10371
ADAMS, Brian.

The Flowering of the Pacific Being an account of Joseph Banks' travels in the South Seas and the story of his Florilegium.
Sydney, William Collins, 1986. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in comparable dustjacket, colour plates from Banks Florilegium, black & white illus., bibliography, index, 194pp.
Click here to order
$65

95983
ALDINGTON, Richard

Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry
London, Collins, 1955. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket very thick paper, price-clipped, with only minimal wear to spine ends, bookseller stamp fep., frontis, black & white photographs, maps, family tree, sources, bibliography, index, 448pp.
Click here to order
$50

10461
ALIGHERI, DANTE

The Vision; or Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise of Dante Aligheri.....with the life of Dante, chronological view of his age, additional notes, etc. from the last corrected London Edition with the translator's latest corrections and additions
New York, Hurst & Co., n.d.
Hardcover, 8vo., pp600, blue cloth lettered & stamped in gilt,text within red ruled borders, head & tail of spine frayed with slight loss, text block browning, a good firm copy with b/w ills. by Dore
Click here to order
$40

11324
APULEIUS, (Lucius).

The Works of Apuleius: Comprising The Metamorphoses, or Golden Ass, The God of Socreates, The Florida and His Defence, or a Discourse on Magic A New Translation To Which Are Added A Metrical Version of Cupid and Psyche and Mrs. Tighe's Psyche
London, George Bells and Sons, 1910.
Hardcover, 8vo., dark blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, bookplate on fep, prev owners name & date on half-title, some poorly cut pages, but many pages still uncut, index, 533pp. + 32pp. adv.
Click here to order
$50

95685
ARNOLD, Thomas James (GOETHE).

Reynard the Fox After the German Version of Goethe
London, Trubner and Co., 1860
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth with ornate gilt design & lettering on both covers & spine, all edges gilt, spine is a bit faded & showing wear to ends, foxing on the first 3 pages, steel engravings, 226pp.
Click here to order
$100

10139
AUGHTON, Peter.

ENDEAVOUR - The Story of Captain Cook 's First Great Epic Voyage
London, Cassell & Co. 2002.
Hardcover, 4to., brown cloth, with fine dustjacket, colour plates, black & white and illus. & photos, sources, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$45

10887

Australia in the Good Old Days An Edwardian Catalogue
Sydney, Summit Books, 1979. Reprint
Trade paper, 4to., good condition but some foxing along top edge, facsimile adverts on endpages and internally, 264pp.
Click here to order
$35

10992
Australian Railway Historical Society

A Century of Locomotives New South Wales Railways 1855 - 1955.
The Department of Railways New South Wales, 1955.
Hardcover, 8vo., book in very good condition, dustjacket very good condition with only small wear to corners marks, frontis, black & white photographs, locomotive data, 128pp.
Click here to order
$75

10979
Australian Railway Historical Society

A Century of Locomotives New South Wales Railways 1855 - 1955.
The Department of Railways New South Wales, 1955.
Hardcover, 8vo., book in good condition, but dustjacket very poor condition, tape marks & small chips & tears, but has protected the book from wear, frontis, black & white photographs, 128pp.
Click here to order
$45

10198
AVEBURY, Lord

Ants, Bees, and Wasps A Record of Observations on the Habits of the Social Hymenoptera
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, 1906. Revised Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good bright red covers with gilt lettering on spine with one little mark to cover, colour frontis with tissue-guard, tables, diagrams, index, 436pp. 4 colour plates, 2 fold-out illus., 8pp. adv.
Click here to order
$95

10978
BAEDEKER, Karl.

Paris and Environs With Routes From London to Paris
Leipsic, Karl Baedeker, 1900. 14th Edition.
Hardcover, small octavo, flexible red covering, very good tight copy, gilt lettering on cover & spine, adv for Baedeker books on paste downs, small piece missing from corner fep., purchase date & info fep., several illus of Paris buildings pasted into book, money table, fold-out maps, list of artists, index, cafes, 420pp.
Click here to order
$50

10898
Banister, Judith

English silver hall-marks: with lists of English, Scottish and Irish hall-marks and makers marks
London, Foulsham 1970.
Trade paperback Good condition but price sticker mark on fep., 96 p. illus. 16 cm. Includes Illustrations.
Click here to order
$35

10552
BARBER, Malcolm

The Trial of The Templars
Cambridge University Press, 2004. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, appendices, chronology, notes, bibliography, index, 312pp.
Click here to order
$25

93702
BARROW, Sir John

The Eventful History of the Mutiny and Piratical Seizure of HMS Bounty its Causes and Consequences
London, Folio Society, 2001, 5th printing
Hardcover, 8vo., pp261 illustrated papered boards, lettered in gilt. map endpapers. Fine copy in fine slip-case.
Click here to order
$40

10947
BECKETT, Samuel

Waiting for Godot - En Attendant Godot
London, Faber & Faber, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in very fine condition dustjacket, 192pp.
Click here to order
$40

10479
BEDDOE, Deirdre

Welsh Convict Women A Study of Women Transported From Wales to Australia, 1787-1852
Barry, Stewart Williams Publishers, 1979.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in dustjacket, has small bump to bottom corner, prev owners name fep., tables, facsimilies, black & white illus., appendices, bibliography, 166pp.
Click here to order
$90

11316
BENJAMIN, Marina

Last Days in Babylon: The Story of the Jews of Baghdad
London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2007. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, xi., chronology, black & white plates, notes, bibliography, 324pp.
Click here to order
$30

8502
BENNETT, Alan

The History Boys: The Film
London, Faber & Faber, 2006. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, colour photographs, 107pp.
Click here to order
$30

10854
BENNETT, Alan

Untold Stories
London, Faber & Faber, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, contains anti-theft strip endpage, black & white photographs, index, 658pp.
Click here to order
$30

94014
BIRBECK, Lyn

Do It Yourself Astrology A User-Friendly Guide to Your Personality
New York, Barnes & Noble, 1998
Hardcover, sm. 4to., charts & diagrams, glossary, 379pp.
Click here to order
$30

11347
BIRK, G. B. & N. P.

The Odyssey Reader: Ideas and Style
New York, Tufts University, 1968.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, glossary, index to authors and titles, 905pp.
Click here to order
$30

10883
BIRRELL, Ralph W. & LERK, James A.

Bendigo's Gold Story
Golden Square, J. A. & E. R.S. Lerk, 2001.
Hardcover, sm 4o., oblong shape, very good condition in dustjacket but for prev owners name on title page, geological map front end page, couple pages have ref marks to prev owner who was a miner of the area, reef lines on end page, black & white and colour plates throughout, bibliography, index, 152pp.
Click here to order
$95

10120
BLAINEY, Geoffrey

The Golden Mile
St Leonards, Allen & Unwin, 1993.
Trade pape, 8vo., oblong shape, fine condition, black & white photographs, diagrams, index, 184pp.
Click here to order
$35

93406
BLAINEY, Geoffrey

The Rush That Never Ended A History of Australian Mining
Melbourne University Press, 1981. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, map endpapers, black & white photos, illus., bibliography, index, 393pp.
Click here to order
$25

93816
BLUNDELL, Joe Whitlock (picked by)

More Pick of Punch
London, Folio Society, 2001
Hardcover, 8vo., full gilt linen covers, stamped & blocked in black printed with a design by Paul Co0x. B/w ills. pp258. Fine copy in fine slip-case.
Click here to order
$40

10034
BOCCACCI, Giovanni (J.M. Rigg trans).

The Decameron - 2 Volumes
London, Privately Printed Navarre Society, nd. (c1920's),
Hardcovers, 8vo., very good condition, ivory buckram cloth with gilt design & lettering on spine, top edge gilt, rough-cut edges, minor foxing to endpages, fifteen photogravures with tissue-guards, Vol 1. 332pp. & Vol II. 404pp.
Click here to order
$150

11331
BOLT, Rodney

Lorenzo Da Ponte The Adventures of Mozart's Librettist in the Old and New Worlds
London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2006. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in fine dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 430pp.
Click here to order
$40

10518
BRAND, Simon.

Picture Palaces and Flea-Pits Eighty Years of Australians at the Pictures
Sydney, Dreamweaver Books, 1983. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., pp 271, black & white photo-ills. Fine copy in fine d/j
Click here to order
$100

96236
BREWSTER, Mabel & Agnes and CROUCH, Naomi

Life Stories of Australian Insects
Sydney, Dymock's Book Arcade, 1920.
Hardcover, sm 8vo., good condition but ends of spine are worn, black & white illustrations throughout by the Brewster's, index, 424pp.
Click here to order
$25

10813
BRIDGES, Robert (editor).

Poems of Gerard Manley Hopkins
London, Oxford University Press, 1938. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in brown cloth with red lettering, no dustjacket, fep contains a Pixie O'Harris bookplate, some foxing along uncut edges, editor's notes, appendices, index of first lines, 159pp.
Click here to order
$50

