10371
ADAMS, Brian.

The Flowering of the Pacific Being an account of Joseph Banks' travels in the South Seas and the story of his Florilegium.
Sydney, William Collins, 1986. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in comparable dustjacket, colour plates from Banks Florilegium, black & white illus., bibliography, index, 194pp.
Click here to order
$65

15070
ADAMS, Brian

Portrait Of An Artist: A Biography of William Dobell
Richmond, Hutchinson, 1983. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket which has a repaired closed tear on back cover, black & white and colour plates, notes, exhibitions, bibliography, index, 332pp.
Click here to order
$25

14350
ANDERSON, Kevin

Fossil in the Sandstone: The Recollecting Judge
Melbourne, Spectrum Publications, 1986. Signed Limited Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition cloth boards in like dustjacket, frontis, black & white illus., 287pp.
Click here to order
$50

15386
ANDREWS, Graeme

The Ferries of Sydney
Terrey Hills, A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1975. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, very good condition in like dustjacket, map endpages, black & white and colour photographs, appendices, index of ships, bibliography, 128pp.
Click here to order
$30

92559
ANTILL, John MacQuarie & Rose Antill-de Warren

The Emancipist: An Historical Drama in Three Acts
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1936. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth with black lettering, pale green paper dustjacket has some wear along edges of spine, prev owners name fep., 165pp.
Click here to order
$25

28166
ARCHER, MICHAEL

The Kangaroo
Kevin Weldon, 1985.
Hardcover, 4to., in red cloth cover. Very good condition, with colour plates & small location maps, index, 263pp.
Click here to order
$40

92257

Aren't We Lucky? The Magazine of H.M.S "Renown" August to December 1919.
Edinburgh, H. & J. Pillans & Wilson, (printers) n.d.
Paper bound, brown cover, worn around edges, top of spine, inscription from the visiting officers of the "Renown", 1920. some foxing, black & white photos, list of officers, 125pp.
Click here to order
$60

15365

Arthur Boyd Works Dating From 1937 to 1989
Paddington, Savill Galleries, 1993.
Trade paper, 4to., very good condition with price list loosely laid in, colour plates throughout, unpag. (36pp.)
Click here to order
$30

92336
Australia Story Trust

Displaying Australia & New Zealand
Sydney, Australia Story Trust, 1945
Hardcover, folio, blue covers lettered & stamped in gilt, rear page torn
Click here to order
$20

655571

Australian Wilderness
Surrey, UK. Coombe Books, 1990
folio, hardcover, pp160 full page col. ills throughout. A fine copy in d/j
Click here to order
$30

95339
"AUSTRALIANUS" (BACK, K. J.)

The Royal Toast
Sydney, The Kingston Press, 1920. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., original cloth with black lettering on cover & spine, very good but has mark along front open side, has a presented to: and with compliments signed by the author on fep., large exchange library stamp on preface page and last page, 248pp.
Click here to order
$75

15156
BAAS-BECKING, L. G. M. & KAPLAN, I. R.

The Microbiological Origin of the Sulphur Nodules of Lake Eyre
Melbourne, CSIRO, 1956.
Pamphlet, 8vo., staple binding, off-white paper covers, good condition but small number in top corner, tables, references, 52pp-65pp, 6pp. black & white plates, index, 32pp.
Click here to order
$25

15354
BADEN-POWELL, Sir George Smyth

New Homes For the Old Country A Personal Experience of the Political and Domestic Life, the Industries, And the Natural History of Australia and New Zealand
London, Richard Bentley, 1872. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt decoration & lettering, some wear to the bevilled corners, hinge weak, small Blackie & Son private library label on endpage, frontis with tissue-guard, forty-six internal illus., appendices, index, 512pp.
Click here to order
$350

15375
BADGER, Ian

Australian Horse-Drawn Vehicles
Adelaide, Rigby, 1977.
Hardcover, sm 4ot., very good condition in very good dustjacket, black & white and colour illus., index, 64pp.
Click here to order
$35

14469
BAGLIN, Douglas & WHEELHOUSE, Frances

Collecting Australia's Past
North Ryde, Cassell Australia, 1981. Signed
Hardcover, 4to., good condition but has some sunning to the dustjacket spine, David McPhee bookplate on endpage, fep has an inscription to David McPhee and signed by both authors, several newspaper/journal articles loosely laid in, colour and black & white photographs throughout, bibliography, glossary, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$50

15385
BAGLIN, Douglas and Elaine

Australian Chimneys & Cookhouses
French's Forest, Murray Child, 1979.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good red cloth boards with dustjacket, colour photographs, 80pp.
Click here to order
$20

15389
BAGLIN, Douglas and Peter Moffitt.

The Australian Verandah
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1976. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in very good condition in very good dustjacket, colour plates, 128pp.
Click here to order
$25

15397
BAGLIN, Douglass & AUSTIN, Yvonne

Australia's Museums
Sydney, Child & Henry, 1980.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, illus. endpages, colour photographs throughout, museum register, index, 176pp.
Click here to order
$25

45852
BAKER, Kenneth F.

Wildflowers of Western Australia.
Adelaide, Rigby Publishers, 1971.
Hardcover, 4to. 1st edition, in very good condition in like d/j, slight foxing inside d/j, colour plates, unpag.
Click here to order
$20

14535
BAKER, R.T

Building and Ornamental Stones of Australia
Sydney, Government Printer NSW, 1915
Trade paper, 8vo., oblong shape with illus colour card covers, some wear to the cover, internally good, prev owners name fep., colour and black & white illus., appendices, literature, 170pp.
Click here to order
$80

92822
BANFIELD, E. J.

Last Leaves from Dunk Island
South Yarra, Currey O'Neil, 1982.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good in protected dustjacket, frontis, map, black & white photographs, index, 236pp.
Click here to order
$25

10009
BARNARD, Marjorie

Sydney: The Story of a City
Melbourne University of Press, 1956.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition with papered boards with only small foxing marks, illus endpapers, black & white plates, 79pp.
Click here to order
$15

15356
BARNARD, Marjorie & MEDWORTH, Frank

Macquarie's World
Sydney, The Australian Limited Edition Society, 1941. Limited Edition. Benjamin Waite Printer.
Hardcover, sm 4to., quarter brown leather, with tan cloth sides, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, all good condition but wear to spine ends, decorated endpapers, some foxing on the early pages, limited edition of350 copies signed by Barnard and Medworth this one being un-numbered, colour frontis, colour illustrations, bibliography, 215pp.
Click here to order
$175

15376
BARRETT, Margaret (editor).

The Edna Walling Book of Australian Garden Design
Hawthorn, Anne O'Donovan, 1984. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to, cloth boards in dustjacket with a sun-faded spine, illus endpages, sepia photographs throughout, plans, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$35

45321
BATTERBEE, John & WILLIAMS, Roy

A Guide to Affordable Antiques and Collectables in Australia.
Port Melbourne, Lothian Publishing, 1994.
Paper A4 size, very fine condition, colour/b&w photos, dictionary, biographical notes, index, 120pp.
Click here to order
$20

94527
BAXTER, Carol J. (editor).

General Musters of New South Wales, Norfolk Island and Van Diemen's Land, 1811
Sydney, ABGR & Society of Australian Genealogists, 1987.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth, gilt lettering on cover & spine, no dustjacket, as new, frontis, maps, tables, appendices, 192pp.
Click here to order
$125

52697
BAYLEY, William A.

The Great Zig Zag Railway at Lithgow
Bulli, Austrail Publications, 1977.
Card Covers, illus., small 8vo., fair condition, prev owners name fep., maps, black & white photographs, 129pp.
Click here to order
$20

10452
BEADLE, N. C. W.; EVANS, O. D.; CAROLIN, R. C.

Handbook of the Vascular Plants of the Sydney District and New South Wales
Armidale, Self Published, 1962
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, tape marks on endpapers, prev owner name, diagrams, black & white illus., index, 597pp.
Click here to order
$45

12055
BEADLE, N. C. W.; EVANS, O. D.; CAROLIN, R. C.

Handbook of the Vascular Plants of the Sydney District and New South Wales
Armidale, Self Published, 1962
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, blacked-out prev owner name, diagrams, black & white illus., index, 597pp.
Click here to order
$50

15305
BEATTY, Bill & COOPER, Ashley (artist).

Old Sydney
Sydney Horwitz Publishing, 1970.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket which is slightly rubbed on edges, pencil drawings throughout, 72pp
Click here to order
$25

92851
BENNETT-BREMNER, E.

Front-Line Airline The War Story of Qantas Empire Airways Limited
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1944, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., pp296. Orig. cloth slightly rubbed on rear, endpaper maps have faint tape residue, owner details, but a very good copy better than it sounds
Click here to order
$35

94165
BERMAN, Annarosa & ELLIOT, Bridget

The Company We Keep An Intimate Celebration of Opera House
Sydney, Currency Press, 2006.
Trade paper, 4to., new condition, black & white photographs, index, 245pp.
Click here to order
$65

96103
BETTERIDGE, Margaret

Australian Flora in Art From the Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, Sydney.
Melbourne, Sun Books, 1979.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition but some minor rub marks to cover, colour and black & white plates throughout, further reading, 80pp.
Click here to order
$20

15146
BIRD, Wal

Me No Go Mally Bulla Recruiting & Blackbirding in the Queensland Labour Trade 1863-1906
Charnwood, Ginnenderra Press, 2005.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition but one cancelled stamp on fep., black & white photographs, bibliography, index of vessels, 111pp.
Click here to order
$25

47001
BLAINEY, Geoffrey.

Jumping Over the Wheel
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1993. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, good in like d/j, some shelf-wear top edges, black & white and colour photographs, index, 336pp.
Click here to order
$25

15374
BLAINEY, Geoffrey

Triumph of the Nomads: A History of Ancient Australia
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1975. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, map endpages, notes & sources, index, 285pp.
Click here to order
$30

14323
BLOMBERY, Alec & MALONEY, Betty

Proteaceae of the Sydney Region
Angus & Robertson, 1981. Signed & Limited Edition.
Hardcover, folio, full black leather with gilt lettering to cover, black cloth solander box, good condition but some foxing on the title page, map, colour plates, 221pp.
Click here to order
$350

11752
BOLDREWOOD, Rolf & RYAN, J. S. (editor).

S. W. Silver & Co.'s Australian Grazier's Guide
Armidale, Centre for Australian Language and Literature Studies, 1994.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, appendices, index, 278pp.
Click here to order
$50

15313
BONYTHON, Kym & LYNN, Elwyn

Modern Australian Painting 1970-1975
Adelaide, Rigby, 1976.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition but small bump to top of spine, dustjacket very good, colour plates, biographical notes and index, 87pp.
Click here to order
$25

10449
BRABY, Michael

Butterflies of Australia: their identification, biology and distribution. Two Volumes
Melbourne, CSIRO Publishing, 2000
Hardcover, dec. laminated boards, 4to., pp976, index, glossary, references. near fine.
Click here to order
$175

93798
BREEDEN, Stan & Kay

Animals of Eastern Australia: A Photographic Account of the Mammals Reptiles and Amphiba
Sydney, Australasian Publishing Company, 1967. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in brodart protected dustjacket, black & white and colour plates, 128pp.
Click here to order
$30

28770
BREWSTER, Anne.

Reading: Aboriginal Women's Autobiography.
Sydney University Press, 1996.
Wrappers. As new. Part of the Horizon Studies in Literature series. Out of Print. Scarce. 64pp. Examines the work of Sally Morgan's My Place, Ruby Langford's Don't Take Your Love to Town, & Alice Nannup's When the Pelican Laughed.
Click here to order
$30

15287
BROADBENT, James; EVANS, Ian & LUCAS, Clive

The Golden Decade of Australian Architecture The Work of John Verge
Sydney, David Ell Press, 1978. Limited Edition, Signed.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in dustjacket with some sunning to spine, frontis, black & white photographs, architectural drawings, acknowledgements, 128pp.
Click here to order
$150

11689
BRODSKY, Isadore

The Sydney Press Gang
Sydney, Old Sydney Free Press, 1974.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in very good dustjacket, black & white illus, references & notes, bibliography, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$30

15381
BRODSKY, Isadore

Sydney's Little World of Woolloomooloo
Sydney, Old Sydney Free Press, 1966.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards with gilt illus. & lettering, dustjacket price-clipped and has couple tape repairs esp near the cameo, map endpages, colour and black & white illus, references, bibliography, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$30

15467

Broken Hill and the West Darling
Blackburn, Research Publications, 1980.
Trade paper, 4to., very good condition, maps, black & white and colour photographs, 58pp.
Click here to order
$30

15029
BRONHILL, June

The Merry Bronhill
North Ryde, Methuen, 1987. 1st Edition, Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, but has a bookplate on half-title but signed and dated by Bronhill on title page, black & white photographs, index, 216pp.
Click here to order
$40

15443
CAMPBELL, Jean (introd).

Cav. Antonio Dattilo-Rubbo: Painter and Teacher and Some Prominent Pupils
Manly Art Gallery, 1981.
Trade paper, 4to., colour card covers, staple binding, good condition, frontis, black & white and colour illus., chronology, exhibitions, references, 33pp.
Click here to order
$30

15277
CAMPBELL, Norm & STONE, Derrick

Gemstones of New South Wales How and Where to Find Them
Melbourne, Jacaranda Press, 1969.
Trade paper, 4to., very good condition, maps, line drawings, black & white photographs, glossary, 125pp.
Click here to order
$20

