15480
ABOUT, Edmond

Greece and the Greeks of the Present Day
Edinburgh, Thomas Constable, 1855.
Hardcover, 8vo., full brown leather with gilt school prize on front cover, brown title label with gilt lettering on spine, all edges gilt, re-spined at some point in its history, retaining the origanal backstrap, tables, appendices, 360pp.
Click here to order
$100

55225
ADAMS, Richard & LOCKLEY, Ronald.

Voyage Through the Antarctic.
London, Allen Lane, 1982. 1st UK edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good in very good d/j, shelf-wear top edges, price-clipped, colour & b/w plates throughout, 160pp.
Click here to order
$35

15796
ADLER, Jacob (editor).

The Journal of Prince Alexander Liholiho: The Voyages Made to the United States, England and France in 1849-1850
The University of Hawaii Press, 1967.
Hardcover, 4to., cloth spine with gilt lettering, papered boards, frontis, black & white photos, facsimile letters, notes, index, 155pp.
Click here to order
$35

11913
ALLEN, Benedict

Into the Abyss: Explorers on the Edge of Survival
London, Faber & Faber, 2006. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, illus endpages, colour and black & white photographs, maps, bibliography, index, 274pp.
Click here to order
$30

15648
ALLEN, Jim & CORRIS, Peter (editors).

The Journal of John Sweatman A Nineteenth Century Surveying Voyage in North Australia & Torres Strait
St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1977. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition, but dustjacket has a small crease to the inner flap, frontis, black & white illus., diagrams, appendices, index, 208pp.
Click here to order
$40

15792
ARCHER, William & STANLEY, Raymond (editor).

Tourist to the Antipodes: William Archer's Australian Journey, 1876-77
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1977. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, maps, black & white illus., index, 118pp.
Click here to order
$25

46181
AUGHTON, Peter.

ENDEAVOUR - The Story of Captain Cook 's First Great Epic Voyage
London, Cassell & Co. 2002.
Hardcover, 4to., brown cloth, no dustjacket, fine condition, black remainder mark bottom of leaves, colour plates, black & white and illus. & photos, sources, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$25

15660
AUROUSSEAU, M. (editor).

The Letters of F. W. Ludwig Leichhardt - 3 Volumes
Cambridge, Hakluyt Society by Cambridge University Press, 1967-1968.
Hardcovers, 8vo., blue cloth boards in dustjacket which is sun-faded to the spine, Vol. 1. frontis, maps, appendices, Vol. II. maps, including one fold-out, appendices, Vol. III. maps, appendices, incl table of events, calendar of letters, bibliography, index, 1175pp.
Click here to order
$95

15726

An Authentic and Interesting Narrative of the Late Expedition to Botany Bay, As Performed By Commodore Phillips, And The Fleet of the Seven Transport Ships Under His Command
North Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1978.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, one small sticker mark to fep., frontis, 43pp. index, + index.
Click here to order
$50

15703
BACH, John (editor).

The Bligh Notebook "Rough Account - Lieutenant Wm Bligh's voyage in the Bounty's Launch from the ship to Tofua & from thence to Timor"
Sydney, Allen & Unwin & National Library of Australia, 1987.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, silverfish marks to bottom edge, frontis, fold-out illus. & maps, facsimile copy of notebook, 336pp.
Click here to order
$40

15797
BADGER, Geoffrey

The Explorers of the Pacific
Kenthurst, Kangaroo Press, 1988.
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth boards with some wear along bottom edge, dustjacket fine, map endpages, frontis map, black & white and colour plates, maps, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 248pp.
Click here to order
$25

54858
BAKER, Simon.

The Ship: Retracing Cook's Endeavour Voyage
London, BBC Worldwide, 2002. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in d/w, map endpapers, colour and black & white illus., bibliography, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$35

15109
BALLARD, Robert D. with McCONNELL, Malcolm.

Explorations. An Autobiography.
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., good cloth boards with dustjacket, minor shelf wear top edge, some browning of page edges, flat signed on title page by the author, colour photographs, 407pp.
Click here to order
$40

15790
BARRATT, Glynn

The Russians at Port Jackson 1814-1822
Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1981.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in near fine dustjacket, black & white illus., bibliography, notes, index, 114pp.
Click here to order
$40

15718
BARROW, Sir John

The Mutiny Of The 'Bounty'
London, The World's Classics, Oxford University Press. 1951. Reprint.
Hardcover, 16mo., blue cloth boards in dustjacket with small chips, 376pp.
Click here to order
$20

15788
BASSETT, Marnie

Realms & Islands: The World Voyage of Rose de Freycinet In the Corvette Uranie 1817-1820 From Her Journal and Letters and the Reports of Louis de Saulces de Freycinet Capitaine de Corvette
London, Oxford University Press, 1962.
Hardcover, 8vo., grey cloth boards, dustjacket has minor wear around edges, prev owners fep., map endpages, frontis, black & white illus., appendices, bibliography, index, 275pp.
Click here to order
$30

15715
BATESON, Charles

The Convict Ships 1787-1868
Artarmon, A. H. & A. W. REED, 1974.
Trade paperback, 8vo., good condition, cover illus. some pages with marks in the margins, black and white maps and photos, notes, appendices, index, 421pp. , preface
Click here to order
$30

10479
BEDDOE, Deirdre

Welsh Convict Women A Study of Women Transported From Wales to Australia, 1787-1852
Barry, Stewart Williams Publishers, 1979.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in dustjacket, has small bump to bottom corner, prev owners name fep., tables, facsimilies, black & white illus., appendices, bibliography, 166pp.
Click here to order
$90

91403
BLACK, Jeremy.

Visions of the World: A History of Maps
London, Mitchell Beazley/Octopus Publishing, 2003.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in like dustjacket now in brodart, colour plates, maps, further reading, index, 176pp.
Click here to order
$70

15787
BLIGH, William

A Voyage To The South Seas: Undertaken by Command of His Majesty, for the Purpose of Conveying the Bread-Fruit Tree to the West Indies, In His Majesty's Ship the Bounty,
Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1979. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., good cloth boards in spine-sunned dustjacket, frontis, black & white plates and fold-out maps, 264pp.
Click here to order
$60

55251
BOND, Creina & Roy Siegfried

Antarctic No Single Country No Single Sea. Foreword by Peter Scott
London, New Holland Publishers,1988
Hardcover, 4to, pp175 + index, col. photographs, fine in d/w
Click here to order
$40

46069
BOND, Peter.

Zero G: Life and Survival in Space
London, Cassell Publishing, 1999.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good in like dustjacket, colour photographs, abbreviations, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$30

15750
BOOTH, Charles O'Hara & HEARD, Dora (editor).

The Journal of Charles O'Hara Booth: Commandant of the Port Arthur Penal Settlement
Hobart, Tasmanian Historical Research Assoc., 1981. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, colour frontis, colour and black & white plates, maps, notes, bibliography, index, 298pp.
Click here to order
$60

15721
BOWKER, R.M, and BLIGH, LT. W.

MUTINY!!: Aboard H.M. Armed Transport 'Bounty' in 1789
Sussex, Bowker & Bertram, 1978.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but pictorial dustjacket has some fading along spine, illus endpages, glossary, 387pp.
Click here to order
$25

15705
BOYES, Rosemary

Overland to Port Phillip Bay The story of the epic of exploration by Hume and Hovell, with party. October- December 1824.
The Albury and District Historical Society, 1972.
Trade paper, yellow cover with map illus., some marks, maps and illus. black and white photos, 55pp.
Click here to order
$20

95660
BRASSEY, Mrs.

A Voyage in the 'Sunbeam' Our Home on the Ocean For Eleven Months
Chicago, Belford, Clarke & Co., 1881.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt design on cover & spine, gilt lettering on spine, woodcuts throughout, some foxing on the later pages, appendices, xiv, 511pp.
Click here to order
$80

15770
BRETT, Michael & FROMAN, Werner

The Moors: Islam in the West
London, Orbis Publishing, 1985. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket which has minor wear to top corner, map endpages, colour and black & white photographs, notes, glossary, chronological table, bibliography, index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$35

53152
BROWN, Ian.

Extreme South Struggles and Triumph of the Australian Team to the Pole
Terrey Hills, Australian Geographic Pty Ltd., 1999. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, good condition in like dustjacket which has a small 2" scratch on middle of cover, colour plates throughout, appendices, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$35

10202
BUCKNALL, Rixon

Boat Trains & Channel Packets: The English Short Sea Routes
London, Vincent Stuart, 1957. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., yellow boards black lettering, dustjacket has some repaired chips and wear along top edge, colour frontis, maps, black & white photographs, index, 218pp.
Click here to order
$50

15798
BUICK, T. Lindsay

The French At Akaroa: An Adventure In Colonization
Wellington, New Zealand Book Depot, 1928.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering to cover & spine, some foxing along page edges, frontis with tissue guard, black & white illus, large fold-out map at end, bibliography, index, 420pp. + 2pp. adv.
Click here to order
$95

15728
BURFORD, Robert

Description of a View of the Town of Sydney, New South Wales: The Harbour of Port Jackson, and Surrounding Country
North Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1978.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with damp stains to front cover, fold-out panorama of Sydney, 12pp. + index.
Click here to order
$40

