11653
AUDUBON, John James

Selected Birds and Quadrapeds of North America - 2 Volumes in Slipcase
Kent, Volair Books, 1979.
Hardcover, 8vos, leather binding with gilt lettering and design, in brown slipcase, fine condition, all edges gilt, ribbon bookmarks, colour plates, line drawings, 287pp. 319pp.
Click here to order
$200

14278
BAKER, R. T.

The Australian Flora in Applied Art: Part I. The Waratah In Applied Art and In Literature
Sydney, Technological Museum, 1915.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition with gilt lettering on cover & spine, very minimal wear to bottom of spine, 62 coloured plates and 68 black & white illus., appendices, 86pp.
Click here to order
$350

14279
BAKER, Richard T.

The Hardwoods of Australia and Their Economics. Technical Education Series, No. 23
Sydney, Government Printer, 1919.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition with only one small mark to the front cover, pale olive green cloth boards, gilt lettering to cover & spine, blind-stamped border, colour frontis, xvi, numerous colour chromatic plates, black & white plates, one a fold-out, bibliography, index, 522pp. errata slip.
Click here to order
$650

14281
BAKER, Richard T. & SMITH, Henry G.

The Research on the Pines of Australia Technical Education Series, No. 16
Sydney, Government Printer, 1910.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition with wear to spine ends, small silverfish marks, pale green cloth boards, gilt lettering to cover & spine, blind-stamped border, numerous colour and black & white plates, appendices, 3 maps, index, 458pp.
Click here to order
$400

94267
BARTLETT, Robert (editor).

Medieval Panorama
London, Thames & Hudson, 2001.
Hardcover, 4to, very fine copy, with over 800 illustrations (612 in colour). fine in dustjacket, timelines, gazetteer, maps, bibliography, index, 336pp.
Click here to order
$100

10359
BINGLEY, Reverand William

Animal Biography, or Popular Zoology; Comprising Authentic Anecdotes of The Economy, 3 Volumes. Habits of Life, Instincts, And Sagacity, of the Animal Creation. Arranged According to the System of Linnaeus.
London, Printed for F.C. and J. Rivington et al; by Darton, Harvey and Co., Printers., 1813. Fourth Edition.
Hardcovers, 8vo., half-leather, marbled boards with marbled endpapers, some wear to bottom edges and to bottom of spines, some rubbing to the marbled paper boards, Vol 1 has been professionally repaired with new leather spine retaining original gilt lettering and gilt bands, Vol 1. Quadrupeds, 520pp.; Vol II. Cetaceous Animals, 466pp.; Vol. III. Fishes - Insects - Worms,495pp
Click here to order
$400

14323
BLOMBERY, Alec & MALONEY, Betty

Proteaceae of the Sydney Region
Angus & Robertson, 1981. Signed & Limited Edition.
Hardcover, folio, full black leather with gilt lettering to cover, black cloth solander box, good condition but some foxing on the title page, map, colour plates, 221pp.
Click here to order
$350

95268

The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments...together with The Psalter or Psalms of David
London, Charles Courtier & Sons, printed by the University Press, Oxford, 1872.
Hardcover, 12mo., dark brown morocco , blind stamped and gilt ornate decoration on covers and spine with raised bands, all page edges gilt, brass edges and clasp, has been rebacked retaining original spine and new endpapers.
Click here to order
$350

10293
BRACKEN, Thomas

Musings in Maoriland. A Jubilee Volume. With an historical sketch by Sir Robert Stout and a preface by Sir George Grey. Illustrated by New Zealand and Australian Artists
Dunedin/Sydney, Arthur T. Kierle, 1890
Hardcover, half calf, pictorial vignette stamped in black, lettered in gilt, all edges gilt, ppvii 360, text bordered in red, with elaborate letter headings, wood engravings throughout.
Click here to order
$150

11619
BROWN, Andrew

Flower Paintings From the Apothecaries' Garden Contemporary Botanical Illustrations From Chelsea Physic Garden
Woodbridge, Antique Collectors' Club, 2005.
Hardcover, 4to., very good in dustjacket with one small repaired tear, colour endpages, colour plates throughout, bibliography, complete archive, 135pp.
Click here to order
$130

14128
By A Learned and Impartial Hand

A Complete History of England: With the Lives of all the Kings and Queens Thereof. 3 Volumes From the Earliest Account of Time to the Death of His Late Majesty King William III
London, Printed for Brab. Aylmer, Reb. Bonwick, Sam. Smith and Benj. Walford et al; 1706.
Hardcover, folios, contemporary blind stamped calf, rebacked with leather spine, with red leather label, raised bands and date, new endpapers, some chips to the edges of the leather, title pages in red & black, steel engraved portraits for nearly all kings & queens, some foxing on the early pages, Vol. I, list of subscribers, 640pp. + index 12pp; Vol II 792pp + index, 20pp.; Vol. III 848pp. + index, 26pp.
Click here to order
$2500