25914
CARELL, Victor & DEAN, Beth.

On Wings of Song. Dorothy Helmrich & the Arts Council.
Alternative Publ. Co-operative, 1982.
As new. Fine in dj. Col. frontis. B/W photos. The story of the great singer who founded the Arts Council movement in Australia. 146pp.
Click here to order
$18

10242
CAREY, Peter

Jack Maggs
Brisbane, University of Queensland, 1997. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth in good condition, with gilt lettering cover & spine, dustjacket has small nick on edge of dustjacket, browinging of pages, glossary, 392pp.
Click here to order
$30

14468
CAREY, Peter

The Tax Inspector
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1991, 1st edition, Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has the normal fading of the yellow cover, prev owners bookplate fep., signed by Carey on title page, 279pp.
Click here to order
$75

14474
CHADWICK, Dick.

Australian Native Gardening Made Easy A Comprehensive, No-Nonsense Guide to Creating and Caring for Your Garden
Sydney, Little Hills Press, 2003 (Revised Edition).
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket which has sunning along the spine, laminated boards duplicate of cover, colour photographs, diagrams, planting code, characteristics at a glance, glossary, index common names, 160pp.
Click here to order
$35

15359
CHURCHER, Andrea May; JAMES, Rodney & GOWING, Ainsley (editors).

Arthur Streeton and The Australian Coast
Mornington Peninsula Regional Gallery, 2005.
Trade paper, 8vo., square shape, colour card covers, colour and black & white illus., endnotes, bibliography, list of works, 40pp.
Click here to order
$25

15102
CLARKE, Patricia

Pioneer Writer: The Life of Louisa Atkinson: Novelist, Journalist, Naturalist
North Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1990.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in very good dustjacket, frontis, black & white illus., endnotes, bibliography, index, 260pp.
Click here to order
$35

10404
(CLIFT, Charmian)

The World of Charmian Clift
Sydney, Collins, 1983
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth covered boards lettered in gilt, very good dustjacket, line drawings, 255pp.
Click here to order
$25

15084
CLUNE, Frank.

Rascals, Ruffians & Rebels of Early Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1987.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in dustjacket, prev owners bookplate, black & white and colour plates, 219pp.
Click here to order
$30

14399
CLYNE, Densey.

The Garden Jungle
Sydney, Collins Publishers, 1979. 1st Edition, signed by author.
Hardcover, 4to., green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket in very good condition, flat signature by author on fep., line drawings, colour photographs, index, 184pp.
Click here to order
$40

96158
CLYNE, Densey

A Guide to Australian Spiders Their Collection and Identification
Melbourne, Thomas Nelson, 1977. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, line drawings, colour photographs, bibliography, glossary, index, 168pp.
Click here to order
$25

92108
COLE, Keith

The Aborigines of Arnhem Land
Adelaide, Rigby, 1979
Hardcover, 8vo., pp298, endpaper maps, b/w photos, bibliography, index. D/j spines slightly discoloured but a very good copy
Click here to order
$35

11790
COLEMAN Neville

Australian Sea Life South of 30 Degrees.
Sydney, Doubleday Publishing, 1987.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket which has wear to edges, small chips to ends of spine, now protected, colour plates throughout, thumbnail maps, appendices, glossary, index, 288pp.
Click here to order
$30

15302
COLLINS, Kate

Ellis Rowan 1848 - 1922: A Biographical Sketch Famous Australian Art
Brisbane, Mallard Press, 1989.
Hardcover, 4to., colour laminated boards, no dustjacket, colour paintings, bibliography, 52pp.
Click here to order
$20

55590
COMMON, I.F.B. & WATERHOUSE, D. F.

Butterflies of Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1981. Revised Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, dustjacket minor wear along edge, colour plates throughout, black & white illus., line drawings, distribution maps, glossary, food plant list, bibliography, index of common and scientific names, 682pp.
Click here to order
$75

15460
CONDER, Pamela

With Wings on Their Fingers: An Intimate View of The Flying Fox
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1994.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, line drawings with colour paintings, appendices, bibliography, 168pp.
Click here to order
$30

90828
CONDON, Christopher

Towards The Modern Age
Melbourne, Macmillan, Education, 1995
Softcover, 4to., pp314 b/w illus. very good condition
Click here to order
$20

15301
CONNELL, Margaret

Where The Wildflowers Bloom: An Artist's Outback Journey
Kenthurst, Kangaroo Press, 1990. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket with minor wear along top edge, map endpages, colour paintings, index, 80pp.
Click here to order
$30

97300
CORBETT, D. W. P. (editor).

The Natural History of The Flinders Ranges
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1969.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, crease & wear marks to the cover, frontispiece map, black & white photographs, fold-out geological map, glossary, bibliography, 356pp.
Click here to order
$25

15306
COX, Philip & STACEY, Wesley

Historic Towns of Australia
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1974. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., square shape, black cloth boards with dustjacket which slightly rubbed along top section, black & white photographs, bibliography, 248pp.
Click here to order
$25

11892
COX, Philip, FREELAND, John & STACEY, Wesley.

Rude Timber Buildings in Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1980. 1st Australian Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, glossary, 215pp.
Click here to order
$75

15453
CRONIN, Leonard.

The Concise Australian Flora
Frenchs Forest, Reed Books, 1989. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., colour dustjacket, fine condition, colour illus., glossary, diagrams, bibliography, index, 320pp.
Click here to order
$45

14282
CRONIN, Leonard.

Key Guide to Australian Trees
Frenchs Forest, Reed, 1989.
Trade paper, 8vo., colour dustjacket, fine condition, colour illus., glossary, diagrams, references, index, 191pp.
Click here to order
$30

11703
CUFFLEY, Peter.

A Complete Catalogue and History of Oil and Kerosene Lamps In Australia
Yarra Glen, Pioneer Design Studio, 1973.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in dustjacket which has pen marks to inside of dustjacket, one scratch to back, colour and black & white illus, 192pp.
Click here to order
$60

15379
CUFFLEY, Peter & CARNEY, Kevin

A Catalogue and History of Cottage Chairs In Australia
Yarra Glen, Pioneer Design Studio, 1974.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in dustjacket colour and black & white illus, bibliography, 176pp.
Click here to order
$75

14496
DARGAVEL, John (editor).

Australia's Ever-Changing Forests III
Canberra, Centre for Resource and Environmental Studies. 1996.
Trade paper, good condition, but minor crease to corners., tables, diagrams, maps, black & white photographs, 360pp.
Click here to order
$40

96497
DAVIDSON, Robyn

Tracks
London, Jonathan Cape, 1980, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., pp256, b/w photos, top edge spotted, very good in d/j
Click here to order
$30

10388
DE MOLE, Fanny Elizabeth

Wild Flowers of South Australia
Carlton, Queensberry Hill Press, 1981.
Soft Covers, folio., good condition but some minor wear to bottom edge, decorated endpapers, 20 full-size colour plates with text opposite, Liimited edition of 350 copies this facsimile being copy number 280, unpag.
Click here to order
$120

15395
DENTON, Kit

Closed File: The True Story Behind the Execution of Breaker Morant and Peter Handcock.
Adelaide, Rigby, 1983. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition as there is some wear to bottom of the brown cloth boards and dustjacket has shelf-wear to edges, map frontis, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$30

47580
Department of Science and Technology, Bureau of Meteorology

Observing the Weather The Australian Co-operative Observers Guide, January 1979
Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra, 1981
Reprint. Original pictorial covers. Large 8vo. 39pp. Written for the co-operative observers all over Australia, who every day, use instruments provided by the Bureau of Meteorology. Filled with graphs, diagrams and colour and b/w photographs. Great condition - very slight rubbing on covers o/w clean.
Click here to order
$30

15360
DIGGINS, Laurine

The Australian Impressionists: Their Origins and Influences
North Caulfield, Lauraine Diggins Fine Arts, 1988.
Trade paper, 4to., fine condition, letter from Diggins loosely laid in, uncatalogue works, colour plates, footnotes, bibliography, unpag.
Click here to order
$25

15097
DOCKER, Edward Wybergh

Clear The Runaway; A History of the Air Ambulance in New South Wales
Sydney, George Allen & Unwin, 1984. Signed
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards good condition in dustjacket with some creases along the top edge - but now protected, inscribed & signed on half-title by Nancy Bird, & signed by Ted Docker, black & white photographs, bibliography, appendices, index, 177pp.
Click here to order
$50

15117
DONOHOE, James Hugh

The Catholics of New South Wales: 1788-1820 & Their Families
Sydney, The Archives Authority of New South Wales, 1988.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition but minor browning along spine edge, frontis, facsimile pages, bibliography, appendices, 432pp.
Click here to order
$50

52272
DUCKER, Sophie C.

The Contented Botanist Letters of W. H. Harvey About Australia and the Pacific
Melbourne University Press, 1988. Limited 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, minor wear top edge of dustjacket, colour & black & white plates, biographical notes, plants mentioned, notes, bibliography, index, 413pp.
Click here to order
$50

10498
DUNLOP, B.T.

Jenolan Caves New South Wales, Australia
NSW, Government Tourist Bureau, 1967, 6th edition
Softcover, stiffened wrappers, b/w fold-out map, photographs, bibliography. Light rubbing to edges but a very good condition.
Click here to order
$20

11613
DUNSTAN, Keith

Saint Ned: The Story of The Near Sanctification of an Australian Outlaw
Sydney, Methuen, 1980.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, map, black & white photographs, references, 127pp.
Click here to order
$30

10357
DUPAIN, Max

Francis Greenway A Celebration
Sydney, Cassell, 1980, 1st edition
Hardcover, lge 4to., pp135, b/w photographs by Dupain. Near fine in d/j
Click here to order
$60

10356
DUPAIN, Max

Old Colonial Buildings of Australia
Sydney, Methuen, 1980, 1st edition
Hardcover, lge 4to., pp176, numerous col. & b/w photographs by Dupain. Near fine in d/j
Click here to order
$65

10331
DUTTON, Geoffrey

Snow on the Saltbush The Australian Literary Experience
Ringwood, Viking Books, 1984. 1st Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., Barry Humphries bookplate on endpage, inscription to Barry Humphries signed by Geoffrey Dutton on the title page, browning of page edges otherwise good condition in very good dustjacket, frontis, black & white photographs, index, 311pp.
Click here to order
$95

53406
EDGEWORTH DAVID, Mrs

Funafuti or Three Months on a Coral Island; An Unscientific Account of a Scientific Expedition
London Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons 1913 School edition, abridged
8vo, limp cloth wrappers, xvi,150pp, frontis., portraits, map & illustrations. Some discolouration to lower corners of prelims, small owner name, slight markings to covers, otherwiswise a very good copy.
Click here to order
$65

15103
EDWARDS, Hugh

Kimberley: Dreaming to Diamonds
Swanbourne, Self-Published, 1991.
Trade paper, 4to., very good condition, map endpages, colour and black & white photographs, 252pp.
Click here to order
$30

96144
ELLIOTT, John

Mount Isa Portrait
Brisbane, Boolarong, Publications, 1988, 1st edition
Hardcover, rect 4to., pp144, b/w photographs throughout, corners very slightly bumped, but a very good copy in d/j
Click here to order
$55

10281
ELLIOTT, Joseph

Our Home in Australia A Description of Cottage Life in 1860
Sydney, Flannel Flower Press, 1984.
Hardcover, sm 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, ribbon bookmark, frontis, drawings, black & white photographs, references, 112pp.
Click here to order
$30

15346
ENNIS, Helen

Man With a Camera: Frank Hurley Overseas
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 2002
Trade paper, 4to., card flaps, fine condition, black & white and colour photographs, list of works, endnotes, 201pp.
Click here to order
$60

91308
EVANS, Ian

The Australian Home
Sydney, Flannel Flower Press, 1983. reprint. Inscribed & Signed by author.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket which is sun faded on spine, inscribed and signed by the author, illus endpapers, black & white and colour plates, architectural drawings, references, bibliography, glossary, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$50

54140
EVANS, Ian

Restoring Old Houses
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1979, 1st edition. Signed by author.
Hardcover, 4to., pp144, photo-ills, text drawings, dustjacket sunned at the top edge but a very good copy, signed & dated by Ian Evans on fep.
Click here to order
$65

95615
EVANS, Ian

Restoring Old Houses
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1979, 1st edition.
Hardcover, 4to., cloth good condition, but dustjacket has sunning along the spine edge, black & white photograhs and illus., drawings, floorplans, appendices, references, bibliography, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$40

95617
FAIRFAX, Marguerite & HAIRE-FORSTER, Alfreda

Memoirs of Our Mother
Sydney, The Anglican Press Ltd., 1962.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with gilt lettering, some marks to the front boards, inscription on fep., colour and black & white photographs, family trees, 84pp.
Click here to order
$20

12100
FAIRLEY, Alan.

A Field Guide to the Sydney Bushland
Adelaide, Rigby Publishers, 1980. (reprint).
Hardcover, sm 8vo., very good condition in very good dustjacket, colour photographs, maps, illus. appendices, index, 341pp.
Click here to order
$25

90511
FARRAR, L. W.

The Employer's Handbook
Sydney, The Gregory Publishing Co., 1938.
Card covers, brown boards with black lettering, small stamp from Commissioner of Meat Industry fep. and on several internal pages, book though is in very excellent condition for age, does not show any wear on edges, 110pp, + indices xivpp.
Click here to order
$50

