16395
AITKEN, Richard

The Garden Of Ideas: Four Centuries of Australian Style
Melbourne, Miegunyah Press, 2010. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., black cloth boards in dustjacket which fine, colour plates throughout, bibliography, list of illus., index, 244pp.
Click here to order
$65

11657
ANDERSON, R. H.

The Trees of New South Wales
New South Wales Department of Agriculture, 1947. 2nd Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good red cloth with gilt lettering and dustjacket with gum tree illus., all in very good condition, frontis, fold-out map, black & white plates, colour photographs, botanical drawings, glossary, index, 453pp.
Click here to order
$75

16397
ANDERSON, Roberta & BELLENGER, Dominic Aidan (editors).

Medieval Worlds: A Sourcebook
London, Routledge, 2003.
Trade paper, 8vo., near fine condition, black & white illus., further reading for each chapter, bibliography, index, 328pp.
Click here to order
$35

16328
ARMITAGE, Audrey

Newcastle High School: The First 75 Years
Hamilton, 75th Anniversary Committee, 1983.
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, dustjacket is fine condition, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 192pp.
Click here to order
$50

16329
ARNOLD, John (editor). (LINDSAY, Ray)

A Letter From Sydney Being a Long Epistle From Ray to His Brother Jack Relating Mainly to Their Lives in Sydney in the Nineteen-Twenties.
Melbourne, The Jester Press Pty Ltd., 1983. Limited Edition.
Trade paper, 4to., red paper boards with black lettering, couple marks it appears result of a bull-dog clip, and some fading along the spine, tipped in portrait frontis, 59pp.
Click here to order
$50

10354
"AUSTRALIANUS" (BACK, K. J.)

The Royal Toast
Sydney, The Kingston Press, 1920
Hardcover, 8vo., original cloth with black lettering on cover & spine, very good 248pp.
Click here to order
$55

16182
BAIKIE, James

Egyptian Papyri and Papyrus-Hunting
London, The Religious Tract Society, 1925
Hardcover, blue clothboards, 8vo., fine condition, some spotting and stains on pages, writing on fep, a series of images on full page black and white plates, colour frontis, index, 324pp
Click here to order
$30

16324
BARBER, Richard

Legends of King Arthur - One Volume
London, Folio Society, 2000.
Hardcover, sm 4to., quarter leather with gilt lettering on spine, illus boards, green slipcase, all near fine condition, colour frontis, colour illus., further reading, 726pp.
Click here to order
$75

16292
BARLOW, Frank

Thomas Becket
London, Folio Society, 2002.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good cloth illus boards in mauve slipcase, colour frontis, maps, colour and black & white illus., index, 366pp.
Click here to order
$40

16355
BARTON, G. B.

History of New South Wales From the Records: Vol. I. Governor Phillip 1783 - 1789
Sydney, Charles Potter, 1889. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, rebound tan buckram, with blue leather labels with gilt titles, marble page edges, preface xi pp., list of authorities, 5 black & white illus. 3 which are portraits, 6 maps which are fold-outs, bibliography, analytical index, 625pp.
Click here to order
$150

14480
BAUR, George N.

A Bit About the Bush Forests and Forestry in New South Wales
Forestry Commission of New South Wales, 1972
Hardcover, 8vo., very good blue cloth with pale lettering and dustjacket, all in very good condition, black & white plates, line drawings, list of species, 87pp.
Click here to order
$40

16318
BERZINS, Baiba

The Coming Of The Strangers: Life in Australia 1788-1822
Sydney, Collins Publishing/The State Library of New South Wales, 1988.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition, black & white and colour plates throughout, appendices, further reading, index, 144pp.
Click here to order
$25

14353
BESANT, Walter

Captain Cook
London, Macmillan & Co., 1890. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards, good condition but some fading to edges of cloth, frontis with tissue guard, vi, 192pp.
Click here to order
$75

16386
BICKEL, Lennard

Australia's First Lady: The Story of Elizabeth Macarthur
Sydney, Haynes/Allen & Unwin Australia, 1991. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth with gilt lettering to spine, very minor wear to top edge of dustjacket, frontis, family tree, black & white photographs, apendix, notes, bibliography, 219pp.
Click here to order
$40

96769
BISKUP, Peter

Not Slave Not Citizens The Aboriginal Problem in Western Australia 1898-1954
St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1973.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with two small repaired tears at top of spine, prev owners name fep., several pages have red pen marks in the text/margin, black & white photographs, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 342pp.
Click here to order
$120

15787
BLIGH, William

A Voyage To The South Seas: Undertaken by Command of His Majesty, for the Purpose of Conveying the Bread-Fruit Tree to the West Indies, In His Majesty's Ship the Bounty,
Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1979. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., good cloth boards in spine-sunned dustjacket, frontis, black & white plates and fold-out maps, 264pp.
Click here to order
$60

16295
BOARDMAN, John; GRIFFIN, Jasper & MURRAY, Oswyn (editors).

The Oxford History of the Classical World
London, Guild Publishing, 1986.
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth lettered in gilt, shelf-wear to edges of dustjacket, illus endpapers, maps, black & white and colour plates, table of events, index, 882pp.
Click here to order
$40

15674
BOWD, D. G.

Macquarie Country: A History of the Hawkesbury
Sydney, Library of Australian History, 1982. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in good dustjacket with minor chips to the spine, map endpages, frontis, black & white plates, appendices, bibliography, footnote references, index, 242pp.
Click here to order
$75

16387
BRENNAN, C. J.

The Chant of Doom and Other Verses
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1918. 1st Edition
Hardcover, sm 8vo., paper boards with cloth spine, black lettering & illus. to the boards, minor wear to spine edge, and some foxing, otherwise very good, frontis, 48pp,
Click here to order
$75

16388
BRERETON, J. Le Gay

Knocking Round
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1930. 1st edition
Hardcover, sm 8vo., green cloth boards in tan coloured dustjacket with brown lettering, small piece of cover rubbed on bottom of spine, frontis, 162pp.
Click here to order
$40

96680
BRODSKY, Isadore

Double Talk A Fascination of Twins
Sydney, Old Sydney Free Press, 1963, 1st edition
Hardcover, 8vo., pp102, dec. endpapers, b/w photographs, b/w vignettes. A near fine copy in d/j
Click here to order
$45

16335
BROOKE, Christopher.

The Rise and Fall of the Medieval Monastery
London, Folio Society, 2006
Hardcover, 4to., maroon cloth with gilt decorations & titling, fine condition in like slipcase, map endpages, maps, colour and black & white illus., notes, bibliographical notes, index, 318pp.
Click here to order
$75

16291
BURCHARD, Johann & PARKER, Geoffrey (editor).

At the Court of Borgia: Being an Account of the Reign of Pope Alexander VI
London, Folio Society, 1997.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good cloth illus boards in brown slipcase, map endpages, frontis, maps, black & white illus., biographical index, 245pp.
Click here to order
$25

16267
BURKE, Janine

Australian Women Artists 1840-1940
Melbourne, Greenhouse Publications, 1980. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine in dustjacket with minor wear to top edge, black & white and colour plates, biographies, index, 188pp.
Click here to order
$40

16327
BURTON, Richard

A Secret Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina
London, Folio Society, 2004.
Hardcover, sm. 4to., Beige cloth lettered & stamped in gilt, in fine slip case, sepia plates, appendices, index, 540pp. colour map loosely inserted.
Click here to order
$95

16300
BUTEL, Elizabeth & THOMPSON, Tom

Kings Cross Album: Pictorial Memories of Kings Cross, Darlinghurst, Woolloomooloo & Rushcutters Bay
Crows Nest, Atrand Pty. 1984.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, laminated colour boards no dustjacket, bookseller stamp fep., black & white photographs throughout, chronology, bibliography, photo credits., 123pp
Click here to order
$60

