spine, no dustjacket, wear to spine ends, fep has an inscription & date on endpage, frontis, colour plates, maps, text drawings, black & white illus., index, 506pp.
Click here to order
$30

15586
VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem

The Story of Mankind
London, George Harrap, 1922. First Edition
Hardcover, sm 4to., fair condition, dark cloth with inset colour illus, gilt lettering on spine & cover, wear to spine ends, endpage is covered with pencil notations, inscription & date on endpage, colour frontis, colour plates, maps, text drawings, black & white illus., reading list, index, 492pp.
Click here to order
$40

10402
VENKATESH, Sudhir

Gang Leader for a Day A Rogue Sociologist Takes to the Streets
New York, Penguin Press, 2008
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in fine dustjacket, index, 302pp.
Click here to order
$35

95706
WADIA, B. P.

The Zoroastrian Philosophy and Way of Life
Bombay, Theosophy Company, 1978. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but price-sticker mark on back cover, 35pp.
Click here to order
$25

15532
WAITE, A. E. (editor).

The Alchemical Writings of Edward Kelly Two Excellent Treatises on the Philosopher's Stone, Together With The Theatre of Terrestrial Astronomy.
London, Robinson & Watkins, 1973. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in fine dustjacket, line drawings, index, 153pp.
Click here to order
$60

15562
WALLACE, B. Alan

Buddhism With An Attitude: The Tibetan Seven-Point Mind-Training
Ithaca, Snow Lion Publications, 2001.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, notes, bibliography, 288pp.
Click here to order
$35

15545
WALLACE, B. Alan

Genuine Happiness: Meditation As The Path to Fulfillment
Hoboken, John Wiley & Sons, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, appendix, notes, bibliography, 246pp.
Click here to order
$35

16491
WARD, C. (editor).

The Chorister: Original Popular and Copyright Music For the Choir and Home Anniversary Pieces Christmas Odes & For One or Four Voices With Separate Harmonium or Pianoforte Part
London, F. Pitman, nd. (c1930s).
Hardcover, 4to., green cloth decorated boards in gilt design, prev owners name fep., 77pp. + 5pp. adv.
Click here to order
$75

11645
WARD, Peter.

The End of Evolution. Dinosaurs, Mass Extinction & Biodiversity.
London, Phoenix, 1995.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, black & white illus. notes, index, 302pp.
Click here to order
$20

12038
WARNER, Marina.

Phantasmagoria: Spirit Visions, Metaphors, and Media into the Twenty-first Century
Oxford University Press, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., as new book in like dustjacket, list of abbreviations, colour and black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 469pp.
Click here to order
$50

46153
WARREN, Preston.

Out of the Wilderness Douglas Clyde Macintosh's Journeys Through the Grounds and Claims of Modern Thought.
New York, Peter Lang, 1989.
Hardcover, 8vo., laminated cover no dustjacket, photo, footnotes, index, 284pp.
Click here to order
$35

15631
WARRINGTON, John (editor & trans.)

Aristotle's Politics and The Athenian Constitution
London, J. M. Dent, 1961. Reprint.
Hardcover, 12mo., good condition in protected dustjacket price-clipped, some foxing along open edges, index, 319pp.
Click here to order
$20

16106
WATTS, Issac

Logic: Or the Right Use of Reason
Chiswick, C. & C. Whittingham Printers, nd (c1840's)
Hardcover, 16mo., brown cloth boards with decorative dentelles, small leather title label on the spine, good condition but missing title page and one endpage, all edges gilt, 288pp.
Click here to order
$75

13039
WATTS, W. Marshall

Index of Spectra - Revised Edition, Greatly Expanded
Manchester, Abel Heywood & Son, nd (c1870's)
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, half-leather binding with blue cloth, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, wear to edges of leather, bookbinder label on marble paper endpages, foxing on the endpages, some underlining in the text, fold-out oscillation wave length chart, tables, 232pp.
Click here to order
$125

52462
Weber, Robert L.

Science with a Smile: An Anthology
Institute of Physics Publishing 1992
Hardcover, 8vo., good condtion in dustjacket, figs., diagrams, black & white illus., further reading, index, 452pp.
Click here to order
$25

15618
WEIGHTMAN, Gavin

Signor Marconi's Magic Box How An Amateur Inventor Defied Scientists and Began the Radio Revolution
London, HarperCollins, 2003. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, some browning of page edges, black & white photographs, index, 312pp.
Click here to order
$25

15425
White, Michael, and Gribbin, John

Stephen Hawking: A Life in Science
London, Viking, 1992.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but scratch to the back cover. notes, index, 304pp.
Click here to order
$25

14567
WHITEHOUSE, W. J. and PUTMAN, J. L.

Radioactive Isotopes: An Introduction to their Preperation, Measurement and Use
London, Oxford University Press, 1953.
Hardcover, 8vo., black boards in fair condition with gilt lettering on spine, in dustjaket with shelf-wear to edges, price clipped, stamp inset, black & white plates throughout book, preface, bibliographies, appendices, name index, index of subjects, 424pp.
Click here to order
$30

16287
WILLIAMS, J. E. D.

From Sails to Satellites: The Origin & Development of Navigational Science
New York, Oxford University Press, 1994.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, has bump to bottom corner, frontis, black & white illus., notes, references, index, 310pp.
Click here to order
$30

26821
WILSON, Floyd B.

Paths to Power
London, William Rider & Son, nd. (c1900)
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth, gilt lettering, hinge starting, minor foxing, 229pp. + 16pp. adv.
Click here to order
$25

16618
WU Kuang-Ming

On the Logic of Togetherness: A Cultural Hermeneutic
Brill, Boston 1998.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards in slightly worn dustjacket, sm mark to fep., appendices, index of names, index of subjects, 469pp.
Click here to order
$80

16507
YONGE, C. D. (translator). Philo JUDAEUS

The Works of Philo Judaeus, The Contemporay of Josephus - 4 Volumes.
London, Henry G. Bohn, 1854-5.
Hardcover, 8vo., full brown calf binding, with gilt borders, raised bands and gilt decoration on spine, leather title labels on spine, prev owners bookplate on marbled endpage, marbled page edges, Vol. 1. 515pp.; Vol. II. 508pp.; Vol III. 540pp. & Vol. IV. index, 490pp.
Click here to order
$450

15557
YOUNG-EISENDRATH, Polly & DAWSON, Terence (editors).

The Cambridge Companion to Jung
Cambridge University Press, 2008. Second Edition
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition but fep. removed, references, index, 340pp.
Click here to order
$40