11619
BROWN, Andrew

Flower Paintings From the Apothecaries' Garden Contemporary Botanical Illustrations From Chelsea Physic Garden
Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club, 2005.
Hardcover, 4to., very good in dustjacket with one small repaired tear, colour endpages, colour plates throughout, bibliography, complete archive, 135pp.
Click here to order
$130

11354
BROWN, Malcolm (editor).

T. E. Lawrence: The Selected Letters
New York, Paragon House, 1992.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but minor curl to covers, footnotes, 2 maps, index of recipents, general index, 564pp.
Click here to order
$30

10991
BRUCE, Mary Grant

Jim and Wally Illustrated by Balliol Salmon.
London & Melbourne, Ward Lock, nd.
Hardcover, 8vo., dec. red cloth, inscription on fep., wear to ends of spine, some insect damage along edge of cover, foxing along page edges, frontis, 6 full page black & white plates, 256pp.
Click here to order
$50

10989
BRUCE, Mary Grant

Possum Illustrated by J. Macfarlane
London & Melbourne, Ward Lock, nd.
Hardcover, 8vo., green pictorial cloth, with inset illus., inscription on fep., wear to ends of spine, spine has crease, frontis, 6 full page black & white plates, 312pp. + 8pp. adv.
Click here to order
$50

10990
BRUCE, Mary Grant

The Stone Axe of Burkamukk Illustrated by J. Macfarlane
London & Melbourne, Ward Lock, 1922
Hardcover, 8vo., green pictorial cloth, foxing on endpages., front hinge is starting, wear to ends of spine, 6 full page black & white plates, 256pp.
Click here to order
$50

10495
BRUNET, Bert

Australian Insects: A Natural History
Sydney, New Holland Publishers, 2000.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in good dustjacket, some sunning along spine edge, colour plates throughout, line drawings, appendices, glossary, bibliography, index, 288pp.
Click here to order
$75

10826
BUCHAN, Ursula

Garden People: Valerie Finnis and The Golden Age of Gardening
London, Thames & Hudson, 2007
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in like dustjacket, colour illus., endpages, colour plates throughout, 160pp.
Click here to order
$45

10202
BUCKNALL, Rixon

Boat Trains & Channel Packets: The English Short Sea Routes
London, Vincent Stuart, 1957. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., yellow boards black lettering, dustjacket has some repaired chips and wear along top edge, colour frontis, maps, black & white photographs, index, 218pp.
Click here to order
$50

10833
BURKE, David.

Australia's Last Giants of Steam The Story of Australia's Goliaths of the Rails and the Men Who Made Them.
Sydney, Iron Horse Press, 2000.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, black & white photographs throughout, diagrams, references, bibliography, index, 255pp.
Click here to order
$60

92093
BUSH, N.L.

The Art and Science of Founding The complete and practical guide for those concerned in foundry processes and practises..........
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951, 1st edition
HArdcover, 8vo., pp333, index, b/w frontis., b/w diagrams. A very good copy in slightly chipped d/j
Click here to order
$40

95475
BUTLER, Colin G.

The World of the Honeybee The New Naturalist
London, Collins Publishers, 1954.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with gilt lettering in very good condition, dustjacket good but has couple small nicks to corners & is price-clipped, foxing along page edges, colour frontis, black & white photographs, index, index of authors, 226pp.
Click here to order
$50

96218
CANNIZZARO, G. (selector & notes).

Classic Readings in Italian Literature
London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1847.
Hardcover, 8vo., black morrocco binding with prev owner's initials in gilt on cover, all edges gilt, raised bands gilt on spine, marbled endpapers, preface ivpp in English, text in Italian with English footnotes, contents, table of authors, errata, 910pp.
Click here to order
$150

10866
CANNON, Michael (editor) & GILL, S. T.

The Victorian Gold Fields 1852-3
Melbourne, Currey O'Neil Publishers/Library Council of Victoria, 1982.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket, minor foxing to end pages, colour plates, bibliography, 100pp.
Click here to order
$45

10857
CASH, Frank

Parables of the Sydney Harbour Bridge Setting Forth the Preparation for, and Progresive Growth of, the Sydney Harbour Bridge, to April, 1930
Sydney, Townsend & Co., printers, 1930.
Hardcover, 8vo., rebound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine, new endpapers, original fold-out photograph with identifying tissue overlay, black & white photographs, index, 518pp.
Click here to order
$300

96579
CHAPPELL, Timothy

The Inescapable Self: An Introduction to Western Philosophy Since Descartes
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, bibliography, index, 335pp.
Click here to order
$30

11548
CHAUCER, Geoffrey & LOUNSBURY, T. R. (editor)

The Paralament of Foules
Boston, Ginn & Co., 1886.
Hardcover, 12mo., green cloth boards with black lettering, flecking and damp stain, endpages have training school hurlstone, text has some pencil notations, introduction, notes, glossary, 111pp. + 8pp adv.
Click here to order
$40

93799
CLARK, Kenneth

Civilisation A Personal View
London, Folio Society, 1999
Hardcover, 4to., cloth, stamped in silver and gilt, pp276 illustrations. Fine copy in fine slip-case.
Click here to order
$40

11311
CLARKE, Duncan

The Battle For Barrels: Peak Oil Myths & World Oil Futures
London, Profile Books, 2007.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, notes, further reading, appendices, index, 244pp.
Click here to order
$30

10842
CLEUGH, Sophia

The Hazards of Belinda
London, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., 1933. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with black lettering, good condition but some foxing to endpages, 317pp.
Click here to order
$50

11357
COGGER, Harold G.

Australian Reptiles in Colour
Port Melbourne, Treasure Press, 1989. Revised Edition.
Hardcover, 12mo., good condition with colour laminate boards no dustjacket, colour plates, index, 112pp.
Click here to order
$25

11606
CORNFORTH, J. W. & EDGINGTON, G. E.

Practical Latin Prose Composition
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1932.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with black lettering, prev owners name fep., few pencil marks, vocabulary, 352pp. + vii. adv.
Click here to order
$50

11377
CRUMP, Lucy

Three Little Cooks
London, Edward Arnold, 1905.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering & design on cover, some rubbing to the edges & top of spine, inscription on fep., frontis with tissue guard, black & white illus., 176pp.
Click here to order
$40

10108
CUFFLEY, Peter.

Chandeliers & Billy Tea 1880 - 1940 A Catalogue of Australian Life
Melbourne, Five Mile Press, 1995.
Trade paper, 4to., fine condition, black & white catalogue illus., throughout, 228pp.
Click here to order
$30

10913
DARK, Sidney & PENNELL, Joseph (illustrator).

London
London, Macmillan & Co., 1924.
Hardcover, sm 4to., bevelled blue cloth boards with gilt crest on cover & gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt, would be fine copy but for scratching of the paper on the front endpage - presume prev owner tried to remove bookplate, some foxing to page edges, frontis with tissue guard, another 54 internal plates, 176pp.
Click here to order
$75

10994
DASH, Mike.

Satan's Circus Murder, Vice, Police Corruption and New York's Trial of the Century
London, Granta Books, 2008.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, street maps, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 449pp.
Click here to order
$40

10966
DAVIS, Natalie Zemon

Trickster Travels: A Sixteenth-Century Muslim Between Worlds
London, Faber & Faber, 2007. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in very dustjacket, maps, black & white plates, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, illus. credits, 435pp.
Click here to order
$40

10117
DAWSON, Warren R. (editor)

The Banks Letters A Calendar of the Manuscript Correspondence of Sir Joseph Banks
London, British Museum, 1958.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket intact but tan colour has some marks on it, references, calendar, appendices, addenda, index, 965pp.
Click here to order
$550

10778
de France, Marie (MASON, Eugene trans.)