16406
BUTLER, Roger.

Australian Prints in the Australian National Gallery
Canberra, Australian National Gallery, 1985.
Trade paper, stiffened card covers, 4to., excellent condition, double page illus., on the endpages, colour illustrations, 55pp.
Click here to order
$25

16407
BUTLER, Roger.

Melbourne Woodcuts and Linocuts of the 1920's and 1930's
Australian Gallery Directors Council, 1981.
Trade paper, stiffened card covers, 4to., very good condition, double page illus., on the endpages, black & white and colour illustrations, unpag.
Click here to order
$25

16352
BUTLIN, N. G.

Investment In Australian Economic Development 1861 - 1900
Canberra, The Australian National University, 1976. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some marks on the mainly white cover, tables, black & white illus., maps, appendices, bibliography, index, 477pp.
Click here to order
$30

16411
CHADWICK, Nora

The Celts Introductionary chapter by Barry Cunliffe
London, Folio Society, 2002, 3rd printing
Hardcover, sm 4to., brown cloth elaborately stamped & lettered in gilt in brown stamped slipcase, maps, black & white and colour illus., further reading, index, 317pp.
Click here to order
$60

16389
CHISHOLM, Alec. H

Birds & Green Places: A Book of Australian Nature Gossip
Lonond, J. M. Dent & Sons,
Hardback, sm 4to., green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, good condition, colour frontis, colour and black & white plates, map, scientific names, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$60

16315
CHRISTIE, Michael

The Sydney Markets 1788-1988
Flemington Market, Sydney Market Authority, 1988.
Hardcover, 8vo., sq shape, cloth boards in dustjacket with some sunning along open edge, sm repaired tear, frontis, black & white photographs, chronology, endnotes, index, bibliography, 159pp.
Click here to order
$30

15791
CLARK, Ralph and FIDLON, Paul G. & RYAN, R. J.(editors)

The Journal and Letters of Lt. Ralph Clark 1787-1792
Sydney, Australian Documents Library & The Library of Australian History, 1981.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition brown cloth boards in near fine dustjacket, black & white illus., appendix, index, 344pp.
Click here to order
$125

16390
COBLEY, John (compiler).

The Crimes of the First Fleet Convicts
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1982. Reprnt.
Trade paper, 8vo., very good condition, appendices, 324pp.
Click here to order
$35

16285
COCKBURN, Stewart, and ELLYARD, David

Oliphant: The Life and Times of Sir Mark Oliphant
Adelaide, Axiom Books, 1981 Signed by Cockburn
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket, inscription on fep signed by Stewart Cockburn, black & white photographs, endnotes, appendices, bibliography, index, 369pp.
Click here to order
$40

47199
COLE, V.G.

Graziers' Handbook of Diseases of Sheep, Beef Cattle, Horses and Dogs.
Sydney, Grazcos Co-op Ltd, 1962, Revised Edition.
Hardcover, in good condition some shelf wear to d/j edges, fep contains "with the authors compliments - VGCole" tables, index, 330pp.
Click here to order
$40

16250
COLLINSON, Clifford W.

Life and Laughter 'Midst The Cannibals
London, Hurst & Blackett, nd. (c1927) Second Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, no dustjacket, frontis, 23 black & white photographs, map, addendum, 288pp.
Click here to order
$45

16350
COOK, J. M.

The Persians
London, The Folio Society, 2001. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth boards with gilt lettering & illus., spine & boards, in fine slipcase, map endpages, black & white and colour plates, several are fold-outs, appendices, index, 374pp.
Click here to order
$50

95254
CRIBB, A.B. & J.W.

Wild Medicine in Australia
Sydney, Collins, 1981. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket with one little nick to bottom corner, colour plates, glossary, references, index, 228pp.
Click here to order
$40

11927
CROCK, Mary; SAUL, Ben & DASTYARI, Azadeh

Future Seekers II: Refugees and Irregular Migration in Australia
Leichhardt, The Federation Press, 2006.
Trade paper, 8vo., slight canting to spine, tables, figs., black & white illus., references, further reading, index, 252pp.
Click here to order
$45

16384
CUMES, J. W. C.

Their Chastity Was Not Too Rigid: Leisure Times in Early Australia
Melbourne, Longman Cheshire, 1979. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with wear to edges, dustjacket intact but small crease to back cover, some foxing on early pages, frontis, black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 378pp.
Click here to order
$40

16391
DALRYMPLE, Alexander

An Account of the Discoveries Made In The South Pacifick Ocean
Potts Point, Hordern House, 1996.
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter leather with marbled boards, fair copy - marks on front cover & open side - appears to be coffee splash, frontis, fold-out map, 103pp. + 7 fold-out illus. one being a duplicate.
Click here to order
$150

11925
DAVEY, Paul

The Nationals: The Progressive, Country and National Party in New South Wales 1919 to 2006
Leichhardt, The Federation Press, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine in fine dustjacket, tables, endnotes, appendices, boundary maps, bibliography, index, 530pp.
Click here to order
$50

10462
DAVISON, F(rank) D(alby)

Forever Morning An Australian Romance
Sydney, Australian Authors Publishing Co., 1931
Hardcover, limp blue covers with paper title label pasted down on front board. 8vo, endpapers foxed, pp287, 2advts
Click here to order
$45

95618
DOLLING, C. H. S.

Breeding Merinos
Adelaide, Rigby Ltd., 1970.
Hardcover, 8vo., ex reference library item, very minimal wear to dustjacket, black & white photographs, diagrams, figs., glossary, references, index, 266pp.
Click here to order
$50

16357
DOUGLAS, David C.

The Normans
London, Folio Society, 2002.
Hardcover, sm 4to., blue cloth boards with gitl decoration & lettering, in fine slipcase, map endpages, colour and black & white photographs, maps, genealogies, chronology, contemporary rulers, further reading, index, 563pp.
Click here to order
$60

16401
DOUGLAS, David C.

William the Conqueror
London, Folio Society, 2004.
Hardcover, sm 4to., blue cloth boards with gilt decoration & lettering, in fine blue slipcase, colour frontis, colour and black & white photographs, maps, genealogies, chronology, bibliography, index, 452pp.
Click here to order
$40

16262
DUEK-COHEN, Elias (editor) (UTZON, J.)

Utzon and The Sydney Opera House: 1967 Statement in the Public Interest
Sydney, Morgan Publications, 1967.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but for some foxing on the cover, black & white photographs, 128pp.
Click here to order
$25

16200
DUFFY, Eamon

Saints & Sinners: A History of The Popes
New Haven, Yale University Press, 1997.
Hardcover, 4to, good condition in dustjacket which has small repaired tear on the top of the spine and some wear along edges, illus endpapers, maps, coloured illus., appendices, bibliography, index, 326pp.
Click here to order
$40

16187
DUNMORE, John.

Storms and Dreams: Louis de Bougainville: Soldier, Explorer, Statesman
Sydney, ABC Books, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in colour illus dustjacket, black & white illus., maps, notes, bibliography, index, 296pp.
Click here to order
$40

10357
DUPAIN, Max

Francis Greenway A Celebration
Sydney, Cassell, 1980, 1st edition
Hardcover, lge 4to., pp135, b/w photographs by Dupain. Near fine in dustjacket.
Click here to order
$60

16319
DUTTON, Geoffrey

City Life in Old Australia
South Yarra, Currey O'Neil Ross Pty Ltd., 1984. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in dustjacket, black & white photographs, acknowledgements, 144pp.
Click here to order
$30

10332
DWYER, Vera G.

With Beating Wings An Australian Story
London, Ward Lock & Co., 1913. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., 1st Edition Muir 2205, some foxing to page edges and early pages, maroon cloth with gilt illus & lettering on cover & spine, frontis, 3 black & white plates, 304pp. + 16pp. adv.
Click here to order
$75

