14125
ACKROYD, Peter.

Blake
London, Sinclair-Stevenson, 1995. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, dustjacket shows some wear on bottom edge, not price-clipped, some browning of page edges, black & white illus., colour plates, notes, bibliography, index, 399pp.
Click here to order
$40

11657
ANDERSON, R. H.

The Trees of New South Wales
New South Wales Department of Agriculture, 1947. 2nd Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good red cloth with gilt lettering and dustjacket with gum tree illus., all in very good condition, frontis, fold-out map, black & white plates, colour photographs, botanical drawings, glossary, index, 453pp.
Click here to order
$75

11739
ANDREWS, Graeme

South Coast Steamers
Marine History Publications, nd.
Trade paper, 8vo., card covers staple binding, very good condition, black & white photographs, appendix, bibliography, 32pp.
Click here to order
$30

14053
ARCHBOLD, W. A. J. (editor).

Twentieth-Century Essays & Addresses
London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1927.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, small dampstain on cover, bookseller sticker fep., 235pp.
Click here to order
$35

11930
ATTENBOROUGH, David; OWENS, Susan; CLAYTON, Martin & ALEXANDRATOS, Rea

Amazing Rare Things: The Art of Natural History in the Age of Discovery
Yale University Press, 2007. 1st US Edition
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour frontis, colour and black & white plates throughout, list of illustrations, further reading, index, 223pp.
Click here to order
$55

14127
Australian Government

Public Celebration of Conclusion of Armistice With Germany The Domain, Sydney, Wednesday, 13th Nov., 1918, at 3 P.M.
Sydney, William Applegate Gullick, Government Printer, 1918.
Pamphlet, A3 folded in half, good condition but was has several fold marks when it was likely put in recticule, 4pp.
Click here to order
$195

14035
BARKER, Ernest (editor).

The Politics of Aristotle
London, Oxford University Press, 1961. Reprint with Corrections.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in protected dustjacket price-clipped, minor mark to fep. - bookplate or similar was removed, appendices, index, 412pp.
Click here to order
$40

11824
Beaglehole, J.C. (editor)

The Endeavour Journal of Joseph Banks 1768-1771. Two Volume Set
Sydney, The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales in Association with Angus & Robertson, 1962, first edition
Hardcover, 8vo's., Vol. I; xvii, 476pp., col. frontis; colour and black & white plates, sketch maps. Vol. II; xvi, 406pp., col. frontis., colour and black & white plates, sketch maps, one folding. Good condition but prev owner name on fep., couple of tape marks to underside of dustjacket. Volume II has couple chips to open edge of dustjacket.
Click here to order
$400

14071
BLOCH, Jean-Richard

"--- & Co." (-- And Company)
New York, Simon and Schuster, 1929. 1st US Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in near perfect dustjacket, 401pp.
Click here to order
$40

14012
BOLL, Heinrich.

Adam, Where Art Thou?
London, Arco Publishers, 1955. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which is price-clipped, where on top edge, bookseller sticker on fep., prev owners name fep, foxing along edges, 176pp.
Click here to order
$45

95268

The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments...together with The Psalter or Psalms of David
London, Charles Courtier & Sons, printed by the University Press, Oxford, 1872.
Hardcover, 12mo., dark brown morocco , blind stamped and gilt ornate decoration on covers and spine with raised bands, all page edges gilt, brass edges and clasp, has been rebacked retaining original spine and new endpapers.
Click here to order
$350

14057
BREIT, Harvey & LOWRY, Marerie Bonner (editors).

Selected Letters of Malcolm Lowry
New York, J. B. Lippincott Co., 1965. 1st US edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards in dustjacket which has some shelf-wear esp on spine ends, fronts, appendicies, index, 459pp.
Click here to order
$30

14074
BRUCCOLI, Matthew J.

Classes on Ernest Hemingway
Columbia, Thomas Cooper Library/University of South Carolina, 2002.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, bibliography, index, 247pp.
Click here to order
$30

14018
BURROUGHS, William S.

The Adding Machine: Collected Essays
London, John Calder, 1985. 1st UK edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in protected dustjacket, browning of the page edges, 201pp.
Click here to order
$50