French Mediaeval Romances
London, J. M. Dent, 1932. Reprint.
Hardcover, 16mo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, no dustjacket, good condition, 217pp.
Click here to order
$30

10544
DE LA MARE, Walter.

The Complete Poems of Walter de la Mare
London, Faber and Faber Ltd., 1975. Reprint with corrections.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition but for minor sunfading along spine, bibliographical appendix, index of titles, index of first lines, index of books, periodicals and sections, 948pp.
Click here to order
$75

10865
de MESQUITA, Bueno

Lady - This is Love!
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green papered boards with red lettering, no dustjacket, inscription on fep., some foxing on the endpages, 96pp.
Click here to order
$30

10908
Department of Mines, Sydney N.S.W.

Prospector's Guide New South Wales Issued by Direction of Minister for Mines
Sydney, Government Printer 1970
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition, brown cloth boards with black lettering, no dustjacket, folded colour map in rear pocket, tables, diagrams, appendices including glossary, list of publications and maps, index, 270pp.
Click here to order
$30

94090
DICKENS, Charles.

The Personal History of David Copperfield With Illustrations by Phiz
London, Chapman and Hall, 1901.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, green cloth with gilt decoration & lettering, top edge gilt, couple marks to back cover, colour frontis with tissue guard, internal illus. with tissue guards, 735pp.
Click here to order
$50

97280
DOUGLAS, J. G. & FERGUSON, J. A. (editors).

Geology of Victoria
Melbourne, Geological Society of Australia, 1976.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine, dustjacket good but some shelf-wear to edges, small piece of fep. has been cut-off, frontis, single page and fold-out geological maps, full colour fold out map in back pocket, references, locality index, structural & stratigraphic index, palaeontological index, 528pp.
Click here to order
$60

95258
DOWNS, Edward A.

Speed Limit 20 The Story of the Narrow Gauge Branch Lines of the Victorian Railways
Melbourne, The Australian Railway Historical Society, 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with silver lettering on spine, dustjacket very good condition has the smallest of wear to very top of spine, bookseller sticker fep., black & white frontis, map, black & white photographs, diagrams, 131pp.
Click here to order
$400

11613
DUNSTAN, Keith

Saint Ned: The Story of The Near Sanctification of an Australian Outlaw
Sydney, Methuen, 1980.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, map, black & white photographs, references, 127pp.
Click here to order
$30

10933
DURIE, Jamie.

The Source Book
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 2004.
Trade paper, 4to., new condition, colour plates throughout, plant index, 198pp.
Click here to order
$30

10331
DUTTON, Geoffrey

Snow on the Saltbush The Australian Literary Experience
Ringwood, Viking Books, 1984. 1st Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., Barry Humphries bookplate on endpage, inscription to Barry Humphries signed by Geoffrey Dutton on the title page, browning of page edges otherwise good condition in very good dustjacket, frontis, black & white photographs, index, 311pp.
Click here to order
$95

10111
DUYKER, Edward

Citizen Labillardere: A Naturalist's Life in Revolution and Exploration (1755 - 1834)
Carlton, Miengunyah Press/MUP, 2004.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition with card cover flaps, maps, black & white illus., glossary, notes, bibliography, botanical index, zoological index, general index, 383pp.
Click here to order
$40

10554
DUYKER, Edward

Nature's Argonaut: Daniel Solander 1733 - 1782 Naturalist and Voyager with Cook and Banks
Carlton, Miengunyah Press/MUP, 1999. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in like dustjacket, maps, colour and black & white plates, appendices, notes, bibliography, botanical index, zoological index, general index, 380pp.
Click here to order
$60

10980
EARDLEY, Gifford H. & STEPHENS, E. M.

The Railways of the South Maitland Coalfields
Australian Railways Historical Society, 1969.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition but for minor mark from price sticker, frontis, map, black & white photographs, tables, diagrams, index, 162pp.
Click here to order
$75

10981
EARDLEY, Gifford H. & STEPHENS, E. M.

The Shale Railways of New South Wales
Australian Railways Historical Society, 1974.
Hardcover, sm 4to., book good condition, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., plan of Newnes, NSW fep, Shay Locomotive drawing at rear, maps, black & white photographs, index, 242pp.
Click here to order
$50

10478
EASTY, John

Memorandum of the Transactions of a Voyage From England to Botany Bay 1787-1793 A First Fleet Journal
Sydney, Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales/Angus & Robertson, 1965.
Hardcover, 4to., red boards with gold lettering on spine, dustjacket is near fine condition, not price-clipped, frontis, appears to have 5 pages which are printed upside down, 186pp.
Click here to order
$100

93681
EDWARDES, Tickner

The Lore of the Honey-Bee
London, Methuen & Co., 1933. Reprint.
Hardcover, 24mo., blue cloth, gilt lettering cover & spine, bump to bottom spine, no dustjacket, prev owners name on half-title page, index, 196pp. + 8pp adv.
Click here to order
$20

94367
EHRLICH, Paul R. & HANSKI, Ilkka (editors).

On the Wings of Checkerspots A Model System for Population Biology
New York, Oxford University Press, 2004.
Hardcover, sm 4to., new condition in like dustjacket, diagrams, tables, colour plates, references, index, 371pp.
Click here to order
$40

11098
ELDER, Bruce

The A-Z of Australian Facts, Myths & Legends
Sydney, New Holland, 2005.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, black & white photographs, 288pp.
Click here to order
$25

10960
ELKIN, A. P.

Morpeth and I
Sydney, Australian Medical Publishing Company, 1937.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth - limp boards, black lettering, good condition, frontis, black & white plates and pencil sketches, acknowledgements, 196pp.
Click here to order
$60

10946
EWING, Heather

The Lost World of James Smithson Science, Revolution and the Birth of the Smithsonian
London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2007. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, maps, colour and black & white plates, family trees, notes, index, 432pp.
Click here to order
$45

10831
FALKINER, Suzanne (editor).

Leslie Wilkinson: A Practical Idealist
Sydney, Valadon Publishing, 1982. 1st Edition. Signed by David Wilkinson.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition, Physics Building, University of Sydney endpapers, colour and black & white photographs and architectural drawings, references, index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$50

95570
FELDTMANN, Arthur

Swan Hill
Adelaide, Rigby Publishers, 1973. Signed
Hardcover, 8vo., very good in good dustjacket - small repaired tear top of spine, signed on the title page by author, townplan endpages, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 226pp.
Click here to order
$40

11367
FITZGERALD, Percy

The Book Fancier or The Romance of Book Collecting
London, Sampson Low Marston, nd. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth spine with green paper boards, good condition but small ink mark to cover, minor wear to top of spine, offsetting to endpages.index, 312pp.
Click here to order
$50

11327
FLETCHER, Adelene.

The Watercolour Flower Painter's A to Z An Illustrated Directory of Techniques for Painting 50 Popular Flowers.
East Roseville, Simon & Schuster, 2001.
Trade paper, 4to., as new condition, colour plates throughout, glossary, index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$40

10878
FORGE, Suzanne

Victorian Splendour Australian Interior Decoration 1837-1901
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1982. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition, dustjacket has scratches and sun-faded spine, colour illus. endpages, black & white and colour plates throughout, glossary, notes, bibliography, index, 161pp.
Click here to order
$60

10548
FORTEY Richard

Fossils: The Key to the Past
London, Natural History Museum, 2002. Third Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, black & white and colour illus., maps, timelines, glossary, index, 232pp.
Click here to order
$30

10840
FOWLER, J.

Fowler's Method of Bottling Fruits and Vegetables
Melbourne, Fowlers Manufacturing, 1933. Tenth Rev Ed.
Booklet, 8vo., staple binding, some wear to corners, colour illus., 96pp.
Click here to order
$50

10996
FRASSETTO, Michael

Heretic Lives Medieval Heresy from Bogomil and the Cathars to Wyclif and Hus
London, Profile Books, 2007. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, maps, black & white plates, notes, chronology, bibliography, index, 248pp.
Click here to order
$50

11312
FRAYN, Michael

The Human Touch Our Part in The Creation of a Universe
London, Faber & Faber, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine in very fine dustjacket, notes, index, 505pp.
Click here to order
$40

10798
FREAME, William

The Man From Kangaroo And Other Verses
Sydney, The Boys' Home Westmead, 1927.
Card covers, 8vo., staple binding, good condition but some foxing to the pages, contains drawings by E.M. Freame and black & white photographs, unpag. 16pp.
Click here to order
$75

10860
FRITH, Henry

A Cruise in Cloudland
London, Blackie & Son, 1901. New Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt decorations and lettering to cover & spine, residual tape mark fep., couple of small holes in the back cloth cover, inscription on half-title book lent to library, frontis illus. by W. S. Stacey, 224pp. + 32pp. Blackie adv.
Click here to order
$30

11301
GLUBB, John Bagot

The Story of the Arab Legion
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., yellow cloth boards with gilt inset lettering on cover & spine, some sun fading of spine, no dustjacket, prev owners name on fep, maps on endpages, sepia frontis, maps, 53 sepia plates, index, 371pp.
Click here to order
$40

95668
GOETHE, Von

Hermann und Dorothea Mit Zwolf Holzschnitten nach Zeichnungen Von Ludwig Richter
Leipzig, Verlag von Georg Wigand, 1870.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth with gilt decoration & lettering on cover & spine, all edges gilt, spine slightly faded, some foxing on early pages, school prize pasted down on fep., illustrations, 104pp.
Click here to order
$100

95271
GOLDSMITH, Oliver

The Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith, With a Sketch of the Author's Life, Including Original Anecdotes, Communicated by The Rev. John Evans.
London, Thomas Hurst, 1804.
Hardcover, sm. 8vo., xlvi pp100, 4pp advts. full tree calf, spine stamped in gilt in compartments, spine head starting, offsetting to engravings, prelims browned.
Click here to order
$95