15266
BURKHARDT, Frederick

Charles Darwin: The Beagle Letters
Cambridge University Press, 2008.
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in very good dustjacket which has small crease on back cover, Wedgwood & Darwin Family Tree fep., map of Beagle voyage on endpage, frontis, colour and black & white painting by Conrad Martens, brief biographies, bibliography, index, 470pp.
Click here to order
$60

55250
BUTLER, Rowan

Breaking the Ice Life & work in the frozen wilderness of Antarctica
Sydney, Albatross, 1988
Hardcover, 4to, pp160, col. photographs, fine in d/w
Click here to order
$30

96000
CAMERON, Ian

Lost Paradise The Exploration of the Pacific
Salem House Publishers, 1987, 1st.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition but small scratch front cover, otherwise very good. 248pp; 24 coloured plates & numerous other b/w. illusts, appendices, bibliography, index; spine lettered in gilt.
Click here to order
$35

15730
CAMPBELL, Archibald

A Voyage Round The World from 1806 to 1812 In Which Japan, Kamschatka, The Aleutian Islands, And The Sandwich Islands Were Visited:
Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, 1967.
Hardcover, 12mo., very good condition in like dusjtacket, map endpages, appendices including the vocabulary of Sandwich Islands, 220pp.
Click here to order
$35

93187
CAMPBELL, Joseph

Mearing Stones: Leaves From My Note-Book on Tramp in Donegal With Sixteen Pencil Drawings by the Author
Dublin, Maunsel & Company, 1911.
Hardcover, 8vo., paper boards with title inset on cover, lettering on spine, spine has been professionally re-enforced, some minor marks to the grey paper boards, Gaelic bookplate to pastedown, bookseller sticker to fep., frontis pencil drawing, 15 internal pencil drawings, 56pp.
Click here to order
$500

91940
CAPRARA, Giovanni

The Complete Encyclopedia of Space Satellites Every civil and military satellite of the world since 1957
Sydney, Bay Books, 1986
Hardcover, lge 4to., pp219, col. & b/w plates b/w diagrams
Click here to order
$30

15755
CHARCOT, Jean

The Voyage of The 'Pourquoi-Pas?' The Journal of the Second French South Polar Expedition 1908-1910
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1978.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards in dustjacket which has two repaired tears on the top corners, black & white plates, maps, index, 315pp.
Click here to order
$125

96986
CHILD, Heather

Decorative Maps The Studio How To Do It series No. 61
London, The Studio, 1956
Hardcover, 4to., some spotting to endpapers but very good condition in chipped dustjacket now in brodart, b/w maps, pp96.
Click here to order
$25

15791
CLARK, Ralph and FIDLON, Paul G. & RYAN, R. J.(editors)

The Journal and Letters of Lt. Ralph Clark 1787-1792
Sydney, Australian Documents Library & The Library of Australian History, 1981.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition brown cloth boards in near fine dustjacket, black & white illus., appendix, index, 344pp.
Click here to order
$125

92033
CLISSOLD, Stephen

Conquistador: The Life of Don Pedro Sarmiento de Gamboa
London, Derek Verschoyle,1954, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., pp205, b/w ills. endpaper maps. A very good copy in d/j with some minor shelf wear
Click here to order
$40

11641
CLODE, Danielle

Voyages to the South Seas: In Search of Terres Australes
Carlton, Miegunyah Press, 2007. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, notes, bibliography, picture sources, 315pp.
Click here to order
$35

14108
COHEN, Paul

The Realm of the Submarine; The exciting story of underwater exploration and engineering, and the role of today's submarines in the building of tomorrow's undersea empires
London, The Macmillan Company, Collier-Macmillian Ltd
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards in dust jacket in fine condition, foreword, index, notes on endpapers, 274pp.
Click here to order
$20

15719
COLLINGRIDGE, George

The First Discovery of Australia and New Guinea
Sydney, Pan Books Pty Ltd., 1982
Trade Paperback, 8vo., good conditon, black and white illus., colour maps, chronological table, 230pp. + 4pp. adv.
Click here to order
$20

15732
COOK, Captain James (EVANS, D. Warrington compiler).

An Account of a Voyage Round The World with a Full Account of the Voyage of the Endeavour in the Year of MDCCLXX Along the East Coast of Australia By Lieutenant James Cook Commander of His Majesty's Bark Endeavour
Brisbane, W. R. Smith & Paterson Pty. Ltd., 1969.
Hardcover, 4to., green cloth boards with gilt lettering, in good condition but pictorial slipcase intact but has insect damage to edges, portrait of Cook, 4 fold-out maps, 2 fold-out illus., xiv pp. 481 - 661pp. list of persons leaving and those who perished, 5pp.
Click here to order
$100

15697
COOK, Thomas

The Exile's Lamentations
North Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1978.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, map endpages, black & white illus., index, 131pp.
Click here to order
$50

96163
COOTE, Stephen

Drake: The Life and Legend of an Elizabethan Hero
Thomas Dunne Books, 2005. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, illus endpapers, maps, colour and black & white plates, notes, bibliography, index, 337pp.
Click here to order
$35

91313
CRAFT, Frank A. & MITCHELL, R. Else.

In Search of Dawes' Mount Twiss
Journal of the Royal Australian Historical Society, 1941.
Paper card covers, staple binding, good condition, maps, topographical maps, appendices, 31pp.
Click here to order
$15

25625
CRIBBS, Gillian ed.

Back to Mandalay. Burmese Life, Past & Present.
Abbeville Press, 1996.
Hardcover, 4to. very fine condition in like dustjacket, illus endpapers, colour photographs, bibliography, 229pp.
Click here to order
$100

15666
CUMPSTON, J. S.

Shipping Arrivals and Departures Sydney, 1788-1825
Canberra, Roebuck Society Publication, 1977.
Hardcover, 4to., green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, frontis, black & white illus., Part 1. 164pp. Part II. 69pp.
Click here to order
$60

15681
CURREY, C.H.

The Transportation Escape And Pardoning Of Mary Bryant
Sydney, Halstead Press, 1983
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket, map, references, footnotes, illustrations, 66pp.
Click here to order
$20

15733
DALRYMPLE, Alexander

An Account of the Discoveries Made In The South Pacifick Ocean
Potts Point, Hordern House, 1996.
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter leather with marbled boards, near fine copy, frontis, fold-out map, 103pp. + 7 fold-out illus. one being a duplicate.
Click here to order
$250

15783
DAMPIER, William

A Voyage to New Holland: The English Voyage of Discovery to the South Seas in 1699
Glouster, Alan Sutton Publishing, 1981.
Hardcover, 4to., black cloth boards in dustjacket which is good but for small chips to bottom edge, maps, black & white plates, many facsimiles, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$30

45680
D'ANCONA, Jacob (SELBOURNE, David trans. editor).

The City of Light
London, Little Brown and Company, 1997. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, quarto, very fine condition in fine dustjacket, map endpapers, illustrations, glossary, notes, references, index, 392pp.
Click here to order
$55

15806
DE ROQUEFEUIL, Camille

Voyage Around The World, 1816-1819, and Trading For Sea Otter Fur on the Northwest Coast of America
Fairfield, Ye Galleon Press, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., maroon cloth covers with gilt lettering on cover & spine, dustjacket very good but for small repaired tear along bottom edge, map endpages, frontis, biographic notes, printing history, bibliography, index, 142pp.
Click here to order
$125

15663
DELANO, Amaso

A Narrative Of A Voyage To New Holland and Van Diemen's Land
Hobart, Cat & Fiddle Press, 1973.
Hardcover, 8vo., near fine condition in brown cloth, dustjacket very good condition, sm bookseller sticker fep., unpag.
Click here to order
$40

15734
DODGE, Ernest S.

Beyond The Capes: Pacific Exploration From Captain Cook to the Challenger (1776-1877)
Boston, Little Brown, 1971. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in dustjacket with 2 small repaired tears, contain in worn slip-case, map endpages, colour frontis, maps, black & white illus. bibliography, chronology, index, 429pp.
Click here to order
$40

55240
DOVERS, Robert

Huskies Forword by Sir Douglas Mawson
London, G. Bell & Sons,1957
Hardcover, 8vo 220pp, b/w photos. maps, a fine copy in slightly rubbed d/j
Click here to order
$75

15474
DU CHAILLU, Paul

Explorations and Adventures in Equatorial Africa; With Accounts of the Manners and Customs of the People - And of the Chace of The Gorilla, Crocodile, Leopard, Elephant, Hippopotamus, and Other Animals.
London, John Murray, 1861.
Hardcover, 8vo., rebound in blue leather, retaining the gilt gorilla on the cover, and title label on the spine, spine ends have been repaired, new endpapers, fold-out engraving of Gorilla frontis has some wear to edges, folding map is loosely laid in and was pasted to cheesecloth, book & map now in mylar protector, full-page steel-engravings throughout, black & white illustrations, appendices, 479pp.
Click here to order
$500

15500
DU CHAILLU, Paul

Journey to Ashango-Land: And Further Penetration into Equatorial Africa
London, John Murray, 1867. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., rebound in maroon cloth boards with new endpapers, original title label on spine which is now sunned, small piece missing from the title page, full-page illus., vignettes, 3 appendices, 502pp.
Click here to order
$150