93187
CAMPBELL, Joseph

Mearing Stones: Leaves From My Note-Book on Tramp in Donegal With Sixteen Pencil Drawings by the Author
Dublin, Maunsel & Company, 1911.
Hardcover, 8vo., paper boards with title inset on cover, lettering on spine, spine has been professionally re-enforced, some minor marks to the grey paper boards, Gaelic bookplate to pastedown, bookseller sticker to fep., frontis pencil drawing, 15 internal pencil drawings, 56pp.
Click here to order
$500

10857
CASH, Frank

Parables of the Sydney Harbour Bridge Setting Forth the Preparation for, and Progresive Growth of, the Sydney Harbour Bridge, to April, 1930
Sydney, Townsend & Co., printers, 1930.
Hardcover, 8vo., rebound in blue cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine, new endpapers, original fold-out photograph with identifying tissue overlay, black & white photographs, index, 518pp.
Click here to order
$300

14273
CHIELAMANGUS (PURDY, C. J.)

"Among These Mates" Chirpings of a Chess Chump
Sydney, Australasian Chess Review, 1939. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards which has some marks to front, dustjacket present with prev tape repairs to corners & spine, some wear to open edge, foxing to title page, eleven black & white drawings, chess diagrams, glossary of names, adv. last page, 80pp.
Click here to order
$300

96789
COUPLAND, R.

The Exploitation of East Afria 1856-1890 The Slave Trade and the Scramble
London, Faber and Faber, 1939
Hardcover, ix pp507, index, fold-out coloured map at the rear, edges very slightly spotted, some light shelf wear to d/j with head of spine slightly chipped. A very good copy of the first edition.
Click here to order
$50

95675
CROLY, Rev. George & KONIG, Gustav (illustrator).

The Life of Luther: With An Introduction, and a View of The Reformation in England
London, Ward Lock, 1858.
Hardcover, 8vo., dark leather binding, with gilt lettering on cover stating Palmer House Holloway Prize, blind stamped on covers, and gilt title on spine, rebacked with new endpapers and retaining original backstrip, all edges gilt, few chips to bottom of front endpages, frontis portrait, full page & vignette engravings throughout, 356pp.
Click here to order
$350

11339
CUMPSTON, J. S.

The Rats Remain: Tobruk Siege, 1941
Melbourne, Grayflower Productions, 1966.
Hardcover, 4to., good condition with colour illus. boards but no dustjacket, map endpages, double-page map under title page, black & white photographs, index to photographs, 256pp.
Click here to order
$100

14330
CURTIS, Winifred & STONES, Margaret (paintings).

The Endemic Flora of Tasmania in 6 Parts.
London, The Ariel Press, 1975-1978
Hardcover, folios, volumes in good condition but for small tear to bottom of dustjacket of Part V, there are 155 coloured plates in the 6 parts, pagination is from Part 1 to Part VI 478pp. with index of plant names for all 6 parts, index for each volume.
Click here to order
$2000

12086
DAMM, Sheila Van

We Never Closed: The Windmill Story
London, Robert Hale, 1967.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth boards with dustjacket intact but small chips and wear at the spine ends, sm booksellers sticker on inside dustjacket flap, small number written on fep., foxing along edges, black & white photographs, index, 191pp.
Click here to order
$150

10117
DAWSON, Warren R. (editor)

The Banks Letters A Calendar of the Manuscript Correspondence of Sir Joseph Banks
London, British Museum, 1958.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition, green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, dustjacket intact but tan colour has some marks on it, references, calendar, appendices, addenda, index, 965pp.
Click here to order
$600

14304
DEZALLIER d'ARGENVILLE, Antoine-Jospeh (CARPITA, Veroncia & WILLMANN, Rainer)

Shells - Muscheln - Coquillages Conchology or The Natural History of Sea, Freshwater, Terrestrial and Fossil Shells 1780
Koln, Taschen, 2009
Hardcover, 4to., mauve cloth spine, with colour illus. boards, illus. colour endpages, colour frontis, black & white and colour plates throughout, including 80 reprinted plates from the original publication, text is in English/French & German, bibliography, 216pp.
Click here to order
$100

11741
DODD, George

The Textile Manufactures of Great Britain
London, Charles Knight & Co., 1844.
Hardcover, 24mo., half-leather with marbled covers, some chips and wear to spine ends, gilt lettering on spine, marbled endpapers, prev owners name & date fep., black & white illus., 248pp.
Click here to order
$100

95258
DOWNS, Edward A.

Speed Limit 20 The Story of the Narrow Gauge Branch Lines of the Victorian Railways
Melbourne, The Australian Railway Historical Society, 1963. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with silver lettering on spine, dustjacket very good condition has the smallest of wear to very top of spine, bookseller sticker fep., black & white frontis, map, black & white photographs, diagrams, 131pp.
Click here to order
$400

10957
DUMAS, Alexandre

The Three Musketeers: 5 Volume Set
London, The Walter Scott Publishing Co., nd. (c1900)
Hardcover, 8vo., very good copy, maroon covers, with gilt lettering & design on cover and spine, top edge gilt, black endpages with sm bookseller sticker, frontis, internal illus. All in good condition but for some foxing on the early pages.
Click here to order
$400