95650
GREEN, Rev. Samuel G.

Pictures From the German Fatherland Drawn With Pen and Pencil
London, The Religious Tract Society, nd (c1880's)
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition, ornate gilt illus. on cover & spine, all edges gilt, school prize pasted down fep., frontis with tissue guard, steel engraved plates throughout, 224pp. + 8pp. adv.
Click here to order
$200

54921
GRIERSON, H. J. C.

Cross Currents In English Literature of the XVIIth Century or The World, The Flesh & The Spirit, Their Actions & Reactions
London, Chatto & Windus, 1965. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, black mark fep., dustjacket good but fading on spine, index, 344pp.
Click here to order
$30

92812
HADLINGTON, Phillip W. & JOHNSTON, Judith A.

An Introduction to Australian Insects
Kensington, New South Wales University Press, 1982. 1st Edition, Signed.
Hardcover, sm 4to., laminated illus boards, no dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., further reading, index, 116pp.
Click here to order
$40

11569
HALES, A.G.

Golden Gorse
London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd.
Hardcover, 8vo., yellow cloth boards with wear to spine ends, missing fep., some foxing on the pages, 320pp.
Click here to order
$25

10039
HALLAM, Henry

Introduction to the Literature of Europe in the Fifteenth, Sixteenth, and Seventeenth Centuries (Complete 3 Volume Set).
London, John Murray, 1873.
Hardcover, 8vo, half-leather, raised spines gilt, morocco title lables, marbled boards & edges. bookplates on fep., foxing on the endpages, some rubbing to leather corners, extensive footnotes in all volumes, Vol 1. frontis, 585pp.; Vol II. 594pp.; Vol III. index, 671pp.
Click here to order
$295

10930
HARDMAN, John

The French Revolution: The Fall of the Ancien Regime to the Thermidorain Reaction 1785-1795 Documents of Modern History
London, Edward Arnold, 1981.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition in rubbed card covers, further reading, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$25

10884
HART, Pro (illus.) & PATERSON, Banjo

Poems of Banjo Paterson
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1979, Reprint.
Hardcover, sm. 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour plates, 80pp.
Click here to order
$30

11305
HAYWARD, Mark & BADMAN, Keith

The Beatles Unseen
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, illus endpages, colour and black & white photographs throughout, index, 360pp.
Click here to order
$75

10283
HESSE-HONEGGER, Cornelia

Heteroptera: The Beautiful and the Other, or Images of a Mutating World,
Berlin, Scalo Publishers, 2001. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, folio, laminated colour boards, no dustjacket, bump to bottom of spine, o/w very good condition, colour plates, maps, bibiliography, index, 309pp.
Click here to order
$95

10843
HEYER, Georgette

Royal Escape
London, William Heinemann, 1938. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth in good condition gilt lettering on spine, no dustjacket, inscription & bookseller stamp fep., some foxing along top edge, bibliography, 544pp.
Click here to order
$40

11433
Hibbert, Christopher

The English: A Social History 1066-1945
London, Guild Publishing, 1989. Reprint
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket with minimal wear to top edges, colour plates, references, sources, index of names, index of subjects, 785pp.
Click here to order
$40

93007
HORNE, Paul A. & CRAWFORD, Denis J.

Backyard Insects
Melbourne University Press, 2006. Reprint & Revised Edition
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, colour photographs throughout, appendices, glossary, further reading, 252pp.
Click here to order
$30

10512
HUGHES, Philip

The Reformation in England Vol. I: 'The Kings Proceedings', Vol. II: 'Religio Depopulata', Vol. III: 'True Religion Now Established'.
London, Hollis & Carter, 1954-1956 vols I & II (rep.)
Hardcover, roy. 8vo's., pp404, 366, 457. some light spotting to edges, previous owner stamps. Dustjackets have some wear to edges and corners but a sound and clean set with numerous black & white illustrations.
Click here to order
$175

10952
HUGO, Victor (HAPGOOD, Isabel F. trans.)

Les Miserables
London, The Walter Scott Publishing Co., nd. (c1900)
Hardcover, 8vo., very good copy, maroon copy with gilt lettering & design on cover and spine, top edge gilt, black endpages with sm bookseller sticker, frontis, internal illus., 284pp. + 16adv.
Click here to order
$50

95466
HUNTER, John

A Manual of Bee-Keeping
London, David Bogue, 1879. 3rd Edition. Revised.
Hardcover, 12mo., good condition with minimal insect damage on cover, has 3 small numbers & letters on bottom of spine, gilt lettering & designs on cover & spine, adv on the endpages, bookseller stamp, illus., index, 220pp. + 32pp of adv.
Click here to order
$95

10472
IDRIESS, Ion

Across the Nullabor A Modern Argosy
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. 1st Edition, signed by Idriess.
Hardcover, 8vo., orange boards with silver lettering, dustjacket intact but has wear along edges and couple small chips, signed on the title page by Idriess, double-page maps on endpages, frontis, black & white plates, 248pp.
Click here to order
$250

10471
IDRIESS, Ion

The Silver City
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1956. 1st Edition, signed by Idriess.
Hardcover, 8vo., red boards with silver lettering, dustjacket intact but has wear along edges, signed on the title page by Idriess, double-page maps on endpages, frontis, black & white plates, maps, index, 214pp.
Click here to order
$125

94261
IMMELMANN, Klaus (Neville Cayley paintings)

Australian Finches in Bush and Aviary
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket fair condition with minor chips and one repaired tear at top, black & white and colour plates, bibliography, index, 196pp.
Click here to order
$30

10893
IRWIN, Margaret

The Bride: The Story of Louise and Montrose
London, Chatto & Windus, 1939.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition in brown cloth with marks & fading to the spine, foxing on the endpages, frontis, 431pp.
Click here to order
$30

10897
JEPPE, C. Biccard

Gold Mining on the Witwatersrand: 2 Volumes
The Transvaal Chamber of Mines, 1946.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine, volume I has crack along spine edge, some flecking of the boards, Volume II is near fine, hundreds of fold-out geological maps - many in colour, tables, diagrams, Vol I 1000pp. index of names & authors, vpp., general index, lixpp, Vol I II references, 1001-1821pp. index of names, vpp. general index, lixpp.
Click here to order
$295

10856
JOHANNSEN, Kurt G. & (PALMER, Daphne editor).

A Son of 'The Red Centre' Memoirs and Anecdotes of the Life of Road Train Pioneer and Bush Inventor...
Morphettville, self-published, 1992. Signed.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but missing fep., flat signed on title page, black & white and colour photographs, appendices, index, 254pp.
Click here to order
$35

10756
JORDAN, Bill & Ormrod, Stephan

The Last Great Wild Beast Show A discussion on the failure of British animal collections
London, Constable, 1978
Hardcover, 8vo., very good in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 271pp.
Click here to order
$45

11572
JORDAN, Caroline

Picturesque Pursuits Colonial Women Artists & The Amateur Tradition
Melbourne University Press, 2005. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, notes, bibliography, source of illus., index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$50

11430
KELLY, J. N. D.

The Oxford Dictionary of Popes
Oxford University Press, 1986.
Hardcover, 8vo., full red leather with all edges gilt, gilt designs & lettering, red bookmark, leather endpapers, in slipcase, all in fine condition appearing unread, index, 347pp.
Click here to order
$95

11605
KENNEDY, Benjamin Hall & BARTRAM, J. W. (revised).

The Shorter Latin Primer
London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1953.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with black lettering, some sun-fading along spine edges, prev owners name fep., few pencil marks, appendices, 113pp.
Click here to order
$40

10877
KERR, Colin

'A Excellent Colony' The Practical Idealists of 1836-1846
Adelaide, Rigby Publishers, 1978. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, map endpapers, black & white photographs, references, 174pp.
Click here to order
$30

10769
KIRBY, William & SPENCE, William

An Introduction to Entomology: or Elements of the Natural History of Insects: Comprising An Account of Noxious and Useful Insects.
London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1856. Seventh Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., recased retaining the original covers with the gilt insect, spine label has some pieces missing, some browning of paper, adv on endpages, school prize inscription on half-title, footnotes, appendices, 608pp. + 24pp. adv.
Click here to order
$75

47806
KNORR, Hilde.

Merriang An Early Victorian Homestead.
Melbourne, Spectrum Publications, 1981. 1st Edition. Signed.
Soft cover, very fine condition, signed by author, black & white photographs and plans, maps, 48pp.
Click here to order
$25

10042
KNOWLES, Dom David

The Monastic Order In England From the Times of St Dunstan to the Fourth Lateran Council 940-1216
Cambridge University Press, 1966. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket which prev owner has covered with brodart but has glued to inside cover in a couple spots, name & date neatly stamped on fep., frontis, preface xxi; list of abbrev. appendices, bibliography, additional bibliography, additional notes, index, 780pp.
Click here to order
$95