10478
EASTY, John

Memorandum of the Transactions of a Voyage From England to Botany Bay 1787-1793 A First Fleet Journal
Sydney, Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales/Angus & Robertson, 1965.
Hardcover, 4to., red boards with gold lettering on spine, dustjacket is near fine condition, not price-clipped, frontis, appears to have 5 pages which are printed upside down, 186pp.
Click here to order
$100

16185
EDWARDS, Zeny

William Hardy Wilson: Artist Architect Orientalist Visionary
Sydney, The Watermark Press, 2001.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in very good dustjacket but for inscription on the red endpages, black & white and colour illus., list of works, endnotes, bibliography, index, 260pp.
Click here to order
$75

10213
ELDERSHAW, M. Barnard

Green Memory
London, George G Harrap, 1931.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards, no dustjacket, some fading on spine, bookseller sticker fep., good tight copy, 288pp.
Click here to order
$40

10351
ELLIOT, SUMNER Locke

The Man Who Got Away
New York, Harper & Row, 1972. 1st US edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in protected dustjacket, not price-clipped, uncut page edges, 282pp.
Click here to order
$40

96380
ENNIS, Helen & CROMBIE, Isobel

Australian Photographs: A Souvenir Book of Australian Photography in the Australian National Gallery
Canberra, Australian National Gallery, 1988.
Trade paper, 4to., new condition, black & white and colour photographs, 56pp.
Click here to order
$50

16398
EVANGELISTI, Silvia

Nuns: A History of Convent Life
London, Oxford University Press, 2007. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in like dustjacket, black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 301pp.
Click here to order
$35

16344
EVANS, Ian

Furnishing Old Houses: A Guide to Interior Restoration
Melbourne, Macmillan, 1983, 1st edition.
Hardcover, 4to., cloth good condition, but dustjacket has sunning along the spine edge, inscription on half-title, black & white photograhs and illus., drawings,appendix:directory, glossary, notes & references, bibliography, index, 135pp.
Click here to order
$30

16343
FEIZKHAH, Elizabeth

The Story of the Sydney Harbour Tunnel
Randwick, Ironbark Press, 1992.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition with black cloth boards in fine dustjacket, maps, diagrams, colour and black & white illus., facts & fiction, 128pp.
Click here to order
$35

16405
FISCHER, David Hackett

The Great Wave: Price Revolutions and the Rhythm of History
New York, Oxford University Press, 1996.
Hardcover, 4to., fine cloth boards in fine dustjacket, tables, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 536pp.
Click here to order
$35

16325
FITTON, J. Lesley & TAYLOUR, Lord William and CHADWICK, John

The Mycenaeans & The Minoans
London, Folio Society, 2004
Hardcover, sm 4to., cloth boards with illus. covers & spine, maroon slipcase with gilt titles, The Minoans, map endpages, colour & black & white photographs, chronology, further reading, index, 392pp.; The Mycenaeans, map endpages, colour & black & white photographs, appendices, bibliography, index, 378pp.
Click here to order
$75

11917
FITZGERALD, Robert D.

To Meet the Sun
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1929. Signed
Hardcover, sm 8vo., grey boards with blue lettering but has small chip to the top of spine, inscribed by author and dated on fep., 54pp.
Click here to order
$75

95229

Fixed in Time: Photographs from Another Australia 1900 - 1939
Sydney, The Fairfax Library, 1985.
Hardcover, 4to., fair condition, cloth is good but dustjacket has some sunfading, scratch on back cover, black & white photographs throughout, 176pp.
Click here to order
$40

16394
FLINDERS, Matthew

A Voyage to Terra Australis Undertaken for the purpose of completing the discovery of that vast country, and prosecuted in the years 1801, 1802 and 1803 in His Majesty's Ship the Investigator . . . with an account of the shipwreck of the Porpoise, arrival of the Cumberland at Mauritius and imprisoment of the Commander during six years and a half in that island.
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1966. Number 37 in Series.
Hardcover, folios, 2 volumes in cloth boards with maroon leather spine labels with gilt lettering, plus a uniform box containing 16 fold-out maps, 4 fold-out views of the coast, 10 botanical plates. All in good condition but for some marks along spine edge. Vol. I. black & white illus., appendices, 269pp. Vol. II. black & white illus., appendices, 613pp.
Click here to order
$650

14271
FOWLES, Joseph

Sydney in 1848. Illustrated by Copper-Plate Engravings Of Its Principal Streets, Public Buildings, churches, Chapels, Etc.
Sydney, self-published, nd (1848).
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, dentelles, has been rebacked with new endpapers, some rubbing of the cloth on the open corners, small repair to gutter edge of title page, foxing on back of the copper-plate frontis, tape repair to page 31, 88pp. + 39 internal plates.
Click here to order
$950

16208
FRASER, John Foster

The Real Siberia: Together With An Account of a Dash Through Manchuria
London, Cassell and Co., 1904. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, no dustjacket, pub. adv endpages, frontis with tissue guard, map, black & white photographs, 279pp. + adv. 18pp.
Click here to order
$30

10798
FREAME, William

The Man From Kangaroo And Other Verses
Sydney, The Boys' Home Westmead, 1927.
Card covers, 8vo., staple binding, good condition but some foxing to the pages, contains drawings by E.M. Freame and black & white photographs, unpag. 16pp.
Click here to order
$75

11951
FRIEND, Donald

Donald Friend in Bali
Sydney, Collins, 1972. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in dustjacket which has small chips to top edge of dustjacket, not price-clipped, colour endpages, black & white and colour plates, the paintings, 107pp.
Click here to order
$50

16241
FRITH, H. J. (editor).

The Reader's Digest Complete Book of Australian Birds
Reader's Digest, 1983. Reprint Second Revised Edition
Hardcover, folio, near fine condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white illus., throughout, thumbnail distribution maps, classification, index of scientific names, index of common names, 615pp.
Click here to order
$80

95333
GEORGE, A. S.

An Introduction to The Proteaceae of Western Australia
Kenthurst, Kangaroo Press, 1984.
Hardcover, quarto., very fine condition in fine dustjacket, colour plates, further reading, index, 112pp.
Click here to order
$40

16333
GERNET, Jacques

A History of Chinese Civilisation Translated by J.R. Foster and Charles Hartman. 2 volumes
London, Folio Society, 2002
Hardcover, sm 4to., brown cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, contained in brown slipcase pictorial panel, all fine condition, maps, black & white and colour illustrations, tables, chronological table, bibliography, index, 851pp.
Click here to order
$95

16370
GIBBON, Edward

The History of The Decline of the Fall of the Roman Empire. 4 Volumes
London, Ward, Lock & Co., nd (1890s)
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter brown leather with gilt lettering on spine, marbled side boards, top edge gilt, inscription on fep. Vol. 1., all volumes are in good condition but prev reader left pencil lines in the margin in all four volumes, Volume I & II are 1056pp. so numbered, Vol. III & IV index, 1118pp.
Click here to order
$150

91578
GILLETT, Ross

Australian & New Zealand Warships 1914-1945
Sydney, Golden Press, 1987. (reprint).
Hardcover, 4to., laminated boards no dustjacket, oblong shape, fair condition, has mark on cover from price sticker, black & white photographs, appendices, index, 360pp.
Click here to order
$40

16331
GODDARD, Roy H.

The Union Club 1857-1957
Privately published, 1957. 1st Edition. Limited Edition
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth boards with gilt design to cover, fair condition but some stains on the back cover, prev owners name fep., illus endpages, frontis, black & white photographs, appendices, bibliography, list of members, 140pp. + 7pp. index loosely laid in.
Click here to order
$95