15478
DU CHAILLU, Paul

Stories of the Gorilla Country Narrated For Young People
London, Sampson Low, Son, & Marston, 1868.
Hardcover, 8vo., full brown leather with five raised bands on the spine, interspaced with gilt decorations, with black leather label with gilt lettering, small square label on cover but name is undistinguishable, marbled endpages, some foxing of the endpages, frontis, black & white illus., throughout, 294pp.
Click here to order
$100

15724
DUCHARME, Leon

Journal of a Political Exile In Australia Vol. II Australian Historical Monographs.
Dubbo, Review Publications, 1976. (1944).
Trade Paper, 8vo., stiffened card covers staple binding, very good condition, illus., appendix, 79pp.
Click here to order
$20

91975
DUGARD, Martin

Into Africa: The Dramatic Retelling of the Stanley-Livingstone Story
London, Bantam Press, 2003. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, map endpapers, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 339pp.
Click here to order
$40

59790
Duke, Neville & Lanchbery, Edward.

'Sound Barrier'. The Story of High-Speed Flight.
London, Cassell & Co.,1954 revised edition
Hardback, fair condition, dustjacket has small chips, cloth showing age at edges, black & white photos, diagrams, 130pp.
Click here to order
$20

15699
DUNMORE, John

Utopias and Imaginary Voyages To Australasia
National Library of Australia, Canberra, 1988
Trade paper, 8vo., some loss of text on back cover, tape on inner back cover, 22pp,
Click here to order
$20

15794
DUNMORE, John (editor).

Fragmens du Dernier Voyage De La Perouse - Fragments From the Last Voyage of La Perouse Facsimile & Translation
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1987. Limited Edition
Hardcover slipcase, 8vo., brown papered sides with title label, containing two card covers with flaps, one being the facsimile of the original framents and the second is the translation with notes by John Dunmore, bibliography, index, 50pp.
Click here to order
$125

15736
D'URVILLE, Jules S-C Dumont & ROSENMAN, Helen (trans & editor).

An Account in Two Volumes of Two Voyages To the South Seas Volume 1: Astrolabe 1826-1829; Volume II: Astrolabe and Zelee 1837-1840
Melbourne University Press, 1987.
Hardcovers, sm 4to., cloth boards with red leather spine labels in slipcase with a few marks on edge, Vol I. fold-out map of the voyages loosely laind in, maps, colour and black & white plates, appendices, notes, 312pp.; Vol II. maps, colour and black & white plates, appendices, notes, biographical index, bibliography, index, 315pp.- 634pp.
Click here to order
$250

94874
DUTTON, Geoffrey

Impressions of Singapore
Mobil Oil Singapore, 1981. 1st Edition, Limited Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, very good condition in dustjacket with crinkles on the back cover as there was dampness on the cover, blue cloth illus slipcase has some minor shelf marks on bottom edge, map endpapers, colour and black & white photographs, 152pp.
Click here to order
$50

10111
DUYKER, Edward

Citizen Labillardere: A Naturalist's Life in Revolution and Exploration (1755 - 1834)
Carlton, Miengunyah Press/MUP, 2004.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition with card cover flaps, maps, black & white illus., glossary, notes, bibliography, botanical index, zoological index, general index, 383pp.
Click here to order
$40

10554
DUYKER, Edward

Nature's Argonaut: Daniel Solander 1733 - 1782 Naturalist and Voyager with Cook and Banks
Carlton, Miengunyah Press/MUP, 1999. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in like dustjacket, maps, colour and black & white plates, appendices, notes, bibliography, botanical index, zoological index, general index, 380pp.
Click here to order
$60

15805
DUYKER, Edward

An Officer of the Blue: Marc-Jospeh Marion Dufresne, South Sea Explorer, 1724-1772
Carlton, Miengunyah Press/MUP, 1994. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., new condition in like dustjacket, bookseller sticker fep., maps, colour and black & white plates, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 229pp.
Click here to order
$150

15742
DUYKER, Edward (editor).

The Discovery of Tasmania: Journal Extracts From The Expeditions of Abel Janszoon Tasman and Marc-Joseph Marion Dufresne 1642 & 1772
Hobart, St. David's Park Publishing, 1992.
Hardcover, 4to., colour illus. matt boards, good condition, frontis, black & white illus., maps, contains original texts, biographical notes, bibliography, index, 106pp.
Click here to order
$40

96741
EDWARDS, Hugh

Islands of Angry Ghosts
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1966, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., pp207,
Click here to order
$30

15741
ELLIOT, John & PICKERSGILL, Richard

Captain Cook's Second Voyage The Journals of Lieutenants Elliott and Pickersgill
London, Caliban Books, 1984.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards in dustjacket which is in very good condition, maps, black & white plates., 97pp.
Click here to order
$50

10307
FEEKEN, Erwin, H.J., Gerda E.E. & Spate O.H.K.

The Discovery and Exploration of Australia
Melbourne, Nelson, 1970
Hardcover, 4to., pp318, index, col. & b/w illustrations, maps, illus. endpapers. d/j slightly worn on corners but a very good copy.
Click here to order
$50

52172
FELLOWES, P.F.M. et al.

First Over Everest The Houston-Mount Everest Expedition 1933.
London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1933. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo, good condition, mauve cover, no dustjacket, some wear top of spine, sun fading to red lettering on spine, blind-stamped cover, bookseller sticker fep., frontis, black & white photographs, diagrams, fold-maps, 3-D glasses in back pocket, appendices, index, 279pp.
Click here to order
$60

90059
FERNANDEZ-ARMESTO, Felipe.

Columbus
London, Duckworth & Co. 1996. (1991).
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, 5 maps, chronology, notes, index, 218pp.
Click here to order
$25

45844
FLETCHER,, Harold.

Antarctic Days With Mawson. A Personal Account of the British, Australian and New Zealand Antarctic Research Expedition of 1929-31.
Sydney, Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1984. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., vf/vg, slight shelf wear, map eps., b/w photos,313pp.
Click here to order
$40

15743
FOWELL, Newton. (IRVINE, Nance. editor)

The Sirius Letters: The Complete Letters of Newton Fowell, Midshipman & Lieutenant aboard The Sirius Flagship of The First Fleet on its Voyage to New South Wales.
Sydney, Fairfax Library, 1988.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, illus., endpapers, colour plates, bibliography, index, 176pp.
Click here to order
$50

15665
FOX, Frank & SPENCE, Percy F. S. (painter)

Australia
Cheltenham, Vantage House, 1982. (1910).
Hardcover, 8vo., red buckram cloth in a red cardboard slipcase which has some wear to corners, Aust written down side, prev owner inscription on fep., map endpapers, 75 colour plates, index, 219pp.
Click here to order
$60

95341
FRASER, Douglas

Through The Congo Basin
London, Herbert Jenkins, 1927. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with black lettering on cover & spine, has some marks unfortunate there are several stamps stating Stokers' Library H.M.A.S. Canberra on the fep and one on the title page, frontis, black & white plates, 3 fold-out and 2 single page maps, index, 283pp. + 4pp adv.
Click here to order
$75

96400
Fregnac, Claude, editor. Preface by Duc de Brissac

Merveilles des Chateaux du Val de Loire
Paris, Hachette, 1985
Hardcover, 4to., pp240, col. & b/w photoplates, very good in d/j.
Click here to order
$65

15466
FRYE, Major W. E.

After Waterloo: Reminiscences of European Travel 1815-1819
London, William Heinemann, 1908.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine & cover, bookplate fep., foxing on endpages & edges, footnotes, index, 424pp.
Click here to order
$40

15764
GEE, Marjory

Captain Fraser's Voyages 1865-1892
London, Stanford Maritime, 1979. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white photographs, 219pp.
Click here to order
$25

15782
GILBERT, George & HOLMES, Christine (editor)

Captain Cook's Final Voyage: The Journal of Midshipman George Gilbert
Manuka, Brian Clouston, 1982.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards in dustjacket which has minimal shelf wear top edge, facsimile frontis, maps, colour plates., footnotes, 158pp.
Click here to order
$40

15457
GILES, Ernest

Australia Twice Traversed: The Romance of Exploration, Being A Narrative Compiled From the Journals of Five Exploring Expeditions of Five Exploring Expeditions Through Central South Australia, And Western Australia, 1872 to 1876
Sydney, Doubleday Publishing, 1979. Limited Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., full green leather with gilt lettering on spine, this is number 17 of the 100 deluxe limited editions published, unfortunately has an inscription on the fep., 6 folding maps, 44 illustrations, Vol. I. index, 320pp. Vol II. appendix, index, 363pp.
Click here to order
$450

55248
GILLHAM, Mary E

Sub-Antarctic Sanctuary Summertime on Macquarie Island. Foreword by Phillip G. Law
London, Victor Gollancz, 1967
Hardcover, 8vo, pp224, b/w Sketches & photographs by the author fine in d/w
Click here to order
$55