91995
FABRE, J.H

Fabre's Book of Insects. DETMOLD (Jean Henri Casimir) Illustrator Retold from Alexander Teixeira de Matto's translation of Fabre's Souvenirs Entomologiques by Mrs Rodolph Stawell
New York, Tudor Publishing Co., 1937, 6th printing
Hardcover, green cloth, ornately stamped in gilt, lettered in gilt, pp271, 12 tipped-in coloured plates with captioned tissue guards. A fine copy in fine d/j in the original decorated presentation box
Click here to order
$375

95674
FERDUSI; NIZAMI & SADI

Persian Classics: Sketch of the Life and Writings of Ferdusi; Memoir of the Life & Writings of the Persian Poet Nizami; Flowers from the Gulistan and Bostan or Pleasure Garden of Sadi
London, Williams & Norgate, 1873 & 1876.
Hardcover, 12mo., half leather binding with marbled boards, rebacked & new endpapers, two inscriptions and dates, Ferdusi - notes, 128pp.; Niazmi - 177pp., Sadi - xvi; appendix, 175pp.
Click here to order
$500

10205
FESTBERG, Alfred & VIDEON, Barry J.

Uniforms of the Australian Colonies
Melbourne, Hill of Content, 1972.
Hardcover, folio, very good condition in protected dustjacket, colour plates, 58pp.
Click here to order
$50

14286
FITZGERALD, Robert D.

Australian Orchids - 2 Volumes
Sydney, Charles Potter, 1875 - 1894. 1st Edition.
Folio, half leather binding whih has been restored, very good condition, consists of 12 parts. Volume 1 containing parts 1-7, with the original title page for each part, Volume 2 contains parts 8 to 12, the last part was completed by Henry Deane in 1894 after Fitzgerald's death. At the conclusion of Part 12 is the contents for all 12 parts. Contains 109 full size plates, with ten being double-page spreads, plates were handcoloured. The drawings are by Robert Fitzgerald with the lithographs by A. J. Stopps.
Click here to order
$15000

14333
FORSHAW, Joseph M. & COOPER, William T.

Australian Parrots 2 Volumes in Signed Limited Edition
Melbourne, Landsdowne Press, 1980. 2nd Revised Edition. Signed & Limited
Hardcover, elephant folio, 2 volumes in green leather with coloured parrot relief on cover of both volumes, near fine condition in the solander box (cardboard shipping carton also available) signed by author and illustrator, number 604 of 1000 copies published. colour plates throughout.
Click here to order
$1200

14271
FOWLES, Joseph

Sydney in 1848. Illustrated by Copper-Plate Engravings Of Its Principal Streets, Public Buildings, churches, Chapels, Etc.
Sydney, self-published, nd (1848).
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, dentelles, has been rebacked with new endpapers, some rubbing of the cloth on the open corners, small repair to gutter edge of title page, foxing on back of the copper-plate frontis, tape repair to page 31, 88pp. + 39 internal plates.
Click here to order
$950

11648
FROGGATT, Walter W.

Australian Insects
Sydney, William Brooks & Co., 1907.
Hardcover, 8vo., rebound in contemporaryu green cloth with gilt lettering on spine, new end papers, small bookseller sticker fep., good condition but for some foxing on the title page, 37 balck & white plates, plus 180 engravings in the text block, publications, index, 450pp.
Click here to order
$295

14201
GATRELL, V. A. C.

The Hanging Tree: Execution and The English People 1770-1868
Oxford University Press, 1994. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition in fine dustjacket, black & white plates, appendices, index of persons, subject index, 634pp.
Click here to order
$60

13008
GOURGAUD, General

The Campaign of MDCCCXV: or a Narrative of the Military Operations Which Took Place in France and Belgium During The Hundred Days
London, Ken Trotman, 1982. Limited Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., ex-library from Australian Defence Force Academy, taken from reference library but does have normal library stamps, fold-out map, fold-out tables, appendices, 234pp.
Click here to order
$100

11594
GREENER, W. W.

Sharpshooting for War and Defence
London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1914.
Trade paper, 8vo., fair condition, spine has been repaired, some rubbing to edge, original price on cover has been changed, Angus & Robertson Booksellers small label pasted to spine edge of title page not affecting any text, black & white illus., tables, appendices which includes: (I) Rifle Trajectories (II)Sight Allowance (III) Standard Target Dimensions and (IV) Service Rifle Foresights. 227pp. + 1pp. adv for the author's other enterprises.
Click here to order
$400

10472
IDRIESS, Ion

Across the Nullarbor A Modern Argosy
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1951. 1st Edition, signed by Idriess.
Hardcover, 8vo., orange boards with silver lettering, dustjacket intact but has wear along edges and couple small chips, signed on the title page by Idriess, double-page maps on endpages, frontis, black & white plates, 248pp.
Click here to order
$250

10174
IDRIESS, Ion

Forty Fathoms Deep Pearl Divers and Sea Rovers in Australian Waters
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1937. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth with black lettering, no dustjacket, foxing along page edges, prev owners name fep., double-page maps endpages, frontis, black & white plates, 343pp. + 10pp adv.
Click here to order
$395