10891
KOLBERT, Elizabeth & SPUFFORD, Francis (editors).

The Ends of the Earth An Anthology of the Finest Writing on the Arctic and the Antarctic
London, Granta Publishing, 2007.
Hardcover, 8vo., boxed set of 2 volumes both in dustjacket, as new condition, 448pp.
Click here to order
$50

27332
KURSUNOGLU Behram N.; MINTZ, Stephan L. & PERLMUTTER, Arnold (editors).

Environment and Nuclear Energy
Plenum Press New York 1998.
Hardcover, sm 4to., laminated colour boards, no dustjacket, tables, formulae, references, index, 238pp.
Click here to order
$50

11620
LANDY, John

A Coastal Diary
Sydney, Macmillan Publishing, 1993. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in dustjacket with minimal shelf-wear to top edge, colour plates. bibliography, index, 242pp.
Click here to order
$50

54640
LANGLEY, Jean.

'To a Blue Flower' A Collection of Australian Wildflower Paintings
Canberra, Flower Press, 1983.
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth with inset colour illus on cover, in slipclase, very fine condition, colour plates, 56pp.
Click here to order
$40

10935
LEBOR, Adam

City of Oranges: Arabs and Jews In Jaffa
London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, maps, black & white photographs, notes, chronology, bibliography, 358pp.
Click here to order
$35

11379

Letters of An Indian Judge to an English Gentlewoman
London, Lovat Dickson, 1934. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition blue cloth with white lettering to spine, tender ends booksellers sticker fep., foxing on the early pages, 254pp. + 1pp adv.
Click here to order
$60

11361
LINLEY, Mike

Weird and Wonderful Snakes
New York, Thomson Learning, 1993.
Hardcover, 4to., colour laminated boards, no dustjacket, colour photographs, glossary, further reading, index, 32pp.
Click here to order
$20

93017
LITTLEWOOD, Ian

Venice: A Literary Companion
London, John Murray, 1991, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., pp260, b/w photo-plates, references, index. A fine copy in dustjacket.
Click here to order
$40

11609
LOSSING, Benson J.

History of The United States For Families and Libraries
Hartford, Belknap & Bliss, 1872.
Hardcover, 8vo., rebound in brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, new endpages, frontis with tissue-guard which has foxing, full page woodcuts with tissue guards, foxing on reverse of illus, text illus., supplement, index, 780pp.
Click here to order
$75

95493
LOVELL, Harvey B.

Honey Plants Manual A Practical Field Handbook for Identifying Honey Flora
A.I. Root Company, 1966. Second Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but prev owners name title page, black & white photographs, index, 64pp.
Click here to order
$20

11614
LUCIE-SMITH, Edward

Joan of Arc
London, Allen Lane, 1976. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, maps, black & white plates, bibliography, references, index, 327pp.
Click here to order
$35

11604
MAC CUNN, John

Six Radical Thinkers
London, Edward Arnold, 1907.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards which are quite faded along the edges, prev owners name fep., index, 268pp. + 16pp. adv.
Click here to order
$30

96154
MACE, Herbert

Some Others Bees, Butterflies and Moths
London, Hutchinson & Co., nd.
Hardcover, sm 8vo., green boards with black lettering, dustjacket intact has some wear to the extremities, black & white plates, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$25

11319
MACFARLANE, Alan

Japan Through the Looking Glass
London, Profile Books, 2007. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket but bump to bottom corner, eras, early visitors, sources, bibliography, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$40

97261
MCGOWAN, Barry

Australian Ghost Towns
Sydney, Hachette Livre, 2004. Reprint.
Trade paper, 4to., new condition, map endpages, colour and black & white photographs throughout, glossary, notes, index, 246pp.
Click here to order
$50

10892
MACKAY, Angus

Bee Keeping as a Business in Australia
Sydney, Batson & Co., 1895.
Hardcover, sm. 8vo., brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, back cover as black mark, end hinge has been taped unprofessionally, fep has a decal pasted down, piece from top of introduction page not affecting text, table of contents, adv. for George Robertson, frontis with tissue-guard, line drawings throughout, 65pp. + 2pp adv. Ferguson 12028.
Click here to order
$195

10900
MACKENZIE, W. Douglas

The Ethics of Gambling
London, The Sunday School Union, 1896. Third Edition
Hardcover, 12mo., good condition, some wear to ends of spine, minor foxing along bottom edge, blue boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, top edge gilt, coloured endpapers, appendix, 90pp. + adv. 6pp
Click here to order
$30

11547
MANDER, Raymond & MITCHENSON, Joe

The Lost Theatres of London
London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition - grey cloth with gilt lettering on spine, one little pen mark endpage, but no dustjacket, black & white illus., appendices, architects, list of theatres, 572pp. + 4pp of maps.
Click here to order
$75

10934
MANN, Charles C.

Ancient Americans: Rewriting the History of the New World
London, Granta Books, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in very fine dustjacket, maps, black & white illus., tables, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, map & picture credits, 462pp
Click here to order
$50

96355
Mansfield, Janet (editor)

Recent Ceramics an exhibition from Australia
Sydney, Crafts Board Australia Council, (1979)
Softcover, sm 4to., pp72, col. & b/w photo-ills, text in English and German
Click here to order
$45

11360
MATTHEWS, Richard

Nightmares of Nature
London, HarperCollins, 1995.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good in dustjacket which covers a duplicate laminated boards, colour and black & white plates throughout, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$25

11611
MAUROIS, Andre (Jules CASTIER & Ronald BOSWELL trans.)

General Bramble
London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1921.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards with sun-fading along spine, fep has been removed, printer's page has Colonial Edition stamped on it., rough cut edges, 189pp. + 3pp adv.
Click here to order
$50

10486
MAYER, Wolf

A Field Guide to Australian Rocks, Minerals, & Gemstones
Adelaide, Rigby Publishers, 1992 (rep)
Hardcover, 12mo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white and colour plates, diagrams, glossary, subject index, index of rocks, 336pp.
Click here to order
$25

10091
MICHELET, J.

L'Amour
Paris, G. Charpentier, 1888.
Hardcover, 24mo., full leather with gilt lettering on spine, all edges gilt, silk bookmark, marble endpapers, steel engraving frontis, 420pp.
Click here to order
$125

91466
MICHELET, Jules (Giacomelli illus.).

The Insect
London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1875.
Hardcover, octavo, green cloth with extensive gilt illus.on cover with gilt border, gilt design on spine & lettering, all edges are gilt, ornate bookplate fep., frontis, 140 engraved illus., analysis of subjects, 968pp.
Click here to order
$150

94117
MINCHIN, Captain H. Cotton

The Legion Book
London, Cassell and Company Ltd., 1929. Third Impression.
Hardcover, 4to., red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, some marking to back cover, black & white plates, 234pp.
Click here to order
$40

11322
MINTON, Sherman A. & Madge Rutherford

Venomous Reptiles
New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1980. Revised Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in good dustjacket, black & white photographs, appendices, notes, glossary, bibliography, index, 308pp.
Click here to order
$35

10838
MOOREHEAD, Alan

Darwin And The Beagle
London, Penguin Books,1971.
Trade paper, sm 4to., very good condition, black & white and colour plates, maps, chronology of voyage, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$25

10050
MOORMAN, John

A History of the Franciscan Order: From Its Origins to the Year 1517
Oxford University Press, 1968.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards but no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., footnotes, bibliography, index, 641pp
Click here to order
$50

11608
MORISON, James Cotter

The Life and Times of Saint Bernard: Abbot of Clairvaux A.D. 1091-1153
London, Macmillan & Co., 1889.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards, top of spine is tender, prev owners name fep., index, 448pp. + 4pp. adv.
Click here to order
$40

95702
MOULDS, Francis Robert

The Dynamic Forest: A History of Forestry and Forest Industries in Victoria
Richmond, Lynedoch Publications, 1991.
Hardcover, sm 4to., fine condition in dustjacket, Victoria map endpapers of 1869 and 1987, black & white photographs, tables, appendices, notes, index, 232pp.
Click here to order
$35

10936
MULHOLLAND, John

John Mulholland's Book of Magic
New York, Scribner's, 1963.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition as has some curling to corners, diagrams, 329pp.
Click here to order
$30

10986
MURDOCH, W. G. Blaikie

The Spirit of Jacobite Loyalty An Essay Toward a Better Understanding of "The Forty-Five"
Edinburgh, William Brown, 1907. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 12mo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine & top edge gilt, very good condition as many of the pages have not been cut, preface, list of authorities, footnotes, 166pp.
Click here to order
$75