15585
GILLIS, Kim Fairley & AYER, Silas Hibbard (editors).

Boreal Ties: Photographs and Two Diaries of the 1901 Peary Relief Expedition
Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, 2002. First Edition
Hardcover, 4to., sq shape, as new condition in like dustjacket, small remainder mark on bottom edge, sepia photographs throughout, maps, bibliography, index, 232pp.
Click here to order
$50

15759
GODARD, Philippe

The First and The Last Voyage of the Batavia
Perth, Abrolhos Publishing, 1993.
Hardcover, 4to., very good blue cloth boards with white lettering, dustjacket is very fine, bookseller sticker on fep., colour illus throughout, maps, picture credits, index, bibliography, 332pp.
Click here to order
$75

15765
GOLOVNIN, V. M.

Around the World on the Kamchatka, 1817-1819
Honolulu, The Hawaiian Historical Society, 1979.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards in very good dustjacket, map endpages, colour frontis, 2 maps, appendices, 15pp. of Tikhanov watercolours, bibliography, index, 353pp.
Click here to order
$45

55258
GOODALL, Dahpne Machin

The Seventh Continent A Woman's Journey to Antarctica.
Royston, The Priory Press, 1969.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition, in brodart protected dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, 74pp.
Click here to order
$25

15738
GOODIN, V.W.E.

St John's Cemetery Parramatta Monumental Inscriptions and Key to Graves
Sydney, Society of Australian Genealogists, 1964.
Trade paper, 4to., fair condition as it has some browning to page edges, invoice for the purchase glued to fep., index, 115pp.
Click here to order
$35

15758
GRANT, James

The Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery, Performed in His Majesty's Vessel The Lady Nelson, of Sixty Tons Burthen, With Sliding Keels in the Years 1800, 1801, and 1802, To New South Wales Including Remarks on the Cape de Verd Islands, Cape of Good Hope, the Hitherto Unknown Parts of New Holland, discovered by Him in His Passage Through the Streight Streight Separating That Island From Land Discovered by Van Dieman:
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1973. Facsimile Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, cloth in good condition but for one date underlined in text, fold-out diagram of the Lady Nelson, one full colour illus. of Fringe Crested Cockatoo., missing the black & white plates, appendix, 195pp.
Click here to order
$95

15802
GRANZOTTO, Gianna

Christopher Columbus: The Dream and The Obsession A Biography
London, Collins Publishing, 1986.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in brown cloth boards, fine dustjacket, map endpapers, internal maps, bibliography, index, 300pp.
Click here to order
$30

95650
GREEN, Rev. Samuel G.

Pictures From the German Fatherland Drawn With Pen and Pencil
London, The Religious Tract Society, nd (c1880's)
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition, ornate gilt illus. on cover & spine, all edges gilt, school prize pasted down fep., frontis with tissue guard, steel engraved plates throughout, 224pp. + 8pp. adv.
Click here to order
$200

11663
GREENWOOD, F. Murray (trans. & editor).

Land Of A Thousand Sorrows: The Australian Prison Journal, 1840-1842, of the Exiled Canadien Patriote, Francois-Maurice Lepailleur
Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press, 1980. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, black & white illus., maps, notes, abbrev., index, 174pp.
Click here to order
$35

15752
GUNSON, Niel (editor).

The Dalton Journal - Two Whaling Yoyages to the South Seas 1823-1829
Canberra, National Library of Australia, 1990.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth gilt lettering on cover & spine, with a scrimshaw illus. paste-down on front cover, illus., maps, notes, appendices, bibliography, 140pp.
Click here to order
$45

15564
HANLON, Michael

The Worlds of Galileo: The Inside Story of Nasa's Mission to Jupiter
New York, St. Martin's Press, 2001.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition like dustjacket, colour frontis, colour and black & white photographs, glossary, bibliography, index, 228pp.
Click here to order
$40

94265
HARE, Augustus J. C. (Baddeley, St Clair Revised by).

Florence
London, Kegan Paul, Trench, 1914. Eighth Edition.
Hardcover, 16mo., fair condition, black cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine, wear to edges, esp spine ends, prev owners name fep., fold-out map good condition, internal maps, black & white illus., index 310pp. + adv.
Click here to order
$50

93189
HARRER, Heinrich

Seven Years In Tibet Translated from the German by Richard Graves. Introduction by Peter Fleming
London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953, 1st edition
Hardcover, roy. 8vo., navy cloth lettered in gilt. Tape residue on endpapers , some spotting tp prelims, finals and edges. A good copy of the first edition in d/j with some shelf wear, mainly to corners and head of spine
Click here to order
$55

15789
HILDER, Brett

The Voyage of Torres: The Discovery of the Southern Coastline of New Guinea and Torres Strait by Captain Luis Baez de Torres in 1606.
St Lucia, Unversity of Queensland Press, 1980.
Hardcover, sm 4to., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, dustjacket is in very good condition but crinkling of the lamination, map endpages, frontis, colour maps, black & white maps & illus., appendices, bibliography, index, 194pp.
Click here to order
$25

15670

Historical Records of New South Wales; Vol 1, Part I. Cook 1762-1780
Mona Vale, Lansdown Slattery & Co., 1978.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in good dustjacket with minor wear to spine, brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, frontis, black & white plates, appendices, facsimilie of entries in log-books, index, 526pp.
Click here to order
$125

15352
HOFFMAN, Malvina

Heads and Tales
New York, Charles Scribner's, 1936.
Hardcover, sm 4to., teal cloth covers with gilt lettering on cover & spine, no dustjacket, map endpages, black & white plates, appendices, index, 416pp
Click here to order
$50

52163
HOLMES, Charles H. (editor)

Walkabout Geographic Magazine - 2 Vol. November 1934 - February 1937.
Melbourne, Australian National Travel Association, 1934-37.
Hardcovers, 4to., black cloth, title on spine, very good condition, black & white photographs, maps, advertisements, unpaginated, title page contains index.
Click here to order
$400

15667
HORDERN HOUSE

Discovery & Exploration
Sydney, Hordern House, 1986.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition but slight curling to covers, colour illus., references cited, author & title index, 176pp.
Click here to order
$40

10314
HORNE, Julia

The Pursuit of Wonder: How Australia's Landscape was Explored, Nature Discovered and Tourism Unleashed
Carlton, The Miegunyah Press, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, frontis, colour and black & white plates throughout, notes, referecnes, picture credits, index, 352pp
Click here to order
$50

15731
HORNER, Frank

Looking For La Perouse: D'Entrecasteaux in Australia and The South Pacific 1792-1793
Carlton, Miegunyah Press, 1995. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in dustjacket with minor crease top of spine, brown bookmark, maps, black & white illus., ships personnel, chronology, notes, bibliography, index, 318pp.
Click here to order
$75

15753
HOUGH, Richard

Captain Bligh and Mister Christian: The Men and The Mutiny
London, Cassell, 1979. Updated & Revised Ed.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in spine-faded dustjacket, black & white illus., maps, chronology, sources, index, 320pp.
Click here to order
$35

15677
HUBER, Therese (BODI, Leslie, editor).

Adventures on a Journey to New Holland
Melbourne, Lansdowne, 1966. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition in dustjacket which has some foxing marks, black and white illus, notes and references, 128pp.
Click here to order
$20

15766
HUGHES, Robert

The Fatal Shore A History of the Transportation of Convicts to Australia, 1787-1868
London, The Harvill Press, 1987. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but for crease along dustjacket spine, black and white illus., maps, notes, bibliography, index, 688pp.
Click here to order
$40

10511
HUNT, Susan & CARTER, Paul (BAUDIN, Captain Nicolas).

Terre Napoleon: Australia Through French Eyes 1800 - 1804
Sydney, Historic Houses Trust NSW, 1999.
Trade paper, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket covering same illus., laminated boards, colour plates throughout, selected reading, notes on quotes, 151pp.
Click here to order
$45

46306
HUNTFORD, Roland.

Scott and Amundsen
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1979. (Third Printing).
Hardcover in royal blue, no dustjacket, excellent condition otherwise, black & white photographs, maps, notes, sources, index, 665pp.
Click here to order
$150

91981
HUNTFORD, Roland.

Scott and Amundsen: The Last Place on Earth
London, Abacus, 2005. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., new condition, black & white photographs, maps, bibliography, index, 599pp.
Click here to order
$25

45699
HUNTFORD, Roland.

Shackleton
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1985. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, in good dustjacket, not price-clipped, slight crease top edge of spine, o/w very good condition, map endpapers, black & white photographs, notes, sources, index, 774pp.
Click here to order
$250

95241
HUNTFORD, Roland (introduction)

The Shackleton Voyages A Pictorial Anthology of the Polar Explorer and Edwardian Hero
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., square shape, blue cloth fine condition but dustjacket has minor wear to ends of spine, now in brodart, frontis, photographs, maps, index, selected reading, 288pp.
Click here to order
$75

10472
IDRIESS, Ion

Across the Nullarbor A Modern Argosy
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. 1st Edition, signed by Idriess.
Hardcover, 8vo., orange boards with silver lettering, dustjacket intact but has wear along edges and couple small chips, signed on the title page by Idriess, double-page maps on endpages, frontis, black & white plates, 248pp.
Click here to order
$250