11728
IREDALE, Tom

Great Barrier Reef Expedition 1928-29 Scientific Reports. Mollusca Part I. Volume V, No. 6
London, British Museum, Natural History, 1939.
Trade paper, 4to., good condition but some foxing around edges of end pages, brown paper covers, 209-425pp. + 7 plates.
Click here to order
$150

10897
JEPPE, C. Biccard

Gold Mining on the Witwatersrand: 2 Volumes
The Transvaal Chamber of Mines, 1946.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth with gilt lettering on cover & spine, volume I has crack along spine edge, some flecking of the boards, Volume II is near fine, hundreds of fold-out geological maps - many in colour, tables, diagrams, Vol I 1000pp. index of names & authors, vpp., general index, lixpp, Vol I II references, 1001-1821pp. index of names, vpp. general index, lixpp.
Click here to order
$295

97004
JOHNSTON, Dorothy

The People's Potteries Stories of the Art Potteries of Sydney - Post WW2
Cooranbong, Self Published, 2002
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth, lettered in gilt, pp216, colour and black & white plates, bibliography, index. Fine copy in fine d/j
Click here to order
$250

11875
JOHNSTONE, S. M.

The History of the King's School Parramatta
Sydney, The Council of the King's School, 1932.
Hardcover, 8vo., blue cloth boards with school coat of arms, gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilt, ribbon bookmark, erratta slip loosely inserted, frontis, black & white plates, school roll, appendices, index, index to footnotes, 415pp.
Click here to order
$150

54961
JUVENALIS, Decii Junii et FLACCI, Auli Persii

SATYRAE
Edinburgh, Veneunt Apud Bell & Bradeute, et cul.Blackwood, Typographeo Academico, 1806
12mo hardcover, recased in red cloth binding, new endpapers vi,pp138, some minor pencil annotations, but a very good firm copy
Click here to order
$250

10769
KIRBY, William & SPENCE, William

An Introduction to Entomology: or Elements of the Natural History of Insects: Comprising An Account of Noxious and Useful Insects.
London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1856. Seventh Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., recased retaining the original covers with the gilt insect, spine label has some pieces missing, some browning of paper, adv on endpages, school prize inscription on half-title, footnotes, appendices, 608pp. + 24pp. adv.
Click here to order
$75

10042
KNOWLES, Dom David

The Monastic Order In England From the Times of St Dunstan to the Fourth Lateran Council 940-1216
Cambridge University Press, 1966. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket which prev owner has covered with brodart but has glued to inside cover in a couple spots, name & date neatly stamped on fep., frontis, preface xxi; list of abbrev. appendices, bibliography, additional bibliography, additional notes, index, 780pp.
Click here to order
$95

11931
LACK, Walter H.

Garden Eden: Masterpieces of Botanical Illustration
Taschen, 2008.
Hardcover,, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket, as new condition, colour plates throughout, bibliography, index, 576pp.
Click here to order
$150

14274
LEACH, Dr.

Article Crustaceology and Entomology From Dr Brewster's Edinburgh Encyclopaedia
William Blackwood, 1808-9. (not stated)
Hardcover, 4to., half leather with paper boards, rebacked with new gilt lettering & design, leather corners are worn and boards have several marks, fep has a Alan John Jarvis ownership sticker, ffep has a tape mark running down the gutter, frontis of crustaceology has small stain on bottom, prev owners name in pencil on title page, Crustaceology pagination begins at 383pp to 437pp including the index, Entomology begins on 57pp to 172pp.
Click here to order
$750

14068
LEGENDRE, Gertrude S.

The Sands Ceased To Run
New York, William-Frederick Press, 1947. 1st Edition Signed
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on cover & spine, some fraying of cloth on spine head & tail, dustjacket present but has some chips, small tears, inscription on ffep signed by the author, frontis, black & white photographs, 245pp.
Click here to order
$250

97079
LINDSAY, Lionel

Conrad Martens The Man & His Art.
Sydney, 1920, 1st edition
Hardcover, sm 4to., grey papered boards with maroon linen spine with gilt lettering, a few marks to the boards, otherwise good condition, 32 tipped-in colour plates and black & white plates, and pencil drawings, facsimile letter, unpag.
Click here to order
$175

14270
LIVINGSTONE, David

A Popular Account of Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa With Map and Illustrations
London, John Murray, 1875. New Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., green cloth boards with gilt illus to cover & spine, gilt lettering on spine, some wear to spine ends, small scratch to corner of cloth, fold-out frontis, title page illus., ix pp. thirty-two internal engravings, appendices, index, 436pp. + fold-out map, 30pp. adv.
Click here to order
$150

10140
MCCRACKEN, Donal P.

Gardens of Empire: Botanical Institutions of the Victorian British Empire
London, Leicester University Press, 1997.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, colour laminated boards, no dustjacket, black & white plates, tables, diagrams, notes, appendices, bibliography, index, 242pp.
Click here to order
$100

55371
MACHEN, Arthur.

Strange Roads, With the Gods In Spring
London, The Classic Press, 1924. Signed Limited Edition.
Hardcover, Quarter vellum - little discoloured. Greyish blue cloth boards stamped in gilt, 8vo., marbled endpages, black & white sketches by Joseph Simpson, 64pp.
Click here to order
$250