14128
By A Learned and Impartial Hand

A Complete History of England: With the Lives of all the Kings and Queens Thereof. 3 Volumes From the Earliest Account of Time to the Death of His Late Majesty King Willaim III
London, Printed for Brab. Aylmer, Reb. Bonwick, Sam. Smith and Benj. Walford et al; 1706.
Hardcover, folios, contemporary blind stamped calf, rebacked gilt lettering on spine, new endpapers, title pages in red & black title-pages, engraved portraits, some foxing on the early pages, Vol. I 640pp. Vol II 792pp. Vol. III 848pp.
Click here to order
$2500

11770
CARR, D. J. (editor) PARKINSON, Sydney

Sydney Parkinson: Artist of Cook's Endeavour Voyage
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1983.
Hardcover, sm 4to., green cloth with gilt kangaroo and lettering on spine & has minor wear to bottom edge of cloth, dustjacket wear to top edge, inscription on illus endpage, colour and black & white plates throughout, bibliography, list of plates, index, 300pp.
Click here to order
$125

10857
CASH, Frank

Parables of the Sydney Harbour Bridge Setting Forth the Preparation for, and Progresive Growth of, the Sydney Harbour Bridge, to April, 1930
Sydney, Townsend & Co., printers, 1930.
Hardcover, 8vo., rebound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine, new endpapers, original fold-out photograph with identifying tissue overlay, black & white photographs, index, 518pp.
Click here to order
$300

14054
CHRISTIAN, R. F. (editor).

Tolstoy's Letters: 2 Volume Set Volume I: 1828-1879 & Volume II: 1880-1910
New York, Scribners 1978.
Hardcovers, 8vo., blue cloth boards in dustjackets which are sunned esp to the spine, black & white photographs, index, 737pp.
Click here to order
$60

11610
Clerk of the Parliaments

The New South Wales Parliamentary Record 1824 - 1941. From the First Council Appointed Prior to Responsible Government to and Including Members Elected to the 33rd Parliament, 10th May 1941
Sydney, Alfred Henry Pettiefer, Acting Government Printer, 1941.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine, some sun-fading along spine, prev owners name fep., 303pp.
Click here to order
$50

11923
COPER, Michael & WILLIAMS, George

Justice Lionel Murphy: Influential or Merely Prescient?
Leichhardt, The Federation Press, 1997.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, frontis, notes, index, 293pp.
Click here to order
$50

14008
CROFT-COOKE, Rupert (editor).

The Circus Book
London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., nd (1950's)
Hardcover, 8vo., maroon cloth boards lettering on spine, no dustjacket, some foxing on the endpages, photogravures, 192pp.
Click here to order
$35

14042
DARNLEY, Earl of

Frank Lascelles: 'Our Modern Orpheus'
Oxford University Press, 1932.
Hardcover, sm 4to., blue cloth boards gilt lettering to cover & spine, in very good condition but has several very thin "The Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate Limited" to endpage, internal pages, page edges, none affecting the text, frontis, 256pp.
Click here to order
$65

11871
DAY, David

Chifley
Sydney, HarperCollins, 2001.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket, pages are browned, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 562pp.
Click here to order
$30

14048
de QUINCEY, Thomas

Confessions of An English Opium Eater
London, Folio soceity, 1992.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in slipcase, woodcuts, 230pp.
Click here to order
$30

14047
DEFOE, Daniel & MORLEY, Henry Professor (editor).

An Essay Upon Projects
London, Cassell & Co., 1887.
Hardcover, 24mo., brown boards with ornate illus. cover with gilt lettering, spine ends tender, small ownership stamp title page, adv on endpages and back board, 192pp.
Click here to order
$75

14085
DICKSON, Lovat

H. G. Wells: His Turbulent Life and Times
London, Macmilland & Co., 1969. 1st UK Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown boards slightly faded in dustjacket and dustjacket intact but has wear on the spine ends, frontis, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 330pp.
Click here to order
$30

10957
DUMAS, Alexandre

The Three Musketeers: 5 Volume Set
London, The Walter Scott Publishing Co., nd. (c1900)
Hardcover, 8vo., very good copy, maroon covers, with gilt lettering & design on cover and spine, top edge gilt, black endpages with sm bookseller sticker, frontis, internal illus. All in good condition but for some foxing on the early pages.
Click here to order
$400