47567
John Reader Photography by Michael S Lewis

Africa A Companion to the PBS Series
The National Geographic Society, Washington, 2001
Original cloth with wrappers. 4to. 320pp. Stunning hard back in as new condition. Numerous colour photographs and narrative throughout. Immaculate
Click here to order
$60

15609
JOHNSTONE, Arthur (STEVENSON, Robert Louis)

Recollections of Robert Louis Stevenson in the Pacific
London, Chatto & Windus, 1905. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, cloth, 8vo. t.e.g., gilt spine lettering, minor wear to edge of the buckrum cloth, prev. owners name fep., sm bookseller sticker, some pages were not cleanly cut by prev owner, frontis with tissue guard, facsimile letter, 327pp. + 32pp adv.
Click here to order
$50

46298
KEAY John, (ed).

On the Edge. Astonishing true stories of exploration, survival and endurance.
UK Siena, 1998.
Trade paperback, 12mo, very good, slight shelf wear, some discoloration to pages, black ink mark bottom pages, b/w photos, red ink writing facing page, 443pp.
Click here to order
$25

15749
KENEALLY, Thomas

Australians: Origins To Eureka Volume I
Sydney, Allen & Unwin NSW, 2009. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, as new, coloured plates, timeline, notes, index, 628pp.
Click here to order
$75

15799
KING, Philip Gidley & FIDLON, Paul G. & RYAN, R. J. (editors).

The Journal of Philip Gidley King: Lieutenant, R.N. 1787 - 1790
Sydney, Australian Documents Library, 1980.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition brown cloth boards, in fine dustjacket, some browning to page edges, black & white illus., family tree, appendices, notes, index, 401pp.
Click here to order
$50

15481
KINGSTON, William H. G.

Great African Travellers From Mungo Park to Livingstone and Stanley
London, George Routledge and Sons, 1874.
Hardcover, 8vo., full red leather with leather title label with gilt lettering & design on spine with five raised bands, small bump to top corner, marbled endpapers & edges, some foxing on the early pages, frontis, fold-out map with small repair to one fold, viii, numerous illus., throughout, index, 536pp.
Click here to order
$250

27129
KLUGER, Jeffrey.

The Apollo Adventure. The Making of Apollo Space Program and the Movie Apollo 13.
Boxtree, 1995.
Trade paper, sm 4to., good condition with black & white and colour photos & illus. 199pp.
Click here to order
$25

15664
KNIGHT, Dr R. J. B. & FROST, Dr Alan (editors).

The Journal of Daniel Paine 1794-1797 Together With Documents Illustrating the Beginning of Government Boat-building and Timber-gathering in New South Wales, 1795-1805
Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1983.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in very good dustjacket, frontis, two black & white plates, biographical register, index, 107pp.
Click here to order
$35

10891
KOLBERT, Elizabeth & SPUFFORD, Francis (editors).

The Ends of the Earth An Anthology of the Finest Writing on the Arctic and the Antarctic
London, Granta Publishing, 2007.
Hardcover, 8vo., boxed set of 2 volumes both in dustjacket, as new condition, 448pp.
Click here to order
$50

97201
KRIST, Gustav

Alone Through The Forbidden Land Journeys in Disguise Through Soviet Central Asia
London, Readers' Union 1939.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth, split along the spine edge, no dustjacket, prev owners name fep., fold-out map on endpage, black & white photographs, list of venacular words, index, 271pp.
Click here to order
$60

15803
LA PEROUSE, Jean F. G. De

A Voyage Round The World Performed in the Years 1785, 1786, 1787 and 1788 by Boussole and Astrolabe - 3 Volumes Bibliotheca Australiana 27 - 29.
New York, Da Capo Press, 1968..
Hardcovers, 4to., & folio atlas, fine condition with white imitation vellum boards with blue title labels, all protected with original mylar dustjackets, Vol 1. 539pp., Vol 2. 531pp. + Index, 14pp. + Errata page. Atlas, maps, including a large fold-out, black & white illus., 69pp.
Click here to order
$850

29094
LA RICHE, William.

Alexandria The Sunken City
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition, book still in shrink-wrap.
Click here to order
$45

90507
LAW, Phillip & John Bechervaise

Anare: Australia's Antarctic Outposts
Melbourne, OUP, 1957
Hardcover, 4to, cloth, 152pp. prev. owner inscr.some spotting to rear pages, lacks d/j
Click here to order
$25

15675
LAWERENCE, A.W. (editor).

The Wreck of the Medusa The narratives of Savigny and Correard, and of MME. Dard
Jonathan Cape, London, 1973.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards, no dustjacket, prev owner pencil notations fep., 256pp,
Click here to order
$30

12049
LAWRENCE, L. J. (editor).

Exploration and Mining Geology: Volume 2 Eighth Commonwealth Mining and Metallurgical Congress, 1965.
Melbourne, The Australian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy, 1965.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, no dustjacket, good condition but couple minor tape marks to fep., map endpages, geological maps, diagrams, fold-out colour map, one full-out geological chart, references, index, 365pp.
Click here to order
$40

10279
LEE, Mrs R.

Adventures in Australia or Wanderings of Captain Spencer in the Bush and The Wilds
London, Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh, nd. Sixth Thousand (1891).
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth with gilt lettering on cover and spine, with pictorial colour illus on cover & spine, corners are bumped, frontis, 3 internal illus., 336pp. + 16pp adv.
Click here to order
$195

15662
LEY, Charles David (editor).

Portuguese Voyages 1498-1663
London, Everyman's Library, 1965. Reprint.
Hardcover, 12mo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering, in dustjacket which has some minor marks, 360pp.
Click here to order
$30

54626

The Life & Explorations of Dr. Livingstone: The African Traveller and Missionary
London, Walter Scott, nd (c1887).
Hardcover, 4to., red cloth, gilt lettering and illustration on cover, spine is faded gilt, book has been rebound using original cover with two new endpapers, red cover has several fade marks on front and back cover, some internal foxing, last two pages have minor discolouring on open edge, gilt all edges, double page colour illustration frontis, plus 10 coloured plates, 632pp.
Click here to order
$150

96382
LIPSCOMBE, Trevor

On Austral Shores A Modern Traveller's Guide to the European Exporation of the Coasts of Victoria and New South Wales
Annandale, Environbook, 2005. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, maps, appendices, resources, bibliography, index, 253pp.
Click here to order
$40

14270
LIVINGSTONE, David

A Popular Account of Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa With Map and Illustrations
London, John Murray, 1875. New Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt illus to cover & spine, gilt lettering on spine, some wear to spine ends, small scratch to corner of cloth, fold-out frontis, title page illus., ix pp. thirty-two internal engravings, appendices, index, 436pp. + fold-out map, 30pp. adv.
Click here to order
$150

15659
LONEY, Jack

An Atlas History of Australian Shipwrecks (State by State Including Maps and Diving Notes)
Sydney, A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1981. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in spine-sunned dustjacket, bookseller sticker fep., maps, colour and black & white illus., appendices, bibliography, index, 120pp.
Click here to order
$30

15775
LOWER, J. Arthur

Ocean of Destiny: A Concise History of the North Pacific, 1500 - 1978
Vancouver, University of British Columbia, 1978.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but some marks to dustjacket, 3 maps, tables, chronology, notes, bibliography, index, 242pp.
Click here to order
$40

11190
LUBBOCK, Adelaide

Owen Stanley R. N. 1811-1850 Captain of the 'Rattlesnake'
Melbourne, Heinemann, 1968
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with some rubbing of the cloth, no dustjacket, black & white plates, fold-out map, family tree, bibliography, index, 298pp.
Click here to order
$20

15793
MCDONALD, Brian

The Landing Place of Captain Arthur Phillip at Botany Bay To Which is Appended Botany Bay: A Letter from Mr James Callam, Surgeon og His Majesty's Ship Supply.
Woden, Popinjay Publications, 1990. Limited Edition
Hardcover, 4to., original publication has been rebound in blue cloth with gilt lettering, fine condition, black & white illus., maps, facsimile copies, references, bibliography, index, 62pp. + 3pp. adv.
Click here to order
$75

15737
MACFARLANE, Margaret & Alastair

The Scottish Radicals: Tried and Transported to Australia For Treason in 1820.
Sydney, Wentworth Books, 1975.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition, black & white illus., references, bibliography, index, 74pp.
Click here to order
$35

95007
MCGHEE, Robert

The Arctic Voyages of Martin Frobisher An Elizabethan Adventure
London, The British Museum Press, 2002.
Hardcover, 4to., square shape, colour plates, black & white illus., maps, sources & selected readings, index, 196pp.
Click here to order
$45

55371
MACHEN, Arthur.

Strange Roads, With the Gods In Spring
London, The Classic Press, 1924. Signed Limited Edition.
Hardcover, Quarter vellum - little discoloured. Greyish blue cloth boards stamped in gilt, 8vo., marbled endpages, black & white sketches by Joseph Simpson, 64pp.
Click here to order
$250

92901
MACKANESS, George

Fourteen Journeys Over The Blue Mountains of New South Wales 1813-1841
Sydney, Horwitz-Grahame. 1965
Hardcover, 8vo., pp273, b/w ills, slight tape residue to endpapers, prev. owner name on f.f.e.p., d/j spine faintly sunned. A very Good firm & clean copy
Click here to order
$40