10892
MACKAY, Angus

Bee Keeping as a Business in Australia
Sydney, Batson & Co., 1895.
Hardcover, sm. 8vo., brown cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, back cover as black mark, end hinge has been taped unprofessionally, fep has a decal pasted down, piece from top of introduction page not affecting text, table of contents, adv. for George Robertson, frontis with tissue-guard, line drawings throughout, 65pp. + 2pp adv. Ferguson 12028.
Click here to order
$195

14280
MAITLAND, Barry.

The Malcontenta.
Hamish Hamilton, 1995. 1st Edition
Hardcover novel, in good condition with like dustjacket but has very minor wear to top edge, fep has a red Penquin Books imbargo stamp, 348pp.
Click here to order
$300

14275
MAITLAND, Barry

The Marx Sisters
London, Hamish Hamilton, 1994. 1st. Edition.
Hardcover, very fine condition, but for infinitesimal nick to inside dustjacket, not price clipped and no inscriptions, 315pp.
Click here to order
$750

10783
MARSDEN, Kate

On Sledge & Horseback to Outcast Siberian Lepers
London, The Record Press, 1892. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., re-cased retaining the original gilt cover and spine, new endpapers, inscription in German, fascimile letters, neatly inserted to blank page is piece of hemlock, frontis with tissue guard, maps, black & white plates, appendices, 243pp. + 24pp. adv.
Click here to order
$400

11952
MARSH, Ann (compiler).

Davis Family & Descendants: 140 Years in Australia 1848-1988
Self-printed, 1988.
Trade paper, 4to., fair condition, creases to corners, marks, maps, black & white photographs, 340pp.
Click here to order
$150

10363
MENPES, Dorothy & Mortimer

Japan
London, Adam & Charles Black, 1904. (1901)
Hardcover, 8vo., full leather school prize binding, all edges gilt, raised bands with gilt decoration on spine and gilt lettering on red leather label, only small amount of wear to bottom spine, marbled endpage missing and bookprize pasted to fep., tissue repair to inscription page missing corner, colour frontis with tissue guard, another 99 colour plates with tissue gaurds, one tissue guard has old tape repair to gutter edge, 206pp.
Click here to order
$350

14287
MILTON, John

Paradise Lost - 2 Volumes
London, Jacob Tonson, Shakesper's Head in the Strand. 1720.
Hardcover, folio, leather bound, repairs the head & tail of spine, some foxing on the endpages, Vol. I,frontis, introduction by Andrew Marvell 8pp., Paradise Lost, 590pp. 13pp. index, Vol. II frontis, Paradise Regained, Samson & Poems for Several Occassions, 527pp.
Click here to order
$1500

14264
MORRIS, William

Poems By The Way
London, Reeves and Turner, 1881. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition, brown buckram cloth, gilt lettering to cover & spine, some wear to spine ends, rubbing along spine edge, foxing to early pages, not all pages cut, 196pp.
Click here to order
$150

11704
MULVANEY, D. J. & CALABY, H.

'So Much That is New': Baldwin Spencer 1860-1929 A Biography
Melbourne, University of Melbourne Press, 1985. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very good condition in dustjacket which has been sunned on the spine, black & white plates, abbrev. notes, index, 492pp.
Click here to order
$100

10362
MURRY, Ann

Mentoria, or The Young Ladies Instructor: In Familiar Conversations, On Moral and Entertaining Subjects. Calculated to Improve Young Minds In the Essential as well as Ornamental Parts of Female Education
London, Printed for C. Dilly, in the Poultry, 1794. The Seventh Edition.
Hardcover, 12mo., full leather binding, rebacked with gilt lettering & decoration, new endpapers, some faint staining on the top early pages - not affecting the text, 2 maps, 282pp.
Click here to order
$450

95667

Nature and Art Vol. 1
London, Day & Son Limited, 1866.
Hardcover, 4to., leather bound with gilt designs on front and back covers, gilt lettering & decoration to spine, all edges gilt and guaffered, new endpapers, colour chromo frontis, another 34 chromolithographs internally, line drawings, 252pp.
Click here to order
$350

97081
NEWTON, J. C. Calhoun.

Japan: Country, Court, and People
Toronto, William Briggs, 1899. 1st Canadian Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, firm copy with prev owners name fep., frontis, black & white plates and drawings, index, 432pp.
Click here to order
$100

14121
NOVAK, Joseph (KOSINSKI, Jerzy)

The Future is Ours, Comrade Conversations With The Russians
London, Bodley Head, 1960. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., near fine in very good dustjacket, not price-clipped and only one small tear inside flap, 255pp.
Click here to order
$100

14334
Omar Khayyam (translated by Edward Fitzgerald) POGANY, Willy

The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
London, George Harrap & Co., 1939. Reprint.
Hardcover, 24mo., brown cloth boards with ornate gilt lettering & design on cover & spine, very good condition, one pen inscription on endpage, pencil inscription on ffep., contains 16 tipped-in plates by Willy Pogany, 94pp.
Click here to order
$50

10450
Overstreet, Leslie K.

Botanicals
New York, Assouline Publishing, 2008.
Hardcover, 4to., very fine condition in like dustjacket, colour plates throughout, further reading, 300pp.
Click here to order
$100