15758
GRANT, James

The Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery, Performed in His Majesty's Vessel The Lady Nelson, of Sixty Tons Burthen, With Sliding Keels in the Years 1800, 1801, and 1802, To New South Wales Including Remarks on the Cape de Verd Islands, Cape of Good Hope, the Hitherto Unknown Parts of New Holland, discovered by Him in His Passage Through the Streight Streight Separating That Island From Land Discovered by Van Dieman:
Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia, 1973. Facsimile Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, cloth in good condition but for one date underlined in text, fold-out diagram of the Lady Nelson, one full colour illus. of Fringe Crested Cockatoo., missing the black & white plates, appendix, 195pp.
Click here to order
$95

16404
GREENOP, Frank S.

History of Magazine Publishing in Australia
Sydney, The K. G. Murray Publishing Co., 1947.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards sunned esp along the spine, no dustjacket, black & white photographs, footnotes, index, 300pp.
Click here to order
$50

16323
GURNEY, O. R

The Hittites
London, Folio Society, 1999.
Hardcover, sm 4to., brown cloth boards with gilt illus., brown slipcase which has a stain, map endpages, black & white and colour illus., appendices, bibliography, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$40

16296
HAINSWORTH, D. R.

The Sydney Traders: Simeon Lord and His Contemporaries 1788-1821
Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1981.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but for some sunning of the spine, maps, black & white illus., footnotes, appendices, bibliography, index, 264pp.
Click here to order
$40

16199
HALLAM, Elizabeth.

The Chronicles of The Crusades The Turbulent Years of the Plantagenets
London, Guild Publishing, 1989.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition, in dustjacket with some wear along top edge, illus endpapers, maps, family trees, colour and black & white illus.,bibliography, index, 386pp.
Click here to order
$45

16198
HALLAM, Elizabeth.

The Chronicles of The Wars of the Roses The Turbulent Years of the Plantagenets
London, Guild Publishing, 1988.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition, in dustjacket with some wear along top edge, illus endpapers, maps, family trees, colour and b/w illus.,bibliography, index, 320pp.
Click here to order
$40

16207
HALLIBURTON, Richard

A Book of Marvels of the East
London, Geoffrey Bles, 1938. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., yellow cloth boards with black lettering on spine, dustjacket is price-clipped and has some wear on the edges, illus. endpages, maps, black & white illus. throughtout, 253pp.
Click here to order
$40

16288
HERBERT, Xavier.

Poor Fellow My Country
Sydney, Collins, 1976. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards with title label, dustjacket good but for chip to top of spine, couple marks to page edges, glossary of Aboriginal Terms, 1466pp.
Click here to order
$45

16304
HIBBERT, Christopher.

The Rise and Fall of the House of Medici
London, Folio Society, 1998.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue jacquard covered boards with gold title label slightly rubbed, top edge gilt, ornate slipcase, illus., endpages, maps, colour plates, notes, bibliography, index, 361pp.
Click here to order
$40

16346
HODGKIN, Thomas

The Barbarian Invasions of the Roman Empire: Volume 1 - The Visigothic Invasion
London, Folio Society, 2000.
Hardcover, sm 4to., purple cloth boards with gilt lettering, illus paper boards, in fine red slipcase, map endpages, colour and black & white illus., appendices, sources, family trees, index, 644pp.
Click here to order
$50

16349
HODGKIN, Thomas

The Barbarian Invasions of the Roman Empire: Volume II - The Huns and the Vandals
London, Folio Society, 2000.
Hardcover, sm 4to., purple cloth boards with gilt lettering, illus paper boards, in fine red slipcase, map endpages, colour and black & white illus., appendices, sources, family trees, index, 420pp.
Click here to order
$50

15658
HODGKINSON, R.

Eber Bunker of Liverpool "The Father of Australian Whaling"
Canberra, Roebuck Society Publishers, 1975.
Hardcover, quarto, blue cloth gilt lettering in worn dustjacket, errata slip pasted to fep., black & white photographs, bibliography, map, index, 64pp. Bunker Genealogy on endpaper.
Click here to order
$40

16244
HOLDEN, Robert.

A Golden Age: A Treasury of Australian Children's Fantasy Classics
Pymble, Angus & Robertson, 1992.
Hardcover, 4to., cloth boards with fine dustjackets in very good slipcase, colour and black & white plates throughout, Vol 1. chronology, bibliography, index, 192pp. Vol II sources, index, 456pp.
Click here to order
$125

16334
HOLMES, George (editor).

The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe
London, Guild Publishing, 1988.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in like dustjacket, illus endpages, small sticker fep., maps, black & white and colour plates throughout, genealogical tables, further reading, chronology, index, 398pp.
Click here to order
$40

16264
HOLMES, Sandra le Brun

Yirawala: Artist and Man
Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1972. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket with minor wear along top edge, colour illus. endpages, colour illus., throughout, 92pp.
Click here to order
$40

16366
HUMBLE, Richard.

Warfare In The Ancient World
London, Book Club Associates, 1980.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition in dustjacket with sun fading along spine, illus endpapers, colour and black & white illus throughout, maps, bibliography, index, 255pp.
Click here to order
$30

10511
HUNT, Susan & CARTER, Paul (BAUDIN, Captain Nicolas).

Terre Napoleon: Australia Through French Eyes 1800 - 1804
Sydney, Historic Houses Trust NSW, 1999.
Trade paper, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket covering same illus., laminated boards, colour plates throughout, selected reading, notes on quotes, 151pp.
Click here to order
$45

16358
HUNTER, Captain John. (BACJ. John editor)

An Historical Journal of Events at Sydney and at Sea 1787-1792
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1968
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering, dustjacket present but has some wear along edges, colour frontis, 15 plates, 2 folding maps, appendices, reference notes, bibliography, index, 452pp.
Click here to order
$150

16279
IDRIESS, Ion

The Cattle King
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. Frontier Edition.
Hardback, 8vo. rebound in blue cloth with leather title bands on the spine, map end-page, frontis, black & white photographs, 277pp.
Click here to order
$40

16274
IDRIESS, Ion

Forty Fathoms Deep
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. Frontier Edition.
Hardback, 8vo. rebound in blue cloth with red leather title bands on the spine which has some wear to edges, map endpage, black & white photographs, maps, 278pp.
Click here to order
$35

16284
IDRIESS, Ion

Ion Idriess's Greatest Stories: Heroes of the Outback
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1986.
Hardback, 8vo. brown cloth boards, brown title label with gilt lettering, good condition, frontis, black & white illus., photographs, maps, 581pp.
Click here to order
$45

16276
IDRIESS, Ion

Lasseter's Last Ride
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. Frontier Edition.
Hardback, 8vo., rebound in blue cloth with red leather title bands on the spine which has some wear to edges, cloth exterior had gotten damp in a distant past, not affecting interior, frontis, map endpage, black & white illus., facsimile letter, index, 267pp.
Click here to order
$25

16273
IDRIESS, Ion

One Wet Season
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. Frontier Edition.
Hardback, 8vo. rebound in blue cloth with red leather title bands on the spine which has some wear to edges, map endpage, black & white photographs, maps, 272pp.
Click here to order
$25

16277
IDRIESS, Ion

Outlaws of the Leopolds
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1953. 1st Edition.
Hardback, 8vo. rebound in blue cloth with leather title bands on the spine, map end-page, frontis, black & white photographs, notes, 244pp.
Click here to order
$45

16272
IDRIESS, Ion

The Red Chief: As Told By The Last of His Tribe
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1953. 1st Edition.
Hardback, 8vo. rebound in blue cloth with leather title bands on the spine which has some wear to edges, page edges dyed yellow which has bleed onto the page edges, black & white photographs, maps, appendices, 226pp.
Click here to order
$30

16275
IDRIESS, Ion

Stone of Destiny
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. Frontier Edition.
Hardback, 8vo., rebound in blue cloth with red leather title bands on the spine which has some wear to edges, frontis, black & white illus., maps, 344pp.
Click here to order
$25