15656
MACQUEEN, Andy

The Life and Journes of Barrallier 1773-1853 Blue Mountains to Bridgetown
Springwood, self-published, 1993. Signed
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, signed by author with inscription on the dedication page, frontis, maps, black & white illus., appendices, bibliography, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$55

15785
MALASPINA, Alessandro and BURKE, Keast & Iris (editors).

The Spanish At Port Jackson: The Visit of the Corvettes Descubierta & Atrevida, 1793.
Sydney, Australian Documentary Facsimile Society, 1967. Signed.
Hardcover, 4to., white papered boards with black lettering, near fine condition but for small bump to head of spine, printeded on Glastonbury Antique paper, uncut along the bottom edge, frontis, tipped-in black & white plates, 8 pages of tipped-in facsimiles from Viana's Journal, bibliography, notes, acknowledgements, 48pp.
Click here to order
$75

15608
MAORI (INGLIS, James)

Sport and Work on the Nepaul Frontier or Twelve Years Sporting Reminiscenes of an Indigo Planter
London, Macmillan & Co., 1878.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt tiger on cover, gilt lettering on spine, some wear to bottom corners, foxing to the early paptes, frontispiece, 5 full-page engravings, 3 text engravings, 361pp. +39pp. adv.
Click here to order
$500

15735
MARCHAND, Etienne & FLEURIEU, Charles P. C. (trans.)

A Voyage Round The World 1790-1792 Performed by Etienne Marchand - 2 Volumes Bibliotheca Australiana 23 & 24.
New York, Da Capo Press, 1969.
Hardcovers, 4to., fine condition with white imitation vellum boards with blue title labels, Vol 1. 361pp. + 4 fold-out maps, 1 illus., 3 maps; Vol 2. 503pp. + Journal of the Route, 105pp.
Click here to order
$200

15748
MARCHANT, Leslie R.

France Australe A Study of French Explorations and Attempts to Found a Penal Colony and Strategic Base in South Western Australia 1503-1826
Perth, Artlook Books, 1982.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, in good dustjacket, small bump to bottom spine, maps, colour and black & white plates, appendices, footnotes, bibliography, index, 384pp.
Click here to order
$50

15669
MARCHANT, Leslie R. (compiler).

A List of French Naval Records and Illustrations Relating to Australian and Tasmanian Aborigines 1771 - 1828
Canberra, Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies, 1969.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition with minor rubbing to brown paper covers, couple of entries are underlined in red, 83pp. + 4pp. adv.
Click here to order
$75

10783
MARSDEN, Kate

On Sledge & Horseback to Outcast Siberian Lepers
London, The Record Press, 1892. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., re-cased retaining the original gilt cover and spine, new endpapers, inscription in German, fascimile letters, neatly inserted to blank page is piece of hemlock, frontis with tissue guard, maps, black & white plates, appendices, 243pp. + 24pp. adv.
Click here to order
$400

10363
MENPES, Dorothy & Mortimer

Japan
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1904. (1901)
Hardcover, 8vo., full leather school prize binding, all edges gilt, raised bands with gilt decoration on spine and gilt lettering on red leather label, only small amount of wear to bottom spine, marbled endpage missing and bookprize pasted to fep., tissue repair to inscription page missing corner, colour frontis with tissue guard, another 99 colour plates with tissue guards, one tissue guard has old tape repair to gutter edge, 206pp.
Click here to order
$350

10093
MENPES, Dorothy & Mortimer

Venice
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1912. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition but some wear to spine ends, small corner piece missing on fep., blue cloth with gilt design & lettering, top edge gilt, colour frontis with tissue guard, 74 colour plates with tissue guards, 222pp.
Click here to order
$95

15780
MITCHELL, T. C. (editor).

Captain Cook and The South Pacific
London/Canberra, British Museum & Australian National University Pres, 1979.
Hardcover, 4to., green cloth boards in very good dustjacket, frontis, maps, black & white illus.,notes, bibliographies, index, 249pp.
Click here to order
$25

91440
MONCRIEFF, A.R. Hope

Surrey. Painted by Sutton Palmer
London, A & C Black, 1912, rep
Hardcover, lge. 8vo., ppxii, 252, 4pp adv, 75 full-page col. plates, fold-out sketch map, decorated cloth, stamped in gilt, t.e.g. captioned tissue guards, small name & date on title page, edges slightly foxed, but a very good firm and clean copy with the bookplate of Angus W.R. MacDonald on the front paste-down
Click here to order
$95

44778
MOSS, John

Enduring Dreams An Exploration of Arctic Landscape
Toronto, Anansi, 1996.
Paperback, fine condition, 2nd printing 1997. extensive bibliography, 174pp.
Click here to order
$25

15756
MOYLE, Richard M. (editor). (WILLIAMS, John).

The Samoan Journals of John Williams 1830 and 1832
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1984.
Hardcover, 8vo., near fine and like dustjacket, frontis, maps, footnotes, bibliography, index, 302pp.
Click here to order
$150

15771
MURDOCH, Priscilla

Duyfken and the First Discoveries of Australia Jansz 1606 to Cook 1770
Sydney, Antipodean Publishers, 1974.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition as dustjacket has some small chips to edges, map endpages, colour and black & white illus., maps, bibliography, 64pp.
Click here to order
$25

96316
NANSEN, Fridtjof

Farthest North Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Fram" 1893-96 and a Fifteen Months' Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen
Westminster, Archibald Constable and Co. Ltd., 1900.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth which has been re-cased with new endpapers and original title/author pasted on spine, some wear to bottom edge & corners, prev owners name fep., frontis, black & white plates, line drawings, fold-out maps, appendices, index, 679pp. + 16pp adv.
Click here to order
$195

15774
NATKIEL, Richard & PRESTON, Antony

The Weidenfeld Atlas of Maritime History
London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white illus., and maps throughout, glossary, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$30

15727

NEW SOUTH WALES POCKET ALMANACK AND COLONIAL REMEMBRANCER 1806
Sydney, The Trustees of The Public Library of New South Wales, 1966
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards in dustjacket which has some wear to spine ends, prev owners name fep. 58pp.
Click here to order
$30

15661
NIAU, Marie Rousselet

Souvenirs D'Une Parisienne Aux Antipodes
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 12mo., red cloth boards with black lettering, contained in protective card covers, good condition, frontis, maps, black & white photographs, need pencil notes in margins, vocabulary, 54pp.
Click here to order
$50

15657
NICHOLSON, Ian Hawkins

Shipping Arrivals and Departures Sydney, Volume II 1826 to 1840 Parts I, II, and III.
Canberra, Roebuck Society Publication, 1977.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition but crease to front corner, map endpages, frontis, black & white illus., Part I. 258pp; Part II & III. index to ships & person, 93pp.
Click here to order
$50

15757
NOAH, William

Voyage to Sydney in the Ship Hillsborough 1798-1799 and A Description of the Colony
North Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1978.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, several small tape marks to fep., prev owners name fep., frontis, index, 83pp.
Click here to order
$50

14121
NOVAK, Joseph (KOSINSKI, Jerzy)

The Future is Ours, Comrade Conversations With The Russians
London, Bodley Head, 1960. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., near fine in very good dustjacket, not price-clipped and only one small tear inside flap, 255pp.
Click here to order
$100

92695
Novosti Press Agency

Walk Into Space
Moscow, Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, Moscow, 1965
Softcover, sm. 8vo., n.p. b/w photo-ills throughout, corners and edges a little rubbed but a very good copy. Parallel text in Russian and English
Click here to order
$50

15729
O'BRIEN, John.

The Men of '38 And Other Pioneer Priests
Kilmore, Lowden Publishing, 1975.
Hardcover, green cloth boards in dustjacket with some minor wear to edges, black & white photographs, bibliography, persons index, places index, events index, 247pp.
Click here to order
$40

15795
OLAFSSON, Eggert & PALSSON, Bjarni

Travels in Iceland: Performed 1752-1757 by Order of His Danish Majesty Containing Observations on the Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants a Description of the Lakes, Rivers, Glaciers, Hot-springs and Volcanoes;...
Bokautgafan Orn og Orlygur, 1975. (1805)
Hardcover, 4to., brown cloth boards in a gilt decorated & lettered slipcase, minor rubbing, facsimile map endpages, numerous margin illus., 72pp of full colour illus., 16pp. of steel-engravings, index, 186pp.
Click here to order
$175

46377
OLIVER, Douglas

Return to Tahiti Bligh's Second Breadfruit Voyage
Carlton, Melbourne University Press/Miegunyah Press, 1988. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like d/j, colour plates, frontis, maps, bibliography, index, 281pp.
Click here to order
$50

95423
OMOND, G.W.T.

Bruges and West Flanders. Painted by A. Forestier
London, A & C Black, 1906
Hardcover, lge. 8vo., x, pp187, 4pp adv, 37 full-page col. plates, decorated cloth, lettered in gilt, t.e.g. captioned tissue guards, edges slightly foxed, endpapers browned, head & tail of spine starting but a very good firm and clean copy
Click here to order
$75