15377
FARWELL, George

Squatter's Castle: The Story of a Pastoral Dynasty Life and Times of Edward David Stewart Ogilvie 1814-96
Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1974. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., near fine in like dustjacket, map, black & white and colour photographs, bibliography, 340pp.
Click here to order
$35

15255
FINK, Elly

The Art of Blamire Young
Sydney, Golden Press, 1983.
Hardcover, 4to., square shape, good condition in dustjacket which has small repaired tear on top spine, black & white and colour plates, catalogue, 64pp.
Click here to order
$25

46177
FISHER, Margery & James.

Shackleton
London, Barrie, 1957.
Hardcover, cloth is good condition, some foxing of page edges, d/j is quite worn, chips and shelf wear top edge, b/w plates, map endpapers, illustrations, line drawings, notes, bibliography, index, 559pp.
Click here to order
$40

94167
FITZPATRICK, Kathleen

Solid Bluestone Foundations And Other Memories of a Melbourne Girlhood 1908-1928
Melbourne, Macmillan Company, 1983. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, 210pp.
Click here to order
$25

52774
FLANNERY, Timothy.

Possums of the World A Monograph of the Phalangeroidea
Chatswood, GEO Publications, 1994. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, quarto, very fine in like dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., references, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$100

47274
FORD, Martin

The Practical Guide to Salt-Water Fishing Expert advice on species, baits, techniques, shore and boat fishing
London, Southwater, 2000, 2nd imp
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition, laminated boards with d/w, colour paintings, colour photographs, index, 64p.
Click here to order
$20

14333
FORSHAW, Joseph M. & COOPER, William T.

Australian Parrots 2 Volumes in Signed Limited Edition
Melbourne, Landsdowne Press, 1980. 2nd Revised Edition. Signed & Limited
Hardcover, elephant folio, 2 volumes in green leather with coloured parrot relief on cover of both volumes, near fine condition in the solander box (cardboard shipping carton also available) signed by author and illustrator, number 604 of 1000 copies published. colour plates throughout.
Click here to order
$1200

14590
FOWELL, Newton. (IRVINE, Nance. editor)

The Sirius Letters: The Complete Letters of Newton Fowell, Midshipman & Lieutenant aboard The Sirius Flagship of The First Fleet on its Voyage to New South Wales.
Sydney, Fairfax Library, 1988.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, bookplate on half-title, illus., endpapers, colour plates, bibliography, index, 176pp.
Click here to order
$40

15387
FREELAND, J. M.

Architect Extraordinary: The Life and Work of John Horbury Hunt: 1838 - 1904
North Melbourne, Cassell, 1970. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in dustjacket with some aging along top edge of pages, 52 pages of black & white plates, references, bibliography, list of buildingds, index, 246pp.
Click here to order
$75

54860
FRITH, H. J.

Pigeons and Doves of Australia
Adelaide, Rigby Publishers, 1982. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, quarto, very fine condition, dustjacket very good but for some sunning on spine, colour plates, black & white photographs, maps, line drawings, bibliography, index, 304pp.
Click here to order
$75

92076
FYSH, Hudson

Qantas Rising The Autobiography of the Flying Fysh
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1965, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., xii pp296, b/w plates, cloth slightly flecked, top edge has a few spots, but a very good copy in very good d/j
Click here to order
$75

11681
GALBRAITH, Jean

Collins Field Guide to the Wild Flowers of South-East Australia
Sydney, Collins Publishing, 1977.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition with laminated colour boards, minor fading on edge of boards, map endpapers, colour plates, line drawings, glossary, index, 450pp.
Click here to order
$35

97239
GARLAND, H. K.

Panning and Prospecting for Beginners
Sydney, A. H. & A. W. Reed Pty Ltd., 1981. Revised Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, line drawings, maps of Australian states & New Zealand, 112pp.
Click here to order
$25

47722
GEEVES, Philip

Philip Geeves' Sydney
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1981. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, d/j has small tear and wear to spine, black & white line drawings, 157pp.
Click here to order
$25

53034
GERMAINE, Max

Dictionary of Women Artists of Australia
Sydney, Craftsman House, 1991.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, no dustjacket, laminated boards, colour plates, 486pp.
Click here to order
$45

28751
GILBERT, Lionel.

The Orchid Man. The Life, Work & Memoirs of the Rev. H.M.R. Rupp 1872 - 1956.
Kangaroo Press, 1992.
Hardcover, good but for marks bottom edge of colth, Frontis. Black & White & col. illus. Part I is a bio while Part II consists of Rupp's memoirs. 248pp.
Click here to order
$30

15457
GILES, Ernest

Australia Twice Traversed: The Romance of Exploration, Being A Narrative Compiled From the Journals of Five Exploring Expeditions of Five Exploring Expeditions Through Central South Australia, And Western Australia, 1872 to 1876
Sydney, Doubleday Publishing, 1979. Limited Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., full green leather with gilt lettering on spine, this is number 17 of the 100 deluxe limited editions published, unfortunately has an inscription on the fep., 6 folding maps, 44 illustrations, Vol. I. index, 320pp. Vol II. appendix, index, 363pp.
Click here to order
$450

91120
GLASS, Margaret.

Charles Cameron Kingston Federation Father
The Miegunyah Press at Melbourne University Press, 1997.
Hardcover, 8vo., new book, black & white photographs, endnotes, bibliography, index, 247pp.
Click here to order
$30

15126
GLYNN, Paul

A Song For Nagasaki
Hunters Hill, The Catholic Book Club, nd.(c1988).
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, inscription signed by author, browning of paper, black & white photographs, glossary of Japanese words, 168pp.
Click here to order
$25

12035
GOLDER, Hilary

Politics, Patronage and Public Works: The Administration of New South Wales Volume 1 1842-1900
Sydney, University of New South Wales, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., laminated boards with inset colour picture, new condition, black & white illus., notes, index, 268pp.
Click here to order
$40

94743
GOODGE, W. T. (Norman Lindsay illus.)

The Great Australian Adjective
Melbourne, Sheed & Ward, 1965.
Paperback, 8vo., fair condition, has wear to red cover, spine is still intact & firm, Lindsay frontis, other Lindsay illus., internally, 101pp.
Click here to order
$30

54815
GOODING, Janda.

Wildflowers In Art Artists Impressions of Western Australian Wildflowers 1699-1991.
Perth, Art Gallery of Western Australia, 1991.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth and very good illustrated dustjacket, bibliography, list of plates, colour plates, 96pp.
Click here to order
$35

25830
GOYEN, Dr Mark.

The Australian Guide to Prescription Drugs.
The Watermark Press, 1994.
PB. As new. New edition. Designed for use in the home. Provides clear information about commonly prescribed drugs: brand names, major uses of each drug, common side effects, how each drug works, interaction with other drugs, safety in pregnancy & breastfeeding. 256pp.
Click here to order
$24

14365
GRANGER, Stewart

Sparks Fly Upward
London, Granada Publishing, 1981. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine, dustjacket very good but minor to top edge, some browning of the page edges, flat signed on blue endpage, index, 416pp.
Click here to order
$150

15142
GRENVILLE, Kate

Dreamhouse
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1986. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in like dustjacket, newspaper reviews loosely laid in, bookplate fep., browning to the edges, 170pp.
Click here to order
$30

93790
GUGGISBERG, C. A. W.

Crocodiles: Their Natural History, Folklore and Conservation
Mount Eliza, Wren Publishers, 1972. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, prev owners sticker fep., maps, black & white photographs, line drawings, bibliography, index, 204pp.
Click here to order
$25

54093

Guide For Scaffolders Department of Railways, New South Wales
Sydney, A. H. Pettifer, Government Printer, 1954
4to., dec. thick card boards, linen spine, minor wear to corner edges, b/w diagrams and illustrations, illus, figs., fold-out diagram, 94pp.
Click here to order
$30

15030
GUNN, John

The Defeat of Distance: Qantas 1919-1939
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1985. 1st Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, contains newspaper clippings and invitation to the book launch, signed by John Gunn, Bill & Len Crowther and one other on fep, maps on endpages, black & white photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 400pp.
Click here to order
$100

92812
HADLINGTON, Phillip W. & JOHNSTON, Judith A.

An Introduction to Australian Insects
Kensington, New South Wales University Press, 1982. 1st Edition, Signed.
Hardcover, sm 4to., laminated illus boards, no dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., further reading, index, 116pp.
Click here to order
$40

15463
HAILL, Robert G.

Opals of the Never Never A Layman's Guide to Opal Mining
Sydney, Castle Books, 1982.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, has some browning of the pages, map, black & white photographs, colour plates, types of opals, terminology, 152pp.
Click here to order
$25

15036
HALL, Timothy

The Fall of Singapore 1942
North Ryde, Methuen, 1983. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, maps on endpages, internal maps, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 223pp.
Click here to order
$30

54139
HALL, Timothy & Elizabeth.

The Observer's Book of Civil Aircraft of Australia and New Zealand
Sydney, Methuen Australia, 1979. 1st Edtion.
Hardcover, 16mo., laminated boards, no dustjacket, very good condition, black & white plates, index, 214pp.
Click here to order
$40

15044
HALLIDAY, Bruce

Mites of Australia: A Checklist and Bibliography
Collingwood, CSIRO Publishing, 1998.
Hardcover, sm. 4to., black cloth boards no dustjacket, good condition but for prev owners name fep., notes, bibliography, index, 317pp.
Click here to order
$100

15152
HAMON, B. V.

Australian Tide Recorders Division of Fisheries and Oceanography
Melbourne, CSIRO, 1963.
Pamphlet, 8vo., staple binding, off-white paper covers, good condition but small number in top corner, map, station locality index, 32pp.
Click here to order
$25

11866
HANCOCK, Ian

The Liberals: The NSW Division 1945-2000
Leichhardt, The Federation Press, 2007.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket, small bump to bottom of spine, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 388pp.
Click here to order
$40

15353
HARCUS, William

South Australia: Its History, Resources and Production
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1876.
Hardcover, 8vo., rebound in dark green cloth with new endpapers, gilt spine lettering, frontis, black & white engravings, tables, fold-out table, 432pp. + 24pp. adv.
Click here to order
$125

15127
HARDING, Eric

Bogong Jack: The Gentleman Bushranger
South Melbourne, Yandoo Publishing Company, 1967.
Hardcover, 12mo., brown boards with white lettering is good condition in dustjacket which has small chip on cover, rubbing to back cover, black & white photographs, appendices, 88pp.
Click here to order
$40

55147
HARRIS, Thistle Y.

NatureCraft In Australia A guide for nature-lover, the bushwalker, the student, and the teacher.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1967, 2nd edition
Hardcover, 323pp, black & white and colour photographs, b/w line illus, fair copy in dustjacket with crease and tear along spine and wear along edges of dustjacket.
Click here to order
$25

14346
HART, Pro & WHITE, Paul

Legendary Tasmania
Adelaide, Rigby Publishers, 1982. Signed
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, very good condition in dustjacket, signed by author and illustrator Pro Hart with a small ball & chain drawing on the endpage, colour frontis, colour plates, references, 71pp.
Click here to order
$195

10505
HATFIELD, William

Christmastown
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1932, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., pp62, 26pp book advts with index for Dymocks Book Arcade, d/j has a few minor chips but a very good copy
Click here to order
$40

15209
HAWKE, Steve & GALLAGHER, Michael

Noonkanbah: Whose Land, Whose Law
Fremantle, Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 1989.
Trade paper, sm 4to., fair condition - has a bump to top corner, black & white photographs, endnotes, index 347pp.
Click here to order
$25

57920
HAWKINS, J

Australian Silver 1800-1900
Sydney, National Trust of Australia, 1973 1st edition
Hardback, sm. 4to, pp128. b/w white ills. 12 pages of NSW silversmiths marks in b/w. Near fine copy in d/j
Click here to order
$65

15226
HAZZARD, Margaret.

Australia's Brillant Daughter Ellis Rowan Artist, Naturalist, Explorer, 1848 - 1922.
Richmond, Greenhouse Publications, 1984. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition, in fine dustjacket, black & white and colour plates, notes, list of plates, bibliography, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$50

15040
HEATWOLE, Harold

Sea Snakes
Sydney, UNSW Press, 1999.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, tables, diagrams, line drawings, black & white and colour photographs, appendices, further reading, index, 148pp.
Click here to order
$35

11783
HEDLEY, Charles

A Check-list of the Marine Fauna of New South Wales. Part I. Mollusca
Journal of the Royal Society of N.S.W. Vol. LI, 1918.
Trade paper, 8vo., stapled paper wrappers, fair condition except at spine, prev owners name & marks in the text, index to genera, 120pp.
Click here to order
$40

15274
HERMAN, Morton

The Blackets: An Era of Australian Architecture
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1977.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but with sunned spine, black & white photographs & line drawings, notes, index, 222pp.
Click here to order
$25

55553
HERMAN, Morton; DUPAIN, Max; BARNARD, Marjorie & THOMAS, Daniel.

Georgian Architecture in Australia. With some examples of buildings of the Post-Georgian period.
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in protected dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes on buildings, 147pp.
Click here to order
$75

96862
HERMAN, Morton; DUPAIN, Max; BARNARD, Marjorie & THOMAS, Daniel.

Georgian Architecture in Australia. With some examples of buildings of the Post-Georgian period.
Sydney, Ure Smith, 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition but no dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes on buildings, 147pp.
Click here to order
$30