16280
IDRIESS, Ion

The Wild Man of Badu
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. Frontier Edition.
Hardback, 8vo. rebound in blue cloth with leather title bands on the spine, map end-page, frontis, black & white photographs, maps, 232pp.
Click here to order
$30

16282
ISAACS, Jennifer & MORRISON, Reg (photographer).

Australia's Living Heritage Arts of the Dreaming
Sydney, Lansdowne Publishing, 1987. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., Very good in dustjacket, illus endpapers, 2 of early pages were stuck together from plastic bookmark - small amount loss of text, maps, colour photographs, bibliography, notes, appendices, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$40

16290
ISHAQ, Ibn & EDWARDES, Michael (editor).

The Life of Muhammad: Apostle of Allah
London, Folio Society, 2003.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good cloth illus boards in green slipcase, colour frontis, map, 177pp.
Click here to order
$40

16248
JAMES, T. G. H.

Egypt Revealed: Artist-Travellers in An Antique Land
London, Folio Society, 1997.
Hardcover, sm 4to., illus cloth boards, in slipcase which has some wear to the edges, illus., endpages, frontis, maps, colour and black & white illus., bibliography, notes, index, 224pp.
Click here to order
$35

10249
JARL, Moonie (REEVES, Wilf) and WANDI (MILLER, Olga) illustrator

The Legends of Moonie Jarl
Brisbane, Jacaranda Press, 1964.
Hardcover, 8vo., illus colour cloth boards with duplicate dustjacket which has small tears along edges, 9 full page colour illus., 44pp.
Click here to order
$40

16301
JOHNSTONE, Paul

The Sea-Craft of Prehistory
London, Routledge & Keagan Paul, 1980. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm 4to., very good condition in blue cloth boards in very good dustjacket, does have bookplate under dustjacket flap, maps, black & white illus., notes, index, 260pp.
Click here to order
$50

16238
JOUTEL, Henri

Joutel's Journal of La Sallle's Last Voyage
New York, Burt Franklin, nd. (1970's)
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, no dustjacket, map, textual notes, 229pp.
Click here to order
$75

16400
KEAY, John

INDIA A History. 2 Volumes
London, Folio Society, 2003. 2nd printing
Hardcover, 4to., decorative cloth stamped and lettered in gilt, contained in a fine slipcase, maps, colour and black & white illus., source notes, bibliograpy, index, 670pp.
Click here to order
$75

16080
KEY, K. H. L.

Lectotype Designations For Australian Acrididae and Tetrigidae (Orthoptera) Division of Entomology Technical Paper No. 17
Melbourne, CSIRO, 1981.
Trade paper, 8vo., card covers with staple binding, good condition but for small CSIRO stamp & number on cover, references, index, 58pp.
Click here to order
$30

16353
KIDMAN, Bill

On the Wallaby A True Story about the Great Depression in Australia in the 1930s
Sydney, Peter J. Walsh, 1974.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, metric equivalents, 158pp.
Click here to order
$25

16364
KINROSS, Lord

The Ottoman Empire
London, Folio Society, 2003. Reprint.
Hardcover, sm 4to., tan boards & spine stamped and lettered in gilt, no slipcase, map endpages, colour frontis, colour plates, chronology, bibliography, index, 671pp.
Click here to order
$40

16307
KNOWLES, J. W.

The Cooktown Railway Australia's Most Unusual Railway
Brisbane, Australian Railway Historical Society, 1966.1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm 8vo., cloth boards in dustjacket which has only minor wear to spine ends, inscription on fep., map, black & white photographs, appendices, 84pp.
Click here to order
$50

95503
KRAMP, K. R.

A Supplementary History of Lodge University of Sydney No. 544 United Grand Lodge of New South Wales
Sydney, D.S. Ford. n.d. c1949
Softcover, 8vo., pp127, b/w photographs, list of Bretheren initiated into the Lodge since 1945, list of affiliated members, edges and corners creased but a good copy
Click here to order
$50

16317
LANG, J. T.

I Remember
Sydney, Invincible Press, 1956. Second Printing.
Hardcover, 4to., red cloth boards, fair condition, no dustjacket, some foxing on endpages, browning of page edges, index, 416pp.
Click here to order
$25

16321
(LAWSON, Henry) MANN, Cecil (editor).

The Stories of Henry Lawson: First Series
Sydney. Angus & Robertson, 1964.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has minor wear to edges, index of stories, 456pp.
Click here to order
$50

55540
LAWSON, Valerie.

Out of the Sky She Came: The life of P. L. Travers, creator of Mary Poppins
Sydney, Hodder & Stoughton, 1999. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, dustjacket has minor wear along edges and some discolouring of page edges, no inscriptions, black & white photographs, notes, bibliography, index, 380pp.
Click here to order
$60

16409
LEBOVIC, Joseph (editor)

Masterpieces of Australian Printmaking
Sydney, Joseph Lebovic Gallery, 1987.
Trade paper, 4to., stiffened card covers, very good condition, bibliography, black & white and colour plates, index of artists, 160pp.
Click here to order
$40

16403
LENMAN, Bruce P. (editor).

Chambers Dictionary of World History
Edinburgh, Chambers Harrap Publishers, 2000.
Hardcover, 4to., fine red cloth in fine dustjacket, chronology of world events, maps, black & white illus., family trees, 950pp.
Click here to order
$40

16299
LONEY, Jack

An Atlas History of Australian Shipwrecks (State by State Including Maps and Diving Notes)
Sydney, A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1981. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in spine-sunned dustjacket, maps, colour and black & white illus., appendices, bibliography, index, 120pp.
Click here to order
$30

16311
LOWENSTEIN, Wendy

Weevils In The Flour: An Oral Record of the 1930's Depression in Australia
Melbourne, Hyland House, 1978. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in good dustjacket, map endpages, appendices, bibliography, index, 464pp.
Click here to order
$30

10145
MABBERLEY, David

Ferdinand Bauer: The Nature of Discovery
London, Merrell Holberton/The Natural History Museum, 1999. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., new condition in like dustjacket, colour frontis, colour plates throughout, appendices, bibliography, index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$120

16408
MCCAUGHEY, Patrick (WILLIAMS, Fred)

Fred Williams: The Pilbara Series 1979-1981
Melbourne, CRA Limited, 1983. 1st Edition.
Trade paper, 8vo., stiffened card wrappers, oblong shape, near fine condition, double page colour illus. on endpages, colour and black & white plates throughout, 51pp.
Click here to order
$50

90595
McCULLAGH, Brian

Under The Southern Cross Australian Published Magic Books 1858-2000
Sydney, Magic Heritage Publication, 2001
Softcover, 4to. Fine copy. b/w plates. pp104 with an alphabetical listing of books by title
Click here to order
$65

15793
MCDONALD, Brian

The Landing Place of Captain Arthur Phillip at Botany Bay To Which is Appended Botany Bay: A Letter from Mr James Callam, Surgeon og His Majesty's Ship Supply.
Woden, Popinjay Publications, 1990. Limited Edition
Hardcover, 4to., original publication has been rebound in blue cloth with gilt lettering, fine condition, black & white illus., maps, facsimile copies, references, bibliography, index, 62pp. + 3pp. adv.
Click here to order
$75

16298
MACKANESS, Joan & George (selectors).

The Wide Brown Land: Selections from Australian Poets
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1959. Reprint.
Trade paper, 8vo., near fine condition, 263pp.
Click here to order
$25

12170
MCLAREN, Jack

The Oil Seekers: The Tale of New Guinea Beach
Sydney, NSW Bookstall Co., 1921.
Paperback, 8vo., fair condition, some wear & small chips to the spine, browning to pages, 179pp + adv.
Click here to order
$50