14277
PARK, Mungo

Travels in the Interior of Africa
Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1878.
Hardcover, 8vo., full leather with spine rebacked, some wear to leather edges, marbled endpages with school-prize pasted in, some foxing on the endpages, frontis, vignette on title page, xviii, glossary of African words, fold-out map, 8 internal engravings, index, 392pp.
Click here to order
$250

97077
PEERY, R. B.

The Gist of Japan The Islands Their People and Missions
New York, Fleming H. Revell Company, 1897. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth with gilt lettering on spine, Missionary Library presentation label fep., frontis with tissue guard, black & white plates internally, several pages have small tears when pages were cut, index, 324pp.
Click here to order
$100

11363
PERCY, Thomas

The Hermit of Warkworth: A Northumberland Ballad in Three Fits or Cantos
London, T. Davis & S. Leacroft, 1771.
Hardcover, 4to., recased in modern brown cloth with new endpages and gilt titling on cover & spine, title page is browned but no foxing, containing the engraving by Isaac Taylor, small tear to paper along the gutter - not affecting the text, dedication page (1) is dated 1770, advertisment vii, footnotes, 52pp.
Click here to order
$600

10252
POORTVLIET, Rien

The Farm Book
New York, Harry N. Abrams, 1994. Reprint.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in like dustjacket, colour illus. endpapers, colour on every page, 216pp.
Click here to order
$125

95246
POPE, Alexander (Norman Ault editor).

Pope's Own Miscellany Being a reprint of Poems on Several Occasions 1717
London, Nonesuch Press, 1935. Limited Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., fine condition, linen covered green boards, gilt lettering on spine and gilt stamped cover, top edge gilt, sm bookseller sticker fep., 165pp.
Click here to order
$175

97074
PREBBLE, John

The Lion In The North One Thousand Years of Scotland's History
London, Secker & Warburg, 1971.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket but prev owner name fep., dustjacket price-clipped, black & white, colour photographs, maps, family tree, bibliography, notes, index, 344pp.
Click here to order
$50

14276
RANKIN, Ian

Black & Blue
London, Orion, 1997. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., very fine condition in dustjacket, 394pp.
Click here to order
$500

10943
RICHARDS, W. H. Colonel

Text Book of Military Topography: Including The Courses of Instruction at The Royal Military Academy, The Royal Military College, The Staff College for Garrison Instruction Classes
London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1884.
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, red cloth boards with insect damage along edges, black lettering by prev owner on red cloth, fading of gilt lettering on spine, some pencil notations, 2 plans in back pocket, frontispiece is a fold-out, further 10 plates, 2 which are fold-outs, diagrams, illus., tables, appendices, answers, index, 236pp.
Click here to order
$150

10031
ROBERTS, Field-Marshall Lord of Kandahar

Forty-One Years in India From Subaltern to Commander-in-Chief
London, Macmillan & Co., 1905.
Hardcover, 8vo., full leather, School Prize from Mudgee Grammar School, gilt decorations on boards, spine has raised bands, with gilt lettering on morrocco inset, marbled page edges, small mark to cover, prev owners name fep, forty-four illus., many fold-outs and fold-out maps, appendices, index, 601pp.
Click here to order
$250

97083
RUBIN, Miri

The Hollow Crown: A History of Britain in the Late Middle Ages
London, Allen Lane, 2005.
Hardcover, 8vo., good condition in dustjacket which has minor wear to the edges, maps, colour and black & white plates, further reading, index, 380pp.
Click here to order
$75

97246
RUSDEN, G. W.

History of Australia - 3 Volumes
Melbourne, Melville, Mullen & Slade, 1897. Second Edition.
Hardcovers, 8vo., blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spines, all good condition but prev owners name on half-title and a Royal Asiatic Society stamp on title page, tables, illus., appendices, Vol. 1 625pp.; Vol II. 688pp. Vol III. 521pp appendices & index, xcii pp.
Click here to order
$295

13036
SCOTT, SIR WALTER

Quentin Durward - 3 Volumes
Edinburgh, Archibald Constable and Co., 1823. 1st Edition.
Hardcovers, 8vo., publishers original paper boards with paper labels on spine, deckled edges, Volume II has had new boards and endpages added, some foxing to the endpages, pages are uncut so unread condition, 360pp.
Click here to order
$100

96843
SEBA, Albertus

Cabinet of Natural Curiosities: The Complete Plates in Colour 1734-1765
Koln, Taschen, 2005
Hardcover, folio, fine in slipcase, dustjacket, contains 449 full-coloured plates taken from the full-coloured copy of the original four volume book at the Koninklijke Bibliotheek at the Hague, bibliography, 544pp.
Click here to order
$200

14178
SHAKESPEARE, William

The Complete Plays of William Shakespeare in 8 Volumes 2 Boxed Sets
London, Folio Society, 1999.
Hardcover, 8vo., clothbound in very good condition, slipcases are near perfect.
Click here to order
$250