10933
DURIE, Jamie.

The Source Book
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 2004.
Trade paper, 4to., new condition, colour plates throughout, plant index, 198pp.
Click here to order
$30

14038
EURIPIDES (Lattimore, Richmond trans.).

Iphigeneia in Tauris
Oxford University Press, 1973.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in protected dustjacket which is price-clipped, notes, glossary, 88pp.
Click here to order
$30

14120
FLANNERY, Timothy & SCHOUTEN, Peter (illus.).

Possums of the World A Monograph of the Phalangeroidea
Chatswood, GEO Publications/Australian Museum, 1994. Signed Limited Edition.
Hardcover, quarto, half leather binding, with green cloth with gilt lettering, very good condition but minor wear along bottom edge, with colour and black & white illus., references, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$500

14063
FOX, Len

Australians on the Left
Self-published, 1996. Signed.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but one small crease to bottom corner, inscription signed by author on half-title page, prev owners name on title page, black & white photographs, index, 232pp.
Click here to order
$40

14061
GERAGHTY, Tony

March or Die: A New History of the French Foreign Legion
New York, Facts on File, 1987.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in protected dustjacket, small remainder mark bottom edge, map endpages, black & white photographs, appendices, bibliography, maps, index, 352pp.
Click here to order
$30

14030
GOLDING, William.

A Moving Target
London, Faber & Faber, 1982. 1st Edition, 1st Printing.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, 202pp.
Click here to order
$40

14021
GOLDING, William.

The Paper Men
New York, Farrar, Straus, Giroux. 1984. 1st US Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with some sun-fading of the yellow cover, not price-clipped, 191pp.
Click here to order
$30

14029
GONCHAROV, Ivan

An Ordinary Story
Ann Arbor, Ardis Publishers, 1994. 1st English Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., near fine in near fine dustjacket, introd., notes, 261pp.
Click here to order
$45

14028
GONCHAROV, Ivan

The Precipice
Ann Arbor, Ardis Publishers, 1994. 1st English Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., near fine in near fine dustjacket, notes, 426pp.
Click here to order
$65

14124
GORDON, Lyndall

Charlotte Bronte: A Passionate Life
London, Chatto & Windus, 1994. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like fine dustjacket, black & white plates, chronology, source notes, bibliography, index, 418pp.
Click here to order
$35

14020
GREENE, Graham

Doctor Fischer of Geneva or The Bomb Party
London, The Bodley Head, 1980. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket very good - not price-clipped, 140pp.
Click here to order
$50

11690
GREENE, Graham

A Sort of Life
London, The Bodley Head, 1971. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket very good - not price clipped with minor rubbing to front cover, 216pp.
Click here to order
$40

14019
HAMBURGER, Lotte & Joseph

Contemplating Adultery: The Secret Life of A Victorian Woman
London, Macmillan, 1992.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like protected dustjacket, black & white plates, abbrev., notes, 315pp.
Click here to order
$30

11800
HARRIS, Margaret (editor).

Dearest Munx: The Letters of Christina Stead and William J. Blake
Carlton, The Miegunyah Press, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has some wear to spine ends, endnotes, chronology, index, 558pp.
Click here to order
$40

14059
HASTINGS, Selina

Evelyn Waugh: A Biography
London, Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fine in fine protected dustjacket, not price-clipped, black & white photographs, source notes, index, 723pp.
Click here to order
$40

14067
HECKER, Julius F.

Moscow Dialogues: Discussions on Red Philosophy
London, Chapman & Hall, 1933. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards with green lettering, dustjacket intact but some chips to top edge, contains the original publisher's red paper wrap around with quote from Sidney & Beatrice Webb, a loose phamphlet for the Annual "We Have Been to Russia" Dinner of 1933, prev owners name fep., some foxing on page edges, index, 285pp.
Click here to order
$75

14084
HUXLEY, Laura Archera

This Timeless Moment: A Personal View of Aldous Huxley
London, Chatto & Windus, 1969. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards in dustjacket which is price-clipped and has couple chips to the corners, residual bookseller stamp on fep., black & white photographs, 331pp.
Click here to order
$30