26082
OVERBYE, Dennis.

Lonely Hearts of the Cosmos. The Story of the Scientific Quest for the Secret of the Universe.
Macmillan, 1991. 1st edition.
Fine in dj. As new. B/W plates. An examination of cosmologists, their theories & lives. 438pp.
Click here to order
$30

92698
OWEN, DAVID

The Final Frontier Humankind's Voyages Into Outer Space
London, New Burlington Books, 2003
Softcover, 8vo., pp128col. & b/w photo-ills. Very good copy
Click here to order
$15

54811
PARISE, GOFFREDO & RAGAZZINI, Enzo.

Tropiques Avant Le Moteur
Italy, Iveco Image, 1981. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., good in cloth and dusjacket, fep has some foxing, but cardboard slipcase shows some age/wear. colour plates, map, 236pp.
Click here to order
$125

15784
PARKER, Mary Ann

A Voyage Round The World In The Gorgon Man of War: Captain John Parker Performed and Written by His Widow; For the Advantage of a Numerous Family.
Potts Point, Hordern House Rare Books for Maritime Museum, 1991.
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter leather with marbled papered sides, black spine label with gilt lettering, near fine copy, frontis, black & white illus., introduction xxxii, notes, 149pp.
Click here to order
$350

15739
PARKINSON, Sydney

Journal of a Voyage to the South Seas in HMS Endeavour
London, Caliban Books, 1984.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards in dustjacket which is in very good condition, frontis, maps, black & white illus., 212pp. + 2pp. errata.
Click here to order
$60

55227
PARMELEE, David F

BIRD ISLAND IN ANTARCTIC WATERS. The Adventures of an Artist/Ornithologist on a Lonely Outcrop in the Far South Atlantic
University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. 1980
Hardcover xii, pp140, index; 3 maps, 16 coloured plates from the author's paintings, 66 black and white illustrations
Click here to order
$40

15761
PARRY, J. H.

The Discovery of the Sea: An Illustrated History of Men, Ships and The Sea in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries
New York, Dial Press, 1974. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., oblong shape, brown cloth boards with some foxing of edges, dustjacket present but has small chip to spine and two repaired tears, map endpages, maps, and illus., throughout, biographical note, index, 302pp.
Click here to order
$50

15776
PERON, Francois

Memoirs Du Capitaine Peron Sur Ses Voyages Aux Cotes D'Afrique, En Arabie, A L'lle D'Amerstam, Aux Iles D'Anjouan et de Mayotte, Aux Cotes Nord-Quest de L'Amerique, Aux Iles Sandwich, A La Chine, Etc.
Amsterdam, N. Israel, 1971. Reprint.
Hardcovers, 8vo., fine condition with white imitation vellum boards with blue title labels, Vol 1. 328pp.; Vol 2. 2 fold-out maps. table des matieres, 359pp.
Click here to order
$195

15786
PLOMLEY, N. J. B.

The Baudin Expedition And The Tasmanian Aborigines 1802
Hobart, Blubber Head Press, 1983. Limited Edition
Hardcover, 4to., maroon cloth boards with gilt design & lettering, dustjacket very good but for minor wear to top of spine, illus endpages, colour frontis, maps, full page colour illus. and black & white plates, appendices, bibliography, index, 245pp.
Click here to order
$395

26965
POZOS, Randolfo Rafael.

The Face on Mars. Evidence For a Lost Civilization?
Chicago Review Press, 1986.
As new. 4to PB. B/W photos. An examination of the face on mars & other evidence of a lost civilization. 155pp.
Click here to order
$28

55244
RALSTON, Kathleen

A Man For Antarctica. The Early Life of Phillip Law
Melbourne, Hyland House, 1993
Hardcover, 8vo, pp236, b/w frontis. A fine copy in d/j
Click here to order
$35

10109
RICE, Dr. Tony

Voyages of Discovery: Three Centuries of Natural History Exploration
London, The Natural History Museum/Scriptum Editions, 2000. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, folio, very good condition in dustjacket which has suffered from sun-fading along spine, frontis, black & white and colour plates throughout, biographies, bibliography, index, 335pp.
Click here to order
$75

94755
RICE, Dr. Tony

Voyages of Discovery: Three Centuries of Natural History Exploration
London, The Natural History Museum/Scriptum Editions, 2000. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, folio, very fine condition in protected dustjacket, frontis, black & white and colour plates throughout, biographies, bibliography, index, 335pp.
Click here to order
$100

11642
RIGBY, Nigel; Van Der MERWE, Pieter & WILLIAMS, Glyn

Pioneers of the Pacific: Voyages of Exploration, 1787-1810
London, National Maritime Museum, 2005. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm. 4to., new condition in like dustjacket, maps, colour and black & white plates throughout, timeline, sources & further reading, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$45

15740
RITCHIE, John (editor).

The Evidence to the Bigge Reports: New South Wales Under Governor Macquarie Volume 1: The Oral Evidence; Volume 2: The Written Evidence
Melbourne, William Heinemann, 1971.
Hardcovers, 8vo., cloth boards in dustjackets with some wear to bottom edges, Vol 1. list of witnesses, index, 237pp. Vol. 2. index, 304pp.
Click here to order
$75

15807
RIVIERE, Marc Serge & EINMAN, Thuy Huyng (editors & trans.).

Any Port In A Storm: From Provence to Australia: Rolland's Journal of the Voyage of La Coquille (1822-1825)
James Cook University of North Queensland, 1993.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, creasing along the spine, maps, black & white illus., notes, bibliography, manuscript journals, appendices, 228pp.
Click here to order
$75

15772
ROBERTSON, George & WARNER, Oliver (editor).

An Account of the Discovery of Tahiti From the Journal of George Robertson, Master of H.M.S. Dolphin.
London, The Folio Society, 1955.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth spine with decorative boards, bottom corner of 66 is missing, not effecting the text, map frontis, black & white illus., 127pp.
Click here to order
$25

15777
ROE, Michael (editor).

The Journal and Letters of Captain Charles Bishop On The North-West Coast of America, In the Pacific and In New South Wales 1794 - 1799
Cambridge, Hakluyt Society by Cambridge University Press, 1967.
Hardcovers, 8vo., blue cloth boards in dustjacket which is sun-faded to the spine, frontis, 5 maps, two which are fold-outs, memoranda, bibliography, index, 342pp.
Click here to order
$40

15763
ROGERS, Captain Woodes

Life Aboard A British Privateer In the Time of Queen Anne
London, Chapman and Hall, 1894. Revised & Enlarged Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., teal cloth boards with gilt illus on cover & gilt lettering to the spine, spine ends are tender, prev owners bookplate fep., some foxing, fold-out map frontis, 4 full-page illus., 5 text illus., 155pp.
Click here to order
$75

15754
ROMANELLI, Samuel

Travail In An Arab Land
Tuscaloosa, The University of Alabama Press, 1989. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth spine with faux leather sides, dustjacket good but for sun-faded spine, black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 222pp
Click here to order
$60

12041
RUTHVEN, Malise

STARK, Freya in Iraq and Kuwait
Reading, garnet Publishing, 1994. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, frontis, map, black & white photographs, chronology, 104pp.
Click here to order
$50

12042
RUTHVEN, Malise

STARK, Freya in Persia
Reading, garnet Publishing, 1994. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition in fine dustjacket, frontis, map, black & white photographs, chronology, 118pp.
Click here to order
$50

15701
RYAN, R.J (edited)

Land Grants 1788 - 1809 A Record of registered grants and leases in New South Wales, Van Diemen's Land and Norfolk Island
Sydney, Australian Documents Library Pty, Ltd. 1981.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition with crease along spine edge & some foxing on endpages, appendices, index, 308pp.
Click here to order
$30

96681
SALVERSON, Laura Goodman

Immortal Rock The Saga of the Kensington Stone
London, Angus & Robertson, 1955
Hardcvoer, 8vo., red cloth lettered in gilt, some foxing, mainly to prelims., d/j rubbed; chipped at head of spine, now protected.
Click here to order
$25

95586
SCOTT, R.F. Capt.

Tragedy and Triumph. The Journals of Captain R.F. Scott's Last Polar Expedition.
Old Saybrook, Konecky & Konecky.nd.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, map endpages, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 521pp.
Click here to order
$40

15773
SHARP, Andrew (editor).

The Journal of Jacob Roggeveen
Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1970. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine in fine condition in protected dustjacket, which is price-clipped, maps, one fold-out, black & white illus., bibliography, index, 193pp.
Click here to order
$40

15676
SHAW, A.G.L.

Convicts & The Colonies A study of penal transportation from Great Britain & Ireland to Australia & other parts of the British empire
London, Faber & Faber, 1966
Trade paper, 8vo., some stains on cover and pages, otherwise reasonable condition, bibliography, appendix, index, 399pp.
Click here to order
$20

15760
SHELTON, Russell C.

From Hudson Bay to Botany Bay: The Lost Frigates of Laperouse
Toronto, NC Press, 1987.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in good dustjacket, has small stain to side of last 20 pages, not affecting the text, black & white illus., maps, bibliography, index, 228pp.
Click here to order
$50

15769
SHINEBERG, Dorothy (editor).

The Trading Voyages of Andrew Cheyne 1841 - 1844 Pacific History Series: No. 3
Canberra, Australian National University, 1971.
Hardcover, 8vo., near fine condition in like dustjacket, map endpages, black & white illus., references, index, 352pp.
Click here to order
$45

95568
SLAUGHTER, Thomas P.

Exploring Lewis and Clark Reflections on Men and Wilderness
New York, Random House, 2003. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in like dustjacket, rough-cut page edges, black & white plates, notes, index, 235pp.
Click here to order
$30

12067
SLOCUM, Victor.

Sailing Alone Around the World and Voyage of the Liberdade
London, Adlard Coles, 1974. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., book in good condition in dustjacket with some wear to the edges, maps, black & white illustrations, 384pp.
Click here to order
$30

15747
SMITH, Bernard ed.

European Vision and the South Pacific
Sydney, Harper & Row, Second Edition, Revised & Expanded.
Hardcover, 4to., appears near fine blue cloth boards in like dustjacket but page 29 has been badly torn, illus. endpages, colour and black & white illus., throughout, notes, bibliography, notes, index, 370pp.
Click here to order
$50

15751
(SMYTH, Arthur Bowes) FIDLON, Paul G. & RYAN, R. J. (editors).