10424
MURDOCH, Walter (editor).

A Book of Australasian Verse
London, Oxford University Press, 1936. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, index of authors, index of first lines, some foxing to endpapers, Pixie O'Harris designed bookplate on free endpaper. 288pp. some marginalia on the first page. A fine copy in dustjacket.
Click here to order
$40

94953
MURRAY, Alexander

Manual of Mythology: Greek and Roman Norse and Old German, Hindoo and Egyptian Mythology
New York, Tudor Publishing Co., 1935.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth with gilt silhouette on cover, gilt lettering on spine, very good condition, bookseller sticker fep., frontis, black & white illus throughout, index, 427pp.
Click here to order
$45

10827
MYATT, Bill (editor).

How & Where to Find Gemstones in Australia & New Zealand
Sydney, Lansdowne Press, 1987. Revised Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in very good dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, colour maps, bibliography, index, 486pp.
Click here to order
$60

11304
MYINT-U, Thant

The River of Lost Footsteps: Histories of Burma
London, Faber & Faber, 2007. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine in fine dustjacket, map, black & white plates, notes, 363pp.
Click here to order
$50

11332
NELSON, Craig

Thomas Paine: His Life, His Time and the Birth of Modern Nations
London, Profile Books, 2007. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good but dustjacket crease on back, black & white plates, notes, sources, index, 397pp.
Click here to order
$40

10907
NESFIELD, J. C.

Errors in English Composition In Two Parts
London, Macmillan, 1965. Reprint.
Hardcover, 12mo., tan cloth boards with black lettering, very good condition but no dustjacket, examples, solutions, index, 322pp. + 4pp adv.
Click here to order
$50

97081
NEWTON, J. C. Calhoun.

Japan: Country, Court, and People
Toronto, William Briggs, 1899. 1st Canadian Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, firm copy with prev owners name fep., frontis, black & white plates and drawings, index, 432pp.
Click here to order
$100

10313
NIKULINSKY, Philippa

Wildflowers in Watercolour - A Journal
Freemantle Arts Centre Press, 2000.
Hardcover, 16mo., very fine in fine dustjacket, colour plates throughout, unpag, (100pp.)
Click here to order
$60

11319
OBERG, Leon.

Locomotives of Australia
Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1975. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, illus., endpapers, black & white photographs, index to locomotives, index, 272pp.
Click here to order
$30

93854
ORCZY, Baroness

The Scarlet Pimpernel Introduced by Hilary Mantel
London, Folio Society, 2001, 4th printing
Hardcover, 8vo., full vegetable parchment blocked with a design by, Lucy Fuller, col. ills pp253. Fine in fine slip-case
Click here to order
$40

10494
O'SHEA, Stephen

Sea of Faith: Islam and Christianity in the Medieval Mediterranean World
London, Profile Books, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white plates, maps, list of participants, timeline, notes, bibliography, index, 413pp.
Click here to order
$50

10925
PAGE, Susan (editor).

Botanica's Pocket Gardening Encyclopedia for Australian Gardeners
Milson's Point, Random House, 2001.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, colour plates throughout, index, 1008pp.
Click here to order
$30

53486
PAINTER, G

The River Trade Wool & Steamers
Sydney, Turton & Armstrong, 1987
Softcover,rect. 8vo., very fine condition, b/w photos, index, pp104
Click here to order
$25

10862
PARKER, K. Langloh (collected by) DURACK, Elizabeth (illus.)

Australian Legendary Tales
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1955. School Edition.
Softcover, 8vo., flexible cloth binding, black illus. & lettering on cover, has several school stamps, black & white illus., 96pp.
Click here to order
$30

11615
PAYTON, Philip

Pictorial History of Australia's Little Cornwall
Adelaide, Rigby Publishing, 1978. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in dustjacket with some shelf-wear to edges, illus. endpages, map, black & white photographs, bibliography, 95pp.
Click here to order
$40

10894
PEARCE, Harry Hastings

On the Origins of Waltzing Matilda (Expression, Lyric, Melody)
Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, 1971.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket which has some foxing marks, genealogical descent, musical scores, index, 145pp.
Click here to order
$25

10338
PEDLEY, Ethel C.

Dot and the Kangaroo
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1906. 1st Australian Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., 1st Australian Publication Muirs 5915. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and gilt illus. on cover and spine, some flecking to the boards and foxing on endpages, school presentation prize on fep., frontis, 5 black & white plates, 206pp. + 32pp. adv.
Click here to order
$125

97077
PEERY, R. B.

The Gist of Japan The Islands Their People and Missions
New York, Fleming H. Revell Company, 1897. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, Missionary Library presentation label fep., frontis with tissue guard, black & white plates internally, several pages have small tears when pages were cut, index, 324pp.
Click here to order
$100

11363
PERCY, Thomas

The Hermit of Warkworth: A Northumberland Ballad in Three Fits or Cantos
London, T. Davis & S. Leacroft, 1771.
Hardcover, 4to., rebound in comtemporary brown cloth with new endpages and gilt titling on cover & spine, title page is browned but no foxing, containing the engraving by Isaac Taylor, small tear to paper along the gutter - not affecting the text, dedication page (1) is dated 1770, advertisment vii, footnotes, 52pp.
Click here to order
$600

96404
PERRY, Ron & Nance

A Fossicker's Guide to Gemstones in Australia
Kew, Reed Books, 1988. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some browning of page edges, black & white and colour plates, extensive gemstone maps for Australia, glossary, further reading, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$40

97179
PESCOTT, Edward Edgar

The Native Flowers of Victoria
Melbourne, George Robertson & Co., nd.
Hardcover, 12mo., red cloth with black lettering, some marks to covers, foxing on endpages, prev owners name, 4 colour tipped-in plates, black & white photographs, index, 118pp.
Click here to order
$45

10938
PETTITT, Clare

Dr Livingstone, I Presume? Missionaries, Journalists, Explorers & Empire
London, Profile Books, 2007.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine in fine dustjacket, maps, black & white illus., further reading, list of illus., index, 244pp. + 1pp. adv.
Click here to order
$25

10737
PHILLIPS, Peter

River Boat Days on the Murray, Darling, Murrumbidgee
Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1974. Revised Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition in dustjacket which has some fading to top edge, black & white photographs, register of river boats, further reading, 132pp.
Click here to order
$40

11307
PICARD, Liza

Victorian London: The Life of A City 1840-1870
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2005. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine in fine dustjacket, colour endpages, colour and black & white plates, appendices, notes, index, 368pp.
Click here to order
$50

95246
POPE, Alexander (Norman Ault editor).

Pope's Own Miscellany Being a reprint of Poems on Several Occasions 1717
London, Nonesuch Press, 1935. Limited Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, linen covered green boards, gilt lettering on spine and gilt stamped cover, top edge gilt, sm bookseller sticker fep., 165pp.
Click here to order
$175

10865
POTTER, Beatrix

Beatrix Potter Treasury
London, Frederick Warne, 1994. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition, colour laminated boards, no dustjacket, illus endpages, colour illus. throughout, 79pp.
Click here to order
$50

11602
POTTER, Mother Mary

The Path of Mary An Explanation of the Holy Slavery of Mary
Melbourne, The Advocate Press, 1940.
Hardcover, 32mo., blue cloth with gold lettering, some fading to spine edges, inscription to half-title, frontis, 127pp.
Click here to order
$50

10550
POTTS, E. Daniel & Annette (editors). (TRAIN, George Francis).

A Yankee Merchant in Goldrush Australia The Letters of George Francis Train, 1853-55
Melbourne, Heinemann, 1970. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like protected dustjacket, index, 204pp.
Click here to order
$35

95704
RASMUSSEN, Carolyn et al;

A Museum For The People: A History of Museum Victoria and Its Predecessors 1854-2000
Melbourne, Scribe Publications, 2001.
Hardcover, 4to., fine in fine dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs throughout, significant dates, contributors, bibliography, index, 423pp.
Click here to order
$55

11359
REICHENBACH-KLINKE, Dr. H. and ELKAN, Dr. E.

Diseases of Reptiles Principal Disease of Lower Vertebrates Book III
Neptune, T.F.H. Publications, nd.
Hardcover, 8vo., colour laminated boards no dustjacket, black & white plates, references, glossary, subject index, 602pp.
Click here to order
$35

10882
REID, Christopher (editor).

Letters of Ted Hughes
London, Faber & Faber, 2007. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, general index, index of works, 756pp
Click here to order
$50

11328
RESTON, James

Dogs of God Columbus, The Inquisition and the Defeat of the Moors
London, Faber & Faber, 2006. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in fine dustjacket, maps, black & white plates, bibliography, index, 364pp.
Click here to order
$50

96261
RIBBANDS, Ronald

The Behaviour and Social Life of Honeybees
London, Bee Research Assoc., 1953.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, no dustjacket, frontis, diagrams, line drawings, black & white photographs, references, general index, 352pp
Click here to order
$40