13037
JAMES, Norah C. & GARNETT, Edward (preface)

Sleeveless Errand
Paris, Henry Babou & Jack Kahane, 1929, 1st Paris Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter white cloth spine with black lettering and raised black & white pattern paper boards, prev owner Rosalind Macarthur-Onslow pencil notation of the gift, no dustjacket, 217pp.
Click here to order
$125

14037
KAUVAR, Gerald B. & SORENSEN, Gerald C. (editors).

Nineteenth-Century English Verse Drama
Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1973.
Hardcover, sm 4to., green cloth boards in dustjacket which has some wear to the spine ends, introduction, bibliography, 355pp.
Click here to order
$40

11634
KELLY, Stan (illus.) CHIPPENDALE, G. M. & JOHNSTONE, R. D. (text).

Eucalypts - 2 Volume Set.
Melbourne, Thomas Nelson, 1974. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in green cloth boards with some insect damage to bottom of Vol. II, in dustjackets which have some wear to edges, Vol 1. has small stain to spine bottom, Vol 1. 82pp. + 250pp. colour plates, glossary, index. Vol. II 76pp. + 258pp. colour plates.
Click here to order
$120

11931
LACK, Walter H.

Garden Eden: Masterpieces of Botanical Illustration
Taschen, 2008.
Hardcover,, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket, as new condition, colour plates throughout, bibliography, index, 576pp.
Click here to order
$150

95671
LAWSON, John Parker

Scotland: Picturesque; Historical; Descriptive. Being a Series of Views of Edinburgh and Its Environs: Mountains, Glens, Lochs, Sea-Coasts
Glasgow, McGready, Thomson and Niven, nd (c1870's)
Hardcover, folio, black leather, ornate gilt covers & designs, gilt design & lettering on spine with raised bands, all edges gilt, expertly rebound with new endpapers & minor repair to bottom front corner, seventy full page chromo-lithographs all with tissue guards, 285pp.
Click here to order
$950

11792
LAWSON, Valerie.

Mary Poppins She Wrote The Life of P. L. Travers
London, Aurum Press, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 380pp.
Click here to order
$30

14068
LEGENDRE, Gertrude S.

The Sands Ceased To Run
New York, William-Frederick Press, 1947. 1st Edition Signed
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, some fraying of cloth on spine head & tail, dustjacket present but has some chips, small tears, inscription on ffep signed by the author, frontis, black & white photographs, 245pp.
Click here to order
$250

14122
LLOYD, Rosemary

Baudelaire's Literary Criticism
Cambridge University Press, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket which has some wear to edges, notes, bibliography, 338pp.
Click here to order
$75

14025
MCALMON, Robert & BOYLE, Kay

Being Geniuses Together 1920-1930 Revised and with Supplementary Chapters
London, Michael Joseph, 1970.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket which is price-clipped, black & white photographs, index, 350pp.
Click here to order
$40

14082
MARQUEZ, Gabriel Garcia.

Innocent Erendira and Other Stories
London, Jonathan Cape, 1979. Proof Copy.
Trade paper, 8vo., proof copy paper, sun-fading along the spine edges, name Maisie Drysdale on the title page, 182pp.
Click here to order
$75

11899
MARR, David (editor).

Patrick White - Letters
Sydney, Random House, 1994. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like protected dustjacket, black & white plates, correspondents list, index, 677pp
Click here to order
$30

11665
MATHEWS, Gregory M. & IREDALE, Tom

A Manual of the Birds of Australia Volume I. Orders Cauarii to Columbae
London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1921. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt bird on cover, gilt lettering on spine, some wear on top of spine, couple of marks to cover, top edge gilt, colour and black & white plates, index, 279pp.
Click here to order
$100

14069
MERLEAU-PONTY, Jacques & MORANDO, Bruno

The Rebirth of Cosmology
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. 1st US Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has some creases to the top edge, black & white illus., figs., diagrams, formulae, bibliography, 284pp. index, xvii pp.
Click here to order
$30

14126
Miltary Forces of the Commonwealth

Anzac Day, 1917. Wednesday, April 25th, at 4p.m. Combined Commemoration Service in the Royal Agricultural Show Ground
D. H. - Q.'s Printing Office, Victoria Barracks, Sydney, 1917.
Pamphlet, A4 folded, in good condition, 4pp.
Click here to order
$150