93611
HETHERINGTON, John

Forty-Two Faces Profiles of Living Australian Writers
Melbourne, Cheshire, 1962, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., pp247 b/w plates, very good in d/j designed by Robin Wallace-Crabbe
Click here to order
$30

10166
HEWSON, Helen

Australia: 300 Years of Botanical Illustration
CSIRO Publishing, 2000. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in like dustjacket, green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, colour plates throughout, glossary, index, 228pp.
Click here to order
$110

14467
HOGAN, Michael

Local Labor: A History of the Labor Party in Glebe 1891-2003
Leichhardt, Federation Press, 2004
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in good dustjacket which has some minute scratches on back cover, maps, black & white photographs, endnotes, bibliography, index, 254pp.
Click here to order
$50

96470
HOLDEN, Robert.

Photography in Colonial Australia: The Mechanical Eye and the Illustrated Book
Sydney, Hordern House, 1988.
Hardcover, 8vo, very good condition card slipcase which has small chips to edge, colour and black & white plates throughout, 172pp.
Click here to order
$125

15364
HOLDEN, Robert.

"The Plauge of Lindsays"
Springwood, Norman Linday Gallery, 1986.
Trade paper, 4to., fine condition, pamphlet format with staple binding, Lindsay illustrated cover, black & white illus. internally, footnotes, list of works, acknowledgements, 16pp.
Click here to order
$40

15408
HOLDER, R. F.

Bank of New South Wales: A History, 2 Volumes
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1970. 1st Edition.
Hardcovers, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjackets, contained in very good blue cloth slipcase, map endpages, black & white illus., list of presidents, directors, bibliography, index, 985pp.
Click here to order
$50

52163
HOLMES, Charles H. (editor)

Walkabout Geographic Magazine - 2 Vol. November 1934 - February 1937.
Melbourne, Australian National Travel Association, 1934-37.
Hardcovers, 4to., black cloth, title on spine, very good condition, black & white photographs, maps, advertisements, unpaginated, title page contains index.
Click here to order
$400

93526
HOPE, Penelope (compiler)

The Voyage of the Africaine A Collection of Journals, Letters and Extracts from Contemporary Publications
South Yarra, Heinemann Educational, 1968.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with minor wear to spine ends & price-clipped, small bookseller sticker fep., map endpages, black & white illus., glossary, reading list, index, 174pp.
Click here to order
$30

15193
HORDERN, Lesley

Children of One Family The Story of Anthony and Ann Hordern and Their Descendants in Australia 1825 - 1925
Sydney, Retford Press, 1985.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in dustjacket which sunned along spine, colour and black & white photographs, appendices, including family tree, source notes, index, 368pp.
Click here to order
$100

15157
HOUSTON, T. W.

The New South Wales Trawlfishery: Review of Past Course and Examination of Present Condition
Melbourne, CSIRO, 1955.
Pamphlet, 8vo., staple binding - some rust marks, good condition but small number in top corner, tables, diagrams, references, 165pp - 208pp.
Click here to order
$30

15434
HOWELLS, Trevor & NICHOLSON, Michael.

Towards The Dawn Federation Architecture in Australia 1890 - 1915.
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1989. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition, but missing the dustjacket, illus. endpapers, colour plates, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$40

15035
HOWSON, Peter & AITKIN, Don (editor).

The Howson Diaries: The Life of Politics
Ringwood, Viking Press, 1984. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in sun-faded dustjacket, bookplate fep., browning on page edges, black & white photographs, appendices, subject index, index of names, 1013pp.
Click here to order
$30

15151
HUMPHREY, G.

The Biology and Cultivation of Oysters in Australia 2: A Note on the Calcium Content of Some East Australia Waters 3: Biochemistry of the Proximate Constitutes
Melbourne, Commonwealth of Australia, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, 1941.
Trade paper, 8vo., staple bindings, brown paper covers, black & white photographs, tables, 32pp.
Click here to order
$35

10026
HUTCHINS, J. B.

Dangerous Fishes of Western Australia
Perth, Western Australian Museum, 1980.
Trade paper, oblong shape, good condition but for mark of price-sticker, colour plates, line drawings, 49pp.
Click here to order
$15

11694
IDRIESS, Ion

Flynn of the Inland
Sydney, A&R, 1933. 10th Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with black lettering, no dustjacket, but very good tight firm condition, map endpages, frontis, black & white plates, 306pp.+ adv 27pp.
Click here to order
$35

53383
IDRIESS, Ion

Flynn of the Inland
Sydney, A&R, 1938, 18th edition
Hardcover, ppx, 306, b/w photos, end-paper maps; 8vo, original cloth. edges faintly spotted, spine slightly cocked but a very good copy
Click here to order
$25

91610
IDRIESS, Ion

Frontier Edition - 9 Volumes Lasseter's Last Ride; Drums of Mer; The Cattle King; Forty Fathoms Deep; Stone of Destiny; One Wet Season; The Wild White Man of Badu; Outlaws of the Leopolds & The Red Chief
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951.
Hardback, 8vo. 9 Volumes all rebound in blue cloth with leather title bands on the spine, all in fine condition except for Volume 1: Lasseter's Last Ride which has water stain on bottom front of the cloth which has spread to first couple of pages, this volume also states it is a subscription edition of 1,000 editions - but this copy has not been numbered, all books contain the black & white plates, maps, illus.
Click here to order
$350

10142
IHDE, Erin

A Manifesto For New South Wales: Edward Smith Hall and the Sydney Monitor 1826-1840
Melbourne, Australian Scholarly Publishing, 2004.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, notes, bibliography, index, 313pp.
Click here to order
$50

10760
INGLETON, Geoffrey

A Catalogue of select books from the Ingleton Collection...
Sydney, Angus & Robertson,(1977)
colour photoplates; large thick 8vo, cloth. Lacks the dustjacket, the limitation page has been partly torn out, still a very good reference copy of one of the great collections of Australiana
Click here to order
$50

92444
INGLIS, K. S.

Australian Colonists: An exploration of social history 1788-1870
Melbourne, University Press, 1974, 1st edition
Hardcover, lge. 8vo., pp316, Very good in d/j with sunned spine
Click here to order
$35

15391
INGPEN, ROBERT

Robe: A Portrait of the Past
Adelaide, Rigby, 1975.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition in slightly shelf-worn on top edge, black & white illus., maps, colour paintings throughout, 63pp.
Click here to order
$20

95681
IRVING, Robert (compiler)

The History & Design of the Australian House
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1985.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white and colour plates throughout, architectural plans, glossary, references, bibliography, index, 328pp.
Click here to order
$200

96317
IRVING, Robert; KINSTLER, John & DUPAIN, Max

Fine Houses of Sydney
Sydney, Methuen, 1982.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in good dustjacket which has some sun-fading along spine, black & white and colour plates throughout, architectural plans, glossary, references, further reading, index, 197pp.
Click here to order
$95

15286
IRVING, Robert; KINSTLER, John & DUPAIN, Max

Fine Houses of Sydney
Sydney, Methuen, 1982.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in good dustjacket which has extensive sun-fading along spine, black & white and colour plates throughout, architectural plans, glossary, references, further reading, index, 197pp.
Click here to order
$75

15384
JEANS, D. N. (editor).

Australian Historical Landscapes
North Sydney, George Allen & Unwin, 1984.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition in like dustjacket which is sun-faded along spine, colour photographs, 175pp
Click here to order
$25

15300
JEANS, D.N. & SPEARRITT, P.

The Open Air Museum: The Cultural Landscape of New South Wales
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1980.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, frontis, black & white photographs, maps, bibliography, 154pp.
Click here to order
$30

15100
JERVIS, James

A History of Berrima District 1798 - 1973
North Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1978. 2nd Impression.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket which has minor sun-fading along top edge, frontis, maps, black & white illus., index, 213pp.
Click here to order
$30

15256
JOHNS, Leslie & STEVENSON, Violet

The Complete Book of Fruit
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1979. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, illus endpages, colour plates, line drawings, glossary, bibliography, index, 309pp.
Click here to order
$30

15215
JOLLEY, Elizabeth

Foxybaby
St Lucia, Viking, 1997
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards with very good dustjacket, but usual browning of page edges, 261pp.
Click here to order
$30

15068
JOYCE, Roger B.

Samuel Walker Griffith
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1984. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 456pp.
Click here to order
$25

92969
KEESING, Nancy

The Woman I Am poems by Nancy Keesing. Selected and Introduced by Meg Stewart
Sydney, State Library of NSW Press, 1995, 1st edition
Softcover, 8vo., pp124, b/w ills. Signed by Meg Stewart
Click here to order
$20

15338
KELLY, Max

Paddock Full of Houses: Paddington 1840 - 1890
Paddington, Doak Press, 1978.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, some foxing on the endpages, crease to bottom corner, maps, black & white illus., architectural plans, appendices, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$20

15337
KELLY, Max

Paddock Full of Houses: Paddington 1840 - 1890
Paddington, Doak Press, 1978. 1st Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in dustjacket with crinkling to the lamination on the dustjacket, signed by Max Kelly on the title page beside his name, maps, black & white illus., architectural plans, appendices, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$60

14400
KELLY, Stan.

40 Eucalypts in Colour
Sydney, Dymocks Book Arcade, 1949., Signed Liimited Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., book fair condition - green cloth with gilt eucalypt on cover dustjacket while now protected has old tape marks, chip to bottom reverse cover, signed and numbered 1152 of 2000 printed, tipped in colour frontis, plus another full colour plates, 96pp.
Click here to order
$125

15331
KELLY, Stan.

Eucalypts
Melbourne, Thomas Nelson, 1976. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, map frontis, 250 colour plates, glossary, index, 82pp + 250 plates.
Click here to order
$50

15133
Kelly, Vince

The Shadow: The Amazing Exploits of Frank Fahey
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1954.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with wear, no dustjacket, foxing on the endpages, frontis, black & white photographs, 204pp.
Click here to order
$20

46152
KENDIG, Hal. L.

Ageing and Families A Social Networks Perspectives
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1986.
Hardcover, good condition in like dustjacket, figs., tables, references, index, 227pp.
Click here to order
$25

15149
KENNY, Janice

National Library of Australia: History and Collections
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1984.
Hardcover, square 8vo., dark green cloth with gilt lettering, clear plastic acetate cover, colour & black & white photographs, 62pp.
Click here to order
$30

15455
KERR, Joan & BROADBENT, James

Gothick Taste In The Colony of New South Wales
Sydney, The David Ell Press, 1980. Limited Edition
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in dustjacket which is slightly sunned on the spine, signed on the half-title page by the authors, number 1355 of a 1500 edition, black & white and colour illus., throughout, list of illus., notes, bibliography, index, 156pp.
Click here to order
$95

15150
KESTEVEN, G. L.

The Biology and Cultivation of Oysters in Australia Some Economic Aspects
Melbourne, Commonwealth of Australia, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, 1941.
Trade paper, 8vo., staple bindings, brown paper covers, black & white photographs, tables, 32pp.
Click here to order
$25

15155
KESTEVEN, G. L.

Pelagic Tunicates in the Plankton of South-Eastern Australian Waters, and Their Place in Oceanographic Studies With a Statistical Analysis of Data on Total Plankton
Melbourne, Commonwealth of Australia, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, 1942.
Pamphlet, 8vo., staple bindings slight rusting, brown paper covers, maps, figs., tables, references, appendices, black & white plate, 57pp.
Click here to order
$35

15450
KINNANE, Garry

George Johnston: A Biography
Melbourne, Nelson, 1986. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, has SMH review loosely laid-in, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 329pp.
Click here to order
$30

96114
KITCHER, Barry

From Gaolbird to Lyrebird: A Life in Australian Ballet
South Yarra, Front Page Productions, 2001. Signed.
Trade paper, 8vo., very fine condition, inscription signed by the author, black & white plates, dates & programmes, index, 368pp.
Click here to order
$35

47806
KNORR, Hilde.

Merriang An Early Victorian Homestead.
Melbourne, Spectrum Publications, 1981. 1st Edition. Signed.
Soft cover, very fine condition, signed by author, black & white photographs and plans, maps, 48pp.
Click here to order
$25

90100
KREFFT, Gerard (SCOTT, Harriet & Forde, Helena illus).

The Mammals of Australia
Melbourne, Lansdowne Editions, 1979. Limited Edition.
Hardcover, folio, as new condition, quarter leather, linen cloth, all in original packaging, limited to 350 copies, this being number 35, monochrome plates, signed by Basil Marlow.
Click here to order
$300

15458
LANCE, Kate

Redbill: From Pearls To Peace - The Life and Times Of A Remarkable Lugger
Fremantle Arts Centre Press, 2004. 1st Edition
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, maps, black & white photographs, diagrams, endnotes, bibliography, index, 399pp.
Click here to order
$35

93603
LANGFIELD, Michele and Peta Roberts

Welsh Patagonians The Australian Connection
Sydney, Crossing Press, 2005
Softcover, sm. 4to., pp398, b/w photo-ills
Click here to order
$65

91882
LASERON, Charles

Ancient Australia The Story of Its Past Geography and Life
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1955. 2nd imp
Hardcover, 8vo., pp208, black & white plates, maps, diagrams, references, index. faint owner name on f.f.e.p. d/j slightly creased at bottom edge and old price label residue, small loss to head of d/j spine, tail edge a little ragged
Click here to order
$30

15062
LASSAK, E. V. & M

Wild Medicine in Australia
North Ryde, Methuen, 1983. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour plates, line drawings, table of plant uses, bibliography & references, glossary, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$75

15413
(LAWSON, Henry) STONE, Walter (editor).