16254
MACLEISH, Fleming & KRIEGER, Martin L.

Fabulous Voyage
London, Victor Gollancz, 1963. 1st UK Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, dustjacket intact, price-clipped but has some minor wear to edges, sources of quotations, bibliography, index, 366pp.
Click here to order
$50

15801
MANDER-JONES, Phyllis (editor).

Manuscripts in the British Isles Relating to Australia, New Zealand, and The Pacific
Canberra, Australian National University Press, 1972.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition blue cloth boards with dustjacket with some fading to the spine, several pages have red pen underlining, index, 697pp.
Click here to order
$30

11665
MATHEWS, Gregory M. & IREDALE, Tom

A Manual of the Birds of Australia Volume I. Orders Cauarii to Columbae
London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1921. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt bird on cover, gilt lettering on spine, some wear on top of spine, couple of marks to cover, top edge gilt, colour and black & white plates, index, 279pp.
Click here to order
$100

16360
MELBOURNE, A. C. V.

Early Constitutional Development in Australia New South Wales 1788-1856; Queensland 1859-1922
St. Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1963. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green boards with spine label rubbed, dustjacket very good condition but some fading, authorities and references, index, 522pp.
Click here to order
$35

11748
MENEY, Kathy A. & PATE, John S.

Australian Rushes: Biology, Identification and Conservation of Restionaceae and Allied Families
University of Western Australia Press, 1999.
Hardcover, 4to., new book, matt colour boards, no dustjacket, botanical illus., index, 486pp.
Click here to order
$95

16399
MOLITERNO, Gino & PETTINI, Roberto (editors).

Sydney and the Italian Touch: Italo-Australiani a Sydney
Sydney, Italian Cultural Association & Five Dock Learning Centre, 2003.
Hardcover, 4to., colour laminated boards no dustjacket, black & white and colour photographs, 185pp.
Click here to order
$30

16293
MOORE, Andrew

The Secret Army and The Premier: Conservative Paramilitary Organisations in New South Wales 1930-32
Kensington, New South Wales University Press, 1989.
Trade paper, 8vo., fine condition, maps, black & white photographs, appendices, endnotes, bibliography, index, 312pp.
Click here to order
$30

16186
MOORE, David & Rodney Hall

Australia: Image of a Nation 1850-1950
Sydney, Collins, 1983, 1st edition
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in dustjacket which has slight crease and sun-fading along the edges, illus endpages, black & white photographs throughout, archive credits, bibliography, index, 336pp.
Click here to order
$50

10837
MOORE, David & Rodney Hall (text).

Sydney Harbour
Sydney, Chapter & Verse/State Library of NSW Press, 1993. Signed by David Moore
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, flat signed on title page by David Moore, black & white and colour photographs - several of which are fold-outs, 184pp.
Click here to order
$125

10827
MYATT, Bill (editor).

How & Where to Find Gemstones in Australia & New Zealand
Sydney, Lansdowne Press, 1987. Revised Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in very good dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, colour maps, bibliography, index, 486pp.
Click here to order
$60

16312
NIALL, Brenda

Australia Through the Looking Glass: Children's Fiction 1830-1980
Melbourne, University Press, 1984, 1st edition
Hardcover, sm 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket which has sunning along spine, bookseller sticker fep., black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 358pp.
Click here to order
$30

10558
PATE, J. S. & MCCOMB, A. J.

The Biology of Australian Plants
University of Western Australia Press, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in laminated boards no dustjacket, colour frontis, tables, diagrams, black & white photographs, references, index of species, subject index, 412pp.
Click here to order
$50

16322
PHILLIPS, Marion.

A Colonial Autocracy: New South Wales Under Governor Macquarie 1810-1821
Sydney University Press, 1971. Second Impression.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, dustjacket has some wear to the edges, bibliography, chronology, abbreviations, footnotes, marginalia on several pages, index, 336pp.
Click here to order
$35

15786
PLOMLEY, N. J. B.

The Baudin Expedition And The Tasmanian Aborigines 1802
Hobart, Blubber Head Press, 1983. Limited Edition
Hardcover, 4to., maroon cloth boards with gilt design & lettering, dustjacket very good but for minor wear to top of spine, illus endpages, colour frontis, maps, full page colour illus. and black & white plates, appendices, bibliography, index, 245pp.
Click here to order
$395

16385
(PRESTON, Margaret) NORTH, Ian. (editor).

The Art of Margaret Preston
Adelaide, Art Gallery of South Australia, 1980. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket, colour and black & white plates, bibliography, index, 87pp.
Click here to order
$60

16309
QUIRK, Susan & ARCHER, Michael

Prehistoric Animals of Australia
Sydney, The Australian Museum, 1983. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in brodart protected dustjacket, line drawings, tables, references, 80pp.
Click here to order
$40

16410
RADICE, William (selector).

Myths and Legends of India
London, Folio Society, 2001
Hardcover, sm. 4to., quarter blue leather, blue cloth boards stamped in gilt. in fine slipcase, colour illustrations, bibliography, glossary, 784pp.
Click here to order
$60

15745
REVITT, Jim & Ronald

Bungonia: Foundation of a Heritage
Narara, Anvil Press, 1979. Signed Limited Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., oblong shape, good condition but has 2 small chips to dustjacket edge, line drawings, maps, references, 58pp.
Click here to order
$40

11659
RICH, P. V.; van TETS, G. F. & KNIGHT, F.

Kadimakara: Extinct Vertebrates of Australia
Lilydale, Pioneer Design Studio, 1985. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, maps, colour and black & white plates, thumbnails, bibliography, index, 284pp.
Click here to order
$50

16356
RICHARDS, Thomas (compiler).

An Epitome of Official History of New South Wales, From the Foundation of the Colony, in 1788, To the Close ... in 1883. Compiled Chiefly From The Official and Parliamentary Records of the Colony.
Sydney, Thomas Richards, 1883. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., fine condition, rebound tan buckram, with blue leather labels with gilt titles, marble page edges, errata slip bound in, appendices which include tables which are fold-outs, full colour fold-out Australian map, index, 790pp.
Click here to order
$150

16354
ROBSON, L. L.

The Convicts Settlers of Australia An Enquiry Into the Origin and Character of the Convicts Transported to New South Wales and Van Diemen's Land 1787-1852
Carlton, Melbourne University Press, 1965. 1st Edition.
Hardcover,, 8vo., brown cloth boards with gilt lettering in very fine dustjacket, bookseller sticker fep., appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 257pp.
Click here to order
$45

16294
Roderick, Colin

Banjo Paterson: Poet by Accident
Sydney, Allen & Unwin, 1863732926
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in like dustjacket, family tree, maps, black & white illus., endnotes, bibliography, index, 263pp.
Click here to order
$30

15860
ROSENMAN, Helen, (translator)

Two Voyages To The South Seas: Captain Jules S. - C. Dumont D'Urville
Melbourne University Press, 1992
Trade paperback, 8vo., good condition but has been read, black and white maps and illus, biographical index, notes, bibliography, index, 287pp
Click here to order
$30

16342
RUHEN, Olaf; SOMMERS, Tess van & THOMPSON, Patricia (text). EMANUEL, Cedric (drawings).

Historic Sydney Sketchbook
Adelaide, Rigby Limited, 1977.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket good condition but for some browning of white cover, illus., 247pp.
Click here to order
$25

16306
RUNCIMAN, Steven

The Fall of Constantinople 1453
London, Cambridge University Press, 1965. Reprint
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with green title label, dustjacket price-clipped & sunned along spine, but otherwise good, black & white plates, fold-out map at rear, appendices, notes, bibliography, index, 256pp.
Click here to order
$35

97257
RUPP, H. M. R.

The Orchids of New South Wales
Sydney, National Herbarium of NSW, 1943. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue boards with gilt lettering, no dustjacket, line drawings, glossary of botanical terms, index, 152pp.
Click here to order
$40