11799
SHAKSPERE (SHAKESPEARE) William

The Works of William Shaspere
London, George G. Harrap, 1926. (1923).
Hardcover, 8vo., full brown leather, decorative cover with gilt dentelle, gilt lettering on spine, good condition but some wear to the spine edges, front gutter starting, prev owners name fep., colour frontis, internal colour plates, index, dates of publications, 1111pp.
Click here to order
$150

97078
SHAPCOTT, Thomas

The Art of Charles Blackman
London, Andre Deutsch, 1989. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, 4to., very good condition in price-clipped dustjacket, colour plates, black & white plates, bibliography, exhibitions, list of illustrations, 266pp.
Click here to order
$400

97293
SHIEL, M.P

The Purple Cloud
London, Chatto & Windus Pub. 1901. Colonial Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth very good condition but no dustjacket, book has been re-backed, some foxing on the endpapers, 463pp.
Click here to order
$300

10941
SISMONDI, J. C. L. Simonde de

Historical View of the Literature of the South Europe (2 Volume Set). Translated from the Original With Notes, And A Life of the Author, by Thomas Roscoe.
London, Henry G. Bohn, 1846. Second Edition.
Hardcover, 8vo, full-leather, raised spines gilt, morocco title lables, marbled endpages & edges. blue bookmarks still intact, prev owners name on fep., steel engraved frontis with tisuse-guards in both volume, with some offsetting, some rubbing to edges, extensive footnotes in all volumes, Vol 1. 590pp.; Vol II. index, 612pp.;
Click here to order
$295

14305
SITWELL, Sacheverell & BLUNT, Wilfrid

Great Flower Books 1700 - 1900 A Bibliographical Record of Two Centuries of Finely-Illustrated Flower Books
New York, Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990. 1st Thus
Hardcover, 4to., blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine, very fine copy, colour frontis, contains fifty full colour plates , reference bibliography, list of plates, appendix to the New Edition, index, 189pp.
Click here to order
$150

14265
STIER (STIERIO), M. Johann

Praecepta Doctrinae: Logicae, Ethicae, Physicae, Quaestiones Controversae, Metaphysicae, Sphaericae
London, Rogeri Danielis, 1659.
Hardcover, 8vo., quarter leather, marbled sides, leather repair to spine edges, wear to board edges, first page edge repair, some foxing to pages, couple pages have worm holes, book is in six parts, each with their own title page, Index, 12pp. Sections (1) 41pp.; (II) 21pp.; (III) 62pp. (IV) 94pp. (V) 24pp. (VI) 25pp. which includes Geographica appendix and Tabulae.
Click here to order
$950

96298
STONE, Albert B.

Historic Lushan: The Kuling Mountains
Hankow, Arthington Press, 1921.
Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth with gilt littering on cover & spine, spine is faded & tender to top edge, missing fep., some loss of paper to the paste-down, fold-out map at rear is present but has one tape repair, 78 black & white plates with tissue guards, internal maps, 106pp.
Click here to order
$395

14285
TACITUS, Cornelius

The Works of Tacitus Volume I: The Annals and Volume II: The History, Germany, Agricola, and Dialogue on Orators
London, Bell & Daldy, 1866.
Hardcover, 8vo., black half-leather binding, red leather gilt lettered title label on spine, 5 raised gilt bands, some rubbing to edges of leather, prev owners name & name on endpages., some pencil marks & notes in margins, Volume I viii, 464pp. Volume II, vii, index, 501pp.
Click here to order
$195

94537

Tender for the Sydney Harbour Bridge Submitted by The English Electric Company of Australia Limited
Privately published, 1924.
Hardcover, 4to., oblong shape, black cloth with gilt lettering, top & bottom of spine black cloth worn, several letters are dulled by spilled ink, damp stain on inside of back cover, only slightly affecting last page, otherwise book is in very tight and firm condition, tipped in colour painting of proposed finished bridge, introduction to the tender explaining points, schedules and method of building, statement by the engineers, annex A containing information about the English Electric Company of Australia, contains black & white photographs and architectural/engineering drawings of the proposal, 46pp.
Click here to order
$1500

14272
TENNYSON, Hallam (Governor-General) COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA

Speech Delivered by His Excellency the Governor-General of the Commonwealth of Australia Declairing the Causes of Summons Parliament 26th May, 1903.
Government Printer, 1903.
Hardcover, 4to., red leather bound presentation copy, gilt lettering and coat of arms on cover, dentelles, minor wear to leather edges esp the spine ends, some foxing on the endpage, T. R. Bavin on title page, 4pp.
Click here to order
$600

14266
THOMPSON, Francis & HUDDART, Frideswith (paintings).

The Hound of Heaven
London, Chatto & Windus, 1914. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, folio, cloth spine with papered boards with gilt lettering, boards do have couple old stains & weart to edges, has been rebacked with new spine and endpages, small pocket on endpage containing paper bound copy of the poem which has paper dustjacket, has small bookseller stamp fep., frontis, 19pp. + 2pp. adv.; folio has small prev owners name on half-title, ten tipped-in plates with tissue guards with printed titles.
Click here to order
$450