The World of Henry Lawson
Sydney. Paul Hamlyn, 1974.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket, black & white illus., colour plates of Australian paintings, index of titles, index of first lines, 504pp.
Click here to order
$30

11792
LAWSON, Valerie.

Mary Poppins She Wrote The Life of P. L. Travers
London, Aurum Press, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 380pp.
Click here to order
$30

92137
LEA-SCARLETT, Errol.

Gundaroo
Canberra, Roebuck Society Publishers, 1975.
Hardcover, 8vo., green boards in good condition with gilt lettering, dustjacket shows some shelfwear on edges, line drawing on endpages, maps, black & white photographs, notes & references, bibliography, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$30

10279
LEE, Mrs R.

Adventures in Australia or Wanderings of Captain Spencer in the Bush and The Wilds
London, Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh, nd. Sixth Thousand (1891).
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, with pictorial colour illus on cover & spine, corners are bumped, frontis, 3 internal illus., 336pp. + 16pp adv.
Click here to order
$195

15088
LEMON, Andrew & MORGAN, Majorie

Pour Souls, They Perished The Cataraqui Australia's Worst Shipwreck
North Melbourne, Hargreen Publishing, 1986.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, associated reviews loosely laid in, illus., endpages, maps, black & white photographs, tables, appendices, notes, index, 188pp.
Click here to order
$30

93933
LINDSAY, Joan

Time Without Clocks
Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire, 1962.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has only minor rubbing on the edges, 216pp.
Click here to order
$25

95221
LISTON, Carol

Campbelltown: The Bicentennial History
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1988. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, maps, colour and black & white photographs, notes, index, 258pp.
Click here to order
$45

15295
LONG, Gavin.

To Benghazi: Vol. 1: Australia in the War 1939-1945 Series 1: Army
Canberra, The Australian War Memorial, Canberra, 1952.
Hardcover, 8vo., original red cloth. prev owners name on fep. blue Official War Historian stamp has been crossed out, no dustjacket, Maps and photographs throughout. appendices, index, 336pp.
Click here to order
$75

10529
LONG, Joan & MArtin

The Pictures That Moved A Picture History Of The Australian Cinema 1896-1929 with scripts of the films, 'The Pictures That Moved' and 'The Passionate Industry'.
Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., pp 184, black & white photo-ills. Fine copy in fine d/j
Click here to order
$35

44653
LOVRIC, Michelle & MARDAS, Nikiforos Doxiadis.

The Sweetness of Honey and the Sting of Bees A Book of Love From the Ancient Mediterranean
New York, Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1997. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition still in shrinkwrap, illus, 97pp.
Click here to order
$20

15058
LOWE, Pat & PIKE, Jimmy

Jilji: Life in the Great Sandy Desert
Broome, Magabala Books, 1990. Signed by authors
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in dustjacket, prev owners bookplate and inscription signed by both authors, colour and black & white plates, glossary, titles of paintings, map, 148pp.
Click here to order
$100

10145
MABBERLEY, David

Ferdinand Bauer: The Nature of Discovery
London, Merrell Holberton/The Natural History Museum, 1999. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., new condition in like dustjacket, colour frontis, colour plates throughout, appendices, bibliography, index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$120

14359
MCAULAY, Lex

The Battle of Long Tan 'The Legend of ANZAC Upheld
Hawthorn, Century Hutchinson, 1986. 1st Edition. Signed
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards in very good dustjacket with one small crease to top edge, map endpages, clippings from the book launch loosely inserted but has caused some offsetting, browning on open edges, flat signed and dated by Ian Savage on half-title page, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, index of names, 187pp.
Click here to order
$125

90594
McCULLAGH, Brian

Under The Southern Cross Australian Published Magic Books 1858-2000
Sydney, Magic Heritage Publication, 2001
Hardcover, faux leather, lettered in gilt. Mint copy. col. & b/w plates. pp104 with an alphabetical listing of books by title
Click here to order
$150

90596
McCULLAGH, Brian (editor)

Magical Reminiscences; By Harrie Ensor
Sydney, Self Published, 2004
Softcover, 8vo. Fine copy. b/w plates. pp88, list of illustrations & index
Click here to order
$45

14410
MCDONALD, Patricia & PEARCE, Barry (curators).

The Artist and the Patron: Aspects of Colonial Art in New South Wales
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1988.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition but minor wear to open corners, bookplate of David McPhee (frill-necked lizard) colour and black & white plates throughout, list of exhibitions, bibliography, list of lenders, list of artists, 187pp.
Click here to order
$35

15388
MCGRATH, Sandra & WALKER, Robert

Sydney Harbour - Paintings from 1794
Milton, Jacaranda Press, 1979. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 4to., oblong shape, black cloth boards and very fine dustjacket, some foxing on the early pages, map endpages, colour plates throughout, bibliography, index, 112pp.
Click here to order
$60

15238
MCGUIRE, Paul

The Price of Admiralty
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1944.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition with brown cloth boards with couple small insect marks to spine, black lettering on spine, no dustjacket, map endpages, colour frontis painting by Frank Norton, black & white illus., Ship's Company index, 328pp.
Click here to order
$25

90831
McHUGH, Siobhan.

Cottoning On Stories of Australian cotton-growing
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1996.
Trade paper, card covers, very good condition, b/w photos, notes, references, index, 204pp. stamp on fly
Click here to order
$15

94147
McInnes, Graham

The Road to Gundagai
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1965
Hardcover, 8vo., pp285, b/w photos, d/j a little marked, acetate lifting, prev. owner name & address but a good copy
Click here to order
$25

95374
MACKANESS, Joan & George

Frolic Fair: A Book of Australian Verse For Children Under Ten
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1932.
Hardcover, sm 8vo., dark cloth with fading of the title lettering, no dustjacket, 88pp.
Click here to order
$50

15315
MACOBOY, Stirling.

The Colour Dictionary of Camellias
Sydney, Lansdowne Publishing, 1981.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour endpages, colour photographs, glossary, bibliography, general index, cultivar index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$25

97247
MAIDEN, J. H. & BETCHE, Ernest

A Census of New South Wales Plants
Sydney, W. A. Gullick, Government Printer, 1916.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue paper boards with black lettering and black cloth spine, some marks to the paper but very good copy, index, 216pp.
Click here to order
$75

10334
MAKIN, Norman J. O.

A Progressive Democracy A Record of Reference Concerning the South Australian Branch of the Australian Labor Party - In Politics
Adelaide, The Daily Herald Printers, 1918.
Hardcover, 12mo., red cloth with black lettering, very good condition, frontis, 91pp.
Click here to order
$75

95727
MALTBY, Peg

Peg's Fairy Book
Moorabin, P. C. Grosser & Co., nd.
Hardcover, 4to., illus colour boards, with cloth spine, but for prev owners inscription on fep. very good condition, very little bit of wear to top open corner, 15 full colour plates, 62pp.
Click here to order
$200

15431
MARSHALL, A.J

Darwin and Huxley in Australia
Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton, 1970, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, dustjacket good condition but minor shelf-wear to edges, 4 sepia plates, bibliography, 142pp.
Click here to order
$25

15459
MASCI, Paul & KENDALL, Philip

The Taipan: The World's Most Dangerous Snake
Kenthurst, Kangaroo Press, 1995.
Trade paper, 4to., fair condition has a crease on the back cover, black & white and colour plates throughout, references, index, 90pp.
Click here to order
$35

15216
MASTERS, Olga

A Long Time Dying
St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1985.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in very good dustjacket, some foxing along top edge, 330pp.
Click here to order
$25

14361
MASTERS, Olga

Loving Daughters
St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1984. 1st Edition. Signed by author.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in dustjacket which has minor wear along top edge, some browning to top edge, bookplate on fep., flat signed on title page, 319pp.
Click here to order
$75

15129
MAYNARD, Ken

Ken Maynard Cartoons A Collection of "Ned & His Neddy"
Currumbin, Self-Published, 1978.
Trade paper, 4to., very good condition with card covers & staple binding, 164pp.
Click here to order
$30

15093
MECHAM, Frank

The Church And Migrants 1946 - 1987
Haberfield, St Joan of Arc Press, 1991. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards in very good condition in like dustjacket, inscription to fep., black & white photographs, index, 167pp.
Click here to order
$30

25429
MEREDITH, John.

The Last Kooradgie. Moyengully, Chief Man of the Gundungurra People.
Kangaroo Press, 1989.
As new. B/W photos. Tells the story of the tragic demise of the Gundungurra people, & outlines the life of its fascinating chief man, the kooradgie Moyengully. 70pp.
Click here to order
$25

15085
MILLER, James

Koori: A Will To Win: The Heroic Resistance, Survival & Triumph of Black Australia
North Ryde, Angus & Robertson, 1985.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with a few small chips, bookplate on half-title page, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 302pp.
Click here to order
$30

15323
Milton Ulladulla & District Historical Society

East of Pigeon House
Milton, Milton Ulladulla & District Historical Society, 1989. Revised Edition.
Soft cover, card covers, 8vo., staple binding, good condition, line drawings, maps, index, 53pp.
Click here to order
$20

52845
MINCHAM, Hans.

The Story of Flinders Ranges
Adelaide, Rigby Publishers, 1971. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, dustjacket as some wear to bottom spine, bookseller sticker, map endpapers, black & white and colour photographs, index, 306pp.
Click here to order
$20

15037
MONTGOMERY, Michael

Who Sank The Sydney?
North Ryde, Cassell Australia, 1981. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in very good dustjacket, some browning of the page edges, maps, bibliography, index, 242pp.
Click here to order
$30

15098
MORRIS, Jill & DYE, Sharon (illustrator).

Fraser Dingo
Maleny, Greater Glider Productions, 1998.
Trade paper, 4to., colour card covers, colour paintings throughout, 24pp.
Click here to order
$20

15106
MORRISON, James

Blowing My Own Trumpet
Pier 9, 2006.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition proof copy only one small back corner creased, black covers with white lettering, 286pp.
Click here to order
$40

95702
MOULDS, Francis Robert

The Dynamic Forest: A History of Forestry and Forest Industries in Victoria
Richmond, Lynedoch Publications, 1991.
Hardcover, sm 4to., fine condition in dustjacket, Victoria map endpapers of 1869 and 1987, black & white photographs, tables, appendices, notes, index, 232pp.
Click here to order
$35

15461
MOULDS, M.S.

Australian Cicadas.
New South Wales Uni Press, 1990. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket, Colour plates. maps, glossary, references, index, 217pp.
Click here to order
$40

655551
MOUNTFORD, Charles P.

Australian Tree Portraits
Melbourne University Press, 1956. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, folio, dustjacket has some closed tears along top edge one small chip, no inscriptions or marks, Black & white photographs, line drawings by Gwen Walsh, 69pp. Very good
Click here to order
$65

53095
MUDIE, IAN

River Boats
Adelaide, Rigby Publishing, 1963. Reprint.
Hardcover, 12mo., good condition in like protected dustjacket, map endpapers, black & white photographs, 238pp.
Click here to order
$20

15363
Municipal Council of Paddington

Paddington: Its History, Trade and Industries 1860-1910 Being A Record of 50 Years of Civic Government
Woollahra, Salux Pty Ltd., 1980. (1910).
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, near fine copy in like dustjacket, blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover, inscription on endpage, black & white illus., 112pp.
Click here to order
$40

15081
MUNRO, Craig

Wild Man of Letters: The Story of P. R. Stephensen
Carlton, Melbourne University of Press, 1984. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., near fine condition in dustjacket but has bookplate on half-title page, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 320pp.
Click here to order
$35

15214
MURRAY, Les

Dog Fox Field
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1990. Signed
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, crease on front cover, prev owners name on top corner on half-title, signed by Les Murray on half-title, 103pp.
Click here to order
$30

90685
MUSGRAVE, Story, Anne & Lance Lenehan

Australia From Space The Beauty, the glory and the sacred
Lannistoria, 2004
Softcover, rect. 8vo., np colour images NASA
Click here to order
$35

14422

National Treasures From Austrlia's Great Libraries
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 2005
Trade paper, folio, very good condition with David McPhee bookplate on half-title page, colour plates throughout, bibliography, essay index, 164pp.
Click here to order
$35

15136
NEIDJIE, Bill; DAVIS, Stephen & FOX, Allen.

Australia's Kakadu Man
Darwin, Resource Managers, 1986. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, small 4to., very good condition, near fine dustjacket, fine bookmark produced for book loosely laid in, map endpapers, portrait of Bill Neidjie, bookplate fep, colour plates throughout, 96pp.
Click here to order
$30

15456
NEIL, Marie H. & GRAHAM, Les (illustrations).

Macleay Valley Heritage
Faulconbridge, Tonatiuh Press, 1978. Signed & Limited Edition
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket, signed by both authors and number 179 of 1000 numbered editions, map frontis, colour paintings, line drawings, further reading, 128pp.
Click here to order
$50

46158
NETHERCOTE, J.R. (editor).

Parliament & Bureaucracy.
Sydney, Hale & Ironmonger, 1982.
As new. PB. Essays that explore different & diverse facets of Australia's parliament and its bureacracy. notes, index, 363pp.
Click here to order
$25