16326
RUSKIN, John

The Stones of Venice Introduced by Jan Morris, illustrated by Roman Pisareo
London, The Folio Society, 2001
Hardcover, sm. 4to., tan buckram, blocked with a design by David Eccles, stamped & lettered in gilt, in fine black slipcase, colour frontis, colour and black & white plates, index, 350pp.
Click here to order
$60

16337
RUSSELL, Eric (selected by).

Victorian and Edwardian Sydney From Old Photographs
St Ives, John Ferguson Pty Ltd., 1975. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., maroon cloth boards in price-clipped dustjacket, some minor wear only top edge, bookseller sticker fep., black & white photographs, unpag. (122pp.)
Click here to order
$40

16392
RYAN, James T.

Reminiscences of Australia Containing 70 Years of His Own Knowledge and 35 Years of His Ancestors.
Nepean Family History Society, 1982.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine & facsimile signature on front boards, Ryan family tree on endpages, frontis, list of subscribers, index, 456pp.
Click here to order
$50

16308
SALISBURY, Barbara.

The Strand Arcade A History
Sydney, Hale & Iremonger, 1990. 1st Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition in dustjacket with minor shelfwear to edges, minor foxing on title page, map endpapers, colour frontis, black & white photographs, plans, appendices, index, 111pp.
Click here to order
$75

16402
SCARISBRICK, J. J.

Henry VIII
London, Folio Society, 2004.
Hardcover, sm 4to., red cloth boards with gilt decoration & lettering, in fine red slipcase, colour frontis, colour and black & white photographs, maps, notes, bibliography, index, 547pp.
Click here to order
$50

16330
SCOTT, Geoffrey

Sydney's Highways of History
Melbourne, Georgian House, 1958.
Hardcover, 8vo., cloth boards in dustjacket with some wear along top edge, illus. endpages, black & white photographs, biographical, index, 263pp.
Click here to order
$25

93202
SCOTT, James

Remarks on a passage to Botany Bay 1787-1792 A First Fleet Journal
Sydney, A&R in assoc. with the trustees of the Public LiBrary of New South Wales, 1963
Hardcover, 4to., pp94, b/w frontis., d/j has some water marks, paper slightly cockled
Click here to order
$40

16338
SHAND, Kathy (editor).

A Singular Success: Washington H. Soul Pattinson 1872-1993
Double Bay, Focus Books, 1993.
Hardcover, 4to., sq shape, fair condition but spine slightly canted, some foxing to endpages, matt boards with black spine, no dustjacket, frontis, black & white photographs, 158pp.
Click here to order
$25

16351
SHAW, A.G.L.

Convicts & The Colonies A study of penal transportation from Great Britain & Ireland to Australia & other parts of the British empire
London, Faber & Faber, 1966. Second Impression
Hardcover,, 8vo., black cloth boards with gilt lettering in very fine dustjacket - price-clipped, bookseller sticker fep., tables, appendices, bibliography, index, 399pp.
Click here to order
$50

16257
SMITH, Bernard & Kate

The Architectural Character of Glebe Sydney
Sydney, University Co-operative Bookshop, 1973. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., black cloth boards in dustjacket which has wear to top edge, repaired tear, price-clipped, street maps endpages, black & white photographs, notes & sources, glossary, index, 128pp.
Click here to order
$50

16196
SMITH, Staniforth Lieut. the Hon.

Australian Campaigns in the Great War Being A Concise History of the Australian Naval and Military Forces 1914 to 1918.
Melbourne, Macmillan & Co., 1919. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with black lettering, spine has been repaired, some marks to rear prev owners name fep., 5 fold-out maps at rear, 16 black & white illus., appendices, 206pp.
Click here to order
$90

14508
SMITH, Sydney Ure

Present Day Art in Australia New & Revised Edition of Nos. 1 & 2
Sydney, Ure Smith Publication, 1949.
Hardcover, 4to., grey cloth boards with red illus. & black lettering, good condition but no dustjacket, black & white and colour plates, 64pp.
Click here to order
$40

16305
STANLEY, Henry Morton & MCLYNN, Frank (editor)

Into The Dark Continent: The Travels of Henry Morton Stanley
London, The Folio Society, 2002.
Hardcover, 8vo., illus., in gilt decorated boards in black slipcase, in very good condition, large fold-out map loosely inserted, frontis, map, black & white plates, glossary, index, 596pp.
Click here to order
$75

16009
STERN, William T. & BLUNT, Wilfred (BAUER, Ferdinand)

The Australian Flower Paintings of Ferdinand Bauer
London, The Basilisk Press, 1976. Numbered Limited Edition
Hardcover, elephant folio., quarter green leather from J. Hewit & Sons of Edinburgh, with hand-marbled boards by Ingeborg Borjeson of Enskede, Sweden, containing twenty-five full size colour plates, with separate page describing each plant and distribution map, index of plant names, preceded by 30pp of introduction by Wilfred Blunt and biography of Bauer by Stern with a double-page map indicating the routes of the "Investigator, "Porpoise" and the "Cumberland" which was produced by John Woodcock of Surrey and sources for further information. All housed in a linen covered hinged solander box. Couple of small marks to the box but book is in near fine condition. This is copy 284 of 500 numbered that were for sale at time of publicatin.
Click here to order
$1950

16332
STOKES, Edward.

To The Inland Sea: Charles Sturt's Expedition 1844-45
Sydney, Hutchinson,
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition cloth boards in fine dustjacket, couple marks to the half-title page, colour frontis, map, colour photographs, bibliography, 248pp.
Click here to order
$50

16336
STRINGER, Michael

Sydney Harbour: A Pictorial History From the First Settlers to the Present Day
Narrabeen, J. M. A. Stringer & Co., 1984.
Hardcover, 4to., colour laminated boards no jacket as issued, very good condition, illus. endpages, colour and black & white photographs, maps, index, 240pp.
Click here to order
$40

16361
TAYLOR, A. J. P.

English History 1914 - 1945
London, Oxford University Press, 1965.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, black cloth with minor silverfish marks to bottom edge, gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket very good condition but is price-clipped & sunned along spine, diagrams, bibliography, maps, index, 709pp.
Click here to order
$40

16362
TAYLOR, A. J. P.

The Struggle for Mastery in Europe 1848 - 1918
London, Oxford University Press, 1965. Reprint.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket is price-clipped & some foxing on underside, 18 maps - several fold-outs, tables, bibliography, index, 638pp.
Click here to order
$40

15778
TAYLOR, E. G. R. (editor).

The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-83
Cambridge, Hakluyt Society by Cambridge University Press, 1959.
Hardcovers, 8vo., blue cloth boards in dustjacket which is sun-faded to the spine & price-clipped, very good condition as most pages are uncut, frontis, bibliography, introduction lvii pp., maps, black & white illus., appendices, index, 333pp.
Click here to order
$40

16259
TERRASSE, Henri

History of Morocco
Casablanca, Editions Atlantides, 1952. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth spine, browning of page edges, maps, black & white photographs, chronology, contents, 236pp
Click here to order
$40

12023
TERRY, Martin

Maritime Paintings of Early Australia 1788-1900
Melbourne, Miegunyah Press, 1998.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in protected dustjacket, colour plates throughout, bibliography, 111pp.
Click here to order
$60

16359
THIERRY, Augustin

History of the Conquest of England by The Normans - 2 Volumes With Its Causes From the Earliest Period, And its Consequences to the Present Time
London, Geo. B. Whittaker, 1825.
Hardcover, 8vo., full calf leather binding, with gilt decorations, leather spine labels, five raised bands, marbled endpages & page edges, bookplate on fep, appears to missing a frontis from each volume, Volume I, 420pp. + index, chronological & analytical, 7pp. Vol. II. 495pp. + index, chronological & analytical, 8pp.
Click here to order
$295