The Journal of Arthur Bowes Smyth: Surgeon, Lady Penrhyn 1787-1789
Sydney, Australian Documents Library, 1979.
Hardcover, sm 4to., fine in like dustjacket, black & white illus., appendices, index, 196pp.
Click here to order
$60

93665
SNOWDON (Anthony Armstrong Jones)

Snowdon On Stage With a personal view of the British Theatre 1954-1996 by Simon Callow.
London, Pavilion, (1996) 1st ed.
Hardcover, 4to., pp160, numerous photographs, mainly b/w but some in colour. Small remainder dot on bottom edge, d/j faintly rubbed but a very good copy
Click here to order
$50

15808
STANTON, William

The Great United States Exploring Expedition of 1838-1842
Berkeley, University of California Press, 1975.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in a slightly rubbed dustjacket, map endpages, frontis, black & white illus., notes, bibliographical note, index, 433pp.
Click here to order
$40

96702
STEVEN, Margaret

First Impressions The British Discovery of Australia
London, British Museum, (1988)
Softcover, sq. 8vo., pp.96, index, bibliography, b/w ills., slight crease to top corner of cover, but a very good copy.
Click here to order
$20

96298
STONE, Albert B.

Historic Lushan: The Kuling Mountains
Hankow, Arthington Press, 1921.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth with gilt littering on cover & spine, spine is faded & tender to top edge, missing fep., some loss of paper to the paste-down, fold-out map at rear is present but has one tape repair, 78 black & white plates with tissue guards, internal maps, 106pp.
Click here to order
$395

96215
SYMONS, Arthur

Cities
London, J.M. Dent, 1903
Hardcover, 8vo., xi+pp261, 2 pages advts, 8 b/w photogravures, t.e.g, others roughcut, light spotting top edges & endpapers, ex-libris stamp of Barry Humphries on front paste-down. A very good copy
Click here to order
$50

15781
TASMAN, Abel Jansz & KENIHAN, G. H. (editor).

The Journal of Abel Tasman, 1642: With Documents Relating to His Exploration of Australia in 1644
Adelaide, Australian Heritage Press, nd.
Hardcover, 4to., maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, red dustjacket has some chip to bottom & some wear along top edge, facsimile journal frontis, facsimile maps, 119pp.
Click here to order
$75

15778
TAYLOR, E. G. R. (editor).

The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-83
Cambridge, Hakluyt Society by Cambridge University Press, 1959.
Hardcovers, 8vo., blue cloth boards in dustjacket which is sun-faded to the spine & price-clipped, very good condition as most pages are uncut, frontis, bibliography, introduction lvii pp., maps, black & white illus., appendices, index, 333pp.
Click here to order
$40

15704
TENCH, Watkin

Sydney's First Four Years A Narrative of the Expedition to Botany Bay, and A Complete Account of the Settlement at Port Jackson 1788-1791
Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1979.
Hardcover, 8vo., dustjacket, tape residue on endpages, cover illus and map illus, missing frontis, index, 364pp.
Click here to order
$30

91513
THOMSON, A. A.

Let's See The Lowlands
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in green cloth with lettering on cover & spine, small bookseller sticker on pastedown, map endpapers, some foxing, frontis, sepia photographs, index, 280pp. + xviiipp of adv.
Click here to order
$50

95264
TIECHELMANN, C. G.

Aborigines of South Australia: Illustrative and Explanatory Notes of the Manners,
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1962. Facsimilie No. 2
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition, faux blue leather covered boards, cover lettered in gilt. 16pp.
Click here to order
$50

92418
TREVES, Sir Frederick

The Riviera of The Corniche Road
London, Cassell and Company, 1921, 1st edition
Hardcover, lge. 8vo., blue coth spine decoratively stamped in gilt. pp316, some foxing to text block, inscription on endpaper. Illustrated with 92 photographs by the author
Click here to order
$75

15275
TROLLOPE, Anthony (EDWARDS, P.D. & JOYCE, R.B. editors).

Australia
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1967. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., faux brown leather boards with gilt lettering on spine, in slipcase, all very good condition but for small sticker mark on slipcase, black & white plates, maps, footnotes, appendices, index, 792pp.
Click here to order
$60

15691
TURNBULL, Clive

Black War The Extermination Of The Tasmanian Aboriginies
Melbourne, Sun Books Pty Ltd, 1974.
Paperback, good condition, newspaper articles loosely laid in, appendices, bibliography, index, 274pp.
Click here to order
$20

53492
URBINA, Jose Antonio de

The Prado Gallery
London, Scala bBooks in assoc. with Sothebys, 1988
sm. 4to hardback, pp256, numerous col. plates, fine in d/j
Click here to order
$50

96351
VOGLER, Felicitas

The Quiet Eye Tuscany; Venice, Portugal, Greece - photographic impressions in colour
London, Thames & Hudson, 1969
Hardcover, Large 4to., stunning tipped-in colour plates. A beautiful book in very good price-clipped d/j
Click here to order
$275

15654
WALLACE, Colin

The Lost Australia of Francois Peron
London, Nottingham Court Press, 1984. 1st Edition
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in dustjacket with minor shelf to top edge, maps, black & white illus., 164pp. + 18pp. bibliography, notes, appendices, index.
Click here to order
$75

15668
WANTRUP, Jonathan

Transportation Exile and Escape of Thomas Muir A Scottish Radical's Account of Governor Hunter's New South Wales Published at Paris in 1798.
Melbourne, The Boroondara Press, 1990. Signed Limited Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition, frontis, black & white ills., references, 64pp.
Click here to order
$50

96910
WEATHERBURN, A.K.

George William Evans Explorer
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1966, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., xviii pp138, b/w plates, 17 maps, portrait frontis. appendix, index. d/j edges has light insect damage but a good clean and tight copy
Click here to order
$45

92452
WEDGWOOD, Iris

Fenland Rivers Impressions of the Fen Country
London, Rich & Cowan, 1936
Hardcover, 4to., pp164, 1/4 black linen spine, green cloth boards, lettered in gilt, 48 full page coloured plates by Henry Rushbury. tape mark residue on prelims and finals, maps at the rear. Label on fixed endpaper stating that this was the copy of the artist and teacher Lorna Muir Nimmo and signed by her on the f.f.e.p. A very good firm copy with faint spotting to edges
Click here to order
$65

15762
WENTWORTH, W. C.

Statiscal, Historical, and Political Description of The Colony of New South Wales, and Its Dependent Settlements in Van Diemen's Land: With A Particular Enumeration of the Advantages Which These Colonies Offer For Emigration, and Their Superiority in Many Respects Over Those Possessed by The United States of America.
Lane Cove, Doubleday, 1979. Facsimile
Hardcover, 8vo., faux leather boards with gilt lettering cover & spine, dustjacket intact but has some marks to the cream cover, appendix, 466.
Click here to order
$50

90493
WILLIS, Thayer

The Last Frontiers The Encyclopedia of Discovery and Exploration
Hardcover, sm. 4to., pp488, very good in d/j
Click here to order
$30

95511
WOOD, G. Arnold

The Discovery of Australia
London, Macmillan & Co., 1922
Hardcover, green cloth lettered in gilt, maps & ills., slight browning to text-block edge, endpapers browned. A very good firm & tight copy clean internally
Click here to order
$60

15725
WORGAN, George B.

Journal of a First Fleet Surgeon
Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1978.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, prev owners name fep., some tape marks to endpages, frontis, reference notes, index, 71pp.
Click here to order
$30

15475
YOUNG, E.(Eward) D.(Daniel) & WALLER, Rev. Horace (revised by)

The Search After Livingstone (A Diary Kept During The Investigation of His Reported Murder).
London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co. & Letts and Son, 1868. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., dark blue leather boards with gilt title label on spine, marbled endpages, in good condition but the duotone lithograph frontis is missing a tissue-guard, 5 internal duotone lithographs, appendix, 262pp.+ 16pp of Letts advertising, folding map at rear with a repair to one fold.
Click here to order
$750