93126
NEWELL, Rex

Famous Australian Pubs
Northbridge Securities Pty Ltd, 1997.
Hardcover, 4to., book in good condition but dustjacket has some rubbing along edges, colour illus., index, 122pp.
Click here to order
$25

26134
NOBLE, Captain John

The Golden Age of Sail of Australia and New Zealand.
Melbourne. 1985. Currey O'Neil.. 1st Ed. IX, 118 PP with b/w illust. Hard cover, dj. Fine
Hardcover, ix, 118pp b/w illustration. Fine in d/j
Click here to order
$30

15128
NOLAN, Sydney

Miners, Myths Wildlife
Paddington, Savill Galleries, 2005.
Trade paper, 4to., fine condition, colour card covers with staple binding, 30 colour paintings, 30pp.
Click here to order
$40

28150
NOTTLE Trevor

Gardens of the Sun.
Kangaroo Press, NSW Aust, 1996.
Hardcover, fair condition, 4to, has tape to top corner, and dustjacket has been taped on the inside, beautiful ills, 208pp, seeds, sources and societies, biblio, index. Slight creasing spine d/j.
Click here to order
$40

15452
OAKMAN, Harry

Shrubs For Tropical and Subtropical Gardens
Milton, Jacaranda Press, 1990.
Hardcover, 4to., colour laminated boards with no dustjacket, index of common names, colour illus. throughout, references, index, 151pp.
Click here to order
$50

47750
O'CONNOR, Colin.

Spanning Two Centuries Historic Bridges of Australia.
Brisbane, University of Queensland, 1985.
Hardcover, 4to., oblong shape, very good condition, illus. endpapers maps, drawings, b/w photographs, appendix, general index, index of bridges, 256pp.
Click here to order
$40

95232
OGDEN, Helen (photographer) RICHARDSON, Ida (painted in oils).

Flowers of Western Australia - Second Series
Self-published, Perth, Western Australia, 1930.
Trade paper, 8vo., some wear along edges of paper card flaps, some rusting around the staples, frontis by A. Knapp, 16pp colour plates.
Click here to order
$30

46377
OLIVER, Douglas

Return to Tahiti Bligh's Second Breadfruit Voyage
Carlton, Melbourne University Press/Miegunyah Press, 1988. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like d/j, colour plates, frontis, maps, bibliography, index, 281pp.
Click here to order
$50

15270
OLSEN, John & SMITH, Ivan

A Sliver of Time
Sydney, Harper & Row, 1981. Signed
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition with blue cloth boards with silver illus and lettering on spine, dustjacket near fine, inscription signed by Ivan Smith on half-title page, colour and black & white illus., catalogue of paintings, 80pp.
Click here to order
$125

93445
PAGE, Ivan (editor).

French Plays 1701-1840 in the National Library of Australia A Bibliography
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1973.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white illus., index of titles/sub-titles, index of printers/publishers/booksellers, index of persons as subjects, 295pp.
Click here to order
$30

15464
PARBO, Arvi

Down Under: Mineral Heritage in Australasia
Parkville, Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, 1992. 1st Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 4to., brown cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, dustjacket has some wear to top edge, signed by author with inscription on the half-title, black & white illus., endpages, maps, photographs, index, 310pp.
Click here to order
$100

92359
PARER, David, Elizabeth Parer-Cook

Douglas Mawson, The Survivor People and Politics in Australian Antarctica.
Morwell Victoria, Alella Books/Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1981, 1st edition
Hardcover. sm. 4to., Very good in d/j. Col. plates. col. & b/w illus. pp160.
Click here to order
$35

15414
(PATERSON, Banjo) STONE, Walter (editor).

The Best of Banjo Paterson
Sydney. Summit Books/Paul Hamlyn, 1977.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition but dustjacket intact but has couple small repaired tears, black & white illus., bibliography, index of first lines, 464pp.
Click here to order
$30

45792
PATERSON, Barbara.

Renegades Australia's First Film School from Swinburne to VCA.
Ivanhoe East, Helicon Press, 1996.
Trade paperback, very fine condition, black & white photos, bibliography, roll of students, index, 190pp.
Click here to order
$31

15227
PEARCE, Barry.

Brett Whiteley Art & Life 1939-1992.
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1995. 1st Edition.
Soft cover, card covers with flaps, nearly new condition, some rubbing back cover from flap, 180 colour plates and 40 black & white plates, catalogues, bibliography, solo exhibitions, 240pp.
Click here to order
$125

54799
PEARN, John & O'CARRIGAN, Catherine (editors).

Australia's Quest for Colonial Health Some Influences on Early Health and Medicine in Australia.
St Lucia, University of Queensland , 1983. 1st Edition.
Softcover 8vo, very good condition, black & white photographs, tables, diagrams, references, index, 304pp.
Click here to order
$25

15326
PECK, Sir William

The Constellations and How to Find Them (Southern Hemisphere)
Edinburgh, Gall and Inglis, nd. (c1955) New and Enlarged edition
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth boards black lettering some fading along spine edge, 12 celestial maps, pronunciation of names, 32pp.
Click here to order
$30

95626
PERRY, N. & R.

Gemstones in Australia
Terry Hills, A. H. & A. W. Reed Pty Ltd., 1979. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition with sm price sticker mark to dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, maps, appendices, glossary, further reading, index, 159pp.
Click here to order
$25

96404
PERRY, Ron & Nance

A Fossicker's Guide to Gemstones in Australia
Kew, Reed Books, 1988. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some browning of page edges, black & white and colour plates, extensive gemstone maps for Australia, glossary, further reading, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$40

15382
Philippa Poole (compiler)

The Diaries of Ethel Turner
Sydney, Lansdowne Press, 1980. Second Printing.
Hardcover, 4to., green cloth boards with gilt lettering, very good dustjacket, illus endpages, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 288pp.
Click here to order
$30

95602

Pictorial Souvenir of Tamworth New South Wales
np n.d c1940
Softcover, sm. rect. 8vo, b/w concertina fold-out photos.
Click here to order
$20

95811
PIDGEON, Alec

What Orchid Is That?
Sydney, Landsdowne Publishing, 1994, rep.
Hardcover, 4to, pp304, numerous coloured orchid photographs with descriptions and identification points,glossary, bibliography index. Very good copy in like d/j
Click here to order
$50

11895
PITCHER, W. B.

Victorian and Edwardian Adelaide From Old Photographs
Sydney, John Ferguson, 1977.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has been sunned along the spine, black & white photographs, unpag.
Click here to order
$40

26767
PIZZEY Graham

A field guide to the birds of Australia
Collins Sydney
hardcover. Good cond 460pp over 700 species illus, in more than 1300 indiv paintings, index of English names and index of scientific names, distribution maps, library mark.
Click here to order
$30

14252
POLLARD, Jack

Australian Horse Racing A Racegoer's Companion to the Australian Turf
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1988.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white and colour photographs, tables, glossary, bibliography, index of names, 752pp
Click here to order
$40

10136
POSSINGHAM, J. V.; SMITH, R. Wren & BRENNAN, A.M.

Bibliography of Viticultural Research Conducted at the Merbein and Adelaide Laboratories of the CSIRO Division of Horticulture 1919 - 1990
CSIRO, 1990.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, laminated colour boards, no dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs, author index, 116pp.
Click here to order
$75

15357
(PRESTON, Margaret) EDWARDS, Deborah. (editor).

Margaret Preston (with CD-ROM)
Sydney, Art Gallery of New South Wales, 2005.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition but has crease to the top open corner, CD-ROM appears unopened, colour and black & white plates throughout, bibliographical notes, exhibition List of Works, notes, index, 300pp.
Click here to order
$100

15310
PROUDFOOT, Helen

The Historic Buildings of Windsor and Richmond
Kenthurst, Kangaroo Press, 1987. (1967).
Trade paper, 4to., fine condition, map frontis, map on backcover, black & white photographs, architectural drawings, references, 64pp.
Click here to order
$25

95689
PUGH, Clifton & BEARDSELL, Campbell and David.

A Year of Orchids
South Melbourne, Richard Griffin Publisher, 1983.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition - book good but dustjacket has some browning & marks along edges of dustjacket, mpa endpapers, colour frontis, colour plates, line drawings, bibliography, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$80

15371
PUGH, Clifton, & MURRAY, James (text).

Drought and Flood in Australia
Melbourne, Gallery 499, 1986.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some rubbing along spine, map, colour plates, list of plates, biographical details, principal exhibitions, 76pp.
Click here to order
$30

15268
PUGH, Clifton, & SMITH, Ivan

The Death Of A Wombat With Paintings and Drawings by Clifton Pugh.
Melbourne, Wren, 1972. Signed.
Hardcover, 4to., cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine in dustjacket with minor wear to edges, inscription on half-title signed by Ivan Smith and flat signed on title page by Ivan Smith, colour and black & white illus., catalogue of paintings, 80pp.
Click here to order
$100

15269
PUGH, Clifton, & SMITH, Ivan

Dingo King With Paintings and Drawings by Clifton Pugh.
Melbourne, Wren, 1977. Signed.
Hardcover, 4to., cloth boards with gilt illus on cover, gilt lettering to spine in dustjacket with minor sunning to the spine, flat signed on title page by Ivan Smith, colour and black & white illus., catalogue of paintings, 108pp.
Click here to order
$125

96765
PYBUS, Cassandra.

Till Apples Grow on an Orange Tree
St.Lucia, University Queensland Press, (1998). 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., pages brwoning at edges but a very good condition in like dustjacket, 225pp.
Click here to order
$25

15173

Pylon Lookout: Illustrated Handbook Sydney Harbour Bridge
Sydney, John Atkins & Co., nd (c1960). Thirteenth Edition.
Pamphlet, 8vo., good condition, one small chip edge to edge, Pylon Lookout vistor's card - but not signed, loosely laid in, colour covers, diagram endpage, black & white illus., 15pp.
Click here to order
$25

15175
RACEK, A. A.

Littoral Penaeinae From New South Wales and Adjacent Queensland Waters
Sydney, State Fisheries, New South Wales, 1955.
Pamphlet, 8vo., staple bindings, brown paper covers, top edge has signed "With Compliments A. A. Racek", map, figs., 9 black & white plates, references, 209 - 241pp.
Click here to order
$30

15154
RACEK, A. A.

Penaeid Prawn Fisheries of Australia With Special Reference to New South Wales
Sydney, State Fisheries, New South Wales, 1957.
Pamphlet, 8vo., staple bindings, brown paper covers, minor sunning along top edge, map, figs., references, 19pp.
Click here to order
$25

15072
RADIC, Therese

Melba: The Voice of Australia
South Melbourne, Macmillan, 1986.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket, some browning on top of pages, black & white photographs, appendices, discography, notes, bibliography, index, 214pp.
Click here to order
$25

15177
RAPSON, A. M.

Pilchard Shoals in South-West Australia
Melbourne, CSIRO, 1953
Pamphlet, 8vo., staple binding, good condition map, tables, diagrams, references, appendice, black & white photographs, 234pp - 250pp.
Click here to order
$25

95704
RASMUSSEN, Carolyn et al;

A Museum For The People: A History of Museum Victoria and Its Predecessors 1854-2000
Melbourne, Scribe Publications, 2001.
Hardcover, 4to., fine in fine dustjacket, colour and black & white photographs throughout, significant dates, contributors, bibliography, index, 423pp.
Click here to order
$55

14486
REDMAN, Jess

The Light Shines On A Story of One Hundred Years of Australian Baptist Missionary Work
Hawthorn, The Australian Baptist Missionary Society, nd. (1982c).
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition with sunning on the spine, black & white photographs, 284pp.
Click here to order
$30

14488
REES, Lloyd

The Small Treasures of a Lifetime Some Early Memories of Australian Art and Artists
Sydney, Collins, 1984. 1st Edition, Signed.
Hardcover, 4to., green cloth boards with some shelf-wear to bottom edge, some marks to edges of pages not affecting contents, newspaper articles loosely laid in back causing offsetting, flat signed by Rees on the half-title page, illus endpages, black & white and colour illus., index, 162pp.
Click here to order
$150

15213
REES, Lloyd & FREE, Renee.

Lloyd Rees An Artist Remembers
Seaforth, Craftsman House, 1987.
Hardcover, 8vo., square shape, sun-fading along top edge and spine of dustjacket, large collection of newspaper/magazines from 1987-9 loosely inserted, faint spotting to page edges, colour plates, list of plates, biographical outline, 160pp.
Click here to order
$95

15071
REES, Lloyd with Elizabeth Butel

Peaks and Valleys: An Autobiography
Sydney, Collins, 1985
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards with dustjacket but browning of page edges, black & white and colour plates, index, 281pp.
Click here to order
$75

14487
REES, Lloyd with Elizabeth Butel

Peaks and Valleys: An Autobiography
Sydney, Collins, 1989. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, black & white and colour plates, index, 281pp.
Click here to order
$30

14381
RENTZ, David.

Grasshopper Country: The Abundant Orthopteroid Insects of Australia
Sydney, University of New South Wales, 1996.
Hardcover, sm 4to, very good condition in like dustjacket, has David McPhee bookplate on endpage not affecting the map endpapers, colour photographs, microscopic photographs, references, appendices, glossary, index, 284pp.
Click here to order
$75