14283
VERNE, Jules.

The Mysterious Island: Dropped From the Clouds
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle, 1875. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo. blue cloth boards with gilt illus. on cover & spine, has been re-backed with new endpapers, all edges gilt, frontis with tissue guard, full page engravings throughout, 310pp. + 40pp. adv dated February 1875.
Click here to order
$800

14284
VERNE, Jules.

The Steam House: Tigers and Traitors
London, Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle, 1881. 1st Edition
Hardcover, 8vo. brown cloth boards with gilt illus. & lettering on cover & spine, new endpapers, all edges gilt, mine silverfish marks to edge of cover, spine ends tender, frontis with tissue guard, full page engravings throughout, 246pp. + 30pp. adv dated January 1881.
Click here to order
$950

10562
VISIAK, E.H.

Medusa: A Story of Mystery, and Ecstasy, & Strange Horror
London, Victor Gollancz, 1963. (1929).
Hardcover, 8vo., red cloth in the distinctive yellow Gollancz dustjacket which is price-clipped, small insect hole, and some wear to ends of spine, 286pp.
Click here to order
$500

10549
WAGNER, Richard & RACKHAM, Arthur (illustrator).

The Rhinegold & The Valkyrie Translated by Margaret Armour
London, William Heinemann, 1910. 1st Edition.
Hardcover, sm 4to., brown linen boards with gilt illus & lettering, some marks and mottling to top top spine corner, new endpapers, colour frontis with tissue guard, 32 internal colour plates with tissue guards was the original publication, this is a variant as it has pages 49 to 64 repeated with another full colour plate included - so this book has a total of 34 Rackham colour plates.162pp.
Click here to order
$750

11962
WAIN, John (editor).

Everyman's Book of English Verse
London, J. M. Dent, 1981.
Hardcover, 8vo., brown cloth boards with gilt design & lettering, dustjacket has two dents, references, authors, first lines, 672pp.
Click here to order
$40

13039
WATTS, W. Marshall

Index of Spectra - Revised Edition, Greatly Expanded
Manchester, Abel Heywood & Son, nd (c1870's)
Hardcover, 8vo., fair condition, half-leather binding with blue cloth, spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, wear to edges of leather, bookbinder label on marble paper endpages, foxing on the endpages, some underlining in the text, fold-out oscillation wave length chart, tables, 232pp.
Click here to order
$125

10977
Wells, William Henry

A Geographical Dictionary; or Gazetteer of the Australian Colonies: their Physical and Political Geography together with a brief notice of all the capitals, principal towns and villages; also of rivers, bays, gulfs, mountains, population and general statistics. Illustrated with numerous maps and drawings
Sydney, W. & F. Ford, 1848
Hardcover, roy. 8vo., original cloth covered boards, with map label laid down on front board, rebacked cloth spine starting at hinges, lettered in gilt. Inner hinges re-inforced. Cloth marked and scuffed but a good firm copy, internally very good indeed with some pages uncut. ppxvi, 438, (2 blank) 16 adverts including 2 of Henry Parkes, 'Ivory and Bone Turner' and another 'Toys and Fancy Articles', 4 original engravings, etched by J. Carmichael, 22 maps coloured outlines, fold-out map of Australia. A Complete copy with list of books consulted, and list of subscribers. Ferguson 4949
Click here to order
$950

10030
WHITE, Gilbert

The Natural History of Antiquities of Selborne in the County of Southampton
London, Bickers, 1875.
Hardcover, 8vo., full leather, gilt lettering & bird on cover, raised bands on spine, marbled endpages, all edges gilt, some rubbing to edge of leather spine, spine has been rebacked retaining the orginal binding, bookplate fep., fold-out facsimilie letter, numerous engravings internally, index, 532pp.
Click here to order
$295

12087
WHITE, Harry L.

Cole's Clarinet Method: Boehm System
Chicago, M. M. Cole, 1932.
Softcover, 4to., staple binding, good condition, few marks to covers, small tear to bottom corner, page 58 has rip but now repaired, 64pp.
Click here to order
$100

10325
WILSON, Edwin

The Wishing Tree A Guide to Memorial Trees, Statues and Fountains in the Royal Botanic Gardens, Domain and Centennial Park, Sydney.
Kenthurst, Kangaroo Press, 1992.
Hardcover, sm 4to., good condition but dustjacket has sunning esp to spine, frontis, black & white and colour plates throughout, notes, map, index, 160pp.
Click here to order
$30

96354
WINTLE, W. J.

Armenia and Its Sorrows
London, Andrew Melrose, nd (c1890's)
Hardcover, 12mo., brown cloth with red lettering on cover and spine, inset illus., good condition but spine toe is tender, prev owners name in pencil on fep., fold-out map frontis of Asiatic Turkey, black & white frontis, black & white illus., 112ppp.
Click here to order
$250

10275
WOOD, Rev. J. G.

Routledge's Picture Natural History
London, George Routledge & Sons, nd. (c1880)
Hardcover, thick large 8vo., brown cloth, stamped in black & gilt, col. cat illustration pasted down & edges in gilt, a.e.g. 700 black & white illustrations engraved by the Brothers Dalziel. New endpapers, black & white frontis with tissue guard, cloth slightly worn at edges but a firm copy of a lovely book.
Click here to order
$150