16223
THOMSON, George Malcolm.

The North-West Passage
London, Secker & Warburg, 1975. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in cloth boards with minor wear to bottom edge, dustjacket very good and not price-clipped, maps, black & white illus., notes, bibliography, index, 288pp.
Click here to order
$25

16256
TURNBULL, Clive

The Art of Ian Bow
Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire, 1954. 1st Edition, Signed by Author.
Hardcover, sm 4to., cloth boards in good condition, dustjacket intact but has small repaired tears & few chips to ends of spine, colour frontis, black & white and colour plates, 32pp.
Click here to order
$50

11924
TWOMEY, Anne

The Chameleon Crown: The Queen and Her Australian Governors
Leichhardt, The Federation Press, 2006.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket with minor wear to top edge, sources and references, index, 304pp.
Click here to order
$45

16365
UNSTEAD, R. J.

A History of The World
London, Book Club Associates, 1984.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with gilt lettering, bumps to corners, dustjacket very good, maps, black & white illus., index, 559pp.
Click here to order
$25

16320
VRIES-EVANS, Susanna De

Pioneer Women Pioneer Land Yesterday's Tall Poppies
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1987.
Hardcover, 4to., cloth boards in fine dustjacket, facsimile endpages, colour and black & white illus., throughout, bibliography, chronology, index, 280pp.
Click here to order
$25

16283
WALLACE-CRABBE, K.

Fifth Continent Retrospect
Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, 1956. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards in dustjacket which has some wear to edges, prev owners name fep., black & white drawings, 135pp.
Click here to order
$30

16316
WARD, John Manning

James Macarthur: Colonial Conservative 1798-1867
Sydney University Press, 1981. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket is very good but for sunning along spine, footnotes, bibliography, index, 345pp.
Click here to order
$30

16281
WATERLOW, Nick & MELLICK, Ross (curators).

Spirit and Place: Art In Australia 1861-1996
Sydney, Museum of Contemporary Art, 1996.
Trade Paper, 4to., very good condition, black & white and colour illus., artists and works, 152pp.
Click here to order
$30

95393
WATSON, E.L. Grant

Journey Under the Southern Stars
London, Abelard-Schuman, (1968)
Hardcover, 8vo., pp144, b/w photos., top corner, slightly bumped, else a very good copy in d/j.
Click here to order
$35

16368
WATSON, Frederick (editor)

Historical Records of Australia: Series I. Governors' Despatches to and From England Vol. III. 1800 - 1802
The Library Committee of the Commonwealth Parliament, 1915. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, rebound tan buckram, with blue leather labels with gilt titles, introduction xx pp. tables, commentary on despatches, index, 863pp.
Click here to order
$150

16372
WATSON, Frederick (editor).

Historical Records of Australia: Series I. Governors' Despatches to and From England Vol. IV. 1803 - 1804
The Library Committee of the Commonwealth Parliament, 1915. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, rebound tan buckram, with blue leather labels with gilt titles, introduction xvii pp. tables, commentary on despatches, index, 758pp.
Click here to order
$150

16371
WATSON, Frederick (editor)

Historical Records of Australia: Series I. Governors' Despatches to and From England Vol. IV. 1803 - 1804
The Library Committee of the Commonwealth Parliament, 1915. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, rebound tan buckram, with blue leather labels with gilt titles, introduction xvii. pp. tables, commentary on despatches, index, 758pp.
Click here to order
$150

16379
WATSON, Frederick (editor).

Historical Records of Australia: Series I. Governors' Despatches to and From England Vol. IX. 1816 - 1818
The Library Committee of the Commonwealth Parliament, 1916. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, rebound tan buckram, with blue leather labels with gilt titles, prev owner has written 9 on top & bottom of page edges, faint stamp on half-title page is The Goverment Printer No. 2 Branch Office, introduction xxi pp. tables, commentary on despatches, index, 967pp.
Click here to order
$150

16376
WATSON, Frederick (editor).

Historical Records of Australia: Series I. Governors' Despatches to and From England Vol. VI. 1806 - 1808
The Library Committee of the Commonwealth Parliament, 1916. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, rebound tan buckram, with blue leather labels with gilt titles, introduction xxxvii pp. tables, commentary on despatches, index, 800pp.
Click here to order
$150

16377
WATSON, Frederick (editor).

Historical Records of Australia: Series I. Governors' Despatches to and From England Vol. VII. 1809 - 1813
The Library Committee of the Commonwealth Parliament, 1916. 1st Edition. Signed.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, rebound tan buckram, with blue leather labels with gilt titles, introduction xx pp. tables, commentary on despatches, index, 908pp.
Click here to order
$175

16378
Watson, Frederick (editor).

Historical Records of Australia: Series I. Governors' Despatches to and From England Vol. VIII. 1813 - 1815
The Library Committee of the Commonwealth Parliament, 1916. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, rebound tan buckram, with blue leather labels with gilt titles, prev owner has written a number 8 on top & bottom of page edges, fep. written for Reader's use only, stamped The Government Printer, tables, commentary on despatches, index, 739pp.
Click here to order
$150

16380
WATSON, Frederick (editor).

Historical Records of Australia: Series I. Governors' Despatches to and From England Vol. X. 1816 - 1818
The Library Committee of the Commonwealth Parliament, 1917. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, rebound tan buckram, with blue leather labels with gilt titles, on title page it is written Sample and stamped No. 2 Branch Office, introduction xvii pp. tables, commentary on despatches, index, 937pp.
Click here to order
$150

16382
WATSON, Frederick (editor).

Historical Records of Australia: Series I. Governors' Despatches to and From England Vol. XIX. 1837 - 1839
The Library Committee of the Commonwealth Parliament, 1923. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, rebound tan buckram, with blue leather labels with gilt titles, introduction xvii pp. tables, commentary on despatches, index, 937pp.
Click here to order
$150

16381
WATSON, Frederick (editor).

Historical Records of Australia: Series I. Governors' Despatches to and From England Vol. XVI. 1831 - 1832
The Library Committee of the Commonwealth Parliament, 1923. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, rebound tan buckram, with blue leather labels with gilt titles, on title page it is written Sample and stamped No. 2 Branch Office, introduction xvii pp. tables, commentary on despatches, index, 937pp.
Click here to order
$150

16165
WEIDENHOFER, Margaret

The Convict Years Transportation and the Penal System 1788- 1868
Melbourne, Lansdowne Press Pty Ltd, 1973
Hardcover cream clothboards, in good condition, dustjacket good condition, some stains, black and white and colour pictures, diagrams, photos, contents, index, 144pp
Click here to order
$30

16303
WEIR, Alison

The Princes In The Tower Foreword by Ruth Rendell
London, Folio Society, 1999.
Hardcover, 8vo., blocked in red & gilt, lettered in gilt. black slipcase, family tree endpages, colour plates, bibliography, index, 264pp.
Click here to order
$30

16341
WHITE, Ian

Australian Bush Flower Essences
Sydney, Bantam Books, 1991.
Trade paper, 8vo., good condition with colour plates and line drawings, bibliography, index of illnesses, 210pp.
Click here to order
$25

16252
(WITHERS, Walter) MACKENZIE, Andrew (compiler)

Famous Australian Art: Walter Withers 1854-1913
Brisbane, Mallard Press, 1989. Signed by author.
Hardcover, 4to., laminated colour boards no dustjacket, colour paintings, bibliography, 52pp.
Click here to order
$30

16212
WORTH, R. N.

Guide to the Three Towns: Plymouth Devonport & Stonehouse Excursion to Plymouth of Colonial & Indian Visitors July 26th to 28th 1886.
Plymouth, W. Brendon and Son, nd.
Hardcover, 12mo., green cloth boards with gilt lettering & design, some insect damage to the front boards, frontis, steel engravings, plus 2 fold-out plans 136pp.
Click here to order
$75