94798
RICHARDSON, Donald

Introducing Art: A First Book on the History and Appreciation of the Visual Arts
Melbourne, Longman Cheshire, 1983
Trade paper, 4to., good condition but black cover shows rubbing, small bump to bottom of spine, stamp mark on fep., map endpages, colour and black & white plates throughout, line drawings, index, 213pp.
Click here to order
$30

10075
RITCHIE, John.

The Wentworths: Father and Son
Melbourne, Melbourne University Press, 1997. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good in like dustjacket, prev owners name fep., SMH book review loosely laid in, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 311pp.
Click here to order
$40

10759
ROBERTSON, E. Graeme and Joan

Cast Iron Decoration in Australia A World Survey
Melbourne, Thames & Hudson, 1977.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket, 506 black & white plates and diagrams throughout, glossary, bibliography, index, 336pp.
Click here to order
$75

15174
ROBINSON

Sydney and Environs: Historic Buildings and Landmarks
Sydney, H. E. C. Robinson, 1962.
Map, 8vo., fold-out map, very minor chipping to top edge, not affecting contents, small pale old bookseller stamp on reverse, colour map on side and description of landmarks on the reverse.
Click here to order
$30

15043
ROBINSON, Martyn

A Field Guide to Frogs of Australia From Port Augusta to Fraser Island Including Tasmania
Sydney, Australian Museum/New Holland Publishers, 2007. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, colour plates, thumbnail distribution maps, line drawings, references, glossary, index, 112pp. map of distribution on back inside cover.
Click here to order
$25

15160
ROCHFORD, D. J.

The Identification and Nomenclature of the Surface Water Masses in the Tasman Sea Data to the end of 1954.
Melbourne, CSIRO, 1957.
Pamphlet, 8vo., staple binding, good condition but has a CSIRO Collected Reprint stamp on the cover, maps, tables, diagrams, references, 369pp - 413pp.
Click here to order
$25

46278
RODRIGUEZ Judith

New and Selected Poems
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1992.
Softcover, 12mo, fine, linocuts, 252pp.
Click here to order
$25

28904
ROLAND, Betty.

The Eye of the Beholder.
Hale & Ironmonger, 1986 (1984).
Hardcover,. B/W photos. 325pp.
Click here to order
$30

15444
ROSS, June (curator).

Conrad Martens: Bush Trails and Squatters' Runs
Armidale, New England Regional Art Museum, 1986.
Trade paper, 8vo., colour card covers, staple bindings, black & white illus., map, bibliography, acknowledgements, 20pp.
Click here to order
$20

94819
ROUGHLEY, T. C.

Fish and Fisheries of Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1955. Reprint
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with gilt lettering on spine - good condition, dustjacket present but has chips and small tears, minor foxing on page edges, map endpapers, colour frontis, colour plates of watercolour paintings, tables, diagrams, index of scientific names, general index, 343pp.
Click here to order
$25

15442
[ROWAN, Ellis]

A Festival of Ellis Rowan Flower Paintings
Adelaide, Exhibition Catalogue, Printed by Sunrise Press, 1988.
Trade paper, 4to., card covers, staple bindings, few marks on cover, colour and black & white illus., references, 16pp.
Click here to order
$30

97182
RUDD, Steele (DAVIS, Arthur Hoey)

The Dad and Dave Stories
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1981.
Hardcover, sm 4to., laminated boards, no dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., 174pp.
Click here to order
$20

15121
RUTLAND, Suzanne D.

The Jews In Australia
Port Melbourne, Cambridge University Press, 2005.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, black & white photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 203pp.
Click here to order
$20

14374
SAINTY, Geoff; ABELL, Peter & JACOBS, Surrey

Burnum Burnum's WILDThings Around Sydney
Potts Point, Sainty & Assoc., 1989.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, map fep, and plant diagram lep, maps, colour plates throughout, index, 206pp.
Click here to order
$30

90069
SALISBURY, Barbara.

The Strand Arcade A History
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1990. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket with minor shelfwear to edges, minor foxing on title page, map endpapers, colour frontis, black & white photographs, plans, appendices, index, 111pp.
Click here to order
$40

95387
SAMUEL, H.J.

Wild Flower Hunter The Story of Ellis Rowan
London, Constable, (1961)
Hardcover, 8vo, col. frontis, black & white line drawings. Dust jacket is very good condition. bibliography, 152pp.
Click here to order
$50

93545
SCHRIRE, Carmel

Digging Through Darkness: Chronicles of an Archaeologist
University Press of Virginia, 1995.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 276pp.
Click here to order
$50

10386
SCOTT, Harriet and Helena (ORD, Marion introd.).

Ash Island Series Volume I: Historical Drawings of Moths and Butterflies Volume II: Historical Drawings of Native Flowers From the Collections of the Australian Museum
Roseville. Craftsman House. 1988. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, folios, both in very fine dustjacket in slipcase with faint price sticker mark & sun-fading of the edges, Vol I, black & white illus., 56 full size colour plates, 147pp. Vol II, black & white illus., 51 full size colour plates, 137pp.
Click here to order
$1500

90079
SCOTT, Robert Falcon

Scott's Last Expedition. Foreword by Sir Peter Scott The Journals
London, Methuen, 1983
Paperback, 8vo. paper browning but a very good copy B/W plates. 521pp.
Click here to order
$30

97078
SHAPCOTT, Thomas

The Art of Charles Blackman
London, Andre Deutsch, 1989. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in price-clipped dustjacket, colour plates, black & white plates, bibliography, exhibitions, list of illustrations, 266pp.
Click here to order
$400

15366
SHARPE, Alan.

Colonial NSW 1853 - 1894
Sydney. Harper & Row, 1979.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket which has some sun-fading along spine, black & white illus., chronology of events, 160pp.
Click here to order
$25

10926
SHAW, Geo. M. (compiler).

Concord Jubilee 1883 - 1933 A History of the Municipality of Concord
Sydney, Canberra Press, 1933.
Hardcover, 8vo., black boards with gold lettering on cover, book has been rebound with new endpapers, maps, black & white photographs, advertisements, 192pp.
Click here to order
$100

15299
SHORE, Harvey

From The Quay: A Pictorial History of Sydney Harbour From the 1870's to 1920
Sydney, New South Wales University Press, 1981.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in blue cloth boards in dustjacket, black & white photographs, maps, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$50

11712
SIMPSON, Ken & DAY, Nicolas

Field Guide to The Birds of Australia
Ringwood, Viking Publishing, 1993. 4th Edition.
Trade paper, good condition with dustjacket covering green flexible plastic cover, illus endpapers, colour plates throughout, distribution maps, glossary, index, 392pp.
Click here to order
$25

15110
SLESSOR, Kenneth

Bread & Wine: Selected Prose
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1970.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards have wear along top edge as does the dusjtacket, 275pp.
Click here to order
$30

15370
SLESSOR, Kenneth REILLY, Virgil & CROFT, Julian (editor).

Backless Betty From Bondi
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1983.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white illus., 35pp.
Click here to order
$25

47512
SMITH, Barry. (editor).

Nan Tien Paradise of the Southern Hemisphere
Berkeley, Rala International, 1995.
Card covers, square octavo, minor wear to edges of dustjacket, colour photographs throughout, 84pp.
Click here to order
$25

45836
SPATE, Virginia

Tom Roberts. Australian Art Library.
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1972. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., 161pp Very good in dustjacket, colour & b/w plates throughout.
Click here to order
$125

10457
STANNARD, Bruce

Ben Lexcen. The Man, The Keel and the Cup
London, Faber & Faber, 1994, 1st edition
Hardcover, sm 4to., pp149, b/w photoplates, diagrams, plans, index. Very good copy in d/j
Click here to order
$30

15260
STEWART, Douglas

Springtime in Taranaki: An Autobiography of Youth
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1983. 1st Edition, Signed.
Hardback, 8vo., red cloth boards gilt lettering, dustjacket very good condition but some foxing on endpages, inscribed and signed by Douglas Stewart, frontis, black & white photographs, 256pp.
Click here to order
$75

10416
STOW, Randolph

The Girl Green As Elderflower
London, Secker & Warburg, 1980
Hardback, 4to, very good in d/w colour and b&w illust., an inscription on fep., pp126.
Click here to order
$40

10492
STRAHAN, Ronald

A Dictionary of Australian Mammal Names Pronunciation, derivation, and significance of names; with biographical and bibliographical notes.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1981. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 12mo., fine condition in like dustjacket, only fault prev owners name title page, dictionary of mammals with many line drawings of the mammal by the original illus., The Describers, guide to the literature, references, index of names, 196pp.
Click here to order
$40

14373
STRAHAN, Ronald

A Photographic Guide to Mammals of Australia
French's Forest, New Holland, 1996. Reprint.
Trade paperback, 8vo., vest pocket size, very fine, new book, colour photographs, key identification, index, 134pp.
Click here to order
$20

10112
STRAHAN, Ronald

Rare And Curious Specimens An Illustrated History of the Australian Museum 1827-1979.
Sydney Australian Museum, 1979. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, oblong shape, very good condition in dustjacket which has one small repaired tear in brodart, black & white and colour illus. throughout, references, index, 174pp.
Click here to order
$45

95688
STRAHAN, Ronald (editor).

The Australian Museum Complete Book of Australian Mammals The National Photographic Index of Australian Wildlife
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1988. Revised Edition
Hardcover, 4to., book in good condition but dustjacket now protected shows some shelf wear around the edges, colour plates, maps, glossary, index, 530pp.
Click here to order
$75

15405
SULMAN, Florence.

Wild Flowers of New South Wales Vol I & Vol II
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1913 Vol 1 & 1914 Vol II. First Editions.
Hardcovers, 12mo., green cloth illus., no dustjackets, both in good condition but for foxing on page edges of Voll II., fold-out map Vol I. and line drawings by Eirene Mort & Dorothy Watkins both volumes, index, Vol 1 248pp. + adv., Vol. II 249pp.
Click here to order
$60

15451
SUTHERLAND, Struan K.

Venomous Creatures of Australia: A Field Guide With Notes On First Aid
Oxford University Press, 1988. Revised Edition
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, colour plates with thumbnail distribution maps, further reading, index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$25

15272
TANNER, Howard & COX, Philip

Restoring Old Australian Houses & Buildings: An Architectural Guide Architectural Consultants Peter Bridges & James Broadbent
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1975. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., sq shape, very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white illus., appendices which includes 4pp. of colour charts, bibliography, glossary, guide to subject areas, 212pp.
Click here to order
$50

92653
TAUDEVIN, Lansell

East Timor Too Little Too Late
Sydney, Duffy & Snellgrove,1900
Softcover, 8vo., pp315. Fine copy
Click here to order
$15

95629
TAYLOR, F. H. & MURRAY, R. E.

Spiders, Ticks and Mites Including the Species Harmful to Man in Australia and New Guinea
Commonwealth Deaprtment of Health, 1946.
Hardcover, 8vo., original paper edition has been rebound in blue cloth with original wrappers pasted down, prev medical centre name on cover, gutters have been re-inforced, black & white illus., tables, references, index, 275pp.
Click here to order
$95

93616
TEMPLIN, Jenny.

Mardi Gras Memories
Sydney, Griffin Press, 1996.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition, black & white and colour photographs, 160pp.
Click here to order
$20

15355
TENCH, Captain Watkin

A Narrative of the Expedition to Botany Bay Woodcuts & Drawings by Adrian Feint.
Sydney, The Australian Limited Edition Society, 1938. (1789 Third Edition.)
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter blue calf with tan cloth sides, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, all good condition but minor wear top of spine, decorated endpapers, limited edition of 500 copies this one being un-numbered, Feint drawings and colour woodcuts, 114pp.
Click here to order
$200

57810
TENNANT, Kylie

All the Proud Tribesmen
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1980 (rep.)
hardback, pp160, b/w ills by Fank Beck, very good copy in d/j
Click here to order
$25

11625
TENNANT, Kylie

The Missing Heir The Autobiography of Kylie Tennant,
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1986
Hardback, 8vo., pp190, b/w photo ills. Owner intials on title page, but a very good copy in d/j
Click here to order
$30

15372
TERRY, F. C.

New South Wales Illustrated: The Sketches of F. C. Terry
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1978. 2nd Printing.
Hardcover, 4to., brown cloth boards with some wear to bottom edge, dustjacket intact but some shelf-wear to edges, line drawings, 91pp.
Click here to order
$35

15181
THOMSON, J. M.

Status of the Fishery For Sea Australian Mullet (Mugil Cephalus Linnaeus) In Eastern Australia
Melbourne, CSIRO, 1953.
Pamphlet, 8vo., staple binding, good condition, maps, tables, diagrams, references, 41pp - 81pp.
Click here to order
$25

15419
THOMSON, Keith S.

HMS Beagle: The Ship That Changed the Course of History
London, Phoenix Books, 2003.
Trade paper, 8vo., black & white illus., maps, endnotes, appendices, index, 320pp.
Click here to order
$20

15308
THORNE, Ross

Picture Palace Architecture in Australia
Melbourne, Sun Academy, 1976.
Trade paper, 4to., near fine condition, black & white and colour plates, notes, 27pp. + 89pp of plates.
Click here to order
$50

95264
TIECHELMANN, C. G.

Aborigines of South Australia: Illustrative and Explanatory Notes of the Manners,
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1962. Facsimilie No. 2
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition, faux blue leather covered boards, cover lettered in gilt. 16pp.
Click here to order
$50