14011
MORAES, Frank

The Revolt in Tibet
New York, The Macmillan Company, 1960.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has some marks to yellow cover, price-clipped, bookseller sticker fep., browning of page edges, maps, 223pp.
Click here to order
$40

11887
MORGAN, Patrick (editor).

B. A Santamaria: Your Most Obedient Servant Selected Letters: 1938-1996
Melbourne, Miegunyah Press, 2007.
Hardcover, 8vo., book good condition but dustjacket has wear to the edges, black & white plates, bibliography, addressees, index, 575pp.
Click here to order
$45

14044
MURRAY, Gilbert

The Rise of The Greek Epic
London, Oxford University Press, 1949. Fourth Revised Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards in dustjacket which has wear along the top edge, price-clipped and spotting on edges, appendices, index, 356pp.
Click here to order
$40

14046
MYERS, F. W. H.

Essays Classical
London, Macmillan & Co., 1883.
Hardcover, 8vo., green boards with gilt spine lettering, small dampstain to cover, otherwise very good copy, prev owners name title page, 224pp. + 2pp. adv.
Click here to order
$30

96316
NANSEN, Fridtjof

Farthest North Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Fram" 1893-96 and a Fifteen Months' Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen
Westminster, Archibald Constable and Co. Ltd., 1900.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth which has been re-cased with new endpapers and original title/author pasted on spine, some wear to bottom edge & corners, prev owners name fep., frontis, black & white plates, line drawings, fold-out maps, appendices, index, 679pp. + 16pp adv.
Click here to order
$195

14065
NEAME, Sir Philip

Playing With Strife: The Autobiography of a Soldier
London, George G. Harrap & Co., 1947. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with two small damp stains, faded lettering on spine, frontis, no dustjacket, black & white plates four fold-out maps, index, 352pp.
Click here to order
$40

14121
NOVAK, Joseph (KOSINSKI, Jerzy)

The Future is Ours, Comrade Conversations With The Russians
London, Bodley Head, 1960. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., near fine in very good dustjacket, not price-clipped and only one small tear inside flap, 255pp.
Click here to order
$100

14075
ROSS, Robert H.

The Georgian Revolt: Rise and Fall of A Poetic Ideal 1910 - 1922
London, Faber & Faber, 1967. 1st UK Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with white lettering, dustjacket price-clipped and wear to spine ends, foxing on endpages, black & white plates, references, bibliography, index, 296pp.
Click here to order
$30

14070
SARASON, Bertram D.

Hemingway and The Sun Set
Washington, Microcard Edition/Bruccoli Clark Book, 1972. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket which has residual mark from price sticker on cover, frontis, black & white photographs, 279pp.
Click here to order
$50

13036
SCOTT, SIR WALTER

Quentin Durward - 3 Volumes
Edinburgh, Archibald Constable and Co., 1823. 1st Edition.
Hardcovers, 8vo., publishers original paper boards with paper labels on spine, deckled edges, Volume II has had new boards and endpages added, some foxing to the endpages, 360pp.
Click here to order
$100

12166
SEELEY, J. R.

Life and Times of Stein, or Germany and Prussia in the Napoleonic Age 3 Volume Set
Cambridge University Press, 1878.
Hardcovers, 8vo., bound in half-leather with 5 bands to spine with gilt lettering, on leather boards is stamped in gilt lettering, Free Public Library Sydney, For Country Libraries, with library plate on marbled endpapers, marbled papered boards with marbled edges, several small public library stamps on title page, Vol. I., frontis with tissue-guard, 3 colour maps, index, 512pp.; Vol II. frontis with tissue-guard some foxing, 1 colour map, index, 568pp.; Vol III. frontis with tissue-guard, 3 colour maps, index, 512pp.
Click here to order
$175

11929
SITWELL, Sacheverell

Great Flower Books 1700 - 1900 A Bibliographical Record of Two Centuries of Finely-Illustrated Flower Books
New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. 1st Thus
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket price-clipped with several indentations on the back cover, colour frontis, contains fifty full colour plates , reference bibliography, list of plates, appendix to the New Edition, index, 189pp.
Click here to order
$125