10835
RICHARDS, Robert H. & LOCKE, Charles E.

Textbook of Ore Dressing
New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1940. Third Edition, Revised & Rewritten
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth with gilt lettering, good condition but split along spine edge, black & white illus., several are fold-outs, diagrams, tables, formulae, appendices, index, 608pp
Click here to order
$40

10106
ROBIN, Libby

The Flight of the Emu A Hundred Years of Australian Ornithology 1901-2001
Melbourne University Press, 2001.
Hardcover, 4to., very good in like dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs, line drawings, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 492pp.
Click here to order
$60

10895
ROGAN, John P.

Antiques in Australia from Private Collections
Milton, Jacaranda Press, 1975.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket but has long inscription on half-title, colour and black & white plates, bibliography, index, 244pp.
Click here to order
$35

44581
RUOFF, Abby.

Making Twig Furniture & Household Things
Vancouver, Hartley & Marks Publishing, 1997. 3rd Edition.(revised)
Softcover, large 8vo., pp275 very good condition, colour & b/w illus.
Click here to order
$30

97246
RUSDEN, G. W.

History of Australia - 3 Volumes
Melbourne, Melville, Mullen & Slade, 1897. Second Edition.
Hardcovers, 8vo., blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spines, all good condition but prev owners name on half-title and a Royal Asiatic Society stamp on title page, tables, illus., appendices, Vol. 1 625pp.; Vol II. 688pp. Vol III. 521pp appendices & index, xcii pp.
Click here to order
$295

97266
SCHAMA, Simon

Landscape & Memory
London, Harper Collins, 1995. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket but some browning of page edges, illus endpages, colour and black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, illus. credits, 652pp.
Click here to order
$75

10918
SCHOENBAUM, S.

William Shakespeare: A Compact Documentary Life The Collection of Biography and Autobiography
New York, New American Library, 1986. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, imitation brown leather with gold lettering on cover & spine, black & white illus., notes, index, 378pp.
Click here to order
$35

97063
Scott, Sir Walter

Kenilworth
London, Marcus Ward & Co., 1877
Hardcover, 8vo, half-leather, marbled boards and endpapers, raised bands, spine gilt ruled in compartments all edges gilt, b/w plates pp426, some light foxing, but a firm, tight copy with attractive illustrations.
Click here to order
$150

95260
SCOTT, Sir Walter

Marmion - A Tale of Flodden Field
London, William Smith, 1840.
Hardcover, 8vo., half-bound leather with gilt lettering & design on spine, minor wear to one leather corner, marble cover and all edges marble design, marbled endpages, prev owners name, some foxing, engraved frontis, internal engravings, notes, 330pp.
Click here to order
$100

10644
SCOTT, Walter

The Lady of the Lake: A Poem
London, John Ballantyne & Co., & Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, and W. Miller. 1810. Seventh Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., full leather binding, with gilt lettering & bands on spine, wear to spine edges, marbled endpages, some foxing, engraved frontis, internal engravings, notes to the cantos, 430pp.
Click here to order
$200

11321
SELF, Will & STEADMAN, Ralph

Pyschogeography
London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2007. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, illus. colour endpages, colour plates throughout, 255pp.
Click here to order
$40

10045
SELIGMAN, Patricia & NOAD, Timothy

The Illuminated Alphabet An Inspirational Introduction to Creating Decorative Calligraphy
Philadelphia, Running Press, 1994.
Hardcover, 8vo., square shaped, small scratch to top of spine dustjacket, colour plates throughout, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$45

11575
SIMPFENDORFER, K. J.

An Introduction to Trees For South-Eastern Australia
Melbourne, Inkata Press, 1975. 1st Editon.
Hardcover, 4to., green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket intact but has wear around edges and foxing underside, illus endpages, black & white and colour illus., throughout, appendices, glossary of terms, index, 377pp.
Click here to order
$50

10829
SINGER, Charles

A Short History of Scientific Ideas to 1900
London, Oxford University Press, 1959. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth with gilt lettering, good condition but some marks to back cover, no dustjacket, frontis, maps, line drawings, index, 525pp.
Click here to order
$40

10982
SINGLETON, C. C. & BURKE, David.

Railways of Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, dustjacket near fine, bookseller stamp, illus endpages, black & white and colour photographs, fold-out map, list of locomotives classes, 160pp.
Click here to order
$50

10941
SISMONDI, J. C. L. Simonde de

Historical View of the Literature of the South Europe (2 Volume Set). Translated from the Original With Notes, And A Life of the Author, by Thomas Roscoe.
London, Henry G. Bohn, 1846. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo, full-leather, raised spines gilt, morocco title lables, marbled endpages & edges. blue bookmarks still intact, prev owners name on fep., steel engraved frontis with tisuse-guards in both volume, with some offsetting, some rubbing to edges, extensive footnotes in all volumes, Vol 1. 590pp.; Vol II. index, 612pp.;
Click here to order
$295

96471
SITCHIN, Zecharia

The 12th Planet The First Book of The Earth Chronicles
Sante Fe, Bear & Co., 1991.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, black & white line drawings, maps, diagrams, tables, sources, index, 384pp.
Click here to order
$40

11607
SKEAT, Walter W. (editor).

Chaucer: Complete Works
London, Oxford University Press, 1913.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, top-edge gilt, Chaucer bookplate pasted on blue endpages, newspaper clipping pasted on reverse of the frontis, some foxing to the endpages, appendices, 732pp. + glossarial index, 149pp.
Click here to order
$40

95944
SLATER, Peter

The Slater Field Guide to Australian Birds
Willoughby, Lansdowne-Rigby, 1988. Reprint.
Trade paper, good condition but spine is creased, stiffened wraps, narrow 8vo., colour paintings throughout, thumbnail distribution maps, index, 343pp.
Click here to order
$25

95873
SMITH, A. J. M. (editor).

The Worldly Muse An Anthology of Serious Light Verse
New York, Abelard Press, 1951. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth browns and dustjacket - price-clipped with some small chips on ends of the spine, index, 388pp.
Click here to order
$50

96607
SMITH, David James

Supper With The Crippens A New Investigation into The Most Notorious Domestic Murder in History
London, Orion Books, 2005. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white plates, bibliography, index, 344pp.
Click here to order
$40

97242
SMITH, Gregory J.

Emblems of Unity: Badges of Australia's Trade Unions
Sydney, Little Hills Press, 1992.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs, index, 288pp.
Click here to order
$40

11303
SMITH, Vincent

The Early History of India From 600 B.C. to the Muhammadan Conquest Including the Invasion of Alexander the Great
Oxford, Claredon Press, 1957. Revised 4th Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering, no dustjacket, good condition but for faint bookseller stamp fep., small rub mark to endpages, frontis, eleven black & white plates, six fold-out maps, fold-out dynasty, footnotes, index, 585pp.
Click here to order
$75

11583
SPILLETT, Peter G.

Forsaken Settlement An Illustrated History of the Settlement of Victoria, Port Essington North Australia 1838-1849
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1972. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white plates, list of Royal Marines, bibliography, index, 196pp.
Click here to order
$25

11567
SQUIRE, Charles

Celtic Myth and Legend: Poetry & Romance
London, Gresham, nd (c1900s).
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with ornate gilt decoration and lettering on cover & spine, top edge is gilt, some tenderness to spine ends, foxing on the end pages, colour frontis, internal monochromes & colour plates, appendices, index, 446pp.
Click here to order
$50

93086
S.T. GILL

The Diggers and Diggings of Victoria As They Are in 1855. Drawn on stone
n.d. c1977
Softcover, rectangular 8vo. card folder, containing 6 reproduction lithographs by S.T.Gill
Click here to order
$50

10225
STACKHOUSE, John

Australia's Venomous Wildlife
Sydney, Paul Hamlyn, 1974.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket with shelf-wear to top edge, colour frontis, colour and black & white photographs, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$20

10383
STEVENS, Christine

Tin Mosques & Ghantowns: A History of Afghan Cameldrivers in Australia
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1989. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in like dustjacket, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, notes & references, bibliography, index, 372pp.
Click here to order
$95

93855
STEVENSON, Robert Louis

Travels With A Donkey Drawings by Edward Ardizzone
London, Folio Society, 2001, 12th printing
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth blocked with a design by Ardizzone, b/w. ills pp136. Fine in fine slip-case
Click here to order
$40

95477
STUART, Frank S.

City of The Bees
London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd., 1947.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, no dustjacket, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 183pp.
Click here to order
$25

10859
TALBOT, Diann & SWIFT, Andrew

The Buckland Valley Goldfield A Brief History of the Rush for Gold, the Deaths, The Chinese Tragedy and the Rebellion That Culminated in the Infamous Buckland Riot
Self-published, 2004.
Trade paper, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition, illus endpages, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, incl bibliography, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$50