10832
TIMMS, Peter

Australia's Quarter Acre The Story of the Ordinary Suburban Garden
Melbourne, Miegunyah Press, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white and colour plates, notes, bibliography, index, 232pp.
Click here to order
$50

10053
TINDALE, Norman B. & GEORGE, Beryl

The Australian Aborigines
Sydney, Golden Press, 1983. reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., laminated colour boards, no dustjacket, colour endpages, colour and black & white photographs, maps, index, 63pp.
Click here to order
$30

15140
TOOHEY, Edwina

From Bullock Team to Puffing Billy The Gettling of the Atherton Tableland and Its Hinterland
Central Queensland University Press, 2001
Trade paperback, 8vo., very good condition, map frontis, black & white illus., maps, notes, bibliography, index, 100pp.
Click here to order
$20

15159
TRANTER, D. J.

Zooplankton Abundance in Australasian Waters
Melbourne, CSIRO, 1962.
Pamphlet, 8vo., staple binding, good condition but has a CSIRO Collected Reprint stamp on the cover, maps, tables, diagrams, references, appendices, 106pp - 142pp.
Click here to order
$30

94251
TRIST, Margaret

In the Sun
Sydney, Australasian Medical Publishing, 1944.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, some wear to the cloth, blue cloth with pictorial cover pasted down, bookseller sticker fep., 104pp.
Click here to order
$20

15275
TROLLOPE, Anthony (EDWARDS, P.D. & JOYCE, R.B. editors).

Australia
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1967. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., faux brown leather boards with gilt lettering on spine, in slipcase, all very good condition but for small sticker mark on slipcase, black & white plates, maps, footnotes, appendices, index, 792pp.
Click here to order
$60

91591
TROUGHTON, Ellis (Neville Cayley illus.).

Furred Animals of Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1954. Revised Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, book has been rebound in half red leather, but small blemish on the red colth, gilt lettering on spine, frontis, twenty-five colour plates, index, 376pp.
Click here to order
$50

93782
TROUGHTON, Ellis (Neville Cayley illus.).

Furred Animals of Australia
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1962. 7th Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in brodart protected dustjacket - some wear on bottom of spine, colour frontis, twenty-five colour plates, index, 376pp.
Click here to order
$35

91402
TROY, Patrick (editor).

A History of European Housing in Australia
Cambridge University Press, 2000.
Trade paper, new condition, black & white photographs, tables, diagrams, notes, index, 325pp.
Click here to order
$40

15454
TURNER, Brian

Australia's Iron Lace
Sydney, George Allen & Unwin, 1985.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket with some wear to edges, colour frontis, black & white and colour illus., throughout, glossary, notes, bibliography, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$40

10185
TURNER, Ethel

Little Mother Meg
London, Ward, Lock & Co., 1914.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, red cloth boards with gilt illus & lettering on cover & spine, foxing along top edge, inscription on fep., frontis with tissue-guard, plates and line drawings in text, 266pp. + 8pp. adv.
Click here to order
$60

10216
TURNER, Lilian (F. Lindsay Thompson).

The Perry Girls
London, Ward Lock & Co., 1909.
Hardcover, 8vo., maroon cloth with gilt illus & lettering on cover & spine, colour frontis with tissue-guard, prev owners name stamped on endpapers, and inscription on half-title, full-page internal illus. by J. MacFarlane, 256pp.
Click here to order
$100

15130
TWAMLEY, Louisa Anne (MEREDITH, Louisa Anne)

Our Wild Flowers Familiarly Described and Illustrated
London, Charles Tilt, 1843. New Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., full green leather, blind-stamped with gilt flower illustraton on covers, and spine and gilt lettering on spine, book has been re-backed retaining the original spine, all edges gilt, prev owners bookplate fep., sm bookseller sticker, colour frontis with tissue-guard, and another 11 hand painted colour plates all with tissue guards, index, 312pp. + 4pp. adv.
Click here to order
$1250

14593
TWAMLEY, Louisa Anne (MEREDITH, Louisa Anne)

The Romance of Nature; or The Flower Seasons Illustrated
London, Charles Tilt, 1836. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., full green leather blind-stamped with gilt flower illustraton on covers, and spine and gilt lettering on spine, all edges gilt, minor rubbing top of spine, prev owners bookplate fep., sm bookseller sticker, another owner's name neatly written on free endpages, colour frontis with tissue-guard, 26 colour internal plates all with tissue guards, one tissue guard has a small stain otherwise near fine copy, 255pp. + 4pp. adv.
Click here to order
$1750

15234
TWEEDIE, Penny

Spirit of Arnhem Land: Aboriginal Australians
Sydney, New Holland Publishers, 2001. Reprint.
Trade Paper, 4to., very good condition with card flaps, newspaper clipping of death of Jimmy Possum loosely laid in, colour photographs throughout, map, bibliography, 168pp.
Click here to order
$50

96122
UDY, James S.

Living Stones: The Story of the Methodist Church in Canberra
Sydney, Sacha Books, 1974.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with some marks on the reverse, black & white photographs, footnotes, 186pp.
Click here to order
$20

94519
UNDERHILL, David

Australia's Dangerous Creatures Understand - Identify - Avoid - Survive
Surry Hills, Reader's Digest, 2002. 2nd Edition
Hardcover, 4to., laminated colour boards no dustjacket, illus. colour endpages, colour photographs, thumbnail maps, index of scientific names, general index, 336pp.
Click here to order
$30

93566
[Vance Palmer] (HESELTINE, H.P.selected and introduced by)

Intimate Portraits and other pieces: essays and articles by Vance Palmer
Melbourne, Cheshire Publishing, 1969
Hardcover, 8vo., pp133, very good copy in d/j with slight shelf wear. With the name of H.(Helen) Palmer on the f.f.e.p.,( daughter of Vance & Nettie Palmer)
Click here to order
$35

91304
VEEVERS, J.J

Phanerozoic earth history of Australia
Oxford, The Clarendon Press, 1985
Hardcover, 4to., xv pp418 b/w diagrams & charts. Fine condition in orig. cloth and mylar cover
Click here to order
$90

15440
WAGNER, Gillian

Barnardo
London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1980.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but for browning of the pages, black & white photographs, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, 344pp.
Click here to order
$20

52764
WALL, Dorothy.

The Blinky Bill Collection. 2 Volumes Dorothy Wall the Creator of Blinky Bill. Her Life and Work Vol 1 & Blinky Bill and Friends. Selected Stories Vol 2.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1988.
Hardcovers, good in slipcase, minor bumps to edges, dustjackets, black & white and colour illustrations, 218pp Vol. 1 and 464pp. Vol 2.
Click here to order
$100

94362
WALSH, Kay & HOOTON, Joy

Australian Autobiographical Narratives: An Annotated Bibliography Volume 2: 1850-1900
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1998.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, name index, place index, subject index, 337pp.
Click here to order
$40

15362
WANTRUP, Jonathan

Australian Rare Books 1788-1900
Sydney, Hordern House, 1987, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but no dustjacket, endpapers maps, tipped-in col. frontis. numerous black & white ills., appendix, terms used in book collecting section, general index, 468pp.
Click here to order
$100

93610
WARD, Kirwan & EMANUEL, Cedric

Portrait of Perth
Adelaide, Rigby Ltd., 1977. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition, some marks & inscription on fep., dustjacket has sun-fading along the spine but otherwise good, line drawings throughout, unpag.
Click here to order
$30

47680
WARD, Stuart.

Australia and the British Embrace The Demise of the Imperial Deal
Melbourne, University of Melbourne Press, 2001.
Hardcover, very good condition, as new. 8vo. 307pp.
Click here to order
$30

54937
WATERHOUSE, Douglas Frew. (editor). & CSIRO staff

The Insects of Australia: 2 volumes. A Textbook for Students and Research Workers and the Supplement. First Edition.
Melbourne University Press, 1970. 1st Edition.
Hardcovers, 4to., black cloth gilt lettering on spine, very good condition, dustjacket has wear along bottom edge with two repaired closed tears, colour frontis, photographs, line drawings, references, index, 1029pp, 1974 Supplement has rubbing on front cover, o/w very good, references, index, 146pp.
Click here to order
$200

11781
WATSON, Don

Recollections of a Bleeding Heart: A Portrait of Paul Keating PM
Sydney, Knopf, 2002.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards, dustjacket is good condition but paper is very yellowed on edges, black & white photographs, index, 756pp.
Click here to order
$30

15367
WATTS, Peter

The Gardens of Edna Walling
Melbourne, National Trust, 1982. Reprint.
Hardcover, sm 4to., cloth boards in very good condition in dustjacket with sun-fading along spine, colour and black & white photographs, garden designs, appendices, bibliography, index, 136pp.
Click here to order
$30

10021
WEATE, Philip & GRAHAM, Caroline

Captain William Bligh An Illustrated History
Sydney, Paul Hamlyn, 1972.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in slightly worn dustjacket, black & white and colour photographs, map, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$20

15134
WEBSTER, E. M.

Whirlwinds In The Plain: Ludwig Leichhardt Friends Foes & History
Melbourne University Press, 1980.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition in cloth boards, dustjacket intact but has some shelf-wear around the edges, maps, black & white illus., references, index, 462pp.
Click here to order
$25

54763
WHEELHOUSE, Frances.

Digging Stick to Rotary Hoe Men and Machines in Rural Australia
Melbourne, Cassell Australia, 1966. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine and very fine brodart covered dustjacket, bookseller sticker fep., illus endpapers, black & white photographs, line illus., bibliography, index, 222pp.
Click here to order
$30

15198
WHITE, Judy by

Memories: Victoria 1920 to 1960
Scone, Seven Press, 1992. Signed by author
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, signed by author on half-title beside the limited edition number 455 of 1000, and an inscription signed by her on the bottom of the page, black & white photographs, bibliography, index to plates, unpag. (approx 200pp.)
Click here to order
$75

15119
WHITE, Mary E.

Australia's Prehistoric Plants
North Ryde, Meuthen, 1984.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in laminated boards, colour illus, maps, index, 32pp.
Click here to order
$20

15373
WHITE, Mary E.

The Greening of Gondwana: The 400 Million Year Story of Australia's Plants.
Sydney, Reed Books, 1986. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in spine-sunned dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, maps, diagrams, glossary, bibliography, table of fossils, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$65

96422
WHITFELD, J. M.

The Spirit of the Bush Fire and Other Stories
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1898. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., full morocco leather with Schola Grammatica Sydneiensis gilt design on front boards, raised bands, gilt decorations and lettering on the spine, new marbled endpapers. In good condition with only minor wear along spine edges, minor repaired tear on fep., frontis with tissue guard, another 31 internal illus., professional repairs to edges of couple internal pages, 313pp.
Click here to order
$300

14366
WHITLAM, Gough

The Whitlam Government 1972-1975
Ringwood, Viking Books, 1985. 1st Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket, prev owners bookplate endpage, signed on the title page, several related newspaper articles has caused some offsetting, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 787pp.
Click here to order
$350

25889
WILLIAMS, Ron.

Remission Impossible. The Future of the Australian Health Industry.
Jacaranda, 1992.
As new. PB. Addresses the background influences & the clash of the major strucural forces - the govt, the health industry professionals & society itself. 208pp.
Click here to order
$25

15166
WILLMOT, Eric

Pemulwuy The Rainbow Warrior
Sydney, Weldons, 1987.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket but has a bookplate on fep., colour illus., maps, glossaries, references, 310pp.
Click here to order
$30

15092
WILLS, Juliet & VAN VELZEN, Marianne

The Diamond Dakota Mystery
Crows Nest, Allen & Unwin, 2006.
Trade paper, 8vo., proof copy, very good condition, bibliography, 222pp.
Click here to order
$25

10243
WINTON Tim

The Turning
Sydney, Picador, 2004, Proof Copy
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but minor curl to open corner, and has number 000123 stamped on half-title, 316pp.
Click here to order
$50

15163
WISELY, B.

Factors Influencing The Settling of the Principal Marine Fouling Organisms in Sydney Harbour
Melbourne, CSIRO, 1959.
Pamphlet, 8vo., staple binding, good condition but has a CSIRO Collected Reprint stamp on the cover, maps, tables, diagrams, references, 30pp - 44pp.
Click here to order
$25

15369
(WITHERS, Walter) MACKENZIE, Andrew (compiler)

The Forgotten Manuscripts
Lilydale, Mannagum Press, 1987. Signed.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, inscription and signed by Mackenzie on the fep., also signed by Mackenzie on the title page, frontis, black & white and colour illus., throughout, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$40

15396
WITHYCOMBE, Susan Mary

Town in Transition: A Socio-Economic History Queanbeyan, New South Wales, 1945-1985
Self-published, Canberra Publishing & Printing Co. nd.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition has crease on bottom corner, black & white photographs, bibliography, index, 243pp.
Click here to order
$20

15153
WOOD, E. J. Ferguson

Studies on the Marketing of Fresh Fish in Eastern Australia Field Observations and Quantitative Bacterial Results
Melbourne, Commonwealth of Australia, Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, 1939.
Trade paper, 8vo., staple bindings, brown paper covers, small number written on corner, appendices, figs., 24pp.
Click here to order
$25

11424
WRIGHT, Brian

In the Name of Decent Citizens The Trials of De Groot
Sydney, ABC Books, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine in fine dustjacket, black & white illus., sources, 189pp.
Click here to order
$25