11928
The Society of Botanical Artists & STEVENS, Margaret

The Botanical Palette: Color For The Botanical Palette
New York, HarperCollins, 2007.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket which has some wear to the top edge, colour illus throughout, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$60

14049
SOUHAMI Diana.

Gertrude and Alice
London, Pandora Press, 1991. 1st ed.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, references, bibliography, index, 300pp.
Click here to order
$40

14073
STEIN, Gertrude

Two: Gertrude Stein and Her Brother and Other Early Portraits (1908-12) Volume One of The Yale Edition of the Unpublished Work of Gertrude Stein
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1951. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards some loss of cloth on the bottom of the spine and wear to top edge, dustjacket intact but has has small chips & tears, xvii, 355pp.
Click here to order
$75

14080
STERNE, Laurence

A Sentimental Journey Through France & Italy
New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1925.
Hardcover, 8vo., papered boards with cloth spine, no dustjacket, cover has some marks & bumps to open corners, foxing to endpages, woodcuts, 140pp.
Click here to order
$30

11744
STEWART, Joyce & STEARN, William

The Orchid Paintings of Franz Bauer
London, The Herbert Press & The Natural History Museum, 1993..
Hardcover, 4to., new condition in like dustjacket, colour plates throughout, line drawings, bibliography, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$75

12047
STILWELL, Jeffrey D. (compiler)

The World's First Shell Collecting Guide From 1821 John Mawe's The Voyager's Companion or Shell Collector's Pilot
Western Australian Museum, 2003.
Trade paper, 8vo., square shape with card flaps, colour frontis, colour plates, facsimile pages, reference, further reading, 81pp.
Click here to order
$35

14100
SWINBURNE, Algernon Charles

Atalanta In Calydon: A Tragedy
London, Oxford University Press, 1930. Limited Facsimile
Hardcover, 8vo., ivory cloth boards with gilt design & lettering, dustjacket present but in poor condition with spine ends missing, now protected, xxii; 111pp.
Click here to order
$100

11670
TELFER, William Jr.,

The Wallabadah Manuscript Recollections of the Early Days
Sydney, New South Wales University Press, 1980. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in dustjacket which has minor shelf wear to top edge, prev owners name on endpage, black & white illus., map, endnotes, bibliography, index, 253pp
Click here to order
$125

96840
THOMSON, James

Poetical Works of James Thomson 2 Volumes.
London, William Pickering, 1830.
Hardcover, 8vo.'s full morocco, blind stamped edging, spine in compartments lines in gilt, green leather title labels, raised bands. a.e.g. marbled endpapers. 2 volumes: civ pp234; vi pp292, frontis portrait vignette. Some browning to prelims. & finals, half title page repaired in vol II. Some rubbing to edges but very good firm copies
Click here to order
$195

10030
WHITE, Gilbert

The Natural History of Antiquities of Selborne in the County of Southampton
London, Bickers, 1875.
Hardcover, 8vo., full leather, gilt lettering & bird on cover, raised bands on spine, marbled endpages, all edges gilt, some rubbing to edge of leather spine, spine has been rebacked retaining the orginal binding, bookplate fep., fold-out facsimilie letter, numerous engravings internally, index, 532pp.
Click here to order
$295

14119
WHITE, T. H.

The Book of Merlyn The Unpublished Conclusion to The Once and Future King
Austin, University of Texas Press, 1977. 2nd Printing,
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, good condition, dustjacket price-clipped and sun-fading along the spine, prev owners name fep., illustrations, 138pp.
Click here to order
$30

14076
WILSON, Colin

Poetry and Mysticism
London, Hutchinson & Co., 1979. 1st Edition.
pp.Hardcover, 8vo., maroon cloth boards in dustjacket with one small closed tear, some foxing along top edges, 227pp.
Click here to order
$50

14040
WINDER, R. Bayly

Saudi Arabia in The Nineteenth Century
London, Macmilland, 1965.
Hardcover, 8vo., orange cloth boards, no dustjacket, frontis, seven maps, black & white plates, appendices, bibliography, index, 312pp.
Click here to order
$50

14086
ZIEGLER, Philip

Osbert Sitwell
London, Chatto & Windus, 1998. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, bookplate on half-title page, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography of Sitwell books, index, 461pp.
Click here to order
$35