11346
TARG, William (editor).

Bouillabaisse For Bibliophiles A Treasury of Bookish Lore, Wit & Wisdom, Tales, Poetry & Narratives & Certain Curious Studies of Interest to Bookmen & Collectors
Metuchen, Scarecrow Reprint Corp., 1968.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in red cloth boards with gilt lettering, no dustjacket, bookplate fep., index of contributors, 510pp.
Click here to order
$70

10121
TAYLOR, Roger & WAKELING, Edward

Lewis Carroll Photographer The Princeton University Library Albums
Princeton University Press, 2002. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition, green papered boards with silver lettering and inset photographs on front & reverse covers, red cloth spine with silver lettering, illus endpages, frontis, photographs, register of known photographs, bibliography, index, 288pp.
Click here to order
$75

10995
TELTSCHER, Kate

The High Road to China George Bogle, The Panchen Lama and The First British Expeditions to Tibet
London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2006. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, illus endpapers, maps, colour and black & white plates, notes, bibliography, index, 316pp.
Click here to order
$35

10545
THOMAS, Nicholas

Discoveries: The Voyages of Captain Cook
London, Allen Lane, 2003.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in protected dustjacket, black & white illus., maps, further reading, index, 468pp
Click here to order
$60

90684
THOMPSON, Gregg D

The Australian Guide to Stargazing
Sydney, New Holland publishers, 1993
Softcover, 8vo., pp128, colour and black & white photos. A very good copy.
Click here to order
$30

10909
THOMPSON, Ian

The Sun King's Garden Louis XIV, Andre Le Notre and the Creation of the Gardens of Versailles
London, Bloomsbury, 2006. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, colour illus., endpages, colour and black & white plates throughout, glossary, key to the garden, garden, bibliography, index, 370pp.
Click here to order
$60

93877
THOMSON, Molly B.

Nursery Nonsense
London, Collins Clear Type Press, nd (c1940's)
Card Covers, Octavio, very good condition, no marks or inscriptions, shaped pages, colour illus., 16pp.
Click here to order
$40

10832
TIMMS, Peter

Australia's Quarter Acre The Story of the Ordinary Suburban Garden
Melbourne, Miegunyah Press, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white and colour plates, notes, bibliography, index, 232pp.
Click here to order
$50

10216
TURNER, Lilian (F. Lindsay Thompson).

The Perry Girls
London, Ward Lock & Co., 1909.
Hardcover, 8vo., maroon cloth with gilt illus & lettering on cover & spine, colour frontis with tissue-guard, prev owners name stamped on endpapers, and inscription on half-title, full-page internal illus. by J. MacFarlane, 256pp.
Click here to order
$100

93802
TURNER, Thomas

The Diary of a Village Storekeeper 1754-1765 Edited by David Vaisey
London, Folio Society, 1999, 2nd printing
Hardcover, 8vo., linen spine, marbled boards, pp443 b/w engravings by Miriam MacGregor. Fine copy in fine slip-case.
Click here to order
$40

11314
WALKER, Gabrielle

An Ocean of Air A Natural History of Atmosphere
London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2007.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, diagrams, notes, further reading, index, 321pp.
Click here to order
$35

10366
WALLER, John Francis (editor) (GOLDSMITH, Oliver)

The Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith,
London, Cassell, Petter, And Galpin, nd (c1880's)
Hardcover, 4to., half-leather with green cloth, some wear to edges of the green leather spine edges, five raised bands on the spine with gilt lettering in red leather inset, marbled endpages, four pages are badly foxed, extensive engravings by different artists, 368pp., life of Oliver Goldsmith, xliv.pp,.
Click here to order
$150

95525
WATSON, John

The Philosophy of Kant As Contained in Extracts From His Own Writings
Glasgow, James Maclehose & Sons, 1908.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, red cloth with gilt lettering, prev owners name fep., bookseller stamp, some foxing on the early pages, index, 356pp.
Click here to order
$40

10977
Wells, William Henry

A Geographical Dictionary; or Gazetteer of the Australian Colonies: their Physical and Political Geography together with a brief notice of all the capitals, principal towns and villages; also of rivers, bays, gulfs, mountains, population and general statistics. Illustrated with numerous maps and drawings
Sydney, W. & F. Ford, 1848
Hardcover, roy. 8vo., original cloth covered boards, with map label laid down on front board, rebacked cloth spine starting at hinges, lettered in gilt. Inner hinges re-inforced. Cloth marked and scuffed but a good firm copy, internally very good indeed with some pages uncut. ppxvi, 438, (2 blank) 16 adverts including 2 of Henry Parkes, 'Ivory and Bone Turner' and another 'Toys and Fancy Articles', 4 original engravings, etched by J. Carmichael, 22 maps coloured outlines, fold-out map of Australia. A Complete copy with list of books consulted, and list of subscribers. Ferguson 4949
Click here to order
$950

10681
WERE, Jonathon Binns

A Voyage From Plymouth to Melbourne in 1839 The Shipboard and Early Melbourne Diary
Burwood, Craftsman Pess, 1990. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but for minor crease to top edge, map endpages, frontis, 309pp.
Click here to order
$25

54763
WHEELHOUSE, Frances.

Digging Stick to Rotary Hoe Men and Machines in Rural Australia
Melbourne, Cassell Australia, 1966. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine and very fine brodart covered dustjacket, bookseller sticker fep., illus endpapers, black & white photographs, line illus., bibliography, index, 222pp.
Click here to order
$30

95247
WHITMAN, Walt (Emory Holloway editor).

Complete Verse and Selected Prose and Letters
Bloomsbury, Nonesuch Press, 1938.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, linen covered boards, gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket has been price-clipped and has a few closed repaired tears, sm bookseller sticker fep., notes, 1116pp.
Click here to order
$40

11380
WILLIAMS, Charles (editor).

A Book of Victorian Narrative Verse
Oxford University Press, 1927.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition in brown cloth with black lettering, canting and tender spine ends, prev owners name fep., notes, 326pp. + 4pp. adv.
Click here to order
$35

90983
WILLIAMS, Raymond Brady.

An Introduction to Swaminarayan Hinduism
Cambridge University Press, 1984.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, black & white photographs, diagrams, tables, glossary, references, index, 253pp.
Click here to order
$30

94129
WILSON, Angus

The Old Men At The Zoo
London, Secker & Warburg, 1961. 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo, cloth lettered in gilt. Light foxing to page edges. Dustjacket slightly sunned on spine and edges. 352pp.
Click here to order
$65

11322
WOOD, Frances

The First Emperor of China
London, Profile Books, 2007. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, maps, black & white illus., notes, index, 209pp.
Click here to order
$40

10861
WOOD, Mrs Henry

East Lynne
London, Collins Clear-Type Press, nd.
Hardcover, 8vo., maroon rexine with gilt lettering on cover & spine, top edge gilt, spine faded and the maroon box good but again sun-fading along one edge, foxing along page edges, frontis, 548pp.
Click here to order
$40

10275
WOOD, Rev. J. G.

Routledge's Picture Natural History
London, George Routledge & Sons, nd. (c1880)
Hardcover, thick large 8vo., brown cloth, stamped in black & gilt, col. cat illustration pasted down & edges in gilt, a.e.g. 700 black & white illustrations engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. New endpapers, black & white frontis with tissue guard, cloth slightly worn at edges but a firm copy of a lovely book.
Click here to order
$150

10890
WOODFORDE, James

The Diary of a Country Parson
London, Century Publishing& Oxford University Press, 1985.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in dustjacket, some foxing along edges, prev owners name fep., illus endpages, colour plates, line drawings, 224pp.
Click here to order
$25

10825
WOODWARD, Marcus (arranged)

Gerard's Herbal: Of the Historie of Plants
London, Bracken Books, 1985.
Hardcover, 4to., brown boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket present but sun-faded and shelf-wear, pages yellowed, woodcuts, notes, table of plants, 303pp.
Click here to order
$45

11358
Worrell, Eric

Dangerous Snakes of Australia and New Guinea
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1969. Sixth Edition
Hardcover, 12mo., colour illus. boards but no dustjacket, black & white photographs, 65pp.
Click here to order
$25

10997
WORSLEY, Lucy

Cavalier: A Tale of Chivalry, Passion and Great Houses
London, Faber & Faber, 2007. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, family trees, maps, timeline, colour and black & white plates, sources, notes, index, 332pp.
Click here to order
$50

95285
YOUNG, Lynette

The Melody Lingers On: Biography of Tarlton Rayment
Melbourne, Hawthorn Press, 1967.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, black & white frontis, inscription signed by the author, line drawings by Rayment, bibliography of Tarlton Rayment, 123pp.
Click here to order
$40